ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Friday's local scoreboard for Oct. 7

Featuring prep football scores from across the region, N.D. state boys tennis and soccer tournament results, men's hockey scores and much more!

EGF Crookston 2.jpg
East Grand Forks' Grant Burger (34) cuts through the Crookston defense during their game Friday, Oct. 7, 2022, in Crookston.
Korrie Wenzel / Grand Forks Herald
We are part of The Trust Project.

Men’s hockey

Friday’s results
RIT 3, Army 2
Ohio State 3, Wisconsin 1
Northeastern 5, Vermont 3
Maine 4, Air Force 1
Denver 5, Notre Dame 2
Northern Michigan 3, Colgate 2
Penn State 5, Canisius 2
RPI 6, Mercyhurst 3
Michigan 7, Lindenwood 4
Providence 6, Sacred Heart 1
Bowling Green 3, Michigan State 1
Quinnipiac 4, Boston College 0
UConn 4, Union 1
St. Lawrence 3, Merrimack 1
New Hampshire 4, Clarkson 3
Alaska 4, St. Thomas 2
Niagara 4, Omaha 3
Ferris State 2, Michigan Tech 1
Miami 3, UMass-Lowell 1
Colorado College 6, Alaska-Anchorage 2

North Dakota 6, Holy Cross 0
First period -- 1. UND, Jackson Blake PP (Chris Jandric, Drew DeRidder) 8:24; 2. UND, Mark Senden (Louis Jamernik V, Ty Farmer) 8:41; 3. UND, Gavin Hain, Jamernik V) 11:48; 4. UND, Cooper Moore (Ben Strinden, Senden) 12:44
Second period -- 5. UND Riese Gaber PP (Jandric, Blake) 8:39
Third period -- 6. UND, Jake Schmaltz PP (Moore, Jandric) 15:05
Penalties -- Grayson Constable, HC, tripping 1:50 first; Jack Robilotti, HC, cross-checking 6:29 first; Cooper Moore, UND, tripping 15:18 first; Jack Ricketts, HC, interference 8:23 second; Ben Strinden, UND, goaltender interference 9:15 second; Owen McLaughlin, UND, interference 12:41 second; Judd Caulfield, UND, boarding 17:37 second; Conner Jean, HC, tripping 4:50 third; Robilotti, HC, roughing 7:50 third; Charlie Spence, HC, slashing 10:36 third; Constable, HC, roughing 13:16 third; Tyler Kleven, UND, roughing 13:16 third; Jake Higgins, HC, game misconduct 14:25 third; Higgins, HC, hitting from behind 14:25 third; Ty Farmer, UND, interference 16:55 third
Goalie saves -- HC: Jason Grande 7-2-0--9, Thomas Gale 0-2-14--16; UND: Drew DeRidder 4-12-11--27
Penalties-minutes -- HC 9-29, UND 6-12
Power plays -- HC 0-4, UND 3-10
Referees -- Mike Sheehan and Brandon Schmitt
Linesmen -- Kyle Stephens and Tyler Liffrig
Attendance -- 11,181
RELATED: Drew DeRidder enjoys newfound goal support, posts 27-save shutout over Holy Cross

Minnesota 4, MSU Mankato 1
First period -- 1. MIN, Jimmy Snuggerud (Logan Cooley, Ryan Johnson) 18:21
Second period -- 2. MIN, Snuggerud (Johnson, Jaxon Nelson) 5:30
Third period -- 3. MSUM, Jake Livingstone (David Silye, Akito Hirose) 4:00; 4. MIN, Snuggerud PP (Jackson LaCombe, Mason Nevers) 10:46; 5. MIN, Connor Kurth empty net (Johnson) 17:56
Goalie saves -- MSUM: Keenan Rancier 21; MIN: Justen Close 18

Arizona State 3, Bemidji State 0
First period -- 1. ASU, Matthew Kopperud (Dylan Jackson) 15:32
Second period -- No scoring.
Third period -- 2. ASU, Jackson Niedermayer (Ryan Alexander, Demetrios Koumontzis) 3:04; 3. ASU, Ty Murchison 19:38.1
Goalie saves -- ASU: TJ Semptimphelter 11-20-9--40; BEM: Mattias Sholl 3-7-7--17

