Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Wednesday's local scoreboard

Boys hockey

6

Minn. Class A tournament

Wednesday's quarterfinals

Orono 6, Litchfield-Dassel-Cokato 1

Mahtomedi 4, Mankato East 2

Hermantown 4, Monticello 2

Alexandria 1, Thief River Falls 0

Second period—1. A, Jack Westland (Andrew Revering, Caleb Strong) 3:07

Goalie saves—A: Jackson Boline 19; TRF: Nick Corneliusen 20

Today's games

Consolation, Mariucci Arena

Litchfield-Dassel-Cokato vs. Mankato East, 10 a.m.

Monticello vs. Thief River Falls, noon

Friday's semifinals

At Xcel Energy Center

Orono vs. Mahtomedi, 11 a.m.

Hermantown vs. Alexandria, 1 p.m.

Minn. all-Section 8A

EGF Senior High—Coby Stauss, Carter Beck, Tanner Mack, Casey Kallock; Thief River Falls—Aaron Meyers, Brady Anderson, Evan Bushy, Nick Corneliusen; Crookston—Eric Delorme, Ethan Magsam, Ben Trostad, Cade Salentine; Warroad—Grant Slukynsky, Carter Pelland, Owen Meeker, Max Marvin; Kittson County Central—Nick Misson; Lake of the Woods—Luke Krause, Nathan Poolman; Detroit Lakes—Trey Seebold

Coach of the Year - Josh Hardy, Crookston

All-Northwest Conf.

Goalies—Lake of the Woods: Lemuel Carradice; Kittson County Central: Ben Sugden

Defensemen—Lake of the Woods: Nathan Poolman; Red Lake Falls: Hunter Pahlen; Kittson County Central: Hayden Hennen, Nick Misson

Forwards—Lake of the Woods: Luke Krause, Jackson Arpin, Kade Chapman; Kittson County Central: Alex Donaldson, Josh Rynning, Calvin Hanson; Red Lake Falls: Judd Wilson; Bagley-Fosston: Griffin Brovold

Boys basketball

6

N.D. Region 2

At Betty Engelstad Sioux Center

Today's semifinals

Hillsboro-Central Valley (21-1) vs. Park River/Fordville-Lankin (15-7), 6 p.m.; Grafton (19-3) vs. Thompson (18-4), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Third-place game, 1 p.m.; championship to follow

N.D. Region 4

At Devils Lake Sports Center
Today's semifinals

Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs St. John, 6 p.m.; Dunseith vs Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Third-place game, 6 p.m.; championship at 7:30 p.m.

N.D. Class A tournament

Today's quarterfinals, Fargo

Scheels Center

Bismarck Century (No. 1 West) vs. GF Red River (No. 4 East), 2 p.m.

Fargo Shanley (No. 2 East) vs. Mandan (No. 3 West), 4 p.m.

West Fargo Sheyenne (No. 1 East) vs. Bismarck St. Mary's (No. 4 West), 6 p.m.

Jamestown (No. 2 West) vs. West Fargo (No. 3 East), 8 p.m.

Minn. Section 8AA

Today's first round

All games 7 p.m.

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle (South No. 8 seed) at Perham (South No. 1); Bagley (North No. 5) at EGF Senior High (North No. 4); Warroad (North No. 7) at Roseau (North No. 2); Barnesville (South No. 6) at Osakis (South No. 3)

Thief River Falls (North No. 8) at Hawley (North No. 1); Wadena-Deer Creek (South No. 5) at Park Rapids (South No. 4); Staples-Motley (South No. 7) at Breckenridge (South No. 2); Dilworth-GF (North No. 6) at Crookston (North No. 3)

Saturday

At Concordia-Moorhead—Quarterfinals, 2:30, 4:15, 6 and 7:30 p.m.

March 12

At Moorhead High School—Semifinals, 6 and 7:30 p.m.

March 15

At Concordia College-Moorhead—Championship, 7 p.m.

