Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Thursday's local scoreboard

Boys hockey

6

Minn. Section 8A

In Warroad, Thursday

Championship

Thief River Falls 4,

EGF Senior High 0

First period—1. Parker Lane PP (Kaleb Flaagen, Keaden Kempert) 12:37

Second period—2. Brady Anderson (Aaron Myers) 1:20

Third period—3. Anderson PP empty-net (Tucker Skime, Myers) 10:47; 4. Anderson 12:37

Goalie saves—TRF: Nick Corneliusen 32; EGF: Carter Krier 15

Girls basketball

6

Minn. Section 8AA tournament

Thursday's first round

Dilworth-G-F 90, Bagley 20

Barnesville 60, Wadena-DC 36

Breckenridge 46, Frazee 41

Perham 76, Staples-Motley 51

Park Rapids 65, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 52

EGF Senior High 53,

Crookston 48

CRO 26 22 --48

EGF 21 32 --53

Crookston—Emma Borowicz 16, Bailey Folkers 13, Hayden Winjum 10, Jaeden Lizakowski 3, Kylie Solheim 2, Kasey Cwikla 2, Rachel Hefta 2

East Grand Forks Senior High—Brooke Filipi 16, Macy Skyberg 9, Haley Burger 8, Julia Warmack 6, Breanna Olson 5, McKenna Aitchison 4, Chloe Torgerson 3, Natalie Carlstrom 2

Roseau 84, Warroad 16

ROS 63 21 --84

WAR 10 6 --16

Roseau—Victoria Johnson 8, Kacie Borowicz 27, Julia Braaten 9, Katie Borowicz 24, Christina Shepard 3, Haley Ostgaard 2, Evie Johnson 2, Emma Waling 3, Mya Hough 6

Warroad—Bailey Kleinschmidt 3, Sky Boucha 3, Catherine Thompson 2, Alexis Syverson 4, Madison Pickar 4

Hawley 53,

Thief River Falls 46

HAW 28 25 --53

TRF 20 26 --46

Hawley—Riana Lilleby 2, Marissa Thompson 15, Grace Grani 14, Paige Thompson 14, Abby Rux 1, McKenzie Koenig 2, Kylie Crabtree 2, Kaylie Crabtree 3

Thief River Falls—Kylea Praska 11, Alexa Rogalla 17, Annika Dalager 2, Marley Nelson 2, Tiahna Nicholson 14

At Concordia-Moorhead

Saturday's quarterfinals

Barnesville vs. Hawley, 2:30 p.m.; Roseau vs. Park Rapids, 4:15 p.m; Dilworth-GF vs. Breckenridge, 6 p.m.; Perham vs. EGF Senior High, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Semifinals, 6 and 7:30 p.m.

March 9

Championship, 7 p.m.

Minn. Section 8A tournament

Thursday's first round

West subsection

Badger-G-MR 42,

Fertile-Beltrami 23

F-B 9 14 --23

BAD 16 26 --42

Fertile-Beltrami—Olivia Ellingson 2, Bailey Mulcahy 7, Marlee Steffes 6. Anne Sykes 1, Emily Motteberg 3, Shelby Dunbar 4

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River—Makenna Burslie 6, Kianna Novacek 1, Alyssa Kilen 3, Maddi Janicke 7, Carly Mekash 16, Kjerstie Lieberg 9

Sacred Heart 41,

Northern Freeze 28

S-H 15 26 --41

N-F 20 8 --28

Sacred Heart—Ivy Edwards 5, Maddi Mitzel 4, Sydney Lloyd 2, Jessica Remer 20, Katelyn Rudolph 10

Northern Freeze—Lexi Halvorson 4, Brooke Fredrickson 3, Ali Undeberg 6, Keylee Dahl 13, Sam Krohn 2

Stephen-Argyle 61,

Warren-A-O 33

WAO 14 19 --33

S-A 40 21 --61

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo—Rylie Mortimer 2, Holly Steer 6, Shelby Durand 6, Mackenzie Roller 8, Jessica Olson 3, Kinzie Gullikson 1, Jenica Mercil 1, Sophia Maruska 3, Sarah Haugtvedt 3

Stephen-Argyle—Abi McGlynn 21, Savannah Riopelle 10, Autumn Thompson 19, Abbey Johnson 4, Greta Weberg 2, Riley Mooney 4, Grace Carlson 1

