ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Friday's local scoreboard for May 27

Featuring N.D. East Region baseball and softball tournament results, N.D. East Region singles and doubles girls tennis tournament results, N.D. Class A and B track and field results from Bismarck, and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Prep baseball

Friday’s results
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 3, Fergus Falls 0
Moorhead 8, Minnetonka 6

Roseau 22, International Falls 3
ROS 387 22 --22 22 3
I-F 001 02 --3 4 1
WP: T Bjerk; LP: J Olson
Highlights -- R: I Wensloff 2x3, 2R, A Severson 1x1, 2 RBI, A Wensloff 1x1, 3R, 2 RBI, HR, E Wensloff 2x3, RBI, A Wensloff 1x2, 2R, 2 RBI, C Flaig 2x3, 2R, RBI, T George 1x2, R, G Helgeland 1x1, 3R, 3 RBI, HR, O Jaenicke R, N Urness 3x3, 2R, 2 RBI, J Tangen R, G Jenson 1x2, R, 4 RBI, HR, J Haugen 2x2, R, Bjerk 2x4, R, RBI, 7 SO, C Otto 1x1, RBI, B Demars R, G Gunderson 2x3, R, 2 RBI; IF: J Tomczak 1x2, 2R, K Boerger R, G Loveless 1x3, RBI

Thursday’s results
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 8, Pelican Rapids 6
Lake of the Woods 6, Kittson County Central 4
Warroad 6, Red Lake County 3
Fergus Falls 9, Thief River Falls/Goodridge-Grygla 3
Cass Lake-Bena 9, Bagley 8
Menahga 8-4, Park Rapids 3-2
Alexandria 11, Detroit Lakes 3
Moorhead 11, Buffalo 0
Wadena-Deer Creek 9, St. Cloud Cathedral 3
Hawley 13, Lake Park-Audubon 0

EGF Senior High 4, Stephen-Argyle 0
EGF 000 211 0 --4 6 1
S-A 000 000 0 --0 0 0
WP: T Nowacki; LP: C Safranski
Highlights -- EGF: C Belbas 1x3, R, F Lizakowski 1x3, R, 2 RBI, HR, C Kofstad 1x3, R, R Hams 1x3, R, L Anderson 1x3, RBI, N Frize 1x3, RBI, Nowacki 11 SO; SA: N/A

Roseau 16-9, Sacred Heart 0-5
S-H 000 00 --0 1 2
ROS (11)30 2X --16 15 0
WP: A Wensloff; LP: E Arntson
Highlights -- SH: C Rohrich 1x2; R: I Wensloff 3x3, 2R, RBI, J Haugen 1x1, R, A Wensloff 1x3, 2R, RBI, 11 SO, K Nelson RBI, C Flaig 1x2, 2R, 2 RBI, HR, G Gunderson 1x1, RBI, G Helgeland 1x2, R, 4 RBI, HR, N Urness 1x3, R, G Jenson 1x2, R, T Bjerk 1x3, R, RBI, B Demars 2x2, 2R, RBI, B Spilde 1x1, 3R
S-H 011 000 3 --5 9 3
ROS 213 030 X --9 11 2
WP: B Demars; LP: B Bloom
Highlights -- SH: P Erickson 1x4, 2R, S Gapp 1x4, R, E Arntson 1x4, R, RBI, N Brundin R, C Reimer 1x3, 2 RBI, I Zavoral 3x4, RBI; R: I Wensloff 2x3, 2R, A Wensloff 2x4, R, 3 RBI, C Flaig R, G Helgeland 2x3, RBI, N Urness 3x4, R, G Jenson 1x2, 2R, RBI, Demars 1x3, RBI, 8 SO, E Wensloff R, B Spilde R

ADVERTISEMENT

N.D. East Region Region tournament
Friday’s games, at Kraft Field
Consolation semifinals
Red River 8, West Fargo 1
R-R 100 312 1 --8 10 1
W-F 000 001 0 --1 5 4
WP: Brett Feller; LP: Matt Heupel
Highlights -- RR: Gunnar Heuchert 2x3, HR, 3 RBI, Brett Feller 3x4, 3B, RBI, Jaden Rustad 1x4, RBI, Mason Stroh 1x3, Logan Okstad 1x4, Dylan Desmarais 1x3, Feller 7 Ks; WF: Mason Stoelting 2x4, Jaden Grefsrud 2x4, Leyton Hofland 1x1

Fargo Shanley 7, GF Central 5
GFC 120 000 2 --5 10 1
FSH 003 040 X --7 6 1
WP: Josh Biver; LP: Chance Colgrove
Highlights – GFC: Dillon Kuntz 2x2, 2 RBI, 2 BB, Sam Strandell 2x4, 2 RBI, Chance Colgrove 2x4, Jack Jahnke 1x2; FS: Adam Leininger 2x3, 4 RBIs, Josh Biver 1x3, 2 RBIs

Championship semifinals
Wahpeton 11, Valley City 1
West Fargo Sheyenne 5, Fargo North 0
Saturday’s games
State qualifiers
Fargo Shanley vs. Valley City, noon
Red River vs. Fargo North, 30 minutes after first game
Championship
Wahpeton vs. West Fargo Sheyenne, 30 minutes after second game