Prep football

Friday’s results
Wahpeton 41, GF Central 25
Fargo North 45, Devils Lake 23
Hatton-Northwood 56, Enderlin 24
Harvey-Wells County 52, Grafton 28
New Rockford-Sheyenne 20, Larimore 0
Langdon-Edmore-Munich 40, Park River 8
May-Port 54, Maple River 22
Hillsboro-Central Valley 14, Rugby 0
Kindred 40, Sargent County 6
Central Cass 55, Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 0
Griggs-Midkota 34, Tri State 6
Oak Grove 47, Northern Cass 0
St. John 70, Westhope-Newburg 44
Fargo Shanley 42, Fargo Davies 35
West Fargo Sheyenne 34, West Fargo 7
Valley City 34, Jamestown 6
Bismarck St. Mary's 10, Fargo South 7
Bismarck Century 20, Bismarck Legacy 0
Minot 27, Bismarck 7
Mandan 41, Dickinson 7
Williston 40, Watford City 6
Thief River Falls 44, Frazee 13
Wadena-Deer Creek 22, Bagley 18
Barnesville 28, Detroit Lakes 13
Fergus Falls 26, Roseau 8
Osakis 42, Perham 0
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 26, Hawley 20
Red Lake County 44, Pine River-Backus 20
Pelican Rapids 30, Park Rapids 13
Bemidji 20, Buffalo 19
Elk River 55, Moorhead 21
Goodridge-Grygla 35, Lake of the Woods 6
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 2, Red Lake 0 (by forfeit)
Nevis 42, Cass Lake-Bena 0
Park Christian 46, Laporte 26

ADVERTISEMENT

Red River 49, West Fargo Horace 0
First quarter
RR – Logan Okstad 2 run (Carter Byron kick)
RR – Okstad 47 pass from Pearce Parks (Byron kick)
RR – Hudson Flom 9 pass from Parks (Byron kick)
Second quarter
RR – Quinn Nelson 31 pass from Gunnar Heuchert (Byron kick)
RR – Okstad 9 run (Byron kick)
Third quarter
RR – Mason Bimler 3 run (Byron kick)
Fourth quarter
RR – Bet Tellman 2 pass from Logan Bjerke (Byron kick)
RELATED: Red River rolls, now eyes home-field advantage in Class A playoffs

EGF Senior High 27, Crookson 25
Third quarter
C - Ethan Boll 3 run (kick failed)
EGF – Drew Carpenter 2 run (Carpenter kick)
EGF – Clyde Anderson 50 run (Carpenter kick)
Fourth quarter
EGF – Anderson 5 run (Carpenter kick)
C – Boll 5 run (Boll run)
C – Boll 2 run (Boll run
EGF – Cooper Smith 34 pass from Carpenter
NOTE: Carpenter fired a Hail Mary pass to Cooper Smith in the end zone for a touchdown on the final play of the game.

Lake Park-Audubon 16, Polk County West 14
PCW – Mike Gapp 62 run (PAT failed)
LPA – Brodie Chilton 1 run (PAT)
PCW – Gapp 5 run (PAT)
LPA – Zeke Noel 3 run (PAT)
RELATED: Polk County West comes up a couple of yards short, falls 16-14 to Lake Park Audubon

Nelson County 64, Midway-Minto 6
First quarter
NC -- Zach Gibson 11 run (Gibson run)
NC -- Gibson 75 run (Anthony Bullis run)
NC -- Gibson 25 run (pass failed)
NC -- Gibson 59 run (Holden Lenz pass to Axel Anderson)
NC -- Collin Zacha 68 run (Lenz run)
Second quarter
NC -- Landon Sundeen 3 run (run failed)
NC -- Keegan Parsley 5 run (Brody Rainsberry run)
Third quarter
NC -- Bullis 35 run (run failed)
Fourth quarter
MM -- Riley Robinson 5 run (run failed)
NC -- Lenz 17 run (run failed)

