We see that you have javascript disabled. Please enable javascript and refresh the page to continue reading local news. If you feel you have received this message in error, please contact the customer support team at 1-833-248-7801.

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Friday's local scoreboard for September 16

Featuring prep football scores from across the region, local girls golf results, area college volleyball scores, auto racing results, and much more!

091722 HCV1.jpg
Hillsboro-Central Valley quarterback Riley Olsen gets to the outside to beat Langdon-Edmore-Munich's Alex Gellner to score the Burros' first touchdown in the second quarter Friday, Sept. 16, 2022 at Central Valley.
Eric Hylden/Grand Forks Herald
We are part of The Trust Project.

Prep football

Friday’s results
EGF Senior High 34, Park Rapids 7
Fargo South 28, Devils Lake 0
May-Port-CG 70, Hatton-Northwood 20
Carrington 34, Grafton 20
Four Winds 74, Midway-Minto 20
Cavalier 50, Larimore 20
Harvey-Wells County 28, Park River/Fordville-Lankin 12
Central Cass 41, Sargent County 8
St. John 58, Dunseith 14
New Rockford-Sheyenne 48, Benson County 18
Wahpeton 42, West Fargo Horace 14
Fargo North 38, Bismarck St. Mary’s 28
West Fargo Sheyenne 35, Fargo Shanley 13
Fargo Davies 24, West Fargo 13
Valley City 27, Dickinson 6
Jamestown 47, Watford City 0
Minot 19, Bismarck Century 12
Bismarck Legacy 34, Bismarck 15
Mandan 49, Williston 0
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 35, Perham 20
Detroit Lakes 28, Thief River Falls 14
Moorhead 35, Bemidji 27
Norman County East/UH 42, Laporte 0
Red Lake County 34, Lake Park-Audubon 6
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 20, Stephen-Argyle 8
Pequot Lakes 34, Fergus Falls 7
Barnesville 43, Pelican Rapids 0
Ada-Borup/West 39, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 12
Clearbrook-Gonvick 36, Cass Lake-Bena 6

Red River 19, GF Central 9
First quarter
No scoring.
Second quarter
GFC -- Leo Strandell 1 pass from Dylan LaMont (kick failed)
GFC -- Ross Wilber 28 field goal
Third quarter
RR -- Gunnar Heuchert 1 run (kick failed)
RR -- Quinn Nelson 9 pass from Heuchert (pass failed)
Fourth quarter
RR -- Pearce Parks 2 run (Carter Byron kick)
INDIVIDUAL LEADERS
RUSHING -- RR: Jaden Rustad 7-55, Brett Feller 10-34, Pearce Parks 9-31 (TD), Logan Okstad 11-11, Gunnar Heuchert 4-1 (TD); GFC: Jayden Haake 4-14, Caden Johansen 1-4, Jack Simmers 1-4, Cole Barta 1-0, Dylan LaMont 3-(-8)
PASSING -- RR: Parks 11-14, 127 yards, Heuchert 2-3, 52 yards (TD); GFC: LaMont 17-24-1, 204 yards (TD)
RECEIVING -- RR: Quinn Nelson 4-57 (TD), Carter Byron 3-51, Logan Arason 2-22, Cade Wigestrand 2-19, Rustad 1-15, Bet Tellmann 1-15; GFC: Barta 6-99, Tray Kuntz 4-86, Leo Strandell 3-11, Simmers 3-9, Haake 1-(-1)
RELATED: Red River takes Cushman Classic after second-half comeback

Polk County West 22, Fosston 8
Third quarter
PCW -- Breck Bloom 5 run (kick failed)
PCW -- Montana Jorgenson 7 run (Mike Gapp run)
Fourth quarter
FOS -- Aaron Norland 62 pass from Thatcher Palubicki (Palubicki pass to Cullen Norland)
PCW -- M. Gapp 1 run (Bloom pass to Landen Denney)

Thompson 28, Rugby 26
First quarter
T -- Reece Berberich 16 pass from Jake Starcevic (pass failed)
R -- John Jundt 4 run (Austin Schneibel run)
Second quarter
T -- Karter Peterson 9 pass from Starcevic (run failed)
T -- Josh Juve 3 run (Starcevic pass to Berberich)
R -- Bryceton Deplazes 39 interception return (run failed)
Third quarter
R -- Erik Foster 15 pass from Brody Schneibel (pass failed)
Fourth quarter
T -- Starcevic 7 run (Starcevic run)
R -- Jacob Ripplinger 25 pass from B. Schneibel (pass failed)

Hillsboro-CV 34, Langdon-E-M 26
First quarter
LEM -- Markus Kingzett 60 pass from Rayce Worley (PAT failed)
Second quarter
LEM -- Mason Romfo 10 pass from Worley (PAT failed)
HCV -- Riley Olsen 55 run (PAT)
HCV -- Landon Olsen 85 run (PAT)
LEM -- Romfo 9 pass from Worley (Worley pass to Romfo)
Third quarter
HCV -- Pete Dryburgh 53 pass from Olsen (PAT)
Fourth quarter
HCV -- Micah Longthorne 10 pass from Olsen (PAT failed)
LEM -- Romfo 3 run (PAT failed)
HCV -- Cole Hebl 65 run (PAT)

