ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Friday's local scoreboard for May 20

Featuring area boys and girls golf results, local prep baseball scores, prep softball results from across the region and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Prep baseball

Friday’s results
Fargo South 4, Fargo North 2
Fargo Shanley 5, Valley City 3
Warroad 3, Rush City 2
South Ridge 3, Warroad 1
Kittson County Central 5, Fosston 0
Perham 6, Anoka 0
Wadena-Deer Creek 0, Ottertail Central 0

Sacred Heart 17, Red Lake Falls 0
S-H 138 50 --17 14 1
RLF 000 00 --0 2 1
WP: Parker Erickson; LP: Ty Kennett
Highlights -- SH: Parker Erickson 3x4, 3R, 9 SO, Sam Gapp 3x4, 2R, Ethan Arntson 3x4, 3R, 3 RBI, Josiah Sundby 2x2, 3 RBI; RLC: Pacey Struthers 1x2, Carson Erickson 1x1

Crookston 12, Hawley 2
CRO 601 212 --12 9 4
HAW 001 001 --2 5 5
WP: Jack Doda; LP: Lance Weiss
Highlights -- CRO: Doda 2x4, 2 RBI, 5 SO, Ashton Larson 2x4, R, 2 RBI, 2 2B, Alex Longoria 2x5, R, RBI, 2 2B, Cade DeLeon 1x2, 3R, 2 RBI, HR; HAW: Ayden Dahl 2x3, R, 2B

Roseau 17, Hibbing 3
ROS 002 258 --17 20 2
HIB 010 200 --3 0 5
WP: I Wensloff; LP: K Fink
Highlights -- R: I Wensloff 4x5, 4R, 3 RBI, 12 SO, A Wensloff RBI, A Wensloff 3x4, R, 3 RBI, C Flaig 2x3, 3 RBI, E Wensloff R, G Jenson 2x5, R, RBI, N Urness 3x4, 2R, RBI, U Urness 3x4, 2R, G Helgeland 2x4, 2R, C Otto 1x1, 3 RBI, T Bjerk 2R, B Demars 3x4, 4R, 2 RBI; HIB: D Mammenga R, L Gietzen R, W Collins R, RBI

Thursday’s results
West Fargo Sheyenne 11, Jamestown 5, canceled in 6 due to rain
Valley City 14, Fargo Davies 3 (second game canceled)
Norman County East/UH 13, Win-E-Mac 3
Wadena-Deer Creek 8, Sebeka 4
Crookston at Hawley, postponed to Friday

ADVERTISEMENT

EGF Senior High 13, Warroad 4
EGF 222 010 6 --13 14 2
WAR 002 000 2 --4 9 3
WP: R Hams; LP: K Pietruzski
Highlights -- EGF: D Carpenter R, RBI, C Schmiedeberg 3x4, 2R, RBI, T Nowacki R, RBI, F Lizakowski 2 RBI, C Belbas 3x5, R, RBI, C Kofstad 2x4, 3R, Hams 3x4, 3R, RBI, 5 SO, G Magner 1x3, R, 2 RBI, N Frize 2x3, R, 2 RBI; WAR: J Jones 1x4, R, L Grover 2x4, R, E Grover 1x3, R, M Hard 1x4, RBI, L Thompson 2x4, R, RBI, J McFarlane 1x4, RBI, K Hoffman 1x4, RBI, Pietruzski 5 SO

N.D. Class B Region 2 tournament
At Mayville State
Tuesday’s games
First round
No. 3 May-Port-C-G vs. No. 6 Maple River, 10:30 a.m.; No. 4 Hatton-Northwood vs. No. 5 Larimore, 25 minutes after Game 1
Second round
No. 2 Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. MPCG/MR winner, 25 minutes after Game 2; No. 1 Thompson vs. HN/Larimore winner, 25 minutes after Game 3

N.D. Class B Region 3 tournament
Thursday’s play-in game
New Rockford-Sheyenne 14, Kidder County 7
Friday’s play-in game
No. 5 South Border at No. 4 Midkota/Dakota Prairie, postponed to Saturday
Monday’s games
At Carrington
No. 1 LaMoure-L-M vs. South Border/Midkota/Dakota Prairie winner, 10 a.m., with games to follow at 12:30, 3 and 5:30 p.m.

N.D. Class B Region 5 tournament
Wednesday’s play-in game
No. 3 Bottineau 11, No. 6 Dunseith 10
Thursday’s play-in game
No. 4 Northern Lights vs. No. 5 Harvey-Wells County, 4:30 p.m.
Monday, May 23
In Cando
First round
No. 2 Rugby vs. Bottineau/Dunseith winner, 11 a.m.
No. 1 North Star vs. Northern Lights/Harvey-Wells County winner, 1 p.m.
Loser-out games, 3 and 5 p.m.

