SUBSCRIBE NOW Just 99¢ for your first month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Local scoreboard for April 22

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Prep baseball

6

EDC

Conf. Overall

Wahpeton 1-0 2-4

GF Red River 0-0 3-0

Devils Lake 0-0 2-0

ADVERTISEMENT

WF Sheyenne 0-0 2-2

Shanley 0-0 1-1

West Fargo 0-0 1-1

Fargo Davies 0-0 0-0

GF Central 0-0 1-3

Fargo North 0-0 1-3

Fargo South 0-0 0-2

Valley City 0-1 1-2

ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday’s results

Devils Lake at Valley City

Central at Davies, ppd to May 14

West Fargo at Red River, ppd to May 17

Shanley at WF Sheyenne, ppd

Friday’s results

Minot 6-4, Watford City 3-1

Moorhead 20-12, Bismarck Century 10-2

ADVERTISEMENT

Devils Lake at Wahpeton

Fargo Davies at Lincoln, S.D.

Valley City at Shanley

GF Red River at South, 5 p.m., ppd

Central at Fargo North, 5 p.m., ppd

Saturday’s games

Valley City at GF Central, 3 p.m., ppd

Prep softball

6

Thursday’s results

Lake Park-Audubon 9, Mahnomen-Waubun 1

Mahnomen-Waubun 6, Norman County East/U-H 5

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 15, Warroad 0

EDC

Conf. Overall

West Fargo 2-0 1-0

Devils Lake 0-0 0-0

Fargo Davies 0-0 0-0

Fargo North 0-0 0-0

Fargo South 2-0 1-0

GF Central 0-2 0-1

GF Red River 0-0 0-0

WF Sheyenne 0-0 0-0

Valley City 0-0 0-2

Shanley 0-2 0-1

Thursday’s results

Valley City at West Fargo, canceled

Davies at North, ppd

Hawley at Sheyenne, ppd

Shanley at GF Central, ppd to 4/28

Friday’s games

Devils Lake at Shanley, ppd

Red River at Thompson, canceled

Bismarck Century at WF Sheyenne, canceled

North at West Fargo, ppd

Boys tennis

6

Thursday’s results

East Grand Forks 6,Moorhead 1

Singles

1. Carson Knutson, EGF, over Oscar Bergerson 6-0, 6-3; 2. Thomas McMahon, EGF, over Henry Skatvold 6-1, 6-1; 3. Isidro Lopez, M, over Kai Campos 6-2, 6-1; 4. Jeb Haaven-Farstad, EGF over Jinu Lee 6-4, 6-4

Doubles

1. Seth Aaker-Jonah Tollefson, EGF, over Brody Hansen-Adam Pettys 6-3, 6-2

2. Tommy Loer, Campos over Ben Voxland-Kaden Fillipi 6-3, 6-1’ 3. Trey D’Heilly-Tate Steenerson, EGF, over Fi Kjos, Elliot Lien 6-2, 6-4

Coach Kyle Hanson: “It was nice to be able to get outside again. It was cold on the hands but the boys weren’t complaining. The crazy thing is that was our second outdoor match day, but we’ve only been able to practice once outside. It was a really good, smart and patient win for us. Throughout the lineup, we weren’t over swinging and stayed consistent.”

Girls tennis

6

Thursday’s results

GF Central 6, Fargo North 3

Singles

1. Madi Stauss, GFC, over Erika Spanjer 6-2, 6-3; 2.Sydnee Lemieux, GFC, over Lainy Latunski 6-4, 6-3; 3. Mallory Pladson, FN, over Magdalene Spicer 2-6, 6-1, 6-0; 4.Ellen Erickson, FN, over Gianna Blue 4-6, 6-4 6-4; 5. Jennifer Wang, GFC, over Lizzie Hardie 6-1, 6-3; 6. Lauren Tran, GFC, over K. Abhijna 7-5, 6-1

Doubles

1. Stauss-Spicer, over Spanjer Latunski 4-6, 6-2, 6-1; 2. Semieux-Wang over Pladson-Hardie 6-4, 6-2; 3. Erikson- Julia Puhl, FN, over Stella Blue-Alli Wilhelmi 6-1, 6-3

