SUBSCRIBE NOW Just 99¢ for your first month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Friday's local scoreboard for May 13

Featuring prep softball results from across the region, prep baseball scores, area girls tennis results and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Prep softball

Friday’s results
West Fargo Sheyenne 9, Red River 2
Thompson 14, Carrington 1
Central Cass 17, Hankinson-Fairmount-Rosholt-Campbell 0
Northern Cass 23, Enderlin 2
Fargo Davies vs. Valley City, postponed
West Fargo DH vs. Bismarck, canceled
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 0, Sebeka 0, tie
Rogers 11, Moorhead 0
Barnesville at Mahnomen-Waubun, canceled

Warroad 6, EGF Senior High 1
WAR 300 111 0 --6 14 1
EGF 000 010 0 --1 4 2
WP: Kaitlyn Corteau; LP: Kendra Emery
Highlights -- WAR: Abby Chamernick 3x4, Lila Lanctot 3x3; EGF: Addison Kujawa 2x3, Kate Cantera 1x3

Roseau 18, EGF Senior High 3
ROS 411 426 --18 5 2
EGF 000 030 --3 2 3
WP: Brooklyn Hulst; LP: Karlee Walsh
Highlights -- R: Molly Jensen 2x4, Justine Vonasek 1x2; EGF: Kujawa 1x1, Walsh 1x3

May-Port-CG 19, Dakota Prairie 0
D-P 000 --0 1 3
MAY (12)7X --19 2 1
WP: I Peterson; LP: M Anderson
Highlights -- DP: B Flaagan 1x2; MPCG: R Satrom 1x2, 3R, D Hanson 3R, RBI, M Larson 3R, 2 RBI, R Satrom 1x2, 3R, 3 RBI, Peterson R, 5 SO, M Judisch R, RBI, K Gensrich 2R, RBI, K Carpenter 2R, RBI, A Moen R, 2 RBI

Thursday’s results
Red River at Fargo South, postponed to 5/18 at 4 p.m.
GF Central vs. Fargo North, postponed to 5/16 at 4 p.m.
EGF Senior High vs. Roseau, postponed
Devils Lake at West Fargo, postponed to 5/14
Fargo Shanley at Valley City, postponed to 5/21
West Fargo Sheyenne 12, Fargo Davies 2
Brainerd 20, Fergus Falls 0
Crookston at Red Lake County Central, canceled due to weather
Hawley DH at Breckenridge, postponed

ADVERTISEMENT

Badger-Greenbush-MR 16, Sacred Heart 1
S-H 100 1 --1 4 1
BAD 518 2 --16 14 0
WP: Lauren Stenberg; LP: Grace Loeslie
Highlights -- SH: Loeslie 1x2, R, Dezra Martinez RBI; BGMR: Asher Burslie 1x3, 2R, McKenzie Dahl 3x4, 4R, 2 RBI, Jacey Wojchowski 3x3, 3 RBI, Kinsley Hanson 2x3, 2R, 4 RBI, HR, Jaci Hanson 2R, RBI, Cassie Dahl 2x3, 2R, RBI, Theron Kuznia 1x1, 2R, 2 RBI, Sierra Westberg 2x3, 2 RBI, Zairyn Wimpfheimer R, Reagan Kuznia R, Stenberg 5 SO

N.D. Class A
Week #1 coaches poll
1. Dickinson, 2. West Fargo, 3. Minot, 4. Jamestown, 5. West Fargo Sheyenne, 6. Bismarck, 7. Bismarck Legacy, 8. Mandan, 9. Red River, 10. Bismarck Century

N.D. Class B
Week #1 coaches poll
1. Central Cass, 2. Kindred-Richland, 3. Beulah, 4. Thompson, 5. Renville County, 6. May-Port-CG, 7. Harvey-Wells County, 8. Velva/Drake-Anamoose, 9. Des Lacs-Burlington/Lewis & Clark, 10. Hankinson

EDC
Conference / Overall
West Fargo 12-0 10-1
WF Sheyenne 11-0 8-1
GF Red River 8-1 5-3
Fargo South 4-2 2-4
Fargo North 6-6 4-5
Devils Lake 2-4 1-2
Valley City 2-6 2-11
Fargo Davies 2-8 2-7
GF Central 2-10 2-7
Shanley 0-12 0-8

