We see that you have javascript disabled. Please enable javascript and refresh the page to continue reading local news. If you feel you have received this message in error, please contact the customer support team at 1-833-248-7801.

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Monday's local scoreboard for August 8

Featuring preseason college football and volleyball polls, women's soccer results and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

College football

2022 Stats Perform FCS preseason top 25 poll
1. N.D. State (52 first-place votes) 1348 total points
2. S.D. State (2) 1285
3. Montana 1218
4. Montana State 1203
5. Missouri State 1066
6. Villanova 997
7. Sacramento State 991
8. Kennesaw State 959
9. Southern Illinois 915
10. Stephen F. Austin 813
11. East Tennessee State 750
12. Chattanooga 562
13. Eastern Washington 538
14. Incarnate Word 533
15. Jackson State 515
16. Holy Cross 503
17. Southeastern Louisiana 440
18. Tennessee-Martin 404
19. Delaware 401
20. Weber State 391
21. Northern Iowa 289
22. Rhode Island 242
23. Mercer 215
24. Richmond 166
25. UC Davis 153
Others receiving votes: South Dakota 151, Eastern Kentucky 129, Florida A&M 78, William & Mary 66, Dartmouth 59, Monmouth 23, Harvard 19, Princeton 18, Central Arkansas 14, Furman 14, South Carolina State 13, Sacred Heart 12, Elon 8, North Carolina A&T 4

College volleyball

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA preseason coaches’ poll
1. Bellevue (5 first-place votes) 61 total votes
2. Viterbo (3) 59
3. Dakota State 47
4. Valley City State 36
5. Mayville State 35
6. Presentation 19
7. Waldorf 17
8. Dickinson State 14

College soccer

Monday’s result
Minnesota 2, St. Thomas 0

Sunday’s result
North Dakota 3, Manitoba 3, tie (exh.)
First half -- 1. UMB, Bianca Cavalcanti (Jenna Kunkel) 33:52; 2. UND, Reece Vorachek (Julia Briggs) 34:52; 3. UND, Bailey McNitt (Vorachek, Hannah Olson) 43:00
Second half -- 4. UMB, Cavalcanti (Bianca Bucci) 50:14; 5. UMB, Kunkel (Janelle Chomini) 79:31; 6. UND, Payton Schultz (Jessica Machovec) 81:45
Goalie saves -- UMB: Karina Bagi 3-2-0--5; UND: Madi Livingston 1-1-0--2, Abby Ellenberger 0-1-0--1
Cautions/ejections -- Chloe Morin, UMB, yellow card 36:20

Auto racing

Buffalo River Speedway
In Glyndon, Sunday
IMCA Sportmods
First heat -- 1. Rich Pavlicek, 2. Torey Fischer, 3. Kelly Jacobson, 4. Vince Jegtvig, 5. Macintosh McGrew, 6. Jayden Pavlicek, 7. Skyla Miller
Second heat -- 1. Scott Jacobson, 2. David Siercks, 3. Patrick Brejcha, 4. Paul Colvin, 5. Tucker Tschakert, 6. Brady Moore, 7. Dean Precht
Feature -- 1. David Siercks, 2. Rich Pavlicek, 3. Scott Jacobson, 4. Kelly Jacobson, 5. Torey Fischer, 6. Patrick Brejcha, 7. Skyla Miller, 8. Brady Moore, 9. Kamey Leedom

ADVERTISEMENT

Lightning Sprints
First heat -- 1. Dexter Dvergsten, 2. Matthew Taves, 3. Kelsi Pederson, 4. Hayden Koehmstedt, 5. Dylan Langevin, 6. Gerald Hatlestadt, 7. Jason Berg
Second heat -- 1. Alex Truscinski, 2. Kate Taves, 3. Weston Olson, 4. Alan Truscinski, 5. Garrison Miller, 6. Loki Bjerke
Feature -- 1. Alex Truscinski, 2. Dexter Dvergsten, 3. Kelsi Pederson, 4. Kate Taves, 5. Matthew Taves, 6. Alan Truscinski, 7. Garrison Miller, 8. Dylan Langevin, 9. Weston Olson

INEX Legends
First heat -- 1. Ryan Braseth, 2. Scott Richardson, 3. Ashton Spieker, 4. Evan Hendrickson, 5. Steve Johnson, 6. Mike Hart, 7. Sean Johnson
Second heat -- 1. Tye Wilke, 2. Dylan Johnson, 3. Shaun Erickson, 4. Ryan Lewis, 5. Joseph Lewis, 6. Ben Lundquist
Third heat -- 1. Alex Braseth, 2. Joshua Wiest, 3. Shawn Wiest, 4. Kody Machart, 5. Emmitt Curtis, 6. Spencer Frueh
Feature -- 1. Tye Wilke, 2. Ryan Braseth, 3. Alex Braseth, 4. Dylan Johnson, 5. Evan Hendrickson, 6. Scott Richardson, 7. Joshua Wiest, 8. Sean Johnson, 9. Kody Machart, 10. Shawn Wiest, 11. Shaun Erickson, 12. Ryan Lewis, 13. Emmitt Curtis, 14. Spencer Frueh, 15. Steve Johnson, 16. Joseph Lewis, 17. Mike Hart

Short Trackers
First heat -- 1. Adrian Kubitz, 2. Hunter Goulet, 3. Kody Crabtree, 4. Jason Kast, 5. Lee Williams, 6. Mike Carlson
Feature -- 1. Hunter Goulet, 2. Adrian Kubitz, 3. Kody Crabtree

NOSA Sprints
First heat -- 1. Brendan Mullen, 2. Tye Wilke, 3. Nick Omdahl, 4. Sye Anderson, 5. Ty Hanten
Second heat -- 1. Mark Dobmeier, 2. Jordan Adams, 3. Blake Egeland, 4. Dustin Bluhm
Third heat -- 1. Jade Hastings, 2. Josh Swangler, 3. Andy Pake, 4. Wade Nygaard, 5. Jack Croaker, 6. Zach Omdahl
Feature -- 1. Mark Dobmeier, 2. Jordan Adams, 3. Jack Croaker, 4. Tye Wilke, 5. Wade Nygaard, 6. Jade Hastings, 7. Nick Omdahl, 8. Jordan Graham, 9. Sye Anderson, 10. Dustin Bluhm, 11. Zach Omdahl, 12. Joshua Johnson

IMCA Hobby Stocks
First heat -- 1. Tim Church, 2. Scott Herron, 3. Andrea Jacobson, 4. Caleb Gardner, 5. Tyler Hehn, 6. Levi Lease
Second heat -- 1. Chad Visser, 2. Marvin Priem, 3. Brad Orvedal, 4. Jeff Busby, 5. Todd Gettel, 6. Randy Randall
Feature -- 1. Tim Church, 2. Brad Orvedal, 3. Scott Herron, 4. Randy Randall, 5. Jeff Busby, 6. Caleb Gardner, 7. Tyler Hehn

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring college hockey results, local college soccer scores and much more!
Featuring N.D. East Region boys tennis tournament results, college hockey scores, area football results and much more!
Featuring area prep football results, local college volleyball scores, N.D. East Region boys tennis tournament results and much more!
Featuring results from the EDC boys tennis duals tournament, prep volleyball scores from throughout the region, boys and girls soccer results and much more!