N.D. Class B state tournament
Thursday, June 2 State 
At Newman Outdoor Field, Fargo
No. 2 Thompson vs. North Star (second random draw), 10 a.m.
No. 3 Central Cass vs. Des Lacs/Burlington (third random draw), 30 minutes after first game ends
No. 1 LaMoure-Litchville/Marion vs. Surrey (first random draw), 3:30 p.m.
No. 4 Langdon-Edmore-Munich vs. No. 5 Beulah, 30 minutes after third game ends

N.D. Class B Region 2 tournament
At Mayville State
Thursday’s results
Loser-out
May-Port-CG 5, Hatton-Northwood 1
H-N 000 001 0 --1 4 1
MAY 121 001 X --5 6 2
WP: Lucas Fugleberg; LP: Derek Carpenter
Highlights -- HN: Austin Rygg 1x4, R, 2B, Carson Beaudin 1x3, RBI; MPCG: Ethan Bergstrom 2x2, 2R, Marshall Judisch 1x2, 2 RBI, Landon Koenig 1x4, RBI, Bryce Juliuson R, Braeden Knudsvig R, Cole Kritzberger R

Championship
Thompson 5, May-Port-CG 1
MAY 100 0 --1 3 1
THO 230 X --5 1 1
WP: Tyler Cunningham; LP: Judisch
Highlights -- MPCG: Bergstrom 1x2, R, Jake Hutter 1x2, Walker McGillis 1x2; T: Connor Welsh 1x2, 2R, 2B, Thomas Schumacher R, Cunningham 2R, Kyle Odenbach RBI, Ryan Strande RBI, Brayden Wolfgram RBI
NOTE: MPCG’s Judisch went over his daily allowed 120 pitch count total. A pitch count violation leads to a forfeit.

All-Region 2 team
Thompson -- Kyle Odenbach, Tyler Cunningham, Reece Berberich and Connor Welsh; Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Cole Hebl, Aaron Johnson and Andrew Dullum; May-Port-CG -- Landon Koenig and Jacob Hutter; Hatton-Northwood -- Derek Carpenter and Austin Rygg; Larimore -- Avery Gratton; Maple River -- Liam Satrom
Honorable mention
Thompson -- Ryan Strande and Thomas Schumacher; Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Gannon Limke and Brayden Walsh; May-Port-CG -- Ethan Bergstrom; Hatton-Northwood: Carson beaudin, Teddy Peterick; Larimore -- Jacob Warnke; Maple River -- Grant Ihry and Calvin Satrom
Individual awards
Senior athlete of the year -- Kyle Odenbach, Thompson
Coach of the year -- Nate Soulis, Thompson

N.D. Class B Region 4 tournament
In Langdon
Thursday’s championship
Langdon-Edmore-Munich 17, Grafton 9
WP: Theo Romfo; LP: Chance Burns
Highlights -- LEM: Jack Romfo 3x4, 5 RBI, Mason Romfo 3x5: GRA: Jaxon Bjornson 2x4, 3 RBI, 2B

ADVERTISEMENT

All-Region 4 team
Langdon Edmore Munich -- Carter Tetrault, Jack Romfo, Markus Kingzett, Mason Romfo and Tucker Welsh; Grafton -- Tony Villarreal, Jaxon Bjornson and Kyler Droog; Park River -- Brady Omdahl, Calvin Otto and Logan Wieler; Pembina County North -- Trevor Hinkle and Ty Holmquist; Midway Minto -- Alex Gudajtes
Individual awards
Senior athlete of the year -- Brady Omdahl, Park River
Coach of the year -- Josh Krivarchka, Langdon-Edmore-Munich

Minn. Section 8A tournament
Tuesday, May 31
First round
At Fosston
No. 9 Lake Park-Audubon vs. No. 8 Bagley, 2 p.m.
East No. 1 Fosston vs. Lake Park-Audubon/Bagley winner, 4:30 p.m.
At Waubun
East No. 5 Black vs. East No. 4 Mahnomen-Waubun, 4 p.m.
At Baudette
East No. 3 Lake of the Woods vs. East No. 6 Win-E-Mac, 4 p.m.
At Ulen
East No. 7 Kelliher-Northome vs. East No. 2 Norman County East/UH, 4:30 p.m.
At East Grand Forks
West No. 1 Sacred Heart vs. West No. 8 Northern Freeze, 4:30 p.m.
At Argyle
West No. 5 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River vs. West No. 4 West Marshall, 4:30 p.m.
At Kennedy
West No. 3 Kittson County Central vs. West No. 6 Red Lake County, 4:30 p.m.
At Ada
West No. 7 Fertile-Beltrami vs. West No. 2 Ada-Borup/West, 4:30 p.m.

Prep softball

N.D. Class A East Region tournament
In Grand Forks
Friday’s results
Championship semifinals
West Fargo Sheyenne 14, Fargo North 7

West Fargo 4, Red River 0
GFR 000 000 0 — 0 2 3
WFO 300 010 x — 4 6 2
WP: Grace Wehri; LP: Ella Speidel
Highlights — RR: Rylie McQuillan 1x1, 2 BB, Speidel 9 SO, Liz Nuelle 1x3, SB; WF: Sophie Ochocki 2x3, HR, 3 RBI, Katelyn Kackman 1x2, 3B, Wehri 16 SO

Consolation semifinals
Valley City 14, Devils Lake 0, 5 inn.