North Prairie 74, Four Winds 28
First quarter
FW – Kashton Keya Jr. 1 run (PAT failed)
NP – Nicholas Mears 63 run (PAT failed)
NP – Mitchell Leas 25 pass from Mears (PAT)
FW – Keya Jr. 10 run (PAT)
NP – Blake Mattson 35 run (PAT failed)
NP – Mears 57 run (PAT)
Second quarter
NP – Mears 96 run (PAT)
NP – Leas 50 pass from Mears (PAT)
FW – Deng Deng 51 pass from Keja (PAT)
NP – Mattson 23 pass from Mears (PAT)
Third quarter
NP – Mattson 3 run (PAT)
NP – Havlin Delong 63 run (PAT failed)
Fourth quarter
FW – Keja 6 run (PAT failed)
NP – Justin Hudson 50 run (PAT)

Cavalier 14, North Border 8
Second quarter
CAV -- Jacob Steele 2 run (Z. Anderson pass from Enerson)
Fourth quarter
CAV -- Steele 1 run (pass failed)
NB -- Brown 12 run (Stainbrook pass from TJ Cosley)

Stephen-Argyle 35, Northern Freeze 30
First quarter
NF -- Straet Spilde 38 run (Nick Lund run)
SA -- Demetrius Oberg 4 run (pass failed)
SA -- Aiden Anderson 25 pass from William McGlynn (McGlynn run)
Second quarter
SA -- McGlynn 26 run (kick failed)
SA -- Oberg 10 run (McGlynn run)
Third quarter
NF -- Everett Nelson 4 run (run failed)
Fourth quarter
SA -- Cooper Clausen 4 run (Carsen Safranski kick)
NF -- Nick Lund 34 pass from Nelson (Nelson pass to Lund)
NF -- Nelson 3 run (Lund run)

Win-E-Mac 42, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 14
First quarter
WEM -- Jonas Spry 11 run (pass no good)
Second quarter
WEM -- Spry 27 pass to Ryan Kangas (Spry to Kangas pass)
BGMR -- Gabe Warne 18 pass to Jaxon Janousek (run no good)
WEM -- Kangas 23 run (pass no good)
WEM -- Spry 4 run (Kangas run)
WEM -- Spry 20 pass to Kangas (run no good)
Third quarter
BGMR -- Dylan VonEnde 3 run (Warne to Zach Blawat pass)
Fourth quarter
WEM -- Kangas 99 run (Spry run)

ADVERTISEMENT

Kittson County Central 35, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 14
First quarter
KCC -- Braden Faken 1 run (Isaac Folland kick)
KCC -- Chisum Schmiedeberg 15 run (Folland kick)
Second quarter
WAO -- Kaden Pierce 3 run (kick failed)
Third quarter
KCC -- Schmiedeberg 7 run (Folland kick)
KCC -- Kaden Vig 11 pass from Faken pass (Folland kick)
Fourth quarter
KCC -- Vig interception return (Folland kick)
WAO -- Pierce 7 run (Pierce pass to Nate Sedlacek)

Fertile-Beltrami 40, Norman County East/UH 12
First quarter
FB -- Isaiah Wright 4 run (run failed)
NCEUH -- Zech Juarez 2 run (kick failed)
Second quarter
NCEUH -- Drew Jacobson 15 pass to Aiden Flaten (pass failed)
FB -- Caiden Swenby 40 run (run failed)
Third quarter
FB -- Swenby 48 pass to Wright (Brayden Werpy run)
FB -- Swenby 6 pass to Ryan Van Den Einde (Swenby pass to Van Den Einde)
Fourth quarter
FB -- Wright 6 run (kick failed)
FB -- Derek Sorenson 5 run (kick failed)

Mahnomen-Waubun 33, Fosston 12
First quarter
MW -- Joe Slette 6 run (Tanner Stech kick)
Second quarter
F -- Thatcher Palubicki 3 run (run failed)
MW -- Jameson Donner 10 run (Stech kick)
MW -- Easton Bevins 13 run (Stech kick)
Third quarter
MW -- Kasey Wadena 1 run (run failed)
Fourth quarter
MW -- Braylen Heisler 1 run (run failed)
F -- Kelton Gray 44 run (run failed)

