ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

In first race together, Grand Forks Red River's relay team sets EDC record

The Roughriders set the meet record in the 3,200 relay.

052221 S GFH EDCTFCHAMPS JonahDafoe BrodenDiederich HunterMcHenry MustafeAbdi01.jpg
(From left) Red River runners Jonah Dafoe, Broden Diederich, Hunter McHenry and Mustafe Abdi celebrate their first place win in the boys 4x800 meter relay during the N.D. East Region track and field championships at Cushman Field in Grand Forks on Friday, May 21, 2021. Nick Nelson / Grand Forks Herald
We are part of The Trust Project.

Grand Forks Red River boys track and field coach Jeff Bakke thumbed through the Eastern Dakota Conference records Thursday night on the eve of the meet.

The 3,200 relay record made him pause.

"I thought to myself, that might be within reach with this team," Bakke said. "I didn't think it was guaranteed by any means. The guys didn't really know about it. They just wanted to win and run a good time. The record wasn't on anyone's mind."

The relay team of Jonah Dafoe, Broden Diederich, Hunter McHenry and Mustafe Abdi -- running as a foursome for the first time -- finished in a first-place time of 8 minutes, 2.28 seconds to highlight Grand Forks finishes at the EDC track and field meet on Friday at Cushman Field.

Red River beat the 2017 relay team of Fargo South, which had the previous record of 8:04.15.

ADVERTISEMENT

"A lot of it is the excitement of the EDC meet and running at home," Bakke said. "We're getting to the end of the season, so guys are getting to their peak and performing well. They were clicking today. They executed and focused, and it was fun to watch."

The Red River boys finished second as a team. West Fargo Sheyenne took first with 158 points, while Red River had 101. Grand Forks Central was fifth with 72.5 points.

The Roughriders had five athletes finish in the Top 3 individually, led by Gannon Brooks, who was seeded 14th in the 400 and finished second.

Abdi was third in the 800, while McHenry needed a tough finish to keep a third-place finish in the 3,200. In high jump, Carter Byron tied for second with a jump of 5 feet, 10 inches. Carter Stinson was also second in the triple jump with a distance of 41-7.

"We just had a fantastic day overall," Bakke said. "We pretty much performed where we were seeded or better in most events, so that's what you want."

Central was paced by a first-place 1,600 relay team of Adam Arnold, Wyatt Mutzenberger, Quinn Roehl and Carter Elde.

Central's Jak Urlacher won the pole vault with a vault of 14-6. He also took third in the 200.

Mutzenberger had a big day, too, finishing sixth in the 100, fourth in the 200 and third in the 400.

ADVERTISEMENT

Elde was second in the 110 hurdles, while Arnold was third in the 300 hurdles.

On the girls' side, Fargo Davies won the meet with 230.5 points, followed by West Fargo (127.5) and Red River (112.5). Central finished eighth with 23 points.

The Riders picked up two individual titles, with Jade Azure winning the discus with a throw of 125-0, while Lauryn Rydell won the high jump at 5-1.

Red River had six other Top 3 finishes. Jocie Schiller was second in the 400, Lauren Dosch was second in the 1,600, Gracia Larsen-Schmidt was second in the 3,200, Shri Patel was third in the 300 hurdles, Olivia Schindler was third in the shot put and Kaylee Lancaster was third in the javelin.

The Knights' top showing came in the triple jump, where Lauren Hillman took second.

N.D. East Region

At Grand Forks’ Cushman Field

Boys team totals

West Fargo Sheyenne 158, Grand Forks Red River 101, Fargo South 86, West Fargo 84, Grand Forks Central 72.5, Fargo Davies 68.5, Fargo North 61, Valley City 46, Wahpeton 35, Fargo Shanley 18, Devils Lake 11

ADVERTISEMENT

Top 8 individuals

100 -- 1. Carson Hegerle, WF, :10.96; 2. Bakarr Fullah, South, :11.04; 3. Jackson Kuznia, Sheyenne, :11.07; 4. Samuel Nyemah, North, :11.29; 5. Ty Schlichting, Sheyenne, :11.30; 6. Wyatt Mutzenberger, GFC, :11.34; 7. Austin Harmsen, Davies, :11.34; 8. Ethan Raan, Sheyenne, :11.40