GF Central 10, Fargo South 8, 9 inn.
GFC 020 001 502 -- 10 6 4
FSO 010 250 000 -- 8 8 5
WP: Ramsey; LP: Schmitz
Highlights -- GFC: Ramsey 2x5, 3B, HR, 4 RBI, Stangl 2x4, Grabanski 1x4, 2B; FS: Erickson 2x6, Cariveau 1x3, 2R

Saturday's games
State qualifiers
Fargo North vs. Valley City, noon
GF Central vs. Red River, 30 minutes after first game
Championship
West Fargo Sheyenne vs. West Fargo, 30 minutes after GFC/RR game

Minn. Section 8A tournament
Thursday’s semifinals
In Red Lake Falls
Red Lake Falls 10, East Polk 0

ADVERTISEMENT

In Greenbush
Badger-Greenbush-MR 15, Fertile-Beltrami 1
WP: Lauren Stenberg; LP: Brooklyn Strem
Highlights -- FB: Julia Netland R; BGMR: McKenzie Dahl 3x4, 3R, Jordan Lee 2x2, 2R, 2 RBI, Jacey Wojchowski 1x3, RBI, Cassie Dahl 1x3, 2R, Asher Burslie 1x3, 2r, 2 RBI, Theron Kuznia 3R, RBI, Jaci Hanson 1x2, R, 4 RBI, Sierra Westberg 1x3, RBI, Teagan Landsrud 1x3, R, Reagon Kuznia R, Stenberg 4 SO

Thursday’s loser-out games
At Greenbush
Ada-Borup 14, Sacred Heart 4
Ada-Borup/West 11, Fertile-Beltrami 5
At Red Lake Falls
Norman County East/UH 8, Mahnomen-Waubun 7
East Polk 9, Norman County East/UH 6

Tuesday, May 31
At Red Lake Falls
Elimination bracket
Ada-Borup/West vs. East Polk, 4 p.m.
Ada-Borup/West/East Polk winner vs. Red Lake Falls/Badger-Greenbush-Middle River loser, 6 p.m.
Winner’s bracket
Red Lake Falls vs. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 4 p.m.

Minn. Section 8AA tournament
Thursday’s quarterfinals
At Thief River Falls
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 13, Park Rapids 0
DGF 345 1X --13 12 2
P-R 000 00 --0 1 7
WP: Mallory Leitner; LP: C Tretbar
Highlights -- DGF: Leitner 9 SO, Skylar Spessard 3x4, 4 RBI, 2 2B; PR: A Morris 1x2

Thief River Falls 6, Roseau 2
ROS 000 002 0 --2 8 3
TRF 102 030 X --6 8 1
WP: Carli Rogalla; LP: Rebecca Wensloff
Highlights -- TRF: Lydia Hawkins 3x3, 4 RBI, 2 2B, HR, Abby Flaagan 3x3, 2 2B; R: Molly Jensen 3x3, Shavonda Bender 1x2, 2B
At Frazee
Breckenridge-Wahpeton 15, Frazee 4
Hawley 10, Barnesville 0

Thursday’s semifinals
At Thief River Falls
Thief River Falls 4, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 3
DGF 100 200 0 --3 6 1
TRF 002 002 0 --4 7 3
WP: Livia Tougas; LP: Leitner
Highlights -- DGF: M Bjelland 2x4, 2 RBI; TRF: A Flaagan 3x4, 2 RBI, J Norck 2x3, 2 RBI

At Frazee
Hawley 4, Breckenridge-Wahpeton 1
Loser-out
Roseau 8, Park Rapids 7
Barnesville 15, Frazee 5

Tuesday, May 31
In Thief River Falls
Elimination bracket
Breckenridge vs. Roseau, 2 p.m.
Barnesville vs. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 2 p.m.
Breckenridge/Roseau winner vs. Barnesville/Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton winner, 3:30 p.m.
Winner’s bracket
Thief River Falls vs. Hawley, 3:30 p.m.

N.D. Class A Softball Coaches poll
Final weekly poll
1. Dickinson, 2. West Fargo Sheyenne, 3. Minot, 4. West Fargo, 5. Bismarck, 6. Bismarck Legacy, 7. Jamestown, 8. Red River, 9. Mandan, 10. Fargo South

Girls soccer

Thursday’s results
GF Central 3, Fargo North 1
West Fargo 4, Fargo South 1

NDHSAA state tournament
In Mandan
Thursday, June 2
Quarterfinals
West No. 1 Minot vs. East No. 4 West Fargo, noon
East No. 2 West Fargo Sheyenne vs. West No. 3 Bismarck Legacy, 2:15 p.m.
East No. 1 Fargo Davies vs. West No. 4 Mandan, 4:30 p.m.
West No. 2 Bismarck vs. East No. 3 Fargo Shanley, 6:45 p.m.