Red Lake Falls 68,

Kittson Co. Central 67

KCC 23 44 --67

RLF 30 38 --68

Kittson County Central—Andi Strege 7, Kasey Soliah 7, Marlee Turn 4, Madi Olson 2, Cora Kujava 36, Morgan Olson 4, Maddy Anderson 3, Sayde Peterson 3, Karin Dahl 2

Red Lake Falls—Megan Lacrosse 34, Jozi Halvorson 4, Josie Huot 5, Emma Duden 15, Madison Derosier 8, Kelsey Landman 2

East subsection

Red Lake 82, Blackduck 43

Lake of the Woods 59, Kelliher-Northome 58

Fosston 66,

Cass Lake-Bena 55

CLB 20 35 --55

FOS 25 41 --66

Cass Lake—Taryn Frazer 17, Serayah Drouillard 6, Michelle Jourdain 10, Trina Headbird 16, Malaina Reyes 4, Mariah Ortiz 2

Fosston—Jennifer Non 8, Jaclyn Hubbard 18, Brianna Vig 8, Lillie Manecke 17, Kora Norland 3, Jenna Manecke 10, Callie Theis 2

Win-E-Mac 53,

Clearbrook-Gonvick 50

WEM 24 29 --53

C-G 22 28 --50

Win-E-Mac—Madyson Plante 2, Kylie Brekke 4, Sydney Tadman 13, Lindsey Espeseth 15, Elliana Lindberg 9, Tyra Wilson 8, Carlie Sander 2

Clearbrook-Gonvick—Brynn Hetland 17, Jackie Lynn Taflin 12, Jennifer Lavin 5, Danae Stenzel 4, Tamara Skinaway 6, Cassie Faldet 6

At Thief River Falls REA

Saturday

West subsection semifinals—Stephen-Argyle vs. Red Lake Falls, noon; Sacred Heart vs. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 1:45 p.m.

East subsection semifinals—Red Lake vs. Fosston, 3:30 p.m.; Lake of the Woods vs. Win-E-Mac, 5:15 p.m.

Tuesday

West subsection championship, 6 p.m.

East subsection championship, 7:45 p.m.

March 9

Section 8A championship, 7 p.m.

Minn. Section 6A tournament

Thursday's first round

New York Mills 63, Norman Co. East/U-H 53

Park Christian 46, Henning 45

Pelican Rapids 65, Lake Park-Audubon 42

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 71, Brandon-Evansville 18

Underwood 59, Hancock 50

West Central 51, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 38

Parkers Prairie 58, Ortonville 30

Ada-Borup 54,

Mahnomen-Waubun 23

M-W 10 13 --23

A-B 31 23 --54

Mahnomen-Waubun—Sydney Clark 4, Makenna Spaeth 1, Jessica Refshaw 2, Nicole Swedberg 11, Taylor Benson 5

Ada-Borup—Ivy Johnson 4, Olivia Winfrey 4, Brooklyn Erickson 16, Kara Kritzberger 9, Mariah McKeever 11, Maddie Smart 10

N.D. Class B

In Minot

Thursday's quarterfinals

Thompson 39,

Langdon-E-M 36

THO 7 10 9 13 --39

LEM 11 13 6 6 --36

Thompson—Kaia Sorby 6, Mackenzie Hughes 7, Macy Jordheim 7, Taylor Zak 6, Kailen Dolleslager 11, Caroline Nistler 2

Langdon-Edmore-Munich—Kaitlynn Scherr 4, Arynn Crockett 4, Jordyn Worley 15, Callie Ronningen 10, Morgan Freije 3

Killdeer 51, Rugby 45

KIL 15 12 9 15 --51

RUG 12 7 16 10 --45

Killdeer—Trae Murray 15, Sydney Anderson 15, Shawnee Hansen 12, Bridgette Reiss 4, Steena Larsen 2, Melayna Four Bears 3

Rugby—Tristin Lunde 7, Karsyn Hager 9, Madison Uhlenkamp 17, Anni Stier 10, Whitney Gronvold 2

Medina/P-B 62,

Watford City 20

W-C 6 4 9 1 --20

MPB 11 20 16 15 --62

Watford City—Lindsay Peterson 5, Emma Mogen 3, Sydney Sanford 2, Avery Sundeen 5, Ashley Holen 2, Iida Lehto 2, Riley Raller 1

