ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

PREP TRACK: Minnesota Section 8A results

Minnesota Section 8AIn Warren, SaturdayBoysTeam totalsDilworth-Glyndon-Felton 74, Norman County 67.5, Roseau 61.5, EGF Senior High 55, Frazee 49, Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal 43, Crookston 40, Park Rapids Area 33, West Marshall 29, Nevis 28, Clearbrook-...

2583821+Track-Lanes-Grass.jpg
istock photo

Minnesota Section 8A
In Warren, Saturday
Boys
Team totals
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 74, Norman County 67.5, Roseau 61.5, EGF Senior High 55, Frazee 49, Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal 43, Crookston 40, Park Rapids Area 33, West Marshall 29, Nevis 28, Clearbrook-Gonvick 28, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River/Freeze 27, Climax-Fisher/Sacred Heart 25, Bagley-Fosston 23, Northome-Kelliher-Blackduck 20, Pelican Rapids 20, Mahnomen-Waubun 19, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 17, Park Christian 13, Fertile-Beltrami 12, Warroad 9, Barnesville 4, Red Lake County 2, Lake Park-Audubon 1
Individual placers
100: 1. Spencer Ewen, DGF, 11.42; 2. Will Halverson, Fraz, 11.50; 3. Jerome Crayton, CF/SH, 11.51; 4. Tommy Pavek, M-W, 11.52; 5. Mason Wang, Cr, 11.56; 6. Colton Mickelson, Pel. Rapids, 11.61; 7. Reilly Stroot, Ros, 11.77; 8. Carlan Haugrud, Pel. Rapids, 11.88
200: 1. Halverson, Fraz, 23.59; 2. Tom Pace, EGF, 23.75; 3. Elias Walski, Cr, 23.79; 4. Pavek, M-W, 23.86; 5. Walker Cage, Bag-Fos, 24.12; 6. Mickelson, Pel. Rapids, 24.34; 7. Jake Worms, M-W, 24.36; 8. Sam Lavin, Clear-Gon, 24.61
400: 1. Lavin, Clear-Gon, 53.03; 2. Dexter Pelzman, NC, 53.10; 3. Dylan Cain, War, 53.11; 4. Austin Koenig, H/UH, 53.21; 5. Austin Clifton, EGF, 53.71; 6. Garrett Scheel, DGF, 53.77; 7. Lenny Wauert, CF/SH, 53.88; 8. Austin Kloety, EGF, 54.19
800: 1. Scott Nelson, Ros, 2:03.36; 2. Parker Tjaden, H/UH, 2:04.24; 3. Louis Larson, Bag-Fos, 2:04.82; 4. Alejandro Romero, Pel. Rapids, 2:05.63; 5. Jacob Wolfe, WHA, 2:06.78; 6. Sam Andersen, H/UH, 2:06.91; 7. Logan Bring, BGMR/F, 2:07.70; 8. Jesse Duclos, WHA, 2:08.28
1,600: 1. Adnew Stueven, N-K-B, 4:35.20; 2. Daniel Wilson, DGF, 4:45.06; 3. Cole Nowacki, EGF, 4:50.92; 4. Nick Mathsen, NC, 4:51.59; 5. Zak Anderson, BGMR/F, 4:55.91; 6. Zach Heppner, War, 4:57.49; 7. Connor Thompson, NC, 4:58.91; 8. Cole Keeping, H/UH, 5:11.53
3,200: 1. Stueven, N-K-B, 10:13.67; 2. Bailey Crook, DGF, 10:15.88; 3. Hunter Stai, Bag-Fos, 10:34.79; 4. Adam Jacobi, Park Rapids, 10:36.35; 5. Sam Cruz, Pel. Rapids, 10:44.59; 6. Ian Medicraft, Ros, 10:48.56; 7. Nowacki, EGF, 10:53.09; 8. David Johnston, Pel. Rapids, 10:53.86