Prep baseball

Friday’s results
Red River vs. Fargo Shanley, postponed to 5/16, 2 p.m. at Sheyenne
Central Cass 6-2, Kindred- Richland 3-1
Northern Cass 13, Enderlin 4
LaMoure-L-M 15, New Rockford-Sheyenne 0
LaMoure-L-M 13, Kidder County 2
Williston 9, Minot 6
Williston 17, Minot 1
Ada-Borup-West 10, Kittson County Central 0
Crookston 10, Kittson County Central 7
Pequot Lakes 6-0, Detroit Lakes 0-2
Frazee 23-16, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 5-12
Moorhead 12, Barnesville 0
West Fargo Sheyenne at Moorhead, canceled

Hermantown 1, Roseau 0
ROS 000 000 0 --0 4 1
HER 000 100 X --1 3 1
WP: C Runyan; LP: T Bjerk
Highlights -- R: C Flaig 1x2, A Wensloff 1x2, A Wensloff 4 SO; HER: C Gunderson 1x3, R, A King 1x3, RBI, Runyan 9 SO

Esko 3, Roseau 2
ROS 000 010 10 --2 1 1
ESK 000 200 01 --3 9 2
WP: S Haugen; LP: A Wensloff
Highlights -- R: A Wensloff 1x3, R, T Bjerk R, I Wensloff 6 SO; ESK: Haugen 2x3, 15 SO, F Furcht 1x3, R, RBI, J Antonutti R, T Christensen 2x3, I Sertich 1x3, 2 RBI, B Hipp 3x3, R

Thursday’s results
Red River vs. Fargo Davies, postponed to 5/14 at 7 p.m.
West Fargo Sheyenne 7, GF Central 7 (bottom 5), postponed due to weather
EGF Senior High at Park Rapids, canceled
Fargo North DH at Wahpeton, postponed due to weather
Fargo Shanley DH at West Fargo, postponed due to weather
Rugby 4, Bottineau 0
Enderlin 11, Hankinson-Fairmount-Rosholt 7
Perham 10-5, Pelican Rapids 0-1
Crookston at Roseau, canceled due to weather
Kittson County Central at Ada-Borup/West, postponed
Osakis at Wadena-Deer Creek, canceled
Breckenridge DH at Hawley, postponed

ADVERTISEMENT

Crookston 25, Badger-Greenbush-MR 2
CRO 151 (10)8 --25 18 2
BAD 110 00 --2 3 8
WP: Brooks Butt; LP: Gabe Warne
Highlights -- CRO: Jackson Demarais 3x3, 3R, Butt 3x4, 3R, 4 RBI, 2 2B, Ashton Larson 2x4, 2R, RBI, 2B, 3B; BGMR: Caleb Vacura 1x2, R, 3B, Warne 1x3, RBI

EDC
Conference / Overall
West Fargo 5-0 8-3
WF Sheyenne 5-2 8-7
Shanley 3-1 7-3
GF Red River 3-1 7-1
Fargo North 3-2 7-5
Valley City 3-3 5-4
Wahpeton 2-3 6-8
GF Central 2-3 3-7
Devils Lake 1-4 4-5
Fargo South 1-4 1-8
Fargo Davies 0-5 0-7

Girls tennis

Friday’s results
Bismarck Legacy 4, Wahpeton 1
Dickinson 5, Fargo South 0
West Fargo Sheyenne 4, Bismarck 1
Bismarck Century 5, Fargo South 0
Valley City 3, Dickinson 2
Bismarck Legacy 4, Fargo Shanley 1
Jamestown 3, Wahpeton 2
Valley City 3, Mandan 2
Minot 4, Fargo North 1
Bismarck 5, West Fargo 0
West Fargo Sheyenne 8, Williston 1
Bismarck Century at Fargo Davies, canceled due to weather

Thursday’s results
West Fargo Sheyenne at Fargo Shanley, postponed to 5/18

GF Central 6, Wahpeton 0 (weather shortened)
Singles
3. Magdalene Spicer over Holly German 6-0, 6-0; 5. Jennifer Wang over Carmen Barvee 6-0, 6-1; 6.Jennifer Wang over Breelyn Lacina 6-3, 6-1
Doubles
1. Magdalene Spicer- Sydnee Lemieux over Liz Comings-Kyree Lacina, 6-2, 6-4; 2. Madi Stauss-Gianna Blue over Liv Dodge-Lilly Anderson 6-0, 6-0; 6. Stella Blue-Alli Wilhelmi over Holly German-Breanna Erdmann 6-3, 6-1

