ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Friday's local scoreboard for September 23

Featuring prep football results from across the region, area college soccer scores, college volleyball results and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Prep football

Friday’s results
Dickinson 11, Devils Lake 8
Thompson 29, Langdon-Munich-Edmore 18
Carrington 28, Park River 6
LaMoure--M 30, May-Port-CG 26
Hillsboro-Central Valley 36, Harvey-Wells County 6
LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 30, May-Port-CG 26
Bottineau 40, Rugby 14
Central Cass 43, Linton/HMB 12
Maple River 48, Enderlin 6
Drake-Anamoose 44, Kenmare-Bowbells 0
Sargent County 47, Northern Cass 39
Oak Grove 37, Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 36
Wahpeton 14, Jamestown 13
Fargo South 17, Fargo North 14
Fargo Davies 34, Minot 7
West Fargo 31, Bismarck 14
Mandan 34, Bismarck St. Mary’s 0
Valley City 56, West Fargo Horace 0
Fargo Shanley 14, Bismarck Century 7
Bismarck Legacy 35, Williston 13
Thief River Falls 34, Fergus Falls 0
Fertile-Beltrami 30, Nevis 0
Pequot Lakes 50, Park Rapids 0
Ottertail Central 27, Roseau 8
Lake Park-Audubon 52, Fosston 8
Detroit Lakes 49, Perham 6
Norman County East/UH 40, Cass Lake-Bena 0
Moorhead 34, Alexandria 14
Wadena-Deer Creek 56, Red Lake 0

West Fargo Sheyenne 34, Red River 0
First quarter
WFS -- Race Wilson 82 kickoff return (#39 kick)
WFS -- Barry Kpeenu 5 run (Chase Aadland kick)
Second quarter
WFS -- Aiden Knodel 55 pass from Caleb Duerr (Aadland kick)
Third quarter
WFS -- Isaac Kanega 8 run (kick failed)
Fourth quarter
WFS -- Kpeenu 43 runs (Aadland kick)
RELATED: West Fargo Sheyenne shuts out Red River 34-0

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 22, EGF Senior High 12
First quarter
EGF -- Drew Carpenter 1 run (kick failed)
DGF -- unknown 2 run (PAT)
Second quarter
EGF -- Caleb Schmiedeberg 47 pass from Carpenter (kick failed)
Fourth quarter
DGF -- unknown 1 run (PAT failed)
DGF -- unknown 1 run (PAT)
RELATED: Strong second half carries D-G-F past Green Wave 22-12

Hatton-Northwood 40, Griggs-Midkota 20
First quarter
HN -- Peterick 4 run (Twete run)
Second quarter
GM -- Haugen 53 run (run failed)
HN -- Twete 1 run (Carpenter to Peterick)
HN -- Twete 7 run (Carpenter run)
GM -- Haugen 11 run (Haugen run)
HN -- Thorsgard 27 pass from Carpenter (Carpenter to Beaudin)
Fourth quarter
HN -- Carpenter 4 run (Carpenter to Thorsgard)
GM -- Haugen 49 run (run failed)

Cavalier 74, Midway-Minto 0
First quarter
CAV -- Landon Carter 30 run (Carter run)
CAV -- L. Carter 33 pass from Sterling Enerson (Jake Steele run)
CAV -- Jake Steele 4 run (Steele run)
CAV -- L. Carter 68 run (Steele run)
CAV -- Steele 1 run (PAT failed)
Second quarter
CAV -- Steele 31 run (Steele run)
CAV -- Logan Werner 43 run (Werner run)
Third quarter 
CAV -- Jonas Kuhn 15 pass from Brecken Thorpe (PAT failed)
CAV -- Raymond Dominguez 42 run (run failed)
Fourth quarter 
CAV -- Mason Carter 72 run (M. Carter run)

ADVERTISEMENT

Lisbon 52, Grafton 8
First quarter
LIS -- Boeden Greenley 6 run (run failed)
LIS -- Blaze Reinke 29 interception return (pass failed)
G – Chance Burns 80 kickoff return (Aiden McLain pass from Tony Villarreal)
Second quarter
LIS -- Levi Sveum 14 run (Greenley run)
LIS -- Griffen McDaniel 1 run (Greenley run)
Third quarter
LIS -- Greenley 12 run (Greenley run)
LIS -- Lincoln Adair 29 pass from Wyatt Olson (Mike Nelson run)
Fourth quarter
LIS -- Trent Metzen 5 run (Metzen run)