Ada-Borup/West 33, Warroad 22
First quarter
W -- Daniel Hammer 33 pass from Liam Grover (run failed)
ABW -- Brennen Fetting 60 kickoff return (kick failed
Second quarter
W -- Hammer 38 pass from Grover (Gaabi Boucha run)
Third quarter
ABW -- Fetting 55 kickoff return (Austin McCraven pass)
Fourth quarter
ABW -- Aidon Marcussen 1 run (PAT failed)
ABW -- McCraven 30 reception from Marcussen (PAT failed)
ABW -- Lance Kritzberger 60 reception from Marcussen (Tate Jacobson kick)
W -- Zach Rose 8 run (Rose run)

Thursday’s result
Goodridge-Grygla 35, Lake of the Woods 6
GG - Blake Rychlock 32 yd run (Rychlock run)
GG - Rychlock 1 yd run (Matt Busse run)
GG - Busse 49 yd run (run failed)
GG - Rychlock 14 yd pass to Lewis Jones (Kehan Nelson kick)
GG - Busse 11 yd run (kick blocked)
LOW - Cale Zemke 48 yd run (pass failed)

Prep volleyball

Thursday’s results
Langdon-E-M def. St. John 25-3, 25-8, 25-8
Hatton-Northwood def. Griggs-Midkota 3-0
Grafton def. Larimore 3-0
Bottineau def. Rugby 3-1
Harvey-Wells County def. Nelson County 1
Linton-HMB def. Edgeley/K-M 3-0
Oak Grove def. Lisbon 16-17-12
Bismarck Century def. Bismarck St. Mary’s 3-0
Red Lake County Central def. Clearbrook-Gonvick 15-25, 25-23, 25-22, 14-25, 15-11
Perham def. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 25-20, 25-16, 25-20
Ada-Borup/West def. Mahnomen-Waubun 26-24, 19-25, 25-20, 25-12
Wadena-Deer Creek def. Verndale 25-15, 25-23, 25-22
Breckenridge def. Hawley 25-17, 25-21, 27-25
Pine River-Backus def. Upsala 3-0

EGF Senior High 25-25-25, Crookston 10-20-12
EGF Senior High (kills-blocks-service aces) – Addison Kujawa 12-12-1, Ellie Marcott 10-1-1, McKaylee Fitzpatrick 6-0-0, Hayli Robertson 5-3-0, Alison Kovar 4-0-1, Tatum Spokely 2-2-1 (31 assists), Claire Beck 0-0-2
Crookston – Libby Salentine 8-0-0 (16 assists), Anna Funk 6-0-0, Destiny Goulet-Ramirez 5-1-0

Sacred Heart 25-25-11-25, Red Lake Falls 18-18-25-10
Sacred Heart (kills-blocks-service aces) – Finley Horken 4-0-1, Avery Horken 15-0-0, Ava Knudson 11-0-0, Emma Anvinson 0-0-0, Ella Werner 0-0-2, Ella Adolphson 4-0-3 (15 assists), Audrey Zavoral 4-0-1, Haley Vonasek 0-1-0 (16 digs)
Red Lake Falls – N/A

ADVERTISEMENT

Thompson 25-25-24-25, Central Cass 17-19-26-13
Thompson (kills-blocks-service aces) – Jordan West 0-0-1, Dru Schwab 2-2.5-0, Sydney Schwabe (25 assists), Josie Plain 0-0-2 (18 assists), Summer Hegg 20-9.5-0, Clara STevens 7-4-0, Brenna Martin 12-7-0, Reese Danner 8-1-1, Kylie Huebner 1-2-0
Central Cass – N/A

Cavalier 25-25-25, Hillsboro-CV 17-16-14
Cavalier (kills-blocks-service aces) – Rylen Burgess 6-0-0, Tia Jensen 5-2-5, Eden Carrier 13-2-0, Jade Kihne 4-0-1 (15 assists) Carmyn LeTexier 4-0-1 (12 assists), Kaylee Kemp 2-0-3
Hillsboro-Central Valley – N/A

