ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Friday's local scoreboard for March 4

Featuring boys and girls basketball scores from across the region, boys swimming and diving state meet results, men's and women's hockey scores and much more!

030522 S GFH SHBBB-1.jpg
Sacred Heart's Caden Reimer (4) pushes through the Red Lake County defense for a jumper in the first half of a Minnesota Section 8A boys basketball matchup at Sacred Heart School in East Grand Forks on Friday, March 4, 2022.
Nick Nelson / Grand Forks Herald

Men’s hockey

Friday’s results
UMary 6, Minnesota Crookston 2 (club)

NCHC
Western Michigan 5, Miami 3
Minnesota Duluth 3, St. Cloud State 2, OT
Denver 5, Colorado College 0

North Dakota 5, Omaha 4, OT
First period -- 1. UND, Jake Schmaltz (Chris Jandric, Connor Ford) 8:45; 2. UNO, Cameron Berg (Ty Mueller) 12:33; 3. UND, Cooper Moore PP (Luke Bast, Ashton Calder) 18:36
Second period -- 4. UND, Griffin Ness PP (Carson Albrecht) 1:44; 5. UNO, Matt Miller (Jack Randl, Jonny Tychonick) 4:14; 6. UND, Schmaltz (Calder) 17:07
Third period -- 7. UNO, Kevin Conley PP (Taylor Ward, Tychonick) 8:49; 8. UNO, Ward (Tyler Weiss) 19:04
Overtime -- 9. UND Tyler Kleven (Matteo Costantini, Ford) 1:28
Penalties -- Brannon McManus, UNO, hooking 6:45 first; Griffin Ness, UND, cross-checking 13:49 first; Joey ABate, UNO, boarding 16:47 first; Chris Jandric, UND, holding 17:34 first; Kevin Conley, UNO, goaltender interference; Luke Bast, UND, holding 6:38 second; Cooper Moore, UND, interference 9:37 second; Jack Randl, UNO, tripping 10:33 second; Cameron Berg, UNO, slashing 17:07 second; Jonny Tychonick, UNO, roughing 18:31 second; Jackson Kunz, UND, hitting from behind 5:57 third; Kunz, UND, game misconduct 5:57 third; Tyler Kleven, UND, slashing 13:44 third.
Goalie saves -- UND: Zach Driscoll 7-3-14-4--26; UNO: Austin Roden 13-13-3-1--30
Penalties-minutes -- UND 7-25, UNO 6-15
Power plays -- UND 2-8, UNO 1-6
Referees -- Sterling Egan and Dan Dreger
Linesmen -- Sam Rankin and Nate Stanton
Attendance -- 6,387

Big Ten
Quarterfinals
Michigan 4, Michigan State 1
Ohio State 4, Penn State 3
Wisconsin 3, Notre Dame 1

CCHA
Quarterfinals
Northern Michigan 5, Lake Superior State 1
Michigan Tech 3, Ferris State 2, OT
MSU Mankato 3, St. Thomas 2

ADVERTISEMENT

Bowling Green 2, Bemidji State 1
First period -- 1. BGSU, Ryan O’Hara (Sam Craggs, TJ Lloyd) 14:44; 2. BEM, Owen Sillinger (Alierullo, Lukas Sillinger) 17:14
Second period -- No scoring.
Third period -- 3. BGSU, Brayden Krieger 11:48
Goalie saves -- BGSU: Christian Stoever 26; BEM: Mattias Sholl 23

Hockey East
UMass-Lowell 6, New Hampshire 3
Northeastern 6, Merrimack 1
Boston College 2, UMass 1
Vermont 5, UConn 3
Boston 5, Maine 1

ECAC
First round
St. Lawrence 4, Brown 1
Union 3, Princeton 2
Dartmouth 3, RPI 2
Colgate 3, Yale 2, OT

Atlantic Hockey
First round
Bentley 3, Niagara 2, OT
Mercyhurst 2, Holy Cross 1, OT

Non-conference
USA Under-18 5, Providence (Exh.) 4
Alaska-Fairbanks at Long Island, LATE

Women’s hockey

Friday’s results
Franklin Pierce 2, Sacred Heart 0
Yale 3, Princeton 1
Colgate 3, Quinnipiac 2
St. Anselm 3, Long Island 1

Boys basketball

Friday’s results
Roseau 67, International Falls 50

Sacred Heart 75, Red Lake County 67, OT
Halftime: RLC 32, SH 31
Sacred Heart -- Chervestad 14, Eskeli 13, Melin 12, Dden 21, Hanson 1, Nelson 6
Red Lake County -- Sam Gapp 16, Cullen Rohrich 2, Josiah sundby 9, Caden Reimer 2, Ethan Arntson 14, Landen Denney 3, Zach Martin 3, Kobe Tomkinson 26
Sacred Heart head coach Destry Sterkel: "Proud of our team for tonight's effort. We hit a shot with 3 seconds left to force OT after starting the game down 13 points. A lot of emotions tonight as we honored our eight seniors and gave some of them some time out on the court together. Really appreciative of that group. They are selfless and true examples of leadership and men. I am happy they get to taste victory on senior night."