Girls tennis

N.D. East Region Dual tournament
At Fargo, West Fargo courts, Thursday
Quarterfinals
Red River 3, Valley City 2
Fargo Davies 5, West Fargo 0
West Fargo Sheyenne 4, Fargo Shanley 1

GF Central 4, Fargo North 1
Singles
1. Madi Stauss, GFC, over Erika Spanjer 6-1, 7-6 (3); 2. Sydnee Lemieux, GFC, over Mallory Pladson 6-4, 7-6 (6); 3. Kellan Taragos, FN, over Lauren Tran 6-2, 6-7, 11-9
Doubles
1. Magdalene Spicer/Jennifer Wang, GFC, over Elaina Latunski/Elizabeth Hardie 6-4, 6-3; 2. Gianna Blue/Stella Blue, GFC, over Julia Puhl/Ellen Erickson 6-2, 6-4
Second round
Consolation semifinals
Valley City 4 West Fargo 1
Fargo North 4, Fargo Shanley 1

Championship semifinals
Fargo Davies 5, Red River 0

West Fargo Sheyenne 5, GF Central 0
Singles
1. Mimi Gu, WFS, over Stauss 6-0, 6-0; 2. Alyssa Sommerfeld, WFS, over G. Blue 6-1, 6-1; 3. Sarea Gu, WFS, over Tran 6-1, 6-1
Doubles
1. Hailey Beeter/Jayne Thompson, WFS, over Spicer/Wang 6-3, 6-2; 2. Abby Timmerman/Sofia Layfield, WFS, over Lemieux/S. Blue 6-7 (5), 7-6 (4), 10-8

State qualifier matches
Fargo North 3, Red River 2
Valley City 4, GF Central 1
EDC championship match
Fargo Davies 3, West Fargo Sheyenne 2

N.D. East Region Singles Championship tournament
At Fargo, West Fargo courts, Friday
First round
Mimi Gu, WFS, bye
Lucy Tharaldson, FSH, over Breanna Erdman, WAH, 6-2, 6-3
Georgia Zaun, VC, over Lillian Anderson, WAH, score unknown
Mallory Pladson, FN, over Stella Blue, GFC, 7-5, 6-3
Reet Goyal, WF, over Cassie Youngquist, FS, 6-0, 6-0
Emma Moe, RR, over Alyssa Thomsen, VC, 4-6, 7-5, 6-1
Grace Paranica, RR, over Katie Hopp, FS, 6-0, 6-0
Alyssa Sommerfeld, WFS, over Breelyn Lacina, WAH, over 6-0, 6-1
Marissa Burianb, FD, over Ellen Eirckson, FN, 6-0, 6-0
Sarah Hong, RR, over Addie Raum, FS, 6-1, 6-0
Jennifer Wang, GFC, over Lily Wicklow, FD, 6-1, 6-1
Sarea Gu, WFS, over Lauren Tran, GFC, 6-2, 6-2
Kailee Nielson, VC, over Kellen Taragos, NF 6-2, 6-4
Katilyn Carlson, WF, over Ryan Careaga, FSH, 4-6, 6-3, 6-0
Mary Wolf, FSH, over Zoe Elhard, WF, 6-0, 6-2
Paige McCormick, FD, bye
Second round
M. Gu, WFS, over Tharaldson, FSH, 6-0, 6-1
Zaun, VC, over Pladson, FN, 6-4, 6-2
Goyal, WF, over Moe, RR, 6-1, 6-0
Sommerfeld, WFS, over Paranica, RR, 6-0, 6-0
Burian, FD, over Hong, RR, 6-0, 6-0
S. Gu, WFS, over Wang, GFC, 6-1, 6-0
Nielson, VC, over Carlson, WF, 6-1, 6-2
McCormick, FD, over Wolf, FSH, 6-0, 6-1
Quarterfinals
M. Gu, WFS, over Zaun, VC, 6-0, 6-0
Sommerfeld, WFS, over Goyal, WF, 6-1, 6-2
Burian, FD, over S. Gu, WFS, 6-1, 6-1
McCormick, FD, over Nielson, VC, 6-0, 6-1
Saturday’s semifinal matches
M. Gu, WFS, vs. Sommerfeld, WFS
Burian, FD, vs. McCormick, FD

N.D. East Region Doubles Championship tournament
At Fargo, West Fargo courts, Friday
First round
Andrews/Rohl, FD, bye
Aarestad/Powers, FS, over Kraft/Knuttila, WF, 6-3, 6-4
Lee/Wanzek, FD, bye
Spicer/Lommen, RR, bye
Sufficool/Ingstad, VC, bye
Uggerud/Von Pinnon, WF, bye
Timmerman/Edberg, WFS, over Johnson/Heggen, FS, 6-0, 6-0
Spanjer/Latunski, FN, bye
Stauss/Spicer, GFC, bye
Lemieux/G. Blue, GFC, over German/K. Lacina, WAH, 6-3, 6-2
Puhl/Hardie, FN, bye
Huebner/Sandberg, RR, bye
Dodge/Comingfs, WAH, bye
Martineck/Redfearn, VC, bye
Beeter/Thompson, WFS, over Mathison/Friederichs, FSH, 6-0, 6-1
Abbott/J. Wolf, FSH, bye
Second round
Andrews/Rohl, FD, over Aarestad/Powers, FS, 6-2, 5-1
Lee/Wanzek, FD, over Spicer/Lommen, RR, 3-6, 7-6 (5), 6-1
Sufficool/Ingstad, VC, over Uggerud/Von Pinnon, WF, 6-0, 6-1
Spanjer/Latunski, FN, over Timmerman/Edberg, WFS, 6-2, 6-2
Stauss/Spicer, GFC, over Lemieux/G. Blue, GFC, 7-6 (4), 6-2
Huebner/Sandberg, RR, Puhl/Hardie, FN, 6-2, 6-0
Martineck/Redfearn, VC, over Dodge/Comings, WAH, 7-6 (10-8), 6-3
Beeter/Thompson, WFS< over Abbott/J. Wolf 7-5, 3-6, 6-4
Quarterfinals
Andrews/Rohl, FD, over Lee/Wanzek, FD, 6-2, 6-4
Spanjer/Latunski, FN, over Sufficool/Ingstad, VC, 7-5, 6-3
Huebner/Sandberg, RR, over Stauss/Spicer, GFC, 6-4, 6-3
Beeter/Thompson, WFS, over Martineck/Redfearn, VC, 3-6, 6-4, 6-1
Saturday’s semifinal matches
Andrews/Rohl, FD, vs. Spanjer/Latunski, FN
Huebner/Sandberg, RR, vs. Beeter/Thompson, WFS