EDC
Conference / Overall
Fargo Davies 6-0 6-0
WF Sheyenne 5-1 8-2
GF Red River 5-2 5-4
GF Central 5-3 5-5
Valley City 4-2 5-2
Fargo North 3-3 3-3
Fargo Shanley 3-3 3-3
Wahpeton 1-6 2-7
West Fargo 1-6 1-6
Fargo South 0-7 0-7

Girls soccer

Friday’s results
West Fargo Sheyenne 1, GF Central 0
West Fargo 4, Red River 1
Fargo Shanley 3, Fargo South 0
Fargo North 4, Fargo Davies 4, tie
Minot 5, Jamestown 1

EDC
Win-Loss-Tie
Fargo Davies 10-0-1
WF Sheyenne 7-2-2
Shanley 5-4-1
Fargo North 4-1-5
West Fargo 3-3-3
GF Central 2-6-1
GF Red River 1-6-4
Fargo South 0-9-0

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep track

Grand Forks Girls Classic
At Cushman Field, Thursday
Event postponed to 5/14 at 9:30 a.m. due to weather

College softball

Summit League
Conference / Overall
South Dakota St. 18-2 37-10
Omaha 17-4 29-12
N.D. State 10-8 28-21
South Dakota 11-10 27-23
Kansas City 9-11 13-33
St. Thomas 8-13 14-36
North Dakota 4-16 14-38
Western Ill. 4-17 8-37

Summit League championship tournament
In Brookings, S.D.
Thursday’s results
South Dakota 4, Kansas City 3

N.D. State 5, North Dakota 2
UND 000 100 1 --2 7 2
NDS 103 100 X --5 4 1
WP: Paige Vargas; LP: Jannay Jones
Highlights -- UND: Jocelyn Kirk 1x2, RBI, Cassie Castaneda 2x3, RBI, Liz Feld 1x2, R, Jackie Albrecht 5 SO; NDSU: Molly Gates 1x2, 2R, Emilee Buringa 1x2, R, 4 RBI, HR, Cameryn Maykut RBI, Nicole Licea R, Skylar Padgett 1x3, R

Friday’s result
N.D. State 2, Omaha 0
Saturday’s games
S.D. State vs. South Dakota, 9 a.m.
Omaha vs. S.D. State/South Dakota loser, 11:30 a.m.
N.D. State vs. S.D. State/South Dakota winner, 2 p.m.
N.D. State/S.D. State/South Dakota loser vs. Omaha/S.D. State/South Dakota winner, 4:30 p.m.
Sunday’s championship(s)
Game one, 10 a.m.; game two (if necessary), 12:30 p.m.

College baseball

Summit League
Friday’s results
N.D. State 7, Northern Colorado 4
Murray State 9, Western Illinois 3
Omaha 7, Oral Roberts 2
St. Thomas at S.D. State, canceled

Big Ten
Friday’s result
Indiana 8, Minnesota 6

Northern Sun
Conference / Overall
Augustana 31-5 41-8-1
St. Cloud St. 28-5 36-11
Minn. State 28-5 35-7
Minot St. 20-12 26-21
Winona St. 14-12 16-21
Minn.-Duluth 16-16 22-23
Sioux Falls 17-18 25-25
UMary 16-18 24-25
Wayne St. 13-18 19-26
Minn-Crookston 10-16 18-27
Northern St. 10-18 15-26
Concordia-St. P 11-22 17-28
Southwest Minn. 10-21 17-26
Upper Iowa 10-22 12-31
Bemidji St. 3-29 6-40

NSIC Championship Tournament
In Brandon, S.D.
Thursday’s results
Loser-out
Minot State 6, UMary 3
Minnesota Duluth 9, Sioux Falls 4
Winner’s bracket
Augustana 5, Winona State 2, game halted in 4
MSU Mankato 5, St. Cloud State 1, game halted in top 6
Friday’s results
Winner’s bracket
MSU Mankato 9, St. Cloud State 2 (game resumed from Thursday)
Augustana 12, Winona State 4 (game resumed from Thursday)
Loser-out
Minot State 4, St. Cloud State 3
Minnesota Duluth 7, Winona State 1
Saturday’s games
Winner’s bracket
MSU Mankato vs. Augustana, 11 a.m.
Consolation bracket
Minnesota Duluth vs. Minot State, 45 minutes after MSU Mankato/Augustana game
Minnesota Duluth/Minot State winner vs. MSU Mankato/Augustana loser, 45 minutes after Minnesota Duluth/Minot State game
Sunday’s championship(s)
Game one, 11 a.m.; game two (if necessary), 45 minutes after first championship

