ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Friday's local scoreboard for Sept. 30

Featuring area prep football results, local college volleyball scores, N.D. East Region boys tennis tournament results and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Prep football

Friday’s results
Ada-Borup/West 35, Polk County West 15
Thompson 35, Oak Grove 11
Larimore 28, Nelson County 18
May-Port-CG 56, Enderlin 14
Richland 34, Hatton-Northwood 22
Kindred 28, Central Cass 0
Rugby 26, Park River 20
Carrington 28, Harvey-Wells County 6
Four Winds 32, North Star 26
St. John 44, Tioga 14
Maple River 40, Griggs-Midkota 8
Fargo Shanley 28, Bismarck Legacy 16
Fargo Davies 34, Fargo South 7
West Fargo Sheyenne 27, Minot 14
West Fargo 30, Bismarck St. Mary’s 7
Bismarck Century 34, Williston 7
Mandan 63, Bismarck 22
Hillsboro-CV 27, Bottineau 0
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 30, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 22
Perham 22, Fergus Falls 20
Pequot Lakes 35, Detroit Lakes 21
Blackduck 30, Norman County East/UH 22
Fertile-Beltrami 48, Clearbrook-Gonvick 8
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 18, Fosston 12
New York Mills 20, Bagley 0
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 48, Park Rapids 6
Pine River-Backus 30, Lake Park-Audubon 24
Hawley 46, Staples-Motley 7
Sartell-St. Stephen 36, Moorhead 12

GF Central 49, West Fargo Horace 14
First quarter
GFC – Ross Wilber 24 field goal
GFC – Jack Simmers 48 pass from Dylan LaMont (run failed)
Second quarter
GFC – Jayden Haake 8 run (run failed)
GFC – Simmers 6 run (pass failed
GFC – Cole Barta 7 pass from LaMont (Wilber kick)
Third quarter
GFC – Haake 6 run (Wilber kick)
GFC – Navy Oss 1 run (Wilber kick)
Fourth quarter
WFH – Dylan Johnson 7 run (Alex Perez kick)
GFC – Simmers 85-kickoff return (PAT kick good)
WFH – Johnson 12 run (Perez kick)
RELATED: Knights roll; Class AA playoff remain in sight

Red River 38, Fargo North 6
First quarter
RR – Quinn Nelson 18 pass from Pearce Parks (Carter Byron kick)
RR – Hudson Flom 57 pass from Parks (Byron kick)
Second quarter
RR – Brett Feller 5 run (Byron kick)
Third quarter
RR – Byron 39 field goal
FN – Peder Haugo 32 run (PAT failed)
Fourth quarter
RR – Logan Arason 21 pass from Parks (Byron kick)
RR – Parks 1 run (Byron kick)
Individual leaders
RUSHING – RR: Logan Okstad 13-77, Brett Feller 11-52, Pearce Parks 6-25; FN: Peder Haugo 9-62, John Williams 9-37
PASSING – RR: Parks 12-19-1, 214 yards, 3 TDs, Gunnar Heuchert 2-3-0, 13 yards; FN: Ethan Welk 5-21-2, 37 yards
RECEIVING – RR: Hudson Flom 2-61, Jaden Rustad 3-54, Logan Arason 4-46, Quinn Nelson 2-45; FN: Jim Miller 2-18, Joe Rose 1-12, Carter Zeller 1-8
RELATED: No. 5 Grand Forks Red River routs No. 3 Fargo North 38-6

EGF Senior High 14, Thief River Falls 7
EGF – Caleb Schmiedeberg 16 run (kick good)
TRF – Braedon Potucek 39 pass from Caleb Rosendahl (kick good)
EGF – Drew Carpenter 2 run (kick good)
RELATED: East Grand Forks holds on to beat Thief River Falls 14-7 in Minn. 8AAA football

Hillsboro-Central Valley 27, Bottineau 0
First quarter
HCV -- Micah Longthorne 12 pass from Riley Olsen (PAT)
Second quarter
HCV -- Cole Hebl 25 pass from Olsen (PAT failed)
Third quarter
HCV -- Olsen 9 run (PAT)
Fourth quarter
HCV -- Hebl 10 run (PAT)

ADVERTISEMENT

Cavalier 50, Benson County 0
First quarter
CAV -- Sterling Enerson 22 run (Jake Steele run)
CAV -- Steele 1 run (PAT failed)
CAV -- Steele 8 run (Enerson pass to Landon Carter)
CAV -- Carter 5 run (Carter run)
Second quarter
CAV -- Steele 15 run (PAT failed)
Third quarter
CAV -- Carter 2 run (PAT failed)
Fourth quarter
CAV -- Enerson 39 run (Enerson run)

North Border 76, Midway-Minto 0
First quarter
NB -- Brown 60 run (PAT failed)
NB -- G. Cosley 55 run (PAT)
NB -- TJ Cosley 47 run (PAT)
NB -- Brown 26 pass from TJ Cosley (PAT)
Second quarter
NB -- TJ Cosley 19 run (PAT failed)
NB -- Brown 40 run (PAT failed)
NB -- Stainbrook 20 pass from TJ Cosley (PAT)
NB -- unknown interception return (PAT)
Third quarter
NB -- Bailey 15 run (PAT failed)
NB -- Stagman 15 run (PAT failed)
Fourth quarter
NB -- Stagman 25 run (PAT failed)