North Prairie 36, Nelson County 0
First quarter
NP – Nicholas Mears 3 run (Mears run)
Second quarter
NP – Mears 46 run (Mears run)
NP – Mears 5 run (Mears run)
NP – Isaac Herbel 75 interception return (pass failed)
Fourth quarter
NP – Mears 3 run (run failed)

North Border 42, Larimore 20
First quarter
L -- Colter Thorsell 6 run (Jacob Warnke run)
NB -- Carson Brown 20 run (run failed)
Second quarter
NB -- TJ Cosley 4 run (Brown run)
L -- Thorsell 4 run (run failed)
L -- Eric Hoffman 4 run (run failed)
Third quarter
NB -- Grant Cosley 15 pass from TJ Cosley (Brown run)
NB -- Brown 3 run (TJ Cosley pass to Ayden Stainbrook)
Fourth quarter
NB -- Brown 11 run (pass failed)
NB -- TJ Cosley 1 run (pass failed)

North Star 56, New Rockford-Sheyenne 26
First quarter
NRS -- Hayden Meyer 94 kickoff return (run failed)
NS -- Hunter Hagler fumble recovery (pass failed)
NRS -- Connor Knatterud 33 run (run failed)
NS -- Garrett Westlind 26 pass from Dane Hagler (D. Hagler run)
Second quarter
NS -- Parker Simon 19 pass from D. Hagler (D. Hagler pass to H. Hagler)
NRS -- Meyer 52 run (Knatterud run)
NS -- D. Hagler 1 run (run failed)
NRS -- Knatterud 28 run (run failed)
Third quarter
NS -- H. Hagler 36 pass from D. Hagler (run failed)
NS -- D. Hagler 18 run (D. Hagler pass to Simon)
NS -- Westlind 50 run (D. Hagler pass to Simon)
Fourth quarter
NS -- Westlind 47 run (kick failed)

Kindred 42, Oakes 7
First quarter
KIN -- Charlie Biewer 13 run (Riley Sunram kick)
KIN -- Kylan Swenson run (Sunram kick)
OAK -- unknown 1 run (kick)
Second quarter
KIN -- Trey Heinrich 1 run (Sunram kick)
KIN -- Heinrich 34 run (Sunram kick)
Third quarter
KIN -- Jorgen Swenson 24 run (Sunram kick)
KIN -- Sawyer Hesse 9 run (Sunram kick)

St. John 58, Surrey 16
First quarter
SJ -- Weston Enno 2 run (Tuff Longie run)
SJ -- Isaac Charbonneau 16 pass from Jaydynce McCloud (Ethan DeCoteau run)
SUR -- Jesse Dalby 55 pass from Rylan Schieg (Dalby run)
Second quarter
SJ -- Charbonneau 23 pass from McCloud (McCloud run)
SJ -- Braxton Baker 5 pass from McCloud (Charbonneau run)
SUR -- Will Webb 3 run (Schieg pass to E. Hanson)
Third quarter
SJ -- McCloud 13 run (run failed)
Fourth quarter
SJ -- Enno 13 run (pass failed)
SJ -- Baker 26 pass from McCloud (Tucker Pearson run)
SJ -- Weston Slater 2 run (run failed)

Crookston 33, Frazee 14
First quarter
F -- Jake Nagel 67 run (Brady Crabtree run)
CRO -- Ethan Boll 23 run (Jake Erickson run)
CRO -- Hunter Knutson 20 fumble recovery (Erickson run)
Second quarter
F -- Brady Crabtree 53 run (Crabtree run)
CRO -- Ethan Boll 18 run (PAT failed)
CRO -- Boll 52 run (PAT failed)
Third quarter
CRO -- Jack Doda 2 run (Erickson run)

Win-E-Mac 38, Stephen-Argyle 22
First quarter
SA -- Demetrius Oberg 16 run (Demetrius Oberg run)
WEM -- Ryan Kangas 68 pass from Jonas Spry (pass failed)
WEM -- Kangas 50 run (run failed)
Second quarter
WEM -- Spry 47 run (run failed)
WEM -- Kangas 3 run (Kangas run)
WEM -- Braylon Hamre 15 pass from Spry (run failed)
Third quarter
SA -- Aiden Anderson 9 pass from William McGlynn (pass failed)
Fourth quarter
WEM -- Spry 90 run (run failed)
SA -- Nick Winge 23 run (McGlynn pass to Anderson)

ADVERTISEMENT

Mahnomen-Waubun 14, Ada-Borup/West 8
First quarter
MW -- Curtis Mehr 1 run (run failed)
Third quarter
MW -- Dennis Ashley 10 run (Mehr run)
Fourth quarter
ABW -- Austin McCraven 4 pass from Aiden Marcussen (Marcussen pass to McCraven)

