Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Saturday's local scoreboard

Men's hockey

6

Saturday's results

NCHC regular season

Minn. Duluth 4, Omaha 1

Miami 3, Denver 3, tie

Western Michigan 8, Colorado College 2

UND 2, St. Cloud State 2, tie

First period—1. UND, Grant Mismash 9 (Christian Wolanin 20, Gabe Bast 10) 5:00 (pp). Penalties—Bench minor, SCSU, too many on ice, 2:42; Ryan Poehling, SCSU, hooking, 3:52; Nick Jones, UND, indirect contact to the head elbowing, 7:58; Austin Poganski, UND, slashing, 11:39; Rhett Gardner, UND, roughing, 11:39; Luke Jaycox, SCSU, roughing, 11:39

Second period—No scoring. Penalties—Will Borgen, SCSU, interference, 1:55; Hayden Shaw, UND, roughing, 9:05; Ryan Poehling, SCSU, charging, 13:09; Jack Poehling, SCSU, indirect contact to the head elbowing, 17:33

Third period—3. SCSU, Ryan Poehling 12 (Robby Jackson 23, Jimmy Schuldt 28) 2:42 (pp); 4. SCSU, Jacob Benson 8 (Jack Ahcan 15, Blake Lizotte 17) 9:22. Penalties—Cole Smith, UND, tripping, 2:21; Jordan Kawaguchi, UND, tripping, 7:12; Blake Lizotte, SCSU, slashing, 14:23; Wolanin, UND, holding, 14:51; Ryan Poehling, SCSU, embellishment, 14:51

Overtime—No scoring. Penalties—Borgen, SCSU, cross-checking, 4:22

Three-on-three overtime—UND's Gardner scores to give UND an extra point in the standings

Goalie saves—UND: Cam Johnson 8-6-8-1—23; SCSU: David Hrenak 10-10-7-2—29

Penalties-minutes—UND 7-14, SCSU 9-18

Power plays—UND 2-7, SCSU 1-5

Attendance—11,093

Referees—Joe Sullivan and Ryan Hersey

Big Ten first round playoffs

Ohio State 4, Michigan State 3, OT (OSU wins series 2-0)

Michigan 7, Wisconsin 4 (UM wins series 2-0)

Penn. St. 6,

Minnesota 5

First period—1. PEN, Trevor Hamilton (Chase Berger, Andrew Sturtz) 0:16; 2. PEN, Liam Folkes (Evan Barratt, Alex Limoges) 13:01

Second period—3. M, Casey Mittelstadt 2:06; 4. PEN, Barratt (Limoges, Hamilton) 4:37; 5. M, Jack Ramsey (Ryan Norman, Darian Romanko) 9:31; 6. M, Rem Pitlick (Scott Reedy) 12:48; 7. M, Reedy (Mittelstadt, Ryan Lindgren) 15:21; 8. PEN, James Robinson (Berger, Sam Sternschein) 17:50

Third period—9. M, Reedy (Mittelstadt, Pitlick) 4:00; 10. PEN, Brandon Biro (Nate Sucese, Folkes) 7:54; 11. PEN, Barratt (Folkes, James Gobetz) 11:25

Goalie saves—M: Eric Schierhorn 29; PEN: Peyton Jones 35

(PEN wins series 2-0)

WCHA first round playoffs

Ala.-Huntsville 3, Northern Michigan 2 (series tied 1-1)

Bowling Green 5, Ferris State 2 (BG wins series 2-0)

MSU-Mankato 6, Alaska-Fair. 2 (MSU wins series 2-0)

Michigan Tech 5,

Bemidji State 4

First period—1. MIT, Mitch Reinke (Joel L'Esperance, Jake Lucchini) 0:41; 2. MIT, Lucchini SH (L'Esperance) 4:13

Second period—3. BEM, Gerry Fitzgerald PP (Zach Whitecloud, Adam Brady) 11:03

Third period—4. MIT, Justin Misiak PP (Mark Auk, Mitch Reinke) 13:01; 5. MIT, L'Esperance (Lucchini, Dane Birks) 15:16; 6. BEM, Jay Dickman (Fitzgerald, Whitecloud) 17:48; 7. MIT, Auk (Dylan Steman) 18:32; 8. BEM, Justin Baudry 18:47; 8. BEM, Charlie Combs (Brady) 19:04

Goalie saves—BEM: Michael Bitzer 20; MIT: Devin Kero 33

(Michigan Tech wins series 2-0)

