ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Monday's local scoreboard for Nov. 7

Featuring prep volleyball playoff results, area men's and women's basketball scores, N.D. prep football conference championship schedules and much more!

NorthBorder_319-1.jpeg
North Border's Kierra Helland bumps the ball during a N.D. Class B Region 2 volleyball tournament quarterfinals match against Cavalier at Park River High School on Monday, November 7, 2022.
Photo courtesy Nicki Smith / Captivate Portraits
We are part of The Trust Project.

Prep volleyball

N.D. East Region
Tuesday’s quarterfinals
No. 6 Red River at No. 3 West Fargo, 7 p.m.
No. 8 West Fargo Horace at No. 1 West Fargo Sheyenne, 7 p.m.
No. 5 Fargo Davies at No. 4 Fargo North, 6 p.m.
No. 7 Fargo Shanley at No. 2 Fargo South, 6 p.m.

N.D. Class B Region 1 tournament
At Enderlin High School
Monday’s quarterfinals
Northern Cass def. Sargent County 3-0
Wyndmere-Lidgerwood def. Oak Grove 3-0
Central Cass def. Hankinson 3-0
Kindred def. Richland 3-1
Tuesday’s semifinals
Northern Cass vs. Wyndmere-Lidgerwood, 6 p.m.; Central Cass vs. Kindred, 25 minutes after first match ends
Thursday’s games
Third place, 6 p.m.
Championship, 25 minutes after third place match ends

N.D. Class B Region 2 tournament
At Park River High School
Monday’s quarterfinals
Thompson def. Park River/Fordville-Lankin 3-0
Hatton-Northwood def. Grafton 3-2
May-Port-CG def. Hillsboro-Central Valley 3-0
Cavalier def. North Border 3-0
Tuesday’s semifinals
Thompson vs. Hatton-Northwood, 5:30 p.m.; May-Port-CG vs. Cavalier, 25 minutes after first match ends
Thursday’s games
Third place, 5:30 p.m.
Championship, 25 minutes after third place match ends

NorthBorder_424-1.jpeg
Cavalier's Eden Carrier blocks a North Border shot during a N.D. Class B Region 2 volleyball tournament quarterfinals match at Park River High School on Monday, November 7, 2022.
Photo courtesy Nicki Smith / Captivate Portraits

N.D. Class B Region 4 tournament
At Devils Lake High School
Monday’s quarterfinals
Langdon-E-M 25-25-25, Four Winds-Minn. 3-7-10
Langdon-Edmore-Munich (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Jaya Henderson 3-0-4 (7 digs), Cora Badding 19-2-4 (3 digs), Meredith Romfo 2 digs, Halle Jabs 4-1-5 (8 digs), Jalynn Swanson 2-1-1 (22 assists, 7 digs), McKenna Schneider 4-0-0 (6 digs), Taryn Amble 0-0-2 (7 digs), Aubrey Badding 1-0-0 (1 dig), Payton Hall 2 assists
Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Raylene Littleghost 1-1-1, Alionna Lawrence 2-0-1 (4 digs), Lanehya Malnourie 3-0-0 (1 dig), Precious McKay (3 assists, 1 dig), Lexi Cavanaugh 1 dig, Ava Gourd (2 assists, 2 digs)

North Star 25-25-25, Harvey-Wells County 18-19-15
North Star (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Payton Harpestad 10-2-2, Elle Nicholas 13-1-0, McKenna Wilke 7-0-0, Gianna Ahlberg 5-0-0, Jorie Ahlberg 0-0-1 (19 assists), Deborah Clay 0-0-1, Jaelyn Buckman 0-0-5 (11 assists)
Harvey-Wells County -- Larissa Arnold 3-2-0 (9 digs), Emma Dockter 2-0-0 (15 digs), Ashley Keller 4-0-0 (3 digs), Rachel Neumiller 2-0-0 (4 digs), Braylee Keller 1-0-0, Kali FIke 2-0-0 (9 assists, 1 dig)

