ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep track: Minnesota Class A state meet results Saturday

Minn. Class A girls state meet In St. Paul, Saturday Team totals 1 Bagley/Fosston* 47; 2 Providence Academy 40; 3 East Grand Forks 37; 4 Benson/KMS* 35; 5 Watertown-Mayer 34; 6 Sauk Centre 32; 7 Osakis 30; 8 Concordia Academy-Roseville 29; 9 Kass...

Minn. Class A

girls state meet

In St. Paul, Saturday

Team totals

1 Bagley/Fosston* 47; 2 Providence Academy 40; 3 East Grand Forks 37; 4 Benson/KMS* 35; 5 Watertown-Mayer 34; 6 Sauk Centre 32; 7 Osakis 30; 8 Concordia Academy-Roseville 29; 9 Kasson-Mantorville 27; 10 Perham 26; 11 Central MN Christian* 25; 12 Holy Family Catholic 24; 13 Pipestone Area 23; 13 United South Central* 23; 15 Montevideo 22; 16 Adrian 18; 17 Esko 17; 18 Jordan 16; 18 Belle Plaine/Holy Family Acad* 16; 20 Paynesville Area 15; 21 Chatfield 13; 22 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 12.5; 23 Fulda 12; 23 Mayer Lutheran 12; 23 Litchfield 12; 23 La Crescent 12; 23 Cannon Falls* 12; 23 Mora 12; 23 Triton 12; 30 Mille Lacs 11; 30 Luverne 11; 30 Worthington 11; 33 Morris Area School 10; 33 Annandale 10; 33 Staples-Motley 10; 33 Breck School 10; 37 Caledonia/Spring Grove* 9; 37 Fairmont 9; 39 Sibley East 8; 39 Pierz Healy High School 8; 39 Hayfield 8; 39 Lanesboro/Fillmore Central* 8; 39 Park Rapids Area 8; 44 Rochester Lourdes 7; 44 Moose Lake/Willow River* 7; 46 LCWM-Nicollet* 6; 46 Lyle/Austin Pacelli* 6; 46 St. Clair 6; 46 DeLaSalle 6; 46 GFW/MW* 6; 46 Holdingford High School 6; 46 Mountain Lake 6; 46 LeSueur-Henderson 6; 54 St. Croix Lutheran 5; 54 Murray County Central 5; 54 Wadena-Deer Creek 5; 54 Le Center/Cleveland Coyotes* 5; 54 Southwestern United Wildcats* 5; 59 St. Peter 4.5; 60 Blake School 4; 60 Pine Island 4; 60 Pequot Lakes 4; 63 St. Cloud Cathedral 3; 63 Frazee 3; 63 New York Mills 3; 63 Albany 3; 63 St. John's Prep 3; 63 New London-Spicer 3; 63 Lake of the Woods 3; 63 Clinton-Gr-B/Chokio-Alb 3; 71 St. Cloud Christian School 2; 71 Red Lake County* 2; 71 Blue Earth Area 2; 74 Virginia 1; 74 Barnum 1; 74 Canby/Minneota* 1; 74 Braham High School 1; 74 International School of MN/ERA 1; 74 Yellow Medicine East 1; 74 Windom Area 1; 81 Rushford-Peterson/Houston* 0.5; 81 Foley 0.5.

ADVERTISEMENT

Individual top-8 placers

100 -- 1, Ashley Tingelstad, EGrandFor, 12.88. 2, Megan Geyen, WaterMayer, 12.94. 3, Sam Zopfi, ProvAcad, 12.98. 4, Brianna Barrett, Annandale, 13.07. 5, Kendra Mooberry, Benson/KMS*, 13.09. 6, Ashley Lisson, StaplesMotle, 13.11. 7, Jaki Alm, StJohnsPrep, 13.18. 8, Carmen Sutherland, Triton, 13.27.

200 -- 1, Analisa Huschle, BagleyFoss, 26.19. 2, Ashley Tingelstad, EGrandFor, 26.30. 3, Megan Geyen, WaterMayer, 26.73. 4, Ashley Lisson, StaplesMotle, 26.90. 5, Leighton Lerum, ProvAcad, 26.92. 6, Ashley Magelssen, ConcAcadRose, 26.96. 7, Diane Beckius, Albany, 27.02. 8, Brianna Barrett, Annandale, 27.04.