Hockey East first round playoffs

Vermont vs. UMass (series tied 1-1)

Merrimack 3, UMass Lowell 2, OT (MC wins series 2-0)

Maine 3, New Hampshire 2 (Maine wins series 2-0)

ECAC first round playoffs

Quinnipiac 4, Yale 1 (QU wins series 2-0)

St. Lawrence 4, Dartmouth 2 (series tied 1-1)

RPI 1, Colgate 0 (series tied 1-1)

Princeton 7, Brown 1 (PU wins series 2-0)

Atlantic Hockey first round playoffs

American International 4, Niagara 3, 2OT (AIC wins series 2-0)

Bentley 4, Robert Morris 3 (series tied 1-1)

Sacred Heart 4, RIT 3, 3OT (series tied 1-1)

NCHC

Con. Overall

W-L-T Pts. W-L-T

St. Cloud St. 16-4-4 53 22-6-6

Denver 12-6-6 46 18-8-8

Minn. Duluth 13-11-0 39 19-14-3

UND 8-10-6 33 14-12-10

Omaha 10-13-1 31 17-15-2

WMU 10-13-1 31 15-17-2

Colorado Coll. 8-12-4 31 14-15-5

Miami 6-14-4 24 11-18-5

Next weekend's first-round series

Miami (No. 8 seed) at St. Cloud State (No. 1 seed)

Colorado College (No. 7 seed) at Denver (No. 2 seed)

Western Michigan (No. 6 seed) at Minnesota Duluth (No. 3 seed)

Omaha (No. 5 seed) at North Dakota (No. 4 seed)

Boys basketball

6

N.D. East Region tournament

In Fargo, Saturday

Championship

West Fargo Sheyenne 88, Fargo Shanley 64

State qualifiers

West Fargo 81, Fargo South 75

GF Red River 81,

Fargo Davies 78

RED 39 42 --81

F-D 38 40 --78

Grand Forks Red River—Pierson Painter 29, Bryce Enerson 14, Thomas Stephenson 14, Brady Dvorak 11, Conner Richardson 6, Riley Benson 4, Will Obioha 3

Fargo Davies—Parker Stenseth 31, Cole Hage 20, Jaden Klabo 9, Mitchell Larson 8, Braeton Motschenbacher 5, Harrison Thom 3, Shane Anderson 2

N.D. West Region

Championship

Bismarck Century 71, Jamestown 29

Loser-out state qualifiers

Mandan 72, Minot 69

Bismarck St. Mary's 68, Dickinson 55

N.D. Region 2

At Betty Engelstad Sioux Center

Monday—Quarterfinals: Midway-Minto (No. 8 seed) vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley (No. 1), 3 p.m.; Hatton-Northwood (No. 4) vs. Park River/Fordville-Lankin (No.5), 4:30 p.m.; Mayville-Portland-CG (No. 7) vs. Grafton (No. 2), 6 p.m.; Cavalier (No. 6) vs. Thompson (No. 3), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday—Semifinals, 6 and 7:30 p.m.

Thursday—Third place, 6 p.m.; championship, 7:30 p.m.

N.D. Region 4

At Devils Lake

Monday—Quarterfinals: Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Rolla, 3 p.m.; St. John vs. Dakota Prairie, 4:30 p.m.; Dunseith vs. Benson County, 6 p.m.; New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 7:30 p.m. (starting times are approximate)

Tuesday—Semifinals, 6 and 7:30 p.m.

Thursday—Third place, 6 p.m.; championship, 7:30 p.m.

N.D. Class A tournament

Thursday's quarterfinals, Fargo

Scheels Center

Bismarck Century (No. 1 West) vs. GF Red River (No. 4 East), 2 p.m.

Fargo Shanley (No. 2 East) vs. Mandan (No. 3 West), 4 p.m.

West Fargo Sheyenne (No. 1 East) vs. Bismarck St. Mary's (No. 4 West), 6 p.m.

Jamestown (No. 2 West) vs. West Fargo (No. 3 East), 8 p.m.

Minn. Section 8AA

Thursday's first round

All games 7 p.m.