200 -- 1. Kuznia, WFS, :22.01; 2. Hegerle, WF, :22.02; 3. Jak Urlacher, GFC, :22.13; 4. Mutzenberger, GFC, :22.47; 5. Fullah, South, :22.48; 6. Austin Shape, VC, :22.95; 7. Jacob Brosius, FN, :22.97; 8. Samuel Nyemah, North, :22.98

400 -- 1. Kuznia, WFS, :49.91; 2. Gannon Brooks, RR, :51.19; 3. Mutzenberger, GFC, :51.31; 4. Jack Robertson, Davies, :51.79; 5. James Gaden, South, :52.28; 6. Brady Duttenhefer, WFS, :52.28; 7. Reece Breidenbach, WFS, :52.68; 8. Gabriel Houle, DL, :53.10

800 -- 1. Parker Nelson, WF, 1:59.31; 2. Caeden Johnson, WFS, 2:00.02; 3. Mustafe Abdi, RR, 2:00.73; 4. Quinn Roehl, GFC, 2:01.28; 5. Jonah Dafoe, RR, 2:01.64; 6. Tristan Quibell, South, 2:02.19; 7. Carson Dean, Shanley, 2:02.96; 8. Drew Rempher, Davies, 2:04.32

1,600 -- 1. Jacob Knodle, WFS, 4:14.79; 2. Owen Sondag, FN, 4:19.19; 3. Caeden Johnson, WFS, 4:22.16; 4. Aiden Johnson, WFS, 4:22.40; 5. Dameon Zenawick, RR, 4:23.75; 6. Matt Rongitsch, RR, 4:36.39; 7. Gabe Sagvold, FN, 4:41.42; 8. Adam Brachman, Davies, 4:43.46

3,200 -- 1. Jacob Knodle, WFS, 9:24.67; 2. Aiden Johnson, WFS, 9:46.36; 3. Hunter McHenry, RR, 9:50.54; 4. Owen Sondag, FN, 9:50.66; 5. Brady Goss, DL, 9:58.40; 6. Matt Rongitsch, RR, 9:59.00; 7. Regan Bosch, Davies, 9:59.79; 8. Justin Smith, WF, 10:02.79

110 hurdles -- 1. Jared Eggermont, VC, :14.99; 2. Carter Elde, GFC, :15.20; 3. Isaac Birnbaum, WFS, :15.71; 4. Courage David, WF, :15.79; 5. Lukas Heydt, RR, :16.00; 6. Trehvon Montgomery, South, :16.04; 7. Carter Byron, RR, :16.12; 8. Steven Edwards, WF, :16.58

300 hurdles -- 1. Eggermont, VC, :39.97; 2. Isaac Birnbaum, WFS, :41.10; 3. Adam Arnold, GFC, :41.81; 4. Heydt, RR, :42.01; 5. Will Lacher, South, :42.92; 6. Trey Knoke, FN, :43.17; 7. Treyton Mauch, Wahpeton, :43.50; 8. Daniel Jones, FN, :44.34

400 relay -- 1. Sheyenne (Abraham Kollie, Ethan Raan, Trevor Tiongson, Ty Schlichting) :42.87; 2. South :42.97; 3. North :43.88; 4. Davies :44.20; 5. West Fargo :44.20; 6. Shanley :44.71; 7. Red River (Gannon Brooks, Carter Byron, Carter Stinson, Sam Kruger) :44.78; 8. Wahpeton :45.30

800 relay -- 1. South (Sibomana Enock, Trehvon Montgomery, Peyton Kessel, Bakarr Fullah) 1:29.57; 2. North 1:30.77; 3. Sheyenne 1:30.84; 4. Central (Arnold, Urlacher, Alex Schill, Elde) 1:32.27; 5. Red River (Kruger, Stinson, Brooks, Morgan Hoefs) 1:33.25; 6. West Fargo 1:34.01; 7. Davies 1:34.12; 8. Wahpeton 1:36.92

1,600 relay -- 1. Central (Adam Arnold, Wyatt Mutzenberger, Quinn Roehl, Carter Elde) 3:30.21; 2. Sheyenne 3:31.04; 3. West Fargo 3:32.53; 4. Shanley 3:33.95; 4. Shanley 3:33.95; 5. South 3:34.00; 6. North 3:34.79; 7. Davies 3:35.13; 8. Red River (Mustafe Abdi, Dameon Zenawick, Tanner Schiller, Gannon Brooks) 3:35.71

