ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Monday's local scoreboard for April 4

Featuring area prep baseball scores, Grand Forks Invite track and field results, college softball and baseball scores and much more!

Local Scoreboard

Prep baseball

Monday’s results
Thompson 6, Valley City 3
THO 001 122 0 --6 5 1
V-C 000 003 0 --3 6 4
WP: T. Cunningham; LP: B. Muske
Highlights -- THO: C. Welsh R, T. Schumuacher 2x2, 2R, RBI, Cunningham 1x3, R, 6 SO, K. Odenbach RBI, 5 SO, B. Wolfgram R, B. Gibson R; VC: G. Gerhardt 1x2, R, B. Jorissen 1x2, R, RBI, Muske 1x3, R, 4 SO, K. Kringlie 1x3, RBI

Dakota Prairie 8, New Rockford-Sheyenne 6
D-P 103 031 0 --8 10 4
NRS 130 200 0 --6 4 2
WP: P. Lee; LP: K. Cudworth
Highlights: DP: J. Vollmer 1x3, R, K. Johnson 2R, C. Stein 3x5, 2R, RBI, R. Thompson R, RBI, T. Ekern R, RBI, G. Flaagan 1x1, RBI, T. Lillehaugen 1x4, R, RBI, Lee 4x4, RBI, 7 SO; NRS: N. Berglund 2x3, R, 2 RBI, 7 SO, C. Price R, RBI, A. Weisenberger R, L. Yri 1x4, RBI, H. Meier R, K. Cudworth R, C. Knatterud R

Prep softball

Monday’s result
Badger-Greenbush-MR 12, Norman County East/UH 0
BAD 432 21X X --12 10 0
NCE 000 00X X --0 2 1
WP: Lauren Stenberg; LP: Annabelle Begg
Highlights -- Badger-Greenbush-Middle River: Jacey Wojchowski 3x3, 2 2B, 3B, Jacey Hanson, 2x3, 3B, Kinsley Hanson 2B, Cassie Dahl 2B; Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal: Begg 3 SO