Medina/Pingree-Buchanan—Jadun Pollert 8, Lauren Moser 5, Amanda Allen 13, Halle Uehran 17, Megan Moser 4, Gracie Bohl 2, Courtney Reister 1, Taylor Sabinash 12

Grant County 60,

Kindred 57

G-C 15 24 11 10 --60

KIN 12 13 19 13 --57

Grant County—Isabelle Boyer 2, Coral Alt 10, Camryn Alt 6, Taylor Roehl 12, Alexis Bentz 15, Madison Meyer 2, Molly Wetzel 11, Cassie Pierson 2

Kindred—Abigail Duchscherer 25, Taylor Keller 3, Victoria Braaten 11, Greta Dahl 2, Kristina Freier 5, MaKayla Heinrich 1, Terryn Johnson 10

Today

Consolation semifinals—Langdon-Edmore-Munich vs. Rugby, 1 p.m.; Watford City vs. Kindred, 2:45 p.m.

Championship semifinals—Thompson vs. Killdeer, 6:30 p.m.; Medina/Pingree-Buchanan vs. Grant County, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place, 1 p.m.; fifth place, 2:45 p.m .; third place, 6 p.m.; championship, 8 p.m.

N.D. East Region

At Fargo Scheels Center

Today

Consolation semifinals—West Fargo vs. West Fargo Sheyenne, 2 p.m.; Fargo North vs. Valley City, 3:45 p.m.

Championship semifinals—Fargo Davies vs. Devils Lake, 5:30 p.m.; Fargo Shanley vs. Red River, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday

Loser-out, state-qualifier games, 2:30 and 4:15 p.m.; championship, 6 p.m.

Boys basketball

6

Thursday's results

Northern Freeze 68,

EGF Senior High 58

EGF 31 27 --58

NOR 41 27 --68

EGF Senior High—Cole Anderson 10, Sam Votava 14, Steven Widman 9, Tyler Vossler 6, Julian Benson 13, Maguire Stanislawski 3, Jacob Anderson 3

Northern Freeze—Eli Johnson 8, Zak Anderson 7, Keoni Kindler 24, Jaacks Spilde 5, Jackson Spilde 1, Ellert Adamek 21, Anthony Skjerven 2

N.D. East Region

Thursday's results

In Fargo

Loser-out

Fargo South 58, Wahpeton 52

GF Red River 80,

Fargo North 70, OT

RED 21 46 13 --80

F-N 36 31 3 --70

Grand Forks Red River—Bryce Enerson 17, Conner Richardson 17, Brady Dvorak 17, Pierson Painter 14, Tommy Stephenson 12, Cole Benson 3

Fargo North—Sawyer Kenney 23, Carson Critchley 23, Cameron Blazek 7, Blayne Anderson 6, Hyatt Martineau 4, Keaton Hoeg 4, Griffen Carlson 3

Championship semifinals

Fargo Shanley 60, Fargo Davies 54

West Fargo Sheyenne 74, West Fargo 71

Saturday's games

State-qualifying

Fargo Davies vs. Red River, 11 a.m.

Fargo South vs. West Fargo, 12:45 p.m.

Championship

Shanley vs. West Fargo Sheyenne, 7:45 p.m.

N.D. Region 2

At GF Betty Engelstad Sioux Center

Monday—Quarterfinals: Midway-Minto (No. 8 seed) vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley (No. 1), 3 p.m.; Hatton-Northwood (No. 4) vs. Park River/Fordville-Lankin (No.5), 4:30 p.m.; Mayville-Portland-CG (No. 7) vs. Grafton (No. 2), 6 p.m.; Cavalier (No. 6) vs. Thompson (No. 3), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday—Semifinals, 6 and 7:30 p.m.

Thursday—Third place, 6 p.m.; championship, 7:30 p.m.

N.D. Region 4

At Devils Lake

Monday—Quarterfinals: Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Rolla, 3 p.m.; St. John vs. Dakota Prairie, 4:30 p.m.; Dunseith vs. Benson County, 6 p.m.; New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 7:30 p.m. (starting times are approximate)

Tuesday—Semifinals, 6 and 7:30 p.m.

Area college tennis

6

Thursday's result

Minn. Duluth 9, Minn. Crookston 0

Wayne Nelson
Nelson is the sports editor of the Herald
(701) 780-1268
randomness