ADVERTISEMENT

New Rockford-Shey. 25-25-25, Nelson County 11-16-22
New Rockford-Sheyenne (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Kelsie Belquist 13-1-2 (7 digs), Lucy Meier 7-0-0, Madi Myhre 4-0-4, Ava Peterson 0-0-2 (22 assists), Kyra Dockter 0-0-2 (10 digs), Kaiya O’Connor 9 digs
Nelson County -- Nev Huso 1-0-0 (6 digs), Krista Lippert 2-3-1 (6 digs), Brandi Lippert 4-3-1 (6 digs), Brooke Warkins 2-0-0 (10 digs), Riley Lippert 1 dig, Rylan Parsley 2-2-0 (10 digs), Sydnee Johnston 4-6-0, Emily Larson 1 dig

North Prairie 25-25-25, Benson County 9-14-14
North Prairie (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Madison Samuelson 16-0-5 (13 digs), Lidia Motl 7-0-1 (16 digs), Carmen Elick 1-0-2 (32 assists, 6 digs), Jenna Rosinski 8-1-4 (10 digs), Morgan Leas 5-0-0 (7 digs), Rylee Hanlan 0-0-1 (23 digs), Hannah Neameyer 3 digs
Benson County -- Jaylen Anderson 5-0-0 (12 digs), Shayla Gossen 4-0-2 (11 digs), Isabella Engstrom 6-2-0 (1 dig), Kali Williams 1-0-0 (1 dig), Aubrey Kenner 4-0-1 (12 digs), Taryn Olson 11 assists, Liberty Streyle 8 assists
Tuesday’s semifinals
Langdon-Edmore-Munich vs. North Star, 6 p.m.; New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. North Prairie, 25 minutes after first match ends
Thursday’s games
Third place, 6 p.m.
Championship, 25 minutes after third place match ends

N.D. Class B Region 6 tournament
At Minot Auditorium
Monday’s quarterfinals
Our Redeemers def. Westhope-Newburg 3-0
South Prairie-Max def. Bottineau 3-1
Rugby def. Surrey 3-0
Bishop Ryan def. Drake-Anamoose 3-0
Tuesday’s semifinals
Our Redeemers vs. South Prairie-Max, 6 p.m.; Rugby vs. Bishop Ryan, 25 minutes after first match ends
Thursday’s games
Third place, 6 p.m.
Championship, 25 minutes after third place match ends

Minn. Northern Lights Conference
All-conference team
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Cassie Dahl, Kenzie Dahl, Riley Gust, Kinsley Hanson and Jade Reese; Kittson County Central -- Ella Olson and Morgan Turn; Grygla-Goodridge -- Caitlyn Jacobson and Sadie Anderson; Northern Freeze -- Rylie Klopp and Ada Pearson
Honorable mention
Kittson County Central -- Aidra Johnson, Berlyn Strege and Kaydence White; Stephen-Argyle -- Emma Evans and Regan Swanson; Grygla-Goodridge -- Chesney Salo; Northern Freeze -- Kaydence Augustine; Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Aaliyah Johnson and Reegan Mortimer

N.D. Class A tournament
At Bismarck Event Center
Thursday, Nov. 17
Quarterfinals, in Main Arena
No. 1 West vs. No. 4 East, 1 p.m.
No. 2 East vs. No. 3 West, 3 p.m.
No. 1 East vs. No. 4 West, 5 p.m.
No. 2 West vs. No. 3 East, 7 p.m.
Friday, Nov. 18
In Main Arena
Class A semifinal No. 1, 5 p.m.
Class A semifinal No. 2, 7 p.m.
In Exhibition Hall
Class A consolation semifinal No. 1, 1 p.m.
Class A consolation semifinal No. 2, 3 p.m.
Class B consolation semifinal No. 1, 5 p.m.
Class B consolation semifinal No. 2, 7 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 19
In Exhibition Hall
Class A seventh place match, 2 p.m.
In Main Arena
Class A fifth place match, noon
Class A third place match, 4 p.m.
Class A championship, 8 p.m.

