ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Friday's local scoreboard for Nov. 18

Featuring area men's and women's basketball results, local girls hockey scores, college hockey results and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Men’s hockey

Friday’s results
Mercyhurst 3, Holy Cross 1
Army 2, Bentley 0
Penn State 4, Michigan State 3
Ohio State 5, Notre Dame 2
Bowling Green 6, Ferris State 0
Michigan Tech 6, St. Thomas 2
Quinnipiac 4, Princeton 1
Colgate 3, Brown 2, OT
Cornell 5, Yale 2
Northeastern 2, Boston 0
UMass 4, New Hampshire 2
Providence 4, Vermont 0
UMass-Lowell 3, UConn 2, OT
Minnesota Duluth 5, Western Michigan 4
Clarkson 2, Arizona State 1
Alaska 3, RPI 1
Wisconsin 4, Lindenwood 3
Niagara 8, USA Under-18 5
Northern Michigan 3, MSU Mankato 2, OT
St. Cloud State 3, Colorado College 1

North Dakota 7, Miami 1
First period -- 1. UND, Gavin Hain (Louis Jamernik V, Mark Senden) 3:31; 2. UND, Ben Strinden 15:08
Second period -- 3. UND, Jackson Blake PP (Riese Gaber, Chris Jandric) 6:41; 4. UND, Griffin Ness PP (Brent Johnson, Ty Farmer) 9:31; 5. UND, Senden SH (Gaber, Tyler Kleven) 10:57; 6. MU, Blake Mesenburg (Matthew Barbolini, Hampus Rydqvist) 18:15; 7. UND, Judd Caulfield (Strinden, Dylan James) 18:33
Third period -- 8. UND, Blake (Jake Schmaltz, Johnson) 4:43
Penalties -- Ben Strinden, UND, interference 10:10 first; Jack Clement, MU, tripping 18:03 first;
Axel Kumlin, MU, game misconduct 5:49 second; Kumlin, MU, contact to the head 5:49 second; Louis Jamernik V, UND, goaltender interference 10:03 second; Griffin Ness, UND, tripping 19:25 second; John Waldron, MU, cross-checking 19:20 third.
Goalie saves -- MU: Ludvig Persson 20, Logan Neaton 8; UND: Jakob Hellsten 18
Penalties-minutes -- MU 4-19, UND 3-6
Power plays -- MU 0-3, UND 2-5
Referees -- Bobby Lukkason and Andrew Wilk
Linesmen -- Kyle Stephens and Andy Dokken
Attendance -- 10,823
RELATED: Ed Belfour sets the tone, UND follows with rout of Miami

Minnesota 6, Michigan 3
First period -- 1. MIN, Jackson LaCombe (Luke Mittelstadt) 9:13; 2. MIN, Rhett Pitlick (Matthew Knies, Jimmy Snuggerud) 12:43
Second period -- 3. MIN, Jaxon Nelson PP (Snuggerud, Bryce Brodzinski) 4:37; 4. UM, Dylan Duke (Mark Estapa, Seamus Casey) 13:26; 5. MIN, Nelson EA (Knies, Brock Faber) 17:54
Third period -- 6. UM, Duke (Luke Hughes, Estapa) 8:22; 7. MIN, Knies PP (Nelson, LaCombe) 10:43; 8. UM, Mackie Samoskevich (Ethan Edwards, Casey) 11:07; 9. UM, Ryan Johnson empty net 17:18
Goalie saves -- MIN: Owen Bartoszkiewicz 35; UM: Erik Portillo 28

Thursday’s results
Merrimack 3, Sacred Heart 0
Alaska-Anchorage 9, Liberty 1

Minnesota 5, Michigan 2
First period -- 1. MIN, Rhett Pitlick (Luke Mittelstadt, Jackson LaCombe) 5:41; 2. UM, Dylan Duke PP (Rutger McGroarty, Seamus Casey) 16:39
Second period -- 3. MIN, Pitlick 4x4 (Mike Koster, Mittelstadt) 7:17; 4. UM, Duke PP (Casey, Luke Hughes) 10:39; 5. MIN, Jimmy Snuggerud (Logan Cooley, Brock Faber) 11:59
Third period -- 6. MIN, Cooley 5x3 (Bryce Brodzinski, LaCombe) 0:38; 7. MIN, Mittelstadt (Koster, Snuggerud) 5:39
Goalie saves -- MIN: Owen Bartoszkiewicz 29; UM: Erik Portillo 36

ADVERTISEMENT

Women’s hockey

Friday’s results
Ohio State 5, Bemidji State 0
Minnesota Duluth 4, Harvard 0
Providence 3, Maine 0
Long Island 5, Stonehill 1
Princeton 1, St. Lawrence 0
Sacred Heart 3, Franklin Pierce 1
Boston College 3, New Hampshire 1
Northeastern 2, Holy Cross 1
Quinnipiac 4, Clarkson 0
Lindenwood 1, RIT 0
Boston 2, UConn 1
Yale 3, Penn State 0
Vermont 3, Merrimack 0
St. Anselm 4, Saint Michael’s 2

