ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Monday's local scoreboard for Nov. 14

Featuring area girls hockey results, N.D. Class A and B prep volleyball tournament pairings, Minn. prep football tournament schedules and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Girls hockey

Monday’s results
Crookston 10, Breckenridge-Wahpeton 4
First period -- 1. CRO, Ashlyn Bailey PP (Brekken Tull) 4:13; 2. BW, Reagan Wohlers 5:50; 3. CRO, Reese Swanson SH (Tull) 13:15; 4. BW, Wohlers 16:28; 5. CRO, Brynley Coleman (Addison Fee, Tull) 16:54
Second period -- 6. CRO, Taylor Field 12:31; 7. CRO, Bailey PP 14:28
Third period -- 8. CRO, Emma LaPlante (Tull) 3:54; 9. CRO, Bailey (Fee) 5:01; 10. CRO, Fee SH 9:35; 11. BW, Kennedy Schuler (Wohlers) 11:23; 12. CRO, Swanson (Jenna Seaver, Cassie Solheim) 16:10; 13. CRO, Swanson (LaPlante) 16:17; 14. BW, Wohlers (Karsyn Neppl, Addie Rugland) 16:34
Goalie saves -- CRO: Kailee Magsam 15; BW: Kolle Schuler 47Ashlyn Bailey, Crookston, hat trick vs. Breckenridge-Wahpeton

Thief River Falls 9, Detroit Lakes 0
First period -- 1. Kali Knutson (Gretchen Cota) 3:37; 2. Cota (Juila Rude, Carli Prickett) 6:43; 3. Knutson PP (Prickett, Rude) 14:00; 4. Jayden Breiland SH (Cota) 16:28
Second period -- 5. Elory Mossestad (Breiland, Lila Dalager) 1:30; 6. Kora Sorter PP (Dalager, Mossestad) 3:56; 7. Cota (Knutson) 11:35; 8. Dalager (Prickett) 12:54
Third period -- 9. Alexis Sawatzke 3:13
Goalie saves -- DL: Talyn Anderson 31; TRF: Bell Hamre 2

Prep volleyball

N.D. Class A tournament
At Bismarck Event Center
Thursday’s quarterfinals, in Main Arena
No. 1 West Bismarck Century vs. No. 4 East Fargo North, 1 p.m.
No. 2 East West Fargo vs. No. 3 West Bismarck Legacy, 3 p.m.
No. 1 East West Fargo Sheyenne vs. No. 4 West, Bismarck Legacy, 5 p.m.
No. 2 West Jamestown vs. No. 3 East Fargo South, 7 p.m.
Friday’s games
In Main Arena
Class A semifinal No. 1, 5 p.m.
Class A semifinal No. 2, 7 p.m.
In Exhibition Hall
Class A consolation semifinal No. 1, 1 p.m.
Class A consolation semifinal No. 2, 3 p.m.
Class B consolation semifinal No. 1, 5 p.m.
Class B consolation semifinal No. 2, 7 p.m.
Saturday’s games
In Exhibition Hall
Class A seventh place match, 2 p.m.
In Main Arena
Class A fifth place match, noon
Class A third place match, 4 p.m.
Class A championship, 8 p.m.

N.D. Class B tournament
At Bismarck Event Center
Thursday’s quarterfinals, in Exhibition Hall
No. 2 Linton-HMB vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne (random draw), 1 p.m.
No. 3 Thompson vs. Garrison (random draw), 3 p.m.
No. 1 Northern Cass vs. Our Redeemer’s (random draw), 5 p.m.
No. 4 Kenmare-Bowbells vs. No. 5 Dickinson Trinity, 7 p.m.
Friday’s games
In Main Arena
Class B semifinal No. 1, 1 p.m.
Class B semifinal No. 2, 3 p.m.
In Exhibition Hall
Class B consolation semifinal No. 1, 5 p.m.
Class B consolation semifinal No. 2, 7 p.m.
Saturday’s games
In Exhibition Hall
Class B 7th place match, noon
In Main Arena
Class B fifth place match, 10 a.m.
Class B third place match, 2 p.m.
Class B championship, 6 p.m.