400 -- 1, Ashley Tingelstad, EGrandFor, 57.48. 2, Leighton Lerum, ProvAcad, 58.70. 3, Megan Geyen, WaterMayer, 59.27. 4, Tara Roelofs, LCWM/Nicollet, 59.35. 5, Colleen Everson, MurrCty Cent, 59.87. 6, Elizabeth Hemsworth, Sauk Centre, 1:00.05. 7, Saragh Fraser, Lake of the, 1:00.05. 8, Kate Hassing, BlueEarth, 1:00.37.

800 -- 1, Melissa Varpness, Montevideo, 2:18.33. 2, Savana Weller, Sauk Centre, 2:18.83. 3, Elle Case, Jordan, 2:19.59. 4, Emma Peterson, Benson/KMS*, 2:21.06. 5, Melissa Agnew, MilleLacs, 2:22.15. 6, Brittany Nordland, Pine Island, 2:22.60. 7, Stacey Kern, Osakis, 2:23.16. 8, Faith Kruchowski, RedLakeCty, 2:25.62. 9, Jaclyn Scanlan, EGrandFor, 2:32.18.

1,600 -- 1, Stacey Kern, Osakis, 5:08.66. 2, Melissa Varpness, Montevideo, 5:10.38. 3, Brittany Ungs, Kasson-Manto, 5:13.20. 4, Elle Case, Jordan, 5:14.21. 5, Linda Keller, Paynesville, 5:14.81. 6, Kyle Blakeslee, Cannon Falls, 5:16.60. 7, Greta Danielson, StCloudCath, 5:16.76. 8, Jaclyn Scanlan, EGrandFor, 5:17.82.

100 hurdles -- 1, Bree Woelber, Pipestone, 16.10. 2, Carmen Lundell, Breck, 16.29. 3, Ciara Christenson, UnitedSoCentral, 16.39. 4, Kaitlin Feil, Mountain Lake, 16.59. 5, Elise Gill, ConcAcadRose, 16.98. 6, Samantha Wermager, Caledonia/SprGr, 17.09. 7, Natasha Dragicevich, MooseLkWillRiv, 17.22. 8, Megan DePree, LeSueurHend, 17.48.

300 hurdles -- 1, Kendra Mooberry, Benson/KMS*, 44.85. 2, Ciara Christenson, UnitedSoCentral, 45.99. 3, Kaari Jensen, Pierz, 46.63. 4, Bree Woelber, Pipestone, 46.70. 5, Cally Strobel, MayerLuth, 47.16. 6, Natasha Dragicevich, MooseLkWillRiv, 47.27. 7, Alanna Dietz, NewLondSpice, 47.37. 8, Katlyn Sawtelle, Luverne, 48.03.

ADVERTISEMENT

4x100 relay -- 1, Holy Family Catholic (Laura Wondra, Shelby Spinner, Katie Kemmerer, Nikki Elliott, 49.60. 2, Concordia Academy-Roseville, 50.16. 3, Esko, 51.39. 4, Triton, 51.45. 5, Providence Academy, 51.68. 6, Central MN Christian*, 51.69. 7, Chatfield, 52.10. 8, Belle Plaine/Holy Family Acad*, 52.40

4x200 relay -- 1, Providence Academy (Carolina Bowe, Rebakah Dyrud, Sam Zopfi, Leighton Lerum), 1:45.90. 2, Bagley/Fosston* (Mariah Berg, Kyli Day, Lynsey Bardwell, Analisa Huschle), 1:46.33. 3, Chatfield, 1:47.41. 4, Luverne, 1:47.46. 5, Belle Plaine/Holy Family Acad, 1:48.01. 6, Triton, 1:48.22. 7, Osakis, 1:48.42. 8, Esko, 1:48.49.

4x400 relay -- 1, Osakis (Hannah Bailey, Calista Sadlemeyer, Kelsie Larson, Stacey Kern), 4:07.22. 2, Adrian, 4:08.19. 3, Sauk Centre, 4:09.07. 4, Benson/KMS*, 4:09.10. 5, United South Central*, 4:09.15. 6, Esko, 4:09.70. 7, DeLaSalle, 4:09.82. 8, Chatfield, 4:10.99.

