ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Monday's local scoreboard for Jan. 30

Featuring area prep hockey results, boys and girls basketball scores, local boys wrestling results, and much more!

Local Scoreboard

Girls basketball

Monday’s results
Sacred Heart at Red Lake Falls, postponed
Griggs-Midkota 88, Barnes County North 11
Climax-Fisher 56, Win-E-Mac 23
Pelican Rapids 59, Sebeka 46

EGF Senior High 47, Stephen-Argyle 24
Halftime: EGF Senior High 21, Stephen-Argyle 9
Stephen-Argyle -- Liv Efta 7, Tessa Durand 10, Regan Swanson 5, Greta Svendsen 2
EGF Senior High -- Alison Kovar 7, Kylee Mattison 7, Sofia Perkins 10, Mya Langerud 4, Tatem Votava 9, Ella Thorvilson 2, McKaylee Fitzpatrick 5, Camryn Adams 3

Grafton 62, Midway-Minto 20
Halftime: Grafton 33, Midway-Minto 7
Midway-Minto -- Megan Jensen 2, Maddy Korynta 6, Addy Hefta 8, Emma McMillan 4
Grafton -- Ainsley McLain 16, Addison Fredericksen 6, Kate LeClerc 5, Pityn Ziegelmann 4, Keira Cole 8, Molly Bjorneby 2, Annelise Presteng 5, Savannah Blackcloud 7, Summer Moberg 5, Sydney Suda 4

Badger-Greenbush-MR 60, Fertile-Beltrami 52
Halftime: Fertile-Beltrami 35, Badger-Greenbush-MR 30
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Jade Reese 10, Kenzie Dahl 13, Hannah Bergsnev 5, Tessany Blazek 12, Kinsley Hanson 14, Cassie Dahl 6
Fertile-Beltrami -- Josie Iverson 15, Brooklyn Strem 11, Kimberly Hitchen 1, Isabelle Dahl 2, Tori Erickson 8, Kasia Wilson 15

Kittson County Central 65, Warren-A-O 56
Halftime: Kittson County Central 35, Warren-A-O 31
Kittson County Central -- Ella Olson 20, Morgan Turn 16, Greta Kuznia 14, Aidra Johnson 5, Lily Peterson 4, McKinley Folland 3, Afton Lindgren 2, Berlyn Strege 1
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Hannah Pederson 19, Annie Peterson 11, Annika Magnusson 10, Kylie Nelson 7, Markelle Pederson 4, Reegan Mortimer 3, Lola Linder 2

ADVERTISEMENT

N.D. Class B
Week 10 poll
1. Thompson (16 first-place votes) 160 total points, 14-1 overall record
2. Rugby 117, 14-1
3. Central McLean 109, 16-1
4. Kenmare-Bowbells 108, 15-2
5. Central Cass 99, 11-3
6. Shiloh Christian 94, 13-2
7. Garrison 73, 15-1
8. Oakes 41, 13-2
9. Bowman County 33, 15-1
10. May-Port CG 28, 13-3
Others receiving votes: Carrington 13-3, Northern Cass 12-4, Beulah 11-5, Kidder County 13-3, Kindred 10-4

Boys basketball

Monday’s results
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River at Sacred Heart, postponed
North Border 88, Park River/F-L 45
Carrington 56, Maple River 55
North Prairie 69, Dakota Prairie 35
Harvey-Wells County 74, Lakota 56
Bismarck Century 75, Mandan 73
Red Lake County 86, Stephen-Argyle 60
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 100, Roseau 44
Blackduck 77, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 56
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 85, Oak Grove 76
Barnesville 77, Wadena-Deer Creek 59

Thompson 73, Drayton-V-E 19
Halftime: Thompson 45, Drayton-V-E 8
Drayton-Valley-Edinburg -- Logan Wieler 2, Charlie Kittleson 3, Brady Riely 1, Connor Hortt 5, Jayse Gullickson 4, Everett Fedje 3
Thompson -- Drew Overby 17, Brayden Wolfgram 13, Karter Peterson 8, Thomas Schumacher 7, Gavin Krogstad 4, William Welke 2, Jakob Starcevic 16, Drew Odenbach 6

