ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Monday's local scoreboard for Nov. 21

Featuring N.D. Class A all-state volleyball teams, Minn. District 9 West all-sub district prep football teams, college sports polls and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Girls hockey

Monday’s result
River Lakes 7, Breckenridge-Wahpeton 2
First period -- 1. RL, Aubree McDonagh (Adalyn Fleischhacker) 3:56; 2. RL, Addie Olson PP (Makayla Schrieber Horn) 6:07
Second period -- 3. RL, Dalayne Hatlestad PP (Sophie Olson) 7:02; 4. BW, Kennedy Schuler (Reagan Wohlers, Lilly Beyer) 10:45; 5. RL, Ayla McLellan 12:59; 6. RL, Sophia Hess PP (Brianna Wileman, McLellan) 16:54
Third period -- 7. RL, Hess (Sophie Olson) 0:31; 8. BW, Reagan Wohlers 2:00; 9. RL, Hess (Olson, Wileman) 13:48
Goalie saves -- BW: Kolle Schuler 26; RL: Natalie Kayser 32

Prep volleyball

N.D. Class A
All-state first team
Red River -- Hannah Litzinger; Jamestown -- Bernadette Newman; Fargo North -- Betsy Schiltz; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Reagan Bogenreif and Kailee Waasdorp; Fargo South -- Emma Dalby; West Fargo -- Raina Chwialkowski; Bismarck -- Payton Foster; Bismarck Legacy -- Chelsa Krom; Bismarck Century -- Logan Nissley and Claire Bauman; Dickinson -- Caton Pearcy
All-state second team
Jamestown -- Haylie Hakanson; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Khloe Brown; Fargo Davies -- Cayla Sailer; West Fargo -- Olivia Soine; Bismarck Century -- Eden Fridley; Bismarck St. Mary’s -- Mykendra Messer
Outstanding senior athlete -- Logan Nissley, Bismarck Century
Coach of the year -- Leah Newton, West Fargo Sheyenne
RELATED: Red River's Hannah Litzinger named to Class A all-state volleyball team

Prep football

Minn. state 9-man tournament
At U.S. Bank Stadium
Saturday, December 3
Championship, Mountain Iron-Buhl vs. Spring Grove, 10 a.m.

Minn. state Class A tournament
At U.S. Bank Stadium
Friday, December 2
Championship, Springfield vs. Minneota, 10 a.m.

Minn. state Class AAA tournament
At U.S. Bank Stadium
Saturday, December 3
Championship, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. New London-Spicer, 1 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Minn. District 9 West
North sub-district
All-district team
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Zach Blawat and Dylan VonEnde; Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke -- Matt Busse, Elliot Philipp, Blake Rychlock and Reece Sundberg; Kittson County Central -- Braden Faken, Isaac Folland, Morgan Muir, Chisum Schmiedeberg, Kaden Vig and Ty Vig; Lake of the Woods -- Charlie Eck; Northern Freeze -- Gavin Hockstedler and Jaxon Klegstad; Stephen-Argyle -- Aiden Anderson, William McGlynn and Demetrius Oberg; Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Tyson Mortimer, Kaden Pierce, Nathan Sedlacek, Jackson Woinarowicz and Mason Woinarowicz; Win-E-Mac -- Ryan Kangas, Tom Revier and Jonas Spry
Honorable mention
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Ty Christian and Jaxon Janousek; Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke -- Tre Alten, Kehan Nelson and Kaylor Torgerson; Kittson County Central -- Andrew Knutson and Teddy Webster; Lake of the Woods -- Waylon Johnson; Northern Freeze -- Everett Nelson; Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Colton Otero
Individual awards
Most valuable player -- Chisum Schmiedeberg, Kittson County Central
Lineman of the year -- Isaac Folland, Kittson County Central
Offensive player of the year -- Tyson Mortimer, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo
Defensive player of the year -- Kaden Vig, Kittson County Central
Special teams player of the year -- Lewis Jones, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke
Coach of the year -- Cory Waling, Kittson County Central
Central sub-district
All-district team
Clearbrook-Gonvick -- Alex Churness, Joseph Nybo and Logan Westrum; Laporte -- Justin Clyde and Caleb Howg; Fertile-Beltrami -- Tucker Bolstad, Derek Sorenson, Caiden Swenby, Ryan Van Den Einde, Brayden Werpy and Isaiah Wright; Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal -- Cole Bentley, Zech Jaurez and Reed Klemetson; Nevis -- Austin Ahrendt, Joe Houchin, Eli Klimek, Ethan Klimek and Luke McNamee; Blackduck -- Kainen Arp, Evan Bilinski, Ridge Flatness and Dante Frank Blackduck; Cass Lake-Bena -- TrayVaughn Lee; Park Christian -- Kyler Card and Skyler Weekley
Honorable mention
Clearbrook-Gonvick -- Michael Roy; Fertile-Beltrami -- Brody Raaen, Wesley Ramberg and Caleb Stoltman; Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal -- Aidan Flaten, Drew Jacobson and Cole Mortenson; Blackduck -- Bryce Frenzel and Brennan Kortuem; Cass Lake-Bena -- Jeremiah Moose and Michael Wuori; Nevis -- Nathan Keiser and Ayo Ogundeji
Individual awards
Most valuable player -- Cole Bentley, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal
Lineman of the year -- Tucker Bolstad, Fertile-Beltrami
Offensive player of the year -- Ethan Klimek, Nevis
Defensive player of the year -- Ryan Van Den Einde, Fertile-Beltrami
Special teams player of the year -- Joe Houchin, Nevis
Coach of the year -- Brian Nelson, Fertile-Beltrami