Lisbon 46, Northern Cass 6
First quarter
L -- Boeden Greenley 2 run (Greenley run)
L -- Greenley 13 run (Greenley run)
Second quarter
L -- Wyatt Olson 1 run (Griffen McDaniel run)
L -- Mike Nelson 28 pass from Olson (Greenley run)
L -- Levi Sveum 5 pass from Olson (run failed)
Third quarter
L -- Olson 3 run (Olson run)
Fourth quarter
NC -- Matthew Metzger 15 pass from Julian Leichtenberg (pass failed)

Valley City 40, Wahpeton 6
First quarter
VC -- Gavin Gerhardt 63 run (PAT failed)
WAH -- Treyton Mauch 85 kickoff return (PAT failed)
VC -- Gerhardt 11 run (PAT failed)
Second quarter
VC -- Zach Sykora 36 run (Bryson Heck run)
VC -- Heck 1 run (PAT failed)
Third quarter
VC -- Gerhardt 38 run (Gerhardt run)
Fourth quarter
VC -- Ethan Miller 12 run (Heck run)

West Central Area 38, Crookston 27
First quarter
CRO -- Ethan Boll 3 run (Jake Erickson PAT)
Second quarter
WCA -- Nasir Dotts 25 run (Brady Lindquist pass to Cole Anderson)
WCA -- Cole Anderson 20 pass from Lindquist (PAT failed)
WCA -- Anthony Sykora 65 run (PAT failed)
Third quarter
WCA -- Jake Norby 8 pass from Lindquist (PAT failed)
WCA -- Anderson 10 pass from Sykora (PAT failed)
WCA -- Anderson 4 pass from Lindquist (PAT failed)
CRO -- Boll 21 run (PAT failed)
Fourth quarter
CRO -- Boll 3 run (PAT failed)
CRO -- Boll 7 run (PAT)

Kittson County Central 43, Win-E-Mac 6
First quarter
KCC -- Chisum Schmiedeberg 60 run (Isaac Folland kick)
KCC -- Braden Faken 4 run (Folland run)
Second quarter
KCC -- Schmiedeberg 28 run (Folland kick)
KCC -- Schmiedeberg 1 run (Folland kick)
KCC -- Schmiedeberg 61 run (run failed)
Third quarter
KCC -- Kaden Vig 17 pass from Faken (Folland kick)
Fourth quarter
WEM -- Braylon Hamre 60 pass from Jonas Spry (run failed)

​​Mahnomen-Waubun 22, Red Lake County Central 20
First quarter
RLCC -- John Powers 22 pass from Colin Taggart (run failed)
Second quarter
RLCC -- Owen Chervestad fumble recovery (Chervestad pass to Logan Vettleson)
MW -- Tyson McArthur 30 pass from Dennis Ashley (run failed)
Third quarter
MW -- Ashley 3 run (Ashley pass to McArthur)
Fourth quarter
RLCC -- Damon Ferguson 1 run (pass failed)
MW -- Ashley 1 run (Ashley pass to Carter Clark)