Thursday’s results
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 37, Northern Freeze 22
Kittson County Central 41, Lake of the Woods 6

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 20, Goodridge-Grygla 0
First quarter
WAO -- Jackson Woinarowicz 55 pass from Kaden Pierce (Duqe Washington kick)
Second quarter
WAO -- Tyson Mortimer 4 run (Washington kick)
WAO -- Mortimer 2 run (kick blocked)

Red Lake County Central 26, Warroad 8
First quarter
RLCC- Damon Ferguson 4 run (run failed)
Second quarter
RLCC -- Ferguson 15 run (Brock Seeger run)
RLCC -- Ferguson 9 run (run failed)
Third quarter
WAR -- Gaabi Boucha 8 run (Boucha run)
Fourth quarter
RLCC -- Gerald Melin 5 reception return (run failed)

Prep volleyball

Thursday’s results
Red River def. Devils Lake 25-11, 25-19, 25-10
West Fargo Horace def. GF Central 25-12, 25-18, 25-20
Hatton-Northwood def. Hillsboro-Central Valley 18-25, 25-23, 25-23, 25-18
Ellendale def. Leola Fredrick 25-16, 25-14, 25-16
Kidder County def. Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 18-25, 25-120, 25-23, 23-25, 15-12
Enderlin def. Barnes County North 25-9, 25-18, 25-14
Bottineau def. Drake-Anamoose 25-15, 25-15, 25-15
Fargo South def. West Fargo 27-25, 25-19, 25-20
Fargo Davies def. Wahpeton 25-15, 25-15, 25-11
West Fargo Sheyenne def. Fargo North 24-26, 25-11, 25-21, 25-19
Fargo Shanley def. Valley City 20-25, 25-19, 25-13, 25-23
Norman County East.UH def. Lake Park-Audubon 26-28, 25-19, 25-21, 25-21
Bagley def. Mahnomen-Waubun 27-25, 25-22, 25-20
Detroit Lakes def. Aitkin 25-7, 25-13, 25-9
Barnesville def. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 25-18, 25-18, 25-21
Fertile-Beltrami def. Win-E-Mac 25-18, 25-10, 25-18
Alexandria def. Fergus Falls 25-19, 25-18, 25-15
Fosston def. Ada-Borup/West 25-27, 22-25, 27-25, 25-11, 15-13
Breckenridge def. Perham 23-25, 25-15, 25-17, 25-13
Goodridge-Grygla def. Warroad 25-16, 26-24, 25-20
Wadena-Deer Creek def. Bertha-Hewitt 25-9, 25-11, 25-18
Staples-Motley def. Park Rapids 3-1
Hawley def. Frazee 16-25, 25-18, 25-22, 25-23
Pine River-Backus def. Cass Lake-Bena 25-9, 25-13, 25-17
Nevis def. Blackduck 25-14, 25-8, 25-6
Henning def. Menahga 25-13, 25-18, 25-15

Roseau 19-25-25-21-15, EGF Senior High 25-22-21-25-12
Roseau (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Anya Severson 14-2-0, Aubrey Waage 13-1-0, Kara Ulvin 6-1-0, Nevaeh Fletcher 5-2-0, Rebecca Wensloff 5-0-2, Cora Lundbohm 5-1-0, Kayla Moser 0-0-3 (26 assists), McKenna Hedlund 0-0-2 (19 assists)
EGF Senior High -- Addison Kujawa 18-3-0, Ellie Marcott 17-0-0 (19 digs), McKaylee Fitzpatrick 9-2-0, Alison Kovar 5-1-3 (31 digs), Tatum Spokely 1-0-1 (41 assists, 15 digs), Claire Beck 28 digs

Stephen-Argyle 25-25-25, Sacred Heart 18-18-20
Sacred Heart (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Finley Horken 1-X-X (16 assists, 7 digs), Avery Horken 7-1-X (8 digs), Ava Knudson 2-2-X (2 digs), Emma Anvinson 10-X-X (4 digs), Ella Adolphson 1-X-X (6 assists, 5 digs), Ella Werner 10 digs, Haley Vonasek X-X-2 (1 assist, 17 digs), Audrey Zavoral 4-1-1 (6 digs)
Stephen-Argyle -- N/A