Prep track and field

Grand Forks Invite
At Fritz Pollard Jr. Athletic Center, Monday
Girls
Team totals
1. May-Port-CG 116.66, 2. Grafton 104, 3. GF Central 89.33, 4. Harvey-Wells County 77, 5. Thompson 59, 6. Red River 37, 7. Nelson County 29, 8. Larimore 11, 9. Warwick 7
Winners and GF top 10 placers
60 dash -- 1. Alexis Tompkins, GRA, 8.42; 4. Hannah Hynek, GFC, 8.69; 5. Jillian Riley, GFC, 9-01
200 dash -- 1. Tompkins, GRA, 27.87; 3. Sierra Heyd, GFC, 29.46; 5. Evie Gherdovich, GFC, 30.04
400 dash -- 1. Gherdovich, GFC, 1:04.96; 2. Claire Hynek, GFC, 1:05.94; 6. Aria Kindseth, GFC, 1:09.14
800 run -- 1. Tatum Mehus, MPCG, 2:31.09; 2. Annika Presteng, GFC, 2:33.12; 10. Ellen Berry, GFC, 2:55.51
1,500 run -- 1. Anna Strand, MPCG, 5:26.68; 9. Berry, GFC, 5:59.47; 10. Katie Uhlir, GFC, 6:08.72
3,000 run -- 1. Kathleen Kerian, GRA, 14:53.04
60 hurdles -- 1. Kiaza Carlson, MPCG, 10.87; 3. Brynn Moen, GFC, 10.94; 5. Emma Haskamp, GFC, 11.60; 9. Kendra Haag, GFC, 12.16
4x200 relay -- 1. Grafton (Alexis Tompkins, Trinity Parsons, Annelise Presteng, Isabelle Cole) 1:56.54; 3. Red River (Emerson Byron, Skylee Connolly, Olivia Knudsen, Alyssa Cruz) 2:10.09
4x400 relay -- 1. May-Port-CG (Kaylee Paulson, Alli Stromsodt, Mehus, Carissa Mueller) 4:40.54
4x800 relay -- 1. May-Port-CG (Anna Strand, Sophia Johnson, Mueller, Mehus) 10:44.52
Shot put -- 1. Rylan Parsley, NC, 33-07.00; 8. Jaci Reardon, GFC, 27-07.00
High jump -- 1. Jordan West, THO, 4-07.00
Pole vault -- 1. Camille Finney, GFC, 8-09.00; 2. Jocelynne Hoefs, RR, 8-03.00; 3. Kasia Schonert, RR, 7-09.00; 4. Emma Baukol, GFC, 7-03.00; 8. (tie) Paetyn Strand, MPCG, Zoey Mehus, MPCG, and Elliot Stevenson, GFC, 5-00.00
Long jump -- 1. Brooklyn Groth, MPCG, 15-11.00; 3. Bryn Larson, RR, 14-01.00; 4. Emerson Byron, RR, 13-10.50; 8. Haag, GFC, 13-05.00
Triple jump -- 1. Riley, GFC, 30-06.50; 3. Byron, RR, 28-04.00; 5. Haskamp, GFC, 27-04.50; 9. Emilia DuPont, RR, 24-08.00
Boys
Team totals
1. Harvey-Wells County 146, 2. Red River 124, 3. GF Central 115, 4. Thompson 62, 5. Grafton 55, 6. Nelson County 31, 7. May-Port-CG 30, 8. Larimore 10, 9. Warwick 1
Winners and GF top 10 placers
60 dash -- 1. Isaac Friese, HWC, 7.45; 3. Logan Lambl, RR, 7.73; 4. Pearce Parks, RR, 7.73; 8. Mike Andrei Villas, RR, 7.89; 10. Quinn Nelson, RR, 7.93
200 dash -- 1. Friese, HWC, 24.06; 3. Navy Oss, GFC, 25.04; 4. Lambl, RR, 25.09; 8. Noah Brandvold, RR, 25.80
400 dash -- 1. Carter Elde, GFC, 50.62; 2. Wyatt Mutzenberger, GFC, 52.32; 4. Joe Williamson, GFC, 55.05; 7. Josh Neil, RR, 57.16; 9. Aidyn Wadlow, RR, 57.71
800 run -- 1. Garrett Syverson, NC, 2:04.28; 4. Emmett Sum, GFC, 2:16.95; 7. Cayden Reed, GFC, 2:19.31
1,500 run -- 1. Curtis Sande, GFC, 4:36.93; 4. Reed, GFC, 4:46.93; 6. Preston Diedrich, 4:49.03; 7. Eli Zerr, 4:51.60; 8. Asa Berberich, RR, 5:00.80; 9. Isaac Wild, RR, 5:06.65
3,000 run -- 1. Quinn Roehl, GFC, 8:56.22; 2. Joe Quinn, RR, 10:18.49; 3. Kael Berberich, RR, 10:26.54; 4. William Krump, RR, 10:39.15; 5. Zerr, RR, 10:44.45; 6. Sam Dvorak, RR, 11:28.21
60 hurdles -- 1. Madden Thorson, HWC, 8.81; 3. Anthony Lopez, GFC, 9.49; 4. Isaac Schall, RR, 9.77; 5. Nicholas Gentile, GFC, 10.02; 8. Kaeden Maki, RR, 11.21; 9. Prasant Moger, RR, 11.25
4x200 relay -- 1. Harvey-Wells County (Friese, Tallen Thorson, Kayl Seig, Madden Thorson) 1:37.25; 2. Red River (Parks, Mbanzendore Urbain, Lambl, Rylan Brown) 1:43.07; 4. Red River (Carter Flom, Moger, Brady Jongeward, Wadlow) 1:46.21; 6. GF Central (Khalil Nicholson, Haden Richards, Andrew Schmidt, Brycen Rosell) 1:47.20; 7. Red River (Andrei Villas, Flom, Juel De La Cruz, Nauman Farid) 1:47.55; 9. Red River (Jack Helgeson, Blake Riedy, Nathan Nguyen, Gabriel Sagini) 1:48.74
4x400 relay -- 1. Thompson (Josh Yon, Max Roller, Connor Praska, Ben Rowan) 3:44.85; 4. Red River (Schall, Neil, Andrei Villas, Brody Andrade) 3:55.57; 5. GF Central (Malachi Quimby, Sande, Gentile, Deidrich) 3:55.57; 6. Red River (Wadlow, Urbain, Lambl, Moger) 4:01.91; 7. GF Central (E. Sum, Finn Jackson, Angel Lopez, Ant. Lopez) 4:02.63; 8. GF Central (Jameson Gherdovich, Theo Sum, Danny Suedel, Jaden Schwan) 4:12.83; 9. Red River (Mikko Angelo Villas, Farid, Sagini, Jai Panda) 4:18.20; 10. GF Central (Brayden Dirckx, Aidan Fiala, Latrell Murph, Tanner Duncan) 4:19.19
4x800 relay -- 1. Grafton (David Perez, Omarion Brown, Ethan Suda, Jack Kern) 9:11.22; 2. Red River (Andrade, Grant Hoffarth, Angelo Villas, Neil) 9:28.97; 3. Red River (Berberich, Quinn, Krump, Dvorak) 9:33.04; 4. GF Central (Quimby, Fiala, Gherdovich, Schwan) 9:42.84
Shot put -- 1. Cole Potter, THO, 46-00.00; 4. Cameron Klefstad, RR, 38-01.00
High jump -- 1. Lopez, GFC, 5-10.00; 4. Parks, RR, 5-06.00; 7. Royce Franklin, GFC, 5-00.00
Pole vault -- 1. Garin Opdahl, HWC, 11-06.00; 2. H. Flom, RR, 11-00.00; 3. Ryaan Alshami, GFC, 11-00.00; 4. Jack Kouba, RR, 10-00.00; 7. (tie) Eric Hoffmann, LAR, C. Flom, RR, and Jow Nowatzki, RR, 8-00.00; 10. Thomas Kraft, RR, 8-00.00
Long jump -- 1. Alex Erickson, HWC, 21-03.00; 9. Strand, RR, 17-07.00
Triple jump -- 1. Opdahl, HWC, 41-05.00; 3. Nelson, RR, 37-05.00; 4. Erick Paye, GFC, 37-03.50; 6. Nicholas Swanson, GFC, 35-08.00; 8. R. Brown, RR, 34-01.00; 9. Kai Pasch, RR, 33-07.50