Thursday’s result
Vermont 5, Merrimack 1

Girls hockey

Friday's results
Hastings 13, Detroit Lakes 0

EGF Senior High 7, Fort Frances (Ont.) 2
First period -- 1. EGF, Blake Schultz (Laura Pesch) 7:34; 2. FFO, Kiera Farmington (Blaire Cross, Marlee Bliss) 12:25; 3. EGF, Maggey Plante (Kara Ellis) 15:30
Second period -- 4. FFO, Teagan Mosbeck (Jerzie Clader, Cross) 10:20; 5. EGF, Pesch (Schultz) 12:42; 6. EGF, Claire Beck 16:53
Third period -- 7. EGF, Schultz 5:23; 8. EGF, Ellis (Maddy Stocker) 7:50; 9. EGF, Plante (Stocker) 8:04
Goalie saves -- EGF: Britlyn Rasmussen 3-8-3--14; FFO: Madison Bliss 15-14-2--31

Roseau 3, Alexandria 1
First period -- No scoring.
Second period -- 1. R, Jasmine Hovda (Summer Byfuglien) 1:58; 2. A, Kennedy Ellingson (Morgan Aure, Lauren Maras) 16:52
Third period -- 3. R, Lily Erickson (Payton Remick) 4:34; 4. R, Remick (Karina Christianson, Samantha Peterson) 14:41
Goalie saves -- R: Jada Pelowski 25; A: Rachel Mohr 11

Thursday's results
Bemidji 3, Thief River Falls 0

EGF Senior High 10, Detroit Lakes 0
First period -- 1. Kara Ellis (Blake Schultz) 3:46; 2. Schultz 4:40; 3. Schultz (Ellis) 11:13; 4. Madilyn Jamieson (Laurel Kolstoe) 12:38
Second period -- 5. Laura Pesch PP (Madison Stocker) 6:50
Third period -- 6. Sophia Lukach (Claire Beck) 3:30; 7. Ellis (Maggey Plante) 4:48; 8. Pesch (Schultz, Jaelyn Brenden) 8:05; 9. Ellis 12:35; 10. Schultz (Stocker) 13:50
Goalie saves -- EGF: Britlyn Rasmussen 43; DL: Talyn Anderson 7

Prep volleyball

N.D. Class A tournament
At Bismarck Event Center
Thursday’s quarterfinals, in Main Arena
Bismarck Century def. Fargo North, 25-22, 25-17, 25-19
Bismack Legacy def. West Fargo 21-25, 18-25, 28-26, 25-19, 15-13
West Fargo Sheyenne def. Bismarck St. Mary’s 25-20, 25-14, 25-15
Jamestown def. Fargo South, 25-19, 24-26, 26-24, 21-25, 15-8.
Friday’s results
In Main Arena
Semifinals
Bismarck Century def. Bismarck Legacy, 25-23, 25-19, 26-24
West Fargo Sheyenne def. Jamestown 25-18-25-16, 25-18
In Exhibition Hall
Consolation semifinals
West Fargo def. Fargo North 18-25, 25-17, 25-22, 25-20
Bismarck St. Mary’s def. Fargo South 18-25, 25-17, 25-22, 25-20
Saturday’s games
Exhibition Hall
Seventh place -- Fargo North vs. Fargo South, 2 p.m.
In Main Arena
Fifth place -- West Fargo vs. Bismarck St. Mary’s, noon
Third place -- Bismarck Legacy vs. Jamestown, 4 p.m.
Championship -- West Fargo Sheyenne vs. Bismarck Century, 8 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

N.D. Class B tournament
At Bismarck Event Center
Thursday’s quarterfinals, in Exhibition Hall
Linton-HMB def. New Rockford-Sheyenne 25-15, 25-19, 21-25, 25-19
Northern Cass def. Our Redeemer’s 25-14, 25-20, 25-15
Kenmare-Bowbells def. Dickinson Trinity 21-25, 25-19, 25-27, 25-19, 15-12

Thompson 25-26-25, Garrison 13-24-20
Garrison -- Kills: Karli Klein 8, Emily Schlehr 4, Jylianne Striha 3, Coryssa Behles 2, Josie Westman 2, Rachel Hett 1. Blocks: Klein 3, Behles 2. Assists: Cara Schlehr 17, Klein 1, Westman 1. Digs: Kaitlyn Zook 19, Cara Schlehr 12, Klein 10, Mason Jessen 8, Emile Schlehr 6, Striha 3, Westman 3, Behles 3. Aces: Cara Schlehr 2, Klein 1.
Thompson -- Kills: Summer Hegg 17, Clara Stevens 11, Brenna Martin. 11, Reese Danner 6, Dru Schwan 2, Josie Plain 2, Kylie Huebner 1. Blocks: Hegg 3.5, Stevens 1, Huebner 1, Danner 1, Martin .5. Assists: Sydney Schwabe 28, Plain 15, Huebner 1, Danner 1. Digs: Jordan West 14, Schwab 13, Danner 9, Schwabe 8, Plain 6, Kya Hurst 4, Stevens 4, Hegg 1. Aces: Plain 3, West 1, Hegg 1

Friday’s results
In Main Arena
Semifinals
Northern Cass def. Kenmare-Bowbells 25-16, 25-19, 26-28, 25-16