May-Port-CG 25-25-25, Griggs-Midkota 7-10-18
May-Port-CG (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Rylee Satrom 4-5-2 (3 digs), Alli Stromsodt (11 assists, 2 digs), Jillian Larson 5-2.5-X (1 assist, 1 dig), Raina Satrom 4-X-4 (1 assist, 10 digs), Kate Bradner 2-3.5-X (1 dig), Brooklyn Groth 5-X-1 (4 digs), Danica Hanson 8-1.5-9 (8 assists, 2 digs), Kiaza Carlson 1-X-X (6 assists)
Griggs-Midkota -- Lauryn Halvorson 3-X-X, Kaylee Johnson 3-X-X, Andie Johnson 2-X-1 (8 digs), Asia Becherl 1-1-1 (4 digs), Ryan Johnson 2-X-1 (11 assists), Izzy Kraft 6 digs, Vanessa Vollmer 6 digs

ADVERTISEMENT

Park River/F-L 25-25-25, Larimore 18-8-11
Park River/Fordville-Lankin (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Greta Wharam 8-4-1 (1 dig), Dani Thompson 6-X-1 (4 digs), Emma Marcusen 11 digs, Addi SKibicki 1-X-3 (9 digs), Lauren Bell 4-3-X (1 dig), Hannah Larson 12 assists, Madi Bernhoft 8 assists
Larimore -- Addie Larson 2-0-0 (5 assists, 6 digs), Addison Dietzler 1-0-0 (5 assists, 4 digs), Mercedes Hoverson 3-0-1 (4 digs), Madilynn Hoverson 2-1-0 (1 dig), Carly Pietron 1-0-0 (3 digs), Katelynn Eggl E 3-1-0 (2 digs), KelseyGemmill 14 digs

Cavalier 25-25-25, Midway-Minto 17-8-10
Cavalier (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Rylen Burgess 6-X-X (1 dig), Tia Jensen 7-2-1 (1 dig), Eden Carrier 8-X-4 (10 digs), Jade Kihne 4-X-4 (16 assists, 3 digs), Carmyn LeTexier 2-X-1 (11 assists, 6 digs), Kaylee Kemp 4-X-1 (4 digs)
Midway-Minto -- Geianna Meade 6 digs, Kasey Gudajtes 2-3-X, Emma McMillan X-5-1, Madisyn Altendorf X-X-2, Tayla Lizakowski X-X-1 (3 assists)

Red Lake Co. Central 25-25-25, Crookston 20-23-18
Crookston (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Libby Salentine 7-X-X (7 assists), Anna Funk 4-X-X (9 assists), Destiny Goulet-Ramirez 4-X-X, Makenzie Funk X-X-2, Lorelai Hebert X-X-2 (5 digs), Dani Kresl 13 digs
Red Lake County Central -- Jamie Flatgard 8-3-4, Paige Olson 4-X-X, Marissa Thomas 4-X-X, Ella Moen X-1-X, Keira Morinville X-X-1, Quinn Graves X-X-1

Park Christian 26-25-19-25-16, Climax-Fisher 28-19-25-21-14
Climax-Fisher (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Peyton Hoffman 15-X-X (11 digs), Cambree Solheim 13-1-X, Halle Reitmeier 9-X-X (53 digs), Lucy Paulsrud 6-X-X (29 digs), Claire Erickson 5-X-X (11 digs), Ella Paulsrud 39 digs, Sophia Nesvig 41 assists
Park Christian -- N/A

Badger-Greenbush-MR 25-25-25, Warren-A-O 17-15-17
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Jade Reese 14-5-X, Kinsley Hanson 11-X-2, Riley Gust 9-2-X, Kenzie Dahl X-1-1 (3 digs), Sierra Westberg X-1-X (1 dig), Cassie Dahl X-X-4 (36 assists, 1 dig)
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- N/A

Girls tennis

Thursday’s result
Thief River Falls 4, EGF Senior High 3
Singles
1. Brooklyn Broadwell, TRF, over Ruby Leach 6-1, 6-0; 2. Avery Skaar, TRF, over Karlee Walsh 6-2, 6-1; 3. Braylee Wienen, TRF, over Bryn Hanson 6-0, 6-1; 4. Ingrid Anderson, TRF, over Jayden Storbakken 6-1, 6-0
Doubles
1. Erin Bowman/Emma Farder, EGF, over Paige Weets/Bell Hamre 6-3, 3-6, 11-9; 2. Lila Rothenberger/Maddie Petrovich, EGF, over Stephanie Dagg/Piper Greene 2-6, 6-4, 10-5; 3. Kate Cantera/Kaitlin Polley, EGF, over Grace Gillespie/Anna Lunsetter 7-6 (8-6), 6-2