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle (South No. 8 seed) at Perham (South No. 1); Bagley (North No. 5) at EGF Senior High (North No. 4); Warroad (North No. 7) at Roseau (North No. 2); Barnesville (South No. 6) at Osakis (South No. 3)

Thief River Falls (North No. 8) at Hawley (North No. 1); Wadena-Deer Creek (South No. 5) at Park Rapids (South No. 4); Staples-Motley (South No. 7) at Breckenridge (South No. 2); Dilworth-GF (North No. 6) at Crookston (North No. 3)

Saturday

At Concordia-Moorhead—Quarterfinals, 2:30, 4:15, 6 and 7:30 p.m.

March 12

At Moorhead High School—Semifinals, 6 and 7:30 p.m.

March 15

At Concordia College-Moorhead—Championship, 7 p.m.

Minn. Section 8A

Monday

Play-in round, 7 p.m. games

Lake of the Woods (East No. 9 seed) at Clearbrook-Gonvick (East No. 8); Norman County West (West No. 9) at Badger-Greenbush-Middle River (West No. 8), in Greenbush; Climax-Fisher (West No. 11) at Northern Freeze (West No. 6) at Karlstad; Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (No. 10 West) at Red Lake County (No. 7 West), at Red Lake Falls

First round, Thursday

LOW/C-G winner at Cass Lake-Bena (No. 1 East), 7 p.m.; Blackduck (No. 5 East) at Red Lake (No. 4 East), 7 p.m.; Northome-Kelliher (No. 6 East) at Win-E-Mac (No. 3 East), 7 p.m.; Goodridge-Grygla (No. 7 East) at Fosston (No. 2 East), 7 p.m.

At Minnesota-Crookston—NCW/BGMR winner vs. Ada-Borup (No. 1 West), 6 p.m.; Stephen-Argyle (No. 5 West) vs. Kittson Co. Central (No. 4 West), 7:45 p.m.

At Thief River Falls Northland CTC—Sacred Heart (No. 2 West) vs. RLC/WAO winner, 6 p.m.; Fertile-Beltrami (No. 3 West) vs. C-F/NF winner, 7:45 p.m.

At Thief River Falls REA

Saturday

West subsection semifinals, noon and 1:45 p.m.; East subsection semifinals, 3:30 and 5:15 p.m.

March 12

West subsection championship, 6 p.m.; East subsection championship, 7:45 p.m.

March 16

Section 8A championship, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

6

N.D. East Region

In Fargo, Saturday

Championship

Fargo Davies 54,

GF Red River 49

RED 27 22 --49

F-D 22 32 --54

GF Red River—Maggie Steffen 17, Shelby Frank 14, Jadyn Sondrol 7, Jordan Burris 4, Kenady Steffan 3, Cassidy Wilson 2, Claire Leach 2

Fargo Davies—Raegan Linster 20, Grace Geffre 11, Alyssa Paper 8, Alexis Simle-Askew 6, Taylor Fey 4, Carly Kottsick 4, Ryleigh Wacha 1

State qualifiers

West Fargo Sheyenne 54, Fargo Shanley 53

Devils Lake 67,

Fargo North 50

DEV 39 28 --67

F-N 28 22 --50

Devils Lake—Mattea Vetsch 22, Jessica Mertens 12, Abby Heilman 10, Taylor Windjue 9, Jailyn Martinson 6, Alexandria Palmer 4, Chiara Olson 2, Abby Johnson 1 0-0 2

Fargo North—Mary Sem 16, Abbigail Naseth 13, Anna Astrup 6, Madalyn England 6, Elise Bakke 5, Morgan Kommer 3, Jennie Sem 1

All-EDC

Mattea Vetsch, Jes Mertens, Devils Lake; Maggie Steffen, Red River; Raegan Linster, Carly Kottsick, Alyssa Paper, Fargo Davies; Elise Bakke, Fargo North; Hadley Huber, Reile Payne, Caira Berg, Shanley; Taryn Dieterle, Valley City; Jordyn Kahler, Wahpeton; McKenna Becher, West Fargo; Maggie Manson, Kierra Freih, WF Sheyenne

Senior Athlete of the year—Raegan Linster

Coach of the year—Justin Kline, Devils Lake

N.D. Class B tournament

In Minot, Saturday

Seventh place

Rugby 64,

Watford City 44

W-C 9 9 14 12 --44

RUG 13 12 17 22 --64

Watford City—Lindsay Peterson 9, Emma Mogen 13, Sydney Sanford 4, Avery Sundeen 10, Ashley Holen 6, Iida Lehto 2

Rugby—Tristin Lunde 3, Karsyn Hager 13, Madison Uhlenkamp 14, Maria Blessum 10, Anni Stier 16, Sarah Blessum 2, Whitney Gronvold 6