Linton-HMB 18-17-28-25-15, Thompson 25-25-26-20-13
Thompson -- Kills: Brenna Martin 20, Clara Stevens 18, Summer Hegg 17, Reese Danner 7, Dru Schwab 4, Josie Plain 1, Kylie Huebner 1. Aces: R. Danner 2, Sydney Schwabe 1, Jordan West 1. Assists: S. Schwabe 31, J. Plain 26, K. Huebner 2, S. Hegg 1, C. Stevens 1, R. Danner 1. Digs: J. West 32, D. Schwab 19, Kya Hurst 17, S. Schwabe 13, R. Danner 8, J. Plain 8, S. Hegg 4, C. Stevens 4, K. Huebner 2. Blocks: S. Hegg 5.5, B. Martin 5, C. Stevens 2.5, K. Huebner 1, R. Danner 1.
Linton-HMB -- Kills: Shaylee Bosch 24, Lacey Bosch 12, Kaylee Weninger 9, Paige Hulm 7, Emma Weiser 4, Gracie Schumacher 2. Aces: S. Bosch 3, Grace Keeney 2, Brooklyn Schumacher 1, Emma Schick 1, P. Hulm 1. Assists: G. Schumacher 52, S. Bosch 3, E. Schick 1, P. Hulm 1. Digs: P. Hulm 26, E. Schick 22, G. Keeney 21, G. Schumacher 14, S. Bosch 12, L. Bosch 7, E. Weiser 5, B. Schumacher 4, K. Weninger 3.
Records: Linton-HMB 38-1, Thompson 33-7
RELATED: Linton-HMB stages big-time rally to oust Thompson

In Exhibition Hall
Consolation semifinals
New Rockford-Sheyenne def. Garrison 23-25, 26-24, 23-25, 25-19, 15-7
Our Redeemer’s def. Dickinson Trinity 22-25, 25-14, 25-19, 18-25, 15-6
Saturday’s games
In Exhibition Hall
Seventh place -- Garrison vs. Dickinson Trinity, noon
In Main Arena
Fifth place -- New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. Our Redeemer’s, 10 a.m.
Third place -- Thompson vs. Kenmare-Bowbells, 2 p.m.
Championship -- Linton-HMB vs. Northern Cass, 6 p.m.

Minn. Class AAA
MNVBCA all-state team
Detroit Lakes -- Jalynn Gunderson and Ava Jones; Mahtomedi -- Katherine Arnason; Stewartville -- Arianna Blohm; Cloquet -- Ava Carlson; Marshall -- Caitlyn Christenson, Leah Jones and Lauren Wherry; New Prague -- Emerson Dillon; Benilde-St. Margaret's -- Michaela Dooley; Byron -- Gabrielle Gartner and Sophia Gartner; Grand Rapids -- Braya LaPlant; Kasson-Mantorville -- Aryss McAdams; Delano -- Corbyn Menz; Holy Angels -- Kiera O'Rourke; Grand Rapids -- Lindsey Racine; Willmar -- Sydney Schnichels

Minn. Class A
MNVBCA all-state team
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Cassie Dahl and Jade Reese; Pine River-Backus -- Hannah Barchus; Russell-Tyler-Ruthton -- Gabrielle Borresen, Abigail Carr and Ella Hesse; Kenyon-Wanamingo -- Tessa Erlandson; New Life Academy -- Annika Forbes; Mayer Lutheran -- Madeline Guetzkow and Gabby Wachholz; Minneota -- Ella Johnson and Ireland Stassen; Spring Grove -- Addyson McHugh; Henning -- Lyvia Misegades; Mabel-Canton -- Sahara Morken; Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa -- Ava Mueller; MACCRAY -- Sydney Thein; Bethlehem Academy -- Kate Trump

Prep football

N.D. Class 11A
First team offense
Grand Forks Central -- Dylan LaMont and Jack Simmers; Red River -- Lawson Lotysz; Wahpeton -- Beau Arenstein and Caden Kappes; Jamestown -- Payton Hochhalter and Preston Gall; Valley City -- Gavin Gerhardt and Broden Muske; Fargo North -- Peder Haugo and Adam Jarski; Fargo South -- Tyler Christianson; Dickinson -- Max Wilkinson
First team defense
Red River -- Logan Arason; Devils Lake -- Colton Schneider; Jamestown -- Ethan Gall, Colton Mewes and Jackson Walters; Valley City -- Zach Sykora and Ethan Miller; Fargo South -- Zack Thomasson, Cole Kegbeh and Emanuel Spiyee; Watford City -- Jason Hogue; Dickinson -- Chase Selle
Second team
Red River -- Hudson Flom, Quinn Nelson and Pearce Parks; Grand Forks Central -- Jayden Haake; Devils Lake -- Aiden Bryce Volk and Drew Hofstad; Wahpeton -- Treyton Mauch; Jamestown -- Aden Braun and Bo Nelson; Valley City -- Aiden Jacobson; Fargo North -- Jim Miller and Jeremiah Sem; Fargo South -- George Hansegard; Dickinson -- Ben Carlson
Outstanding senior athlete of the year -- Payton Hochhalter, Jamestown
Coach of the year -- Bill Nelson, Jamestown