110 hurdles: 1. Luke Heitman, NC, 15.01; 2. Logan Gaetz, Fraz, 15.44; 3. Per Jorgenson, Park Rapids, 15.64; 4. Adam Schnathorst, EGF, 15.65; 5. Tom Gryskiewicz, WM, 15.75; 6. Harmon Leibl, Fer-Bel, 16.47; 7. Ethan Edeen, DGF, 16.53
300 hurdles: 1. Heitman, NC, 40.10; 2. Gaetz, Fraz, 40.73; 3. Jorgenson, Park Rapids, 41.20; 4. Patrick Deng, Cr, 42.33; 5. Pierce Kvien, Ros, 42.96; 6. Jared Motschenbacher, PC, 43.23; 7. Jake Rames, DGF, 43.53; 8. Beau Bergman, WHA, 43.73
4x100 relay: 1. (tie) Crookston and Frazee 44.74; 3. Norman County 44.86; 4. Park Rapids 45.66; 5. EGF Senior High 45.70; 6. Pelican Rapids 45.80; 7. Climax-Fisher/SH 46.14; 8. Nevis 46.39
4x200 relay: 1. EGF Senior High 1:33.57; 2. Crookston 1:33.91; 3. Clearbrook-Gonvick 1:34.59; 4. Norman County 1:35.54; 5. Dilworth-G-F 1:37.78; 6. Fertile-Beltrami 1:39.68; 7. Hawley/UH 1:41.05
4x400 relay: 1. Hawley/U-H 3:33.37; 2. EGF Senior High 3:33.95; 3. Park Rapids 3:37.91; 4. Walker-H-A 3:39.82; 5. Dilworth-G-F 3:41.31; 6. Norman County 3:44.52; 7. Roseau 3:47.25; 8. Bagley-Fosston 3:47.66
4x800 relay: 1. Dilworth-G-F 8:29.59; 2. Crookston 8:36.28; 3. Roseau 8:53.55; 4. Park Rapids 8:57.35; 5. EGF Senior High 8:58.02; 6. Frazee 9:10.72; 7. Walker-H-A 9:21.89; 8. BGMR/Freeze 9:36.68
Long jump: 1. Cole Dahl, BGMR/F, 20-5.25; 2. Matthew Korynta, WM, 20-4; 3. Cage, Bag-Fos, 20-4; 4. Pavek, M-W, 20-2; 5. Jacob LePard, Ros, 20-1; 6. Ewen, DGF, 19-9.75; 7. Dylan Gustafson, RLC, 19-6.75; 8. Jordan Spenst, Nevis, 19-0.
Triple jump: 1. Seth Wagner, CF/SH, 42-2; 2. Ewen, DGF, 42-1; 3. Korynta, WM, 41-9.5; 4. Ethan Dorman, Clear-Gon, 39-6; 5. Connor Thompson, NC, 39-6; 6. Schnathorst, EGF, 39-5.75; 7. Rames, DGF, 38-9.75; 8. William James, LPA, 38-9.5
High jump: 1. Steele Senske, PC, 6-3; 2. Edeen, DGF, 6-3; 3. Kvien, Ros, 6-1; 4. Wagner, CF/SH, 5-9; 5. (tie) LePard, Ros, and Verdis Barber, NC, 5-7; 7. Zak Watchorn, Fraz, 5-7; 8. Rames, DGF, 5-7
Pole vault: 1. R. Stroot, Ros, 13-9; 2. Chris McGlynn, WM, 13-3; 3. Quinten Desrosier, Fer-Bel, 11-9; 4. Bring, BGMR/F, 11-9; 5. Shea Alto, WHA, 11-9; 6. Nelson, Ros, 11-3; 7. Trevor Dufault, DGF, 10-9; 8. Peyton Boe, BGMR/F, 10-9
Shot put: 1. Travis Baer, H/UH, 48-7.5; 2. Kiefer Miller, Nevis, 44-11; 3. Nathaneal Dahl, Clear-Gon, 44-7.5; 4. Victor Garza Barbosa, NC, 44-5.5; 6. Owen Jerald, Barnes, 43-6.25; 6. Conner Jensen, WM, 43-3.75; 7. Nick Podlak, M-W, 42-11; 8. Anthony Santos, Fraz, 42-3.5.