Women’s track and field

Summit League Outdoor Championships
At ONEOK Sports Complex in Tulsa
Friday’s results
Team totals
1. N.D. State 110, 2. South Dakota 80, 3. North Dakota 63, 4. S.D. State 36, 5. Oral Roberts 13, 6. Omaha 4, 7. (tie) St. Thomas and Western Illinois 3
Winners and North Dakota placers
Heptathlon long jump -- 1. Brooklyn Gould, UND, 5.80; 4. Erica Benson, UND, 5.32; 5. Elle Thorson, UND, 5.26
Heptathlon javelin throw -- 1. Gould, UND, 35.03; 4. Thorson, UND, 31.14; 5. Benson, UND, 30.63
Heptathlon 800 run -- 1. Gould, UND, 2:19.71; 5. Benson, UND, 2:29.34; 6. Thorson, UND, 2:31.02
Heptathlon overall -- 1. Gould, UND, 5264 points; 4. Benson, UND, 4884 points; 6. Thorson, UND, 4752 points
High jump -- 1. Danielle Anglin, USD, 1.79; 5. Elise Ulseth, UND, J1.71; 10. Ashley Conneran, UND, 1.51
Discus -- 1. Amanda Anderson, NDSU, 53.45; 5. Natalie Mohring, UND, 46.22
Long jump -- 1. Ulseth, UND, 6.37; 10. Gould, UND, 5.73; 12. Jennifer Parent, UND, 5.67; 18. Autumn Stokes, UND, 5.46
3,000 steeplechase -- 1. Helen Gould, USD, 10:45.11; 2. Jadyn Keller, UND, 10:46.45; 8. Greta McLagan, UND, 11:44.72
Thursday’s results
Team totals
1. N.D. State 55, 2. South Dakota 29, 3. North Dakota 18, 4. S.D. State 9, 5. (tie) St. Thomas and Western Illinois 3
Winners and North Dakota placers
10K run -- 1. Kelby Anderson, NDSU, 36:10.07; 5. McKenzie Burian, UND, 37:54.76
Heptathlon 100 hurdles -- 1. Liberty Justus, USD, 14.41; 3. Brooklyn Gould, UND, 14.71; 8. Erica Benson, UND, 15.51
Heptathlon high jump -- 1. Benson, UND, 1.68; 2. Elle Thorson, UND, 1.59; T6. Gould, UND, 1.50
Heptathlon shot put -- 1. Gould, UND, 12.40; 2. Benson, UND, 11.37; 8. Thorson, UND, 10.34
Heptathlon 200 sprint -- 1. Nell Graham, NDSU, 24/26; 3. Gould, UND, 25.00; 5. Thorson, UND, 25.69; 6. Benson, UND, 25.72
Hammer throw -- 1. Amy Phillips, NDSU, 66.29; 3. Natalie Mohring, UND, 56.23
Javelin -- 1. Kari Wolfe, NDSU, 48.32; 2. Elise Ulseth, UND, 46.11; 9. Jennifer Parent, UND, 38.96; 13. Gould, UND, 34.79; 16. Alexis Golberg, UND, 28.32

Northern Sun Outdoor Championships
At Northern State University in Aberdeen, S.D.
Friday’s team totals
1. MSU Mankato 79, 2. Augustana 42, 3. Winona State 34, 4. UMary 33.50, 5. Sioux Falls 22.50, 6. Concordia-St. Paul 22, 7. MSU Moorhead 19, 8. Northern State 18, 9. St. Cloud State 15, 10. Winona State 10, 11. Minnesota Duluth 7, 12. Bemidji State 6, 13. Southwest Minnesota State 4

North Star Outdoor Championships
At John & Diane Hill Track and Field Complex In Valley City
Friday’s final results
Team totals
1. Viterbo 83, 2. Dakota State 76, 3. Dickinson State 68, 4. Valley City State 40, 5. Iowa Wesleyan 19, 6. Bellevue 15, 7. Waldorf 7
Awards
Field athlete of the meet -- Brianna Hunter, Iowa Wesleyan
Track Athlete of the meet -- Josie Wolf, Dakota State
Most valuable athlete -- Wrenzi Wrzesinski, Dickinson State
Coach of the year -- Shayne Wittkop, Dickinson State
Team champion -- Dickinson State