NDHSAA state team tournament
At Choice Health & Fitness/area tennis courts
Thursday, June 2
Quarterfinals, 10 a.m.
East No. 1 Fargo Davies vs. West No. 4 Bismarck Century
West No. 2 Bismarck Legacy vs. East No. 3 Valley City
West No. 1 Minot vs. East No. 4 Fargo North
East No. 2 West Fargo Sheyenne vs. West No. 3 Bismarck St. Mary’s

Boys golf

Fargo Davies/Fargo South Invite
At Rose Creek Golf Club, Thursday
Team totals
1. West Fargo Sheyenne 292, 2. Red River 299, 3. Fargo North 304, 4. Fargo Davies 306, 5. Fargo Shanley 309, 6. GF Central 323, 7. West Fargo 325, 8. Fargo South 335, 9. West Fargo Horace 379, 10. Valley City 380, 11. Wahpeton 410
Top placers
1. Andrew Wilhelm, WFS, 71; 2. (tie) Jake Skarperud, FSH, Gabe Benson, FD, Zach Skarperud, FSH, and Aiden Knodel, WFS, 72; 6. (tie) Landon Olson, FN, Jace Johnson, FD, Brady McGarry, GFC, and Evan Booth, FS, 73; 10. Brandon Riesinger, RR, Jake Grandstrand, RR, and Cooper Freije, RR, 74
Other Red River placers -- Saylor Kuenzel and Carson Skarperud 77, Skyler Syverson 84
Other GF Central placers -- Evan Panzer 81, Kyle Fulton 84, Hunter Anderson 85, Connor Litzinger and Mack Blue 87