Boys tennis

Friday’s results
Fargo Davies 5, Bismarck Century 0
Fargo Davies 4, Bismarck Legacy 1

Thursday’s results
Fargo Shanley 8, West Fargo 1
West Fargo Sheyenne 9, Fargo North 0
Fargo Davies 9, Wahpeton 0

Red River 9, Fargo South 0
Singles
1. Espen Schneider over Aiden Bourke 6-2, 6-0; 2. Kellen Johnson over Chase Bry 6-2, 1-6, 10-2; 3. Saylor Kuenzel over Anthony Erickson 6-2, 6-1; 4. Carson Skarperud over Nick Dawson 6-2, 6-3; 5. Julian Mallory over James Gaden 6-3, 6-0; 6. Jadon Tang over Ryder Ulschmid 7-6 (6), 6-2
Doubles
1. Schneider/Johnson over Bourke/Bry 6-3, 6-0; 2. Kuenzel/Luc Bydal over Erickson/Cam Myers 6-4, 6-0; 3. Asher Green/Tadhy Murphy over Cabot Mitchel/Max Kirkeby 6-3, 6-2

GF Central 9, Valley City 0
Singles
1. Evan Panzer over Kai Kringlie 6-2, 6-3; 2. Cole WIlber over Trey Cope 6-0, 6-1; 3. Jason Ling over Alex Rogelstad 6-0, 6-1; 4. Rylan Spicer over Casey Kruger 6-2, 6-2; 5. Westin Nielsen over Max Magnuson 6-3, 6-3; 6. Logan Nielsen over Gavin Swenson 6-1, 6-3
Doubles
1. Panzer/Wilber over Kringlie/Cope 6-1, 6-3; 2. Ling/Hanson Du over Miles Taylor/Rogelstad 6-2, 6-4; 3. R. Spicer/Gunner Spicer over Jayden Johnson/Magnuson 6-1, 6-3

N.D. East Region Tournament
Monday, Sept. 27
Play-in matches
No. 9 Valley City at No. 8 Wahpeton, 4:30 p.m.; No. 10 West Fargo at No. 7 Fargo North, 4 p.m.
Thursday, Sept. 30
Dual Tournament, at Grand Forks Area Courts
Quarterfinals, at 10 a.m.
No. 1 Red River vs. Valley City/Wahpeton winner
No. 4 GF Central vs. No. 5 Fargo Davies
No. 2 West Fargo Sheyenne vs. Fargo North/West Fargo winner
No. 3 Fargo South vs. No. 6 Fargo Shanley

Girls soccer

Thursday’s results
Detroit Lakes 2, Sauk Rapids-Rice 1

Bemidji 1, EGF Senior High 0
First half -- 1. BEM, Lily Paquette 24:00
Second half -- No scoring.
Goalie saves -- EGF: Shali Anderson 1-2--3; BEM: Kiera Nelson 5-3--8
EGF Senior High head coach Jessica Bina: “The score does not show how well our team played, which is disappointing not getting the result we worked so hard for. The first half we did not capitalize on many opportunities while carrying the play. They did transition on a play and finished to get the only goal.
The second half was much the same in our play, we came out very hard and played a very hard fought half. We did out shoot Bemidji 10-4 for the game but were not able to get that goal we needed to get that momentum we were working so hard for.”

Fergus Falls-Hillcrest 2, Crookston 0
First half -- 1. FFH, Marie ELise free kick 6:00; 2. FFH, Elise 20:00
Goalie saves -- CRO: Reese Swanson 5-2--7; FFH: Hannah Rodzwell 7-14--21

Boys soccer

Thursday’s results
West Fargo Sheyenne 1, West Fargo 0
Fargo South 2, Fargo North 0
Fargo Davies 3, Fargo Shanley 1
Detroit Lakes 5, Sauk Rapids-Rice 1
Willmar 2, Fergus Falls 0
Moorhead 3, Bemidji 1

Red River 0, GF Central 0, tie
First half -- No scoring.
Second half -- No scoring.
NOTE: Due to Red River’s 3-1 win over GF Central earlier this season, the Roughriders win the Cushman Cup despite Thursday’s regulation tie with the Knights.

