ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

PREP FOOTBALL: Tuesday's Minnesota playoff results

Minnesota Tuesday's results Section Playoffs First Round AAAAA Section 1 Austin 42, Faribault 7 Rochester John Marshall 41, Rochester Century 7 AAAAA Section 2 Chanhassen 28, Waconia 14 Northfield 39, New Prague 7 AAAAA Section 3 Apple Valley 52, St.

Minnesota

Tuesday's results

Section Playoffs

First Round

AAAAA Section 1

ADVERTISEMENT

Austin 42, Faribault 7

Rochester John Marshall 41, Rochester Century 7

AAAAA Section 2

Chanhassen 28, Waconia 14

Northfield 39, New Prague 7

AAAAA Section 3

Apple Valley 52, St. Louis Park 16

Bloomington Kennedy 62, Minneapolis Southwest 13

ADVERTISEMENT

AAAAA Section 4

Irondale 54, North St. Paul 32

Spring Lake Park 29, Robbinsdale Cooper 0

AAAAA Section 5

Henry Sibley 28, Hastings 21

St. Thomas Academy 22, Simley 6

AAAAA Section 6

Buffalo 43, Willmar 20

ADVERTISEMENT

Elk River 69, Monticello 42

AAAAA Section 7

Bemidji 42, Duluth East 0

Cambridge-Isanti 37, St. Francis 31

AAAAA Section 8

Moorhead 42, Alexandria 7

Sartell 28, Sauk Rapids-Rice 6

AAAA Section 1

Byron 7, Red Wing 0

Winona 47, Albert Lea 12

AAAA Section 2

Dassel-Cokato 47, Mankato East 12

Marshall 59, New Ulm 9

AAAA Section 3

Holy Family Catholic 56, St. Paul Academy 14

Richfield 35, Minneapolis South 26

AAAA Section 4

Hill-Murray 39, New Life Academy 0

North Branch 35, St. Paul Harding 14

AAAA Section 5

Big Lake 28, Zimmerman 11

Orono 40, Mound Westonka 16

AAAA Section 6

Blake 48, St. Anthony 28

Fridley 41, Park Center 14

AAAA Section 7

Princeton 33, Grand Rapids 0

AAA Section 1

Cannon Falls 29, Tri-City United 26

La Crescent 23, Lake City 6

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 22, Jordan 19

AAA Section 2

Breck 6, Providence Academy 0

AAA Section 3

Blue Earth Area 41, Worthington 7

Sibley East 21, St. Peter 6

AAA Section 4

St. Paul Como Park 23, Minneapolis Roosevelt 13

AAA Section 5

Mora 22, Aitkin 8

Pierz 48, Pine City 6

St. Cloud Cathedral 15, Milaca 12

AAA Section 6

Annandale 48, Montevideo 22

Litchfield 21, Redwood Valley 18

Melrose 41, Morris Area/Chokia-Alberta 15

AAA Section 7

Duluth Marshall 34, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 12

Esko 51, Virginia 20

Two Harbors 20, International Falls 12

AA Section 1

Chatfield 68, St. Charles 20

Lewiston-Altura 35, Hayfield 14

Triton 42, Winona Cotter 22

AA Section 2

Kenyon-Wanamingo 21, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 19

Medford 34, LeSueur-Henderson 16

Norwood-Young America 36, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 35

Pine Island 55, G-F-W 14

AA Section 3

Jackson County Central 56, St. James Area 0

Luverne 25, Pipestone 24

Maple River 49, Windom 0

Martin County West 40, New Richland-H-E-G 14

AA Section 4

Concordia Academy 25, Minneapolis Edison 7

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 26, Brooklyn Center 22

Maple Lake 47, St. Paul Humboldt 13

St. Agnes 39, Spectrum 0

AA Section 5

BOLD 68, Eden Valley-Watkins 14

Minneota/Lincoln HI 44, Benson 0

Paynesville 70, Yellow Medicine East 6

Sauk Centre 40, Minnewaska 7

AA Section 6

Breckenridge 35, Wadena-Deer Creek 0

Holdingford 40, Staples-Motley 0

Ottertail Central 47, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 8

Pelican Rapids 49, Osakis 30

AA Section 7

Eveleth-Gilbert 14, Rush City 6

Mesabi East 18, Hinckley-Finlayson 6

A Section 1

Bethlehem Academy 36, Wabasha-Kellogg 23

Blooming Prairie 42, Kingsland 6

Fillmore Central 13, Goodhue 12

Southland 47, Rushford-Peterson 20

A Section 2

Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 20, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 15

Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 47, Mankato Loyola 12

A Section 3

St. Clair 55, Murray County Central 0

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 40, Red Rock Central 8

A Section 4

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 48, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 6

Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 30, Mayer Lutheran 29, OT

Minneapolis North 48, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 6

A Section 5

Canby 25, Lac qui Parle Valley 12

Dawson-Boyd 54, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 3

Wabasso 36, Lakeview 0

A Section 6

Browerville 29, Pillager 8

Pine River-Backus 36, Prairie Valley Nighthawks 24

Royalton 47, New York Mills 6

Upsala/Swanville 34, West Central 0

A Section 7

Barnum 46, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 7

Blackduck 20, East Central 0

Braham 32, Cook County 6

Deer River 34, Ogilvie 14

9 Man Section 1

Grand Meadow 47, LeRoy-Ostrander 14

Houston 27, Mabel-Canton 18

Lanesboro 60, Lyle/Austin Pacelli 34

Spring Grove def. Glenville-Emmons, forfeit

9 Man Section 2

Madelia 45, West Lutheran 0

Nicollet 51, Minnesota Academy for the Deaf 30

9 Man Section 3

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 52, Renville County West 13

Edgerton/Ellsworth 62, Fulda 6

Hills-Beaver Creek 44, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 26

9 Man Section 4

Isle 28, Onamia 6

9 Man Section 5

Floodwood 34, Cherry 0

9 Man Section 7

Bigfork 22, North Woods 20

Chisholm 34, Mountain Iron-Buhl 8

Ely 43, Lake of the Woods 0

Minn. Section 8AAA

Tuesday's quarterfinals

PERHAM 35,

EGF SENIOR HIGH 14

Perham 7 21 0 14--35

EGF Senior High 0 0 6 8--14

P ¬-- Cole Schmitz 31 run (kick good)

P ¬-- Josh Still 75 run (kick good)

P ¬-- Payton Jordahl 16 run (kick good)

P ¬-- Eli Beachy 37 run (kick good)

EGF -- Trevor Selk 3 run (kick failed)

P -- Jordahl 2 run (kick good)

EGF -- Tye Ausmus 4 run (Selk run)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- EGF: Tye Ausmus 13-39, Brock Scheving 13-37; P: Payton Jordahl 18-119, Eli Beachy 17-118, Josh Still 4-68

PASSING -- EGF: Trevor Selk 4-11-1, 91 yards; P: Beachy 1-3-0, 11 yards

RECEIVING -- EGF: Tanner Seim 2-54, Ausmus 1-31; P: C.J. Mulcahy 1-11

PEQUOT LAKES 13,

ROSEAU 12, 2 OT

Roseau 0 0 6 0 0 6--12

Pequot Lakes0 6 0 0 0 7-13

PL ¬-- Justin Mackenthun 16 pass from C.J. Borleis (PAT failed)

R ¬-- Jared Pahlen 26 pass from Jacob Eaton (PAT failed)

R ¬-- Eaton 10 run (PAT failed)

PL ¬-- Tyler Tappe 10 pass from Borleis (Borleis kick)

Saturday

Semifinals - Pequot Lakes at Park Rapids, 2 p.m.; Perham at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 6 p.m.

Oct. 31

Championship, 8 p.m., Fargodome

Minn. Section 8 9-man

Tuesday's quarterfinals

WIN-E-MAC 61,

NORMAN CO. WEST 6

Norman Co. West 0 0 0 6--6

Win-E-Mac 21 20 14 6--61

WEM ¬-- DeMarcus Brown 29 pass from Zac Tradewell (kick good)

WEM¬-- Keaton Stuhaug 8 pass from Tradewell (kick good)

WEM ¬-- Jeremy Kasprzak 11 pass from Tradewell (kick good)

WEM ¬-- Tradewell 46 run (kick good)

WEM ¬-- Devin Faldet 5 run (kick good)

WEM ¬-- Stuhaug 1 run (kick failed)

WEM ¬-- Jake Walser 80 kickoff return (run failed)

WEM ¬-- Fedia Chernishoff 7 run (run failed)

NCW ¬-- David Skari 13 run (run failed)

WEM ¬-- Andrey Erofeeff 3 run (run failed)

WARREN-ALV-OSLO 30,

STEPHEN ARGYLE 24

W-Alvarado-Oslo 0 7 8 15--30

Stephen-Argyle 6 18 0 0--24

SA ¬-- Justin Yutrzenka 5 run (kick failed)

SA ¬-- Yutrzenka 19 run (run failed)

WAO ¬-- Cam Dubore 1 run (Bryce Miller kick)

SA ¬-- Donley Gryskiewicz 45 run (run failed)

SA -- Jacob Sundby fumble recovery in end zone

WAO -- Jesse Pineda 38 run (Pineda run)

WAO -- Dillon Novak 1 run (kick failed)

WAO -- Dubore 47 run (Miller kick)