ADVERTISEMENT

North Border 44, Nelson County 38
First quarter
NCO – Zach Gibson 4 run (Gibson run)
NB – Ayden Stainbrook 66 pass from Trenton Cosley (Carson Brown run)
Second quarter
NB – Brown 13 pass from T. Cosley (PAT failed)
NCO – Gibson 4 run (Jaxon Baumgarn pass to Axel Anderson)
NB – Brown 71 run (PAT failed)
NCO – Gibson 6 run (PAT failed)
Third quarter
NCO – Gibson 10 run (Gibson run)
NB – Brown 19 pass from T. Cosley (T. Cosley pass to Grant Cosley)
Fourth quarter
NCO – Baumgarn 27 run (Gibson run)
NB – Stainbrook 15 pass from T. Cosley (T. Cosley pass to Stainbrook)
NB – G. Cosley 59 pass from T. Cosley (T. Cosley pass to G. Cosley)

Griggs-Midkota 24, Enderlin 0
First quarter
GM -- Brady Haugen 3 run (Haugen pass to Coltyn Hilbert)
Second quarter
GM -- Haugen 54 run (Haugen run)
Fourth quarter
GM -- Haugen 5 run (Haugen pass to Kindle Carlson)

North Prairie 54, North Star 8
First quarter
NP -- Safety
NP -- Nicholas Mears 27 run (PAT)
NP -- Blake Mattson 10 run (PAT failed)
Second quarter
NP -- Mattson 17 run (PAT failed)
NP -- Mears 41 run (PAT)
NP -- Mattson 55 run (PAT)
NP -- Mattson 5 run (PAT)
NP -- Carter Casavant 30 interception return (PAT)
Fourth quarter
NST -- Garrett Howard 30 run (PAT)

Kindred 50, Northern Cass 7
First quarter
KIN -- Trey Heinrich 29 run (Jack McDonald run)
KIN -- Charlie Biewer 49 pass from Jorgen Swenson (Riley Sunram kick)
KIN -- Heinrich 52 pass from J. Swenson (Sunram kick)
Second quarter
KIN -- J. Swenson 32 pass (Sunram kick)
KIN -- Kylan Swenson 18 run (Sunram kick)
KIN -- K. Swenson 20 run (Sunram kick)
KIN -- Heinrich 5 run (Sunram kick)
Third quarter
NC -- unknown 19 run (kick)

Crookston 41, Hawley 18
First quarter
CRO -- Ethan Boll 14 run (kick)
CRO -- Jack Doda 1 run (kick failed)
Second quarter
CRO -- Boll 49 run (Boll run)
H -- Braxton Boe 13 pass from Noah Nelson (run failed)
CRO -- Boll 10 run (kick failed)
Third quarter
CRO -- Tanner Giese 1 run (kick)
H -- Levi Lelm 4 pass from Nelson (pass failed)
Fourth quarter
H -- Lelm 13 pass from Nelson (run failed)
CRO -- Giese 30 run (kick)

Goodridge-Grygla 29, Win-E-Mac 12
First quarter
GG -- #3 25 run (#49 kick)
GG -- #8 70 run (#49 kick)
GG -- #8 20 run (#49 kick)
Second quarter
WEM -- Jonas Spry 13 run (run failed)
Third quarter
WEM -- Spry 14 run (pass failed)
Fourth quarter
GG -- #20 4 run (#1 pass to #20)

Fertile-Beltrami 58, Park Christian 6
First quarter
FB -- Isaiah Wright 45 run (Wright run)
FB -- Brayden Werpy 4 run (Derek Sorenson run)
FB -- Sorenson 61 run (Werpy run)
FB -- Wright 36 run (Easton Petry kick)
FB -- Brody Raaen 60 pass from Caiden Swenby (Swenby run)
Second quarter
FB -- Swenby 19 run (Petry kick)
FB -- Jonah Harstad 26 run (kick failed)
Third quarter
PC -- Skyler Weekley 1 run (run failed)
Fourth quarter
FB -- Petry 1 run (run failed)

Kittson County Central 14, Northern Freeze 0
First quarter
KCC -- Chisum Schmiedeberg 4 run (Isaac Folland kick)
Second quarter
KCC -- Schmiedeberg 4 run (Folland kick)

ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday’s results
Parkers Prairie 36, Roseau 14

Mahnomen-Waubun 31, Warroad 14
First quarter
MW -- Dennis Ashley 5 run (Curt Bellefville run)
Second quarter
MW -- Tyson McArthur 25 pass from Ashley (Easton Bevins run)
W -- Gaabi Boucha 3 run (Boucha run)
Third quarter
W -- Boucha 4 run (Boucha run)
MW -- Ashley 11 run (Curtis Mehr run)
Fourth quarter
MW -- Ashley 27 interception return (Tanner Stech kick)

