ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Monday's local scoreboard for May 16

Featuring results for the Bob Zimney Last Chance prep outdoor track and field meet, prep softball scores from across the region, local prep baseball results and much more!

051722 S GFH BOBZIMNEYLASTCHANCE AbbyBaker JosieSuda-1.jpg
Red River freshman Abby Baker lines up her throw as Grafton's Josie Suda, right rear, watches during the girls javelin event of the Bob Zimney Last Chance track and field meet at Cushman Field in Grand Forks on Monday, May 16, 2022.
Nick Nelson / Grand Forks Herald
We are part of The Trust Project.

Prep softball

Monday’s results
GF Central 9, Fargo North 8
Red River 12, Valley City 2
Red Lake Falls 25, Sacred Heart 1
May-Port-CG 6, Grafton 2
West Fargo Sheyenne 12-11, West Fargo 11-7
East Polk 11-8, Warroad 0-7
Mahnomen-Waubun 10, Roseau 9
Park Rapids 14-11, Detroit Lakes 4-5
Red Lake Falls 10, Thief River Falls/Goodridge-Grygla 0
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 12-12, Perham 0-2
Blackduck 11, Red Lake County 2
Ada-Borup/West 15, Rothsay 0
Hawley 5, Lake Park-Audubon 0
Sebeka 12-14, Wadena-Deer Creek 5-3
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 10-5, Menahga 7-15
Pequot Lakes 18, Pine River-Backus 2
Fergus Falls at West Central, canceled

Badger-Greenbush-MR 16, EGF Senior High 0
BAD 364 3 --16 14 2
EGF 000 0 --0 1 7
WP: Kinsley Hanson; LP: Ellie Marcott
Highlights -- BGMR: McKenzie Dahl 2x4, 2R, RBI, K. Hanson 1x3, R, 2 RBI, HR, 5 SO, Jacey Wojchowski 1x3, 2R, Cassie Dahl 3x4, 2R, 3 RBI, Jaci Hanson 1x3, 3R, Theron Kuznia 3x3, 3R, 3 RBI, Sierra Westberg 1x3, RBI, Asher Burslie 2x2, R, 2 RBI, Zairyn Wimpfheimer RBI, Lauren Stenberg 2R; EGF: Kendra Emery 1x2, Nevaeh Garner 1x2

May-Port-CG 6, Grafton 2
MAY 003 210 0 --6 10 2GRA 000 200 0 --2 7 2
WP: R Satrom; LP: N Johnson
Highlights -- MPCG: R Satrom 3x5, 2R, RBI, 7 SO, D Hanson 3x4, 2R, 2 RBI, 2B, M Larson 2x3, RBI, A Moen R, P Strand R; G: R Hanson 1x4, R, E Hagen 2x3, R, K Pastorek 2x3, RBI, Johnson 7 SO

Thief River Falls 10, Crookston 1
TRF 102 151 0 --10 12 1
CRO 100 000 0 --1 4 4
WP: Carlie Rogalla; LP: Jenna Coauette
Highlights -- CRO: Ally Perreault 1x3, RBI, Cassie Solheim 1x3, R; TRF; Abby Flaagan 3x4, R, RBI, Brooklyn Broadwell 2x3, 3 RBI, BB, Olivia Hawkins 1x1, RBI, BB< Sophia Kraemer 2x5, 2R, Rogalla 11 SO

Scheels All-Star series
The 2022 SCHEELS Softball All-Star Series will be played in Bismarck and Casselton for the second straight year. The first day is set for June 6 with games at 4:30 and 6:30 at Legacy High School in Bismarck. Day two of the series will be played at Central Cass High School on June 7 with a skills competition at 4 p.m. and a game at 6 p.m.
The all-time series is knotted at 5-5 with the West taking all three games last year to even the series.
Senior student-athletes across the state are originally nominated by their own head softball coach. From there, a pool of candidates is voted on by all region coaches. In Class B, regions 1 and 2 and regions 3 and 4 were combined for voting this year.
North Dakota Softball All Stars assembles the rosters for both teams based on the coach voting results.

