ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Monday's local scoreboard for June 13

Featuring area Legion baseball scores, N.D. Optimist All-Star volleyball results, Minn. Class A and AA baseball tournament schedules and much more!

061422 S GFH GFROYALS JadenRustad MattScribner RynMuizelaar01.jpg
Grand Forks Royals outfielder Jaden Rustad runs down a fly ball as teammates Matt Scribner (4) and Ryan Muizelaar (6) look on during a N.D. Legion baseball game against the Jamestown Post 14 Eagles at Kraft Field in Grand Forks on Monday, June 13, 2022.
Nick Nelson / Grand Forks Herald
We are part of The Trust Project.

Legion baseball

Monday’s results
Grand Forks Royals 13-3, Jamestown Post 14 6-2
JAM 000 402 0 --6 4 4
GFR 143 023 X --13 15 1
WP: Jack Jahnke; LP: Jacoby Nold
Highlights -- J: Connor Hoyt R, RBI, Jackson Walters R, Nold R, Payton Hochhalter 2x4, 2R, RBI, Carson Orr 2x4, R, RBI, Max Fronk 2 RBI; GFR: Matt Scribner 3x3, 4R, RBI, Cole Barta 4x4, 3R, 6 RBI, Jaden Rustad 3x5, 3 RBI, Brett Feller 2x4, RBI, Chance Colgrove 2x4, 2 RBI, Dylan Desmarais 2R, Zack Erickson R, Olgan Okstad 1x2, 3R
JAM 000 200 0 --2 4 1
GFR 030 000 X --3 6 2
WP: Feller; LP: Hoyt
Highlights -- J: Hoyt R, 5 SO, Walters 1x3, R, C. Orr 2x3, RBI, Newman RBI; GFR: Feller 6 SO, Barta 2x3, 3 RBI, Desmarais 1x1, R, Muizelaar 1x3, R, Adain Lee R

Cando 3, Rugby 1
RUG 00(10) 000 0 --1 6 0
CAN 101 010 X --3 9 2
WP: Landen Monge; LP: Logan Harner
Highlights -- RUG: Jacob Ripplinger 2x4, R; CAN: Dane Hagler 2x3, R, RBI, Zach Jorde 2x2, R, Parker Simon 2x3, RBI

Stephen-Argyle 13, Crookston 12
CRO 024 023 1 --12 9 3
S-A 021 701 2 --13 12 6
WP: Jackson Woinarowicz; LP: Alex Longoria
Highlights -- CRO: Longoria 1x1, 2R, HR, 4 SO, Blake Melsa 3x5, 2R, 2 RBI, Lucas Miller 1x2, BB, Cade DeLeon 1x3, 2 RBI; SA: Ty Winge 4x4, 3R, 4 RBI, 2 HR, Frank Finney 2x5, 2R, 2 RBI, Izyk Strege 2x3, 2R, BB
NOTE: Second game could not be played due to darkness.

Girls soccer

N.D. Class A All-State
First team
Fargo Davies -- Madison Barnick and Jensen Seidel; Minot -- MaLiah Burke and Emerson Perrin; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Lindsey Erickson and Morgan Valvo; Fargo Shanley -- Ella Frisk and Elsa Wambach; Bismarck -- Addy Massey and Reece Vorachek; Jamestown -- Haley Nelson; Bismarck Legacy -- Oakley Will;
Second team
Fargo North -- Solei Berg; Mandan -- Quinn Carter; Bismarck Legacy -- Payton Kooiman; Minot -- Mia Lewis, Jasmyn Mitchner and Morgan Perrin; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Tenley McMenamy and Hannah Mukhtar; Fargo Davies -- Ashlyn Sands; West Fargo -- Alyssa Smith and Jordyn Sunram; Jamestown -- Olivia Sorlie
Outstanding senior athlete -- MaLiah Burke, Minot
Coach of the year -- Nick Christianson, Fargo Davies

Prep volleyball

N.D. Optimists All-Star
At Fargo Shanley, Monday
Blue 27-21-25-19-19, Red 25-25-18-25-17
Blue team (kills-blocks-aces) -- Macy Fridgen 15-3-1 (4 digs), Emily DeGree 3-0.5-X, Alissa Haugland X-2-X (2 assists), Olivia Vetter (29 assists, 6 digs), Katie Trumbauer X-0.5-1 (29 assists, 7 digs), Piper Harris 14 digs, Ava Wild 22-1.5-1 (3 digs), JayCee Richter X-X-1 (3 assists, 13 digs), Kinsey Zurhoff 6-X-X (2 digs), Kenadi Renner 10-0.5-X (4 digs), Abby Cox 8-X-X, Bailey Munson 13 digs
Red team -- Danielle Hagler 15-5-X, Paige McAllister 11-6-X, Kylie Storo 1-1-X (1 assist, 2 digs), Eden Olson 1-X-X (27 assists, 6 digs), Mia Hinsz X-X-1 (12 digs), Nadia Chwialkowski 12-4-X (10 digs), Emma Lucas 10-1-X (8 digs), Sydney Upton 10-2-1 (2 digs), Riley Hauff 5-2-X (5 digs), Delani Clarke 1-X-1 (31 assists, 6 digs), Hannah Hoedl X-X-2 (15 digs), Teegan Scherr 13 digs

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep baseball

Minn. Class A tournament
At Joe Faber Field, St. Cloud
Tuesday’s quarterfinals
No. 1 Hayfield vs. New Ulm Cathedral (random draw), 10:30 a.m.
No. 5 South Ridge vs. No. 4 Sacred Heart, 1 p.m.
No. 2 Randolph vs. MACCRAY (random draw), 3:30 p.m.
No. 3 New York Mills vs. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (random draw), 6 p.m.
Wednesday’s games
Consolation semifinals
At 10 a.m., 12:15 p.m. and 5:30 p.m.
Semifinals
At 11:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m.
Third place
At 3:30 p.m.
Friday’s championship
At Target Field, 10 a.m.

Minn. Class AA tournament
At Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud
Tuesday’s quarterfinals
No. 1 Fairmont vs. Sibley East (random draw), 10 a.m.
No. 5 Rochester Lourdes vs. No. 4 Wadena-Deer Creek, 12:30 p.m.
No. 2 Watertown-Mayer vs. St. Agnes (random draw), 3 p.m.
No. 3 Duluth Marshall vs. Roseau (random draw), 5:30 p.m.
Wednesday’s games
Consolation semifinals
At 10 a.m., 12:15 p.m. and 5:30 p.m.
Semifinals
At 11 a.m. and 1:30 p.m.
Third place
At 3:30 p.m.
Friday’s championship
At Target Field, 1 p.m.

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring prep football preseason polls, IIHF World Juniors tournament results, college athletics preseason polls and much more!
Featuring IIHF World Juniors men's hockey tournament results, area auto racing results, college athletics preseason polls and much more!
Featuring boys soccer scores, auto racing results from across the region, college sports preseason polls and much more!
Featuring local auto racing results, IIHF World Juniors men's hockey tournament results and much more!