Boys tennis

N.D. East Region Tournament
At Choice Health & Fitness
Friday’s results
Singles
First round
Ben Moen, FN, def Andrew Withuski, WAH, 5-7, 6-1, 6-1
Matthew Comings, def Andrew Withuski 5-7, 6-1, 6-1
Mason Christensen, WFS, def Anthony Erickson, FS, 6-4, 7-6(1)
Ethan Heiden, WF, def Casey Kruger, VC; 6-3, 6-0
Owen Roos, def Jonas Kjetland, WAH; 6-0, 6-1
AJ Spicer, GFC, def Joe Carlson, FD; 6-3, 6-2
Kellen Johnson, def Kasen Baer, SHEY; 7-6(2), 7-6(6)
Jake McCormick, FD def Gavin Swenson, VC; 6-0, 6-0
Owen Froslie, SHAN, def Max Magnuson, VC; 6-1, 6-1
Santiago Buisan, SHAN def Logan Nielsen, GFC; 6-3, 6-3
Saylor Kuenzel, RR def Alex Haugen, WF; 6-2, 6-1
Aaron Wilkinson, FS, def Rylan Spicer, GFC; 6-1, 6-2
Tyler Anderson, SHAN, def Joshua Wilkinson, FS; 6-2, 6-1
John Sikorsk, WF, def Benji Trumbo, FN; 6-3, 7-5
Second round
Espen Schneider, RR, def Ben Moen, FN, 6-0, 6-0
Mason Christensen, SHEY, def Matthew Comings, WAH, 6-4, 6-4
Ethan Heiden, WF, def Owen Roos, FD, 6-4, 7-5
Kellen Johnson, RR, def AJ Spicer, GFC, 6-0, 6-2
Jake McCormick, FD, def Owen Froslie, SHAN, 6-0, 6-0
Saylor Kuenzel, RR, def Santiago Buisan, SHAN, 6-1, 6-3
Aaron Wilkinson, FS, def Tyler Anderson, SHAN, 7-5, 6-4
Ethan Raan, SHEY, def John Sikorsk, WF, 6-0, 7-5
Quarterfinals
Espen Schneider, RR, def Mason Christensen, SHEY, 6-2, 6-3
Kellen Johnson, RR, def Ethan Heiden, WF, 6-3, 6-2
Saylor Kuenzel, RR, def Jake McCormick, FD,5-7, 6-1, 7-6(1)
Ethan Raan, SHEY, def Aaron Wilkinson, FS, 6-0, 6-1
Consolation first round
Anthony Erickson, FS, def Thomas Webb, FN; 6-2,6-2
Casey Kruger, VC, def Jonas Kjetland, WAH, 5-7, 7-5, 7-5
Kasen Baer, SHEY, def Joe Carlson, FD, 6-2, 6-3
Max Magnuson, VC, def Gavin Swenson, VC, 7-5, 6-2
Alex Haugen, WF, def Logan Nielsen, GFC, 7-5, 7-6
Rylan Spicer, GFC, def Joshua Wilkinson, FS. 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
Consolation second round
Anthony Erickson, FS, AJ Spicer, GFC, 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
Casey Kruger, VC, def Ben Moen, FN, 6-4, 7-5
Kasen Baer, SHEY, def Matthew Comings, WAH, 6-4, 7-5
Tyler Anderson, SHAN, def Max Magnuson, VC, 6-2, 6-4
Rylan Spicer, GFC, def Owen Froslie, SHAN, 6-3, 6-2
Santiago Buisan, SHAN, def Benji Trumbo, FN, 6-2, 6-4
Doubles
First round
Comings-St. Aubin, WAH, def. Bier-Traynor, SHAN, 6-4, 6-4
Rogelstad-Taylor, VC, def. Hardie-Burris, FN, 6-3, 6-4
Ling-Du, GFC, def. Haugen-Steckler, WF, 6-2, 6-4
Anderson-Steniberger, WHA, def. Albano-Kleven, WF, 6-3, 6-0
Consolation round
Panzer-Wilber, GFC, def. Comings-St. Aubin, 6-0, 6-1
Sullivan-Skari, FD, def. Grensteiner-Myers, FS, 6-1, 6-1
Ness-Callies, FD, def. Angus-Durrani, WFS, 6-3, 6-4
Tostenson-Web, FN, def. Rogelstad-Taylor, VC
Kringlie-Cope, VC, def. Ling-Du, 6-2, 6-4
Green-Bydal, RR, def. Heick-Recin, WFS, 7-5, 6-2
Skarperud-Mallary, RR, def. O’Donnell-Saunders, SHAN, 6-3, 6-3
Bourke-Bry, FS, def. Anderson-Steinberger, WAH, 6-0, 6-1
Quarterfinals
Panzer-Wilber def. Sullivan-Skari 6-1, 6-2
Ness-Callies over Tostenson-Web, 6-3, 7-5
Kinglie-Cope def. Green-Bydal 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
Bourke-Bry def. Skarperud-Mallory 6-3, 6-4
Consolation second round
Heick-Recin def. Bier-Traynor 6-0, 6-3
Grensteiner-Myers def. Haugen-Steckler 6-0, 6-0
Angus-Durrani def. Albano-Kleven, WF, 6-2, 6-0
Consolation third round
Grensteiner-Myers def. Coming-St. Aubin, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
Heick/Recin, SHEY, def Ling/Du, GFC, 6-3, 5-7, 6-1
O'Donnell/Saunders, SHAN, def Anderson/Steinberger, WAH, 6-7, 6-2, 6-0
Angus/Durrani, SHEY, def Rogelstad/Taylor, VC, 2-6, 6-3, 10-8

ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday’s results
Team Quarterfinals
Red River 5, Valley City 0
Singles
1. Schneider def. Taylor 6-1, 6-0; 2. Johnson def. Kruger 6-3, 6-0; 3. Skarperud def. Magnuson 6-0, 6-0
Doubles
1. Kuenzel/Bydal def. Kringlie/Cope 6-4, 6-1; 2. Green/Murphy def. Rogelstad/Johnson 6-1, 6-0

Fargo Davies 3, GF Central 2
Singles
1. Panzer, GFC, def. McCormick 6-2, 6-0; 2. Wilber, GFC, def. Callies 6-0, 6-2; 3. Roos, FD, def. Ling 6-4, 6-1
Doubles
1. Ness/Sullivan, FD, def. R. Spicer/A. Spicer 2-6, 6-4, 6-3; 2. Skari/Haiskanen, FD, def. Du/Nielsen 6-3, 3-6, 6-3

West Fargo Sheyenne 4, Fargo North 1
Singles
1. Raan, WFS, def. Moen 6-0, 6-1; 2. Christensen, WFS, def. Burris 6-0, 6-0; 3. Baer, WFS, def. Trumbo 6-2, 6-2
Doubles
1. Tostenson/Hardie, FN, def. Angus/Rexin 4-6, 7-5, 10-6; 2. Heick/Durrani, WFS, def. N. Webb/T. Webb 6-3, 6-1