Badger-Greenbush-MR 36,Lake of the Woods 12
BGMR -- Jaxon Janousek 43 pass from Gabe Warne (run failed)
BGMR -- Dylan VonEnde 5 run (Warne pass to Janousek)
BGMR -- VonEnde 7 run (VonEnde run)
LOW -- Garrett Jenson 13 run (run failed)
BGMR -- VonEnde 2 run (Warne pass to Zach Blawat)
BGMR -- VonEnde 45 punt return (kick failed)
LOW -- Brant Baron 31 run (pass failed)
INDIVIDUAL STATS
Rushing – LOW: Jenson 133 yards (TD), Charlie Eck 52 yards, Baron 24 yards (TD)
BGMR: VonEnde 153 yards (3 TDs), Treston Nichols 41 yards
Receiving:-- BGMR: Janousek 68 yards (TD)
Passing – BGMR: Warne 6-12, 84 yards (TD)

Girls golf

Wahpeton Invitational
At Bois De Sioux Golf Course, Friday
Team totals
1. Fargo Davies 328, 2. Red River 352, 3. Wahpeton 358, 4. West Fargo Sheyenne 363, 5. Fargo North 365, 6. West Fargo 368, 7. Fargo Shanley 379, 8. Fargo South 402, 9. GF Central 440
Top 10 individuals
1. Rose Solberg, FD, 76; 2. Lindsey Astrup, FSH, 79; 3. Lexi Bartley, FD, 80; 4. (tie) Abby Voeller, FD, and Payton Stocker, WFS, 81; 6. Jaya Grube, RR, 82; 7. Mayzie Jenson, FN, 83; 8. Halle Miller, WAH, 84; 9. Sophie Brakke, RR, 85; 10. Reegan Bents, WF, 86
Other Red River placers
Ella Speidel 92, Lauren Soholt 93, Taylor Piepkorn 94, Ella McMullin 101
Grand Forks Central placers
Madelyn Trapnell 93, Ella Peters 94, Avery Beauchamp 126, Allie Berg 127, Brynn Estad 130, Caitlyn Shawstad 136

Auto racing

River Cities Speedway
Friday’s results
NOSA Sprints
First heat -- 1. Jordan Adams, 2. Austin Pierce, 3. Jordan Graham, 4. Shane Roemeling, 5. Tim Estenson, 6. Travis Strandell, 7. Rick Bates, 8. Colton Young
Second heat -- 1. Brendan Mullen, 2. Mark Dobmeier, 3. Wade Nygaard, 4. Jack Croaker, 5. Nick Omdahl, 6. Blake Egeland, 7. Zach Omdahl
Feature -- 1. Mark Dobmeier, 2. Jade Hastings, 3. Blake Egeland, 4. Brendan Mullen, 5. Shane Roemeling, 6. Jordan Adams, 7. Zach Omdahl, 8. Austin Pierce, 9. Nick Omdahl, 10. Jordan Graham, 11. Jack Croaker, 12. Wade Nygaard, 13. Travis Strandell, 14. Rick Bates

Lightning Sprints
First heat -- 1. Dexter Dvergsten, 2. Bryce Haugeberg, 3. Alex Truscinski, 4. Hayden Koehmstedt, 5. Kelsi Pederson, 6. Kate Taves, 7. Jason Berg
Second heat -- 1. Weston Olson, 2. Alan Truscinski, 3. Dylan Langevin, 4. Garrison Miller, 5. Matthew Taves, 6. Evan Yanish, 7. Loki Bjerke
Feature -- 1. Alan Truscinski, 2. Alex Truscinski, 3. Dylan Langevin, 4. Dexter Dvergsten, 5. Matthew Taves, 6. Kelsi Pederson, 7. Hayden Koehmstedt, 8. Kate Taves, 9. Mark Williams, 10. Garrison Miller, 11. Loki Bjerke

IMCA Northern Sports Mods
First heat -- 1. Torey Fischer, 2. Paul Colvin, 3. Kevin Veralrud, 4. Scott Jacobson, 5. Dean Precht
Second heat -- 1. Rich Pavliceck, 2. Christopher Zenz, 3. Erik Laudenschlager, 4. Landon Maatz, 5. Kamey Leedom
Feature -- 1. Erik Laudenschlager, 2. Rich Pavliceck, 3. Kevin Veralrud, 4. Scott Jacobson, 5. Landon Maatz, 6. Torey Fischer, 7. Christopher Zenz, 8. Paul Colvin, 9. Dean Precht, 10. Kamey Leedom

IMCA Hobby Stocks
First heat -- 1. Christopher Rangeloff, 2. Brodee Eckerdt, 3. Hudson Hooker, 4. Jay Loughman, 5. Andrea Jacobson
Feature -- 1. Jay Loughman, 2. Hudson Hooker, 3. Brodee Eckerdt, 4. Christopher Rangeloff, 5. Andrea Jacobson