Fifth place

Langdon-Edmore-Munich 56,

Kindred 33

KIN 8 4 8 13 --33

LEM 22 17 9 8 --56

Kindred—Abigail Duchscherer 13, Laura Biewer 5, Victoria Braaten 5, Kristina Freier 4, Terryn Johnson 6

Langdon-Edmore-Munich—Kaitlynn Scherr 11, Arynn Crockett 8, Rachel Hill 2, Jordyn Worley 17, Callie Ronningen 18

Third place

Medina/P-B 41,

Thompson 36

MPB 14 12 7 8 --41

THO 4 9 15 8 --36

Medina/Pingree-Buchanan—Amanda Allen 6, Halle Uehran 12, Megan Moser 5, Jadyn Pollert 3, Lauren Moser 5, Gracie Bohl 2, Taylor Sabinash 8

Thompson—Mackenzie Hughes 16, Macy Jordheim 1, Taylor Zak 5, Kailen Dolleslager 12, Allison Ness 2

Championship

Grant Co. 53, Killdeer 44

G-C 6 14 16 17 --53

KIL 13 6 12 13 --44

Grant County—Isabelle Boyer 4, Coral Alt 6, Camryn Alt 9, Taylor Roehl 18, Alexis Bentz 13, Molly Wetzel 3

Killdeer—Trae Murray 19, Sydney Anderson 14, Shawnee Hansen 4, Bridgette Reiss 7

All tournament team

Langdon-Edmore-Munich—Jordyn Worley, Callie Ronningen; Thompson—Kailen Dolleslager, Mackenzie Hughes; Grant County—Alexis Bentz; Killdeer—Sydney Anderson, Trae Murray; Medina-P-B—Amanda Allen, Halle Uehran; Kindred—Abbi Duchscherer; Rugby—Maddi Uhlenkamp

MVP—Taylor Roehl, Grant County

N.D. coach of the year—Brett Thielges, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan

Class B senior player of the year—Anna Holen, LaMoure-L-M

N.D. Class A tournament

Thursday's quarterfinals, Fargo

Fargodome

Bismarck Century (No. 1 West) vs. West Fargo Sheyenne (No. 4 East), 1 p.m.

GF Red River (No. 2 East) vs. Bismarck St. Mary's (No. 3 WEst), 3 p.m.

Fargo Davies (No. 1 East) vs. Bismarck Legacy (No. 4 West), 5 p.m.

Mandan (No. 2 West) vs. Devils Lake (No. 3 East), 7 p.m.

Minn. Section 8A tournament

Saturday's quarterfinals

At Thief River Falls REA

Stephen-Argyle 63,

Red Lake Falls 48

RLF 29 19 --48

S-A 32 31 --63

Red Lake Falls—Ashley Lacrosse 2, Makenzie Williams 2, Megan Lacrosse 10, Jozi Halvorson 8, Emma Duden 16, Madison Derosier 10

Stephen-Argyle—Abi McGlynn 9, Savannah Riopelle 13, Madalynn Weberg 10, Autumn Thompson 21, Abbey Johnson 8, Grace Carlson 2

Badger-G-MR 50,

Sacred Heart 49

BAD 29 21 --50

S-H 27 22 --49

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River—Sierrah Mooney 3, Makenna Burslie 7, Kianna Novacek 2, Alyssa Rinde 2, Alyssa Kilen 5, Maddi Janicke 6, Carly Mekash 18, Kjerstie Lieberg 7

Sacred Heart—Ivy Edwards 15, Maddi Mitzel 15, Sydney Lloyd 6, Jessica Remer 6, Katelyn Rudolph 5, Bella Knudson 2

Red Lake 83,

Fosston 54

FOS 27 27 --54

R-L 38 45 --83

Fosston—Jennifer Non 9, Jaclyn Hubbard 22, Brianna Vig 2, Lillie Manecke 10, Natasha Ordonez 2, Jaime Carlin 4, Jenna Manecke 4, Callie Theis 1

Red Lake—Kaylynn Chaboyea 3, Marlene Blue 1, Alexis Desjarlait 12, Tammy May 3, Angel McClain 21, Gerika Kingbird 15, Autumn Holthusen 24, Kelanna McClain 4

Win-E-Mac 51,

Lake of the Woods 27

LOW 9 18 --27

WEM 26 25 --51

Lake of the Woods—Alcia Draper 6, Ashton Aery 2, Greta Moeller 17, Jourdan Aery 2

Win-E-Mac—Madyson Plante 3, Kylie Brekke 8, Sydney Tadman 10, Lindsey Espeseth 14, Elliana Lindberg 8, Katelyn Vesledahl 4, Tyra Wilson 2, Carlie Sander 2

Tuesday's semifinals

Red Lake vs. Win-E-Mac, 7:45 p.m.