Fargo South 5, Fargo Shanley 0
Singles
1. Wilkenson def. O’Donnell 6-0, 6-4; 2. Erickson def. Buisan 6-4, 6-0; 3. Grensteiner def. Froslie 6-3, 6-3
Doubles
1. Bourke/Bry def. Anderson/Salonen 6-4, 6-0; 2. Gillet/Myers def. Traynor/Bier 6-4, 6-1

Championship semifinals
Red River 5, Fargo Davies 0
Singles
1. Schneider def. McCormick 6-2, 6-2; 2. Johnson def. Roos 6-0, 6-1; 3. Skarperud def. Carlson 6-1, 6-0
Doubles
1. Kuenzel/Bydal def. Ness/Callies 6-4, 6-3; 2. Green/Murphy def. Skari/Haiskanen 1-6, 6-2, 6-3

Fargo South 3, West Fargo Sheyenne 2
Singles
1. Raan, WFS, def. Wilkenson 6-1, 6-1; 2. Bry, FS, def. Christensen 6-3, 7-5; 3. Erickson, FS, def. Baer 6-2, 6-4
Doubles
1. Bourke/Grensteiner, FS, def. Angus/Rexin 6-0, 6-3; 2. Heick/Durrani, WFS, def. Gillet/Myers 6-4, 3-6, 6-1

Consolation semifinals
GF Central 3, Valley City 2
Singles
1. Panzer, GFC, def. Rogelstad 6-0, 6-0; 2. Wilber, GFC, def. Taylor 6-4, 6-1; 3. Kruger, VC, def. Nielsen 6-3, 6-4
Doubles
1. Kringlie/Magnuson, VC, def. R. Spicer/A. Spicer, no scores available; 2. Du/Ling, GFC def. Cope/Johnson 6-3, 7-5

Fargo Shanley 3, Fargo North 2
Singles
1. Tostenson, FN, def. Anderson 6-3, 1-6, 6-2; 2. Salonen, FS, def. N. Webb 4-6, 6-2, 6-3; 3. Moen, FN, def. Wolf 6-3, 2-6, 7-5
Doubles
1. O’Donnell/Saunders, FS, def. Hardie/Burris 6-4, 6-0; 2. Traynor/Bier, FS, def. Trumbo/T. Webb 6-1, 0-6, 6-3

ADVERTISEMENT

Championship
Red River 5, Fargo South 0
Singles
1. Schneider def. Wilkenson 6-1, 6-1; 2. Johnson def. Bry 6-2, 6-2; 3. Skarperud def. Dawson 6-1, 6-1
Doubles
1. Kuenzel-Bydal def. Bourke-Grensteinder 7-6(4), 6-2; 2. Green-Murphy def. Erickson-Myers 5-7, 7-5

State qualifiers
West Fargo Sheyenne 3, GF Central 2
Singles
1. Panzer def. Raan 6-1, 6-1; 2. Baer def. Nielsen 6-3, 6-1; 3. Heick def. Spicer 6-2, 7-5
Doubles
1. Christensen-Durrani def. Spicer-Wilber 1-6, 7-6(3), 6-3; 2. Spicer-ling def. Angus-Askelson 6-4, 6-3

Fargo Davies 4, Fargo Shanley 1
Singles
1. McCormick def. Buisan 6-0, 6-1; 2. Callus def. Froslie 6-2, 6-2; 3. Ness Def. Wolf 6-2, 6-3
Doubles
1. Anderson-Salonen def. Carlson-Roos 6-4, 6-2; 2. Skari-Sullivan def. O’Donnell-Saunders 6-0, 7-5

N.D. State Dual Tournament
At Minot area tennis courts
Thursday, October 6
Quarterfinals, 10 a.m.
East No. 1 Red River vs. West No. 4 Mandan
West No. 2 Bismarck Legacy vs. East No. 3 West Fargo Sheyenne
West No. 1 Minot vs. East No. 4 Fargo Davies
East No. 2 Fargo South vs. West No. 3 Bismarck Century

Girls tennis

Roseau Triangular
In Roseau, Thursday
EGF Senior High 5, Roseau 2
Singles
1. Emma Farder, EGF, over Emma Johnson 6-2, 6-1; 2. Erin Bowman, EGF, over Kylie Winkler 6-1, 6-1; 3. Kate Cantera, EGF, over Ava Hass 6-3, 6-0; 4. Bryn Hanson, EGF, over Quinn Kruger 4-6, 6-3, 10-8
Doubles
1. Erin Brandt/Jessie Danielson, R, over Maddie Petrovich/Lila Rothenberger 6-0, 6-3; 2. Karlee Walsh/Ruby Leach, EGF, over Karli Wensloff/Marissa Glodowski 1-6, 6-2, 10-4; 3. Lindsey Vistad/Bryn Wilson, R, over Sam Zimmerman/Morgan McDonald 6-7 (4-7), 7-6 (7-5), 10-6