N.D. Class B tournament
At Bismarck Event Center
Thursday, Nov. 17
Quarterfinals, in Exhibition Hall
No. 2 Seed vs. Random Draw, 1 p.m.
No. 3 Seed vs. Random Draw, 3 p.m.
No. 1 Seed vs. Random Draw, 5 p.m.
No. 4 Seed vs. No. 5 Seed, 7 p.m.
Friday, Nov. 18
In Main Arena
Class B semifinal No. 1, 1 p.m.
Class B semifinal No. 2, 3 p.m.
In Exhibition Hall
Class B consolation semifinal No. 1, 5 p.m.
Class B consolation semifinal No. 2, 7 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 19
In Exhibition Hall
Class B 7th place match, noon
In Main Arena
Class B fifth place match, 10 a.m.
Class B third place match, 2 p.m.
Class B championship, 6 p.m.

Prep football

N.D. Class A 11-man
Friday’s championship
Bismarck Century vs. Fargo Shanley, 3 p.m. at Fargodome

N.D. Class A all-EDC team
Red River -- Logan Arason, Senior, TE/DL, Hudson Flom, Senior, WR/DB, Lawson Lotysz, Junior, OL/DL, Quinn Nelson, Senior, WR/DB, Pearce Parks, Sophomore, QB/DB, Nolan Pieper, Senior, OL/DL, Jaden Rustad, Senior, RB/LB; GF Central -- Jayden Haake, Senior, RB/LB, Dylan Lamont, Senior, QB/LB, Jake Simmers, Junior, RB/DB; Devils Lake -- Simon Beach, Senior, OL/DL and Colton Schneider, Senior, RB/LB; Wahpeton -- Beau Arenstein, Senior, QB/DB, Zach Gunnarson, Senior, OL/DL, Caden Kappes, Senior, WR/DB, Treyton Mauch, Sophomore, RB/LB; Valley City -- Gavin Gerhardt, Senior, QB/DB, Brady Guscette, Senior, OL/DL, Aiden Jacobson, Senior, SE/DB, Ethan Miller, Junior, RB/DB, Broden Muske, Senior, OL/LB, Zach Sykora, Junior, RB/LB; Fargo South -- Tyler Christianson, Senior, OL/DL, George Hansegard, Junior, WR/DB, Cole Kegbeh, Junior, RB/DL, Quinn Mears, Junior, OL/DL, Kolby Nissen, Junior, QB/LB, Damarion Semanko, Junior, RB/LB, Emanuel Spiyee, Senior, WR/DB, Zack Thomasson, Senior, TE/LB; Fargo North -- Peder Haugo, Junior, RB/LB, Adam Jarski, Senior, OL/DL, Rowan Johnson, Senior, OL/DL, Jim Miller, Junior, RB/LB, Jeremiah Sem, Junior, WR/DB; West Fargo Horace -- Mason Johnson, Sophomore, RB/LB
Senior athlete of the year -- Colton Schneider, Devils Lake, RB/LB
Coach of the year -- Scott Roehrich, Valley City

ADVERTISEMENT

N.D. Class AA 11-man
Friday’s championship
Championship, Bismarck Century vs. Fargo Shanley, 6:40 p.m. at Fargodome

N.D. Class AA all-EDC team
Fargo Davies -- Eli Hayes, Senior, FB/LB, Mason Klabo, Sophomore, QB/DB, Zach Lilly, Junior, FB/LB, Luke Lorenz, Junior, RB/DB, Oliver Lucht, Senior, RB/LB, John O'Neill, Senior, OL/DL, Brennan Palmer, Senior, OL/DL, Grant Tschosik, Junior, RB/DB;
West Fargo Sheyenne -- Caleb Duerr, Junior, QB, Mason Hart, Junior, OL/DL, Karter Menz, Senior, DE, Nic Renner, Senior, FB/LB, Ty Schlichting, Senior, RB/DL, Race Wilson, Junior, RB/DB; Fargo Shanley -- Adam Leininger, Junior, RB/LB, Will Mehus, Senior, OL/DE, Sam Ovsak, Junior, WR/DB, Michael Rostberg, Senior, QB; West Fargo -- Josh Balstad, Senior, RB/LB and Payton McGregor, Senior, WR/DB
Senior athlete of the year -- Josh Balstad, West Fargo, RB/LB
Coach of the year -- Jay Gibson, West Fargo

N.D. Class B 9-man playoffs
Friday’s championship
Cavalier vs. New Salem-Almont, noon at Fargodome