Girls soccer

6

Friday’s results

West Fargo 1, GF Red River 0

West Fargo Sheyenne 4, GF Central 1

Shanley at Fargo South

Thursday’s results

West Fargo 2, GF Central 1

West Fargo Sheyenne 3, GF Red River 1

Fargo Davies 4, Fargo North 1

Prep track

6

East Grand Forks Invite

At Fritz Pollard Center, Friday

Boys team totals

East Grand Forks 133, Red River 94.33, Thompson 87, Ada-Borup-West 67.33, Thief River Falls 61, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 48, West Marshall 44, Bagley-Fosston 38, Crookston 14, Grygla-Gatzke 12, Fisher 10, Roseau 8.33, Hatton-Northwood 5

Top 3 individuals

60 dash – 1. Noah Nelson, BF, 7.24; 2. Carter Vasek, EGF, 7.31; 3. Mason Reynolds, RR, 7.44

200 – 1. Mason Reynolds, RR, 23.65; 2. Cooper Smith, EGF, 24.36; 3. Carter Vasek, EGF, 24.73

400 – 1. William MacLean, TRF, 53.70; 2. Josh Yon, Thomp, 53.74; 3. Isaac Mauch, TRF, 54.54

800 – 1. Jonathan Krueger, EGF, 2:08.76; 2. Isaac Mauch, TRF, 2:10.04; 3. Tucker Hansen, AB, 2:13.59

1500 – 1. Hunter Jordheim, EGF, 4:31.00; 2. Jonathan Krueger, EGF, 4:31.24; 3. Tucker Hansen, AB, 4:36.30

3000 – 1. David Radke, RR, 10:06.84; 2. Hunter Jordheim, EGF, 10:26.68; 3. Eli Zerr, RR, 10:27.93

60 hurdles – 1. Dawson McDonald, EGF, 9.11; 2. Christian Miller, AB, 10.10; 3. Colton Otero, WM, 10.26

300 hurdles – 1. Cooper Smith, EGF, 43.15; 2. Christian Miller, AB, 44.88; 3. Dawson McDonald, EGF, 46.15

4x200 relay – 1. EGF (Nathan Afshari, Jonathan Krueger, Carter Vasek, Cooper Smith) 1:36.41; 2. B-F 1:39.94; 3. RR 1:40.31

4x400 relay – 1. Thompson (Josh Yon, Max Roller, Connor Praska, Ben Rowan) 3:34.37; 2. TRF 3:48.21; 3. RR 3:59.92

4x800 relay – 1. RR (Micah Schindler, Sam Baah, Scott Johnson, Alex Prichard) 9:51.90; 2. Thompson 10:05.40; 3. RR B 10:05.60

Shot put – 1. Cole Potter, Thomp, 48-10; 2. Brady Skeim, BGMR, 46-6; 3. Taylor Engebretson, TRF, 41-2

High jump – 1. Charles Scholl, AB, 5-6; 2. Blake Rychlock, GG, 5-6; 3. Gavin Hockstedler, BGMR, 5-6

Pole vault – 1. Nathan Afshari, EGF, 13-1; 2. Gavin Gullikson, WM, 11-6; 3. Brody Gwin, AB, 11-0

Long jump – 1. Gavi Hockstedler, BGMR, 19-4; 2. Colten Pagnac, WM, 19-2; 3. Max Roller, Thomp, 19-2

Triple jump – 1. Max Roller, Thomp, 38-8; 2. Liam Collins, GMR, 38-2.5; 3. Carson Blegen, RR, 34-10

Girls team totals

East Grand Forks 91, Bagley-Fosston 78, Crookston 72, West Marshall 72, Thief River Falls 69, Hatton-Northwood 56, Thompson 53, Fisher 34, Ada-Borup-West 27, Red River 22, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 19, Roseau 18, Grygla-Gatzke 13

Top 3 individuals

60 – 1. Ava Phrakonkham, BF, 7.81; 2. Breanna Kressin, Crox, 7.85; 3. Kendra Mehrkens, TRF, 8.09