ADVERTISEMENT

East
Abby Richman, Northern Cass; Adie Wagner, Fargo South; Alex Feldner, Fargo Davies; Dylann Diegel, Valley City; Emily Hoedl, Shanley; Jillian Hurt, Hillsboro-CV; Madeline Stangl, GF Central; Madison Glienke, WF Sheyenne; Matti Burchill, Kindred; Mya Krogstad, Thompson; Peyon Nelson, Central Cass; Reagan Hanson, Grafton; Rylie Holzer, Central Cass; Sophie Ochocki, West Fargo
Coaches – Matt Chandler, Thompson; Mike Loll, Hankinson

West
Andi Borcher, Mandan; Ashlee Potter, Bismarck High; Averi Backus, Beulah; Brooklyn Morris, Bismarck Century; Caroline Bodine, Velva/Drake/Anamoose; Haleigh Lematta, Harvey-Wells County; Jenna Fischer, Jamestown; Logan Gronberg, Bismarck High; Lorelei McIver, Glenburn; MacLenzie Rist, Des Lacs-Burlington; Mataya Mortensen, Dickinson; Meg Silbernagel, South Heart; Olivia Retterath, Washburn; Taya Hopfauf, Dickinson; Tori Olson, Bismarck Legacy
Coaches – Amanda Mickey, Dickinson; Mike Gustavsson, Mandan; Peggy Person, Des Lacs-Burlington

EDC
Conference / Overall
WF Sheyenne 14-0 10-1
West Fargo 14-2 12-4
GF Red River 10-2 8-4
Fargo South 6-2 3-4
Fargo North 6-8 4-6
Devils Lake 4-6 2-3
GF Central 4-10 5-8
Valley City 2-8 2-12
Fargo Davies 2-10 2-8
Shanley 0-14 0-9

Prep baseball

Monday’s results
Fargo Shanley 10, Red River 0
GF Central 5, Wahpeton 2
West Fargo Sheyenne 4, Red River 3
Hillsboro-Central Valley 11, Hatton-Northwood 1
Kindred-Richland 14-1, Oak Grove 2-0
Central Cass 3-1, Northern Cass 2-0
Bottineau 14, Harvey-Wells County 3
West Fargo 8, Valley City 3
Aberdeen, S.D., 7-10, Fargo Davies 1-0
Perham 2-8, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 1-2
Willmar 6, Fergus Falls 4
Kittson County Central 6, Fertile-Beltrami 5
Sauk Rapids-Rice 9, Detroit Lakes 4
Lake of the Woods 28, Red Lake 1
Mahnomen-Waubun 13, Lake Park-Audubon 1
Wadena-Deer Creek 8, Parkers Prairie 0
New York Mills 2, Menahga 0
Pine River-Backus 5, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 3
Moorhead 11, St. Cloud 4

EGF Senior High 2-10, Roseau 1-9
ROS 000 01 --1 4 0
EGF 010 01 --2 3 1
WP: R Hams; LP: A Wensloff
Highlights -- R: I Wensloff 2x2, R, A Wensloff 1x1, T Bjerk 8 SO; EGF: C Belbas 1x2, R, RBI, L Blazek R
ROS 104 021 1 --9 12 0
EGF 530 011 X --10 10 3
WP: D Carpenter; LP: B Demars
Highlights -- R: A Wensloff 2x4, 3R, N Urness 2R, RBI, I Wensloff 3x3, 2R, 2 RBI, C Flaig RBI, G Jenson 3x4, R, 2 RBI, A Wensloff 3x4, RBI, E Wensloff R; EGF: Carpenter 1x5, R, 5 SO, C Schmiedeberg 1x3, 3R, T Nowacki 1x2, R, RBI, F Lizakowski 1x4, RBI, C Belbas 2x4, 2R, 3 RBI, HR, C Kofstad 3R, R Hams 3x4, RBI, G Magner 1x4, 2 RBI

