Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

With 216 goals and 532 points, UND led the way in NHL production this season

Chicago Blackhawks center Jonathan Toews (19) skates with the puck into the offensive zone during a game against the Nashville Predators at Bridgestone Arena. Christopher Hanewinckel-USA TODAY Sports

At age 30, Jonathan Toews had a career year.

The former UND forward posted his personal best with 35 goals and 81 points for the Chicago Blackhawks.

A healthier Zach Parise posted his best season since 2014-15 by tallying 28 goals and 61 points. He led the offensively challenged Minnesota Wild in both categories.

Brock Boeser continued rifling in goals in his second season with the Vancouver Canucks -- 26 of them to be exact.

And two former Warroad High-to-UND standouts, T.J. Oshie and Brock Nelson, each buried 25 goals this season for the Washington Capitals and New York Islanders.

It all added up to a remarkably productive NHL season for former UND players.

A total of 23 former UND players suited up for an NHL game this season. Twenty-one of them saw action and they combined for 1,114 games played, 216 goals and 532 points.

UND led all colleges in NHL goals and points scored this season.

Boston College was second with 212 goals and 528 points. Michigan was third with 198 goals and 506 points.

Toews, Parise, Boeser, Oshie and Nelson gave UND five 25-goal scorers, which also topped all colleges. Boston College had three and Michigan had two.

In addition to those five, several others had productive seasons:

  • Travis Zajac, 33, totaled his highest number of goals in nine years by potting 19 for the New Jersey Devils. He also had 46 points, his highest total since 2013-14. His old UND linemate Drew Stafford also found a spot with the Devils, playing 57 games.
  • Former Stanley Cup champion Carter Rowney, who entered the season with 12 career points in two NHL seasons, surpassed that by tallying seven goals and 20 points in his first year with the Anaheim Ducks.
  • Rocco Grimaldi, having never played more than 20 NHL games in a season since turning pro in 2014, found a home with Central Division champion Nashville. He played 53 games for the Predators, scoring five goals and 13 points.
  • Troy Stecher gained an increasingly large role for the Canucks this season, scoring two goals and tallying 23 points.
  • Former Frozen Four Most Outstanding Player Drake Caggiula was traded from the Edmonton Oilers to the Chicago Blackhawks in the middle of the season. He gained the designation of having played on a line with Connor McDavid, Leon Draisaitl, Patrick Kane and Toews in the same season. Caggiula had 12 goals and 23 points.
  • Derek Forbort continued to be a mainstay on the blue line for the Los Angeles Kings. In the last three seasons, only Drew Doughty has played more games for the Kings. Forbort had two goals and 14 points this season.
  • Tyson Jost, in his second full professional season, helped the Colorado Avalanche back to the playoffs by tallying a career-high 26 points.
  • Two former Grand Forks Central state champions and cousins Paul LaDue (Los Angeles Kings) and Luke Johnson (Chicago Blackhawks) both played in the NHL this season. LaDue played 33 games for the Kings. Johnson played 15 for the Blackhawks and assisted on a Toews goal.
  • Brothers Nick Schmaltz and Jordan Schmaltz both played in the NHL this season. Nick was traded from Chicago to the Arizona Coyotes, where he had 14 points in 17 games before going down with a season-ending knee injury. Jordan played 20 games for the St. Louis Blues.
  • Three of UND’s last four starting goalies suited up in the NHL this season. Aaron Dell played 25 games for the San Jose Sharks, while Zane McIntyre and Cam Johnson both suited up in a game for the Boston Bruins and New Jersey Devils but didn’t see action.
  • Despite battling injuries early in the season, Corban Knight made it back into the NHL for the first time since 2015-16, playing 23 games for the Philadelphia Flyers. Knight’s old UND teammate, Brad Malone, also cracked into the Edmonton Oilers lineup for a second-straight season. He played 16 games, his most since 2015-16.
  • Christian Wolanin, was not only a part of the AHL All-Star-winning three-on-three team, he also suited up for 30 games for the Ottawa Senators, scoring four goals and 12 points.

NHL goals 2018-19

216 - North Dakota

212 - Boston College

198 - Michigan

169 - Boston University

147 - Minnesota

119 - Wisconsin

NHL points 2018-19

532 - North Dakota

528 - Boston College

506 - Michigan

472 - Minnesota

471 - Boston University

347 - Wisconsin

NHL games played 2018-19

1,228 - Michigan

1,114 - North Dakota

1,073 - Minnesota

1,050 - Boston College

1,015 - Boston University

771 - Wisconsin

Number of 25-goal scorers 2018-19

5 - North Dakota

3 - Boston College

2 - Michigan

1 - Six schools tied

UND in the NHL

2018-19 regular season

PlayerTeamPositionGPGAP
Jonathan ToewsCHIF82354681
Zach PariseMINF74283361
Brock BoeserVANF69263056
T.J. OshieWSHF69252954
Brock NelsonNYIF82252853
Travis ZajacNJDF80192746
Tyson JostCOLF70111526
Nick SchmaltzCHI-ARIF4071825
Troy StecherVAND7822123
Drake CaggiulaEDM-CHIF55121123
Carter RowneyANAF6271320
Derek ForbortLAKD8121214
Rocco GrimaldiNSHF535813
Drew StaffordNJDF575813
Christian WolaninOTTD304812
Paul LaDueLAKD33235
Corban KnightPHIF23134
Jordan SchmaltzSTLD20022
Luke JohnsonCHIF15011
Brad MaloneEDMF16000
Aaron DellSJSG25000
Zane McIntyreBOSG1*000
Cam JohnsonNJDG1*000
*: Dressed but didn't play
Brad Elliott Schlossman

Schlossman is in his 14th year covering college hockey for the Herald. In 2016 and 2018, he was named the top beat writer in the country by the Associated Press Sports Editors. He also was the NCHC's inaugural Media Excellence Award winner in 2018. Schlossman has voted in the national college hockey poll since 2007 and has served as a member of the Hobey Baker and Patty Kazmaier Award committees.

(701) 780-1129
randomness