Prep track and field

N.D. Class A tournament
In Bismarck
Friday’s results
Boys
Top eight individuals
Discus finals -- 1. Arason, Red River, 170-7; 2. Manock, Wahpeton, 158-2; 3. Burckhard, Century, 157-11; 4. Allmer, Jamestown, 157-6; 5. Walz, Century, 153-5; 6. Kemmet, Legacy, 149-2; 7. Schweigert, Century, 146-7; 8. Hayes, Davies, 144-1
Triple jump finals -- 1. Deebom, Davies, 45-4.5; 2. Brown, Minot, 44-0; 3. Allen, Bismarck, 43-10.5; 4. Nhial, West Fargo Sheyenne, 43-9.75; 5. Beyl, West Fargo Sheyenne, 42-11.75; 6. Haug, Red River, 42-10.5; 7. Lacombe, Legacy, 42-10.5; 8. Schaeffer, Minot, 42-10.25
1,600 finals -- 1. Korsmo, Bismarck, 4:14.77; 2. Moe, Williston, 4:15.41; 3. Johnson, West Fargo Sheyenne, 4:16.37; 4. Hintz, Bismarck, 4:16.51; 5. Roehl, Grand Forks Central, 4:16.68; 6. Johnson, West Fargo Sheyenne, 4:20.32; 7. McHenry, Red River, 4:20.63; 8. House, Century, 4:21.18
4x800 relay finals -- 1. Williston (Krenz, Hardcastle, Askim, Moe) 7:57.87; 2. West Fargo 7:59.61; 3. Century 8:01.94; 4. Red River 8:03.48; 5. Davies 8:03.48; 6. Legacy 8:10.90; 7. Minot 8:11.06; 8. Bismarck 8:14.36
Girls
Top eight individuals
Discus finals -- 1. Nabwe, Jamestown, 154-7; 2. Anderson, Bismarck, 126-8; 3. Selensky, Legacy, 123-11; 4. Woods, Wahpeton, 120-8; 5. Hardy, Minot, 120-2; 6. Oukrop, St. Mary’s, 118-10; 7. Red Tomahawk, Bismarck, 117-4; 8. Lindbo, Legacy, 114-5
High jump finals -- 1. Sheldon, Mandan, 5-3; 2. Stein, Century, 5-2; 3. Rydell, Red River, 5-2; 4. Axtman, Davies, 5-1; 5. Rood, Bismarck, 5-1; 6. Petersen, Jamestown, 5-1; 7. Hagen, Bismarck, 5-1; 8. Docktor, West Fargo, 5-1
Javelin finals -- 1. Nabwe, Jamestown, 144-9; 2. Deringer, Davies, 127-8; 3. Sheldon, Mandan, 123-9; 4. Weippert, Red River, 121-10; 5. Johnson-Colbert, Bismarck, 120-10; 6. Gerving, St. Mary’s, 118-4; 7. Fletcher, Century, 117-7; 8. Fischer, Bismarck, 116-2
1,600 finals -- 1. Lien, Fargo North, 5:09.66; 2. Lovgren, Williston, 5:13.82; 3. Elkins, Mandan, 5:14.86; 4. Schiller, Red River, 5:15.56; 5. Selensky, St. Mary’s, 5:17.43; 6. Ogle, Watford City, 5:17.64; 7. Weigel, Bismarck, 5:17.70; 8. Sondag, Fargo North, 5:17.75
4x800 relay finals -- 1. Fargo North (Sondag, Anderson, Thiel, Lien) 9:39.35; 2. Century 9:48.01; 3. Red River 9:48.89; 4. Davies 9:51.26; 5. West Fargo 9:54.69; 6. Williston 9:56.55; 7. St. Mary’s 9:57.65; 8. Legacy 10:05.22
Thursday’s results
Boys
Top eight individuals
Pole vault finals -- 1. Bertsch, West Fargo Sheyenne, 14-0; 2. Carlson, Dickinson, 13-9; 3. Nychporuk, Legacy, 13-6; 4. Homiston, Dickinson, 13-6; 5. Wardner, Bismarck, 13-3; 6. Reinke, Minot, 13-3; 7. Meyer, Century, 13-0; 8. Withuski, Wahpeton, 13-0
Shot put finals -- 1. Burckhard, Century, 55-9; 2. Schweigert, Century, 54-1; 3. Edland, Century, 42-4.5; 4. Walz, Century, 51-1; 5. Allmer, Jamestown, 50-6; 6. Vliem, Davies, 50-4; 7. Schmit, Century, 49-8.5; 8. Kirkeby, West Fargo Sheyenne, 49-7
Long jump finals -- 1. Bjornjolfson, Century 22-9; 2. Schreiner, Davies, 22-1.25; 3. Lacombe, Legacy, 21-7.5; 4. Schroeder, Bismarck 21-5; 5. St. Roman, Williston, 12-4; 6. Felchle, St. Mary’s, 12-3; 7. Schaeffer, Minot, 21-2.25; 8. Schlichting, West Fargo Sheyenne, 21-1.5
3,200 run finals -- 1. C. Johnson, West Fargo Sheyenne, 9:19.90; 2. A. Johnson, West Fargo Sheyenne, 9:21.04; 3. Korsmo, Bismarck, 9:23.83; 4. Askim, Williston, 9:23.91; 5. House, Century, 9:24.72; 6. McHenry, Red River, 9:25.49; 7. Goss, Devils Lake, 9:28.75; 8. Roehl, Central, 9:31.96
Girls
Top eight individuals
Long jump finals -- 1. Deebom, Davies, 19-1; 2. Barry, Dickinson, 18-4.25; 3. Stein, Century, 17-4; 4. Rader, Century, 17-4; 5. Kretchman, Davies, 17-3.5; 6. Volk, Legacy, 17-2.5; 7. Gill, Bismarck, 17-0; 8. Lindbo, Mandan, 16-10.5
Shot put finals -- 1. Nawbe, Jamestown, 49-10; 2. Schnell, West Fargo, 41-8; 3. Schenck, West Fargo Sheyenne, 41-1; 4. Fletcher, Century, 39-11; 5. Woods, Wahpeton, 39-10; 6. Moton, West Fargo, 39-7.5; 7. Selensky, Legacy, 38-2; 8. Stockmoe, Shanley, 37-9
3,200 finals -- 1. Lovgren, Willison, 11:08.99; 2. Ogle, Watford City, 11:18.62; 3. Weigel, Bismarck, 11:28.00; 4. Sondag, North, 11:31.84; 5. Elkins, Mandan, 11:40.49; 6. Bernhardt, Shanley, 11:44.17; 7. Berg, Valley City, 11:47.83; 8. Steckler, Davies, 11:48.85