200 – 1. Riika Tirkkonen, BF, 27.06; 2. Kendra Mehrkens, TRF, 27.27; 3. Hannah Pederson, WM, 27.61

400 – 1. Isabella Warmbold, BF, 1:03.82; 2. Hayden Winjum, Crox, 1:04.17; 3. Brooke Carroll, HN, 1:05.13

800 – 1. Dru Harbott, TRF, 2:37.66; 2. Reagan Mimnagh, BGMR, 2:51.21; 3. Katherine Allard, EGF, 2:53.45

1500 – 1. Lydia Floden, EGF, 5:33.78; 2 Ella Arntson, Fisher, 5:38.96; 3. Brooke Olson, BGMR, 5:40.20

3000 – 1 Lydia Floden, EGF, 12:27.90; 2. Ayla Woinarowicz, WM, 12:38.55; 3. Mikila Gudajtes, EGF, 12:56.56

60 hurdles – 1. Breanna Kressin, Crox, 9.18; 2. Hannah Pederson, WM, 10.07; 3. Brynley Coleman, HN, 10.12

300 hurdles – 1. Breanna Kressin, Crox, 47.26; 2. Brookie Bakke, TRF, 51.16; 3. Jordan West, Thomp, 51.81

4x200 relay – 1. BF (Chloe McLean, Riika Tirkkonen, Lauren Sekely, Ava Phrakonkham) 1:52.53; 2. HN 1:54.16; 3. TRF 1:54.18

4x400 relay – 1. HN (Alora Berke, Kennison Azure, Maddie Meier, Brooke Carroll) 4:33.36; 2. Thompson 4:34.66; 3. EGF 4:42.24

4x800 relay – 1. TRF (Livia Harbott, Kendal Rantanen, Josie Peterson, Dru Harbott); 2. Thompson; 3. West Marshall

Shot put – 1. Katelyn Vesledahl, BF, 34-3.50; 2. Rosemonde Stroot, Ros, 31-6.50; 3. Emma Larson, EGF, 30-10.5

High jump – 1. Lauryn Rydell, RR, 5-2; 2. Ava Phrakonkham, BF, 5-0; 3. Markelle Pederson, WM, 4-10

Pole vault – 1. Brynley Coleman, HN, 9-9; 2. Paige Michalski, WM, 8-6; 3. Malia Beih, EGF, 8-0

Long jump – 1. Macie Stanislawski, EGF, 16-0; 2. Avery Horken, Fisher, 15-3; 3. Cassie Solheim, Crox, 15-0.50

Triple jump – 1. Hannah Pederson, WM, 34-2; 2. Avery Horken, Fisher, 31-3; 3. Hayden Winjum, Crox, 30-9

Eagle Relays

Thursday, at Fargo

Boys team totals

Fargo Davies 188.5, West Fargo Sheyenne 148.5, Red River 119, West Fargo 89, GF Central 61

Individual winners, GF top 3

100 – 1. Alonn Salman, Mhd, 10.87

200 – 2. Carson Hegerle, WF, 22.56

400 – 1. Parker Nelson, WF, 51.14; 3. Wyatt Mutzenberger, GFC, 52.42

800 – 1. Hunter McHenry, RR, 2:01.44; 2. Tanner Schiller, RR, 2:05.64

1600 – 1. Regan Bosch, Davies, 4:34.59

3200 – 1. Aiden Johnson, WFS, 9:29.27

110 hurdles – Carter Elde, GFC, 15.29; 3. Carter Byron, RR, 15:95

300 hurdles – 1. Josh eil, Davies, 40:61; 3. Lukas Heydt, RR, 41.56

4x100 relay – 1. Moorhead 43:27

4x200 relay – 1. Moorhead 1:31.31

4x400 relay – 1. Moorhead 43:27

4x800 relay – 1. Red River (Jonah Dafoe, Dameon Zenawick, Elijah Dafoe, Hunter McHenry) 8:14.28

