ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Blizzard conditions push back East Region boys hockey tournament, other area preps events

The North Dakota East Region boys hockey tournament has been pushed back to Saturday, Sunday

GFC FGOn hky1.jpg
Grand Forks Central players (L-R) Cole Barta, Donovan Balek and Cade Lindseth celebrate their second goal late in the third period to give the Knights a 2-1 lead against Fargo North at Purpur Arena.
Eric Hylden/Grand Forks Herald

GRAND FORKS — The latest blizzard conditions in the Grand Forks area on Friday pushed back the North Dakota East Region boys hockey tournament scheduled for this weekend at Purpur Arena.

Instead of completing the tournament Friday and Saturday, games will now be played Saturday and Sunday.

The North Dakota boys and girls state wrestling tournaments in Fargo this weekend are scheduled to continue as scheduled Friday, as those athletes were already at the event which started Thursday.

In girls basketball, the North Dakota Region 2 girls basketball tournament play-in games scheduled for Friday have been pushed back to Saturday. The final eight teams will meet in Grand Forks starting Monday for the quarterfinals.

The remainder of the Minnesota Section 8A and 8AA wrestling tournaments have shifted events from Friday to Saturday.

ADVERTISEMENT

Grand Forks Red River and Grand Forks Central boys and girls basketball games were postponed Friday, as well.

The Central boys will now host West Fargo Sheyenne on Saturday at 1:15 p.m.

The Red River boys will host West Fargo on Monday.

The Central girls will travel to West Fargo Sheyenne for a game Saturday at 1 p.m.

The Red River girls will visit West Fargo at 11 a.m. Saturday.

The altered tournament schedules are below:

N.D. East Region boys hockey

Saturday’s games

At GF’s Purpur Arena

ADVERTISEMENT

Championship semifinals

GF Central vs. Fargo Davies, 3:30 p.m.; Red River vs. South-Shanley, 30 minutes after 3:30 p.m. game

Loser out

Devils Lake vs. Fargo North, 11 a.m.; West Fargo vs. West Fargo Sheyenne, 30 minutes after 11 a.m. game

Sunday’s games

11 a.m., 1:15 p.m. and 3:30 p.m.

N.D. Region 2 girls

basketball tournament

First round

ADVERTISEMENT

At higher seed, Saturday

No. 9 Larimore at No. 8 North Border (Pembina), 4 p.m.; No. 10 Hillsboro-Central Valley at No. 7 Midway-Minto (Minto), 6 p.m.; No. 11 Drayton-Valley-Edinburg at No. 6 Park River-Fordville-Lankin (Park River), 7 p.m.

Monday’s quarterfinals

In GF’s Betty Engelstad Sioux Center

No. 1 Grafton vs. North Border/Larimore winner, 3 p.m.

No. 5 Cavalier vs. No. 4 Hatton-Northwood, 4:30 p.m.

No. 2 Thompson vs. Midway-Minto/Hillsboro-Central Valley winner, 6 p.m.

No. 3 May-Port-C-G vs. Park River/Drayton-V-E winner, 7:30 p.m.

Minn. Section 8A wrestling

Semifinals

At Fertile, Minn., Saturday, 6 p.m.

United North Central vs. Fosston-Bagley

Crookston vs. Frazee

Championship

At Fertile, Minn., Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

Minn. Section 8AA

Team tournament

Saturday's semifinals

At Detroit Lakes, 6 p.m.

Pequot Lakes-Pine River vs. Detroit Lakes

Thief River Falls vs. Perham

Miller has covered sports at the Grand Forks Herald since 2004 and was the state sportswriter of the year in 2019.

His primary beat is UND football but also reports on a variety of UND sports and local preps.

He can be reached at (701) 780-1121, tmiller@gfherald.com or on Twitter at @tommillergf.
What To Read Next
The Knights celebrated 60 years of wrestling on Saturday during a triangular sweep of Grand Forks Red River and Fargo South
Red River scores 10 of the first 11 points in overtime to squash Central comeback
Roughriders guard Jocelyn Schiller scored 27 points behind 12-for-13 shooting from the foul line
Hoffman and Bjorge score big goals for the Knights while Diederich makes 23 saves, with 10 coming in the third period.