Prep football

N.D. Class B 9-Man
First team offense
North Prairie -- Nicholas Mears and Nate Tastad; South Border -- Marshall Lindgren; Grant County-Flasher -- Javin Friesz; Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn -- Walker Braaten; New Salem-Almont -- AJ Heins; St. John -- Caden Belgarde; Wyndmere-Lidgerwood -- Andrew Arth; Maple River -- Clay Hovelson; Divide County -- Wyatt Caraballo; LaMoure-Litchville-Marion -- Colton Ness; Cavalier -- Landon Carter
First team defense
Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg -- Xyler Carlson; Cavalier -- Jacob Steele; North Border -- TJ Cosley; North Prairie -- Blake Mattson; Surrey -- Ayden Amundson; LaMoure-Litchville-Marion -- Garrett Hebl; New Salem-Almont -- Ty Wolding and Levi Becker; Grant County-Flasher -- Wyatt Ottmar
Second team
Hatton-Northwood -- Ethan Steinbrink; Maple River -- Marty Rohrbeck; Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg -- Ethan Bergstrom and Andrew Aarsvold; Cavalier -- Levi Hinkle and Sterling Enerson; Nelson County -- Ross Thompson; North Border -- Carson Brown; North Star -- Reuben Clay, Bryce Prouty and Garrett Westlind; St. John -- Brayton Baker and Jadance McCloud; Hankinson -- Cruz Hernandez; LaMoure-Litchville-Marion -- Tate Mart, Brock Wendel and Anthony Hanson; Napoleon -- Trevor Moos; New Salem-Almont -- Alex Pitman and Brock Norton; South Border -- Daniel Schumacher; Beach -- Trey Swenson; Grant County-Flasher -- Kayedenn Rivinius; Hettinger County -- Cole Manolovits; Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn -- Easton Andel; Divide County -- Easton Eriksmoen; Surrey -- Ethan Hanson; Tioga -- Joel Holmen
Outstanding senior athlete of the year -- Landon Carter, Cavalier
Coach of the year -- Steve Kleinjan, New Salem-Almont

ADVERTISEMENT

Minn. state 9-man tournament
At U.S. Bank Stadium
Thursday’s semifinals
Wheaton-Herman-Norcross vs. Mountain Iron-Buhl, 10:30 a.m.; Spring Grove vs. Fertile-Beltrami, 1 p.m.
Saturday, December 3
Championship, 10 a.m.

Minn. state Class A tournament
At U.S. Bank Stadium
Saturday’s semifinals
Springfield vs. Deer River, 9 a.m.; Fillmore vs. Minneota, 11:30 a.m.
Friday, December 2
Championship, 10 a.m.

Minn. state Class AAA tournament
At U.S. Bank Stadium
Saturday’s semifinals
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. Fairmont, 2 p.m.; Watertown-Mayer vs. New London-Spicer, 4:30 p.m.
Saturday, December 3
Championship, 1 p.m.

Men’s hockey

USA Today / USA Hockey Magazine
Week nine poll
1. Denver (20 first-place votes) 670 total points, 9-3-0 overall record
2. Minnesota (3) 607, 8-4-0
3. Michigan 582, 9-3-0
4. Quinnipiac 542, 7-1-2
5. St. Cloud State 539 , 9-3-0
6. Penn State (2) 516, 10-2-0
7. MSU Mankato 471, 7-3-0
8. UConn 450, 9-1-3
9. Boston 395, 6-3-0
10. Providence 393, 9-4-1
11. Harvard 381, 6-0-0
12. Western Michigan 236, 8-5-0
13. Ohio State 229, 7-4-1
14. UMass-Lowell 227, 7-3-0
15. UMass 165, 5-5-1
16. Northeastern 158, 6-3-3
17. Merrimack 138, 8-3-0
18. Michigan State 118, 8-3-1
19. North Dakota 116, 4-5-2
20. Notre Dame 99, 5-5-2
Others receiving votes: RIT 34, Michigan Tech 31, Arizona State 24, Bemidji State 8, Boston College 5, Minnesota Duluth 5, Omaha 1