EDC
Conference / Overall
West Fargo 10-0 13-3
WF Sheyenne 8-2 12-7
Shanley 8-2 12-5
GF Red River 6-4 10-4
Fargo North 5-4 11-7
Wahpeton 4-5 8-10
GF Central 4-6 5-10
Valley City 4-6 6-8
Devils Lake 3-7 6-8
Fargo South 2-8 2-13
Fargo Davies 0-10 0-15

Prep softball

Friday’s results
Fargo South 12, Devils Lake 2
West Fargo Sheyenne 9, Devils Lake 4
Valley City 22, Fargo South 18
Fargo Davies 11, Fargo North 6
Jamestown 10, West Fargo 8
Rocori 14, Fergus Falls 6
Sartell-St. Stephen 4, Moorhead 3

EGF Senior High 13, West Marshall 5
W-M 000 032 0 --5 5 5
EGF 423 031 X --13 11 3
WP: Kendra Emery; LP: Josie Rivard
Highlights -- WM: Rivard 2x4, Britni Kroll 2x3; EGF: Nevaeh Garner 3x5, 2 RBI, 3B, Karlee Walsh 3x5, 3 RBI, Ellie Marcott 2x4

Northern Freeze 8, Crookston 7
N-F 300 050 0 --8 6 1
CRO 041 011 0 --7 8 3
WP: Kaydence Augustine; LP: Jenna Coauette
Highlights -- CRO: Reese Swanson 3x3, 3R, RBI, HR, Ally Perreault 2x4, R, Cassie Solheim 1x3, R, BB, Coauette 4 SO; NF: Augustine 5 SO, Rhiannon Horien 2x4, R, Brooke Glad 1x3, 2R, BB, Kieran Nelson 1x3, BB

ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday’s results
EGF Senior High at East Polk, canceled
Roseau 2, Warroad 0
Fergus Falls 9-11, Sauk Rapids-Rice 7-2
New York Mills 7, Norman County East/UH 6
Moorhead 11-9, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 4-0
Lake of the Woods 15, Kelliher-Northome 5
Crookston vs. Northern Freeze, postponed to Friday

N.D. Class B Region 1 tournament
At Olsen Softball Complex, Hillsboro
Saturday’s first round
No. 4 Hankinson vs. No. 5 Hillsboro-Central Valley, 10 a.m.
No. 3 Northern Cass vs. No. 6 Enderlin, noon
No. 1 Central Cass vs. Hankinson/Hillsboro-Central Valley winner, 2 p.m.
No. 2 Kindred-Richland vs. Northern Cass/Enderlin, 4 p.m.

N.D. Class B Region 2 tournament
At May-Port-CG
Saturday’s first round games
No. 2 May-Port vs. No. 7 Dakota Prairie, 9:30 a.m.
No. 3 Grafton vs. No. 6 Pembina County North, 11:30 a.m.
No. 1 Thompson vs. No. 8 Larimore, 1:30 p.m.
No. 4 Langdon-Edmore-Munich vs. No. 5 Carrington, 3:30 p.m.

EDC
Conference / Overall
WF Sheyenne 18-0 12-1
West Fargo 16-2 13-4
GF Red River 10-6 8-6
Fargo South 10-8 5-7
Fargo North 8-10 5-7
Valley City 6-8 4-12
Devils Lake 6-10 3-5
GF Central 4-12 5-9
Fargo Davies 4-14 3-10
Shanley 2-14 1-9

Agassiz Valley (Minn.) Conference
All-conference team
EGF Senior High -- Karlee Walsh; Sacred Heart -- Haley Vonasek; Crookston -- Jenna Coauette; Roseau -- Justine Vonasek, Rebecca Wensloff and Emilie Johnson; West Marshall -- Josie Rivard; Northern Freeze -- Rhiannon Horien and Reese Rustad; Thief River Falls -- Olivia Hawkins, Abby Flaagan and Carlie Rogalla; Warroad -- Madison Lavergne and Abby Chamernick; Red Lake Falls -- Bella Amiot, Gabby Casavan, Jayden Breiland and Alexis Cota; Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Kinsley Hanson, Jacey Wojchowski and Theron Kuznia
Honorable mention team
EGF Senior High -- Kendra Emery; Sacred Heart -- Grace Loeslie; Crookston -- Emily Bowman; Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Cassie Dahl; Northern Freeze -- Brooke Glad; Red Lake Falls -- Quinnlyn Kenfield; Roseau -- Payton Remick; Thief River Falls -- Olivia Tougas; West Marshall -- Marey Kazmierczak; Warroad -- Kerigan Furuseth
Player of the year -- Jacey Wojchowski, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
Coach of the year -- Ben Hanson, Red Lake Falls