May-Port-CG 25-25-25, Drayton-V-E 19-9-8
May-Port-CG (kills-blocks-service aces) – Rylee Satrom 4-1.5-5, Maysa Larson 0-0-4, Alli Stromsodt 3-0-0, Jillian Larson 6-2-0, Raina Satrom 10-0-0, Kate Bradner 6-1-0, Brooklyn Groth 3-0-0, Danica Hanson 4-5-1 (17 assists), Alexis Berg 0-0-1
Drayton/Valley-Edinburg – N/A

Fertile-Beltrami 25-25-25, Lake Park-Audubon 13-13-12
Fertile-Beltrami (kills-blocks-service aces) – Kasia Wilson 12-0-0, Tori Erickson 0-1-1, Katelyn Aakhus) 0-0-1 (26 assists)
Lake Park-Audubon – N/A

Climax-Fisher 24-25-25-25, Win-E-Mac 26-16-13-14
Climax-Fisher (kills-blocks-aces) – Peyton Hoffman 25-4-1, Halle Reitmeier 9-0-1, Mesh Marshall 6-1-0, Claire Erickson 6-0-0, Sophia Nesvig (38 assists), Sarah Thoreson 2-0-1, Ella Paulsrud 2-0-4, Danika Motl 0-0-3
Win-E-Mac – N/A

Lake of the Woods 25-25-25, Roseau 20-21-20
Lake of the Woods (kills-blocks-service aces) – Hannah Fish 9-0-0, Kenzie Pieper 9-6-0, Bailey Husbands (26 assists), Paige Haack 0-0-4 (Rian Avery (26 assists)
Roseau – Kayla Moser 0-0-2 (14 assists), MaKena Hetelund 0-0-1 (12 assists), Aubrey Waage 8-1-1, Anya Severson 7-01, Rebecca Wensloff 6-0-1

Fosston 25-25-25, Bagley 10-12-12
Fosston (kills-blocks-service aces) – Katelyn Vesledahl 11-0-0, Genevieve Rue 8-0-0, Tessa Maneecke 7, Kinsley Duppong (26 assists), Evie Dryburgh 0-0-4, Hannah Kroening 0-0-3
Bagley – Kathryn Agnew 4-0-0, McKenna Melbo 4-0-0, Kira Thompson 4-0-0, Isabella Warmbold 0-0-1, Kassie Fontaine (12 assists)

Northern Freeze 28-25-25, Warren-A-O 26-22-19
Northern Freeze (kills-blocks-service aces) – Rylie Klopp 17-6-0, Lilly Holthusen 10–1, Kaydence Augustine 0-3-0 (28 assists), Ada Pearson 0-2-0 (32 digs), Rylie Fredrickson 5-2-1, Katie Anderson 4-7-0
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo – Reegan Martinz 7-3-1, Tatiana Wright 5-0-1, Chandler Stroble 1-6-1, Ava Oberg 1-2-1, Aaliyeh Johnson 2-1-0

Boys soccer

N.D. state tournament
In West Fargo
Thursday’s quarterfinals
East No. 1 Fargo Davies 6, West No. 4 Bismarck Century 0
West No. 2 Bismarck Legacy 4, East No. 3 Shanley 1
West No. 1 Minot 0, East No. 4 Red River 0 (Minot wins shootout 4-3)
East No. 2 West Fargo 1, West No. 3 Bismarck 0

Friday’s results
Semifinals
Fargo Davies 3, Bismarck Legacy 1
West Fargo 1, Minot 0
Consolation semifinals
Bismarck Century 4, Fargo Shanley 3
Red River 1, Bismarck 0

Saturday’s games
Fifth place
Red River vs. Bismarck Century, 11 a.m.
Third place
Bismarck Legacy vs. Minot, 1:15 p.m.
Championship
Fargo Davies vs. West Fargo, 3:30 p.m.