Prep wrestling

N.D. Class A
Week one coaches’ poll
Teams
1. Jamestown, 2. Valley City, 3. Bismarck, 4. West Fargo Sheyenne, 5. Bismarck Century, 6. Minot, 7. West Fargo, 8. Dickinson, 9. Bismarck Legacy, 10. Fargo Davies
Individuals
106 -- 1. Aaron Morris, Williston; 2. Cade Nieuwsma, Bismarck; 3. Walker Sabot, Bismarck Legacy; 4. Drew Hettenbaugh, West Fargo; 5. Jack Schauer, Jamestown; 6. Carson Mossett, Bismarck St. Mary’s
113 -- 1. Koltyn Grebel, Valley City; 2. Nic Enzminger, Bismarck Legacy; 3. Kellan Larson, Williston; 4. David Llamas, Minot; 5. Aidan Dahmus, Dickinson; 6. Cesar Cruz, GF Central
120 -- 1. Owen Lindstrom, Devils Lake; 2. Landon Zink, West Fargo Sheyenne; 3. Gage Glaser, Dickinson; 4. Hudson Egeberg, Bismarck; 5. Vern Copenhaver, Williston; 6. Joey Enzminger, Bismarck Legacy
126 -- 1. Ben DeForest, Bismarck; 2. Stetson Gisselbeck, West Fargo Sheyenne; 3. Pete Rasmussen, Jamestown; 4. Jacoby Grimm, Bismarck St. Mary’s; 5. Gavin Morel, Dickinson; 6. Ethan Kuntz, Bismarck Century
132 -- 1. Koye Grebel, Valley City; 2. Gabe Mortensen, Minot; 3. JJ Thompson, Bismarck Legacy; 4. Brody Ferderer, Bismarck Century; 5. Jetton Wadeson, West Fargo Sheyenne; 6. Lucas Schlepuetz, Jamestown
138 -- 1. Kaden DeCoteau, Bismarck Century; 2. Gus Maughan, Fargo North; 3. Owen Magnell, West Fargo; 4. Tyler Nelson, Minot; 5. Conner Harvison, Bismarck; 6. Joryn Richter, Bismarck St. Mary’s
145 -- 1. Grady Anderson, Jamestown; 2. Wyatt Kosidowski, Fargo Davies; 3. Marcus Johnson, West Fargo Sheyenne; 4. Brayden Morris, Bismarck Century; 5. Ty Sanders, Bismarck; 6. Brendan Winn-Kelley, GF Central
152 -- 1. Aden Braun, Jamestown; 2. Waylon Cressell, West Fargo; 3. Carter Zink, West Fargo Sheyenne; 4. Ethan Dennis, Watford City; 5. John Richter, Bismarck St. Mary’s; 6. Tate Olson, Bismarck
160 -- 1. LJ Araujo, Bismarck; 2. Tyler Porter, West Fargo; 3. Ethan Miller, Valley City; 4. Jax Gums, Bismarck Century; 5. Harrison Grad, Bismarck St. Mary’s; 6. Mason Johnson, West Fargo Sheyenne
170 -- 1. Colton Mewes, Jamestown; 2. Connor Manske, West Fargo Sheyenne; 3. Jaxyn Richter, Bismarck St. Mary’s; 4. DeJarius Jones, Minot; 5. Tyson Hovland, Valley City; 6. Micah Larson, Williston
182 -- 1. Jackson Walters, Jamestown; 2. Billy Ward, Fargo North; 3. Kaleb Porter, West Fargo; 4. Tyrus Jangula, Bismarck; 5. James Marks, Bismarck St. Mary’s; 6. Isiaha Schuldheisz, Valley City
195 -- 1. Ole Taylor, Bismarck Century; 2. Jackson Melvin, Dickinson; 3. Preston Gall, Jamestown; 4. Korbyn Draper, Williston; 5. Tate Estenson, Devils Lake; 6. Connor Lamb, West Fargo
220 -- 1. Broden Muske, Valley City; 2. Landon Riely, Williston; 3. Bo Nelson, Jamestown; 4. Landon Ficter, Dickinson; 5. Logan Schwartz, Breckenridge-Wahpeton; 6. Lykken Parlett, Bismarck Century
285 -- 1. Nivon Hayes, Watford City; 2. Dylan Carlquist, Fargo Davies; 3. Kadyn Turnbow, Minot; 4. Daniel Suda, GF Central; 5. Gunner Cadreau, Fargo North; 6. Dalton Darby, Jamestown