Larimore 65, Hatton-Northwood 32
Halftime: Larimore 34, Hatton-Northwood 11
Larimore -- Jace Collison 14, Russell McLean 3, Dyllan Rethemeier 2, Daniel Howard 2, Benson Falch 8, Avery Gratton 14, William Stover 2, Mike Myers 20
Hatton-Northwood -- Westin Enger 2, Aiden Feickert 2, Aiden Johnson 18, Leonel Borjon 3, Drew Iverson 7

North Star 70, New Rockford-Shey. 38
Halftime: North Star 42, New Rockford-Shey. 20
New Rockford-Sheyenne -- Luke Yri 8, Bennet Meier 7, Gage Wolford 3, Kailor Jacobson 2, Easton Simon 13, Porter Granger 2, DJ Mudgett 3
North Star -- Karsen Simon 10, Brett Dilley 10, Garrett Westlind 2, Parker Simon 17, Dane Hagler 16, Chas Bisbee 4, Hunter Hagler 5, Owen Kurtti 4, Coy Freund 2

Langdon-E-M 69, Benson County 54
Halftime: Langdon-E-M 33, Benson County 24
Benson County -- Lane Benson 10, Logan Fossen 2, Maeyn Olson 9, Paxton Neppl 3, Gunnar Larson 14, Colton Green 2, Logan Maddock 14
Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Jayden Lee 11, Nickolas Kingzett 6, Jack Romfo 10, Cody Amble 8, Rayce Worley 19, Levi Swanson 9, Nathan Kitchin 4, Theo Romfo 2

Northern Freeze 86, Goodridge-Grygla 70
Halftime: Northern Freeze 44, Goodridge-Grygla 33
Northern Freeze -- Everett Nelson 29, Nick Lund 2, Gavin Hockstedtler 6, Noah Underdahl 12, Caleb Bray 5, Cade Knutson 6, Ryder Blazejewski 13, Jaxon Klegstad 15
Goodridge-Grygla -- Blake Rychlock 22, Matt Busse 8, Spencer Coan 3, Carson Rubischko 10, Lewis Jones 24, Elliot Philipp 1, Russell Rian 2

N.D. Class B
Week 9 poll
1. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (16 first-place votes) 160 total points, 11-0 overall record
2. Central Cass 143, 14-0
3. Bishop Ryan 117, 11-1
4. Sargent County 111, 13-0
5. Ellendale 96, 14-0
6. Thompson 77, 9-3
7. Beulah 68, 10-1
8. Shiloh Christian 36, 8-3
9. Grafton 33, 8-3
10. Bowman County 15, 11-2
Others receiving votes: North Border 10-2, North Prairie 12-2, Standing Rock 10-2

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls hockey

Monday’s results
Hibbing-Chisholm 7, International Falls 0

EGF Senior High 5, Grand Forks 1
First period -- 1. GF, Bre Harildstad (Brooklyn Soderburg) 8:44; 2. EGF, Kara Ellis PP (Megan Bergh, Blake Schultz) 14:40
Second period -- 3. EGF, Maggey Plante SH (Ava Kleinvachter) 15:58
Third period -- 4. EGF, Plante PP (Schultz) 2:32; 5. EGF, Ellis (Plante) 10:11; 6. EGF, Ellis (Plante, Kleinvachter) 15:17
Goalie saves -- EGF: Britlyn Rasmussen 6-6-10--22; GF: Kaylee Baker 9-6-4--19
Grand Forks head coach Alex Hedlund: “Hats off to EGF. They played a great game. Their top line was one of the best lines we’ve seen. Good luck to them in the playoffs.”

Crookston 9, Detroit Lakes 0
First period -- 1. Taylor Field (Cassie Solheim, Ashlyn Bailey) 2:56; 2. Solheim (Bailey, Addie Fee) 3:13; 3. Emma LaPlante 12:45; 4. Bailey (Field) 13:45
Second period -- 5. Reese Swanson (Solheim) 5:53; 6. LaPlante (Brynley Coleman) 7:46; 7. Swanson 12:21
Third period -- 8. Field (Fee, Coleman) 7:10; 9. Fee (Field, Solheim) 14:00