3,200 relay -- 1. Red River (Jonah Dafoe, Broden Diederich, Hunter McHenry, Mustafe Abdi) 8:02.28; 2. West Fargo 8:07.63; 3. Davies 8:12.79; 4. Shanley 8:23.64; 5. Wahpeton 8:31.23; 6. North 8:31.40; 7. Central (Curtis Sande, Emmett Sum, Cael Lorenz, Finn Jackson) 8:41.40; 8. Sheyenne 8:44.68

Shot put -- 1. KC Ortiz, WF, 52-5.5; 2. Andrew Paustian, Davies, 48-0; 3. James Tice, DL, 47-6.5; 4. Sam Sather, RR, 46-7; 5. Kaleb Bliem, Davies, 46-2.5; 6. Jacob Kirkeby, WFS, 46-2; 7. Kaiden Vliem, Davies, 42-6; 8. Adam Clute, WFS, 40-11.5

Discus -- 1. Ortiz, WF, 139-10; 2. Mickey Kenney, FN, 139-5; 3. Andrew Paustian, Davies, 138-3; 4. Ethan Manock, Wahpeton, 135-0; 5. Logan Arason, RR, 129-10; 6. Kaleb Vliem, Davies, 129-7; 7. Joren Palmer, Davies, 129-3; 8. Tyler Larson, RR, 126-9

Javelin -- 1. Ethan Manock, Wahpeton, 168-10; 2. Carson McGough, VC, 160-6; 3. Mickey Kenney, FN, 160-1; 4. Jacob DeVries, Wahpeton, 152-9; 5. Kael Grebel, VC, 150-11; 6. Logan Arason, RR, 147-0; 7. Matt Fischer, WFS, 146-2; 8. Carson Bollinger, Davies, 145-8

High jump -- 1. Peyton Zaun, VC, 6-0; 2. Byron, RR, 5-10; 2. (tie) Jean Irumva, WF, 5-10; 4. Peyton Kessel, South, 5-10; 5. Wythe Rynestad, GFC, 5-10; 6. (tie) Angel Lopez, GFC, 5-8, Dylan Beyl, WFS, 5-8, Stinson, Red River, 5-8

Pole vault -- 1. Urlacher, GFC, 14-6; 2. Bradley Bertsch, WFS, 12-9; 3. Erik Ault, WFS, 12-0; 4. Shea Truesdell, Wahpeton, 12-0; 5. Ryan Barth, Davies, 11-6; 6. Andrew Martodam, Davies, 11-6; 7. Andrew Withuski, Wahpeton, 11-6; 8. (tie) Thomas Schreiner, Davies 11-0, Ryaan Alshami, GFC, 11-0

Long jump -- 1. Enock, South, 21-4.75; 2. Trehvon Montgomery, South, 21-2.75; 3. Ty Schlichting, WFS, 19-11; 4. Austin Harmsen, Davies, 19-11; 5. Thomas Schreiner, Davies, 19-7.75; 6. Carter Kochmann, Shanley, 19-4.75; 7. Carter Byron, RR, 19-4.5; 8. Doren Tarley, WF, 19-2

Triple jump -- 1. Enock, South, 44-0; 2. Stinson, RR, 41-7; 3. KJ Franklin, WFS, 41-0; 4. Gadi Ntirandekura, South, 40-10.5; 5. Simon Haug, RR, 40-7.5; 6. Heydt, RR, 40-5; 7. Dylan Beyl, WFS, 40-1; 8. Peyton Zaun, VC, 39-5

Girls team totals

Fargo Davies 230.5, West Fargo 127.5, Grand Forks Red River 112.5, West Fargo Sheyenne 89, Fargo Shanley 44, Fargo North 41, Valley City 25.5, Grand Forks Central 23, Devils Lake 18.5, Wahpeton 18, Fargo South 11.5

Top 8 individuals

100 -- 1. Cece Deebom, Davies, :12.02; 2. Jasmine Williams, WF, :12.43; 3. Kate Laqua, Davies, :12.65; 4. Paige Renschler, Shanley, :21.79; 5. Olivia Olson, VC, :13.07; 6. Alimath Salou, Davies, :13.08; 7. Taylar Baker, GFC, :13.12; 8. (tie) Sydney Volesky, WFS, :13.15; Michelle Gee, WF, :13.15

