ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

PREP FOOTBALL: Tuesday's results

Prep football Tuesday's results Minnesota Section 3 9-Man Hills-Beaver Creek 58, Heron lake-Okabena 28 Edgerton/Ellsworth 44, GHEC/Truman 14 Madelia 60, Fulda 6 Mt Lake Area 70, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 30 Section 4 9-Man Underwood 62, Wheaton/herm...

Prep football

Tuesday’s results

Minnesota

Section 3 9-Man

Hills-Beaver Creek 58, Heron lake-Okabena 28

ADVERTISEMENT

Edgerton/Ellsworth 44, GHEC/Truman 14

Madelia 60, Fulda 6

Mt Lake Area 70, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 30

Section 4 9-Man

Underwood 62, Wheaton/herman-Norcross 8

Verndale 37, Brandon-Evansville 20

Hillcrest Lutheran Academy 39, Hancock 18

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 44, Bertha-Hewitt 0

ADVERTISEMENT

Section 7 9-Man

Ely 41, Mesabi Academy School 0

Mountain Iron-Buhl 42, Bigfork 8

North Woods 50, Northeast Range 28

Cook County 53, Littlefork-Big Falls 6

Section 3A

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 44, Russell-Tyler-Rutherton 44-14

Springfield 22, Red Rock Central 14

ADVERTISEMENT

Adrian 33, Sleepy Eye 6

Sleepy Eye Saint Mary’s 41, Murray County Central 20

Section 5A

Minneota 69, Ortonville 22

Canby 28, Dawson-Boyd 26

BOLD 47, Cedar Mountain 0

Wabasso 50, Lac Qui Parle Valley 16

Section 6A

New York Mills 21, Lake Park-Audubon 14

Parkers Prairie 32, Pine River-Backus 26

Section 7A

Blackduck 14, Chisholm 12 (OT)

Deer River 50, Barnum 0

Hinckley-Finlayson 40, East Central 0

Section 3AA

Pipestone Area 56, G-F-W 0

Windom Area 33, Martin County West 12

Redwood Valley 39, Yellow Medicine East 15

St. James 31, Lakeview 20

Section 6AA

Staples Motley 16, West Central Area/Ashby 6

Pillager 32, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 12

Breckenridge 50, Wadena-Deer Creek 8

Section 7AAAA

North Branch 27, Cloquet 9

Princeton 69, Duluth Denfeld 12

Minn. Section 8AAA

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Perham 34, Park Rapids 28

aitkin 39,
egf senior high 6

EGF                                           0      0    0      6-6

Aitkin                                         7    13    0  19-39

A ­- Caleb Curtiss 37 run (Sam Peterson kick)

A ­-Jarod Novak 3 run (Peterson kick)

A ­-Jeb Sanford 3 pass from Hunter Sanford (kick blocked)

A ­-Novak 46 run (Peterson kick)

A ­-Curtiss 3 run (kick failed)

A ­- Wyatt Kokesh 69 run (kick failed)

EGF ­- Trevor Selk 2 run (run failed)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- EGF: Jordan Young 11-52, Selk 19-17, Braden Shea 2-57; A: Novak 36-164, Jeb Sanford 24-135,

PASSING -- EGF: Selk 8-11-1, 136 yards; A: Hunter Sanford 4-10-0, 29 yards

RECEIVING -- EGF: Shea 3-30, Young 3-88, Cole Hammargren 1-12, Tom Pace 1-6; A: Jeb Sanford 4-29

Saturday’s semifinals

Park Rapids at Pequot Lakes, 2 p.m.; Aitkin at Dilworth-G-F, 6 p.m. in Glyndon

Oct. 22

Championship, 8 p.m., Fargodome

pequot lakes 35,
roseau 8

Roseau                                      0      0    0      8-8

Pequot Lakes                         21      0  14    0-35

PL ­- C.J. Borleis 28 run (Borleis good)

PL ­- Nathan Traut 62 run (kick blocked)

PL ­- Zach Sjoblad 25 pass from Borleis (Borleis run)

PL ­- Austin Young 60 pass from Borleis (kick failed)

PL ­- Chad Christianson 36 run (Young pass from Borleis)

R ­- Tanner Landman 6 run (Jacob LePard run)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- R: Carlin Johnson 21-103, Alex Severson 17-68, Tanner Landman 14-45; PL: Nathan Traut 9-86, C.J. Borleis 5-37