ADVERTISEMENT

N.D. Class 11AA
First team offense
Mandan -- Owen Gress, Lincon Wiseman and Karsyn Jablonski; Fargo Shanley -- Dylan Carlquist, Michael Rostberg and Sam Ovsak; Fargo Davies -- John O’Neil, Oliver Lucht and Mason Klabo; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Mason Hart; West Fargo -- Payton McGregor; Bismarck Century -- Joel Edland
First team defense
Mandan -- Tahrye Frank; Minot -- Kaydn Turnbow; Fargo Davies -- Brennan Palmer and Grant Tschosik; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Karter Menz and Nic Renner; Fargo Shanley -- Will Mehus and Adam Leininger; West Fargo -- Josh Balstad; Bismarck Legacy -- Jaxon Kellog; Bismarck Century -- Logan Conklin, Jacob Burckhard and Ryan Brynjolfson
Second team
Minot -- Tyson Ruzicka and Michael George; Mandan -- Wyatt Piehl, Max Carlson and Hunter Corbin; Fargo Davies -- Ray Brown and Zach Lilly; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Ty Schlichting and Race Wilson; Fargo Shanley -- Damon Hospidales and Vuciri Hakim; Bismarck Century -- Mason Riegel; Bismarck Legacy -- Logan Miller and Vegas George
Outstanding senior athlete of the year -- Karsyn Jablonski, Mandan
Coach of the year -- Troy Mattern, Fargo Shanley

N.D. Class B 11-Man
First team offense
Langdon Area-Edmore-Munich -- Marcus Kingzett; Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Easton Baesler; Kindred -- Trey Heinrich and Jack Packer; Velva-Garrison-Drake-Anamoose -- Ben Schepp and Payton Bodine; Central Cass -- Owen Wiersma; Shiloh Christian -- Joey Desir; Beulah -- Mason Mellmer; Bottineau -- Carson Haerer; Bishop Ryan -- Coy Okeson; Bowman County -- Grant Kees; Dickinson Trinity -- Jace Kovash
First team defense
Thompson -- Jake Starcevic; Langdon Area-Edmore-Munich -- Jack Romfo; Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Peter Dryburgh; Central Cass -- Tyler Cruchet; Kindred -- Riley Sunram; Bowman County -- Mace Stuber; Beulah -- Armani Smith; Dickinson Trinity -- Ty Dassinger; Velva-Garrison-Drake-Anamoose -- Hank Bodine; Lisbon -- Boeden Greenley; Bottineau -- Jacob Shriver; Ray-Powers Lake -- Tyson Enget
Second team
Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Cole Hebl and Riley Olsen; Central Cass -- Dylan Sell; Kindred -- Charlie Biewer; Rugby -- Dylan Bartsch; Oakes -- Adler Paeper, Xavier Vossler, Noah Sundby and Landon Ptacek; Lisbon -- Grant Lyons; Harvey-Wells County -- Gabe Allmaras; Bottineau -- Gabe Nero and Ryder Pollman; Nedrose -- Mitch Heinert and Keaton Cole; Velva-Garrison-Drake-Anamoose -- Kyle Sandy; Des Lacs-Burlington -- Logan Rist; South Prairie -- Collin Knorr; Kenmare-Bowbells-Burke Central -- Jack Zimmer; Bishop Ryan -- Jett Lundeen; Beulah -- Tarren Larson; Dickinson Trinity -- Luke Shobe; Shiloh Christian -- Michael Fagerlund and Isaac Emmel; Hazen -- Kaison Kaylor; Bowman County -- Bohden Duffield
Outstanding senior athlete of the year -- Trey Heinrich, Kindred
Coach of the year -- Larry Sandy, Velva-Garrison-Drake-Anamoose

N.D. Class B 9-Man
First team offense
North Prairie -- Nicholas Mears and Nate Tastad; South Border -- Marshall Lindgren; Grant County-Flasher -- Javin Friesz; Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn -- Walker Braaten; New Salem-Almont -- AJ Heins; St. John -- Caden Belgarde; Wyndmere-Lidgerwood -- Andrew Arth; Maple River -- Clay Hovelson; Divide County -- Wyatt Caraballo; LaMoure-Litchville-Marion -- Colton Ness; Cavalier -- Landon Carter
First team defense
Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg -- Xyler Carlson; Cavalier -- Jacob Steele; North Border -- TJ Cosley; North Prairie -- Blake Mattson; Surrey -- Ayden Amundson; LaMoure-Litchville-Marion -- Garrett Hebl; New Salem-Almont -- Ty Wolding and Levi Becker; Grant County-Flasher -- Wyatt Ottmar
Second team
Hatton-Northwood -- Ethan Steinbrink; Maple River -- Marty Rohrbeck; Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg -- Ethan Bergstrom and Andrew Aarsvold; Cavalier -- Levi Hinkle and Sterling Enerson; Nelson County -- Ross Thompson; North Border -- Carson Brown; North Star -- Reuben Clay, Bryce Prouty and Garrett Westlind; St. John -- Brayton Baker and Jadance McCloud; Hankinson -- Cruz Hernandez; LaMoure-Litchville-Marion -- Tate Mart, Brock Wendel and Anthony Hanson; Napoleon -- Trevor Moos; New Salem-Almont -- Alex Pitman and Brock Norton; South Border -- Daniel Schumacher; Beach -- Trey Swenson; Grant County-Flasher -- Kayedenn Rivinius; Hettinger County -- Cole Manolovits; Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn -- Easton Andel; Divide County -- Easton Eriksmoen; Surrey -- Ethan Hanson; Tioga -- Joel Holmen
Outstanding senior athlete of the year -- Landon Carter, Cavalier
Coach of the year -- Steve Kleinjan, New Salem-Almont