Sacred Heart 8, Blackduck 0
S-H 100 300 4 --8 10 1
BLA 000 000 0 --0 2 1
WP: Breck Bloom; LP: Ross Weisert
Highlights -- SH: Bloom 1x2, HR, 9 SO, Sam Gapp 2x3, 2 RBI, 2B, HR, Isaac Zavoral 2x4, RBI, 2 2B, Nick Brundin 1x3, 3 RBI, 2B; BLA: Brennan Korteum 1x3, Weisert 1x3, 5 SO

Thompson 11, Maple River 1
MAP 100 00 --1 2 3
THO 108 02 --11 8 0
WP: R Berberich; LP: C Reamer
Highlights -- MAP: L Satrom 1x2, R, G Ihry 1x2, RBI; T: C Welsh 2R, RBI, T Schumacher 1x4, R, RBI, T Cunningham RBI, J Muhs 2R, Berberich 3x3, 2R, 2 RBI, 5 SO, K Odenbach 1x3, R, RBI, R Strande R, B Wolfgram 1x3, 2 RBI, D Overby 1x2, R, B Gibson 1x1, R, RBI

North Star 4, Rugby 0
RUG 000 000 0 --0 2 0
N-S 000 013 X --4 11 0
WP: Dane Hagler; LP: Jacob Ripplinger
Highlights -- RUG: Macen Heisler 1x2; NS: Parker Simon 3x3, R, 2B, Garrett Westlind 2x3, R, Zach Jorde 2x4, RBI, 2 2B, Hagler 1x2, R, 2B, 13 SO

ADVERTISEMENT

Fergus Falls 14, Crookston 2
CRO 100 01--2 6 5
F-F 822 2X --14 15 3
WP: Carter Thielke; LP: Blake Melsa
Highlights -- CRO: Ashton Larson 2x3, RBI, Alex Longoria 1x2, R, Melsa 1x2, 2B, George Widman 1x3, R; FF: Cole Zierden 4x4, R, 3 RBI, Andrew Johnson 2x2, 3 RBI, Thielke 10 SO

EDC
Conference / Overall
West Fargo 7-0 10-3
WF Sheyenne 7-2 10-7
Shanley 5-1 9-3
Fargo North 4-2 9-5
GF Red River 4-3 8-3
Wahpeton 3-4 7-9
Valley City 3-5 5-7
GF Central 4-4 5-8
Devils Lake 2-5 5-6
Fargo South 1-6 1-10
Fargo Davies 0-8 0-12

Girls tennis

Monday’s results
Fargo Davies 9, Wahpeton 0

Valley City 5, Red River 4
Singles
1. Breck Sufficool, VC, over Claire Huebner 6-2, 6-4; 2. Maddy Sandberg, RR, over Olivia Ingstad 6-1, 4-6, 7-6; 3. Farrah Spicer, RR, over Abby Martinock 6-0, 6-1; 4. Addison Lommen, RR, over Kailee Nielson 6-1, 6-2; 5. Abby Redfearn, VC, over Sarah Hong 7-5, 7-5; 6. Georgia Zarn, VC, over Grace Paranica 6-3, 6-3
Doubles
1. Sufficool/Ingstad, VC, over Huebner/Sandberg 6-4, 6-4; 2. Spicer/Lommen, RR, over Martinock/Redfearn 6-2, 6-4; 3. Nielson/Alyssa Thomsen, VC, over Paranica/Hong 6-2, 6-0

EDC
Conference / Overall
Fargo Davies 7-0 7-1
WF Sheyenne 6-1 11-2
Valley City 5-2 8-2
GF Red River 5-3 5-5
GF Central 5-3 5-5
Fargo North 3-3 3-5
Fargo Shanley 3-4 5-6
West Fargo 1-6 1-8
Wahpeton 1-7 2-10
Fargo South 0-7 0-9