N.D. Class A
Week 2 coaches’ poll
1. Dickinson, 2. Minot, 3. West Fargo Sheyenne, 4. West Fargo, 5. Bismarck, 6. Jamestown, 7. Bismarck Legacy, 8. Mandan, 9. Red River, 10. Bismarck Century

N.D. Class B
Final coaches’ poll
1. Central Cass, 2. Kindred-Richland, 3. Beulah, 4. Thompson, 5. Velva/Drake-Anamoose, 6. Renville County, 7. May-Port-CG, 8. Harvey-Wells County, 9. Northern Cass, 10. Des Lacs-Burlington/Lewis & Clark

Girls tennis

Friday’s results
Fargo Davies 4, Bismarck 1
Fargo Davies 5, Bismarck Legacy 0
Bismarck Century 4, West Fargo 1
Bismarck Legacy 4, West Fargo 1
Fargo North 7, Fargo Shanley 2
West Fargo Sheyenne 6, Valley City 3

ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday’s results
GF Central 8, Wahpeton 1
Fargo Davies 9, Fargo South 0

Red River 8, Wahpeton 1
Singles
1. Claire Huebner, RR, over Liz Comings 7-5, 6-4; 2. Liv Dodge, W, over Maddy Sandberg 6-7, 6-3, 10-4; 3. Farrah Spicer, RR, over Holly German 6-1, 6-0; 4. Addison Lommen, RR, over Kyree Lacina 6-1, 6-2; 5. Sarah Hong, RR, over Breelyn Lacina 6-0, 6-0; 6. Grace Paranica, RR, over Lillian Anderson 6-0, 6-0
Doubles
1. Spicer/Lommen, RR, over Comings/K. Lavina 6-2, 6-0; 2. Huebner/Emma Moe, RR, over Dodge/German 1-6, 7-6 (5), 6-3; 3. Sandberg/Paranica, RR, over B. Lavina/Carmen Burvee 6-0, 6-1

EDC
Conference / Overall
Fargo Davies 9-0 11-1
WF Sheyenne 8-1 13-2
GF Red River 6-3 6-5
GF Central 6-3 6-5
Valley City 5-3 8-3
Fargo North 4-4 4-6
Fargo Shanley 3-6 4-8
West Fargo 2-7 2-11
Wahpeton 1-8 1-11
Fargo South 0-9 0-11

Girls soccer

Friday’s result
West Fargo Sheyenne 0, Fargo Davies 0, tie
Thursday’s results
Red River 4, Fargo South 0
Fargo Davies 6, GF Central 0

EDC
Win-Loss-Tie
Fargo Davies 11-0-2
Shanley 7-4-1
WF Sheyenne 6-2-4
West Fargo 5-2-4
Fargo North 4-2-5
GF Red River 2-8-3
GF Central 2-8-1
Fargo South 0-11-0

Boys golf

Crookston Pirate Invite
At Minakwa Golf Course, Friday
Team totals
1. Thief River Falls B 342, 2. Thief River Falls A 354, 3. Crookston A 358, 4. EGF Senior High A 390, 5. Crookston B 392, 6. EGF Senior High B 406
Top placers
1. Brett Holmer, TRF, 82; 2. Blaine Andringa, CRO, 83; 3. (tie) Garrett Fischer, CRO, and Ben Nelson, TRF, 84

Girls golf

Fergus Falls Invite
At Pebble Lake Golf Course, Friday
Team totals
1. Moorhead 345, 2. Fergus Falls 370, 3. Bemidji 384, 4. Ottertail Central 390, 5. Staples-Motley 394, 6. Crookston 404
Top placers
1. Annika Jyrkas, FF, 79; 2. (tie) Mallory Uselman, SM, and Ellia Soydara, FF, 80

College baseball

Summit League
Friday’s results
N.D. State 8-7, Western Illinois 3-3
Oral Roberts 13, S.D. State 5
Washington 5-16, Northern Colorado 0-6
St. Thomas 5, Omaha 2
Thursday’s results
Western Illinois at N.D State, postponed
Oral Roberts 12, S.D. State 11
St. Thomas 6, Omaha 4
Washington 20, Northern Colorado 0

Big Ten
Friday’s result
Northwestern 11, Minnesota 9
Thursday’s result
Minnesota 15, Nebraska 14

College softball

Big Ten
Friday’s result
Texas A&M 5, Minnesota 1

Auto racing

River Cities Speedway
Friday’s Premier Racing Series
Event canceled due to weather

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
There are four South Dakota pro anglers – Ted Takasaki, Brian Bashore, Mike Zell and Duane Hjelm – who are among the top 40 in the Angler of the Year standings
Featuring local Legion baseball scores, area auto racing results and much more!
Featuring local auto racing results, Legion baseball scores and much more!
Strand moves into second place on the NLRA all-time win list