Stephen-Argyle vs. Badger-G-MR, 6:00 p.m.

Section 8A championship

Friday at 7:00 p.m.

Minn. Section 8AA

At Concordia-Moorhead

Saturday's quarterfinals

Barnesville 48, Hawley 23

Roseau 81, Park Rapids 46

Dilworth-GF 73, Breckenridge 52

EGF Senior High 46,

Perham 43

EGF 23 23 --46

PER 15 28 --43

East Grand Forks Senior High—Macy Skyberg 6, Natalie Carlstrom 4, Mac Aitchison 12, Brooke Filipi 8, Chloe Torgerson 2, Haley Burger 11

Perham—Lacy Richter 10, Gabby DeBoer 19, Mesa Schultz 2, Aixa Kolofale 3, Rachel Muer 4, Katie Johnson 5

Tuesday

Semifinals—Roseau vs. Barnesville, 6 p.m.; EGF Senior High vs. Dilworth-GF, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Championship, 7 p.m.

N.D. West Region

Championship

Bismarck Century 71, Mandan 58

Loser-out state qualifiers

Bismarck St. Mary's 61, Jamestown 45

Bismarck Legacy 55, Bismarck 33

Boys hockey

6

Minn. Class A

state tournament

Wednesday's quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center

Mankato East/Loyola (16-10-2) vs. Mahtomedi (No. 2 seed, 21-6-1), 11 a.m. Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato (16-11-1) vs. Orono (No. 3, 20-7-1), 1 p.m.; Monticello/Annandale/Maple Lake (19-7-2) vs. Hermantown (No. 1, 20-6-2), 6 p.m.; Thief River Falls (No. 5, 16-10-2) vs. Alexandria (No. 4, 17-10-1), 8 p.m.

Thursday

Consolation semifinals, 10 a.m. and noon, Mariucci Arena

Friday

Championship semifinals, 11 a.m. and 1 p.m., Xcel Energy Center

Saturday

Consolation championship, 10 a.m., Mariucci Arena; third place, 9 a.m., Xcel Energy Center; championship, noon, Xcel Energy Center

Prep swimming

6

N.D. state tournament

In West Fargo, Saturday

Team totals

Minot 344, Bismarck Century 333, Mandan 227, Fargo South 214, West Fargo Sheyenne 193, Grand Forks 171, Fargo North 159, Williston 138, West Fargo 133, Jamestown 111, Fargo Davies 99, Bismarck 61, Dickinson 42, Wahpeton 37, Bismarck Legacy 33

Winners and GF top-8 placers

200 yard medley relay—1. Bismarck Century (Koebele, Porter, Ruhland, Dohrmann) 1:37.78; 8. Grand Forks 1:48.66

200 yard freestyle—1. Birnbaum, Century, 1:43.70; 4. Rygh, Grand Forks, 1:48.41; 7. G. Craven, Grand Forks 1:50.78

200 yard intermedley—1. Pimenta, Mandan, 1:57.22

50 yard freestyle—1. Noldland, Century, 21.18; 5. J. Craven, Grand Forks, 22.13

1-meter diving—1. Mindt, Mandan, 483.70

100 yard butterfly—1. Ruhland, Century, 53.42

100 yard freestyle—1. Anderson, Wahpeton, 47.34; 4. J. Craven, Grand Forks, 48.80

500 yard freestyle—1. Birnbaum, Century, 4:43.85; 4. Rygh, Grand Forks, 4:53.24

200 yard freestyle relay—1. Mandan (Reinhardt, Clark, Hoffman, Pimenta) 1:27.82; 7. Grand Forks 1:33.62

100 yard backstroke—1. Bueling, West Fargo Sheyenne, 52.99; 8. Erickson, Grand Forks, 57.98

100 yard breaststroke—1. Porter, Century, 59.11

400 yard freestyle relay—1. Mandan (Pimenta, Clark, Reinhardt, Hoffman) 3:14.62; 5. Grand Forks 3:22.53