Boys tennis

Monday’s result
EGF Senior High 4, Moorhead 3
Singles
1. Oscar Bergerson, MOR, over Carson Knutson 6-1, 6-2; 2. Thomas McMahon, EGF, over Henry Skatvold 6-0, 6-2; 3. Brody Hansen, MOR, over Tate Steenerson 6-3, 6-2; 4. Isidro Lopez, MOR, over Jeb Haaven-Farstad 6-3, 7-6 (8-6)
Doubles
1. Seth Aaker/Jonah Tollefson, EGF, over Ben Voxland/Adam Pettys 6-1 6-0; 2. Trey D’Heilly/Tanner Campos, EGF, over Jinu Lee/Kaden Filipi 6-1, 7-5; 3. Kai Campos/Tommy Loer, EGF, over Mohammed Mustafa/Keaton Erlandson 6-0, 6-0
EGF Senior High head coach Kyle Hanson: “It sure was nice to get back in the win column. We’ve had some tough competition lately so it was encouraging to have some guys get some wins again. Moorhead went heavier singles this time and they did a very nice job at those spots. They were good competitive matches, but we just pressed a bit too much.
This was senior day as it was the final (and only second unfortunately) home match of the year. Not always an easy day to play, but our seniors were strong today. Half of the team are seniors so we tend to go how they go.
The match started with seniors Tommy Loer and Kai Campos sprinting out of the gate and thoroughly dominating their third doubles match. Kai was serving really well with a lot of spin opening up the court. Tommy was able to dominate the net. It’s tempting to blast winners in these types of matches, but they both played within themselves.
Senior Tanner Campos partnered with sophomore Trey D’Heilly at second doubles. They had a good start, then stumbled a bit, and an excellent finish. Positioning and footwork got them down 2-5 in the second set. Once they broke through and got one game it really snowballed. Very beneficial that they now know they can come back in matches like that.
Today was the best Tanner has served. He’s started to add velocity to the spin he already had, but most of all he got a higher percentage of serves in. Both these guys were awesome at keeping volleys short and angled with touch.
Finally, seniors Seth Aaker and Jonah Tollefson crushed it at first doubles. Pretty much a replica of the other matches. Strong serving by Seth led to Jonah getting easy finishes. It was one of the better volleying days for Jonah. He really had some touch today. Seth was swinging very strongly today. He was aggressive in attacking the net opponent and keeping them on their heels.
How fantastic is it that all five seniors won their final home match?”

Girls golf

Roseau Invite
Monday’s results
Team totals
East Grand Forks 379, Roseau 381, Crookston 1 394, Thief River Falls 422, Crookston 2 444
Top 5 individuals
1. Grace Fischer, Crookston, 90; 2. (tie) Sam Peterson, Roseau, 92; Kenady Burris, Roseau, 92; Anna Ulvin, Roseau, 92; 5. Aleah Oshie, EGF, 93

Girls soccer

Monday’s results
Fargo North 2, Fargo South 1
Fargo Davies 1, Fargo Shanley 0

ADVERTISEMENT

EDC
Win-Loss-Tie
Fargo Davies 10-0-1
Shanley 7-4-1
WF Sheyenne 6-2-2
West Fargo 5-2-3
Fargo North 4-2-5
GF Red River 1-7-3
GF Central 1-7-1
Fargo South 0-10-0