Women’s hockey

Monday’s results
MSU Mankato 7, Wisconsin-Eau Claire 1
Penn State 4, Brown 2

Sunday’s result
Penn State 3, Brown 0

College football

Missouri Valley Football Conference
Standings
Conference / Overall
S.D. State 8-0 10-1
N.D. State 6-1 8-2
North Dakota 5-2 7-3
Youngstown 4-3 6-4
So. Illinois 4-3 5-5
Northern Iowa 4-3 5-5
Illinois St. 3-4 5-5
South Dakota 2-5 3-3
Missouri St. 2-5 4-6
Indiana St. 1-6 2-8
Western Ill. 0-7 0-10
Saturday’s games
North Dakota at N.D. State, 2:30 p.m.
Western Illinois at Illinois State
Southern Illinois at Youngstown State
Missouri State at Indiana State
Northern Iowa at South Dakota
MVFC players of the week
Offense -- Tommy Schuster, North Dakota, and Jaleel McLaughlin, Youngstown State
Defense -- James Kaczor, N.D. State
Special teams -- Montrae Braswell, Missouri State
Newcomer of the week -- Malachi McNeal, North Dakota

Big Ten
Saturday’s game
Minnesota vs. Iowa, time TBA

ADVERTISEMENT

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Standings
Conference / Overall
Bemidji St. 9-2 9-2
MSU Mankato 8-2 8-2
Wayne State 9-2 9-2
Winona State 8-2 8-2
Minn. Duluth 8-3 8-3
Sioux Falls 8-3 8-3
Augustana 7-4 7-4
Northern St. 6-5 6-5
MSU Moor. 4-7 4-7
SW Minn. St. 4-7 4-7
UMary 2-9 2-9
Minot State 1-10 1-10
Upper Iowa 1-10 1-10
Con.-StP 1-10 1-10
NSIC players of the week
Offense -- Brendan Beaulieu, Bemidji State
Defense -- Luke Sims, Wayne State
Special teams -- Nick Hernandez, Sioux Fals

North Star Athletic Association
Standings
Conference / Overall
Dickinson St. 6-0 8-2
Dakota St. 4-2 6-4
Valley City St. 4-2 5-5
Waldorf 3-3 7-4
Presentation 2-4 3-8
Iowa Wes. 2-4 4-7
Mayville St. 0-6 3-8
NSAA players of the week
Offense -- Avery Thorsgard, Valley City State
Defense -- Riley Gerhardt, Valley City State
Special teams -- Braeden Lacombe, Mayville State

Stats Perform FCS Top 25
Poll for week of November 14, 2022
1. S.D. State (10-1, 8-0 MVFC), 1,343 points (47 of 54 first-place votes)
2. Sacramento State (10-0, 7-0 Big Sky), 1,297 (7)
3. Montana State (9-1, 7-0 Big Sky), 1,237
4. N.D. State (8-2, 6-1 MVFC), 1,190
5. UIW (9-1, 4-1 Southland), 1,047
6. Holy Cross (10-0, 5-0 Patriot), 1,030
7. Weber State (8-2, 5-2 Big Sky), 996
8. William & Mary (9-1, 6-1 CAA), 989
9. Samford (9-1, 7-0 Southern), 947
10. Jackson State (10-0, 7-0 SWAC), 873
11. Richmond (8-2, 6-1 CAA), 786
12. Furman (8-2, 6-1 Southern), 783
13. Montana (7-3, 4-3 Big Sky), 625
14. Elon (8-3, 6-2 CAA), 566
15. Chattanooga (7-3, 5-2 Southern), 550
16. North Dakota (7-3, 5-2 MVFC), 458
17. Southeast Missouri (8-2, 4-0 Ohio Valley), 446
18. New Hampshire (7-3, 6-1 CAA), 426
19. Mercer (7-3, 5-2 Southern), 402
20. Delaware (7-3, 4-3 CAA), 313
21.(tie) Fordham (8-2, 4-1 Patriot), 275 and Idaho (6-4, 5-2 Big Sky), 275
23. Southeastern Louisiana (7-3, 4-1 Southland), 223
24. UC Davis (6-4, 5-2 Big Sky), 217
25. UT Martin (6-4, 4-0 Ohio Valley), 46