Men’s hockey

Sunday’s result
American International 3, Air Force 1

National Collegiate Hockey Conference
NCHC players of the week
Forward -- Luke Grainger, Western Michigan
Defenseman -- Brendan Bushy, St. Cloud State
Goaltender -- Dominic Basse, St. Cloud State
Rookie -- Jackson Blake, North Dakota

USA Today / USA Hockey Magazine
Week ten poll
1. Denver (25 first-place votes) 671 total points, 9-3-0 overall record
2. Minnesota (9) 639, 10-4-0
3. St. Cloud State 599 , 11-3-0
4. Quinnipiac 559, 9-1-2
5. Michigan 489, 9-5-0
6. UConn 480, 10-2-3
7. Penn State 460, 11-3-0
8. Providence 455, 8-2-3
9. Harvard 432, 7-0-0
10. MSU Mankato 382, 8-4-0
11. Boston 370, 7-4-0
12. Ohio State 240, 8-5-1
13. UMass-Lowell 231, 8-5-0
14. Merrimack 221, 9-3-0
15. Western Michigan 190, 9-6-0
16. Michigan State 180, 9-4-1
17. UMass 179, 6-5-1
18. Northeastern 167, 7-4-3
19. Notre Dame 58, 6-6-2
20. Michigan Tech 39, 8-3-2
Others receiving votes: North Dakota 33, RIT 33, Boston College 7, Arizona State 4, Clarkson 4, Northern Michigan 4, Minnesota Duluth 3, Cornell 1

Women’s hockey

Sunday’s results
Wisconsin 4, Minnesota 1
MSU Mankato 2, St. Thomas 0

College football

FCS playoffs
Saturday’s first round
North Dakota at Weber State, 3 p.m.
St. Francis at Delaware
Fordham at New Hampshire
Gardner-Webb at Eastern Kentucky
Southeastern Missouri State at Montana
Idaho at Southeastern Louisiana
Elon at Furman
Davidson at Richmond
RELATED: UND, Missouri Valley view break in precedence as committee chair says hosting not just about financials

Missouri Valley Football Conference
Final Standings
Conference / Overall
S.D. State 8-0 10-1
N.D. State 7-1 9-2
North Dakota 5-3 7-4
Youngstown 5-3 7-4
So. Illinois 4-4 5-6
Northern Iowa 5-3 6-5
Illinois St. 4-4 6-5
South Dakota 2-6 3-7
Missouri St. 3-5 5-6
Indiana St. 1-7 2-9
Western Ill. 0-8 0-11