EGF Senior High 5, Park Rapids 2
Singles
1. Farder, EGF, over Morgan Koppelman 6-3, 6-4; 2. Leach, EGF, over Shailyn Hayes 6-2, 6-2; 3. Nora Bolton, PR, over Hanson 6-3, 7-6 (7-3); 4. McDonald, EGF, over Destiny Haddy 6-4, 6-1
Doubles
1. Macy Goochey/Mickey Clark, PR, over Petrovich/Rothenberger 6-2, 7-6 (7-5); 2. Cantera/Bowman, EGF, over Emmy Goochey/Ella Ehler 6-3, 6-4; 3. Zimmerman/Walsh, EGF, over Abby Runyan/Kate Dravis 6-4, 7-5
EGF Senior High head coach Kyle Hanson: “These were much needed wins as we head into sections next week. Pretty wild that the regular season is already over. We’ve had so many close matches and these weren’t any different, but today the girls prevailed. They really handled adversity well. It was windy and they handled it. If they dropped a couple games they’d win them back after the changeover.
It was good to see some of those little things us coaches have been preaching being put into use like taking extra steps on overheads and making smart soft angled plays instead of trying to blast the ball. Even with the wind we made very few unforced errors and that is something we absolutely need to be sharp with to succeed at sections.
It was great to have Bryn Hanson, Kate Cantera, and Morgan McDonald pick up singles wins. We really needed those today. All of them did such a good job of hitting with top spin to handle the wind pushing their ball. They also were smart when coming up to angle off some winners. The doubles teams also played quite well and too many girls to list, but I thought today was one of our best service return days. The girls really attacked the second serves.
Now we need to take this momentum and use it towards sections. We can play with the top teams and have beaten them at most spots, but we need to put it all together on Tuesday.

Girls soccer

Friday’s result
Hibbing 2, Crookston 0
Second half -- 1. HIB, Emma Burkes 62:00; 2. HIB, Burkes 78:25
Goalie saves -- CRO: Reese Swanson 6-7--13; HIB: unknown 4-0--4

Thursday’s results
Crookston 4, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 4-0
St. Cloud Cathedral 3, Fergus Falls 1

EGF Senior High 5, Fergus Falls 1
First half -- 1. EGF, Jill Frost (Camryn Adams) 26:00
Second half -- 2. EGF, Jill Frost (Maggey Plante) 60:00; 3. EGF, Lauren Kronlund (Plante) 64:00; 4. EGF, Skyla Rustad (Adams) 67:00; 5. EGF, Chach Lukasch (Adams) 68:00; 6. FF, Ella Starzl 70:00
Goalie saves -- EGF: Shali Anderson 1-2--3; Rylynn Krein 7-9--16
EGF Senior High head coach Jessica Bina: “Nice win on the road. The girls have been creating numerous opportunities in a lot of areas on the field. Good to see the ball movement and play by all. Shali reacted well to some loose through balls even though she didn’t have many shots.”

Boys soccer

Friday’s result
Hibbing 2, Crookston 1
First half -- 1. HIB, Dallas Hoover (Ashton Mangrove) 13:47; 2. HIB, Mangrove 35:04
Second half -- 3. CRO, Caden Boike (Jack Everett) 77:01
Goalie saves -- CRO: Blake Melsa 3-9--12; HIB: Drew Forer 2-6--8

EDC
Final standings
Fargo Davies 14-0-1
WF Sheyenne 11-4-2
West Fargo 9-6-1
GF Red River 5-7-5
Shanley 5-6-3
Fargo North 4-10-2
Fargo South 3-10-2
GF Central 2-13-2

N.D. state tournament
In West Fargo
Thursday, October 6
Quarterfinals
No. 1 East Fargo Davies vs. No. 4 West, noon
West No. 2 vs. No. 3 East West Fargo, 2:15 p.m.
West No. 1 vs. No. 4 East Red River, 4:30 p.m.
No. 2 East West Fargo Sheyenne vs. West No. 3, 6:45 p.m.

Prep volleyball

Thursday’s results
Central Cass def. Hillsboro-Central Valley 3-0
Rugby def. Glenburn 3-0
Drake-Anamoose def. Velva 25-21, 25-21, 23-25, 25-19
Wyndmere-Lidgerwood def. Ellendale 3-1
Griggs-Midkota def. South Border 25-21, 25-23, 19-25, 25-22
West Fargo Sheyenne def. Valley City 25-18, 22-25, 25-18, 25-9
Fargo South def. Wahpeton 25-12, 25-15, 25-14
West Fargo Horace def. Fargo North 21-25, 16-25, 26-24, 25-19, 16-14
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo def. Red Lake County Central 27-25, 25-16, 21-25, 25-12
Fosston def. Win-E-Mac 25-6, 25-13, 25-13
Ada-Borup/West def. Lake Park-Audubon 27-25, 25-14, 25-18
Pequot Lakes def. Detroit Lakes 25-20, 25-22, 25-16
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton def. Frazee 25-11, 25-22, 25-11
Norman County East/UH def. Climax-Fisher 26-24, 19-25, 25-22, 25-18
Perham def. Pelican Rapids 25-23, 26-24, 25-12
Park Christian def. Mahnomen-Waubun 25-18, 25-21, 24-26, 25-21
Lake of the Woods def. Clearbrook-Gonvick 3-0
Wadena-Deer Creek def. Henning 25-17, 27-25, 25-19
Breckenridge def. Barnesville 25-23, 25-16, 11-25, 25-20
Pine River-Backus def. Blackduck 25-6, 25-11, 25-16
Staples-Motley def. Crosby-Ironton 25-15, 25-16, 25-4