Warroad 9, Roseau 2
First period -- 1. WAR, Rylee Bartz (Kate Johnson, Talya Hendrickson) 9:27
Second period -- 2. WAR, Katy Comstock PP (Bartz) 8:03; 3. WAR, Johnson (Katierie Sandy, Cahlilah Lindquist) 8:27; 4. WAR, Hendrickson (Bartz) 13:26; 5. WAR, Lindquist (Bartz, Hendrickson) 15:00; 6. WAR, Hendrickson PP 15:39
Third period -- 7. R, Jasmine Hovda (Amelia Kvien, Ella Ketring) 8:02; 8. WAR, Hendrickson (Johnson) 8:51; 9. R, Payton Remick (Lily Erickson, Ketring) 11:42; 10. WAR, Bartz (Hendrickson, Comstock) 12:12; 11. WAR, Bartz SH (Comstock) 16:04
Goalie saves -- WAR: Kate Stephens 14; R: Jada Pelowski 27, Madalyn Lisell 5

Boys hockey

Monday’s results
Crookston 2, Park Rapids 2, tie
First period -- 1. PR, Cooper Brovold (Finn Henry) 9:01
Second period -- 2. CRO, Carter Trudeau PP (Nathan Kelly, Jack Doda) 8:22
Third period -- 3. PR, Joey Hillukka (Jeron Pinoniemi, Reed Sharp) 13:48; 4. CRO, Doda (Tate Hamre) 16:34
Overtime -- No scoring.Goalie saves -- CRO: Jaren Bailey 8-15-8-6--37; PR: Sawyer Torkelson 4-11-4-4--23

Fergus Falls 4, Willmar 0
First period -- 1. Shane Zierden SH (Brayden Nelson, Kellen Stenstrom); 2. Stenstrom (Zierden)
Second period -- 3. Brayden Nelson (Michael Schmidt)
Third period -- 4. Leighton Buckmeier (Colin Becker, Stenstrom)
Goalie saves -- FF: Ben Swanson 25; WIL: Mason Thole 38

Boys wrestling

Monday’s results
Red River 40, Breckenridge-Wahpeton 36
West Fargo 70, Devils Lake 12
Breckenridge-Wahpeton 46, Fargo South 24

Red River 48, Fargo South 30
106: Brody Ray (RR) win by forfeit; 113: Grant Sorum (RR) win by forfeit; 120: Cormac Doty (RR) win by forfeit; 126: Kaden Lende (FS) over Miles Larson 0:00; 132: Ethan Grasser (RR) over Kaden Lende 0:00; 138: Tanner Swanson (RR) over Jesse Olson 0:00; 145: Timothy Lentz (FS) win by forfeit; 152: Noah Brandvold (RR) over Lukas Robinson 0:36; 170: Aiden Pelayo (RR) over Connor Williams 0:00; 182: Xander Moody (FS) over Brody Behm 0:40; 195: Jamari Humphrey (FS) over Quinn Rerick 0:26; 220: Garrett Krefting (RR) win by forfeit; 285: Eddie Tody (FS) win by forfeit.

ADVERTISEMENT

Women’s basketball

Summit League
Standings
Conference / Overall
S.D. State 11-0 18-5
N.D. State 7-3 13-7
South Dakota 7-4 11-11
Oral Roberts 7-4 10-12
North Dakota 5-5 12-8
Omaha 4-7 9-13
Denver 4-7 8-14
Western Ill. 3-8 8-14
Kansas City 3-8 7-15
St. Thomas 3-8 8-13
Thursday’s games
S.D. State at UND, 7 p.m.
South Dakota at N.D. State, 7 p.m.
Denver at Western Illinois
Omaha at St. Thomas

Big Ten
Sunday’s result
Michigan 77, Minnesota 41

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Standings
Conference / Overall
Minn. Duluth 15-1 18-3
Augustana 13-3 19-3
MSU Mankato 13-3 17-3
St. Cloud St. 12-4 15-5
SW Minn. St. 10-6 13-8
UMary 10-6 11-8
UM Crookston 9-7 10-12
Northern St. 7-9 12-10
Con.-St. Paul 7-9 10-10
MSU Moor. 7-9 10-10
Wayne State 6-10 10-10
Minot State 5-11 9-13
Winona State 4-12 10-12
Upper Iowa 4-12 8-13
Bemidji State 3-13 6-14
Sioux Falls 3-13 6-16
NSIC athletes of the week
North division -- Bren Fox, Minnesota Crookston
South division -- Michaela Jewett, Augustana

North Star Athletic Association
Standings
Conference / Overall
Mayville State 8-1 16-4
Dakota State 8-1 18-5
Bellevue 8-1 14-8
Valley City St. 5-4 12-10
Dickinson St. 3-6 8-15
Viterbo 2-7 5-16
Waldorf 2-7 4-15
Presentation 0-9 1-19
NSAA athlete of the week
Jordan Zrust, Mayville State

