ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Monday's local scoreboard for May 23

Featuring area boys and girls golf results, N.D. and Minn. prep baseball tournament results, N.D. and Minn. prep softball tournament schedules and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Boys golf

Fargo Shanley Invite
At Fargo Country Club, Monday
Team totals
Fargo Davies 286, GF Red River 289, West Fargo Sheyenne 302, Fargo North 308, Fargo Shanley 309, GF Central 317, West Fargo 332, Fargo South 340, Valley City 373, Wahpeton 387, Horace 398
Top 5 placers
1. Jake Skarperud, FSH, 67; 2. Gabe Benson, FD, 68; 3. (tie) Cameron Bullinger, FD, and Andrew Wilhelm, WFS, 70; 4. (tie) Carson Skarperud, RR and Saylor Kuenzel, RR, 71
Other Red River placers -- Skyler Syverson 72; Brandon Rieseinger 75 (Note: Skarperud had a hole-in-one on his last hole)
Other GF Central placers -- Evan Panzer 76, Brady McGarry 77, Mack Blue 78, Kyle Fulton 86

Girls golf

Crookston Invite
Monday’s results
Team totals
1. Crookston 403, 2. EGF Senior High 412, 3. Roseau 435, 4. Thief River Falls 526
Top 3 individuals
1. Kayla Thompson, EGF, 85; 2. Grace Fischer, CRO, 89; 3. Halle Nicholas, CRO, 99

Girls tennis

N.D. East Region meet
Monday’s play-in matches
West Fargo 3, Wahpeton 2
Fargo Shanley 5, Fargo South 0
Tuesday’s quarterfinals
At Fargo, West Fargo courts, 10 a.m.
No. 1 Fargo Davies vs. West Fargo
No. 5 Valley City vs. No. 4 GF Red River
No. 2 WF Sheyenne vs. Fargo Shanley
No. 3 GF Central vs. No. 6 Fargo North

EDC
Conference / Overall
Fargo Davies 9-0 11-1
WF Sheyenne 8-1 13-2
GF Central 6-3 6-5
Valley City 6-3 9-3
GF Red River 6-3 6-5
Fargo North 4-5 4-7
Fargo Shanley 3-6 5-8
West Fargo 2-7 3-12
Wahpeton 1-8 1-12
Fargo South 0-9 0-12

Boys tennis

Minn. Section 8A tournament
Monday’s first round
Thief River Falls 6, Osakis 1
Fergus Falls 5, New London-Spicer 2

ADVERTISEMENT

Minnewaska Area 6, EGF Senior High 1
Singles
1. Tate Reichmann, MIN, over Carson Knutson 6-0, 6-0; 2. Damon Uhde, MIN, over Thomas McMahon 6-0, 6-3; 3. Ethan Quelle, MIN, over Kai Campos 6-0, 6-2; 4. Drew Bleick, MIN, over Jeb Haaven-Farstad 2-6, 6-0, 6-2
Doubles
1. Seth Aaker/Jonah Tollefson, EGF, over Nik VanDyke/Tenzin Dahl 6-2, 6-3; 2. Connor Quelle/Noah Palmer, MIN, over Tanner Campos/Tommy Loer 6-3, 6-1; 3. Konner Hanson/Alec Larson over Trey D’Heilly/Tate Steenerson 5-7, 6-2, 14-12
EGF Senior High head coach Kyle Hanson: “Today was one of those matches that the score was not indicative of the match. Once the match had been decided, the Minnewaska coach came up and said that for a while our team really had her nervous. In the first set all of our doubles were up and so was our fourth singles.
It was a really nice match for Jeb Haaven-Farstad at four singles. He was playing more aggressively early in the match and that kept his opponent off balance. He didn’t end up with the win, but he has been doing better with extending points.
Seth Aaker and Jonah Tollefson were their usual dominant selves at first doubles. They see the court so well and Seth in particular can show that he’s hitting one direction and at the last second change to the open space.
I also need to commend Carson Knutson for stepping up and playing some tough matches. He had to play the number four ranked player in the state today and did it with class. He kept points going and stayed positive. Our section has three of the top eight ranked players in the state and Carson has had to play them all. He is only a sophomore so hopefully he has learned something from each of those players that he can put into his game.
I want to thank the seniors for helping to lead and push this team. Seth Aaker, Tommy Loer, Kai Campos, Jonah Tollefson and Tanner Campos will be missed and are going to be tough to replace.
Finally, congratulations to our season award winners! Seth Aaker is the MVP. Kai Campos the Most Improved. Tanner Campos the Hardest Worker.”