ADVERTISEMENT

Northern Renegade Wingless Sprints
First heat -- 1. Adam Sobolik, 2. Myles Tomlinson, 3. Eric Guyot, 4. Tom Cummings, 5. Kim Young
Second heat -- 1. Jeremy Lizakowski, 2. Doug Mccambridge, 3. Tee Young, 4. Colin Severance, 5. Brenton Wiesz
Feature -- 1. Adam Sobolik, 2. Jeremy Lizakowski, 3. Myles Tomlinson, 4. Doug Mccambridge, 5. Colin Severance, 6. Brenton Wiesz, 7. Tee Young, 8. Eric Guyot, 9. Tom Cummings, 10. Kim Young

IMCA Stock Cars
First heat -- 1. Keaten Froemke, 2. Kelly Jacobson, 3. Brody Carlsrud
Feature -- 1. Keaten Froemke, 2. Kelly Jacobson, 3. Brody Carlsrud
RELATED: Upon further review, Mark Dobmeier captures thrilling sprint feature win at RCS

Prep volleyball

Thursday’s results
West Fargo def. GF Central 25-23, 25-10, 25-13
Griggs-Midkota def. Harvey-Wells County 28-26, 21-25, 25-23, 25-11
Bottineau def. St. John 25-8, 25-8, 25-14
Drake-Anamoose def. Benson County 25-14, 25-17, 25-11
West Fargo Sheyenne def. Wahpeton 25-10, 25-13, 25-18
Fargo South def. Fargo Shanley 25-20, 25-15, 25-18
Fargo North def. Fargo Davies 26-28, 25-20, 28-26, 25-19
Thief River Falls def. Win-E-Mac 25-17, 25-10, 25-14
Red Lake Falls def. Clearbrook-Gonvick 25-13, 25-15, 25-11
Detroit Lakes def. Crosby-Ironton 25-13, 25-13, 25-13
Red Lake Falls def. Clearbrook-Gonvick 25-13, 25-15, 25-11
Barnesville def. Perham 25-22, 12-25, 20-25, 25-22, 15-13
Norman County East/UH def. Frazee 15-25, 25-19, 25-21, 25-20
Brainerd def. Fergus Falls 25-21, 25-17, 25-16
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton def. Hawley 25-17, 25-18, 13-25, 18-25, 15-11
Wadena-Deer Creek def. Menahga 25-6, 25-12, 25-17
Indus def. Red Lake 25-13, 21-25, 25-21, 25-23
Moorhead def. Bemidji 25-16, 16-25, 25-20, 27-25
Breckenridge def. Pelican Rapids 25-10, 25-13, 25-18

Red River 25-25-25, Valley City 20-22-17
Red River (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Cassidy O’Halloran 12-X-X (1 assist, 9 digs), Hannah Litzinger 11-1-1 (8 digs), Amber Johnson (16 assists, 4 digs), Haley Johnson 4-X-X (1 dig), Grace Schindler 3-X-X, Lauren Tibert (1 assist, 1 dig), Taylor Heid X-X-1 (19 assists, 3 digs), Hope Gaddie X-X-1 (15 digs), Maggie Barker 7-X-X (2 digs)
Valley City -- Sam Hatcher 6-X-X (10 digs), Jovi Borg 7-X-X (10 digs), Faith Peterson 3-1-X (6 digs), Kinlee Sufficool X-X-1 (7 assists, 3 digs), Kadie Kocka (9 assists, 4 digs)

EGF Senior High 25-25-25, Red Lake Co. Central 14-19-9
EGF Senior High (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Addison Kujawa 8-2-1, Alison Kovar 7-X-3 (13 digs), McKaylee Fitzpatrick 6-X-X, Ellie Marcott 4-X-X (10 digs), Tatum Spokely 1-1-4 (21 assists, 6 digs), Mya Garrett X-X-3, Claire Beck X-X-3 (6 digs)
Red Lake County Central -- Jamie Flatgard 7-12-X, Quinn Graves 4-X-X, Paige Olson 4-X-X, Marissa Thomas 3-X-X, Molly Smith 1-X-X (19 assists), Shawna Majeres 2-1-1

West Fargo Horace 25-25-25, Devils Lake 8-12-22
Devils Lake (kills-blocks-service aces) -- McKenley Anvik 5-0-0, Calin Boline 1-0-0, Mattyson Ertelt 1-0-0, Tori Fee (12 digs), Claire Heilman 6-0-0, Jolie Martinson 1-0-0 (7 digs), Callie Schneider (1 assist)
West Fargo Horace – N/A

Thompson 25-25-25, Drayton-V-E 13-9-9
Thompson (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Jordan West X-X-2 (12 digs), Dru Schwab 4-X-3 (1 assist, 1 dig), Sydney Schwabe X-X-1 (17 assists, 1 dig), Lexi Olson X-X-4 (1 dig), Josie Plain X-X-6 (13 assists), Kloey Huebner 3-X-X (1 assist, 1 dig), Clara Stevens 10-X-6 (2 digs), Brenna Martin 6-X-X (1 dig), Reese Danner 7-X-X (2 digs), Kiley Huebner 1-1-X, Kya Hurst 3 digs
Drayton-Valley-Edinburg -- Elizabeth Fedje 4-2-X, Aleah Pokryzwinski 2-X-X, Easton Larson 1-X-X