EGF Senior High 2, Crookston 1
First half -- No scoring.
Second half -- 1. EGF, Carson McDonald 55:00; 2. CRO, Brannon Tangquist (Jack Everett) 65:00; 3. EGF, McDonald 74:53
Goalie saves -- CRO: Blake Melsa 4; EGF: unknown 9

Girls cross country

N.D Class A
Week five poll
Teams
1. Red River, 2. BIsmarck, 3. Williston, 4. Minot, 5. Bismarck Legacy
Others receiving votes: Valley City
Individuals
1. Jaelyn Ogle, Watford City; 2. Bayla Weigel, Bismarck; 3. Trinity Jessen, Minot; 4. Jocelyn Schiller, Red River; 5. Lauren Dosch, Red River; 6. Annika Presteng, GF Central; 7. Jordan Knudsvig, West Fargo; 8. Reagan Berg, Valley City; 9. Izzy Dahl, Bismarck; 10. Acey Elkins, Mandan

N.D Class B
Week five poll
Teams
1. Rugby, 2. Kindred, 3. Bowman County, Hillsboro-Central Valley, 5. Grafton
Individuals
1. Brynn Hanson, Des Lacs-Burlington; 2. Hannah Westin, Shiloh; 3. Jenna Soine, Hatton-Northwood-Larimore; 4. Taryn Roesler, Kindred; 5. Amelia Shepard, Rugby; 6. Mashae Miller, Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke; 7. Addie Miller, Killdeer; 8. Brooklyn Bartsch, Rugby; 9. Hannah Senechal, Rugby; 10. Mara Kempel, Lisbon

Boys cross country

N.D Class A
Week five poll
Teams
1. Williston, 2. Bismarck, 3. Bismarck Legacy, 4. Red River, 5. Fargo Davies
Individuals
1. Brady Korsmo, Bismarck; 2. Ivan Askim, Williston; 3. Aiden Johnson, West Fargo Sheyenne; 4. Fynn Krenz, Williston; 5. Quinn Roehl, GF Central; 6. Brady Goss, Devils Lake; 7. Gavyn Graham, Bismarck Century; 8. Tyler Goss, Devils Lake; 9. Owen Hintz, Bismarck; 10. Ethan Moe, Williston

N.D Class B
Week five poll
Teams
1. Bowman County, 2. New Town, 3. Kindred, 4. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 5. Rugby
Individuals
1. Christian Brist, Hillsboro-Central Valley; 2. Austin Wanner, Bowman County; 3. Keaton Olson, Kindred; 4. Caleb Sarsland, Bowman County; 5. Cole Campbell, Kindred; 6. Cole Spotted Bear, New Town; 7. Jekori Dahlen, Killdeer; 8. Taylor Wanner, Bowman County; 9. Jonah Njos, Bowman County; 10. Lance Bradley, Standing Rock

College volleyball

Friday’s results
Southwest Minnesota State def. Minnesota Crookston 25-14, 25-15, 25-11
MSU Mankato def. MSU Moorhead 25-18, 22-25, 25-19, 22-25, 15-13
Winona State def. Minot State 25-8, 25-20, 25-14

Thursday’s results
N.D. State def. St. Thomas 25-20, 25-18, 25-21

North Dakota 16-25-25-25, Western Illinois 25-17-16-22
North Dakota (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Sierra Ward 9-0-0 (1 assist, 2 digs), Marissa Stockman 9-1-0 (1 dig), Peyton Sewell 0-0-1 (14 assists, 10 digs), Elizabeth Norris 7-1-0 (19 assists, 15 digs), Kortney Carney 0-0-3 (6 assists, 10 digs), Maddy Hornyak 0-0-1 (1 assist, 4 digs), Ashlyn Olson 11-0-0 (2 digs), Izzy McCormick 0-0-1 (3 assists, 14 digs), Sophia Ortquist 9-0-0, Paige Barber 7-0-0
Western Illinois -- Aubrey Putman 15-0-2 (15 digs), Maggie Craker 2-0-1 (34 assists, 7 digs), Karli Wenzel 1-0-0 (2 assists, 15 digs), Julianna Schmidt 1-0-0 (2 digs), Grace Kremer 5-1-0 (1 dig), Elizabeth Ziegler 10-00-0, Gabby DePersio (1 assist, 5 digs), Brittany Wulf 5-0-0 (4 digs), Hailey Sperling 5-0-0 (4 digs), Jessie Connell (3 assists, 1 dig), Kennedy Bauer 2-0-0