Minn. state 9-man tournament
At U.S. Bank Stadium
Thursday’s semifinals
Mountain Iron-Buhl 36, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 15

Spring Grove 21, Fertile-Beltrami 6
First quarter
FB -- Ryan Van Den Einde 19 pass from Caiden Swenby (run failed)
SG -- Elijah Solum 14 run (Caleb Griffin kick)
SG -- Tysen Grinde 76 punt return (Griffin kick)
Fourth quarter
SG -- Solum 2 run (Griffin kick)
SG -- Solum 4 run (kick failed)
TEAM TOTALS
First downs -- FB 17, SG 17
Total net yards -- FB 222, SG 310
Rushes-yards -- FB 45-146, SG 39-194
Passing yards -- FB 76, SG 116
Comp.-att.-int. -- FB 9-23-1, SG 12-18-1
Fumbles-lost -- FB 1-0, SG 3-2
Penalties-yds. -- FB 6-60, SG 3-35
Punts-avg. -- FB 6-38.2, SG 3-39.7
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING -- FB: Isaiah Wright 17-58, Caiden Swenby 10-46, Derek Sorenson 7-21, Brayden Werby 6-12, Breyer Strem 2-7, Jonah Harstad 2-3; SG: Hunter Holland 17-134, Elijah Solum 19-70, Team 3-(-3)
PASSING -- FB: Caiden Swenby 9 completions, 23 attempts, 1 interception, 1 touchdown, 76 yards; SG:Elijah Solum 12-18-1-0, 116 yards
RECEIVING -- FB: Ryan Van Den Einde 3-49, Derek Sorenson 3-22, Brody Raaen 2-15, Isaiah Wright 1-0; SG: Tysen Grinde 5-64, Jaxon Strinmoen 3-7, Caleb Griffin 2-28, Ethan Couch 1-9, Hunter Holland 1-8
Saturday, December 3
Championship, Mountain Iron-Buhl vs. Spring Grove, 10 a.m.

Minn. state Class A tournament
At U.S. Bank Stadium
Saturday’s semifinals
Springfield vs. Deer River, 9 a.m.; Fillmore vs. Minneota, 11:30 a.m.
Friday, December 2
Championship, 10 a.m.

Minn. state Class AAA tournament
At U.S. Bank Stadium
Saturday’s semifinals
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. Fairmont, 2 p.m.; Watertown-Mayer vs. New London-Spicer, 4:30 p.m.
Saturday, December 3
Championship, 1 p.m.

Women’s basketball

Friday’s results
Dakota State 70, Valley City State 49

Montana State 77, North Dakota 66
Halftime: North Dakota 29, Montana State 27
North Dakota (FG-FT-TP) -- Kacie Borowicz 9-24 1-2 20, Jolene Daninger 4-7 1-2 12, Claire Orth 3-14 1-2 7, Juliet Gordon 1-5 2-2 4, Sammiyah Hoskin 2-6 0-2 4, Nakiyah Hurst 5-9 0-0 10, Maggie Manson 2-6 0-0 6, Deja Davis 1-4 0-0 2, Rakiyah Beal 1. Totals 27-75 6-12 66
Montana State -- Darian White 17, Kola Bad Bear 15, Leia Beattie 14, Katelynn Limardo 10, Marah Dykstra 2, Lexi Deden 7, Taylor Janssen 7, Dylan Philip 3, Madison Jackson 2, Grace Beasley 0-3 0-0 0, Lindsey Hein 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-63 23-29 77
Three-pointers -- UND 6-24 (Borowicz 1-4, Daninger 3-5, Orth 0-3, Gordon 0-1, Hoskin 0-1, Hurst 0-3, Manson 2-6, Davis 0-1), MSU 8-25 (White 1-2, Beattie 2-5, Limardo 2-7, Dykstra 0-1, Janssen 2-5, Philip 1-3, Jackson 0-2); Rebounds -- UND 49 (Borowicz 4, Daninger 9, Orth 7, Gordon 13, Hoskin 1, Hurst 4, Manson 3, Davis 1, Beal 2, TEAM 5), MSU 42 (White 4, Bad Bear 5, Beattie 4, Limardo 2, Dykstra 8, Deden 4, Janssen 4, Jackson 3, Beasley 3, TEAM 5); Assists -- UND 12 (Borowicz 4, Daninger 1, Orth 2, Gordon 2, Hurst 2, Davis 1), MSU 15 (White 5, Bad Bear 1, Beattie 3, Limardo 2, Dykstra 1, Janssen 2, Jackson 1); Turnovers -- UND 24 (Borowicz 8, Daninger 3, Orth 3, Gordon 2, Hoskin 3, Hurst 4, Davis 1), MSU 19 (White 1, Beattie 3, Limardo 2, Dykstra 1, Deden 5, Janssen 3, Beasley 2, TEAM 2)
RELATED: WOMEN'S BASKETBALL: UND falls at Montana State