Park River/F-L 20-25-25-25, Midway-Minto 25-16-19-12
Midway-Minto (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Tayla Lizakowski X-X-3 (25 assists, 8 digs), Elyse McMillan 6-7-1, Emma McMillan 2-6-0, Geianna Meade 1-0-3 (16 digs), Madyson Korynta 5-0-0, Kasey Gudajtes 2-7-0, Sadie Armbrust 3 assists
Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Ella Johnson 13-3-0, Greta Wharam 12-2-1, Dani Thompson 7-1-3, Hannah Halvorson 5-2-0, Hannah Larson (15 assists, 10 digs), Madi Bernhoft 16 assists, Addi SKibicki 21 digs, Emma Markusen 16 digs

Cavalier 25-25-25, Larimore 7-13-5
Cavalier (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Tia Jensen 4-1-6 (3 digs), Eden Carrier 8-3-8 (8 digs), Jade Kihne 3-X-4 (15 assists, 7 digs), Kaylee Kemp 6-X-3 (5 digs), Carmyn LeTexier 3-X-X (10 assists, 7 digs)
Larimore -- Addie Larson 1-X-X (4 assists, 1 dig), Addison Didier X-X-1 (6 assists), Madi Hoverson 2-X-X, Carly Pietron 5-X-X (7 digs), Jackie Juarez 4-1-X (1 dig), Kelsey Gemmill 13 digs

Langdon-E-M 25-20-25-25, North Border 14-25-17-19
North Border (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Addison Brown 3-X-1 (10 digs), Keira Moore 9-1-X (22 digs), Megan Mission 4-1-1, Jenna Fraser 1-X-X (26 assists, 20 digs), Hannah Ratajczak 11 digs, Kierra Helland X-X-2 (14 digs), Caylee Berg 4-X-1 (4 assists, 7 digs), Taelyn Dunnigan 5-X-X (7 digs)
Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- N/A

North Prairie 25-25-25, TGU 8-6-19
North Prairie (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Kate Munro 5-1-3 (6 digs), Jenna Rosinski 5-2-X (1 dig), Carmen Elick (31 assists, 12 digs), Madison Samuelson 11-1-2 (6 digs), Morgan Leas 10-1-2 (2 digs), Hannah Neameyer (1 assist, 13 digs), Lidia Motl 1-X-4 (8 digs), Hailey Peltier X-X-3, Rylee Hanlan 10 digs
TGU -- Ashley Martodam 4-X-3, Sydney Schock 1-X-1 (2 assists), Iliana Arias 2-X-X (3 assists), Ana Mohagen 2-X-X (1 dig), Lily Lageson X-2-X, Josie Bryn 1-X-X, Aubree Lunde 2 digs

North Star 25-25-25, Four Winds-Minn. 8-18-11
North Star (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Payton Harpestad 12-1-1 (9 digs), Jorie Ahlberg (16 assists, 5 digs), Jaelyn Buckman 0-0-1 (8 assists, 4 digs), Elle Nicholas 14-0-7 (2 assists, 10 digs), Macie Nikolaisen 1 assist, Kaitlyn Erickstad 0-2-0 (1 assist, 3 digs), Gianna Ahlberg 2-0-1 (6 digs), McKenna Wilke 3-0-2 (13 digs)
Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- N/A

Goodridge-Grygla 23-32-28-25, Roseau 25-30-26-20
Goodridge-Grygla (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Caitlyn Jacobson 14-3-X (4 assists, 25 digs), Sadie Anderson 18-1-1 (14 digs), Chesney Salo 6-X-2 (44 assists, 16 digs), Molly Cullen 9-X-X (11 digs)
Roseau -- Kayla Moser X-X-4 (25 assists), MaKena Hedlund 17 assists, Anya Severson 17-X-X, Aubrey Waage 12-1-X, Kara Ulvin 8-X-X, Rebecca Wensloff 7-X-X

Kittson Co. Central 25-25-25, Warroad 19-7-20
Kittson County Central (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Berlyn Strege 2-X-1 (2 assists), Morgan Turn 3-1-28 (2 assists), Kaydence White 8-2-1 (1 assist), Ella Olson 8-X-X (1 dig), Afton Lindgren 6-5-1 (3 assists), Aidra Johnson 12-3-X, Lora Gatheridge X-X-4
Warroad -- Aura Moyer 10-X-X, Katherine Schreiner 12 assists, Abby Ruele 8 assists, Katy Comstock X-X-2 (18 digs)

Climax-Fisher 17-25-26-26, Warren-A-O 25-19-24-24
Climax-Fisher (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Peyton Hoffman 15-5-2, Halle Reitmeier 8-X-2 (13 digs), Cambree Solheim 7-X-X, Lucy Paulsrud 2-X-X (27 digs), Claire Erickson 5-X-X (10 digs), Sophia Nesvig (32 assists, 6 digs), Ella Paulsrud 11 digs, Sarah Thoreson 2-X-2 (9 digs), Mesh Marshall X-1-X
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Reegan Mortimer 10-9-X, Aaliyah Johnson 10-X-X, Kylie Nelson X-6-X, Tatiana Wright X-X-2, Chandler Stroble 13 assists, Ava Oberg (12 assists, 14 digs), Annika Magnusson 15 digs