Shot put – 1. Elinneus Davies, Moorhead, 52.3.5

Discus – 1. Logan Arason, RR, 167-6

Javelin –1. Logan Arason, RR, 189-9

High jump – 1. Michael Nhial, WFS, 6-8

Pole vault – 1. Hudson Flom, RR, 11-6

Long jump – 1. Michael Haugo, Mhd, 22-0; 3. Erick Pay, GFC, 19-5.5

Girls team totals

Fargo Davies 181.5, West Fargo 116, Moorhead 104, West Fargo Sheyenne 78, Minot 72.5, Red River 67, GF Central 21

Individual winners, GF top 3

100 – 1. Cece Deebom, Davies, 12.52

200 – 1. Cece Deebom, Davies, 25.34

400 – 1. Ara Warren, Mhd, 1:00.15

800 – 1. Jocelyn Schiller, RR, 2:21.67; 2. Lauren Dosch, RR, 2:23.79

1600 – 1. Jordan Knudsvig, WF, 5:27.00

3200 – 1. Kinley Steckler, Davies, 11:50.47

100 hurdles – 1. Cece Deebom, Davies, 14.63

300 hurdles – 1. Kate Laqua, Davies, 45.32

4x100 relay – 1. Davies 50.98

4x200 relay – 1. Davies 1:47.49

4x800 relay – 1. Davies 10:02.69

4x400 relay – 1. Davies 4:15.29; 2. RR (Sophie Brakke, Emerson Byron, Lauren Dosch, Ella Heilman) 4:29.70

Shot put – 1. Adisyn Schenck, WFS, 29-11.5

Discus – 1. Elsie Hardy, Minot, 107-0

Javelin – 1. Ella Weippert, RR, 113-2

High jump – 1. Haleigh Cleem, Mhd, 4-11

Pole vault – 1. Onya Kretechman, Davies, 9-3

Long jump – 1. Cece Deebom, Davies, 18.-4.75

Triple jump – 1. Cayla Sailer, Davies, 33-9

College softball

6

Summit League

Conf. Overall

South Dakota St. 10-2 29-10

Omaha 8-4 20-12

South Dakota 8-4 23-17

N.D. State 7-4 25-17

St. Thomas 5-7 10-28

Kansas City 4-7 8-29

Western Ill. 3-9 7-28

North Dakota 2-10 12-32

Saturday’s games

North Dakota at St. Thomas, noon

Omaha at South Dakota

Western Illinois at Kansas City

S.D. State at N.D. State

Sunday’s games

North Dakota at St. Thomas, 11 a.m.