Fargo Shanley 25-25-25, GF Central 13-14-18
GF Central (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Emma Haskamp 7-0.5-0, Morgan Tebelius 2-0-0, Gabrielle Cormier 0-0-1, Jessica Talley 1-6.5-0, Hannah Biby 2-0-0, Lauren Reardon 3-0.5-0, Gretta Gebhard 1-2-0, Emma Nash 1-0.5-1
Fargo Shanley – N/A

Fargo Davies 25-25-25-25, Red River 21-12-27-18
Red River (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Cassidy O’Halloran 6-X-1 (18 digs), Hannah Litzinger 8-2-1 (18 digs), Amber Johnson (17 assists, 7 digs), Ellie Schall 7-1-X (1 dig), Grace Schindler 4-1-X (3 digs), Lauren Tibert 3-1-1 (3 digs), Taylor Heid X-X-1 (14 assists, 7 digs), Hope Gaddie X-X-1 (1 assist, 23 digs), Maggie Barker 4-X-X (6 digs)
Fargo Davies -- Cayla Sailer 13-1-1 (1 assist, 13 digs), Camille Deninger 13-X-X (1 assist, 10 digs), Leah Laqua 11-1.5-2 (6 digs), Haley Horner 3-X-1 (40 assists, 8 digs), McKenzie Olson 9-0.5-X (15 digs), Emma Lakic (3 assists, 24 digs)

EGF Senior High 25-25-25, Warroad 20-13-21
EGF Senior High (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Addison Kujawa 8-1-1, McKaylee Fitzpatrick 7-1-X, Ellie Marcott 7-X-1 (11 digs), Alison Kovar 5-X-X (15 digs), Hayli Robertson 4-3-X, Tatum Spokely 2-2-X (33 assists), Claire Beck 12 digs
Warroad -- Aura Moyer 8-X-X (10 digs), Alexis Anthony 8-X-1 (16 digs), Cassie Kotlowski 5-X-X, Sierra Heddan 3-X-X, Rilynn Anderson X-X-1 (24 assists), Rylee Barts 29 digs

Red Lake Falls 25-16-25-25, Sacred Heart 23-25-23-17
Sacred Heart (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Audrey Zavoral 7-2-X (4 digs), Ava Knudson 5-1-X (2 digs), Avery Horken 10-X-X (14 digs), Ella Adolphson 5-X-2 (9 assists, 5 digs), Ella Werner 8 digs, Emma Anvinson 5-X-X (4 digs), Finley Horken X-1-1 (12 assists, 9 digs), Haley Vonasek 22 digs
Red Lake Falls -- Kiara Sauve X-X-1 (13 digs), Brea Derosier X-X-1 (23 digs), Brooklyn Cardinal X-1.5-X (40 assists, 28 digs), Emma Knott 14-X-X (7 digs), Paige Klipping X-X-1 (1 dig), Savanna Nelson 4-1-X (3 dig), Shandi Nelson 10-1-X (4 digs), Gabby Casavan 17-X-1 (24 digs), Lexi Swendra 5-1-X (4 digs), Quinnlyn Kenfield 18 digs

West Fargo 25-25-25, Devils Lake 2-19-18
Devils Lake (kills-blocks-service aces) – McKenley Anvik 0-0-2, Torry Fee 0-6-0, Jadyn Frelich 2-8-1, Lainey Hall 2-0-1 (8 assists), Claire Heilman 5-0-0, Savanna Lebrun 0-0-1, Jolie Martinson 5-0-0
West Fargo – N/A

Cavalier 25-25-25, Drayton/V-E 10-11-13
Cavalier (kills-blocks-service aces) – Jade Kihne 3-0-5 (16 assists), Camryn LeTexier 4-0-0 (16 assists),, Eden Carrier 12 0-1, Rylen Burgess 6-1-0, Tia Jensen 7-1-0
Drayton/Valley-Edinburgh – N/A

May-Port-CG 25-25-25, Midway-Minto 8-10-4
May-Port-CG (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Rylee Satrom 6-X-X (5 digs), Maysa Larson X-X-2 (3 digs), Alli Stromsodt (7 assists, 3 digs), Jillian Larson 2-0.5-X, Raina Satrom 2-X-3 (2 assists, 11 digs), Kate Bradner 5-1.5-X, Brooklyn Groth 5-X-2 (5 digs), Danica Hanson 7-X-7 (8 assists, 3 digs)
Midway-Minto -- Geianna Meade 14 digs, Tayla Lizakowski (3 assists, 8 digs), Kasey Gudajtes 1-X-X, Elyse McMillan 1-2-X (2 digs), Emma McMillan 1-1-X (1 dig), Henlee Osowski X-X-1 (2 digs)