200 -- 1. Deebom, Davies, :24.61; 2. Williams, WF, :25.45; 3. Laqua, Davies, :25.63; 4. Jocie Schiller, RR, :26.67; 5. Gabby Tangedal, DL, :26.68; 6. Annika McCarthy, DL, :27.30; 7. Jada Bell, Davies, :27.45; 8. Gee, WF, :27.55

400 -- 1. Laqua, Davies, :58.56; 2. Schiller, RR, :58.79; 3. Ryleigh Wacha, Davies, :59.54; 4. Hailey Bjerke, Davies, 1:00.17; 5. Avary Fitzpatrick, WFS, 1:00.91; 6. Greta Goven, VC, 1:01.42; 7. Grace Thiel, FN, 1:02.32; 8. Mesiku Hakim, Shanley, 1:02.84

800 -- 1. Anna Lien, FN, 2:16.64; 2. McKenna Lovehaug, Davies, 2:20.29; 3. Wacha, Davies, 2:23.63; 4. Eden Smith, WFS, 2:32.84; 5. Hailey Bjerke, Davies, 2:26.05; 6. Goven, VC, 2:26.06; 7. Olivia Heilman, WFS, 2:27.0; 8. Mya Mannausau, RR, 2:27.92

1,600 -- 1. Onnica Stanbsbury, WFS, 5:21.32; 2. Lauren Dosch, RR, 5:32.23; 3. Olivia Heilman, WFS, 5:40.58; 4. Clare Boldingh, WF, 5:40.80; 5. Cierra Bornemann, Davies, 5:42.11; 6. Brooklyn Champagne, FN, 5:42.33; 7. Ellie Miller, Davies, 5:42.88; 8. Olivia Hammes, FN, 5:46.94

3,200 -- 1. Stansbury, WFS, 11:38.68; 2. Gracia Larsen-Schmidt, RR, 11:52.98; 3. Brooklyn Herrick, WFS, 11:59.74; 4. Jordan Knudsvig, WF, 12:00; 5. Reagan Berg, VC, 12:04.32; 6. Kaelyn Berg, WF, 12:07.93; 7. Elle Sondag, FN, 12:08.20; 8. Kinley Steckler, Davies, 12:21.54

100 hurdles -- 1. Deebom, Davies, :14.95; 2. Bell, Davies, :15.33; 3. Cayla Sailer, Davies, :16.64; 4. Samantha Gustafson, WF, :16.70; 5. Shri Patel, RR, :17.13; 6. Lauren Swanson, :17.25; 7. Faith Clark, Davies, :17.36; 8. Sarah Ostlie, Shanley, :17.44

300 hurdles -- 1. Laqua, Davies, :45.25; 2. Gustafson, WF, :46.75; 3. Patel, RR, :47.14; 4. Ashton Safranski, Davies, :48.01; 5. Bell, Davies, :48.10; 6. Hannah Hynek, GFC, :49.47; 7. Swanson, RR, :50.34; 8. Ostlie, Shanley, :50.72

400 relay -- 1. West Fargo (Laiken Sturn, Gee, Gustafson, Williams) :50.47; 2. Davies :50.51; 3. Shanley :51.27; 4. Sheyenne :51.32; 5. South :51.92; 6. Devils Lake :52.25; 7. Valley City :52.45; 8. North :53.33

800 relay -- 1. Davies (Ellen Donat, Safranski, Wacha, Alimath Salou) 1:46.57; 2. Sheyenne 1:47.27; 3. Shanley 1:48.55; 4. Red River (Patel, Ella Fosse, Schiller, Kylie Severson) 1:48.63; 5. West Fargo 1:51.05; 6. Fargo South 1:52.07; 7. Central (Hynek, Taylar Baker, Jillian Riley, Lauren Hillman) 1:52.17; 8. Devils Lake 1:55.51

1,600 relay -- 1. Davies (Hailey Bjerke, McKenna Lovehaug, Ashton Sfranski, Ryleigh Wacha) 4:07.93; 2. North 4:12.52; 3. Sheyenne 4:14.81; 4. West Fargo 4:15.93; 5. Red River (Patel, Fosse, Dosch, Schiller) 4:18.19; 6. Wahpeton 4:21.30; 7. Shanley 4:22.77; 8. Central (Marie Derenne, Evie Gherdovich, Katelyn Stern, Lauren Hillman) 4:25.04