Omaha at South Dakota

Western Illinois at Kansas City

S.D. State at N.D. State

Big Ten

Friday’s results

Minnesota 13, Maryland 1

Northwestern 8, Indiana 1

Michigan State 8, Purdue 0

Illinois 4, Iowa 2

Ohio State 6, Michigan 2

Penn State 4, Rutgers 3

Northern Sun

Conf. Overall

Augustana 18-2 34-7

Winona St. 13-3 27-11

Minn. State. 14-4 32-10

St. Cloud 14-6 26-15

Minn.-Duluth 14-6 29-12

Minot St. 8-6 27-11

Concordia-SP 8-8 25-10-1

Southwest Minn. 8-8 16-23

Upper Iowa 7-10 16-21

Wayne State 8-10 11-28

Sioux Falls 5-8 17-17

Bemidji St. 7-11 10-28

Minn.-Crookston 5-13 14-29

UMary 3-11 5-29

MSU Moorhead 3-15 6-27

Northern State 3-15 11-29

Thursday’s results

Minot State 6-0, Minn.-Crookston 5-3

Winona State 11-14, Wayne State 1-4

Minnesota State at Sioux Falls

U Mary 5-1, Bemidji State 4-0

Augustana 10-3, Upper Iowa 2-2

Southwest Minnesota 5-1, Concordia-St. Paul 4-6

North Star

Conf. Overall

Bellevue 16-2 30-11

Valley City 12-4 25-14

Dakota St. 11-7 16-21

Waldorf 7-9 7-21

Presentation 5-7 11-16

Dickinson St. 5-7 13-21

Mayville St. 5-9 8-21

Viterbo 1-17 4-30

Thursday’s results

Valley City State 8-10, Mayville 0-4

Dickinson at Presentation

Bellevue at Dakota State

Viterbo at Waldorf

College baseball

6

Summit League

Friday’s results

Oral Roberts 10-10, N.D. State 4-4

Omaha 3, Western Illinois 2

Northern Sun

Conf. Overall

Minn. State 20-3 27-5

Augustana 21-4 31-7-1

St. Cloud St. 17-4 25-10

Minot St. 15-6 21-15

Wayne St. 10-9 16-17

Sioux Falls 13-12 21-19

Northern St. 7-11 12-19

Winona St. 7-10 9-19

Minn.-Duluth 10-12 16-19

UMary 10-11 18-18

Concordia-St. P 9-14 15-20

Upper Iowa 7-13 9-22

Minn-Crookston 6-10 14-21

Bemidji St. 2-18 5-29

Southwest Minn. 1-18 8-23

Thursday’s results

UMary 4-12, Bemidji State 3-9

St. Cloud State 3-16, Northern State 0-6

Minot State 7-10, Southwest Minnesota State 3-1

Augustana 3-9, Winona State 2-2

Minnesota-Crookston 5-10,Minnesota-Duluth 2-5

UMC 130 100 0 – 5 81

UMD 010 000 1 – 2 10 1

WP – Jake Dykhoff; LP – Aaron Wukmir

Highlights – UMC: Jake Hjelle 1x3, HR, Chad Musser 1x2, HR, RBI, Mitch Goodwin 1-3, HR, 2 RBI, Ben Bryant 1x3; UMD: Tosten Mann 2x3, Tim Pokornowski 2x4, RBI, Brodie Paulson 2x3, Alex Wattermann 2x4, Sam Tanner 2x3

(GAME 2)

UMC 321 030 010 – 10 18 1

UMD 200 120 000 – 5 13 0

WP – Jake Osowski; LP – Eric Hinnenkamp

Highlights – UMC: Brad Morris 3x5, RBI, Matt Nunn 3x4, 2 RBI, Jake Hjelle 3x5, RBI, Ben Thoma 2x5, HR, 2 RBI, Ben Goelz 2x4, RBI, Mitch Goodwin 2x4, HR, 2 RBI; UMD: Brandt Kolpack 3x5, Tosten Mann 3x5, Sam Tanner 2x3, Austin Gordon 1x3

Friday’s results

Minn.-Duluth 6-13, Northern State 2-7

North Star

Conf. Overall

Bellevue 20-1 35-9

Dakota State 14-7 27-14

Mayville St. 12-10 15-18

Dickinson St. 8-7 14-19

Valley City St. 11-10 20-19

Waldorf 6-10 7-25

Viterbo 4-16 12-29

Presentation 3-17 5-37

Thursday’s results

Valley City 13-13, Dakota State 5-5

Dakota State 13, Valley City 12

Friday’s games

Bellevue 13-5, Mayville State 4-6

Dakota State 13-5, Valley City 2-14

Women’s tennis

6

Northern Sun

NSIC tournament

In Sioux Falls, S.D.

Friday’s quarterfinals

Winona State 4, Sioux Falls 3

Southwest Minnesota State 4, Upper Iowa 2

Augustana 4, St. Cloud State 0

Minnesota State 4, UMary 2

Saturday, April 23

Semifinals, 2 p.m.

Sunday, April 24

Championship, 10:00 a.m.

Men’s track and field

6

South Dakota Challenge

Thursday’s UND results

1,500 – 1. Luke Labatte, UND, 3:54.89

800 – 6. Zach Long, 1:55.48

Men’s tennis

6

Summit League tournament

Friday’s semifinals

Drake 4, North Dakota 1

Denver 4, Illinois State 1

Related Topics: PREP SPORTS
What to read next
Jaden Rustad collects four RBI, but the Packers score five runs in the final two innings
The senior shot a 69 at King's Walk to top all golfers, despite not starting the meet on varsity.
A Grand Forks-to-Albuquerque pipeline has carried the Ice Wolves from expansion to the top of the NAHL in just three years.
Roughriders won the first three Eastern Dakota Conference meets of the season.