Girls track and field

Bob Zimney Last Chance
At Cushman Field, Monday
Team totals
1. Red River 274, 2. Fargo Shanley 192, 3. Hatton-Northwood 132, 4. Hillsboro-Central Valley 128, 5. West Fargo Sheyenne, 6. West Fargo 96, 7. (tie) GF Central and Griggs-Midkota 92, 9. Thompson 90, 10. May-Port-CG 78, 11. Grafton 76, 12. Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 48, 13. Pembina County North 30, 14. Fargo Davies 28, 15. (tie) Midway-Minto and Larimore 6, 17. Nelson County 2
Winners and Grand Forks top 3 placers
100 dash -- 1. Paige Renschler, FSH, 12.73; 2. Ellery White, RR, 12.97
200 dash -- 1. White, RR, 26.92
400 dash -- 1. Lauren Dosch, RR, 1:01.49
800 run -- 1. Jocelyn Schiller, RR, 2:20.22; 3. Morgan Hartze, RR, 2:25.39
1,600 run -- 1. Jordan Knudsvig, WF, 5:23.75
3,200 run -- 1. Anna Bernhardt, FSH, 11:27.95
100 hurdles -- 1. Kate Bradner, MPCG, 17.05; 2. Brynn Moen, GFC, 17.19
300 hurdles -- 1. Elizabeth Fedje, DVE, 48.46; 2. Sophie Brakke, RR, 28.51
4x100 relay -- 1. Fargo Shanley (Noelle Friederichs, Isabelle Snyder, Mesiku Hakim, Renschler) 50.91
4x200 relay -- 1. Red River (Hartze, Schiller, Jocelynne Hoefs, White) 1:48.31
4x400 relay -- 1. Fargo Shanley (Friederichs, Hakim, Renschler, Allie Emineth) 4:14.62; 3. Red River (Hoefs, Campbell Dorsey, Dosch, Schiller) 4:18.11
4x800 relay -- 1. West Fargo (Jordan Knudsvig, Brenna White, Emily Klaman, Kaelyn Berg) 9:59.81
Shot put -- 1. Asia Becherl, GM, 35-08.00
Discus -- 1. Ali Moses, THO, 112-00; 2. Abby Baker, RR, 107-03
Javelin -- 1. Ella Weippert, RR, 120-05
High jump -- 1. Lauryn Rydell, RR, 5-04.00
Pole vault -- 1. Brynley Coleman, HN, 10-03.00
Long jump -- 1. Sannie Yeanay, WFS, 15-07.50; 3. Jillian Riley, GFC, 15-02.00
Triple jump -- 1. Brakke, RR, 35-02.00

051722 S GFH BOBZIMNEYLASTCHANCE GirlsPoleVault-1.jpg
Prep athletes line up prior to the girls pole vault event during the Bob Zimney Last Chance outdoor track and field meet at Cushman Field in Grand Forks on Monday, May 16, 2022.
Nick Nelson / Grand Forks Herald

Boys track and field

Bob Zimney Last Chance
At Cushman Field, Monday
Team totals
1. Red River 344, 2. West Fargo Sheyenne 210, 3. (tie) GF Central and Hillsboro-Central Valley 196, 5. West Fargo 102, 6. Fargo Shanley 88, 7. Thompson 82, 8. Fargo Davies 72, 9. Grafton 52, 10. Griggs-Midkota 50, 11. Nelson County 32, 12. Hatton-Northwood 16, 13. (tie) Drayton/Valley-Edinburg and Fargo South 12, 15. Pembina County North 10, 16. Midway-Minto 6, 17. Larimore 2
Winners and Grand Forks top 3 placers
100 dash -- 1. John Gores, FSH, 11.19; 2. Caleb Severson, RR, 11.19
200 dash -- 1. Wyatt Mutzenberger, GFC, 22.54; 2. Carter Elde, GFC, 22.69; 3. Severson, RR, 23.22
400 dash -- 1. Parker Nelson, WF, 51.09l 3, Gannon Brooks, RR, 52.59
800 run -- 1. Caeden Johnson, WFS, 1:55.48; 3. Quinn Roehl, GFC, 1:56.43
1,600 run -- 1. Jake Coulter, FD, 4:33.38
3,200 run -- 1. Carter Ferber, WFS, 10:29.73; 3. Joe Quinn, RR, 11:05.05
110 hurdles -- 1. Lukas Heydt, RR, 15.33; 3. Joe Williamson, GFC, 16.48
300 hurdles -- 1. Elde, GFC, 38.19; 2. Heydt, RR, 40.21; 3. Williamson, GFC, 42.17
4x100 relay -- 1. Red River (Mason Reynolds, Caleb Severson, Gannon Brooks, Mikey Mallory) 44.21
4x200 relay -- 1. GF Central (Mutzenberger, Williamson, Navy Oss, Elde) 1:32.36
4x400 relay -- 1. Hillsboro-Central Valley (Micah Longthorne, Parker Gallagher, Christian Brist, Henry Nelson) 3:33.12
4x800 relay -- 1. Hillsboro-Central Valley (Gallagh, Longthorne, Nelson, Brist) 8:32.80
Shot put -- 1. Logan Arason, RR, 50-00.00; 2. Justin Kerr, GFC, 46.07.00
Discus -- 1. Arason, RR, 172-06
Javelin -- 1. Arason, RR, 166-09; 3. Quinn Nelson, RR, 147-04
High jump -- 1. Michael Nhial, WFS, 6-02.00; 3. Angel Lopez, GFC, 6-02.00
Pole vault -- 1. Bradley Bertsch, WFS, 13-06.00
Long jump -- 1. Ty Schlichting, WFS, 21-09.50
Triple jump -- 1. Darby Olson, WFS, 41-09.00; 2. Isaiah Gaye, RR, 41-06.50