WAO -- Danny Schmidt safety

CLEARBROOK-GONVICK 38,

GRYGLA-GOODRIDGE 14

Clearbrook-Gonvick 14 12 6 6--38

Grygla-Goodridge 0 0 8 6--14

C-G ¬-- Sean Laven 40 run (Nick Bodensteiner pass from Brett Hedland)

C-G ¬-- Bodensteiner 1 run (pass failed)

C-G ¬-- Bodensteiner 68 pass from Laven (pass failed)

C-G ¬-- Bodensteiner 3 run (run failed)

G-G ¬-- Carter Burke 16 run (Trey Alderete from Hunter McMillin)

C-G ¬-- Laven 5 run (run failed)

C-G ¬-- Bodensteiner 5 run (pass failed)

G-G ¬-- Burke 38 run (pass failed)

KITTSON CO. CENTRAL 53,

CLIMAX-FISHER 6

Kittson Co. Central 0 13 27 13--53

Climax-Fisher 0 0 6 0--6

KCC ¬-- Tucker Cosley fumble recovery (Fernando Blanco kick)

KCC ¬-- Nick Kasprowicz 58 pass from Drew Olsonawski (kick failed)

KCC ¬-- Kasprowicz 65 kick return (Blanco kick)

KCC ¬-- Kasprowicz 58 pass from Olsonawski (Blanco kick)

CF -- Jonah Sylvester 39 run (kick failed)

KCC -- Scott Mortenson 46 run (Blanco kick)

KCC -- Spencer Billings 23 run (run failed)

Saturday

Semifinals - Warren-Alvarado-Oslo at Win-E-Mac, 2 p.m.; Clearbrook-Gonvick at Kittson County Central, 7 p.m. in Hallock

Oct. 31

Championship, 3 p.m., Fargodom

Minn. Section 8A

Tuesday's quarterfinals

FERTILE-BELTRAMI 34,

FOSSTON 20

Fertile-Beltrami 6 14 8 8--34

Fosston 6 6 0 8--20

F-B ¬-- Mitchell Mosher 1 run (PAT failed)

FOS ¬-- John Olson 7 run (PAT failed)

F-B ¬-- Mosher 7 run (Schmalenberg pass from Mosher)

FOS ¬-- Olson 25 run (PAT failed)

F-B ¬-- Mosher 2 run (PAT failed)

F-B ¬-- Mosher 3 run (Schmalenberg run)

FOS ¬-- Sam Manecke 9 run (Viken pass from Borud)

F-B ¬-- Billy Gramer 11 run (run failed)

MAHNOMEN 58,

RED LAKE 6

Red Lake 0 0 6 0--6

Mahnomen 33 7 6 12--58

M ¬-- Tom Pavek 13 run (kick failed)

M¬-- Riley McCollum 19 fumble recovery (kick failed)

M¬-- Jake Worms 46 run (McCollum kick)

M¬-- Worms 17 run (McCollum kick)

M¬-- Justin Bjerk 2 run (McCollum kick)

M¬-- Blake Kahlbaugh 29 run (McCollum kick)

RL ¬-- Devonte Sayers 34 pass from Ari Mason (kick failed)

M¬-- Mitch Foss 55 kickoff return (kick failed)

M¬-- Sonny Wadena 18 pass from Kahlbaugh (kick failed)

M¬-- Cole Bellanger 2 run (kick failed)

RED LAKE COUNTY 51,

NORTHERN FREEZE 16

RLC 24 20 0 7--51

Northern Freeze 0 8 0 8--16

RLC ¬-- Sean Harris 12 run (Wyatt Casavan run)

RLC ¬-- Jacob Magnell 41 run (Devin Lambert run)

RLC ¬-- Safety Lars Brevik

RLC ¬-- Magnell 35 pass from Casavan (pass failed)

RLC -- Magnell 5 run (Cameron Lundeen kick)

NF -- Steele Spilde 14 pass from Brady Brandon (Ty Warne pass from Brandon)

RLC -- Brandon Keller 3 run (Lundeen kick)

RLC -- Tristan Knott 12 run (kick failed)

RLC -- Keller 2 run (Lundeen kick)

NF -- Coldy Wagner 3 run (Spilde pass from Brandon)

LAKE PARK-AUDUBON 42,

BADGER-G-MR 15

Lake Park-Audubon 21 7 14 0--42

Badger-G-M-R 7 0 0 8--15

LPA ¬-- Aaron Selker 34 interception return (kick failed)

LPA ¬-- Safety

LPA ¬-- Haglund 21 pass from Swegarden (kick failed)

BGMR ¬-- Seth Dostal 95 kickoff return (kick good)

LPA ¬-- Brekken 85 kickoff return (Swegarden kick)

LPA ¬-- Swegarden 1 run (Swegarden kick)

LPA ¬-- Haglund 3 run (Swegarden kick)

LPA ¬-- Briard 80 run (Swegarden kick)