Mayville State 76, Presentation 42
Halftime: Mayville State 36, Presentation 33
Mayville State -- Jordan Zrust 29, Mackenzie Hughes 15, Erin Walcker 8, Jes Mertens 6, CJ Decker 5, Kayla Rocholl 6, Brea Prickett 3, Sydney Brekken 2, Cassie Sieben 2
Presentation College -- Emma Ogitchida 19, Jessica Harvey 6, Mo Peters 2, Kelsey Zelenski 2, Evelyn Abundes 6, Kayla Carman 2, Dalayna Tadolini 2, KD Petersen 2, Kanae Carman 1

Thursday’s results
N.D. State 71, Minnesota 65
Black Hills State 61, Minot State 50

Northern Michigan 74, Minnesota Crookston 64
Halftime: Minnesota Crookston 36, Northern Michigan 28
Northern Michigan -- Makaylee Kuhn 20, Mackenzie Holzwart 20, Ana Rhude 6, Kayla Tierney 5, Vivianne Jende 3, Abi Fraaza 11, Alyssa Nimz 4, Sarah Newcomer 2, Alana Elaix 2, Andrea Perez 1
Minnesota Crookston -- Emma Miller 20, Bren Fox 10, Erika Lane 10, Natalie Mikrot 9, Alex Page 7, Janie Tormanen 6, Abigail Leach 2

Men’s basketball

Friday’s results
Black Hills State 78, MSU Moorhead 77
UMary 91, Presentation 60
Bemidji State 99, Minnesota Morris 83
Minnesota Duluth 89, Point Lorma 85

Michigan Tech 76, Minnesota Crookston 72
Halftime: Michigan Tech 31, Minnesota Crookston 30
Minnesota Crookston -- Matthew Allamn 16, Xzavier Jones 14, Blaize Sagna 12, Dezmond Washington 5, Pedro Rossi 1, Marcus Thompson 13, Rambo Badyal 6, Ron Kirk 3, Jordan Mitchell 2
Michigan Tech -- Adam Hobson 19, Dan Gherezgher 15, Josh Terrian 8, Eric Carl 5, Brad Simonsen 3, Pete Calcaterra 16, ,Marcus Tomashek 6, Dawson Nordgaard 4

Thursday’s results
Indiana State 101, N.D. State 75
Minnesota 68, Central Michigan 60
Minot State 84, Presentation 56
Bemidji State 115, Oak Hills Christan 54

North Dakota 77, Elon 73
Halftime: North Dakota 37, Elon 27
North Dakota (FG-FT-TP) -- Mitchell Sueker 6-13 3-3 15, BJ Omot 3-11 4-4 12, Tsotne Tsartsidze 2-5 1-2 5, Elijah Brooks 1-1 2-2 4, Jalun Trent 0-2 2-4 2, Treysen Eaglestaff 6-10 0-0 15, Brady Danielson 3-7 3-3 9, Caleb Nero 3-4 0-0 8, Matt Norman 1-4 2-2 5, Brian Mathews 1-1 0-0 2, A’Jahni Levias 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-58 17-20 77
Elon -- Sean Halloran 7-8 3-3 21, Zac Ervin 4-9 6-7 15, Torrence Watson 2-8 6-8 12, JaDun Michael 1-8 1-3 3, John Bowen 0-1 1-2 1, Max Mackinnon 4-9 1-3 9, Sam Sherry 1-1 4-4 6, Deandre Smart 2-3 0-0 4, Andrew Junkin 1-1 0-0 2, LA Pratt 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-48 22-30 73
Three-pointers -- UND 8-28 (Sueker 0-5, Omot 2-8, Tsartsidze 0-1, Trent 0-1, Eaglestaff 3-6, Danielson 0-2, Nero 2-2, Norman 1-3), EU 7-15 (Halloran 4-4, Ervin 1-3, Watson 2-7, Mackinnon 0-1); Rebounds -- UND 33 (Sueker 9, Omot 2, Tsartsidze 3, Brooks 3, Trent 3, Eaglestaff 2, Danielson 1, Nero 3, Norman 1, Mathews 2, TEAM 4), EU 31 (Halloran 2, Ervin 2, Watson 3, Michael 8, Bowen 3, Mackinnon 1, Sherry 4, Smart 1, Junkin 1, TEAM 6); Assists -- UND 14 (Sueker 5, Omot 1, Trent 5, Eaglestaff 1, Norman 2), EU 10 (Halloran 3, Ervin 1, Watson 3, Sherry 2, Smart 1); Turnovers -- UND 11 (Tsartsidze 4, Brooks 1, Trent 3, Danielson 1, Nero 2), EU 13 (Halloran 4, Ervin 1, Watson 1, Mackinnon 2, Sherry 3, Pratt 1)

Northern Michigan 97, Minnesota Crookston 81
Halftime: Minnesota Crookston 43, Northern Michigan 38
Minnesota Crookston -- Dezmond Washington 20, Xzavier Jones 15, Blaize Sagna 13, Pedro Rossi 4, Matthew Allman 3, Ron Kirk 8, Chandler Meeks 6, Rambo Badyal 6, Marcus Thompson 6
Northern Michigan -- Max Bjorklund 30, Brian Parzych 30, Dylan Kuehl 15, Carson Smith 7, Diego Robinson 2, Justin Kuehl 4, Max Weisbrod 3, Najashi Tolefree 3, Sam Privet 3