Boys tennis

Thursday’s results
West Fargo Sheyenne 6, Fargo South 3
Fargo Davies 6, Valley City 3
Fargo North 6, Wahpeton 3

Red River 9, West Fargo 0
Singles
1. Espen Schneider over Ethan Heiden 6-2, 6-1; 2. Kellen Johnson over Alex Haugen 6-1, 6-0; 3. Saylor Kuenzel over John Sikorski 6-0, 6-0; 4. Asher Green over Owen Hugen 6-0, 6-1; 5. Carson Skarperud over Eli Steckler 6-0, 6-1; 6. Jadon Tang over Riley Kleven 6-0, 6-0
Doubles
1. Kuenzel/Skarperud over A. Haugen/Sikorski 6-1, 6-1; 2. Green/Julian Mallory over O. Haugen/Steckler 6-4, 6-1; 3. Hudson Kilgore/Tadhy Murphy over Trey Lehr/Tyger Albomo 6-0, 6-0

GF Central 7, Fargo Shanley 2
Singles
1. Evan Panzer, GFC, over Tyler Anderson 6-0, 6-2; 2. Cole Wilber, GFC, over Rory O'Donnell 6-1, 6-1; 3. Owen Froslie, FSH, over Jason Ling 4-6, 6-4, (10-7); 4. Rylan Spicer, GFC, over Jack Wolf 6-2, 6-4; 5. AJ Spicer, GFC, over Ryan Saunders 6-1, 6-0; 6. Santiago Buisan, FSH, over Westin Nielson 6-1. 6-3
Doubles
1. Panzer/A. Spicer, GFC, over Tyler Anderson/Jack Stumpf 6-1, 6-4; 2. Wilber/R. Spicer, GFC, over O'Donnell/Nick Salonen 6-2, 6-2; 3. Ling/Hanson Du, GFC, over Jack Bier/Jack Traynor 6-3, 6-2

Girls soccer

Thursday’s results
Sartell-St. Stephen 10, Fergus Falls 0

EGF Senior High 2, Detroit Lakes 0
First half -- No scoring.
Second half -- 1. EGF, Kara Ellis (Sophia Lukach) 62:00; 2. EGF, Ellis 71:00
Goalie saves -- EGF: Shali Anderson 4; DL: Gabriella Bettcher 16
EGF Senior High head coach Jessica Bina: “We went with a strong wind during the first half. We struggled to get the ball to feet and really didn't come away with any quality chances. I liked our possession at times, but it didn't amount to much. The second half going against the wind was much better. We started getting after their backline. Their keeper made some key saves to keep the game close. Kara Ellis made some great plays. It was a senior taking the team on her back on senior night.”

Crookston 3, Pelican Rapids 3, tie
First half -- 1. PR, Sadie Funk 32:00; 2. CRO, Cassie Solheim 34:00
Second half -- 3. PR, Funk 64:23; 4. CRO, Keona Arnold free kick 74:36
Overtime -- 5. PR, Anahi Garcia 86:49; 6. CRO, Solheim 89:17
Goalie saves CRO: Tessa Weber 2-1-1--4; PR: unknown 16-5-5--26

Boys soccer

Thursday’s results
Red River 2, Fargo South 0
Fargo Shanley 2, GF Central 0
Fargo Davies 3, West Fargo Sheyenne 1
West Fargo 3, Fargo North 1
Moorhead 2, Bemidji 1

College football

Missouri Valley Football Conference
Conference / Overall
UND 1-0 1-1
Missouri St. 0-0 2-0
N.D. State 0-0 2-0
Youngstown 0-0 2-0
Indiana St. 0-0 1-0
S.D. State 0-0 1-1
Illinois St 0-0 1-1
South Dakota 0-0 0-2
So. Illinois 0-0 0-2
Western Ill. 0-0 0-0
Northern Iowa 0-1 0-2
Saturday games
UND at Northern Arizona, 3 p.m.
N.D. State at Arizona, 10 p.m.
Youngstown St. at Kentucky
Southern Illinois at Northwestern
Montana at Indiana State
Cal Poly at South Dakota
Southern Utah at Western Illinois
Sacramento State at Northern Iowa
Missouri State at Arkansas
Butler at S.D. State
Eastern Illinois at Illinois State

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Conference / Overall
Augustana 2-0 2-0
MSU Mankato 2-0 2-0
Sioux Falls 2-0 2-0
Wayne State 2-0 2-0
Winona State 2-0 2-0
Minn. Duluth 1-1 1-1
MSU Moor. 1-1 1-1
Northern St. 1-1 1-1
SW Minn. St. 1-1 1-1
Bemidji St. 0-2 0-2
Con.-St. Paul 0-2 0-2
UMary 0-2 0-2
Minot State 0-2 0-2
Upper Iowa 0-2 0-2