4x800 relay -- 1. Kasson-Mantorville (Brittany Ungs, Taylor Mikkalson, Abby Manitz, Laurel Ramer), 9:39.17. 2, Sauk Centre 9:42.19. 3, Adrian 9:44.41. 4, Mille Lacs 9:55.24. 5, Park Rapids Area 9:59.01. 6, Fairmont 10:00.51. 7, Benson/KMS*, 10:03.87. 8, Esko 10:09.87.

Triple jump -- 1, Analisa Huschle, BagleyFoss, 38-01. 2, Elise Gill, ConcAcadRose, 36-02. 3, Chelsea Fogarty, BellePla/HolyFam, 35-09¼. 4, Nicole Berscheid, Holdingford, 35-03¼. 5, Sarah Cham, Worthington, 35-00½. 6, Kirsten Noska, Pequot Lakes, 35-00. 7, Samantha Wermager, Caledonia/SprGr, 34-09¼. 8, Hannah Walsh, Litchfield, 33-11¾.

Pole vault -- 1, Shannon Stever, La Crescent, 11-01. 2, Rachel Moser, Morris Area, 10-06. 3, Laura Schuneman, SibleyEast, 10-06. 4, Anneli Dudley, Worthington, 10-03. 5, Brigetta Berg, WadenaDeerCr, 10-03. 6, Andrea Krueger, StCroixLuth, 10-00. 7, Rachel Thelen, ParkRapids, 10-00. 8, Katlyn Sawtelle, Luverne, 10-00.

Shot put -- 1, Becci Osterdyk, Mora, 40-02½. 2, Abby Goraczkowski, Litchfield, 39-03¾. 3, Kiley Severson, Hayfield, 39-03½. 4, Ashley Thooft, StClair, 38-10½. 5, Brittany Erdmann, MayerLuth, 38-10. 6, Heather Schultz, Perham, 37-06¼. 7, Brittnie Menze, NewYorkMills, 37-01. 8, Leah Dietel, Jordan, 35-10¾.

Minn. Class A

ADVERTISEMENT

boys state meet

Team totals

1 St. Croix Lutheran 45; 2 Brooklyn Center 34; 3 Lac qui Parle Vall/Daw-B* 31; 4 Glencoe-Silver Lake 30.5; 5 Morris Area School 29; 6 Frazee 28; 7 Pequot Lakes 26; 8 Concordia Academy-Roseville 24; 8 Warroad 24; 8 Southwest Mn Christian 24; 8 Eveleth-Gilbert 24; 12 Paynesville Area 23; 12 Providence Academy 23; 14 Blake School 22; 14 Cotton/Cherry/Cook/Orr* 22; 14 Jordan 22; 17 Stewartville 20; 18 Minnesota Valley Lutheran 19; 18 Annandale 19; 18 LeSueur-Henderson 19; 21 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 18; 21 Mahnomen/Waubun* 18; 21 Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdahl* 18; 24 Lanesboro/Fillmore Central* 17; 25 Chatfield 16; 25 Redwood Valley 16; 27 Litchfield 15; 28 DeLaSalle 14; 28 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 14; 30 Meadow Creek Christian /PACT 12; 31 Albany 11; 31 Holy Family Catholic 11; 31 Plainview-Elgin-Millville 11; 34 Medford Tigers* 10; 34 SchaefferAcademy 10; 34 Ada-Borup 10; 34 Foley 10; 34 Central MN Christian* 10; 34 Worthington 10; 34 Caledonia/Spring Grove* 10; 41 New Life Academy 9; 42 Milaca High School 8; 42 Pine Island 8; 42 Blue Earth Area 8; 42 Nevis 8; 46 Luverne 7; 47 Byron 6; 47 St. Agnes 6; 47 Rushford-Peterson/Houston* 6; 50 Pillager 5.5; 51 Breck School 5; 51 Belle Plaine/Holy Family Acad* 5; 51 United South Central* 5; 51 Kasson-Mantorville 5; 51 Benson/KMS* 5; 51 Pierz Healy High School 5; 57 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 4; 57 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 4; 57 Mora 4; 60 Hills Beaver Creek/Ellsworth/ 3; 60 Staples-Motley 3; 60 Hayfield 3; 60 Rochester Lourdes 3; 60 Cromwell 3; 65 Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 2; 65 Mounds Park Academy 2; 65 St. Cloud Cathedral 2; 65 Pipestone Area 2; 65 Renville County West 2; 70 GFW/MW* 1; 70 Ortonville 1; 70 West Marshall* 1; 70 Roseau High School 1; 70 MACCRAY 1; 70 Royalton 1; 70 Canby/Minneota* 1; 70 Greenway 1; Total 916.00

