ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Monday's local scoreboard for Sept. 26

Featuring area girls golf results, prep volleyball scores, prep football polls and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Prep volleyball

Monday’s results
Griggs-Midkota def. Nelson County 25-19, 25-23, 25-14
Oakes def. Kindred 25-12, 25-7, 25-22
Fargo Oak Grove def. West Fargo Horace 25-17, 25-16, 25-18
Thief River Falls def. Park Rapids 25-19, 25-13, 25-23

Grafton 25-25-25, Midway-Minto 20-14-13
Midway-Minto (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Elyse McMillan 4-3-0, Emma McMillan 3-3-0, Kasey Gudajtes 0-3-0, Tayla Lizakowski 0-3-1 (6 assists, 9 digs), Sadie Armbrust 0-0-3 (5 assists), Geianna Meade 14 digs, Krystal Lopez 9 digs
Grafton -- Molly Bjorneby 102-2-, Siri Olson 2-0-0, Addison Fredericksen 7-3-0, Claire Olson 2-1-0, Nicole johnson 0-2-0, Emma Bjorneby 6 assists, Paityn Ziegelmann 12 assists, Emma Hurst 32 digs

Cavalier 26-25-23-25, North Border 24-14-25-21
Cavalier (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Rylen Burgess 14-2-X (6 digs), Tia Jensen 10-3-X (1 assist, 3 digs), Carmyn LeTexier 3-X-X (19 assists, 16 digs), Jade Kihne 5-X-2 (23 assists, 15 digs), Kaylee Kemp 4-1-X (1 assist, 9 digs), Eden Carrier 11-X-2 (12 digs)
North Border -- Addison Brown 8-X-1 (24 digs), Keira Moore 9-3-2 (24 digs), Megan Mission 6-2-2, Jenna Fraser X-2-3 (29 assists, 24 digs), Hannah Ratajczak 9 digs, Kierra Helland 1-X-1 (25 digs), Caylee Berg 1-X-X (10 digs), Taelyn Dunningan 4-2-X (7 digs)

Fertile-Beltrami 18-25-25-25, Norman County East/UH 25-7-12-19
Fertile-Beltrami (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Brooklyn Strem X-X-4 (21 digs), Maren Sather X-X-2 (11 digs), Kasia Wilson 13-3-X (5 digs), Grace Proulx 12-4-X (5 digs), Tori Erickson 12-4-X (5 digs), Katelyn Aakhus 2-X-X (37 assists, 11 digs)
Norman County East/UH -- N/A

Stephen-Argyle 25-25-25, Warren-A-O 19-22-13
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Reegan Mortimer 11-X-X, Tatiana Wright 6-X-X, Aaliyah Johnson 5-X-X, Ava Oberg 14 assists, Chandler Stroble 5 assists, Annika Magnusson 18 digs, Hannah Pederson 18 digs
Stephen-Argyle -- Tessa Durand 7-5-X (12 assists), Emma Evans 6-X-X (9 digs), Regan Swanson 14 assists, Emily Marquis X-6-X, Signey Svenson X-5-X, Britni Kroll 13 digs

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls golf

N.D. East Region tournament
At Bois De Sioux Golf Course, Monday
Team totals
1. Fargo Davies 329, 2. Red River 330, 3. West Fargo Sheyenne 337, T4. Wahpeton and Fargo Shanley 371, 6. Fargo North 378, 7. Fargo South 379, 8. West Fargo 387, 9. GF Central 441
Top 10 individuals
1. Payton Stocker, WFS, 74; 2. Lexi Bartley, FD, 76; 3. Rose Solberg, FD, 77; 4. Sophie Brakke, RR, 78; 5. Zoe Keene, WFS, 79; 6. Lindsey Astrup, FSH, 81; 7. Mia Aarestad, FS, 82; T8. Jaya Grube, RR, and Ella Speidel, RR, 83; T10. Ella McMullin, RR, and Halle Miller, WAH, 86
Other Red River placers
T12. Taylor Piepkorn 88, T24. Lauren Soholt 94, 40. Olivia Whitesock 100
GF Central placers
T16. Madelyn Trapnell 90, T30. Ella Peters 97, 55. Allie Berg 124, 56. Charlotte Tellmann 130, T57. Greta Dietzler 131, T60. Avery Beauchamp 141

