ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Monday's local scoreboard for May 15

Featuring prep track and field results from the Bob Zimney Last Chance meet, area prep softball and baseball scores, boys and girls tennis results, and much more!

051623 S GFH BOBZIMNEYLASTCHANCE0277.jpg
Hatton-Northwood's Trista Bilden competes in the girls javelin event during the Bob Zimney Last Chance track and field meet at Cushman Field in Grand Forks on Monday, May 15, 2023.
Nick Nelson / Grand Forks Herald

Prep softball

Monday’s results
West Fargo Sheyenne 11-6, Red River 9-10,
GF Central 7, West Fargo Horace 6
West Fargo 20, Valley City 1
Thompson 21, Midway-Minto 1
Thompson 8, May-Port-C-G 2 (Thompson clinches Region No. 1 seed; May-Port-CG will be No. 2 seed)
Norman County East/U-H 14, Lake Park-Audubon 4

Thief River Falls 17-19, Crookston 1-1
CRO 000 1 --1 3 3
TRF 683 X --17 11 1
WP: Carlie Rogalla; LP: Emily Bowman
Highlights -- CRO: Kambelle Freije 1x2, RBI, Reese Swanson 2x2, Madi Bruggeman R; TRF: Natalie Novak 2x3, 2R, 2 RBI, HR, Kora Sorter 2x3, 2R, 3 RBI, Liza Bjerklie 2x2, 2R, Olivia Tougas 1x1, 3R, RBI, Carlie Rogalla 4 SO
CRO 000 1 --1 4 4
TRF 2(16)1 X --19 9 3
WP: Olivia Tougas; LP: Allysen Wagner
Highlights -- CRO: Kambelle Freije 2x2, R; TRF: Natalie Novak 3x3, 3R, 5 RBI, HR, Braylee Wienen 1x1, 3R, RBI, Carlie Rogalla 1x1, 2R, Piper Greene 2x2, R, 2 RBI, 3B, Tougas 6 SO

Prep baseball

Monday’s results
West Fargo Sheyenne 5-0, Fargo Davies 3-3
Fargo Shanley 10-9, West Fargo 4-0
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 10, Fargo South 3
Fergus Falls 9, Crookston 8

North Star 9, Bottineau 2
BOT 200 000 0 --2 4 3
NOR 340 002 X --9 7 4
WP: Dane Hagler; LP: Khaliel Abdurraham
Highlights -- NS: Jack Ahlberg 2x2, 2B, 4 RBI, Dane Hagler 1x2, 3R

Fergus Falls 9, Crookston 8
F-F 002 221 02 --9 13 3
CRO 110 000 51 --8 9 4
WP: Jack Horgen; LP: Alex Longoria
Highlights -- CRO: Carter Coauette 2x3, R, Blake Melsa 2x5, R, RBI, Ethan Boll 1x5, 2R, HR; FF: Logan Larson 3x5, R, RBI, Griffin Babolian 2x3, 2R, Ethan Gronwold 2x4, 3R, Riston Albert 4 SO