Crookston 6, Perham 1
Singles
1. Josh Peterson, PER, over Erik Coauette 6-0, 6-1; 2. Jack Garmen, CRO, over Mikey Schwantz, 6-1, 6-1; 3. Isaac Thomforde, CRO, over Jack Birkland 4-6, 6-4, 10-6; 4. Reggie Winjum, CRO, over Mason Happel 6-0, 6-3
Doubles
1. Evan Christensen/Mason Owens, CRO, over Soren Anderson/Hudson Hackel 6-2, 6-4; 2. Nathan Kelly/Kaleb Armstrong, CRO, over Avery Halvorson/Mike Anderson 6-4, 6-2; 3. Sam Widseth/Tim Brule, CRO, over Reece Willprecht/Brekken Wokash 6-4, 6-1

Monday’s semifinals
Thief River Falls 6, Fergus Falls 1

Minnewaska Area 6, Crookston 1
Singles
1. Tate Reichmann, MIN, over Coauette 6-0, 6-0; 2. Gannon Walsh, MIN, over Garmen 5-7, 6-0, 10-5; 3. Ethan Quelle, MIN, over Thomforde 6-2, 6-1; 4. Winjum, CRO, over Conner Hanson 6-2, 6-2
Doubles
1. Damon Unde/Nik VanDyke, MIN, over Christensen/Owens 6-2, 5-7, 10-8; 2. Tenzin Dahl/Connor Quelle, MIN, over Kelly/Armstrong 6-3, 6-2; 3. Alec Larson/Noah Palmer, MIN, over Widseth/Brule 6-4, 6-2

Girls soccer

Monday’s results
Fargo South 3, GF Central 0
West Fargo Sheyenne 5, Fargo North 1

EDC
Win-Loss-Tie
Fargo Davies 11-0-2
Shanley 7-4-1
WF Sheyenne 7-2-4
West Fargo 5-2-4
Fargo North 4-3-5
GF Red River 2-8-3
GF Central 2-9-1
Fargo South 1-11-0

Prep baseball

Monday’s results
Crookston 11, Park Rapids 0
Lake Park-Audubon 11, Bagley 5
Detroit Lakes 16, Pine River-Backus 5

Sacred Heart 10, EGF Senior High 0
EGF 000 00 --0 0 5
S-H 500 32 --10 6 0
WP: Isaac Zavoral; LP: Chayson Ballard
Highlights -- SH: Zavoral 1x3, 2 RBI, HR, 7 SO (no hitter), Caden Reimer 2x3, 2R, RBI, Nick Brundin 1x3, 2R; EGF: Ballard 6 SO

ADVERTISEMENT

Roseau 13, Warroad 0
ROS 431 41 --13 13 1
WAR 000 00 --0 3 1
WP: I Wensloff; LP: R Pietruszewski
Highlights -- R: I Wensloff 2x3, 2R, RBI, 11 SO, A Wensloff 1x3, RBI, A Wensloff 1x3, R, 2 RBI, HR, L Hedlund R, C Flaig 3x3, 3R, RBI, N Urness 1x2, 2R, 2 RBI, B Spilde R, G Jenson 1x2, R, RBI, A Severson 1x1, RBI, G Helgeland 2x3, R, 2 RBI, B Demars 1x3, R; WAR: J Mcfarlane 1x2, M Marvin 1x2, Pietruszewski 4 SO

N.D. East Region Region tournament
Tuesday’s quarterfinals
No. 8 Valley City at No. 1 West Fargo, 5 p.m.
No. 5 Wahpeton at No. 4 Red River, 5 p.m.
No. 7 GF Central at No. 2 West Fargo Sheyenne, 5:30 p.m.
No. 6 Fargo North at No. 3 Fargo Shanley, 6 p.m.