PASSING -- R: Landman 0-4-1, 0 yards; PL: Borleis 4-7-0, 85 yards

RECEIVING -- PL: Austin Young 2-48, Zach Sjoblad 1-25, Chad Christianson 1-12

 

Minn. Section 8A

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Polk Co. West 82,
Red Lake 12

Polk County West                 56    26    0    0-82

Red Lake                                 12      0    0    0-12

PC ­- Pelon Pruneda 50 run (kick failed)

PC ­- Paul Gapp 13 run (conversion failed)

RL ­- Robert McClain 7 pass Jack Norris (conversion failed)

RL ­- Robert McClain 20 pass from J. Norris (conversion failed)

PC ­- Riley Wavra 11 run (conversion good)

PC ­- Beau Byklum 38 pass from Devin Evavold (conversion good)

PC ­- Riley Wavra 34 run (kick good)

PC ­- Pelon Pruneda 51 run (kick good)

PC ­- P. Gapp 3 pass from D. Evavold (kick good)

PC ­- P. Gapp 60 run (kick good)

PC ­- Matt Knutson 25 run (kick good)

PC ­- Zac Bethke 45 run (kick good)

PC ­- Brennan Morris 30 run (kick failed)

PC ­- Josh Sanchez 20 run (kick failed)

Individual Statistics

RUSHING –– PC: P. Gapp 3-81, P. Pruneda 3-138, R. Wavra 6-100,  Zac Bethke 3-74, Matt Knutson 9-91

PASSING –– PC: D. Evavold 2-2-2 68 yards

RECEIVING –– PC: B. Byklum1-38, P. Gapp 1-30

Fertile-Beltrami 13
Red Lake County 9

Fertile-Beltrami                       0      7    0    6-13

Red Lake County                     0      3    0      6-9

RLC ­- Ethan Vettleson 26 field goal

FB ­- Ryan Benson 8 run (Jorgen Qualle kick)

FB ­- Carter Moser 3 run (kick failed)

RLC ­- Austin Waliser 77 kick return (run failed)

Individual statistics

RUSHING - FB: Benson 27-225; RLC: Dylan Gustafson 19-72

PASSING - FB: Brady Steffes 2-6-0, 22 yards; RLC: Brandon Klipping 3-12-0, 53 yards

RECEIVING - FB: QuintenDerosier 1-19, Noah Harstad 1-3; RLC: Will Duden 2-45, Austin Waliser 1-8

fosston 34,
badger-g-mr 8

B-G-MR                                    0      0    0      8-8

Fosston                                    0    14    6  14-34

F ­- Sam Manecke 20 run (Lochlan Broadley kick)

F ­- Manecke 2 run (Broadley kick)

F ­- Manecke 68 run (kick failed)

F ­- Manecke 21 run (Broadley kick)

F ­- Brett Sundquist 12 run (Broadley kick)

BGMR ­- Trevor Underberg 87 run (Anthony Rindy run)

Individual highlights

F: Manecke 38-377 rushing, Brett Sundquist 7-51 rushing; Trevor Underberg 3-94 rushing, Jordan Brandon 7-25, 62 yards passing

Saturday’s semifinals

Fertile-Beltrami at Mahnomen, 2 p.m.; Polk County West at Fosston, 7 p.m.

Oct. 22

Championship, 5:30 p.m., Fargodome

Minn. Section 8 9-man

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Kelliher-Northome 52, Goodridge-Grygla 14

Stephen-Argyle 27,
Warren-alv-oslo 0

Stephen-Argyle                        7      7    7    6-27

W-Alvarado-O                          0      0    0      0-0

SA ­- Justin Yutrzenka 12 run (kick good)

SA ­- Kennedy Swendseid 29 pass from Chris McGlynn (kick good)

SA ­- J. Yutrzenka 27 run (kick good)

SA ­- Jordan Urbaniak 9 pass from C. McGlynn (kick failed)

kittson co. central 41,
win-e-mac 0

Win-E-Mac                                0      0    0      0-0

Kittson County Central        14    14    7    6-41

KCC ­- Austin Vagle 7 run (John Karboviak kick)

KCC ­- Christopher Holm 72 punt return (Karboviak kick)

KCC ­- Vagle 6 pass from Dylan Olsonawski (Karboviak kick)

KCC ­- Holm 7 run (Karboviak kick)