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep track and field

Bob Zimney Last Chance meet
At Cushman Field, Monday
Girls team totals
1. Hatton-Northwood 143, 2. Red River 141, 3. May-Port CG 95, 4. Thompson 68, 5. GF Central 55, 6. Nelson County 13, 7. Fargo Davies 12
Girls winners and Grand Forks top 5 placers
100 dash -- 1. Camryn Adams, HN, 12.91; 2. Ellery White, RR, 13.21; 4. Sophie Brakke, RR, 13.27
200 dash -- 1. Jena Schwabe, T, 27.90; 2. White, RR, 28.09; 4. Noura Elhamadany, RR, 28.93
400 run -- 1. Brooklyn Groth, MPCG, 1:01.93; 3. Jocelynne Hoefs, RR, 1:05.22
800 run -- 1. Paris Hoverson, HN, 2:31.64; 3. Rylie Lelm, RR, 2:36.80; 4. Ava Parks, RR, 2:38.06
1,600 run -- 1. Morgan Hartze, RR, 5:25.64; 3. Parks, RR, 5:45.24; 4. Kaia Lam, RR, 5:58.11; 5. Brenna Shock, RR, 6:09.63
100 hurdles -- 1. Kate Bradner, MPCG, 16.62; 2. Brynn Moen, GFC, 17.16; 5. Keira Botnen, RR, 19.91
300 hurdles -- 1. Bradner, MPCG, 50.26; 2. Moen, GFC, 51.57
4x100 relay -- 1. May-Port CG (Brooklyn Groth, Bradner, Tatum Mehus, Nora Braaten) 51.49; 3. GF Central (Sierra Heyd, Kiara Holweger, Emily Arnold, Brynn Moen) 53.49; 5. Red River (Mina Bjerke, Keira Botnen, Emerson Byron, Noura Elhamadany) 56.67
4x200 relay -- 1. Red River (Danielle Buroko, Jocelynne Hoefs, Bryn Larson, White) 1:54.44; 2. GF Central (Aria Kindseth, Tennasyn Henry, Emma Haskamp, Wren Kindseth) 1:55.39
4x400 relay -- 1. May-Port CG (Groth, Kaiza Carlson, Tatum Mehus, Bradner) 4:25.82
4x800 relay -- 1. May-Port CG (Kayla Knudsvig, Carlson, Mehus, Carissa Mueller) 10:38.13
Shot put -- 1. Trista Bilden, HN, 37-7; 5. Abby Baker, RR, 31-9
Discus -- 1. Kaylee Baker, GFC, 111-2
Javelin -- 1. Bilden, HN, 116-5; 3. Bryn Larson, RR, 91-8; 4. Brooke Muscha, RR, 91-0; 5. Abby Baker, RR, 90-4
High jump -- 1. Jocelynne Hoefs, RR, 4-11; 3. Lauryn Rydell, RR, 4-9; 4. Emily Arnold, GFC, 4-7
Pole vault -- 1. Brynley Coleman, HN, 9-6; 3. Wren Kindseth, GFC, 7-0
Long jump -- 1. Ella Holkesvig, HN, 15-8.5; 2. Danielle Buroko, RR, 14-11; 3. Larson, RR, 14-8.5; 4. Hartze, RR, 14-6
Triple jump -- 1. Larson, RR, 35-2.25; 4. Shekinah Rolla, RR, 29-1.5; 5. Emma Haskamp, GFC, 28-8