N.D. Class B Region 2 tournament
At Mayville State
Tuesday’s games
First round
No. 3 May-Port-C-G vs. No. 6 Maple River, 10:30 a.m.; No. 4 Hatton-Northwood vs. No. 5 Larimore, 25 minutes after Game 1
Second round
No. 2 Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. MPCG/MR winner, 25 minutes after Game 2; No. 1 Thompson vs. HN/Larimore winner, 25 minutes after Game 3

N.D. Class B Region 3 tournament
Monday’s results
At Carrington
LaMoure-L-M 7, South Border 5
Carrington 5, New Rockford-Sheyenne 4
Kidder County 2, South Border 0
Midkota/Dakota Prairie 2, New Rockford-Sheyenne 0 (postponed to Tuesday at 11 a.m. due to rain)
Tuesday’s games
Midkota/Dakota Prairie-New Rockford-Sheyenne game resumes, 11 a.m.
LaMoure-L-M vs. Carrington, 12:30 p.m.
Kidder County vs. Midkota/Dakota Prairie-New Rockford-Sheyenne winner, 3 p.m.
LaMoure-L-M/Carrington loser vs. LaMoure-L-M/Carrington/Kidder County winner, 5:30 p.m.

N.D. Class B Region 4 tournament
In Langdon
Tuesday’s games
No. 5 Pembina County North vs. No. 4 Midway-Minto, 2 p.m.
No. 2 Grafton vs. No. 3 Park River Area, 4:30 p.m.
No. 1 Langdon vs. Pembina County North/Midway-Minto winner, 7 p.m.

N.D. Class B Region 5 tournament
In Cando
Monday’s results
Loser out games postponed due to rain

Rugby 7, Bottineau 5
BOG 202 010 0 --5 6 0
RUG 000 610 X --7 10 4
WP: Logan Harner; LP: MJ Aasen
Highlights -- BOT: Carsen Haerer 2x4, 3R, Gabe Glasner 1x3, 2 RBI, Sutton Shurley 1x4, RBI; RUG: Jacob Ripplinger 3x4, 2 RBI, Macen Heisler 1x3, 2 RBI, Alexis Duran 1x3, RBI, Brody Schneibel 1x3, RBI

North Star 10, Harvey-Wells County 0
HWC 000 00 --0 0 5
N-S 033 4X --10 9 0
WP: Parker Simon; LP: Ethan Eckart
Highlights -- NS: P. Simon 2x2, 2R, 2 RBI, 11 SO (no-hitter), Jack Ahlberg 2x3, 3R, Chase Bisbee 2x2, 3R, Karsen Simon 1x3, 2 RBI, Zach Jorde 1x4, 2 RBI; HWC: N/A
Tuesday’s games
At Rugby
No. 4 Northern Lights vs. No. 3 Bottineau, 11 a.m.
No. 5 Harvey-Wells County vs. No. 6 Dunseith, 1 p.m.
No. 2 Rugby vs. North Star, 3 p.m.
Northern Lights/Bottineau winner vs. Harvey-Wells County/Dunseith winner, 5 p.m.
Rugby/North Star loser vs. Northern Lights/Bottineau/Harvey-Wells County/Dunseith winner, 7 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

All-Region 5 awards
All-Region 5 team
Rugby -- Brody Schneibel, Erik Foster and Jacob Ripplinger; North Star -- Dane Hagler, Zach Jorde, Jack Ahlberg and Hunter Hagler; Harvey-Wells County -- Tim Swang and Brock Fike; Northern Lights: Isaac Herbel and Nicholas Mears; Dunseith -- Corben House; Bottineau -- Carson Haerer, Gabe Glasner and Eli Bristol
Senior athletes of the year -- Sutton Shurley, Bottineau, and Gavin Schepp, Rugby
Coach of the year -- Jesse Vote, North Star

EDC
Conference / Overall
West Fargo 10-0 13-3
WF Sheyenne 8-2 12-7
Shanley 8-2 12-5
GF Red River 6-4 10-4
Fargo North 5-4 11-7
Wahpeton 4-5 8-10
GF Central 4-6 5-10
Valley City 4-6 6-8
Devils Lake 3-7 6-8
Fargo South 2-8 2-13
Fargo Davies 0-10 0-15

Prep softball

Monday’s results
Menahga 20, Cass Lake-Bena 0
Pine River-Backus 17, Nevis 10

N.D. Class A East Region tournament
Tuesday’s quarterfinals
GF Central (No. 8 seed) at West Fargo Sheyenne (N0,. 1), 5 p.m.
Fargo North (No. 5) at Fargo South (No. 4), 4:30 p.m.
Devils Lake (No. 7) at West Fargo (No. 2), 5 p.m.
Valley City (No. 6) at GF Red River (No. 3), 5 p.m.