Boys tennis

N.D. state individual
In Minot
Friday’s results
Singles
First round
Espen Schneider, RR, over Caleb Johnson, Legacy 6-0, 6-0; Jake McCormick, FD, over Mason Lunzman, Jam, 6-3, 6-2; Kellen Johnson, RR, over Josh Hegstad, Minot, 6-1, 6-1; Hunter Rice, Minot, over Ethan Heiden, WF, 6-1, 6-1; Ethan Raan, WFS, over Gabe Hanson, Bis, 6-0, 6-1; Mason Christensen, WFS, over Tyler Wahl, Bism, 6-4, 6-4; Saylor Keunzel, RR, over Drew Beasley, Legacy, 3-6, 6-0, 6-1; Anthony James, Legacy, over Kasen Bear, WFS, 6-2, 6-3
Quarterfinals
Schneider over McCormick, 6-3, 6-1; Rice over Johnson 7-6(4), 7-6(6); Raan over Christensen, 6-2, 6-3; Kuenzel over James 2-6, 6-1, 7-5
Consolation
Johnson over Lunzman 4-6, 6-3, 6-2; Heiden over Janes, 6-4, 2-6, 6-4; Wahl over Hanson 6-2, 6-3; Baer over Beasley 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
Consolation second round
Johnson over Baer 7-5, 6-3; Christensen over C. Johnson 6-0, 7-5; Janes over Heiden 6-1, 6-3; McCormick over Wahl, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1

Doubles
First round
Panzer-Wilber, GFC, over Mathern-Miller, Legacy 6-1, 6-1; Tostenson-Webb, North, over Diehl-Griffith, Minot, 7-6(5), 3-6, 6-3; Bourke-Bry, Fargo South, over Kleinjan-Kandooru, Century 6-2, 6-2; Skarperud-Mallory, RR, over Schaeffer-McLean, Minot, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2; Kringlie-Cope, VC, over Backen-Lefevre, Jamestown, 6-2, 6-2; Green-Bydal, RR, over Pitcher-Zander, Century, 7-6(6), 6-2; Ness-Callies, FD, over Ruff-Kalb, Legacy 6-2, 6-2; Hatzenbuhler-Helbing, Mandan, over Sullivan-Skari, Davies, 6-1, 6-3
Championship quarterfinals
Panzer/Wilber, GFC, over Tostenson/Webb, FN, 6-1, 6-1; Bourke/Bry, FS, over Skarperud/Mallory, RR, 6-4, 6-2; Green/Bydal, RR, over Kringlie/Cope, VC, 7-6 (6), 6-7 (3), 6-3; Hatzenbuhler/Helbling, MAN, over Ness/Callies, FD, 6-3, 6-3

At Minot area tennis courts
Thursday’s quarterfinals
West Fargo Sheyenne 3, Bismarck Legacy 2
Minot 4, Fargo Davies 1
Fargo South 3, Bismarck Century 2

Red River 5, Mandan 0
Singles
1. Espen Schneider over Jared Christen 6-0, 6-0; 2. Kellen Johnson over Anton Kozojed 6-0, 6-0; 3. Carson Skarperud over Rylan Bechtel 6-3, 6-0
Doubles
1. Saylor Kuenzel-Luc Bydal over Karter Hatzenbuhler-Brady Helbling 7-6(3), 7-6(4); 2. Asher Green-Tadhg Murphy over Bradyn Bentz-Ryan Bitz 6-0, 6-2

Thursday’s semifinals
Minot 4, Fargo South 1

Red River 4, West Fargo Sheyenne 1
Singles
1. Ethan Raan, WFS, over Espen Schneider 6-4, 6-4, 2. Kellen Johnson over Kasen Baer, 6-1, 3-6, 6-0; Carson Skarperud, RR, over Leighton Heick, 6-1, 6-2
Doubles
Saylor Kuenzel-Luc Bydal, RR, over Mason Christianson-Momin Durrani6-3, 6-2; 2. Aher Green-Tadhg Murphy, RR, over Nate Angus-Andrew Rexin 6-3, 7-6(3)

Thursday’s consolation semifinals
Bismarck Legacy 3, Mandan 2
Fargo Davies 4, Bismarck Century 1
Fifth place
Bismarck Legacy 3, Fargo Davies 2
Third place
West Fargo Sheyenne 4, Fargo South 1