College football

Missouri Valley Football Conference
Standings
Conference / Overall
S.D. State 8-0 10-1
N.D. State 6-1 8-2
North Dakota 5-2 7-3
Youngstown 4-3 6-4
So. Illinois 4-3 5-5
Northern Iowa 4-3 5-5
Illinois St. 3-4 5-5
South Dakota 2-5 3-7
Missouri St. 2-5 4-6
Indiana St. 1-6 2-8
Western Ill. 0-7 0-10
Saturday’s games
North Dakota at N.D. State, 2:30 p.m.
Western Illinois at Illinois State
Southern Illinois at Youngstown State
Missouri State at Indiana State
Northern Iowa at South Dakota

Big Ten
Saturday’s game
Minnesota vs. Iowa, time TBA

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Final Standings
Conference / Overall
Bemidji St. 9-2 9-2
MSU Mankato 8-2 8-2
Wayne State 9-2 9-2
Winona State 8-2 8-2
Minn. Duluth 8-3 8-3
Sioux Falls 8-3 8-3
Augustana 7-4 7-4
Northern St. 6-5 6-5
MSU Moor. 4-7 4-7
SW Minn. St. 4-7 4-7
UMary 2-9 2-9
Minot State 1-10 1-10
Upper Iowa 1-10 1-10
Con.-StP 1-10 1-10
Saturday’s NCAA Division II games
Wayne State at MSU Mankato, noon
Winona State at Bemidji State, 1 p.m.

North division
First team offense
Bemidji State -- Brandon Alt, Brendan Beaulieu, Ty Cobb, Dhel Duncan-Busby, Jalen Frye and Jake Gannon; UMary -- Danny Kittner; Minnesota Duluth -- Treyvon Cahalan, Arik Johnson, Brent Laing, Zach Ojile and Wade Sullivan
First team defense
Bemidji State -- Max Buduris, Princeten Harris, Stephen Hoffman, Zollie Kaplan and Spencer Wehr; UMary -- Ty’Rhae Gibson; Minnesota Duluth -- Landon Carter, Brad Dati, Dayvia Gbor, Marcus Glodowski and Drew Hennessey; Northern State -- Ian Marshall
First team special teams
UMary -- Danny Kittner; Minot State -- Justin Cash; Northern State -- Payton Eue
Second team offense
MSU Moorhead -- Gage Florence and Jack Strand; UMary -- Dave Small; Bemidji State -- Conor Kovas and William LeMire; Minnesota Duluth -- Byron Bynum, Armani Carmickle, Sam Pitz and Aiden Williams; Northern State -- Jacob Howard and Jacob Schloe; Concordia-St. Paul -- Jaylin Richardson
Second team defense
MSU Moorhead -- Marcus Gulley; Minot State -- Isaiah Bigby and Knylen Miller-Levi; Bemidji State -- Marco Cavallaro, Colton Herman, Colbey Wadsworth and Caleb Young; Minnesota Duluth -- Nathan Bursch and Tim Pokornowski; Northern State -- Luke Chuol and Brennan Kutterer; Concordia-St. Paul -- Andrew Egnarski
South division
First team offense
Augustana -- Blake Larson; MSU Mankato -- Marshall Foerner, Jack Roussel and Nyles Williams; Sioux Falls -- Thuro Reisdorfer; Southwest Minnesota State -- Dylan Lauer and Jesse Sherwood; Wayne State -- Nick Bohn and Mason Lee; Winona State -- Payton Dachel, Jaylen Schleicher and Darryl Williams
First team defense
Augustana -- Grayson Diepenbrock and Eli Weber; MSU Mankato -- Payton Conrad and Trent Carpenter; Sioux Falls -- Zach Durfee; Southwest Minnesota State -- Onte Burns; Wayne State -- J’Von France and Alex Kowalczyk; Winona State -- Carter Duxbury, Darius Manuel, Clay Schueffner and Mitch Snitker
First team special teams
MSU Mankato -- Trey Vaval; Wayne State -- Alex Powders; Winona State -- Tristan Root
Second team offense
Augustana -- Jack Fisher, Mitchell Goodbary and C.J. James; MSU Mankato -- Hayden Ekern and Shen Butler-Lawson; Sioux Falls -- Brennan Moran, Jasper Parks and Ethan Wittenburg; Upper Iowa -- Eddy Gosche; Wayne State -- Jett Janssen and Jadon Johnson; Winona State -- Ty Gavin
Second team defense
Augustana -- Peyton Buckley and T.J Liggett; MSU Mankato -- Jacob Daulton, Maven Kretche, Alijah McGhee, Trey Vaval and Blake Van Veldhuizen; Sioux Falls -- Cam Alfaro and Amaurii Grosskopf; Wayne State -- Jaxon Johnson and Jaylan Scott; Winona State -- Aarion Lacy
NSIC individual awards
Offensive player of the year -- Brandon Alt, Bemidji State
Offensive newcomer of the year -- Gage FLorence, MSU Moorhead
Defensive player / defensive newcomer of the year -- Ian Marshall, Northern State
Coach of the year -- Logan Masters, Wayne State