Individual top-8 placers

100 -- 1, Skyler Jackson, Frazee, 11.16. 2, Cameron Boy, Jordan, 11.22. 3, Nate Mattson, HawlUlHitt, 11.40. 4, Phillip Butler, StAgnes, 11.53. 5, Aaron Hulsebus, StCroixLuth, 11.54. 6, Nicholas Pfeifle, SW MN Chr, 11.62. 7, Jake Nelson, Pierz, 11.74. 8, Andy Lange, StCloudCath, 11.74.

200 -- 1, Cameron Boy, Jordan, 22.25. 2, Skyler Jackson, Frazee, 22.92. 3, Nicholas Pfeifle, SW MN Chr, 22.98. 4, Nate Mattson, HawlUlHitt, 23.38. 5, Dylan Enderlein, ProvAcad, 23.46. 6, Lincoln Arnold, Morris Area, 23.47. 7, Dennis Gilbertson, Hayfield, 23.53. 8, Sherome Milon, DeLaSalle, 23.72.

400 -- 1, Nicholas Pfeifle, SW MN Chr, 49.45. 2, Payton Kujava, AdaBorup, 49.90. 3, Joey Blackmore, Albany, 50.22. 4, Rob LeMay, NewLifeAcad, 50.29. 5, Joel Bauman, Benson/KMS*, 50.31. 6, Neil Larsen, Milaca, 50.53. 7, Cole Lightfoot, GlencoeSilverLk, 51.41. 8, Aduo Omot, Worthington, 51.63.

800 -- 1, Moses Heppner, Warroad, 1:55.77. 2, Clayton Foster, Pequot Lakes, 1:58.93. 3, Andrew Larson, Annandale, 1:59.58. 4, Ryan Swenson, Lac qui Parl, 2:00.01. 5, Logan Ramer, Kasson-Manto, 2:00.12. 6, Stefan Lemke, Morris Area, 2:03.14. 7, Matt Rasmusson, HolyFamCath, 2:03.88. 8, Karl Johnson, Foley, 2:04.00. 9,

1,600 -- 1, Moses Heppner, Warroad, 4:16.17. 2, Clayton Foster, Pequot Lakes, 4:26.57. 3, Ryan Swenson, Lac qui Parl, 4:27.36. 4, Connor Gjevre, Annandale, 4:30.29. 5, Mubarik Musa, Luverne, 4:31.51. 6, Stefan Lemke, Morris Area, 4:32.17. 7, Jordan Smith, Cromwell, 4:32.38. 8, Mason Ferlic, MoundsPkAcad, 4:35.47.

110 hurdles -- 1, Laquone Robinson, BrookCtr, 15.20. 2, Travis Jimenez, Paynesville, 15.50. 3, Justin Hanson, AtwaCosGC, 15.67. 4, Josh Danell, MnValleyLuth, 15.83. 5, Andrew Knebel, Pillager, 16.49. 6, Cody Cannon, Morris Area, 16.62. 7, Reed Bjork, Rochester Lo, 16.66. 8, Gathin Veldhuizen, Pipestone, 16.83.