Discus: 1. Miller, Nevis, 151-0; 2. Beechestore Stroot, Ros, 145-4; 3. Garza Barbosa, NC, 135-4; 4. Landon Godwin, Nevis, 132-6; 5. Zach Ellingson, H/UH, 132-5; 6. Brian Scouton, Nevis, 132-4; 7. Evan Peppel, BGMR/F, 123-11; 8. Hunter Macziewski, DGF, 122-2
Girls
Team totals
Park Rapids Area 82.5, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 81, Frazee 67, Crookston 60, EGF Senior High 53, West Marshall 50, Pelican Rapids 43, Roseau 42.5, Norman County 40.5, Warroad 30, Red Lake County 24, Northome-Kelliher-Blackduck 17, Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal 17, Barnesville 15.5, Park Christian 13, Fertile-Beltrami 11, Climax-Fisher/Sacred Heart 10.5, TrekNorth 8, Nevis 8, CLearbrook-Gonvick 8, Mahnomen-Waubun 5, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 5, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River/Freeze 5, Bagley-Fosston 4.5, Kittson County Central 1
Individual placers
100: 1. Zoe Russillo, RLC, 12.90; 2. Cassidy Ziegler, Fraz, 13.05; 3. Lauren Harstad, Fer-Bel, 13.15; 4. Kelby Goulet, War, 13.24; 5. Morgan Miller, NC, 13.41; 6. Abigail McGlynn, WM, 13.53; 7. Paige Oswald, Fraz, 13.56; 8. Marlee Turn, KC, 13.67
200: 1. Abby Mueller, Park Rapids, 26.65; 2. Lilly Anderson, H/UH, 27.05; 3. Goulet, War, 27.25; 4. Miller, NC, 27.30; 5. Russillo, RLC, 27.42; 6. C. Ziegler, Fraz, 28.06; 7. Amy Wadeson, DGF, 28.07; 8. Jennifer Lavine, Clear-Gon, 28.08
400: 1. Goulet, War, 59.94; 2. Miller, NC, 1:00.81; 3. Jessica Remer, CF/SH, 1:01.13; 4. Abby Syverson, Pel. Rapids, 1:01.70; 5. Andersen, H/UH, 1:02;06; 6. Emma Borowicz, Cr, 1:02.17; 7. Esperanza Rodriguez, Cr, 1:02.58; 8. McKenzie Koenig, H/UH, 1:03.08
800: 1. Erica Eades, EGF, 2:20.69; 2. Nicole Herbranson, Barnes, 2:23.43; 3. Megan Olson, Park Rapids, 2:25.18; 4. Katherine Geist, Cr, 2:25.43; 5. Grace Johnson, Pel. Rapids, 2:29.91; 6. Jackielynn Taflin, Clear-Gon, 2:30.77; 7. Zoey Mills, N-K-B, 2:32.35; 8. Brianna Bly, M-W, 2:33.64
1,600: 1. Marietta Geist, Cr, 5:20.96; 2. Ellie Morgan, Fraz, 5:25.09; 3. Arianna Gerdon, DGF, 5:25.38; 4. Jade Renneberg, Park Rapids, 5:38.19; 5. Emma Brunelle, War, 5:44.42; 6. K. Geist, Cr, 5:46.51; 7. Tessa Hanson, EGF, 5:48.54; 8. Samantha Passa, Barnes, 5:49.20
3,200: 1. M. Geist, Cr, 12:00.35; 2. Ellie Nelson, Ros, 12:01.53; 3. Lydia Kantonen, Park Rapids, 12:15.52; 4. Brunelle, War, 12:23.32; 5. Tessa Hanson, EGF, 12:25.59; 6. Mandi Sjolie, Pel. Rapids, 12:25.61; 7. Megan Danielson, Fraz, 12:31.75; 8. Amelia Landsverk, Bag-Fos, 12:36.90
100 hurdles: 1. Maddie Jerome, Ros, 16.04; 2. Paige Ziegler, Fraz, 16.06; 3. Maddie Rue, Fraz, 16.15; 4. Paige Pederson, WM, 16.52; 5. Jessica Vedbraaten, BGMR/F, 17.26; 6. Gracie Helgeson, Ros, 17.32; 7. Katelynn Warmbold, Park Rapids, 17.59; 8. Kayla Sirjord, H/UH, 17.90
300 hurdles: 1. Jerome, Ros, 46.51; 2. Aleece Durbin, Cr, 47.06; 3. Kaylie Isaman, Pel. Rapids, 48.56; 4. Rue, Fraz, 48.58; 5. Karley Motschenbacher, PC, 48.84; 6. Tiffany Hanson, EGF, 49.53; 7. Mackenzie Weinberger, PC, 50.03; 8. Jaryn Johannsen, Fraz, 51.53