051722 S GFH BOBZIMNEYLASTCHANCE-1.jpg
Local runners line up prior to a boys 100 yard dash heat race during the Bob Zimney Last Chance outdoor track and field meet at Cushman Field in Grand Forks on Monday, May 16, 2022.
Nick Nelson / Grand Forks Herald

College softball

Summit League
Conference / Overall
South Dakota St. 18-2 37-10
Omaha 17-4 29-12
N.D. State 10-8 28-21
South Dakota 11-10 27-23
Kansas City 9-11 13-33
St. Thomas 8-13 14-36
North Dakota 4-16 14-38
Western Ill. 4-17 8-37
Summit League championship tournament
In Brookings, S.D.
Sunday’s championships
Omaha 3-0, S.D. State 0-5 (S.D. State wins Summit League championship)

Summit League All-Tournament team
North Dakota -- Cassie Castaneda; N.D. State -- Nicole Licea, Skylar Padgett and Paige Vargas; S.D. State -- Tori Kniesche, Jocelyn Carrillo, Grace Glanzer, Cylie Halvorson and Emma Osmundson; South Dakota -- Lauren Eamiguel and Gabby Moser; Omaha -- Lexi Burkhardt, Kamryn Meyer, Sydney Nuismer and Jamie White; Kansas City -- Lexi D’Ambrossio
Summit League tournament most valuable player -- Tori Kniesche, S.D. State

College baseball

Summit League
Sunday’s results
N.D. State 13, Northern Colorado 6
S.D. State 9-9, St. Thomas 0-0
Oral Roberts 9, Omaha 0
Western Illinois 17, Murray State 6

Big Ten
Sunday’s results
Minnesota 9-0, Indiana 8-12

Northern Sun
Conference / Overall
Augustana 31-5 41-8-1
St. Cloud St. 28-5 36-11
Minn. State 28-5 35-7
Minot St. 20-12 26-21
Winona St. 14-12 16-21
Minn.-Duluth 16-16 22-23
Sioux Falls 17-18 25-25
UMary 16-18 24-25
Wayne St. 13-18 19-26
Minn-Crookston 10-16 18-27
Northern St. 10-18 15-26
Concordia-St. P 11-22 17-28
Southwest Minn. 10-21 17-26
Upper Iowa 10-22 12-31
Bemidji St. 3-29 6-40
NSIC Championship Tournament
In Brandon, S.D.
Sunday’s championship
MSU Mankato 6, Augustana 5

NSIC All-Tournament team
MSU Mankato -- Ben Livorsi, Mikey Gottschalk, Aidan Byrne and Cam KLine; Augustana -- Jordan Barth, Jack Hines and Ryan Jares; St. Cloud State -- Sam Riola; Minnesota Duluth -- Tosten Mann and Brodie Paulson; Minot State -- Drew Behling

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring local Legion baseball results, prep baseball all-section team announcements, Tuesday Women's Golf League results and much more!
Breaking News
Jim Carrington, who worked at the the Bemidji Pioneer from 1959-2011, was an icon in the Bemidji sports scene
Featuring women's and men's results from the Firecracker 5K and 10K races
Featuring local auto racing results!