300 hurdles -- 1, Laquone Robinson, BrookCtr, 40.15. 2, Travis Jimenez, Paynesville, 40.63. 3, Nathan Carr, BlueEarth, 41.30. 4, Justin Hanson, AtwaCosGC, 41.32. 5, Matthew Postier, SchaefferAca, 41.68. 6, Cody Cannon, Morris Area, 42.30. 7, Mitch Peterson, NewLifeAcad, 42.52. 8, Dan Knapper, RenvilleCtyW, 43.41. 9,

4x100 relay -- 1, St. Croix Lutheran (Ben Gavin, Michael Roeller, Tyler Koester, Aaron Hulsebus, 44.17. 2, Providence Academy, 44.26. 3, Stewartville, 44.32. 4, Rushford-Peterson/Houston*, 44.33. 5, Glencoe-Silver Lake, 44.44. 6, Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdahl*, 44.68. 7, Foley, 44.78. 8, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton,

45.25.

4x200 relay -- 1, Glencoe-Silver Lake (Ryan Kuester, Luke Alsleben, Kyle O'Donnell, Cole Lightfoot), 1:30.87. 2, St. Croix Lutheran, 1:31.72. 3, Providence Academy, 1:31.78. 4, Chatfield, 1:31.81. 5, Lanesboro/Fillmore Central*, 1:31.83. 6, Caledonia/Spring Grove*, 1:32.67. 7, Albany,, 1:33.61. 8, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, 1:34.80.

4x400 relay -- 1, Meadow Creek Christian/PACT (Jason Budish, Josh Franzen, Ben Ness, Grant Fritz), 3:26.47. 2, Chatfield, 3:26.56. 3, Lanesboro/Fillmore Central*, 3:28.33. 4, Minnesota Valley Lutheran, 3:30.57. 5, Worthington, 3:31.10. 6, St. Croix Lutheran, 3:31.79. 7, Morris Area School, 3:32.24. 8, SchaefferAcademy, 3:32.61.

4x800 relay -- 1, Stewartville (Seth Huiras, Gabe Langseth, David Christian, Michael Orte), 8:19.01. 2, Plainview-Elgin-Millville, 8:20.15. 3, Redwood Valley, 8:23.02. 4, Holy Family Catholic, 8:26.69. 5, United South Central*, 8:29.20. 6, Mora, 8:30.19. 7, Worthington, 8:32.02. 8, Pequot Lakes, 8:34.97. 9, Roseau High School (Jesse Stein, Kodi Nelson, Wade Kerner, Gannon Kriel), 8:41.11.

Long jump -- 1, Kruiz Lindblad, Lac qui Parl, 21-10¼. 2, Kenny Schofield, CottCherCookOrr, 20-07¾. 3, Seth Friedrich, Pine Island, 20-07½. 4, Bryce Krohn, MnValleyLuth, 20-06¾. 5, Austin Dennis, WalkHackAke, 20-05. 6, Tim Halvorson, ConcAcadRose, 20-03½. 7, Terence Reid, HillBeavCrEllEdg, 20-02. 8, Michael Pittmann, WaterElysMorris, 19-08¼.

High jump -- 1, Austin Dennis, WalkHackAke, 6-06. 2, Aaron Wubben, CentMNChr, 6-05. 3, James Walker, StCroixLuth, 6-04. 4, Jared Van Dorpe, LeSueurHend, 6-03. 5, Lanre Adekola, Breck, 6-03. 6, Stephen Stone, MahnWaub, 6-03. 7, Kruiz Lindblad, Lac qui Parl, 6-02. 8, Shane Gall, Pierz, 6-02

Discus -- 1, Shawn Johnson, EvelGilb, 163-06. 2, Ryan Ackman, Litchfield, 154-05. 3, Spencer Harris, DeLaSalle, 141-00. 4, Michael Spampinato, EvelGilb, 140-02. 5, Ryan Obele, LeSueurHend, 138-11. 6, Jackson Henrich, Morris Area, 136-00. 7, Jason Johnson, StaplesMotle, 132-05. 8, Anthony Lavoy, MahnWaub, 130-09.

What To Read Next
Featuring the prep honor roll, N.D. Class A and B prep basketball polls, N.D. East Region girls wrestling duals tournament schedule and much more!
The Tuesday, Jan. 31, game between Sioux Falls Lincoln and Watertown was forced to move after junior JT Rock broke the rim with a powerful two-handed dunk. Rock is committed to play at Iowa State.
Featuring prep basketball results from throughout the region, boys and girls hockey scores, area college basketball conference standings, and much more!
Featuring area prep hockey results, boys and girls basketball scores, local boys wrestling results, and much more!