North Prairie 25-25-25, Westhope-Newburg 17-21-20
North Prairie (kills-blocks-service aces) – Hailey Peltier 4-0-0 (2 digs), Jenna Rosinski 2-4-1 (6 digs), Carmen Elick 1-0-2 (28 assists, 15 digs), Madison Samuelson 15-2-0 (1 assist, 24 digs), Morgan Leas 6-1-0 (3 digs), Hannah Neameyer 0-0-3 (1 assist, 12 digs), Lidia Motl 0-0-2 (15 digs), Rylee Hanlan 0-0-4 (17 digs), Kate munro 4-0-0 (1 assist, 2 digs), Lizzy Smith 3-0-0
Westhope-Newburg – N/A

Fertile-Beltrami 22-25-25-25, Bagley 25-19-19-20
Bagley (kills-blocks-service aces) – Kathryn Agnew 19-X-15 (15 digs), Morgan Krekelberg 8-X-X, Kassie Fontaine 24 assists, Kaydance Eichstadt 13 digs
Fertile-Beltrami – N/A

Northern Freeze 25-25-25, Stephen-Argyle 23-22-17
Northern Freeze (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Rylie Klopp 20-3-X (4 digs), Lily Holthusen 10-11-X (3 digs), Ada Pearson 40 digs, Kaydence Augustine (32 assists, 1 dig), Rylie Fredrickson 5-X-3 (17 digs), Isabel Pearson 17 digs
Stephen-Argyle -- N/A

Badger-Greenbush-MR 25-25-25, Goodridge-Grygla 22-20-16
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Jade Reese 11-3-4, Riley Gust 9-1-4, Kenzie Dahl 9-1-0, Kinsley Hanson 6-0-0, Cassie Dahl 0-0-1 (29 assists), Zairyn Wimpfheimer 5 assists
Goodridge-Grygla -- Caitlyn Jacobson 9-2-0 (5 assists, 18 digs), Sadie Anderson 6-0-2 (5 digs), Chesney Salo 3-0-0 (14 assists, 6 digs)

Roseau 25-25-17-13-15, Kittson Co. Central 22-23-25-25-10
Roseau (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Kayla moser X-X-1 (22 assists), Makena Hedlund 14 assists, Anya Severson 11-4-2, Kara Ulvin 10-X-X, Aubrey Waage 8-X-1, Nevaeh Fletcher 5-X-X
Kittson County Central -- Berlyn Strege 12-X-1 (3 assists, 21 digs), Morgan Turn 5-1-1 (52 assists, 20 digs), Kaydence White 10-5-1 (1 assist, 2 digs), Ella Olson 22-2-X (1 assist, 18 digs), Afton Lindgren 5-1-X (10 digs), Aidra Johnson 7-X-X (1 dig), Lily Peterson (1 assist, 25 digs)

College football

Missouri Valley Football Conference
Conference / Overall
N.D. State 1-0 3-1
S.D. State 1-0 3-1
So. Illinois 1-0 2-2
North Dakota 1-1 2-2
Northern Iowa 1-1 1-3
Illinois St.. 0-0 2-1
Youngstown 0-0 2-1
Indiana St. 0-0 1-2
Missouri St. 0-1 2-2
South Dakota 0-1 1-2
Western Ill. 0-1 0-4
Saturday’s games
Missouri State at UND, noon
Youngstown State at N.D. State, 1 p.m.
Western Illinois at S.D. State
Indiana St. at Northern Iowa
Southern Illinois at Illinois

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Conference / Overall
Augustana 4-0 4-0
Sioux Falls 4-0 4-0
Wayne State 4-0 4-0
MSU Mankato 3-1 3-1
Winona State 3-1 3-1
Minn. Duluth 2-2 2-2
Northern St. 2-2 2-2
SW Minn. St. 3-1 3-1
MSU Moor. 1-3 1-3
Bemidji St. 2-2 2-2
Con.-StP 0-4 0-4
UMary 0-4 0-4
Minot State 0-4 0-4
Upper Iowa 0-4 0-4
Saturday’s games
MSU Moorhead at Minnesota Duluth
MSU Mankato at Concordia-St. Paul
Wayne State at Winona State
Bemidji State at Minot State
Sioux Falls at Augustana
Northern State at UMary
Upper Iowa at Southwest Minnesota State

North Star Athletic Association
Conference / Overall
Waldorf 4-1
Mayville St. 3-2
Dakota St. 2-2
Dickinson St. 2-2
Iowa Wes. 2-3
Valley City St. 1-3
Presentation 1-4
Saturday’s games
Mayville State at Iowa Wesleyan, 1 p.m.
Dickinson State at Dakota State
Presentation at Waldorf

College volleyball

Friday’s results
Winona State def. MSU Moorhead 25-19, 25-19, 25-16
MSU Mankato def. Minot State 25-9, 25-19, 25-18
Wayne State def. Bemidji State 25-15, 25-15, 25-15
Minnesota Duluth def. Southwest Minnesota State 25-17, 15-25, 25-21, 24-26, 15-9
St. Cloud State def. Sioux Falls 25-19, 25-21, 22-25, 25-21
Valley City State def. Dakota State 25-22, 14-25, 25-23, 25-19
Jamestown def. Doane 25-20, 25-15, 25-19