KCC ­- Karboviak 2 run (Karboviak kick)

KCC ­- Rylie Stull 14 run (run failed)

Individual statistics

RUSHING - WEM: Andrey Erofeeff 11-37, Nathan Fortman 3-27, Karter Jaeger 2-12; KCC: Vagle 19-99, Stull 8-50, Karboviak 9-45

PASSING - WEM: Mikah Olson 9-21-2, 56 yards; KCC: Olsonawski 9-14-0, 114 yards

RECEIVING - WEM: Jordan Olson 2-28, Alec Kiecker 3-13; KCC: Bryden Swenson 3-46, Karboviak 2-25, Mason Olson 1-14

Clearbrook-Gonvick 34,
Northern Freeze 6

Clearbrook-Gonvick             20      8    0    6-34

Northern Freeze                      0      6    0      0-6

CG ­- Tristan Bakke 7 run (Eric Baanrud pass from Sam Lavin)

CG ­- Luke Burgess 82 run (PAT failed)

CG ­- Baanrud 55 punt return (PAT failed)

NF ­- Jonah Underdahl 25 pass from Eli Johnson (PAT failed)

CG ­- Lavin 11 run (PAT good)

CG ­- Lavin 12 run (PAT failed)

Individual statistics

RUSHING - CG: Lavin 9-114, Bakke 17-75, Burgess 5-97

Saturday’s semifinals

Stephen-Argyle at Clearbrook-Gonvick, 2 p.m.; Kittson County Central at Kelliher-Northome, 7 p.m.

Oct. 22

Championship, 3 p.m., Fargodome

Minn. Section 8AA

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Frazee 19, Hawley 14

bagley 34 , crookston 0

Crookston                                0      0    0      0-0

Bagley                                       6      8    6  14-34

B ­- Ty Rolfson 46 run (pass failed)

B ­- Walker Cage 81 interception return (Rolfson run)

B ­- Rolfson 10 run (pass failed)

B ­- Ben Thoma 5 run (Cage run)

B ­- Michael Uberg 10 pass from Rolfson (pass failed)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- C: Patrick Deng 12-78, Cade Salentine 22-77, Chris Wavra 13-44; B: Ben Thoma 29-200, Ty Rolfson 7-82, Walker Cage 6-36

PASSING -- C: Wavra 0-8-1, 0 yards; B: Rolfson 4-7-1, 40 yards

RECEIVING -- B: Thoma 2-20, LavanCulkins 1-10, Michael Ubert 1-10

Barnesville 43, Warroad 20

Warroad                                    0      8    6    6-20

Barnesville                                7    15  14    7-43

B ­- Ethan Ishaug 3 run (Jared Affield kick)

B ­- Brady Tweeton 17 pass from Ishaug (Affield kick)

W ­- Brennan Foster 24 pass from Beau Wilmer (Ty Bergeron run)

B ­- B. Tweeton 76 kick return (Tweeton from Ishaug)

W ­- Wilmer 73 run (run failed)

B ­- Josh Tweeton 9 run (Affield kick)

B ­- J. Tweeton 3 run (Affield kick)

B ­- Ishaug 8 run (Affiled kick)

W ­- Bergeron 13 run (run failed)

Individual statistics

RUSHING - B: Connor Meyer 3-58, Connor John 10-55, Tweeton 10-49; W: Wilmer 12-103, Bergeron 7-43, Harder 14-32

PASSING - B: 10-17, 179 yards; W: Wilmer 15-30-1, 190 yards

RECEIVING - B: Garrett Anderson 3-86, Affield 2-34, Tweeton 2-19; W: Phillip Ness 6-87, Foster 4-53, Tyler Skarp 3-34

Saturday’s semifinals

Bagley at Barnesville, 2 p.m.; Frazee at United North Central, 2 p.m.