Boys team totals
1. Red River 346, 2. GF Central 99, 3. May-Port CG 57, 4. Thompson 55, 5. Nelson County 12, 6. Fargo Davies 10, 7. Hatton-Northwood 6
Boys winners and Grand Forks top 5 placers
100 dash -- 1. Amir Dorudian, RR, 11.23; 2. Mikey Mallory, RR, 11.44; 3. Kevin Kubat, GFC, 11.50; 5. Mike Andrei Villas, RR, 11.86
200 dash -- 1. Caleb Severson, RR, 22.75; 2. Dorudian, RR, 23.12; 3. Mallory, RR, 23.16; 4. Grant Hoffarth, RR, 23.62; 5. Jaden Chine, RR, 23.74
400 run -- 1. Kyle Schafer, RR, 54.40; 2. Jack Helgeson, RR, 54.84; 3. Owen Martin, RR, 54.97; 5. Talib Berry, GFC, 56.01
800 run -- 1. Quinn Roehl, GFC, 1:56.06; 2. Micah Larsen-Schmidt, RR, 2:00.15; 3. Curtis Sande, GFC, 2:01.62; 4. Kael Berberich, RR, 2:12.06; 5. Tyson Vanyo, GFC, 2:13.73
1,600 run -- 1. David Radke, RR, 4:54.03; 2. Cohen Dunnigan, RR, 4:54.38; 4. Scott Johnson, RR, 4:55.78; 5. Micah Schindler, RR, 4:57.05
3,200 -- 1. Joe Quinn, RR, 10:13.57; 2. Radke, RR, 10:49.98; 3. Asa Berberich, RR, 10:50.70; 4. Dunnigan, RR, 11:03.84; 5. Jake Jenkins, RR, 11:15.15
110 hurdles -- 1. Carter Byron, RR, 15.21; 2. Ben Strand, RR, 16.25; 5. Asher Suriano, RR, 18.30
300 hurdles -- 1. Lukas Heydt, RR, 40.93; 2. Josh Neil, RR, 42.54; 3. Danny Suedel, GFC, 43.46; 5. Mikko Angelo Villas, RR, 46.51
4x100 relay -- 1. May-Port CG (Noah Mehus, Matthew Rexine, Ethan Bergstrom, Xyler Carlson) 45.54; 2. GF Central A (Cade Lindseth, Kevin Kubat, Navy Oss, Naz Fisher) 46.03; 4. Red River (Logan Lambl, Mike Andrei Villas, Isaiah Gaye, Pearce Parks) 46.48; 5. Red River B (Quinn Nelson, Carter Byron, Michael Belluk, Logan Arason) 47.44
4x200 relay -- 1. Red River A (Caleb Severson, Grant Hoffarth, Mikey Mallory, Jonah Dafoe) 1:31.74; 2. GF Central A (Brody Melicher, Cade Lindseth, Navy Oss, Kevin Kubat) 1:36.35; 3. May-Port-CG (Noah Mehus, Matthew Rexine, Ethan Bergstrom, Xyler Carlson) 1:36.58; 4. Red River B (Jack Matson, Jack Helgeson, Carter Flom, Noah Brandvold) 1:39.80; 5. Red River D (Caleb Reynolds, Ben Souvannasacd, Max Mannausau, Ryan Wang) 1:46.26
4x400 relay -- 1. Red River A (Jonah Dafoe, Caleb Severson, Lukas Heydt, Carter Byron) 3:40.35; 2. Red River B (Grant Hoffarth, Josh Neil, Micah Larsen-Schmidt, Ben Strand) 3:40.36; 3. Red River C (Aidyn Wadlow, Elijah Dafoe, Isaiah Gaye, Mike Andrei Villas) 3:41.52; 4. Red River D (Jack Helgeson, Owen Martin, Noah Brandvold, Jack Matson) 3:50.05
4x800 relay -- 1. Red River A (Kael Berberich, Asa Berberich, Alex Prichard, William Krump) 8:56.16; 3. Red River B (Noah Brandvold, Owen Martin, Aidyn Wadlow, Max Martens) 9:34.67; 4. GF Central A (Aidan Fiala, Jack Berry, Theo Sum, Layton Boaz) 9:35.85
Shot put -- 1. Logan Arason, RR, 49-8; 2. Zac Kuznia, GFC, 48-8; 3. Quinn Nelson, RR, 45-8; 4. Cameron Klefstad, RR, 45-7; 5. James Walters, RR, 45-1
Discus -- 1. Logan Arason, RR, 171-6; 2. Ethan Thomas, GFC, 154-6;3. Kyen Poole, GFC, 128-8; 4. Tatum Vanyo, GFC, 125-9; 5. Cameron Klefstad, RR, 125-9
Javelin -- 1. Gunnar Majerus, FD, 156-2; 2. Ethan Thomas, GFC, 155-3; 3. James Walters, RR, 153-6; 5. Cooper Schweigert, RR, 133-8
High jump -- 1. Quinn Nelson, RR, 5-10; 4. Royce Franklin, GFC, 5-6
Pole vault -- 1. Noah Mehus, MPCG, 13-0; 2. Hudson Flom, RR, 12-6; 4. Mbanzendore Urbain, RR, 10-0; 5. Asher Suriano, RR, 8-0
Long jump -- 1. Jake Starcevic, THO, 19-10.5; 3. Naz Fisher, GFC, 18-7.5; 4. Max Martens, RR, 18-4.5; 5. Mbanzendore Urbain, RR, 18-3
Triple jump -- 1. Xyler Carlson, MPCG, 41-2.5; 2. Ben Strand, RR, 40-10; 3. Isaiah Gaye, RR, 40-6.75; 4. Carson Blegen, RR, 37-1; 5. Max Martens, RR, 37-0