All-state

First team

Wahpeton—Eric Anderson; Fargo South—Luke Bergstrom, Connor Johnson; Bismarck Century—Chris Birnbaum, Charles Koebele, Adam Nodland, Josh Pikarski, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland; WF Sheyenne—Zachary Bueling, Jacob Smith; Mandan—Joey Clark, David Hoffman, Johnny Mindt, Matheus Pimenta; Grand Forks—Jakob Craven, Brayden Rygh; Fargo North—Payton Gabel; Bismarck—Eric Krug; Minot—Steve Novak; Fargo Davies—Danny Poynter, Levi Wagner

Second team

Jamestown—Colton Carlson, Jonas Flann; Grand Forks—Garrett Craven; Williston—Rhys Enget, Matthew Jordenson; Minot—Easton Evanoff, Gannon Miller, Griffin Schaeffer, Zac Spaulding, William Walker-Rozo, Dominic Yoder; Fargo North—Peyton Fisher; Fargo South—Anthony Hollingsworth, Massimo Sassi; West Fargo—Timothy Hulbert; West Fargo Sheyenne—Braden Webb.

Outstanding senior athlete—Zachary Bueling, West Fargo Sheyenne

Coach of the year—Jake Solper, Minot

Area men's basketball

6

Saturday's results

Portland State 97,

UND 90, OT

UND 31 50 9 --90

PSU 42 39 16 --97

UND—Billy Brown 3-5 0-0 7, Marlon Stewart 5-10 4-6 14, Jafar Kinsey 0-1 0-0 0, Cortez Seales 3-7 2-5 8, Conner Avants 5-11 4-8 14, Geno Crandall 6-12 3-4 17, Dale Jones 8-13 2-2 21, Kienan Walter 2-8 3-4 9, Tray Buchanan 0-0 0-0 0. Team totals 32-67 18-29 90

Portland State—Bryce Canda 6-11 8-10 24, Brandon Hollins 7-10 3-5 18, Michael Mayhew 0-3 0-1 0, Traylin Farris 3-6 3-4 9, Holland Woods 3-11 3-6 10, Deante Strickland 5-11 0-0 12, Jamie Orme 2-3 0-0 4, Braxton Tucker 0-1 0-0 0, Derek Brown 2-4 2-2 6, Ryan Edwards 6-10 2-2 14, Vonte Carter 0-0 0-0 0. Team totals 34-70 21-30 97

3-pointers—UND 8-21 (Crandall 2-4, Stewart 0-2, Jones 3-6, Seales 0-1, Brown 1-3, Walter 2-5), Portland State 8-25 (Canda 4-8, Hollins 1-2, Mayhew 0-3, Woods 1-4, Edwards 0-2, Strickland 2-6); Rebounds—UND 39 (Crandall 6, Stewart 1, Jones 7, Seales 7, Avants 9, Walter 4, Team 5), Portland State 38 (Canda 8, Hollins 13, Mayhew 2, Edwards 3, Strickland 2, Orme 3, Tucker 2, Brown 2, Team 3); Assists—UND 21 (Crandall 7, Stewart 6, Jones 2, Seales 6), Portland State 20 (Canda 4, Hollins 1, Mayhew 3, Woods 6, Edwards 1, Strickland 2, Brown 3).

Big Sky Conference

Tuesday's first round

In Reno, Nev.

UND (No. 8 seed) vs. Montana State (No. 9), 2:05 p.m.

Northern Colorado (No. 5) vs Northern Arizona (No. 12, 4:35 p.m.

Idaho State (No. 7) vs Southern Utah (No. 10), 7:35 p.m.

Portland State (No. 6)vs Sacramento State (No. 11), 10:05 p.m.

Thursday's quarterfinals

Montana (No. 1) vs UND-Montana State winner, 2:05 p.m.

Weber State (No. 4) vs Northern Colorado-Northern Arizona winner, 4:35 p.m.

Idaho (No. 2) vs Idaho State-Southern Utah winner, 7:35 p.m.

Eastern Washington (No. 3) vs Portland State-Sacramento State winner, 10:05 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday at 7:35 p.m. and 10:05 p.m.

Championship

Saturday at 7:05 p.m.

Area women's basketball

6

Summit League tournament

Saturday's quarterfinals

In Sioux Falls, S.D.