Oct. 23

Championship, 8 p.m., Fargodome

Minn. Section 8AAAA

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Rocori 27, Little Falls 14

willmar 42,
Thief river falls 0

TRF                                           0      0    0      0-0

Willmar                                    14    14    7    7-42

W ­- Max Doering 19 pass from Zach Radermacher (Ryan Liimatta kick)

W ­- Colten Carlson 52 pass from Radermacher (Liimatta kick)

W ­- Doering 29 pass from Radermacher (Liimatta kick)

W ­- Doering 6 pass from Radermacher (Liimatta kick)

W ­- Carlson 6 run (Liimatta kick)

W ­- Sam Kerfeld 35 run (Liimatta kick

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- TRF: Josh Bernier 12-37, Chase Myhrer 2-19; W: Sam Kerfeld 15-82

PASSING -- TRF: Kade Nelson 9-20-3, 35 yards; W: Zach Radermacher 14-22-0, 268 yards; Sam Warne 1-1-0, 9 yards

RECEIVING -- TRF: Landon Kruckeberg 2-12, Derick Newland 1-12, Cole Johnson 1-8, Larson 5-3; W: Colten Carlson 5-121, Max Doering 5-66, Jarod Swoboda 2-50, Kerfeld 2-31, Grant Schweiger 1-9

Minn. Section 6 9-man

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Nevis 34, Cass Lake-Bena 0

Ada-Borup 52,
Rothsay 8

Rothsay                                    0      0    0     8- 8

Ada-Borup                             19    20  13    0-52

AB ­- Victor Garza-Barbosa 42 pass from Lucas Lindell (kick failed)

AB ­- Dustin Olson 31 fumble recovery (kick failed)

AB ­- Lindell 36 run (Olson kick)

AB ­- Garza-Barbosa 25 pass from Lindell (Olson kick)

AB ­- Dexter Pelzman 21 pass from Lindell (kick failed)

AB ­- Tanner Somers 57 interception return (Olson kick)

AB ­- Michael Kolness 1 run (Olson kick)

AB ­- Bryce Nitschke 38 run (run failed)

R ­- Wyatt Curtis 2 run (Curtis run)

Norman co. WEst 30
Norman Co. East/U-H 8

NCW                                          8      6    8    8-30

NCE/Ulen-Hitterdal                0      0    8      0-8

NCW ­- Dylan Johnson 2 pass from Ryan Borgen (Miguel Garcia pass from Borgen)

NCW ­- Steele Armstrong 2 run (pass failed)

NCEUH ­- Colby Nesset 4 run (Dylan McCollum run)

NCW ­- Armstrong 92 kick return (Isaiah Walz run)

NCW ­- Johnson 28 pass from Borgen (Walz run)

Saturday’s semifinals

Norman County West at Waubun, 7 p.m.; Ada-Borup at Nevis, 1 p.m.

Oct. 22

Championship, 12:30 p.m., Fargodome

 

N.D. 9-man pairings

Saturday’s first round

Bismarck Shiloh Christian (Region 3 No. 1 seed) bye; New Rockford-Sheyenne (Region 2 No. 3) at LaMoure-L-M (Region 1 No. 3), 1:30 p.m.; Hankinson (Region 1 No. 2) bye; North Border (Region 2 No. 4) at Linton-HMB (Region 3 No. 2), 1:30 p.m.; Thompson (Region 2 No. 1) bye; Wyndmere-Lidgerwood (Region 1 No. 4) at Strasburg-Zeeland (Region 3 No. 3) at Strasburg, 2:30 p.m.; Richland (Region 1 No. 1) bye; Napoleon-G-S (Region 3 No. 4) at Cavalier (Region 2 No. 2), 1:30 p.m.

Hettinger-Scranton (Region 5 No. 1) bye; St. John (Region 4 No. 3) at Kenmare-Bowbells-BC (Region 6 No. 3), 1:30 p.m.; Divide County (Region 6 No. 2) bye; Drake-Anamoose (Region 4 No. 4) at Mott-Regent (Region 5 No. 2), 1:30 p.m.; North Prairie (Region 4 No. 1) bye; Tioga (Region 4 No. 4) at New Salem-Glen Ullin (Region 5 No. 3), 2:30 p.m.; Mohall-Sherwood-Lansford (Region 6 No. 1) bye; Richardton-Taylor-Hebron (Region 5 No. 4) at Towner-Granville-Upham (Region 4 No. 2), 2:30 p.m.

Oct. 24

Second round

Oct. 31

Quarterfinals

Nov. 7

Semifinals

Nov. 13

Championship, 9 a.m., Fargodome

 

 

What To Read Next
Featuring local prep hockey results, area boys and girls basketball scores and much more!
Featuring area men's and women's basketball results, college hockey scores, local college tennis results and much more!
Featuring boys wrestling results, prep hockey scores, area college basketball results and much more!
Girls basketball