Men’s basketball

Summit League
Standings
Conference / Overall
Oral Roberts 11-0 20-4
Western Ill. 7-4 14-8
S.D. State 7-4 12-11
N.D. State 6-4 9-13
Kansas City 6-5 10-14
South Dakota 5-6 10-13
St. Thomas 5-6 14-10
Denver 3-8 12-12
Omaha 3-8 7-16
North Dakota 1-9 7-16
Monday’s results
Oral Roberts 103, South Dakota 53
S.D. State 67, Kansas City 66
Thursday’s games 
North Dakota at S.D. State
N.D. State at South Dakota

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Standings
Conference / Overall
MSU Moor. 13-3 18-4
Northern St. 13-3 17-5
Sioux Falls 11-5 16-6
Minn. Duluth 11-5 15-7
Wayne State 10-6 15-7
Upper Iowa 10-6 13-9
Bemidji State 9-7 14-8
SW Minn. St. 9-7 13-8
MSU Mankato 8-8 14-8
Augustana 7-9 11-11
Winona St. 6-10 11-10
UMary 6-10 10-10
Minot State 6-10 9-11
St. Cloud St. 4-12 7-14
Con.-STPl 4-12 6-16
UM Crook 1-15 2-20
NSIC athletes of the week
North division -- John Sutherland, Bemidji State
South division -- Jake HIlmer, Upper Iowa

North Star Athletic Association
Standings
Conference / Overall
Mayville State 7-1 17-4
Viterbo 6-2 12-9
Bellevue 5-3 13-9
Dickinson St. 5-3 9-12
Valley City St. 4-4 11-11
Dakota State 3-5 9-13
Waldorf 2-6 6-14
Presentation 0-8 5-15
NSAA athlete of the week
Daevonte Munson, Valley City State

Great Plains
Monday’s result
Jamestown 81, Morningside 71

ADVERTISEMENT

Women’s tennis

Sunday’s result
Air Force 5, North Dakota 2
Singles
1. Fitch, AF, over Sela 7-5, 7-6; 2. Kauders, UND, over Odom 6-3, 7-6; 3. Flodin, AF, over Heinitz 1-6, 6-1, 6-4; 4. Swift, AF, over Jansson 7-5, 6-2; 5. Schulte, UND, over Le 6-3, 6-4; 6. Van Houweling, AF, over Georgieva (UND) - 6-0, 6-3
Doubles
1. Odom/Fitch, AF, over Sela/Jansson 6-3; 2. Schulte/Heinitz, UND, vs. Cotuna/Flodin, AF, 5-5 (Unfinished); 3. Le/Swift, AF, over Bowles/Kauders 6-4

Men’s tennis

Sunday’s result
North Dakota 7, Gustavus Adolphus 0

Men’s hockey

USA Today / USA Hockey Magazine
Week 19 poll
1. Minnesota (27 first-place votes) 677 total points, 20-7-1 overall record
2. Quinnipiac (2) 622, 20-3-3
3. Boston (3) 603, 19-6-0
4. Denver (2) 576, 20-7-0
5. St. Cloud State 543, 18-8-0
6. Michigan 542, 16-9-1
7. Ohio State 446, 16-9-1
8. Harvard 423, 15-5-1
9. Penn State 421, 18-9-1
10. Western Michigan 389, 17-10-0
11. Cornell 316, 13-7-1
12. Michigan Tech 289, 18-7-4
13. MSU Mankato 285, 18-9-1
14. UConn 241, 16-8-3
15. UMass-Lowell 108, 15-9-1
16. Omaha 99, 14-10-0
17. Notre Dame 97, 13-12-3
18. Merrimack 95, 16-10-1
19. Michigan State 93, 13-13-2
20. Northeastern 89, 12-9-3
Others receiving votes: RIT 82, Providence 27, North Dakota 20, Alaska-Fairbanks 18, Minnesota Duluth 12, UMass 10, Boston College 6, Bemidji State 4, Colgate 1

Women’s hockey

Sunday’s results
Princeton 11, Quinnipiac 3
Syracuse 1, Mercyhurst 1, tie
New Hampshire 3, UConn 0

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What To Read Next
Get Local

ADVERTISEMENT

Must Reads