ADVERTISEMENT

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Final Standings
Conference / Overall
Bemidji St. 9-2 9-2
MSU Mankato 8-2 8-2
Wayne State 9-2 9-2
Winona State 8-2 8-2
Minn. Duluth 8-3 8-3
Sioux Falls 8-3 8-3
Augustana 7-4 7-4
Northern St. 6-5 6-5
MSU Moor. 4-7 4-7
SW Minn. St. 4-7 4-7
UMary 2-9 2-9
Minot State 1-10 1-10
Upper Iowa 1-10 1-10
Con.-StP 1-10 1-10
Second round NCAA Division II games
Saturday, Nov. 26
Bemidji State at Angelo State
MSU Mankato at Colorado Mines

North Star Athletic Association
Final standings
Conference / Overall
Dickinson St. 6-0 8-3
Dakota St. 4-2 6-4
Valley City St. 4-2 5-5
Waldorf 3-3 7-4
Presentation 2-4 3-8
Iowa Wes. 2-4 4-7
Mayville St. 0-6 3-8

NSAA all-conference
First team offense
Mayville State -- Tim Salmon, Chance Danner and Javeion Davison; Valley City State -- Justice Bice and Sammy Trejo; Dickinson State -- Brandon Bennick, Gunnar Farstveet, Nathaniel Woodruff, Riley Linder and Noah Sickler; Dakota State -- Mose Timoteo; Waldorf -- Sam Huntley
First team defense
Valley City State -- Riley Gerhardt; Dickinson State -- Krew Mathern, JaQuawhann Booth, Keaton Meschke, Jayden Heartwell, Dawson McGlothlin and Javonte Oliphant; Dakota State -- Cody Brown and Jeremiah Beck; Presentation -- Braxton Bates; Iowa Wesleyan -- Major Niccum and Joseph Pace
First team special teams
Dickinson State -- Wade James and Isaiah Kludt; Dakota State -- Noah Karwacki
Second team offense
Mayville State -- Reece Smith; Valley City State -- Troy Dietz; Dickinson State -- Aaron White, Galen Brantley III and Conor McCarvel; Iowa Wesleyan -- Askia Moses and Tyler Ball; Dakota State -- Tyce Ortman; Waldorf -- Logan Miller, Kade Kloster-Hodak and Zachary Throne; Presentation -- William Rollins
Second team defense
Valley City State -- Jahidi West and Dustin Kasowski; Dickinson State -- Matt Anderson; Presentation -- Sam Motzkus, Treden Davis-Reed and Billy Nelson; Waldorf -- Deqwunn McCobb, MaCoy Yeakel and Tyler Dennis; Dakota State -- Devonte Murphy, Max Sonne and Jay Skogerboe
Second team special teams
Dakota State -- Noah Karwacki; Presentation -- Luiz Ferreira; Iowa Wesleyan -- Tyler Ball
Honorable mention
Mayville State -- Devon Woods, Bailey Mullenberg, Will Flemons and Zach Ceasar; Valley City State -- Ashton Raquino, Francisco Baltazar, Joseph Salas and Taylor Simmons; Dickinson State -- Jeremani Brown, Evan Henke, Alec Lovegren and Nathaniel Jilek; Dakota State -- Joshua Shaffer, Gustavo Bonilla, Travis Rebstock and Cooper McDermott; Iowa Wesleyan -- Jakim Brock, Jeremiah Pauling, Moses Eason and Asaivien McWilliams; Presentation -- Kevin Wright, Nicholas Delgado, Benjamin Fosi and Isiah Lawson; Waldorf -- Jordan Cooper, Malik Adams, Nico Morasco and Kasen Handal
NSAA individual awards
Most valuable offensive player -- Riley Linder, Dickinson State
Most valuable defensive player -- Krew Mathern, Dickinson State
Coach of the year -- Pete Stanton, Dickinson State
Assistant coach of the year -- Russell McCarvel, Dickinson State