N.D. Class B tournament
In Bismarck
Friday’s results
Boys
Top eight individuals
Pole vault finals -- 1. Gallagher, Hillsboro/CV, 13-0; 2. Mehus, May-Port-CG, 12-9; 3. Schmitz, Kindred, 12-0; T4. Vetsch, Rugby, Olson, Kindred, 12-0; 6. Andersen, Killdeer, 12-0; 7. Klabunde, Kindred, 11-6; 8. Kovar, Carrington, 11-6
Long jump finals -- 1. Erickson, Harvey/Wells County, 21-8.5; 2. Jensen, New Rockford, 21-8.25; 3. Heimer, Bowman County, 20-11.25; 4. Gilmore, Beulah, 20-10.75; 5. Duffield, Bowman County, 20-9.5; 6. Wiersma, Central Cass, 20-7.5; 7. Rodriguez, Fargo Oak Grove, 20-5.75; 8. Allmaras, Harvey/Wells County, 20-4
Shot put finals -- 1. Packer, Kindred, 58-5; 2. Sumram, Kindred, 54-4; 3. Rivinius, Grant County, 52-8; 4. Guscette, Barnes County North, 51-11; 5. Houska, Kindred, 51-3.5; 6. Rasmussen, Bowman County, 49-8; 7. Thompson, Richland, 49-7; 8. Olson, Lisbon, 49-5
1,600 finals -- 1. Busche, Hazen, 4:24.57; 2. Brist, Hillsboro/CV, 4:29.84; 3. A. Wanner, Bowman County, 4:30.12; 4. T. Wanner, Bowman County, 4:41.46; 5. Sarsland, Bowman County, 4:32.69; 6. Schaffer, Kindred, 4:33.09; 7. Hansen, Dickinson Trinity, 4:35.97; 8. Spotted Bear, New Town, 4:40.16
4x800 finals -- 1. Bowman County (Sarsland, Lambourn, A. Wanner, T. Wanner) 8:12.18; 2. Lisbon 8:14.86; 3. Oakes 8:35.15; 4. Kindred 8:36.98; 5. Thompson 8:44.58; 6. New Town 8:44.89; 7. Mott/Regent-NE 8:46.43; 8. Shiloh 8:47.38
Girls
Top eight individuals
Long jump finals -- 1. Wisnewski, Central Cass, 16-11; 2. Smith, Central Cass, 16-11; 3. Machayya, Fargo Oak Grove, 16-9; 4. Hagler, North Star, 16-7; 5. Harter, Kidder County, 16-7; 6. Groth, May-Port-CG, 16-5; 7. Jacobson, Central Cass, 16-5; 8. Lundeen, Bishop Ryan, 16-3
Shot put finals -- 1. Roney, Oakes, 38-11.5; 2. Becherl, Griggs-Midkota, 37-6; 3. Bishop, Hillsboro/CV, 37-5.5; 4. Bohrer, Stanley, 37-5; 5. T. Johnson, Kindred, 36-9.5; 6. K. Johnson, Griggs-Midkota, 36-5; 7. Alison Hoff, Bowman County, 36-2.5; 8. Kinzler, Edgeley-Kulm, 36-2
Pole vault finals -- 1. Coleman, Hatton/Northwood, 10-3; 2. Lura, Carrington, 10-0; 3. Clifton, Dickinson Trinity, 9-9; 4. Schneider, Langdon, 9-6; 5. Wolsky, Carrington, 9-6; 6. Larson, Griggs-Midkota, 9-6; 7. Martens, Beulah, 9-0; 8. Rolf, Lisbon, 9-0
1,600 finals -- 1. Hanson, DL-Burlington, 5:21.13; 2. Stroh, Sargent County, 5:22.95; 3. Frolek, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood, 5:23.81; 4. Johnson, Carrington, 5:23.88; 5. Entzi, Edgeley-Kulm, 5:27.49; 6. Thorson, Southern McLean, 5:28.28; 7. Strand, May-Port-CG, 5:28.32; 8. Frolek, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood, 5:29.13
4x800 finals -- 1. Rugby (Senechal, Shepard, Livedalen, Bartsch) 10:08.41; 2. Carrington 10:12.39; 3. May-Port-CG 10:16.05; 4. Benson County 10:20.72; 5. Stanley 10:21.34; 6. Kindred 10:22.19; 7. Southern McLean 10:22.73; 8. Kenmare/Bowbells 10:22.86
Thursday’s results
Boys
Top eight individuals
Discus finals -- 1. Packer, Kindred, 164-0; 2. Rasmussen, Bowman County, 157-1; 3. Schaefer, DL-Burlington, 144-7; 4. Baesler, Hillsboro/CV, 141-4; 5. Olson, Lisbon, 141-4; 6. Obenauer, Hazen, 140-4; 7. Ottmar, Grant County, 137-6; 8. Hill, Drayton Valley, 134-0
High jump finals -- 1. Olson, Kindred, 6-6; 2. Peraza, Kindred, 6-6; 3. Johnson, Central Cass, 6-2; T4. Sjovist, Mohall-Lansford, Barnick, Edgeley/Kulm, 6-2; 6. Barnes, Linton/HMB, 6-2; 7. Jensen, New Rockford, 6-0; 8. Strommen, Northern Cass, 6-0
3,200 finals -- 1. Busche, Hazen, 9:38.71; 2. Sarsland, Bowman County, 9:41.82; 3. Wanner, Bowman County, 9:49.25; 4. Brist, Hillsboro/CV, 9:49.25; 5. Hansen, Dickinson Trinity, 10:07.11; 6. Spotted Bear, New Town, 10:13.85; 7. Lambourn, Bowman County, 10:16.55; 8. Schaffer, Kindred, 10:28.25
Girls
Top eight individuals
High jump finals -- 1. Slivoskey, Ellendale, 5-2; T2. Larson, Griggs-Midkota, Miller, Rugby, 5-1; T4. Jensen, Northern Cass, West, Thompson, 4-11; 6. Kjelstrup, Central McLean, 4-11; T7. Harter, Kidder County, Nelson, Sargent County, 4-11
Discus finals -- 1. Hoff, Bowman County, 120-3; 2. Brunmeier, Hazen, 116-2; 3. Hoffman, South Border, 112-3; 4. Johnson, Kindred, 111-9; 5. Meehl, Oakes, 109-8; 6. Schantz, Beulah, 109-4; 7. Dickman, Surrey, 105-11; 8. Ward, Hazen, 103-4
3,200 finals -- 1. Hanson, DL-Burlington, 11:44.20; 2. Stroh, Sargent County, 11:51.89; 3. Entzi, Edgeley/Kulm, 11:52.67; 4. Spine, Hatton/Northwood, 11:58.96; 5. Frolek, Wyndmere/Lidgerwood, 12:03.95; 6. Kempel, Lisbon, 12:10.69; 7. Pazdernik, Carrington, 12:13.10; 8. Bartsch, Rugby, 12:24.08