4x100 relay: 1. Frazee 51.49; 2. Dilworth-G-F 52.02; 3. Park Rapids 52.31; 4. Fertile-Beltrami 52.89; 5. Roseau 52.92; 6. EGF Senior High 53.14; 7. West Marshall 53.38; 8. Nevis 53.58
4x200 relay: 1. Park Rapids 1:47.77; 2. Dilworth-G-F 1:49.40; 3. EGF Senior High 1:49.78; 4. Crookston 1:49.88; 5. Pelican Rapids 1:49.89; 6. Park Christian 1:52.30; 7. Bagley-Fosston 1:52.52; 8. Barnesville 1:53.75
4x400 relay: 1. Pelican Rapids 4:06.61; 2. EGF Senior High 4:08.73; 3. Crookston 4:15.98; 4. Dilworth-G-F 4:18.15; 5. Park Rapids 4:18.72; 6. Hawley/U-H 4:21.12; 7. Barnesville 4:24.19; 8. Bagley-Fosston 4:26.52
4x800 relay: 1. EGF Senior High 9:52.83; 2. Pelican Rapids 9:57.81; 3. West Marshall 10:04.33; 4. Park Rapids 10:10.53; 5. Norman County 10:40.13; 6. Barnesville 10:43.77; 7. Roseau 10:48.02; 8. Northome-K-B 10:54.44
Long jump: 1. Frannie Mercil, DGF, 17-2.5; 2. Miller, NC, 17-0.75; 3. Ella Rockstad, NC, 16-5.25; 4. Jill Borowicz, WM, 16-1.25; 5. Bly, M-W, 15-5.5; 6. Kacie Borowicz, Ros, 15-2.75; 7. Christina Grundmeier, N-K-B, 15-2.5; 8. Hannah Anderson, Nevis, 14-11.75
Triple jump: 1. McGlynn, WM, 35-0.5; 2. Katherine Finseth, DGF, 34-7; 3. P. Ziegler, Fraz, 34-5.5; 4. Baylie Narum, DGF, 33-7; 5. Anderson, Nevis, 33-2.25; 6. J.  Borowicz, WM, 33-0.5; 7. Andrea Dudley, Nevis, 32-7.5; 8. Rockstad, NC, 32-6
High jump: 1. Ashley Longtin, RLC, 4-11; 2. C. Ziegler, Fraz, 4-11; 3. Brynna Monda, EGF, 4-9; 4. (tie) Rockstad, NC, and Remer, CF/SH, 4-9; 6. Riley Berg, Pel. Rapids, 4-9; 7. Kennedy Carlson, Park Rapids, 4-9; 8. (tie) Emily Curfman, Bag-Fos, and Janet Gerner, Barnes, 4-7
Pole vault: Mercil, DGF, 9-10; 2. Caroline Drury, Park Rapids, 8-10; 3. Jena Jacobson, DGF, 8-4; 4. Kandis Krantz, WM, 7-10; 5. Kari Kraulik, WM, 7-10; 6. (tie) Katie Borowicz, Ros, and Coral Johnson, Park Rapids, 7-4; 8. Mikayla Bolduc, WM, 7-4
Discus: 1. Rachel Fahey, N-K, 118-3; 2. Grace Steichen, DGF, 113-10; 3. Jaiden McCollum, Park Rapids, 102-10; 4. Taylor Sagen, WHA, 101-3; 5. Madison Stenzel, Clear-Gon, 99-9; 6. Faith Porter, WM, 99-3; 7. Harley Barlow, Cr, 97-7; 8. Elli Vonesh, EGF, 96-6
Shot put: 1. McCollum, Park Rapids, 41-9; 2. Jordan Anderson, TrekNorth, 37-0; 3. Barlow, Cr, 36-7.5; 4. Destiny Meyer, DGF, 36-1; 5. Allyson Kangas, PC, 34-8.75; 6. Deborah Haugen, WM, 33-11; 7. Fahey, N-K-B, 33-3.75; 8. Vedbraaten, BGMR/F, 32-2.75

Related Topics: PREP SPORTS
What To Read Next
Featuring N.D. Class A and B prep basketball polls, N.D. state Class A Duals boys wrestling tournament pairings, Summit League softball preseason poll and much more!
In an 8-2 vote, the North Dakota High School Activities Association Board of Directors approved implementation of the plan for the 2023-24 school year
Featuring prep hockey results, area boys and girls basketball scores, and much more!
Featuring local prep hockey results, area boys and girls basketball scores and much more!