Girls golf

Bemidji Invitational
At Bemidji Town and Country Club, Monday
Team totals
1. Bemidji A 365, 2. Crookston 371, 3. Moorhead 372, 4. Roseau 381, 5. EGF Senior High 408, 6. Bemidji B 414, 7. Thief River Falls 526
Top individual placers
1. Margie Anderson, BEM, 87; 2. (tie) Hannah Brouse, CRO, and Kiana Johnson, BEM, 90

Boys golf

Wahpeton Invite
Monday’s results at Bois de Sioux
Team totals
Red River 304, WF Sheyenne 310, Fargo North 317, West Fargo 321, Fargo Shanley 323, Fargo Davies 327, GF Central 338, Fargo South 347, West Fargo Horace 358, Valley City 370, Wahpeton 376
Top 5 individuals
1. Andrew Wilhelm, WF Sheyenne, 72; 2. Carson Skarperud, RR, 74; 3. Ross Koerner, RR, 76; Saylor Kuenzel, RR, 76; 5. Liam Olson, Fargo North, 77
Other Red River scorers
Jack Miller 78, Kolby Koerner 78
GF Central individuals
Ryder Rivard 81, Mack Blue 82, Cole Wilber 85, Trevor Anderson 90

Girls tennis

Monday’s results
Valley City 5, Fargo Davies 4
Fargo Shanley 8, West Fargo 1

Boys tennis

Grand Rapids Triangular
Monday’s results
Grand Rapids 4, EGF Senior High 3
Singles
1. Luc Dulong, GR, def. Carson Knutson 6-2, 6-4; 2. Thomas McMahon, EGF, def. Dylan Henrichsen 3-6, 6-2, 10-7; 3. Ryan McMahon, EGF, over Grady Giffen 7-6 (8-6), 6-4; 4. Aaden Wavra, EGF, def. Will Haarklau 6-4, 6-3
Doubles
1. Ryan Kerr/Elliot Spahn, GR, def. Tate Steenerson/Nolan Meulebroeck 7-5, 6-2; 2. Matt Olson/Ben Schroeder, GR, def. Trey D’Heilly/Jeb Haaven-Farstad 6-4, 6-4; 3. Anders Morque/Cooper Lonson, GR, def. Austin Kovar/Luke Hanson 6-4, 3-6, 11-9

EGF Senior High 6, Aitkin 1
Singles
1. Thomas McMahon, EGF, def. Zander Peterson 0-6, 6-4, 11-9; 2. Blaise Sanford, A, def. Nolan Meulebroeck 6-3, 1-6, 11-9; 3. Austin Kovar, EGF, def. Wyatt Winter 6-4, 6-2; 4. Bauer Walter, EGF, def. Andrew Hudrlik 6-0, 6-4
Doubles
1. Trey D’Heilly/Carson Knutson, EGF, def. Josh Stanley Wyatt Crowther 6-0, 7-6 (7-5); 2. Jeb Haaven-Farstad/Tate Steenerson, EGF, def. Noland Nordberg/Josh Kukowski 6-1, 6-0; 3. Luke Hanson/Tucker Lovejoy, EGF, def. Isaac Asmus/Reese Wendlandt 6-4, 6-1