Minn. Section 8A championship
In Warren, Thursday
Girls
Team totals
1. West Marshall 113, 2. Crookston 97, 3. Park Christian 87.5, 4. United Clay-Becker 85, 5. Ada-Borup/West 62, 6. Fertile-Beltrami 58, 7. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 57, 8. Fisher/Sacred Heart/Climax 54, 9. Kittson County Central 45, 10. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 24.5, 11. Red Lake County 18, 12. Norman County East/UH 1
Winners and EGF top 3
100 dash -- 1. Miya Brandt, ABW, 13.53; 3. Meah Marshall, FSHC, 13.94
200 dash -- 1. Breanna Kressin, CRO, 26.26
400 dash -- 1. Katrina Hitchen, FB, 60.54
800 run -- 1. Faith Rustad, UCB, 2:28.31
1,600 run -- 1. Lily Olson, UCB, 5:47.22; 3. Ella Arntson, FSHC, 5:52.53
3,200 run -- 1. Paula Heide, UCB, 11:47.26
100 hurdles -- 1. Breanna Kressin, CRO, 15.42
300 hurdles -- 1. Breanna Kressin, CRO, 45.66
4x100 relay -- 1. Park Christian (Rubie Dobbins, Ruth Harris, Kaycee Endreson, Andie Sandman) 53.09
4x200 relay -- 1. Fertile-Beltrami (Katrina Hitchen, Grace Proulx, Marin Roragen, Kim Hitchen) 1:49.84
4x400 relay -- 1. United Clay-Becker (Bree Nelson, Anna Steer, Ingrid Rustad, Faith Rustad) 4:17.34
4x800 relay -- 1. United Clay-Becker (Lily Peterson, Lily Olson, Ingrid Rustad, Faith Rustad) 10:22.22
Long jump -- 1. Avery Horken, FSHC, 16-07.00
Triple jump -- 1. Hannah Pederson, WM, 35-08.25; 2. Avery Horken, FSHC, 34-08.50
High jump -- 1. Annika Aakre, PC, 4-11.00
Pole vault -- 1. Ruth Harris, PC, 9-08.00
Shot put -- 1. Emma Hellerud, DGF, 34-08.00
Discuss -- 1. Alexis Riniker, DGF, 116-09
Boys
Team totals
1. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 180, 2. Park Christian 101, 3. United Clay-Becker 84.5, 4. Ada-Borup/West 77.5, 5. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 68, 6. West Marshall 52.5, 7. Fertile-Beltrami 47.5, 8. Crookston 38, 9. Red Lake County 20, 10. Norman County East/UH 18, 11. Fisher/Sacred Heart/Climax 12
Winners and EGF top 3
100 dash -- 1. Isaiah Wright, FB, 11.64
200 dash -- 1. Joshua Finseth, DGF, 22.99
400 dash -- 1. Joshua Finseth, DGF, 54.17
800 run -- 1. Tucker Hansen, ABW, 2:07.98
1,600 run -- 1. Chandler Gray, DGF, 4:49.13
3,200 run -- 1. Taylor Johnson, UCB, 10:38.76
110 hurdles -- 1. Christian Miller, ABW, 15.96
300 hurdles -- 1. McKale pierson, DGF, 42.71
4x100 relay -- 1. Park Christian (Isaiah Tofibam, Brenner Spaeth, Caleb Kern, Austin Carlson) 45.41
4x200 relay -- 1. Ada-Borup/West (Christian Miller, Charlie Scholl, Tucker Hansen, Cameron Spaeth) 1:35.83
4x400 relay -- 1. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (Brody Friend, Bodey DeVries, Joe Wilson, Chandler Gray) 3:44.23
4x800 relay -- 1. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (Carter Julin, Oliver Jesme, Louis Gaytan, Chandler Gray) 8:54.59
Long jump -- 1. Joshua Finseth, DGF, 21-04.00
Triple jump -- 1. Joshua Finseth, DGF, 43-07.50
High jump -- 1. Gerald Melin, RLC, 5-11.00
Pole vault -- 1. Gavin Gullikson, WM, 12-03.00
Shot put -- 1. Gage Hockstedler, BGMR, 46-08.00
Discuss -- 1. Brady Skeim, BGMR, 148-00

College baseball

Summit League
Summit League tournament
In Tulsa, Okla.
Thursday’s first round
Omaha 10, N.D. State 2
Oral Roberts 9, S.D. State 4
Friday’s results
Elimination bracket
N.D. State 7, S.D. State 4
Winner’s bracket
Oral Roberts 12, Omaha 8
Saturday’s championship
N.D. State vs. Oral Roberts, 1:05 p.m. (Second championship, if necessary, to follow)

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Breaking News
Jim Carrington, who worked at the the Bemidji Pioneer from 1959-2011, was an icon in the Bemidji sports scene
Featuring women's and men's results from the Firecracker 5K and 10K races
Featuring local auto racing results!
Featuring local auto racing results, Legion baseball scores and much more!