North Star Athletic Association
Conference / Overall
Waldorf 0-0 3-0
Mayville St. 0-0 2-1
Dakota St. 0-0 1-1
Iowa Wes. 0-0 1-2
Presentation 0-0 1-2
Dickinson St. 0-0 0-2
Valley City St. 0-0 0-2
Saturday’s games
Presentation at Mayville St., 2 p.m.
Finlandia at Iowa Wesleyan
Dickinson at Valley City
Dakota State at Waldorf

Stats Perform FCS Top 25
1. N.D. State (2-0, 0-0 Missouri Valley), 1,348 points (52 first-place votes)
2. S.D. State (1-1, 0-0 Missouri Valley), 1,263 (2)
3. Montana (2-0, 0-0 Big Sky), 1,242
4. Montana State (2-0, 0-0 Big Sky), 1,199
5. Missouri State (2-0, 0-0 Missouri Valley), 1,097
6. UIW (2-0, 0-0 Southland), 1,064
7. Villanova (2-0, 0-0 CAA), 1,021
8. Sacramento State (1-0, 0-0 Big Sky), 967
9. Delaware (2-0, 0-0 CAA), 865
10. Chattanooga (2-0, 1-0 Southern), 804
11. Jackson State (2-0, 1-0 SWAC), 758
12. Weber State (2-0, 0-0 Big Sky), 748
13. Holy Cross (2-0, 0-0 Patriot), 713
14. Eastern Washington (1-1, 0-0 Big Sky), 562
15. William & Mary (2-0, 0-0 CAA), 542
16. UT Martin (1-1, 0-0 Ohio Valley), 488
17. Rhode Island (2-0, 1-0 CAA), 468
18. ETSU (1-1, 0-1 Southern), 388
19. Eastern Kentucky (1-1, 1-0 ASUN-WAC), 285
20. Mercer (1-1, 0-0 Southern), 243
21. Stephen F. Austin (1-2, 1-0 ASUN-WAC), 180
22. North Dakota (1-1, 1-0 Missouri Valley), 157
23. Kennesaw State (0-2, 0-1 ASUN-WAC), 141
24. Samford (1-1, 0-0 Southern), 139
25. New Hampshire (2-0, 2-0 CAA), 138
Others receiving votes: Richmond (1-1, 0-0 CAA) 137, Southeastern Louisiana (0-2, 0-0 Southland) 120, UC Davis (0-2, 0-0 Big Sky) 97, Austin Peay (2-1, 2-0 ASUN-WAC): 53, Southern Illinois (0-2, 0-0 Missouri Valley) 47, Southeast Missouri (1-1, 0-0 Ohio Valley) 40, The Citadel (1-1, 1-0 Southern) 33, Northern Arizona (1-1, 0-0 Big Sky) 29, Elon (1-1, 0-0 CAA) 28, Dartmouth (0-0, 0-0 Ivy) 27, North Carolina Central (2-0, 0-0 MEAC) 20, Furman (1-1, 0-0 Southern) 19, Northern Iowa (0-2, 0-1 Missouri Valley) 17, South Dakota (0-2, 0-0 Missouri Valley) 15, Fordham (2-0, 0-0 Patriot) 13, Youngstown State (2-0, 0-0 Missouri Valley) 10, Abilene Christian (2-0, 2-0 ASUN-WAC) 7, Idaho (0-2, 0-0 Big Sky) 6, South Carolina State (1-1, 0-0 MEAC) 4

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC players of the week
Offense -- Jesse Sherwood, Southwest Minnesota State
Defense -- Alex Kowalczyk, Wayne State
Special teams -- Trey Vaval, MSU Mankato

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA players of the week
Offense -- Tim Salmon, Mayville State
Defense -- Deqwunn McCobb, Waldorf
Special teams -- Morgan Dostal, Waldorf

College volleyball

Friday’s results
Austin Peay def. N.D. State 25-21, 24-26, 25-21, 26-24
N.D. State def. UT Martin 25-19, 25-11, 25-21
Minnesota Duluth def. MSU Moorhead 25-15, 25-14, 25-12
St. Cloud State def. Northern State 25-14, 25-23, 25-22
Bemidji State def. UMary 25-13, 25-12, 25-16

Green Bay 25-25-25, North Dakota 12-14-23
North Dakota (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Sierra Ward 6-0-0 (6 digs), Marissa Stockman 7-0-0 (1 dig), McCallister Gayle 2-0-0 (2 digs), Elizabeth Norris 4-0-0 (18 assists, 9 digs), Kortney Carney (10 assists, 10 digs), Maddy Hornyak 0-0-1 (4 digs), Ashlyn Olson 11-0-0 (2 digs), Izzy McCormick 0-0-1 (5 assists, 10 digs), Sophia Ortquist 1-0-0 (1 dig), Maddie Lipetzky 3-0-0 (2 digs)
Green Bay -- Shannon Coughlin 11-0-0 (2 digs), Alexandra Zakutney 7-0-0 (1 dig), Annelise Sparks 5 digs, Kayla Lass 0-0-2 (4 assists, 10 digs), Tiffany Paalman 6-1-0 (1 dig), Calli Gentry 0-0-1 (31 assists, 8 digs), Abby Gardner 0-0-2 (5 digs), Cora Behnke 11-0-0 (1 assist, 1 dig), Angie Gromos 4-0-0 (1 assist)Isis Rabello 1 dig