N.D. Class B 11-man
Friday’s championship
Central Cass vs. Velva, 9:10 a.m. at Fargodome

Women’s basketball

Monday’s results
Minnesota 75, Western Illinois 45

North Dakota 70, Detroit Mercy 61
Halftime: North Dakota 45, Detroit Mercy 32
Detroit Mercy (FG-FT-TP) -- Amaya Burch 6-10 1-1 15, Imani McNeal 3-13 3-4 10, Emma Trawally Porta 4-9 1-2 9, Irene Murua 2-9 2-4 6, Lucia Fleta Robles 0-6 1-2 1, Myonna Hooper 3-5 1-4 9, Maite Lara Garcia 2-3 2-2 7, Ambranette Storr 1-3 0-0 2, Jada Moorehead 0-1 2-2 2, Ana Cabañas Llorens 0-3 0-0 0, Akyia Baker 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 21-63 13-21 61
North Dakota -- Kacie Borowicz 9-18 0-0 19, Claire Orth 7-12 1-2 16, Sammiyah Hoskin 2-9 2-4 6, Juliet Gordon 2-4 0-0 6, Deja Davis 0-3 0-2 0, Miranda Vandelwal 5-6 1-1 11, Jolene Daninger 2-3 1-4 5, Nakiyah Hurst 1-2 2-4 5, Maggie Manson 1-5 0-0 2, Rakiyah Beal 0-1 0-0 0, Allie McCarthy 0-0 0-0 0, Darcy Jardine 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-63 7-17 70
Three-pointers -- Detroit Mercy 6-19 (Burch 2-4, McNeal 1-3, Murua 0-1, Fleta Robles 0-3, Hooper 2-3, Garcia 1-1, Storr 0-2, Llorens 0-2), UND 5-11 (Borowicz 1-3, Orth 1-1, Gordon 2-2, Davis 0-1, Hurst 1-1, Manson 0-3); Rebounds -- Detroit Mercy 49 (Burch 4, McNeal 7, Trawally Porta 11, Murua 17, Garcia 3, Storr 1, Moorehead 1, Llorens 1, TEAM 4), UND 37 (Borowicz 3, Orth 3, Hoskin 5, Gordon 5, Davis 2, Vanderwal 9, Daninger 7, Hurst 2, Beal 1); Assists -- Detroit Mercy 9 (Murua 2, Fleta Robles 1, Hooper 4, Moorehead 1, Llorens 1), UND 19 (Borowicz 9, Orth 1, Hoskin 1, Gordon 1, Davis 2, Daninger 2, Hurst 1, Manson 2); Turnovers -- Detroit Mercy 16 (Burch 3, McNeal 2, Murua 1, Fleta Robles 2, Hooper 3, Garcia 2, Llorens 1, Baker 1, TEAM 1), UND 10 (Borowicz 3, Orth 2, Hoskin 1, Hurst 1, Jardine 1, TEAM 2)
RELATED: UND opens season with hard-nosed win over Detroit Mercy

N.D. State 65, Montana 63
Halftime: Montana 29, N.D. State 28
N.D. State -- Taylor Brown 5, Emily Behnke 6, Heaven Hamling 19, Elle Evans 10, Abby Schulte 4, Abbie Draper 12, Abby Graham 2, Katie Hildebrandt 4, Kristina Ekofo Yomane 3
Montana -- Dani Bartsch 2, Sammy Fatkin 19, Haley Huard 9, Gina Marxen 21, Keeli Burton-Oliver 2, Mack Konig 5, Katerina Tsineke 1, Libby Stump 2, Lisa Kiefer 2

Sunday’s results
Valley City State 67, Mount Marty 63

ADVERTISEMENT

Mayville State 103, Providence 27
Halftime: Mayville State 60, Providence 9
Providence -- Megan Wiebe 4, Kishi Rioferio 2, Anna Cushon 2, Trinity Blaire 5, Abigail Matuszewski 3, Claire Grislis 3, Kate Hanson 2, Amver Navarro 2, Raiza Manlulu 2, Jasmine Horwood 2
Mayville State -- Jes Mertens 14, Jordan Zrust 11, Mackenzie Hughes 9, Erin Walcker 7, CJ Decker 2, Annika Reierson 14, Greta Hillukka 14, Sydney Brekken 8, Cassie Sieben 7, Taylor Dean 4, Kayla Rocholl 4, Ava Butler 4, Bethany Holter 2, Mollie Robbins 2, Brea Prickett 1