Championship
Red River 4, Minot 1
Singles
1. Espen Schneider, RR, over Hunter Rice 6-3, 6-2; 2. Kellen Johnson, RR, over Josh Hegstad 6-1, 6-0; 3. Carson Skarperud, RR, Nolan Callahan 6-0, 6-0
Doubles
1. Grayson Schaeffer-Aidan Diehl, M, over Saylor Kuenzel-Luc Bydal 6-2, 1-6, 10-6; 2. Asher Green-Tadhg Murphy, RR, over Brayden McLean-Sam Griffith 6-2, 6-1

Girls soccer

Thursday’s result
Bemidji 4, Detroit Lakes 0

College football

Missouri Valley Football Conference
Conference / Overall
N.D. State 2-0 4-1
S.D. State 2-0 4-1
So. Illinois 2-0 3-2
North Dakota 2-1 3-2
Northern Iowa 2-1 2-3
Illinois St.. 0-1 2-2
Youngstown 0-1 2-2
Indiana St. 0-1 1-3
Missouri St. 0-2 2-3
South Dakota 0-1 1-3
Western Ill. 0-2 0-5

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Conference / Overall
Sioux Falls 5-0 5-0
Augustana 4-1 4-1
Wayne State 4-1 4-1
MSU Mankato 4-1 4-1
Winona State 4-1 4-1
SW Minn. St. 4-1 4-1
Bemidji St. 3-2 3-2
Minn. Duluth 3-2 3-2
Northern St. 2-3 2-3
MSU Moor. 1-4 1-4
UMary 1-4 1-4
Upper Iowa 0-5 0-5
Con.-StP 0-5 0-5
Minot State 0-5 0-5

North Star Athletic Association
Conference / Overall
Waldorf 5-1
Mayville St. 3-3
Dakota St. 2-3
Dickinson St. 3-2
Iowa Wes. 3-3
Valley City St. 1-3
Presentation 1-5

College volleyball

Friday’s results
MSU Mankato def. Minnesota Crookston 25-16, 20-25, 21-25, 25-21, 15-4
Augustana def. MSU Moorhead 25-19, 25-14, 25-19
Southwest Minnesota State def. Minot State 17-25, 25-18, 25-16, 26-28, 15-12
Sioux Falls def. UMary 25-19, 25-14, 25-14
Minnesota Duluth def. Winona State 25-11, 25-11, 25-20
St. Cloud State def. Upper Iowa 20-25, 25-19, 27-25, 25-18
Concordia-St. Paul def. Bemidji State 25-17, 25-12, 25-15

College soccer

Friday’s results
N.D. State 3, Kansas City 1
MSU Moorhead 3, Southwest Minnesota State 1
Minot State 1, Augustana 0
UMary 2, Wayne State 0
Bemidji State 1, Winona State 0
MSU Mankato 2, St. Cloud State 1
Concordia-St. Paul 2, Minnesota Duluth 1

Oral Roberts 1, North Dakota 0
First half -- No scoring.
Second half -- 1. ORU, Julia Thasaphong (Mia Kitterman) 85:45
Goalie saves -- UND: Madi Livingston 3-3--6; ORU: Louisa Ramsauer 3-2--5
Cautions/ejections -- Unknown, ORU, yellow card 69:41; Hannah Olson, UND, yellow card 82:40

Minnesota Crookston 2, Upper Iowa 1
First half -- 1. UMC, Abby Fittinger (Madelyn Teplansky, Ashley Chomyn) 2:20
Second half -- 2. UA, Jordan Zarate 48:06; 3. UMC, Alyssa Pavlacic 58:49
Goalie saves -- UA: Alena Miller 1, Jamie Kerkvliet 1, TEAM 1; UMC: Kathryn Brainerd 6-2--8
Cautions/ejections -- Lanie Padelford, UMC, yellow card 48:53; Alyssa Pavlacic, UMC, yellow card 87:11

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What To Read Next
Featuring local prep hockey results, area boys and girls basketball scores and much more!
Featuring area men's and women's basketball results, college hockey scores, local college tennis results and much more!
Featuring boys wrestling results, prep hockey scores, area college basketball results and much more!
Girls basketball