South Dakota 83, Fort Wayne 32

SD State 87, NDSU 62

NDS 18 13 15 16 --62

SDS 18 30 15 24 --87

NDSU—Autumn Ogden 2, Reill Jacobson 19, Sarah Jacobson 6, Tyrah Spencer 7, Taylor Thunstedt 5, Macey Kvilvang 5, Michelle Gaislerova 10, Emily Dietz 7, Danneka Voegeli 1

South Dakota State—Tagyn Larson 2, Ellie Thompson 8, Alexis Alexander 3, Madison Guebert 12, Macy Miller 19, Rylie Cascio Jensen 8, Tylee Irwin 12, Sydney Palmer 13, Myah Selland 10

Today's quarterfinals

Denver (No. 4 seed) vs. Oral Roberts (No. 5 seed), noon

Western Illinois (No. 3 seed) vs. Omaha (No. 6 seed), 2:30 p.m.

Monday's semifinals

South Dakota (No. 1) vs. Denver-Oral Roberts winner, noon

SD State (No. 2) vs. Western Illinois-Omaha Winner, 2:30 p.m.

Tuesday's championship

1:00 p.m.

Big Sky Conference

Monday's first round

In Reno, Nev.

Montana (No. 8 seed) vs. Sacramento State (No. 9), 2:05 p.m.

Idaho State (No. 5) vs. Southern Utah (No. 12), 4:35 p.m.

Montana State (No. 7) vs. North Dakota (No. 10), 7:35 p.m.

Portland State (No. 6) vs. Northern Arizona (No. 11), 10:05 p.m.

Wednesday's quarterfinals

Northern Colorado (No. 1) vs. Montana-Sacramento winner, 2:05 p.m.

Weber State (No. 4) vs. Idaho-Southern Utah winner, 4:34 p.m.

Idaho (No. 2) vs. North Dakota-Montana State winner, 7:35 p.m.

Eastern Washington (No. 3) vs. Portland-Northern Arizona winner, 10:05 p.m.

Friday's semifinals

2:05 p.m., 4:35 p.m.

Saturday's championship

2:05 p.m.

NJCAA Region 13B

Saturday's semifinals

In Thief River Falls

Northland CTC 59,

Central Lakes CC 54

C-L 14 11 12 17 --54

NOR 20 8 19 12 --59

Central Lakes Community College—Katelyn Waytashek 2, Aleia Lupa 5, Maddey Mellon 2, Sam Schimpp 5, Tanisha Beetso 30, Liz Anderson 10

Northland Community Technical College—Emily Hestekind 12, Megan Swedberg 21, Emily Anderson 2, Hannah Dietsch 6, Madison Stenzel 11, Brooke Heggie 7

Hibbing 76,

Rainy River CC 70

HIB 20 16 20 20 --76

R-R 23 19 15 13 --70

Hibbing—Diana Clement 12, Alison Huber 19, Stacie Lokken 4, Allison Gordon 12, Hannah Morris 7, Shauna Kavajecz 3, Lilly Dorman 4, April Hudelson 15

Rainy River Community College—Meoshia Peterson 5, Davane Gross 8, Vilawn Mobley 14, Letitia Munroe 7, Daeja Monroe 30, DeGrate Tykala 6

Today's championship

Northland CTC vs. Hibbing, 2 p.m.

Women's tennis

6

Late Friday

Weber State 5, UND 2

Singles

1. Carmen Palumbo (UND) def. Pei-Hsuan Kuo 6-1, 6-3; 2. Caitlin Herb (WS) def. Isa Sullivan 6-1, 6-3; 3. Preethi Kasilingam (UND) def. Tereza Pilzova 6-2, 6-3; 4. Dominique Beauvais (WS) def. Zahra Finnigan 4-6, 6-4, 6-0; 5. Morgan Dickason (WS) def. Jaylee Yasunaga 6-0, 6-2; 6. McKenna Lloyd (WS) def. Alex Revenig 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-2)

Doubles

1. Kuo/Herb (WS) def. Sullivan/Kasilingam 6-2; 2. Parker/Lloyd (WS) def. Yasunaga/Palumbo 6-3; 3. Finnigan/Masha Lobanova (UND) def. Beauvais/Dickason 7-5

College baseball

6

Saturday's results

NDSU 6-4, Northern Colorado 3- -(-2)

College softball

6

Duke University Inaugural tournament

In Durham, N.C., Saturday

NDSU 3, Yale 0

NDSU 3, Kent State 0

Advertisement