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep wrestling

Northern Plains Greco-Roman Regional Championships
In Wisconsin Dells, Sunday
Grand Forks Gladiators individual results
12U Girls 145 -- Sophia Hilliard: Round 1 - Amelia Soltis (WI) won by fall over Sophia Hilliard (ND) (Fall 0:36); Round 2 - Aliah Fischer (MN) won by tech fall over Sophia Hilliard (ND) (TF 12-2)
12U 74 -- Kamdyn Goulet (second place): Quarterfinal - Kamdyn Goulet (ND) bye; Semifinal - Kamdyn Goulet (ND) won by tech fall over Rett Huerta (MN) (TF 8-0); 1st Place Match - Elijah Nadig (IL) won by fall over Kamdyn Goulet (ND) (Fall 1:30)
14U 97 -- Rhys Safratowich: Champ. Round 1 - Cooper Mathews (CO) won by tech fall over Rhys Safratowich (ND) (TF 8-0); Cons. Round 1 - Rhys Safratowich (ND) bye; Cons. Round 2 - Rhys Safratowich (ND) won by tech fall over Jace Blum (IA) (TF 16-8); Cons. Round 3 - Bryer Caves (WI) won by fall over Rhys Safratowich (ND) (Fall 2:34)
16U Girls 94 -- Cheyenne Moore (first place): Round 1 - Cheyenne Moore (ND) bye; Round 2 - Cheyenne Moore (ND) bye
16U 120 -- Cesar Cruz: Champ. Round 1 - Ryan Richie (IL) won by tech fall over Cesar Cruz (ND) (TF 8-0); Cons. Round 1 - Cesar Cruz (ND) won by fall over Lucas Runyon (IA) (Fall 1:26); Cons. Round 2 - Chase Smith (MN) won by tech fall over Cesar Cruz (ND) (TF 13-1)
16U 285 -- Eric Stouder: Champ. Round 1 - Eric Stouder (ND) bye; Quarterfinal - Hayden Skillings (MN) won by tech fall over Eric Stouder (ND) (TF 8-0); Cons. Round 2 - Eric Stouder (ND) won by decision over Ian Asplund (MN) (Dec 15-9); Cons. Round 3 - Clayton Danielson (MN) won by fall over Eric Stouder (ND) (Fall 0:23)
Jr Girls 138-144 -- Allyssa Johnson (first place): Round 1 - Allyssa Johnson (ND) won by forfeit over Tori Bahr (MN) (FF); Round 2 - Allyssa Johnson (ND) won by fall over Kelsey Cruz (MN) (Fall 0:19); Round 3 - Allyssa Johnson (ND) won by tech fall over Cassandra Gonzales (MN) (TF 11-2)
Junior 138 -- Caden Everson: Champ. Round 1 - Avery White (IA) won by fall over Caden Everson (ND) (Fall 2:19); Cons. Round 1 - Caden Everson (ND) bye; Cons. Round 2 - Rufus Bartee (MN) won by fall over Caden Everson (ND) (Fall 1:23)
Junior 145 -- Brendan Winn-Kelley: Champ. Round 1 - Pedro Jimenez (IL) won by tech fall over Brendan Winn-Kelley (ND) (TF 12-4); Cons. Round 1 - Brendan Winn-Kelley (ND) won by fall over Benjamin Capitosti (IL) (Fall 0:34); Cons. Round 2 - Raydon Bipes (MN) won by fall over Brendan Winn-Kelley (ND) (Fall 1:14)

College softball

Summit League
Summit League championship tournament
In Brookings
Sunday’s championship
Omaha 1, S.D. State 0
All-Summit League conference team
North Dakota -- Jackie Albrecht; N.D. State -- Paige Vargas and Carley Goetschius; South Dakota -- Clara Edwards, Gabby Moser and Courtney Wilson; S.D. State -- Brooke Dumont, Rozelyn Carrillo, Tori Knieche and Shannon Lasey; Omaha -- Olivia Aden, Lynsey Tucker, Maggie O'Brien, Rachel Weber and Kamryn Meyer (tournament MVP); Kansas City -- Lexy Smith

National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics
NAIA National Tournament
In Baldwin City, Kan.
Monday’s opening round
College of Idaho 4, Valley City State 1

College baseball

Sunday’s results
N.D. State 5-3, Omaha 0-5
Maryland 15, Minnesota 9

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC tournament
At BNC Field in Mandan
Sunday’s championship
MSU Mankato 6-7, St. Cloud State 5-13 (SCSU wins championship)

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What To Read Next
Get Local

ADVERTISEMENT