Minn. Section 8A

Today's first round

Clearbrook-Gonvick at Cass Lake-Bena (No. 1 East), 7 p.m.; Blackduck (No. 5 East) at Red Lake (No. 4 East), 7 p.m.; Northome-Kelliher (No. 6 East) at Win-E-Mac (No. 3 East), 7 p.m.; Goodridge-Grygla (No. 7 East) at Fosston (No. 2 East), 7 p.m.

At Minnesota-Crookston—Badger-G-MR vs. Ada-Borup (No. 1 West), 6 p.m.; Stephen-Argyle (No. 5 West) vs. Kittson Co. Central (No. 4 West), 7:45 p.m.

At Thief River Falls Northland CTC—Sacred Heart (No. 2 West) vs. Red Lake County, 6 p.m.; Fertile-Beltrami (No. 3 West) vs. Northern Freeze, 7:45 p.m.

At Thief River Falls REA

Saturday

West subsection semifinals, noon and 1:45 p.m.; East subsection semifinals, 3:30 and 5:15 p.m.

March 12

West subsection championship, 6 p.m.; East subsection championship, 7:45 p.m.

March 16

Section 8A championship, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

6

N.D. Class A tournament

Today's quarterfinals, Fargo

Fargodome

Bismarck Century (No. 1 West) vs. West Fargo Sheyenne (No. 4 East), 1 p.m.

GF Red River (No. 2 East) vs. Bismarck St. Mary's (No. 3 WEst), 3 p.m.

Fargo Davies (No. 1 East) vs. Bismarck Legacy (No. 4 West), 5 p.m.

Mandan (No. 2 West) vs. Devils Lake (No. 3 East), 7 p.m.

Minn. Section 8A

At Thief River Falls REA

West subsection championship, Tuesday

Stephen-Argyle 52,
Badger-G-MR 48

BAD 20 28 --48
S-A 30 22 --52

Stephen-Argyle—Annika Carlson 2, Abi McGlynn 15, Savannah Riopelle 4, Madalynn Weberg 6, Autumn Thompson 14, Abbey Johnson 11

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River—McKenna Burslie 7, Kianna Novacek 3, Alyssa Rinde 4, Alyssa Kilen 1, Maddi Janicke 5, Carly Mekash 19, Kjerstie Lieberg 9

Friday

Section 8A championship, Red Lake vs. Stephen-Argyle, 7 p.m.

Minn. Section 8AA

At Minn.-Crookston, Friday

Championship, Roseau vs. EGF Senior High, 7 p.m.

Honor roll

6

Basketball

Double doubles

Vivian Coan, Goodridge-Grygla, 15 points, 14 rebounds vs. Blackduck

Kailen Dolleslager, Thompson, 11 points, 10 rebounds vs. Langdon-E-M

Bryce Enerson, Red River, 17 points, 12 rebounds vs. Fargo North

Shelby Frank, Red River, 11 points, 10 rebounds vs. Shanley

Tiahna Nicholson, Thief River Falls, 14 points, 17 rebounds vs. Hawley

Conner Richardson, Red River, 17 points, 10 rebounds vs. Fargo North

Ethan Vettleson, Red Lake County, 23 points, 11 rebounds vs. Win-E-Mac

Jordyn Worley, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 24 points, 10 rebounds vs. Rugby

Milestones

Devils Lake junior Mattea Vetsch recently scored the 1,000th point of her girls basketball career.

Grafton junior Dalton Albrecht scored the 1,000th point of his basketball career Monday in the Region 2 tournament.

Women's basketball

6

Big Sky Conference

Wednesday's quarterfinals

In Reno, Nev.

Northern Colorado 78, Montana 69

Idaho State 113, Weber State 109, OT

Idaho 78, Montana State 74

Eastern Washington vs. Portland State (late)

Men's basketball

6

Big Sky Conference

Today's quarterfinals

In Reno, Nev.

North Dakota vs. Montana, 2:05 p.m.

Weber State vs. Northern Colorado, 4:35 p.m.

Idaho vs. Southern Utah, 7:35 p.m.

Eastern Washington vs. Portland State, 10:05 p.m.

College baseball

6

Wednesday's result

Minn.-Crookston 18, Greensboro, N.C. 11 (10 innings)

Advertisement
randomness