North Star Athletic AssociatioN
NSAA player of the week
Natalia Leguizamon, Viterbo

Men’s basketball

Monday’s results
Minnesota 61, Western Michigan 60

North Dakota 65, Incarnate Word 57
Halftime: North Dakota 28, Incarnate Word 28
North Dakota (FG-FT-TP) -- BJ Omot 3-11 5-8 11, Elijah Brooks 3-5 3-5 9, Tsotne Tsartsidze 2-7 3-3 7, Mitchell Sueker 2-3 0-2 5, Caleb Nero 1-7 0-0 3, Matt Norman 5-10 1-1 14, Brady Danielson 2-2 2-3 6, Brian Mathews 2-2 0-0 4, Treysen Eaglestad 1-2 2-2 4, Jalun Trent 0-1 2-3 2. Totals 21-50 18-27 65
Incarnate Word -- Josh Morgan 6-16 2-4 16, Brandon Swaby 5-9 3-3 13, Benjamin Griscti 3-6 1-2 8, Niki Krause 3-7 1-2 7, Charlie Yoder 2-7 2-3 6, Dylan Hayman 1-3 1-1 3, Trey Miller 1-5 0-0 2, Jonathan Cisse 1-7 0-0 2, Gabe Beny Til 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 22-61 10-15 57
Three-pointers -- UND 5-20 (Omot 0-3, Tsartsidze 0-3, Sueker 1-2, Nero 1-3, Norman 3-7, Eaglestaff 0-1, Trent 0-1), UIW 3-20 (Morgan 2-8, Swaby 0-4, Griscti 1-3, Yoder 0-3, Hayman 0-1); Rebounds -- UND 38 (Omot 5, Brooks 7, Tsartsidze 7, Sueker 1, Nero 2, Norman 5, Danielson 1, Eaglestaff 1, Trent 4, TEAM 5), UIW 35 (Morgan 4, Swaby 3, Griscti 5, Krause 2, Yoder 3, Hayman 2, Miller 4, Cisse 2, Beny Til 1, TEAM 9); Assists -- UND 14 (Omot 1, Brooks 3, Tsartsidze 2, Nero 1, Norman 1, Trent 6), UIW 9 (Morgan 2, Krause 3, Yoder 2, Miller 1, Cisse 1); Turnovers -- UND 13 (Brooks 2, Tsartsidze 3, Sueker 1, Nero 1, Norman 3, Mathews 1, Trent 1, TEAM 1), UIW 12 (Morgan 1, Griscti 1, Krause 1, Yoder 1, Hayman 3, Miller 1, Cisse 2, TEAM 2)

Arkansas 76, N.D. State 58
Halftime: Arkansas 34, N.D. State 26
N.D. State -- Grant Nelson 17, Andrew Morgan 7, Luke Yoder 2, Lance Waddles 3, Boden Skunberg 17, Tajavis Miller 3, Jacari White 6, Sam Hastreiter 3
Arkansas -- Makhi Mitchell 8, Anthony Black 3, Ricky Council IV 22, Davonte Davis 18, Trevon Brazile 21, Jordan Walsh 4

Sunday’s results
Mount Marty 89, Valley City State 82

Mayville State 107, Providence 62
Halftime: Mayville State 63, Providence 24
Providence -- Riley Paul 16, Joshua Armstrong 13, Nathan Ens 10, Kevin Martinez 6, Emmanuel Oleko 2, Blake Garing 8, Hayden Wiebe 4, Raphael Rhys Maestre 3
Mayville State -- Jamison Kramer 14, Sebastian Griffin 12, Winder Joseph 11, Thomas Gieske 6, Jacques Safra 3, Trent Blackshire 16, Jacob Strand 14, Sam Grayson 10, Colby Dillenbeck 8, Juan Carlos Canahuate 5, Steele Senske 5, Preston Gwin 2, Taine Mitchell 1

