ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

PREP TRACK: Saturday's results

Prep track Cobber Invitational At Concordia College-Moorhead Friday Girls Team totals Jamestown 104.142, GF Central 90, GF Red River 71.1428, West Fargo 69.1428, Fargo North 53.1428, Valley City 45, West Fargo Sheyenne 35, Milnor-Wyndmere-Lidgerw...

2404132+Track-Lanes.jpg

Prep track

 

Cobber Invitational

At Concordia College-Moorhead

Friday

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls

Team totals

 Jamestown 104.142, GF Central 90, GF Red River 71.1428, West Fargo 69.1428, Fargo North 53.1428, Valley City 45, West Fargo Sheyenne 35, Milnor-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 34.1428, Fargo Oak Grove 33, Central Cass 25.1428, Fargo Shanley 17.1428

Winners & area top-3 placers

  55: 1. Grace Emineth, RR, 7.75; 2. Mackenzie Severson, RR, 7.76

  200: 1. Madison Barnes, Jam, 27.35

  400: 1. Peyton Frolek, M-W-L, 1:01.51

  800: 1. Frolek, M-W-L, 2:25.36; 2. Karly Ackley, GFC, 2:29.45; 3. Rachel Torrey, GFC, 2:31.31

ADVERTISEMENT

  1,600: 1. Frolek, M-W-L, 5:07.14; 2. Ackley, GFC, 5:08.26

  3,200: 1. Alexis Roehl, GFC, 12:14.51; 3. Peytun Campbell, RR, 12:48.27

  55 hurdles: 1. Olivia Hammerschmidt, FN, 9.34

  4x200 relay: 1. Jamestown 1:49.42; 3. Red River 1:54.14

  4x400 relay: 1. WF Sheyenne 4:33.14; 3. GF Central 4:40.41

  4x800 relay: 1. West Fargo 10:20.34; 3. GF Central 10:53.74

  High jump: 1. Abby Kallenbach, Jam, 4-11

  Pole vault: 1. Grace Finney, GFC, 10-6

ADVERTISEMENT

  Long jump: 1. Emineth, RR, 17- 1/4 

  Triple jump: 1. Brienne Roehrich, VC, 32-9 1/4

  Shot put: 1. Akealy Moton, WF, 43-11

Boys

Team totals

 GF Red River 188, Fargo North 94.25, West Fargo 76.5, GF Central 61, Jamestown 47.75, West Fargo Sheyenne 39, Central Cass 30.5, Fargo Shanley 24.5, alley City 13.5, Fargo Oak Grove 8

Winners & area top-3 placers

  55: 1. Brady Carlson, Jam, 6.80; 2. Kassim Nsibirwa, RR, 6.86  

  200: 1. Carlson, Jam, 23.79

  400: 1. Andrew Hornung, Jam, 55.75

  800: 1. David Hettich, GFC, 2:07.01

  1,600: 1. Ty Boucher, RR, 4:49.86; 2. Leif Larsen, GFC, 4:50.34

  3,200: 1. Larsen, GFC, 11:02.76; 2. Dalton Byrne, RR, 11:03.56

  55 hurdles: 1. Mo Kamara, RR, 7.97; 2. Pete Wysocki, RR, 8.14; 3. Tyler Enerson, RR, 8.43

  4x200 relay: 1. Fargo North 1:37.02

  4x400 relay: 1. Red River 3:48.04; 2. GF Central 3:50.32

  4x800 relay: 1. Fargo North 8:51.22; 2. Red River 9:25.62

  High jump: 1. Dillon Haines, CC, 6-2; 2. Enerson, RR, 6-0; 3. (tie) Alex Holmes, RR, 5-10

  Pole vault: 1. Holmes, RR, 12-6

  Long jump: 1. Jacob Levin, WF, 19-8; 3. Devon Pope, RR, 19-6 1/4

  Triple jump: 1. Pope, RR, 40-11; 2. Sam Cherilus, GFC, 39-8

  Shot put: 1. Alex Talley, WF, 53-11; 2. Carter Buelow, RR, 47-5

 

What To Read Next
Girls basketball
Thompson is now 16-1, while Rugby falls to 15-2.
Featuring prep basketball results from throughout the region, area college basketball scores, boys and girls hockey results, and much more!
The league would launch in summer 2024 and is polling interest in possible host cities.