Augustana 25-25-25, Minn. Crookston 17-19-18
Minnesota Crookston (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Natalie koke 2-0-2 (21 assists, 7 digs), Charlee Krieg 7-0-0 (5 digs), Mara Weisensel 7-1-0 (2 digs), Grace Arndorfer 1-0-0 (2 digs), Bailey Schaefer 7-0-1 (1 assist, 4 digs), Layne Whaley 0-0-1 (2 assists, 6 digs), Audrey Cariveau 3-0-0 (6 digs), Kora Norland 0-0-1, Madison Klimek 1 dig
Augustana -- Erika Bute (2 assists, 21 digs), Maddy Guetter 12-0-4 (8 digs), Kate Reimann 11-0-1 (3 digs), Piper Asche 7-1-0 (2 digs), Kia Kriener 6-1-1 (3 digs), Jolie Stecher 5-0-2 (4 digs), Lucy Bartee (25 assists, 4 digs), Ellie Walker (1 assist, 1 dig), Avery Thorson 2-0-0 (9 assists, 2 digs)

Viterbo 25-25-25, Mayville State 20-21-19
Viterbo (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Lauryn Sobasky 1-0-0 (28 assists, 7 digs), Jada Mitchell 15-0-0 (1 assist), Kenzie Winker 17-0-0 (1 assist, 2 digs), Adrianna Reinhart (5 assists, 20 digs), Cailie Kowal 0-0-2 (20 assists, 5 digs), Grace Rohde 14-0-0 (3 digs), Kenidi McCabe 9 digs, Marissa Kleman 2-0-0 (3 digs), Martina McGrath 3-0-0 (1 dig), Mariah Calkins 4-0-0 (1 dig)
Mayville State -- Sam Passa 2-0-0 (2 digs), Nicole Kortan 6-0-0, Payton Richter 7 digs, Cora Johnson 2-0-0 (1 assist), Emily Condon 0-0-1 (1 assist, 5 digs), Rachel Hill 0-0-3 (14 assists, 2 digs), Elora Passa 8-0-0 (12 assists, 7 digs), Ashley Pyburn 7-0-0, Natalie Hadrava 7 digs, Abby Cox 4-0-0

Thursday’s results
N.D. State def. Oral Roberts 25-15, 25-16, 25-11

North Dakota 25-25-25, Kansas City 21-21-18
Kansas City (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Georgia Mullins 7-0-0 (1 dig), Rachel Sturdevant 5-0-0 (2 digs), Peyton Van Nest (14 assists, 10 digs), Kennedy Schritenthal (4 assists, 9 digs), Raina Smith 9-0-0, Carly Gillen 8-0-0 (2 digs), Odyssey Warren 6-0-0 (1 assist, 6 digs), Leah Green 3 digs, Sydney Henry 1-0-0 (19 assists, 5 digs), Kimora Whetstone 3-0-1 (2 digs), McKenzie Moburg 1 dig
North Dakota -- Sierra Ward 4-0-0 (4 digs), Marissa Stockman 8-0-0 (1 assist, 2 digs), Peyton Sewell (16 assists, 4 digs), Elizabeth Norris 12-0-0 (14 assists, 6 digs), Kortney Carney (2 assists, 12 digs), Maddy Hornyak 0-0-1 (1 assist, 8 digs), Ashlyn Olson 7-0-0 (1 dig), Izzy McCormick0-0-4 (3 assists, 3 digs), Sophia Ortquist 2-1-1 (3 digs), Paige Barber 5-0-0 (1 dig)

College soccer

Friday’s results
St. Thomas 3, N.D. State 2
UMary 1, MSU Moorhead 0
Minot State 2, Northern State 1
Bemidji State 2, Minnesota Duluth 1
MSU Mankato 4, Upper Iowa 0

North Dakota 1, Western Illinois 0
First half -- No scoring.
Second half -- 1. UND, Hannah Olson (Sarah McCracken) 75:53
Goalie saves -- WIU: Isabel Navas Rodriguez 3-4--7; UND: Madi Livingston 2-1--3
Cautions/ejections -- None.

St. Cloud State 3, Minnesota Crookston 0
First half -- 1. SCSU, Jenna Dominguez (Megan Kirby) 35:37; 2. SCSU, Dominguez (Ellie Primerano) 41:01
Second half -- Emma Duerr (Emali Ortega Talamantes) 82:48
Goalie saves -- UMC: Kathryn Brainerd 1-5--6; SCSU: Evie Kohn 0-0--0
Cautions/ejections -- Alyssa Pavlacic, UMC, yellow card 73:07

Thursday’s result
Michigan 1, Minnesota 0

Youth sports

EGF to host tournament: The East Grand Forks Youth Basketball Association will host its first 3-on-3 basketball tournament Oct. 15-16.
The tournament is for students in grades three through eight. For further information, contact Kadynn Melquist at 218-891-4967. Registration for the tournament closes Sunday.

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring local boys and girls basketball scores, area prep wrestling results and much more!
Featuring area college basketball results, the prep honor roll, FCS quarterfinals football pairings and much more!
Featuring prep hockey results from throughout the region, boys and girls basketball scores, the prep honor roll and much more!
Featuring boys and girls basketball results, prep basketball polls, 2023 World Juniors USA preliminary roster and much more!