North Star Athletic Association
Standings
Conference / Overall
Dickinson St. 6-0 8-2
Dakota St. 4-2 6-4
Valley City St. 4-2 5-5
Waldorf 3-3 7-4
Presentation 2-4 3-8
Iowa Wes. 2-4 4-7
Mayville St. 0-6 3-8
Saturday’s NAIA playoff game
Dickinson State at Northwestern College, noon

Stats Perform FCS Top 25
Poll for week of November 14, 2022
1. S.D. State (10-1, 8-0 MVFC), 1,343 points (47 of 54 first-place votes)
2. Sacramento State (10-0, 7-0 Big Sky), 1,297 (7)
3. Montana State (9-1, 7-0 Big Sky), 1,237
4. N.D. State (8-2, 6-1 MVFC), 1,190
5. UIW (9-1, 4-1 Southland), 1,047
6. Holy Cross (10-0, 5-0 Patriot), 1,030
7. Weber State (8-2, 5-2 Big Sky), 996
8. William & Mary (9-1, 6-1 CAA), 989
9. Samford (9-1, 7-0 Southern), 947
10. Jackson State (10-0, 7-0 SWAC), 873
11. Richmond (8-2, 6-1 CAA), 786
12. Furman (8-2, 6-1 Southern), 783
13. Montana (7-3, 4-3 Big Sky), 625
14. Elon (8-3, 6-2 CAA), 566
15. Chattanooga (7-3, 5-2 Southern), 550
16. North Dakota (7-3, 5-2 MVFC), 458
17. Southeast Missouri (8-2, 4-0 Ohio Valley), 446
18. New Hampshire (7-3, 6-1 CAA), 426
19. Mercer (7-3, 5-2 Southern), 402
20. Delaware (7-3, 4-3 CAA), 313
21.(tie) Fordham (8-2, 4-1 Patriot), 275 and Idaho (6-4, 5-2 Big Sky), 275
23. Southeastern Louisiana (7-3, 4-1 Southland), 223
24. UC Davis (6-4, 5-2 Big Sky), 217
25. UT Martin (6-4, 4-0 Ohio Valley), 46

AFCA FCS Coaches’ Top 25
Poll for week of November 14, 2022
1. S.D. State (23)
2. Sacramento State (5)
3. Montana State
4. N.D. State
5. Jackson State
6. Holy Cross
7. Incarnate Word
8. William & Mary
9. Samford
10. Weber State
11. Richmond
12. Montana
13. Furman
14. Fordham
15. Southeast Missouri State
16. Mercer
17. Chattanooga
18. Elon
19. Delaware
20. New Hampshire
21. St. Thomas
22. Princeton
23. North Dakota
24. Florida A&M
25. North Carolina Central

College volleyball

Friday’s result
Penn State def. Minnesota 25-18, 25-18, 20-25, 27-25

Thursday’s results
N.D. State def. South Dakota 25-23, 25-17, 13-25, 25-23

S.D. State 25-25-25, North Dakota 17-12-15
North Dakota (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Sierra Ward 3-0-0, Marissa Stockman 5-0-0 (1 dig), Taylor Pribyl 1-0-0 (1 dig), Peyton Sewell (13 assists, 5 digs), Elizabeth Norris 5-0-0 (8 assists, 5 digs), Maddy Hornyak 2-0-0 (1 assist, 6 digs), Maddie Lipetzky 3-0-0 (1 assist), Izzy McCormick (3 assists, 12 digs), Katy Riviere 7-0-1 (3 digs), Olivia De Jong 0-0-1 (3 digs)
S.D. State -- Sydney Andrews 7-0-0 (2 digs), Crystal Burk 11-0-1 (1 assist, 6 digs), Jadyn Makovicka (2 assists, 12 digs), Raegen Reilly 2-0-0 (36 assists, 5 digs), Elyse WInter 7-0-0 (3 digs), Masa Scheierman 16-0-1 (5 digs), Alia Schlimgen (1 assist, 4 digs), Katie Van Egdom (1 assist, 3 digs), Anna Nerad 1-0-0 (1 dig), Carly Wedel 6 assists, Faith Saewert 0-0-2, Annalee Ventling-Brown 2-0-0

Summit League
Standings
Conference / Overall
South Dakota 15-2 26-3
N.D. State 13-4 20-9
Omaha 13-4 18-9
Denver 12-5 18-10
S.D. State 10-7 16-13
North Dakota 9-8 12-16
Kansas City 6-11 9-21
Oral Roberts 5-12 8-21
St. Thomas 2-15 4-25
Western Illinois 0-17 4-25
NOTE: North Dakota will carry the No. 6 seed into next week’s Summit League postseason tournament

College soccer

Thursday’s result
Aquinas College 3, Jamestown 1

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring prep basketball results from across the region, area prep hockey scores, prep wrestling results and much more!
Featuring local boys and girls basketball results, area prep hockey scores, men's and women's basketball results and much more!
The board unanimously voted Thursday to formally accept — not approve — the proposed three-class basketball system as presented and will now move forward with studies of finance and the impact to existing or new staff.
Featuring N.D. Class A boys and girls basketball preseason polls, Minn. prep football state championship schedules, the prep honor roll and much more!