AFCA FCS Coaches’ Top 25
Poll for week of November 14, 2022
1. S.D. State (23)
2. Sacramento State (5)
3. Montana State
4. N.D. State
5. Jackson State
6. Holy Cross
7. Incarnate Word
8. William & Mary
9. Samford
10. Weber State
11. Richmond
12. Montana
13. Furman
14. Fordham
15. Southeast Missouri State
16. Mercer
17. Chattanooga
18. Elon
19. Delaware
20. New Hampshire
21. St. Thomas
22. Princeton
23. North Dakota
24. Florida A&M
25. North Carolina Central

Women’s basketball

Monday’s results
N.D. State 96, Valley City State 45
Halftime: N.D. State 62, Valley City State 20
Valley City State -- Hailey Roberts 12, Allie Critchley 1, Meredith Dumas 2, Adriana Torres 10, Taryn Dieterle 3, Madison Wilhelmi 1, Madison Spacher 4, Allie Negen 2, Rosie Anderson 1, Bayli Heap 2, JayCee Richter 7
N.D. State -- Taylor Brown 14, Emily Behnke 9, Heaven Hamling 21, Elle Vans 12, Abby Schulte 9, Abbie Draper 13, Katie Hildebrandt 5, Abby Graham 7, Kristina Ekofo Yomane 6

Bemidji State 99, Mayville State 95
Halftime: Mayville State 52, Bemidji State 50
Mayville State -- Jordan Zrust 39, CJ Decker 15, Jes Mertens 12, Erin Wolcker 12, Mackenzie Hughes 9, Greta Hillukka 6, Taylor Dean 2
Bemidji State -- Trinity Yoder 30, Maddie Schires 17, Brooke Theis 9, Isabel Majewski 8, Alyssa Hill 4, Sam Pogatchnik 16, Sydney White 8, Amme Sheforgen 5, Erin Barrette 2

Sunday’s results
Minnesota 101, Lehigh 99
Minot State 72, Southeastern Oklahoma State 55
St. Cloud State 76, Presentation 46

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC players of the week
North division -- Kate Head, Minot State
South division -- Lydia Hack, Upper Iowa

ADVERTISEMENT

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA player of the week
Savannah Walsdorf, Dakota State

Men’s basketball

Monday’s result
DePaul 69, Minnesota 53

Sunday’s result
Pacific 91, N.D. State 86

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC players of the week
North division -- Austin Andrews, Minnesota Duluth
South division -- Malik Willingham, MSU Mankato

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA player of the week
Deshawn Kelly, Dakota State

College volleyball

Sunday’s result
Minnesota def. Indiana 25-22, 25-9, 25-15

Summit League
Standings
Conference / Overall
South Dakota 15-1 26-2
Omaha 13-4 18-9
N.D. State 12-4 19-9
Denver 12-5 18-10
S.D. State 9-7 15-13
North Dakota 9-7 12-15
Kansas City 5-11 8-21
Oral Roberts 4-12 7-21
St. Thomas 2-14 4-24
Western Illinois 0-16 4-24

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC tournament
In St. Paul
Sunday’s championship
St. Cloud State def. Concordia-St. Paul 28-26, 25-20, 18-25, 19-25, 15-13

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What To Read Next
Featuring local prep hockey results, area boys and girls basketball scores and much more!
Featuring area men's and women's basketball results, college hockey scores, local college tennis results and much more!
Featuring boys wrestling results, prep hockey scores, area college basketball results and much more!
Girls basketball