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA player of the week
Jack Monis, Viterbo

College football

Missouri Valley Football Conference
Conference / Overall
S.D. State 7-0 9-1
N.D. State 5-1 7-2
North Dakota 4-2 6-3
Youngstown 4-2 6-3
So. Illinois 4-2 5-4
Northern Iowa 4-3 5-5
Illinois St. 3-3 5-4
South Dakota 2-4 3-6
Missouri St. 1-5 3-6
Indiana St. 0-6 1-8
Western Ill. 0-6 0-9
Saturday’s games
South Dakota at North Dakota, noon
N.D. State at Southern Illinois, 1 p.m.
Indiana State at Western Illinois
Illinois State at S.D. State
Youngstown State at Missouri State

Big Ten
Saturday’s games
Northwestern at Minnesota, 2:30 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Conference / Overall
Bemidji St. 8-2 8-2
MSU Mankato 8-2 8-2
Wayne State 8-2 8-2
Winona State 8-2 8-2
Minn. Duluth 7-3 7-3
Sioux Falls 7-3 7-3
Augustana 6-4 6-4
Northern St. 6-4 6-4
MSU Moor. 4-6 4-6
SW Minn. St. 4-6 4-6
UMary 2-8 2-8
Minot State 1-9 1-9
Upper Iowa 1-9 1-9
Con.-StP 0-10 0-10
Saturday’s games
MSU Moorhead at Wayne State, noon
Minot State at Concordia-St. Paul, noon
Bemidji State at UMary, 2 p.m.
Minnesota Duluth at Northern State, 1 p.m.
NSIC players of the week
Offense -- Nick Bohn, Wayne State
Defense -- Darius Manuel, Winona State
Special teams -- Brady Pfeifer, Augustana

North Star Athletic Association
Conference / Overall
Dickinson St. 5-0 7-2
Waldorf 3-2 7-3
Dakota St. 3-2 5-4
Valley City St. 3-2 4-5
Presentation 2-3 3-7
Iowa Wes. 2-4 4-7
Mayville St. 0-5 3-7
Saturday’s games
Valley City vs. Mayville State, 1 p.m. at Fargodome
Presentation at Dickinson State, 2 p.m.
NSAA players of the week
Offense -- Braden Zuroff, Dickinson State
Defense -- Krew Mathern, Dickinson State
Special teams -- Wade James, Dickinson State

Stats Perform FCS top 25
Poll for week of November 7, 2022
1. S.D. State (9-1, 7-0 MVFC), 1,344 points (48 of 54 first-place votes)
2. Sacramento State (9-0, 6-0 Big Sky), 1,295 (6)
3. Montana State (8-1, 6-0 Big Sky), 1,232
4. N.D. State (7-2, 5-1 MVFC), 1,200
5. Holy Cross (9-0, 5-0 Patriot), 1,065
6. UIW (9-1, 4-1 Southland), 1,061
7. Weber State (7-2, 4-2 Big Sky), 985
8. William & Mary (8-1, 5-1 CAA), 974
9. Jackson State (9-0, 6-0 SWAC), 905
10. Samford (8-1, 6-0 Southern), 880
11. Chattanooga (7-2, 5-1 Southern), 724
12. Richmond (7-2, 5-1 CAA), 677
13. Furman (7-2, 5-1 Southern), 667
14. Mercer (7-2, 5-1 Southern), 647
15. Idaho (6-3, 5-1 Big Sky), 618
16. Montana (6-3, 3-3 Big Sky), 550
17. Delaware (7-2, 4-2 CAA), 501
18. Elon (7-3, 5-2 CAA), 425
19. North Dakota (6-3, 4-2 MVFC), 336
20. Southeast Missouri (7-2, 3-0 Ohio Valley), 303
21. New Hampshire (6-3, 5-1 CAA), 260
22. Rhode Island (6-3, 4-2 CAA), 228
23. Fordham (7-2, 3-1 Patriot), 207
24. Princeton (8-0, 5-0 Ivy), 153
25. Southeastern Louisiana (6-3, 3-1 Southland), 112
Others receiving votes: Eastern Kentucky (6-3, 2-1 ASUN) 97, UT Martin (5-4, 3-0 Ohio Valley) 40, UC Davis (5-4, 4-2 Big Sky) 22, Saint Francis (7-2, 5-0 NEC) 12, Southern Illinois (5-4, 4-2 MVFC) 9, Austin Peay (6-3, 2-2 ASUN-WAC) 7, Youngstown State (6-3, 4-2 MVFC) 5

