ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

MEN'S BASKETBALL: Tuesday's results

Men's basketball Big Sky tournament In Reno, Nev. Tuesday's first round Northern Arizona vs. Eastern Washington, late und 85, southern utah 80 Southern Utah 41 39 -- 80 UND 38 47 -- 85 Southern Utah -- Casey Oliverson 7-10 1-2 15, John Marshall 6...

Men’s basketball

 

 

Big Sky tournament

In Reno, Nev.

ADVERTISEMENT

Tuesday’s first round

Northern Arizona vs. Eastern Washington, late

und 85,
southern utah 80

Southern Utah    41  39 - 80                       

UND                    38  47 - 85                       

Southern Utah - Casey Oliverson 7-10 1-2 15, John Marshall 6-11 6-8 19, James Mcgee 4-10 2-2 14, Juwan Major 3-7 1-2 7, Travon Langston 6-7 2-2 15, Trey Kennedy 1-6 0-0 3, Paris Davis 1-2 4-4 6, Christian Thompson 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 28-53 17-22 80.

UND - Conner Avants 4-8 0-0 8, Drick Bernstine 7-9 1-4 15, Geno Crandall 4-9 2-4 11, Corey Baldwin 1-3 2-2 5, Quinton Hooker 8-13 12-13 30, Adam McDermott 0-0 2-2 2, Carson Shanks 1-1 2-3 4, Cortez Seales 3-11 4-6 10. Totals 28-54 25-34 85.

3-point-goals - UND 4-9 (Avants 0-1, Crandall 1-2, Baldwin 1-2, Hooker 2-3, Seales 0-1), SUU 7-16 (Marshall 1-2, Mcgee 4-9, Langston 1-2, Kennedy 1-3); Rebounds - UND 31 (Hooker 8, Berstine 8), SUU 30 (Oliverson 9); Assists- SUU 15 (Langston 6), UND 10 (Crandall 4)

ADVERTISEMENT

portland state 74,
northern colorado 67

NC                       30  37 - 67                       

PSU                     36  38 - 74                       

Northern Colorado - Jordan Davis 13, Tanner Morgan 2, Anthony Johnson 17, Ibrahim Sylla 6, Spencer Mathis 9, Jordan Wilson 20

Portland State - Isaiah Pineiro 7, Zach Gengler 12, Cameron Forte 26, Khari Holloway 8, De’Sean Parsons 21

Sacramento State 79,
Montana state 75

Sac. State           36  43 - 79                       

MSU                    31  44 - 75                       

ADVERTISEMENT

Sacramento State - Marcus Graves 9, Cody Demps 15, Justin Strings 25, Nick Hornsby 8, Eric Stuteville 2, Dreon Barlett 13, Jiday Ugbaja 3, Jeff Wu 4

Montana State - Zach Green 9, Tyler Hall 17, Marcus Colbert 16, Quinton Everett 11, Sam Neumann 2, Sarp Gobeloglu 16, Danny Robison 4

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Weber State vs. Portland State, 2 p.m.; UND vs. Idaho State, 4:30 p.m.; Montana vs. Sacramento State, 7:30 p.m.; Northern Arizona-Eastern Washington winner vs. Idaho, 10 p.m.

 

Summit League
tournament

In Sioux Falls, S.D.

Tuesday’s championship

South Dakota St. 67,
North Dakota St. 59

NDSU                  29  30 - 59                       

SDSU                  30  37 - 67                       

NDSU - Carlin Dupree 19, Khy Kabellis 17, A.J. Jacobson 5, Kory Brown 5, Paul Miller 5, Dexter Werner 9

SDSU- Deondre Parks 14, George Marshall 10, Reed Tellinghuisen 7, Ian Theisen 7, Keaton Moffitt 11, Mike Daum 18

 

 

 

What To Read Next
Featuring prep basketball results from across the region, boys and girls hockey scores, men's and women's tennis results, and much more!
Featuring area prep sports cancellations and postponements, local boys and girls basketball results, N.D. girls wrestling second edition coaches' poll and much more!
Featuring the prep honor roll, area college basketball conference standings, N.D. Class A and B prep basketball polls, and much more!
Featuring boys and girls hockey results from throughout the region, area prep basketball scores, boys swimming and diving results, and much more!