N.D. Class B state tournament
At Souris Valley Golf Course, Minot
Monday’s results
Team totals
1. Oak Grove 353, 2. Heart River 355, 3. Kindred 362, 4. Napoleon 363, 5. Des Lacs-Burlington 363, 6. Grafton 384, 7. Linton-HMB 388, 8. Rugby 395, 9. Carrington 398, 10. Park River 399, 11. Hatton-Northwood 412, 12. Bottineau 414, 13. Nedrose 416, 14. Sargent County 426, 15. Hazen 429, 16. Kenmare 438, 17. Bowman 446, 18. Stanley 454
Top 10 individuals
1. Avery Bartels, Kindred 69; 2. Lauryn Keller, Des Lacs-Burlington 75; 3. Ainsley McLain, Grafton 76; 4. Libby Dulmage, Rugby 79; 5. Elle Nicholas, North Star 80; 6. Trista Bilden, Hatton-Northwood 81; T7. Emma Ketterling, Napoleon and Kacie Rexin, Carrington 82; T9. Charli McQuillan, Kindred, Mackenzee Schneider, Heart River, and Sophie Brantner, Oak Grove 83

Girls soccer

Monday’s result
Crookston 0, St. John’s Prep 0, tie
First half -- No scoring.
Second half -- No scoring.
Overtime -- No scoring.
Goalie saves -- CRO: Reese Swanson 3-4-2--9; SJP: Ellie Mallard 5-3-1--9

Boys soccer

Monday’s results
Moorhead 5, Red River 2

Crookston 1, GF Central 0
First half -- 1. CRO, Caden Boike (Lucas Miller) 7:59
Second half -- No scoring.
Goalie saves -- CRO: Blake Melsa 15; GFC: John Vandeberg 7

Girls tennis

Monday’s result
Detroit Lakes 5, EGF Senior High 2
Singles
1. Emma Farder, EGF, over Anna Askelson 6-2, 6-1; 2. Ruby Leach, EGF, over Jaden Mercil 6-0, 6-2; 3. Avery Klabunde, DL, over Bryn Hanson 6-0, 6-4; 4. Allie Bolar, DL, over Sam Zimmerman 6-3, 6-2
Doubles
1. Megan Lunde/Ari Leitheiser, DL, over Lila Rothenberger/Erin Bowman 6-3, 6-4; 2. Abby Noll/Amaya LeCleir, DL, over Kate Cantera/Maddie Petrovich 6-2, 4-6, 7-6 (7-3); 3. Natalie Carlstrom/Claire Pazdomik, DL, over Kaitlin Polley/Karlee Walsh 6-3, 3-6, 6-1

Boys tennis

N.D. East Region Tournament
Monday’s play-in matches
No. 9 Valley City 4, No. 8 Wahpeton 1
No. 7 Fargo North 3, No. 10 West Fargo 2
Thursday, Sept. 30
Dual Tournament, at Grand Forks Area Courts
Quarterfinals, at 10 a.m.
No. 1 Red River vs. No. 9 Valley City
No. 4 GF Central vs. No. 5 Fargo Davies
No. 2 West Fargo Sheyenne vs. No. 7 Fargo North
No. 3 Fargo South vs. No. 6 Fargo Shanley

Prep football

N.D. Class 11A
Week 6 poll
1. Fargo South (12 first-place votes) 83 total points, 4-1 overall record
2. Jamestown (2) 59, 4-1
3. Fargo North 54, 4-1
4. Valley City (4) 52, 5-0
5. Red River 18, 4-2
Others receiving votes: Wahpeton 3-2

ADVERTISEMENT

N.D. Class 11AA
Week 6 poll
1. Fargo Davies (15 first-place votes) 87 total points, 4-1 overall record
2. West Fargo Sheyenne (2) 71, 4-1
3. Mandan (1) 50, 4-1
4. Fargo Shanley 35, 4-1
5. Bismarck Legacy 20, 4-1
Others receiving votes: Minot 3-2

College football

Missouri Valley Football Conference
Conference / Overall
N.D. State 1-0 3-1
S.D. State 1-0 3-1
So. Illinois 1-0 2-2
North Dakota 1-1 2-2
Northern Iowa 1-1 1-3
Illinois St.. 0-0 2-1
Youngstown 0-0 2-1
Indiana St. 0-0 1-2
Missouri St. 0-1 2-2
South Dakota 0-1 1-2
Western Ill. 0-1 0-4
Saturday’s games
Missouri State at UND, noon
Youngstown State at N.D. State, 1 p.m.
Western Illinois at S.D. State
Indiana St. at Northern Iowa
Southern Illinois at Illinois
RELATED: UND hoping to rediscover pass rush against Missouri State