Men’s hockey

Frozen Four
In Boston
Thursday, April 7
Michigan vs. Denver, 4 p.m.
Minnesota vs. MSU Mankato, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, April 9
National championship, 7 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

College softball

Summit League
Sunday’s results
Omaha 1, N.D. State 0

North Dakota 4, Western Illinois 0
UND 200 010 1 --4 6 1
WIU 000 000 0 --0 7 2
WP: Jannay Jones; LP: Emily Price
Highlights -- UND: Jocelyn Kirk 2x4, 2R, Chevelle Sartin 2x4, 2 RBI, Cassie Castaneda R, Jagger Datan R; Western Illinois: Ami Ill 3x4

Big Ten
Sunday’s result
Illinois 15, Minnesota 5

Northern Sun
Monday’s results
Minnesota Crookston 15-6, MSU Moorhead 1-1
Sunday’s results
Northern State 11-3, Minnesota Crookston 10-5
Bemidji State 8-13, MSU Moorhead 7-0
St. Cloud State 3-3, Minot State 1-0

North Star
Monday’s results
Dickinson State 1-11, Viterbo 0-9
Sunday’s results
Dakota State 18-4, Mayville State 17-11
Valley City State 7-9, Bellevue 4-11
Dickinson State 9-8, Viterbo 6-5
NSAA players of the week
Pitcher -- Courtney Boll, Mayville State
Player -- Joelle Aiello, Valley City State

College baseball

Summit League
Sunday’s result
Western Illinois 6, N.D. State 2

Northern Sun
Monday’s results
Augustana 2, Minnesota Crookston 0
Sunday’s results
Augustana 5-6, Minnesota Crookston 3-1
Minot State 7, Upper Iowa 0

North Star
Sunday’s result
Bellevue 3, Dickinson State 0
NSAA players of the week
Pitcher -- Eric Taylor, Viterbo
Player -- Mason Macaluso, Dakota State

ADVERTISEMENT

Great Plains
Sunday’s results
Jamestown 10-4, Hastings College 6-3

Women’s tennis

Sunday’s results
Maryland 4, Minnesota 3
MSU Mankato 6, MSU Moorhead 1

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What To Read Next
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
Featuring men's and women's tennis results, area college basketball conference standings, and much more!
Featuring boys and girls hockey results, area men's and women's basketball scores, prep wrestling results, and much more!
Featuring prep basketball results from across the region, boys and girls hockey scores, men's and women's tennis results, and much more!