ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Monday's local scoreboard for July 11

Featuring area Legion baseball scores, N.D. Lions All-Star boys and girls basketball tournament results and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Legion baseball

Monday’s results
Fargo Post 2 19, Moorhead Blues 5
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 14, Breckenridge 0

Minot Vistas 13, Grand Forks Royals 12
M-V 261 101 100 1 --13 16 1
GFR 300 053 100 0 --12 12 1
WP: Mason Zietz; LP: Cole Barta
Highlights -- MV: Kellan Burke 4R, Jonas Bubach 3x5, 2R, Parker Hann 2x6, R, 2 RBI, Zietz 4x6, 2R, 3 RBI, Landon Halseth 1x5, RBI, Tyler Budeau 4x5, 3R, 3 RBI, Griffin Baker 1x5, R, 3 RBI; GFR: Matt Scribner 1x6, R, 2 RBI, Barta 1x3, 3R, RBI, Ryan Muizelaar 1x5, 2R, RBI, Logan Okstad 2x5, R, RBI, Chance Colgrove 2x4, R, 2 RBI, Nick Holter 1x4, R, Dylan Desmarais 1x3, 2R, RBI, Jack Jahnke 1x3, 3 RBI, Zack Erickson R
Sunday’s results
Bemidji Jr. vs. Crookston Post 20, canceled
Wahpeton vs. Worthington, canceled

American Legion Tournament
District 9 Division II North Sub-District
At Argyle
Friday, July 15
No. 5. Crookston vs. No. 4 Roseau, 2 p.m.
No. 1 Warroad vs. Crookston/Roseau winner, 4:30 p.m.
Saturday July 16 
No. 7 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River vs. No. 2 Fosston, 9 a.m.
No. 6 Red Lake County vs. No. 3 Stephen-Argyle, 11:30 a.m.
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River/Fosston loser vs. Red Lake County/Stephen-Argyle loser, 2 p.m.
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River/Fosston winner vs. Red Lake County/Stephen-Argyle winner, 4:30 p.m.
Sunday, July 17 
Loser out games, 9 and 11:30 a.m.
Third place, approximately 2 p.m. (both teams advance to Districts)
Championship, approximately 4:30 p.m. (both teams advance to Districts)

Girls basketball

N.D. Lions All-Star tournament
In Bismarck, Monday
Class B 72, Class A 65
Halftime: Class B 29, Class A 24
Class B -- Abby Duchscherer 13, Cassie Erickson 13, Molly Musland 10, Lorelei McIver 9, Megan Roob 8, Morgan Freije 6, Quinn Neppl 4, Jaylin Cotton 4, Reagan Hanson 2, Terryn Johnson 2, Ezura Rainbow 1
Class A -- Marissa Burian 14, Reese Hauck 8, Maria Evanson 8, Alivia Manson 8, Peyton Gerving 8, Adie Wagner 5, Taylor Safranski 5, Annie Nabwe 3, Abby Fletcher 2, Rachel Dahlen 2, Emily Srejma 2

Boys basketball

N.D. Lions All-Star tournament
In Bismarck, Monday
Class A 118, Class B 108
Halftime: Class A 56, Class B 44
Class A -- Adam Kallenbach 17, Nick Carlson 11, Ian Motschenbacher 6, Eric Wentz 9, Brett Limke 9, Evan Gross 9, Mike Nhial 15, Aaron Grubb 8, Foday Sheriff 7, Diamond McGill 8, Treysen Eaglestaff 15, Nathan Fedorchak 4
Class B -- William Jiskra 4, Jayden Yankton 14, Gannon Limke 10, Trey Brandt 14, Jacolby Pearson 5, Trapper Skalsky 4, Zach Hendrickson 12, Max McQuillan 4, Paul Olson 6, Joe Hurlburt 9, Scott Wagner 16, Gus Hurlburt 11

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What To Read Next
Featuring area prep hockey results, boys and girls basketball scores, local boys wrestling results, and much more!
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
Featuring men's and women's tennis results, area college basketball conference standings, and much more!
Featuring boys and girls hockey results, area men's and women's basketball scores, prep wrestling results, and much more!