3,200 relay -- 1. West Fargo (Brenna White, Jordan Knudsvig, Emily Klaman, Kaelyn Berg) 9:58.24; 2. Red River (Mya Mannausau, Emily Nelson, Campbell Dorsey, Gracia Larsen-Schmidt) 9:59.60; 3. Central (Marie Derenne, Nora Berry, Claire Hynek, Aria Kindseth) 10:04.16; 4. North 10:06.56; 5. Devils Lake 10:08.01; 6. Davies 10:11.37; 7. Shanley 10:12.35; 8. Wahpeton 10:36.50

Shot put -- 1. Jadyn Feist, WFS, 41-1; 2. Mary Schnell, WF, 40-9.5; 3. Olivia Schindler, RR, 36-3.5; 4. Jade Azure, RR, 35-10; 5. Rebecca Kpor, WFS, 35-0; 6. Moriku Hakim, Shanley, 34-10; 7. Seely Stockmoe, Shanley, 34-9.5; 8. Cailey Moton, WF, 34-9.5

Discus -- 1. Azure, RR, 125-0; 2. Scout Woods, Wahpeton, 117-10; 3. Schnell, WF, 111-4; 4. Alex Page, RR, 111-3; 5. Moton, WF, 110-11; 6. Schindler, RR, 109-6; 7. Maci Wheeldon, Davies, 108-2; 8. Moriku Hakim, Shanley, 105-9

Javelin -- 1. Cayla Sailer, Davies, 126-6; 2. Brooklynn Koenig, Davies, 125-6; 3. Kaylee Lancaster, RR, 125-5; 4. Kate Busek, Shanley, 123-8; 5. Mary Schnell, WF, 117-10; 6. Mariah Burd, Shanley, 112-9; 7. Azure, RR, 110-2; 8. Jensen Drake, Shanley, 107-3

High jump -- 1. Lauryn Rydell, RR, 5-1; 2. Sannie Yeanay, WFS, 5-1; 3. Reagan Carlson, FN, 4-11; 4. Paige Renschler, Shanley, 4-11; 5. (tie) Axumite James, South, 4-11, Ramsey Brown, DL, 4-11; 7. (tie) Roxy Fish, RR, 4-11, Kilee Bladow, Wahpeton, 4-11

Pole vault -- 1. Onya Kretchman, Davies, 10-3; 2. Taylor Lee, WF, 9-9; 3. Katelyn Barth, Davies, 9-6; 4. (tie) Quinn Bassingthwaite, Wahpeton, Olivia Olson, VC, 8-9; 6. Saree Wadeson, WFS, 8-9; 7. (tie) Halle Braaflat, Davies, 8-3, Allison Sterling, WFS, 8-3

Long jump -- 1. Laiken Sturn, WF, 17-8.5; 2. Deebom, Davies, 17-6; 3. Onya Kretchman, Davies, 16-11; 4. Ava Wild, Davies, 16-8; 5. Taylor Lee, WF, 16-5.75; 6. Grace Miller, FN, 16-5; 7. Nina Hage, Davies, 16-4; 8. Taylar Baker, GFC, 16-2.5

Triple jump -- 1. Laiken Sturn, WF, 35-8; 2. Lauren Hillman, GFC, 33-11; 3. Kiana Malecha, Davies, 33-7; 4. Jocey Kriewald, VC, 32-0.5; 5. Cayla Sailer, Davies, 32-0; 6. Amy Kringlie, Davies, 32-0; 7. Fosse, RR, 31-8; 8. Axumite James, South, 31-2.5

Honors

Boys

Outstanding Senior Athlete -- Jacob Knodle, Sheyenne

Coach of the Year -- Jordan Aus, Sheyenne

Girls

Outstanding Senior Athlete -- Ellen Donat, Davies

Coach of the Year -- Rory Beil, Davies

Miller has covered sports at the Grand Forks Herald since 2004 and was the state sportswriter of the year in 2019.

His primary beat is UND football but also reports on a variety of UND sports and local preps.

He can be reached at (701) 780-1121, tmiller@gfherald.com or on Twitter at @tommillergf.
What to read next
Featuring area girls basketball results, prep hockey scores from across the region, prep wrestling results and much more!
Featuring local girls basketball results, prep hockey scores, Missouri Valley Football Conference season awards and much more!
The Fighting Hawks were sent on the road in the first round, but it wasn't because the Wildcats offered the NCAA a higher financial guarantee.
Featuring area men's and women's basketball results, college hockey scores, round two college football playoff pairings and much more!