Stats Perform FCS Top 25
For week of November 21, 2022
1. S.D. State (10-1, 8-0 MVFC), 1,340 points (45 of 54 first-place votes)
2. Sacramento State (11-0, 8-0 Big Sky), 1,296 (9)
3. Montana State (10-1, 8-0 Big Sky), 1,239
4. N.D. State (9-2, 7-1 MVFC), 1,192
5. UIW (10-1, 5-1 Southland), 1,050
6. William & Mary (10-1, 7-1 CAA), 1,031
7. Holy Cross (11-0, 6-0 Patriot), 1,008
8. Samford (10-1, 8-0 Southern), 981
9. Weber State (9-2, 6-2 Big Sky), 964
10. Jackson State (11-0, 8-0 SWAC), 883
11. Furman (9-2, 7-1 Southern), 835
12. Elon (8-3, 6-2 CAA), 682
13. Richmond (8-3, 6-2 CAA), 623
14. Southeast Missouri (9-2, 5-0 Ohio Valley), 618
15. New Hampshire (8-3, 7-1 CAA), 561
16. Fordham (9-2, 5-1 Patriot), 409
17. Southeastern Louisiana (8-3, 5-1 Southland), 401
18. Idaho (7-4, 6-2 Big Sky), 384
19. Montana (7-4, 4-4 Big Sky), 373
20. North Dakota (7-4, 5-3 MVFC), 342
21. Chattanooga (7-4, 5-3 Southern), 272
22. Mercer (7-4, 5-3 Southern), 271
23. Delaware (7-4, 4-4 CAA), 137
24. UC Davis (6-5, 5-3 Big Sky), 109
25. UT Martin (7-4, 5-0 Ohio Valley), 107

AFCA FCS Coaches Top 25
For week of November 21, 2022
1. S.D. State (24)
2. Sacramento State
3. Montana State
4. N.D. State
5. Jackson State
6. Holy Cross
7. Incarnate Word
8. William & Mary
9. Samford
10. Weber State
11. Furman
12. Southeast Missouri State
13. Fordham
14. Richmond
15. Elon
16. New Hampshire
17. Montana
18. Mercer
19. St. Thomas
20. Florida A&M
21. North Carolina Central
22. Chattanooga
23. Southeastern Louisiana
24. (tie) Idaho and North Dakota

Women’s basketball

Sunday’s results
Minnesota 82, Presbyterian 48

Montana 82, North Dakota 77
Halftime: North Dakota 35, Montana 30
North Dakota (FG-FT-TP) -- Kacie Borowicz 14-29 4-4 35, Claire Orth 5-11 0-0 10, Sammiyah Hoskin 2-7 1-2 5, Juliet Gordon 1-4 0-0 2, Jolene Daninger 0-4 0-0 0, Maggie Manson 4-7 0-0 8, Miranda Vanderwal 1-4 4-4 6, Nakiyah Hurst 2-3 0-0 5, Deja Davis 1-1 0-0 3, Rakiyah Beal 1-1 0-0 3, Allie McCarthy 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 31-71 9-10 77
Montana -- Sammy Fatkin 5-9 10-12 21, Gina Marxen 6-12 2-2 18, Keeli Burton-Oliver 5-10 1-4 11, Mack Konig 3-5 1-2 10, Haley Huard 1-5 0-0 3, Dani Bartsch 2-2 5-6 10, Libby Stump 2-5 0-0 5, Alex Pirog 1-2 0-0 2, Lisa Kiefer 1-2 0-0 2, Katerina Tsineke 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-52, 19-26 82
Three-pointers -- UND 6-18 (Borowicz 3-5, Orth 0-2, Hoskin 0-2, Gordon 0-1, Daninger 0-2, Manson 0-2, Hurst 1-2, Davis 1-1, Beal 1-1), MU 11-20 (Fatkin 1-3, Marxen 4-7, Burton-Oliver 0-1, Konig 3-3, Huard 1-4, Bartsch 1-1, Stump 1-1); Rebounds -- UND 32 (Borowicz 5, Orth 5, Hoskin 6, Gordon 2, Daninger 5, Vanderwal 2, Hurst 2, Davis 2, Beal 2, TEAM 1), MU 37 (Fatkin 8, Burton-Oliver 7, Konig 3, Huard 5, Bartsch 1, Pirog 3, Kiefer 6, TEAM 4); Assists -- UND 11 (Borowicz 3, Orth 3, Daninger 4, Vanderwal 1), MU 16 (Fatkin 3, Marxen 6, Konig 4, Bartsch 1, Kiefer 2); Turnovers -- UND 16 (Borowicz 4, Orth 3, Hoskin 2, Daninger 2, Manson 1, Hurst 1, Davis 1, Beal 1, McCarthy 1), MU 22 (Fatkin 3, Marxen 6, Burton-Oliver 2, Konig 2, Huard 1, Bartsch 4, Stump 2, Pirog 1, Tsineke 1)