Dakota State 25-25-25, Mayville State 16-18-13
Mayville State (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Samantha Passa 3-0-0 (3 digs), Nicole Kortan 3-0-0, Payton Richter 1 dig, Emily Condon 1-0-0 (6 digs), Rachel Hill 0-0-1 (11 assists, 7 digs), Elora Passa 5-0-0 (12 assists, 7 digs), Ashley Pyburn 8-0-0, Natalie Hadrava 0-0-1 (14 digs), Abby Cox 5-0-0 (1 dig)
Dakota State -- Madalyn Groft 8-0-0 (24 assists, 12 digs), Maddi Langerock (20 assists, 5 digs), Riley Grandpre 3-0-0, Peyton Groft 0-0-1 (2 digs), Jenna Frank 0-0-1 (2 digs), Sydney Schell 19-0-0 (14 digs), Vanessa Schroeder 1 dig, Hannah Viet 13-0-0 (1 assist, 1 dig), VonnaGail Schlechter 10 digs, Brooklyn Grage 13-0-0 (2 digs)

College soccer

Friday’s results
Denver 2, N.D. State 0
Wayne State 3, Minnesota Crookston 0
MSU Mankato 6, MSU Moorhead 0

North Dakota 0, Omaha 0, tie
First half -- No scoring.
Second half -- No scoring.
Goalie saves -- UND: Madi Livingston 3-1--4; UNO: Mia Reedtz Rehde Olesen 0-0--0

Thursday’s results
Minnesota 3, Indiana 0
Jamestown 1, Hastings College 0

College football

Missouri Valley Football Conference
Conference / Overall
UND 1-0 2-1
Illinois St.. 0-0 2-1
Missouri St. 0-0 2-1
N.D. State 0-0 2-1
Youngstown 0-0 2-1
S.D. State 0-0 2-1
Illinois St 0-0 2-1
South Dakota 0-0 1-2
So. Illinois 0-0 1-2
Western Ill. 0-0 0-3
Northern Iowa 0-1 0-3
Saturday’s games
UND at Southern Illinois, 2 p.m.
N.D. State at South Dakota, 1 p.m.
S.D. State at Missouri State
Northern Iowa at Western Illinois

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Conference / Overall
Augustana 3-0 3-0
Sioux Falls 3-0 3-0
Wayne State 3-0 3-0
MSU Mankato 2-1 2-1
Winona State 2-1 2-1
Minn. Duluth 2-1 2-1
Northern St. 2-1 2-1
SW Minn. St. 2-1 2-1
MSU Moor. 1-2 1-2
Bemidji St. 1-2 1-2
Con.-StP 0-3 0-3
UMary 0-3 0-3
Minot State 0-3 0-3
Upper Iowa 0-3 0-3
Saturday’s games
Bemidji State at Upper Iowa
Northern State at Augustana
MSU Moorhead at Winona
Minnesota Duluth at Sioux Falls
UMary at Mankato
Minot State at Southwest Minnesota
Concordia-St. Paul at Wayne State

North Star Athletic Association
Conference / Overall
Waldorf 0-0 4-0
Mayville St. 0-0 3-1
Dakota St. 0-0 1-2
Iowa Wes. 0-0 2-2
Presentation 0-0 1-3
Dickinson St. 0-0 1-2
Valley City St. 0-0 0-3
Saturday’s games
Mayville State at Dickinson State, 2 p.m.
Waldorf at Ferris State
Iowa Wesleyan at Dakota State
Valley City State at Presentation

Stats Perform FCS Top 25
Rankings for week of Sept. 19
1. N.D. State (2-1, 0-0 Missouri Valley), 1,334 points (43 first-place votes)
2. Montana (3-0, 0-0 Big Sky), 1,267 (6)
2. S.D. State (2-1, 0-0 Missouri Valley), 1,267 (5)
4. Montana State (2-1, 0-0 Big Sky), 1,108
4. UIW (3-0, 0-0 Southland), 1,108
6. Missouri State (2-1, 0-0 Missouri Valley), 1,091
7. Sacramento State (2-0, 0-0 Big Sky), 995
8. Delaware (3-0, 1-0 CAA), 963
9. Villanova (2-1, 0-0 CAA), 874
10. Chattanooga (3-0, 1-0 Southern), 831
11. Jackson State (3-0, 1-0 SWAC), 818
12. Weber State (3-0, 0-0 Big Sky), 789
13. Holy Cross (3-0, 0-0 Patriot), 742
14. William & Mary (3-0, 0-0 CAA), 610
15. Eastern Washington (1-1, 0-0 Big Sky), 559
16. Eastern Kentucky (2-1, 2-0 ASUN-WAC), 449
17. Mercer (2-1, 1-0 Southern), 401
18. UT Martin (1-2, 0-0 Ohio Valley), 351
19. North Dakota (2-1, 1-0 Missouri Valley), 305
20. Rhode Island (2-1, 1-1 CAA), 232
21. Samford (2-1, 0-0 Southern), 212
22. Richmond (2-1, 0-0 CAA), 164
23. Stephen F. Austin (1-2, 1-0 ASUN-WAC), 131
24. Southern Illinois (1-2, 0-0 Missouri Valley), 123
25. North Carolina Central (3-0, 0-0 MEAC), 104
Others receiving votes: Furman (2-1, 1-0 Southern) 99; Southeastern Louisiana (1-2, 0-0 Southland) 98; Kennesaw State (0-2, 0-1 ASUN-WAC) 93; Southeast Missouri (2-1, 0-0 Ohio Valley) 93; Austin Peay (3-1, 3-0 ASUN-WAC) 87; UC Davis (1-2, 0-0 Big Sky) 82; ETSU (1-2, 0-2 Southern) 46; Elon (2-1, 0-0 CAA) 28; Fordham (3-0, 0-0 Patriot) 27; Dartmouth (1-0, 0-0 Ivy) 23; New Hampshire (2-1, 2-0 CAA) 19; Northern Arizona (1-2, 0-0 Big Sky) 5; Youngstown State (2-1, 0-0 Missouri Valley) 5; South Dakota (1-2, 0-0 Missouri Valley) 2