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Conference / Overall
Augustana 4-0 4-0
Sioux Falls 4-0 4-0
Wayne State 4-0 4-0
MSU Mankato 3-1 3-1
Winona State 3-1 3-1
Minn. Duluth 2-2 2-2
Northern St. 2-2 2-2
SW Minn. St. 3-1 3-1
MSU Moor. 1-3 1-3
Bemidji St. 2-2 2-2
Con.-StP 0-4 0-4
UMary 0-4 0-4
Minot State 0-4 0-4
Upper Iowa 0-4 0-4
Saturday’s games
MSU Moorhead at Minnesota Duluth
MSU Mankato at Concordia-St. Paul
Wayne State at Winona State
Bemidji State at Minot State
Sioux Falls at Augustana
Northern State at UMary
Upper Iowa at Southwest Minnesota State
NSIC players of the week
Offense -- Thuro Reisdoefer, Sioux Falls
Defense -- Onte Burns, Southwest Minnesota State
Special teams -- Jacob Scott, Winona State

North Star Athletic Association
Conference / Overall
Waldorf 4-0
Mayville St. 3-1
Dakota St. 1-2
Iowa Wes. 2-2
Presentation 1-3
Dickinson St. 1-2
Valley City St. 1-3
Saturday’s games
Mayville State at Iowa Wesleyan, 1 p.m.
Dickinson State at Dakota State
Presentation at Waldorf
NSAA players of the week
Offense -- Riley Linder, Dickinson State
Defense -- Jayden Heartwell, Dickinson State
Special teams -- Wade James, Dickinson State

Girls cross country

Minn. Cross Country Coaches’ Association
Class A Rankings
Teams
1. Staples-Motley, 2. Perham, 3. Murray Country Central, 4. St. Cloud Cathedral, 5. Luverne, 6. Lake City, 7. Cotter, 8. Wadena-Deer Creek, 9. Minnewaska Area, 10. Minnehaha Academy, 11. Canby, 12. Pierz
Individuals
1. Amanda Overgaauw, Murray County Central; 2. Jade Rypkema, Nevis; 3. Kyanna Burton, Staples-Motley; 4. Ashley Overgaauw, Murray County Central; 5. Audrey Brownell, Staples-Motley; 6. Jenna DeBates, Luverne; 7. Kaylee Walkin, Windom Area; 8. Caroline Kuehne, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle; 9. Sonja Semling, Cotter; 10. Clara Schad, St. Cloud Cathedral; 11. Grace Morris, Perham; 12. Addison Roof, Lester Prairie

Boys cross country

Minn. Cross Country Coaches’ Association
Class A Rankings
Teams
1. Heritage Christian Academy, 2. Perham, 3. Park Rapids Area, 4. St. Cloud Cathedral, 5. Minnehaha Academy, 6. Luverne, 7. Staples-Motley, 8. Nova Classic Academy, 9. Greenway, 10. Lewiston-Altura/Rushford, 11. Hawley, 12. Sauk Centre
Individuals
1. Henry Karelitz, Nova Classic Academy; 2. Brandon Kampsen, Sauk Centre; 3. Bjorn Anderson, Perham; 4. Josiah DeMaris, Madelia; 5. Will Ahrens, Redwood Valley; 6. Camden Janiszeski, Luverne; 7. Owen Janiszeski, Luverne; 8. Ryan Pierson, Butterfield-Odin; 9. Noah Foster, Cromwell-Wright; 10. Eddie Synder, Mound Park Academy; 11. Micah Thompson, Perham; 12. Cole Arens, Wabasha-Kellogg/Pepin-Alma

College volleyball

Sunday’s result
Minnesota def. Wisconsin 25-21, 25-16, 29-27

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC players of the week
Attacker -- Taya Beller, Wayne State
Defender -- Maggie Brahmer, Wayne State
Setter -- Teagan Starkey, Concordia-St. Paul

ADVERTISEMENT

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA players of the week
Attacker -- Sydney Schell, Dakota State
Defender -- Hannah Viet, Dakota State
Setter -- Madalyn Groft, Dakota State