Men’s hockey

Sunday’s result
RIT 3, American International 2

USA Today / USA College Hockey Magazine
Week eight poll
1. Minnesota (24 first-place votes) 638 total points, 7-3-0 overall record
2. Denver (1) 604, 7-3-0
3. Michigan (3) 597, 8-2-0
4. St. Cloud State (3) 578, 8-2-0
5. Quinnipiac 499, 5-1-2
6. MSU Mankato 483, 7-3-0
7. Penn State (2) 474, 9-1-0
8. UConn (1) 463, 9-1-1
9. Providence 389, 6-2-1
10. UMassachusetts 362, 5-3-1
11. Ohio State 353, 7-2-1
12. Harvard 321, 4-0-0
13. North Dakota 255, 4-3-2
14. Boston 240, 4-3-0
15. Northeastern 206, 6-2-2
16. UMass-Lowell 191, 7-3-0
17. Western Michigan 160, 7-4-0
18. Notre Dame 124, 4-3-2
19. Merrimack 59, 6-3-0
T20. Arizona State 27, 5-4-0 and Bemidji State 27, 4-2-2
Others receiving votes: Michigan Tech 19, Minnesota Duluth 18, Michigan State 14, RIT 13, Cornell 7, Northern Michigan 5, American International 4

Women’s hockey

Monday’s result
St. Cloud State 4, Minnesota 1

Sunday’s result
Ohio State 6, St. Thomas 0

College soccer

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC tournament
In Mankato
Sunday’s championship
Bemidji State 2, Minot State 0, 2 OT

College volleyball

Sunday’s result
Minnesota def. Illinois 25-15, 16-25, 25-19, 23-25, 15-13

Summit League
Standings
Conference / Overall
South Dakota 13-1 24-2
Omaha 12-3 17-8
N.D. State 11-3 18-8
Denver 10-5 16-10
North Dakota 9-5 12-13
S.D. State 7-7 13-13
Kansas City 5-9 8-19
Oral Roberts 4-10 7-19
St. Thomas 1-14 3-24
Western Illinois 0-15 4-23

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC tournament
Nov. 11-13 in St. Paul
Friday’s quarterfinals
No. 7 Northern State vs. No. 2 Concordia-St. Paul, noon
No. 6 Sioux Falls vs. No. 3 Minnesota Duluth, 2:30 p.m.
No. 5 St. Cloud State vs. No. 4 Southwest Minnesota State, 5 p.m.
No. 8 Augustana vs. No. 1 Wayne State, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday’s games
Semifinals, 5 and 7:30 p.m.
Sunday’s game
Championship, 1 p.m.
NSIC players of the week
Attacker -- Taya Beller, Wayne State
Defender -- Madison Langline, Northern State
Setter -- Teagan Starkey, Concordia-St. Paul

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA Super Six tournament
Nov. 11-12 in Watertown, S.D.
Friday’s games
No. 6 Presentation vs. No. 3 Dakota State (S.D.) (17-16, 7-7 NSAA), 10 a.m.
No. 5 Valley City State vs. No. 4 Mayville State, noon
Presentation/Dakota State winner vs. No. 2 Bellevue, 5 p.m.
Valley City State/Mayville State winner vs. No. 1 Viterbo, 7 p.m.
Saturday’s game
Championship, 2 p.m.
NSAA players of the week
Attacker -- Bailey Nelson, Valley City State
Defender -- JayCee Richter, Valley City State
Setter -- Sadie Hansen, Valley City State

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What To Read Next
Featuring local prep hockey results, area boys and girls basketball scores and much more!
Featuring area men's and women's basketball results, college hockey scores, local college tennis results and much more!
Featuring boys wrestling results, prep hockey scores, area college basketball results and much more!
Girls basketball