Men’s hockey

National Collegiate Hockey Conference
All-NCHC preseason team
Forwards -- Riese Gaber, Jr., North Dakota (22 votes); Carter Mazur, So., Denver (22 votes); Jami Krannila, Sr., St. Cloud State (8 votes)
Defensemen -- Mike Benning, Jr., Denver (18 votes) and Sean Behrens, So., Denver (8 votes)
Goaltender -- Magnus Chrona, Sr., Denver (21 votes)

NCHC media preseason poll
1. Denver (19 first-place votes) 180 total points
2. North Dakota (4) 160
3. Minnesota-Duluth 136
4. St. Cloud State 115
5. Western Michigan 86
6. Colorado College 64
7. Omaha 59
8. Miami 28

USCHO
Preseason poll
1. Denver (37 first-place votes) 974 total points
2. Minnesota (8) 914
3. MSU Mankato (3) 826
4. North Dakota 787
5. Minnesota Duluth 748
6. Michigan (2) 680
7. Quinnipiac 669
8. Northeastern 641
9. Notre Dame 588
10. UMass 520
11. Harvard 455
12. Boston 396
13. St. Cloud State 386
14. Western Michigan 333
15. Providence 283
16. Ohio State 225
17. UMass-Lowell 220
18. Clarkson 189
19. Cornell 118
20. Michigan Tech 90
Others receiving votes: Boston College 72, Penn State 65, UConn 62, Northern Michigan 61, Bemidji State 40, American International 39, Arizona State 29, Bowling Green 15, Maine 15, Omaha 15, Wisconsin 15, Colgate 10, Sacred Heart 7, Merrimack 6, Air Force 5, Brown 1, Canisius 1

USA Today / USA Hockey Magazine
Preseason poll
1. Denver (25 first-place votes) 666 total points, 31-9-1 record for 2021-2022
2. Minnesota (7) 634, 26-13-0
3. MSU Mankato (2) 589, 38-6-0
4. North Dakota 549, 24-14-1
5. Minnesota Duluth 521, 22-16-4
6. Michigan 459, 31-10-1
7. Quinnipiac 439, 32-7-3
8. Notre Dame 412, 28-12-0
9. Northeastern 400, 25-13-1
10. UMass 368, 22-13-2
11. Harvard 321, 21-11-3
12. Western Michigan 258, 26-12-1
13. St. Cloud State 253, 18-15-4
14. Boston 213, 19-13-3
15. Providence 188, 22-14-2
16. UMass-Lowell 165, 21-11-3
17. Clarkson 132, 21-10-6
18. Ohio State 128, 22-13-2
19. Cornell 85, 18-10-4
20. Northern Michigan 83, 20-16-1
Others receiving votes: Michigan Tech 59, Boston College 50, Penn State 49, Omaha 22, Bowling Green 18, UConn 15, Arizona State 13, American International 13, Lake Superior State 9, RIT 9, Air Force 6, Bemidji State 4, Colgate 4, Merrimack 3, Wisconsin 3

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring local prep basketball results, prep hockey scores from across the region, day one results from the 48th annual Sertoma Wrestling tournament and much more!
Featuring local boys and girls basketball scores, area prep wrestling results and much more!
Featuring area college basketball results, the prep honor roll, FCS quarterfinals football pairings and much more!
Featuring prep hockey results from throughout the region, boys and girls basketball scores, the prep honor roll and much more!