BGMR ¬-- Isiah Hewitt 3 run (pass good)

Saturday

Semifinals - Fertile-Beltrami at Mahnomen, 3 p.m.; Lake Park-Audubon at Red Lake County, 6 p.m. in Red Lake Falls

Oct. 31

Championship, 5:30 p.m., Fargodome

Minn. Section 8AA

Tuesday's quarterfinals

FRAZEE 35, CROOKSTON 12

Crookston 0 0 12 0--12

Frazee 21 14 0 0--35

F ¬-- Cory Wokasch 1 run (Tanner Karger kick)

F ¬-- Hesston Bachmann 1 run (kick blocked)

F ¬-- H. Bachman 5 run (Riley Utke pass from Wokasch)

F ¬-- Tanner Bachmann 31 run (Karger kick)

F ¬-- H. Bachmann 5 run (Karger kick)

C ¬-- Danny Davidson 44 return of blocked punt (kick failed)

C ¬-- Aaron Hollcraft 30 pass from Seth Desrosier (pass failed)

BARNESVILLE 61, WARROAD 0

Barnesville 21 34 6 0--61

Warrroad 0 0 0 0--0

B ¬-- Ishaug 35 pass from Martz (Fettelmeyer kick)

B ¬-- N. Randcliff 5 pass from Martz (Fettelmeyer kick)

B ¬-- Strand 14 run (Fettelmeyer kick)

B ¬-- Strand 25 run (Fettelmeyer kick)

B ¬-- Trowbridge 1 run (Fettelmeyer kick)

B ¬-- Meyer 40 run (Fettelmeyer kick)

B ¬-- Strand 34 run (kick failed)

B ¬-- Strand 66 punt return (Fettelmeyer kick)

B ¬-- Nosal 2 run (kick failed)

UNITED NORTH CENTRAL 38, BAGLEY 0

Bagley 0 0 0 0-0

United NC 8 24 0 6-38

UNC -- Tellers 49 pass from Carlson (Kjellberg run)

UNC -- Huttunen 10 run (Kjellberg run)

UNC -- Skaro 17 pass from Carlson (Kjellberg run)

UNC -- Kjellberg 44 pass from Carlson (Huttunen run)

UNC -- Schoon fumble recovery for TD (run failed)

Saturday

Semifinals - United North Central at Hawley, 2 p.m.; Frazee at Barnesville, 2 p.m.

Nov. 1

Championship, 8 p.m., Fargodome

Minn. Section 6 9-man

Tuesday's quarterfinals

Nevis 60, Northland 12

Waubun 42, Cass Lake-Bena 0

ADA-BORUP 40,

ROTHSAY 8

Ada-Borup 26 14 0 0--40

Rothsay 0 0 0 8--8

AB ¬-- Purrington 19 run (kick failed)

AB¬-- Merkins 60 pass from Kappes (kick failed)

AB¬-- Fetting 39 interception return (Hoven pass from Kappes)

AB¬-- Ruebke 3 pass from Kappes (run failed)

AB¬-- Ruebke 27 pass from Kappes (Holweger kick)

AB¬-- Robb 2 run (Fetting kick)

R¬-- Backstrom 13 pass from Brenden (Backstrom run)

PARK CHRISTIAN 18,

NORMAN CO. EAST/U-H 0

NCE/Ulen-Hitterdal 0 0 0 0--0

Park Christian 0 12 6 0--18

PC ¬-- Moberg 82 punt return (pass failed)

PC ¬-- Stromme 20 pass from Olsgaard (pass failed)

PC ¬-- Moberg 34 pass from Olsgaard (run failed)

WAUBUN 42, CASS LAKE-BENA 0

Waubun 21 14 7 0-42

CL-B 0 0 0 0- 0

W-Weber 58 run (Spaeth run)

W-Weber 14 run (Makey kick)

W-Spaeth 27 run (kick failed)

W-Erickson 3 run (Makey kick)

W-Spaeth 18 run (Makey kick)

W-Weber 1 run (Makey kick)

Saturday

Semifinals - Park Christian at Ada-Borup, 1 p.m.; Waubun at Nevis, 6 p.m.

Oct. 31

Championship, 12:30 p.m., Fargodome

Minn. Section 8AAAA

Tuesday's quarterfinals

Albany 34, Fergus Falls 21

Rocori 24, Little Falls 13

Saturday

Semifinals -- Rocori at Thief River Falls, 2 p.m.; Albany at Detroit Lakes

Nov. 2

Championship, 1 p.m., Concordia-Moorhead

Related Topics: FOOTBALLPREP SPORTS
What To Read Next
Featuring area men's and women's basketball results, college hockey scores, local college tennis results and much more!
Featuring boys wrestling results, prep hockey scores, area college basketball results and much more!
Girls basketball
Thompson is now 16-1, while Rugby falls to 15-2.