Men’s track and field

Summit League Outdoor Championships
At ONEOK Sports Complex in Tulsa
Friday’s results
Team totals
1. N.D. State 105, 2. S.D. State 58, 3. South Dakota 47, 4. (tie) North Dakota and St. Thomas 27, 6. Oral Roberts 6, 7. Western Illinois 3
Winners and North Dakota placers
Decathlon 110 hurdles -- 1. Josh Donahoe, SDSU, 14.95; 8. Aric Davis, UND, 16.08; 9. Ben Hidani, UND, 16.39
Decathlon circus -- 1. Nate Raddatz, UST, 40.54; 3. David, UND, 34.55; 12. Hidani, UND, 28.54
Decathlon pole vault -- 1. Hidani, UND, 4.50; T8. David, UND, 3.90
Decathlon javelin throw -- 1. Raddatz, UST, 53.38; 2. David, UND, 46.45; 9. Hidani, UND, 38.10
Decathlon 1,500 -- 1. Jack Rosner, UST, 4:36.71; 4. David, UND, 4:54.95; 10. Hidani, 5:15.30
Decathlon overall -- 1. Raddatz, UST, 6855 points; 6. David, UND, 6277 points; 7. Hidani, UND, 6143 points
Long jump -- 1. Brandon Lewis, NDSU, 7.46; 10. Austin Wolf, UND, J6.79
Shot put -- 1. Kristoffer Thomsen, NDSU, 19.01
3,000 steeplechase -- 1. Luke Labatte, UND, 9:07.31
Thursday’s results
Team totals
1. N.D. State 40, 2. S.D. State 30, 3. South Dakota 23, 4. North Dakota 12, 5. (tie) Oral Roberts and St. Thomas 5
Winners and North Dakota placers
10K run -- 1. Ben Olson, SDSU, 31:37.49; 3. Nelson Ruto, UND, 31:38.98; 6. Patrick Kipkemboi, UND, 31:57.98
Decathlon 100 dash -- 1. Jack Rosner, UST, 11.15; 5. Ben Hidani, UND, 11.24; 11. Aric David, UND, 11.59
Decathlon long jump -- 1. Nate Raddatz, UST, 7.17; 5. David, UND, 6.55; T9. Hidani, UND, 6.39
Decathlon shot put -- 1. Eric VanErp, NDSU, 13.07; 5. Hidani, UND, 11.48; 12. David, UND, 9.71
Decathlon high jump -- 1. Zach McGlynn, NDSU, 1.96; T5. Hidani and David, UND, 1.81
Decathlon 400 dash -- 1. Rosner, UST, 49.85; 4. David, UND, 51.74; 5. Hidani, UND, 53.13
Hammer throw -- 1. Trevor Otterdahl, NDSU, 68.69; 14. Garrett Shumski, UND, 48.81
Javelin -- 1. Benji Phillips, NDSU, 63.46; 6. Andrew Walter, UND, 52.87

Northern Sun Outdoor Championships
At Northern State University in Aberdeen, S.D.
Friday’s team totals
1. Wayne State 43.50, 2. MSU Moorhead 43, 3. Augustana 41, 4. MSU Mankato 40, 5. Northern State 36, 6. UMary 19, 7. Sioux Falls 17, 8. Minnesota Duluth 15.50, 9. Concordia-St. Paul 14, 10. (tie) Upper Iowa and Minot State 2

North Star Outdoor Championships
At John & Diane Hill Track and Field Complex In Valley City
Friday’s final results
Team totals
1. Dakota State 99, 2. Dickinson State 87, 3. Waldorf 36, 4. Viterbo 20, 5. Valley City State 14, 6. Iowa Wesleyan 4
Awards
Field athlete of the meet -- Conner Tordsen, Dakota State and Dane Allen, Dickinson State
Track athlete of the meet -- Martin Farver, Dickinson State
Most valuable athlete -- Conner Tordsen, Dakota State
Coach of the year -- Anthony Drealan, Dakota State
Team champion -- Dakota State

Auto racing

River Cities Speedway
Friday’s season opener
Premier racing series event canceled due to weather

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring prep track and field meet results from across the region, prep softball and baseball tournament brackets, the Summit League baseball tournament bracket and much more!
Featuring N.D. East Region prep track and field results, local prep softball scores, area baseball results and much more!
Featuring area boys and girls golf results, local prep baseball scores, prep softball results from across the region and much more!
Featuring area prep sports cancellations and postponements, girls tennis results, local girls soccer scores and much more!