Minn. Section 8A tournament
Tuesday’s first round, 4 p.m.
No. 16 Indus at No. 1 Red Lake Falls, in Red Lake Falls
No. 9 Lake of the Woods at No. 8 Ada-Borup/West, in Red Lake Falls
No. 12 Sacred Heart at No. 5 Kelliher-Northome, in Fosston
No. 13 West Marshall at No. 4 East Polk, in Fosston
No. 15 Bagley at No. 2 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, in Greenbush
No. 10 Blackduck vs. No. 7 Norman County East/UH, in Greenbush
No. 11 Marshall County Central vs. No. 6 Mahnomen-Waubun, in Fertile
No. 14 Red Lake County Central at No. 3 Fertile-Beltrami, in Fertile
Tuesday’s quarterfinals, 6 p.m.
Indus/Red Lake Falls winner vs. Lake of the Woods/Ada-Borup/West winner, in Red Lake Falls
Sacred Heart/Kelliher-Northome winner vs. West Marshall/East Polk winner, in Fosston
Bagley/Badger-Greenbush-Middle River winner vs. Blackduck/Norman County East/UH winner, in Greenbush
Marshall County Central/Mahnomen-Waubun winner vs. Red Lake County Central/Fertile-Beltrami winner, in Fertile

Minn. Section 8AA tournament
Tuesday’s first round, 5 p.m.
North subsection
No. 8 Red Lake at No. 1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
No. 5 Warroad at No. 4 Park Rapids
No. 7 Crookston at No. 2 Thief River Falls
No. 6 EGF Senior High at No. 3 Roseau
South subsection
No. 8 Pelican Rapids vs. No. 9 Ottertail Central, 3:30 p.m. at Frazee
Pelican Rapids/Ottertail Central winner vs. No.1 Frazee, at Frazee
No. 5 Fergus Falls at No. 4 Breckenridge
No. 7 Perham at No. 2 Hawley
No. 6 Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 3 Barnesville

N.D. Class B Region 1 tournament
At Olsen Softball Complex, Hillsboro
Monday’s results
Central Cass 14, Enderlin 0
Northern Cass 11, Hillsboro/Central Valley 10
Kindred-Richland 2, Hankinson/FCT/L/R 1
Central Cass 9, Northern Cass 2
Tuesday’s games
Hankinson/FCT/L/R vs. No. 1 Central Cass, 4 p.m.
Kindred-Richland vs. Hankinson/Central Cass winner, 6 p.m.

N.D. Class B Region 2 tournament
At May-Port-CG
Monday’s results
May-Port-CG 4, Grafton 3
Thompson 23, Langdon-E-M 2
Grafton 15, Langdon-Edmore-Munich 3
Tuesday’s games
May-Port-CG vs. Thompson, 1 p.m.
Grafton vs. May-Port-CG/Thompson loser, TBD
May-Port-CG/Thompson winner vs. Grafton/May-Port-CG/Thompson winner, TBD

EDC
Conference / Overall
WF Sheyenne 18-0 12-1
West Fargo 16-2 13-6
GF Red River 12-6 9-6
Fargo South 10-8 5-7
Fargo North 8-10 5-7
Valley City 8-10 5-13
Devils Lake 8-12 3-6
GF Central 6-12 6-9
Fargo Davies 4-14 3-10
Shanley 2-16 1-10

College baseball

Summit League
Summit League tournament
In Tulsa, Okla.
Wednesday’s first round
No. 1 N.D. State vs. No. 4 Omaha, 12:05 p.m.
No. 2 Oral Roberts vs. No. 3 S.D. State, 6:05 p.m.
Thursday’s second round
N.D. State/Omaha loser vs. Oral Roberts/S.D. State loser, 12:05 p.m.

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Breaking News
Jim Carrington, who worked at the the Bemidji Pioneer from 1959-2011, was an icon in the Bemidji sports scene
Featuring women's and men's results from the Firecracker 5K and 10K races
Featuring local auto racing results!
Featuring local auto racing results, Legion baseball scores and much more!