Summit League
Summit League player of the week
Kacie Borowicz, North Dakota

ADVERTISEMENT

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC players of the week
North division -- Laurie Rogers, Northern State
South division -- Bri Stoltzman, Southwest Minnesota State

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA player of the week
Jordan Zrust, Mayville State

Men’s basketball

Monday’s result
Minnesota 62, California Baptist 61, OT

Sunday’s results
N.D. State 76, Crown College 55
William Woods University 84, Valley City State 82

Montana State 81, North Dakota 71
Halftime: Montana State 37, North Dakota 27
Montana State (FG-FT-TP) -- RaeQuan Battle 12-20 4-4 30, Jubrile Belo 6-10 4-6 16, Robert Ford III 1-4 5-6 8, Tyler Patterson 1-3 0-0 2, Sam Lecholat 0-1 0-0 0, Caleb Fuller 6-8 1-2 13, Darius Brown II 2-6 2-2 7, Patrick McMahon 1-5 1-2 3, Great Osobor 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 30-59 17-22 81
North Dakota -- Mitchell Sueker 8-16 2-4 18, BJ Omot 6-13 0-0 14, Tsotne Tsartsidze 1-6 6-6 8, Matt Norman 2-5 2-2 7, Jalen Trent 2-4 1-1 5, Treysen Eaglestaff 3-6 1-2 10, Brady Danielson 2-2 0-0 5, Caleb Nero 1-5 0-0 2, Brian Mathews 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 26-59 12-15 71
Three-pointers -- MSU 4-12 (Battle 2-5, Ford III 1-2, Patterson 0-2, Lecholat 0-1, Brown II 1-2), UND 7-23 (Sueker 0-4, Omot 2-4, Tsartsidze 0-3, Norman 1-3, Trent 0-1, Eaglestaff 3-5, Danielson 1-1, Nero 0-2); Rebounds -- MSU 36 (Battle 4, Belo 10, Ford III 4, Patterson 1, Lecholat 1, Fuller 10, Brown II 4, McMahon 1, TEAM 1), UND 29 (Sueker 6, Omot 5, Tsartsidze 5, Norman 2, Trent 4, Eaglestaff 1, Danielson 4, Mathews 2); Assists -- MSU 12 (Belo 1, Ford III 1, Patterson 1, Lecholat 1, Fuller 3, Brown II 4, McMahon 1), UND 13 (Omot 2, Tsartsidze 2, Norman 1, Trent 6, Eaglestaff 1, Nero 1); Turnovers -- MSU 9 (Belo 2, Ford III 1, Lecholat 1, Fuller 4, TEAM 1), UND 10 (Sueker 2, Omot 2, Trent 3, Eaglestaff 2, Mathews 1)

Summit League
Summit League player of the week
Riley Miller, St. Thomas

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC players of the week
North division -- John Sutherland, Bemidji State
South division -- Jordan Janssen, Wayne State

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA player of the week
Paulo Araujo, Bellevue

College volleyball

Sunday’s result
Minnesota def. Rutgers 25-11, 25-19, 26-24

Summit League
Standings
Conference / Overall
South Dakota 16-2 27-3
Omaha 14-4 19-9
N.D. State 13-5 20-10
Denver 12-6 18-11
S.D. State 11-7 17-13
North Dakota 9-9 12-17
Kansas City 7-11 10-21
Oral Roberts 6-12 9-21
St. Thomas 2-16 4-26
Western Illinois 0-18 4-26
NOTE: North Dakota will carry the No. 6 seed into next week’s Summit League postseason tournament and will play No. 3 seed North Dakota State on Thursday night in Omaha

Prep honor roll

Football
100-yard rushing games
Jordan Summers, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 33 carries, 168 yards (TD) vs. Fairmont

Girls hockey
Hat tricks
Blake Schultz, EGF Senior High, hat trick vs. Detroit Lakes
Kara Ellis, EGF Senior High, hat trick vs. Detroit Lakes
Rylee Bartz, Warroad, hat trick vs. Orono
Bria Holm, Moorhead, hat trick vs. Buffalo

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring prep hockey results from throughout the region, boys and girls basketball scores, the prep honor roll and much more!
Featuring boys and girls basketball results, prep basketball polls, 2023 World Juniors USA preliminary roster and much more!
Featuring college basketball results, area prep hockey scores and much more!
Featuring boys and girls hockey scores from across the region, prep wrestling results, area college basketball scores and much more!