SIUE 24-21-25-29-15, North Dakota 26-25-18-27-12
North Dakota (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Ward 12-0-0 (1 assist, 7 digs), Stockman 13-0-0 (1 assist), Gayle 7-2-0 (1 assist, 3 digs), Norris 10-0-2 (31 assists, 7 digs), Carney 0-0-2 (21 assists, 3 digs), Hornyak 3-0-1 (12 digs), Olson 17-0-0 (3 digs), Lipetzky 5-0-0 (2 assists, 5 digs), McCormick 0-0-1 (6 assists, 15 digs), Pribyl 1 dig, Peyton Sewell 0-0-1
SIUE -- Caroline Waite 1-0-2 (30 assists, 12 digs), Nicole Kujowski 2-0-1 (8 assists, 13 digs), Priscilla Jones 9-1-1 (2 digs), Sydney Hummert 18-0-1 (2 assists, 10 digs), Julia Treichel 5-0-1 (2 assists, 6 digs), Ainsley Ranstead 14-2-3 (8 digs), Savannah Christian 8-0-0 (1 dig), Monica LaFleur 4-0-0, Grace Beekman 0-0-1 (11 assists, 5 digs)

Minnesota Crookston 25-19-20-25-15, Minot State 21-25-25-23-13
Minot State (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Kylie Koontz 17-0-0 (1 dig), Alexandra Koontz 11-0-1 (19 digs), Tea Boeckel 0-0-1 (8 digs), Jenna Pahlen 6-1-0 (1 assist, 1 dig), Emily Kotelnikoff 12-0-0 (3 digs), Kendal Braun 0-0-1 (5 digs), Emily Scott 0-0-1 (3 digs), Taylor Wyatt 13-2-0 (1 dig), Viktoria Sedova 0-0-1 (6 assists, 16 digs), Jaina Macaulay 3-0-1 (44 assists, 7 digs)
Minnesota Crookston -- Natalie koke 5-0-3 (38 assists, 9 digs), Maria Jose Bustos Garcia 3-0-0, Madison Klimek 0-0-1 (1 assist, 11 digs), Charlee Krieg 9-0-0 (2 assists, 4 digs), Mara Weisensel 17-0-0 (1 assistm 1 dig), Grace Arndorfer 2-0-0 (1 dig), Layne WHaley 0-0-2 (2 assists, 14 digs), Audrey Cariveau 17-1-4 (7 digs), Kora Norland 2 digs, Bailey Schaefer 1-0-1 (6 digs)

Thursday’s results
Pepperdine def. Minnesota 26-28, 25-20, 25-18, 25-22
Valley City State def. Concordia College-Moorhead 25-17, 30-28, 25-23

College soccer

Friday’s results
Idaho 0, N.D. State 0, tie
Nebraska 1, Minnesota 0
Augustana 4, MSU Moorhead 3
Minot State 1, Southwest Minnesota State 0
Bemidji State 1, MSU Mankato 1, tie
UMary 4, Sioux Falls 0
St. Cloud State 2, Winona State 0
Minnesota Duluth 3, Upper Iowa 1

North Dakota 1, Mississippi Valley State 0
First half -- No scoring.
Second half -- 1. UND, Irene Jirasevijinda (Reece Vorachek, Paula Moreno Diaz) 74:48
Goalie saves -- UND: Madi Livingston 1-0--1; MVSU: McKenzie McCarthy 4-6--10
Cautions/ejections -- Aryana Saenz, MVSU, yellow card 54:12; Cielo Mazantini, MVSU, yellow card 69:26; Irene Jirasevijinda, UND, yellow card 72:57; Julia Briggs, UND, yellow card 77:44; Allison Rapaduski, UND, yellow card 77:44; Kayla Evans, MVSU, yellow card 79:19

Concordia-St. Paul 2, Minnesota Crookston 0
First half -- 1. CSP, Sammy Ponsonby (Abby Kloiber, Nikki Anderson) 6:05
Second half -- 2. CSP, Katie Anderson (Sophie Pawlyshyn) 76:01
Goalie saves -- CSP: Jessi Jordan 0-1--1, Ashlyn Waldon 0-0--0; UMC: Kathryn Brainerd 4-5--9
Cautions/ejections -- Jenna Custer, UMC, yellow card 68:20; Morgan Laplante, UMC, yellow card 81:55; Abby Kloiber, CSP, yellow card 89:58

Thursday’s result
Jamestown 2, Midland 1

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring the prep honor roll, N.D. and Minn. prep football standings, the N.D. East Region boys tennis tournament schedule and much more!
Featuring prep volleyball scores from across the region, N.D. Class B girls golf tournament results, boys and girls soccer scores and much more!
Featuring area girls golf results, prep volleyball scores, prep football polls and much more!
Featuring area college soccer results, college football scores from across the region, women's golf results and much more!