College soccer

Sunday’s results
Omaha 2, N.D. State 1
Northwestern 2, Minnesota 1
Augustana 5, Minnesota Crookston 0
Concordia-St. Paul 4, MSU Moorhead 1
Minot State 1, Upper Iowa 0
UMary 0, Winona State 0, tie
Bemidji State 1, Wayne State 1, tie
Southwest Minnesota State 2, Minnesota Duluth 0
St. Cloud State 2, Sioux Falls 0
MSU Mankato 0, Northern State 0, tie

Denver 2, North Dakota 0
First half -- 1. DU, Camryn MacMillan (Sami Feller, Devan McSwain) 2:34; 2. DU, Ella Frost 28:20
Second half -- No scoring.
Goalie saves -- UND: Madi Livingston 3-5--8; DU: Nerea Arrazola 0-2--2
Cautions/ejections -- Hannah Olson, UND, yellow card 13:39

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC players of the week
Offense -- Annika Syvrud, Wayne State
Defense -- Libby Spangler, MSU Mankato
Goalkeeper -- Alexus Townsend, Northern State

Women’s golf

Watkins Invitational
In Lake City, Minn.
Monday’s results
Team totals
1. Winona State 330, 2. UMary 335, 3. Winona State 351, 4. Minot State 367, 5. Upper Iowa 390

Mustang Invite
At Marshall Golf Course, Sunday
Team totals
1. Augustana 310-306--616, 2. MSU Mankato 320-316--636, 3. Concordia-St. Paul 321-320--641, 4. Chadron State 310-335--645, 5. Wayne State 323-328--651, 6. Gustavus Adolphus 330-323--653, 7. Sioux Falls 334-341--675, 8. Southwest Minnesota State 341-338--679, 9. Minnesota Crookston 343-338--681, 10. Bemidji State 352-334--686, 11. MSU Moorhead 351-341--692, 12. Jamestown 360-357--717
Minnesota Crookston placers
T25. Clara Hanson 81-83--164, T27. Anaka Lysne 80-85--165, T47. Abby Stender 88-83--171, 71. Lauren Boywer 94-87--181, 76. Tiffany Kozojed 97-92--189, 77. Denali Johnson 99-95--194

Men’s golf

Zach Johnson Invitational
In West Des Moines
Monday’s results
Team totals
1. N.D. State 277-283--560, 2. Iowa State 282-289--571, 3. Valparaiso 290-286--576, 4. HCU 296-290--586, 5. Loyola-Chicago 304-287--591, 6. St. Thomas 298-295--593, 7. Butler 303-294--597, 8. Northern Iowa 309-292--601, 9. DePaul 302-304--606, T10. South Dakota 310-298 and Drake 305-303--608, 12. IUPUI 308-302--610, 13. North Dakota 314-302--616, 14. Western Illinois 316-304--620
North Dakota placers
T33. Grayson Wetch 80-71--151, T39. Alex Skarperud 76-76--152, T61. Brandon McGarry 81-76--157, T68. Lucas Feterl 78-81 and Zach Hinschberger 80-79--159

Watkins Invitational
In Lake City, Minn.
Monday’s results
Team totals
T1. Missouri S&T and Bemidji State 295, 3. Concordia-St. Paul 297, 4. Winona State 299, T5. Concordia-St. Paul and MSU Mankato 304, 7. Alexandria Tech 305, 8. Minnesota-Crookston 309, 9. MSU Mankato 311, 10. Sioux Falls 312, 11. Upper Iowa 318, 12. Augustana 320, 13. Minot State 326, 14. Bemidji State 329, 15. UMary 330
Minnesota Crookston placers
T6. Layton Bartley 73. T15. Cade Pederson 75, T30. Devin Kucy 77, T36. Keegan Poppenberg 78, T53. Ethan Howes 81, T68. Carson Shultis 83, T74. Rory Wutzke 84

College baseball

Monday’s result
Jamestown 7, Mayville State 3

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring boys and girls basketball results, prep basketball polls, 2023 World Juniors USA preliminary roster and much more!
Featuring college basketball results, area prep hockey scores and much more!
Featuring boys and girls hockey scores from across the region, prep wrestling results, area college basketball scores and much more!
Featuring prep basketball results from across the region, area prep hockey scores, prep wrestling results and much more!