ADVERTISEMENT

030522 S GFH SHBBB-3.jpg
Sacred Heart's Landon Denney (23) and Red Lake County center Chase Nelson (41) fight for a rebound during a Minnesota Section 8A boys basketball game at Sacred Heart School in East Grand Forks on Friday, March 4, 2022.
Nick Nelson / Grand Forks Herald

Thief River Falls 70, Warroad 55
Halftime: TRF 41, Warroad 35
Warroad – Kyle Kvarnlov 7, Evan Grover 17, Dylan Fox 12, Cole Spenst 16, Liam Grover 3
Thief River Falls – Dylan Hahn 2, Jack Onkka 5, Jack Rosendahl 13, Caleb Rosendahl 10, Brady Olson 3, Trevor Rose 8, Jack Manning 29

Thursday’s results
Thief River Falls 65, Mahnomen-Waubun 62
Halftime: TRF 30, MW 29
Mahnomen-Waubun – Loden Clark 5, Beau Hoban 2, Sam Zima 8, William Starkey 6, Dennie Ashley 8, Tyson McAurthur 5, Tanner Pazdernik 13, Rolando Ellis 8, Carter Clark 2, Justin Littlewolf 5
Thief River Falls – Jack Onkka 12, Jack Rosendahl 23, Caleb Rosendahl 4, Jake Freidrich 3, Brady Olson 4, Trevor Rose 3, Jack Manning 17

N.D. East Region
At Sanford Health Athletic Complex, Fargo
Thursday’s results
Loser out 
Fargo North 81, Fargo South 64

GF Central 79, GF Red River 73 
Halftime: GF Central 32, Red River 30
Red River -- Reis Rowekamp 24, Zac Kraft 17, Carter Byron 11, Pearce Parks 7, Paine Parks 6, Gunnar Heuchert 5, Logan Arason 3
GF Central -- Erick Paye 24, Ross Wilber 12, Sam Strandell 11, Leo Strandell 11, Evan Whalen 11, Jack Simmers 6, Kendall Kjonaas 4

Championship semifinals
Fargo Davies 68, Fargo Shanley 63West Fargo Sheyenne 75, West Fargo 62
Saturday’s games
State qualifiers
Fargo Shanley vs. Fargo North, 11 a.m.
GF Central vs. West Fargo, 12:45 p.m.
Championship
Fargo Davies vs. West Fargo Sheyenne, 7:45 p.m.

N.D. West Region tournament
At Bismarck Events Center
Friday’s games
Loser out
Dickinson 75, Jamestown 62
Bismarck Century 75, Bismarck Legacy 59.
Championship semifinals
Minot 75, Bismarck St. Mary’s 70
Bismarck 71, Mandan 70
Saturday’s games
State qualifiers
Mandan vs. Dickinson, 2:30 p.m.; Bismarck Century vs. St. Mary’s, 4:15 p.m.
Championship
Minot vs. Bismarck, 7:45 p.m.
Thursday’s quarterfinals
Minot 60, Jamestown 51
Bismarck St. Mary’s 85, Dickinson 42
Mandan 63, Bismarck Century 62
Bismarck 90, Bismarck Legacy 77

Minn. Section 8A tournament
Friday’s first round
Clearbrook-Gonvick 63, Kelliher-Northome 54
Kittson County Central 64, Lake of the Woods 59

Win-E-Mac 90, Bagley 55
Halftime: WEM 41, Bagley 30
Bagley – Jobe 22, Kaiser 10, Lien 8, Ramsrud 5, O’Beime 3, Bergeson 3, McKinley 2, Anderson 2
Win-E-Mac – Justin Courneya 44, Kolten Cherf 4, ameron Bergman 8, Ryan Kangas 11, Dorian Fadat 3, Jonas Spry 8, Chase Shear 9, Braylon hamre 3, Tommy Revier 2

ADVERTISEMENT

Stephen-Argyle 87, Climax-Fisher 56
Halftime: SA 47, CF 26
Stephen-Argyle ---Jackson Kekke 3, Colin McGregor 9, Cooper Clausen 1, Darby Benitt 3, Riley Clausen 7, Blaine Smith 1, Colten Pagnac 29, Will McGlynn 23, Aiden Anderson 9, Caden Pagnac 2
Climax-Fisher---Carter Helgeson 11, Aidan Rogenos 6, Ryan Morris 14, Paul Dimas 2, Ethan Evitts 10, Aaron Egeland 9, Dylan Korynta 2, Jason Beiswenger 2
Thursday, March 10
Second round games, 7 p.m.
Clearbrook-Gonvick at East No. 1 Cass Lake-Bena
East No. 5 Blackduck at East No. 4 Fosston
East No. 6 Ada-Borup/West at East No. 3 Mahnomen-Waubun
Win-E-Mac at East No. 2 Fertile-Beltrami
Kittson County Central at West No. 1 Sacred Heart
West No. 5 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River at West No. 4 Goodridge-Grygla
West No. 6 Red Lake County at West No. 3 Northern Freeze
Stephen-Argyle at West No. 2 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo
Saturday, March 12
At Ralph Engelstad Arena (Thief River Falls)
Quarterfinals at noon, 1:45 p.m., 3:30 p.m. and 5:15 p.m.
Tuesday, March 15
At Ralph Engelstad Arena (Thief River Falls)
Semifinals at 6 and 7:45 p.m.
Friday, March 18
At Ralph Engelstad Arena (Thief River Falls)
Championship, 7 p.m.

N.D. Region 4 tournament
In Devils Lake
Monday, March 7
Quarterfinals
Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Rolla, 3 p.m.; Dunseith vs. Warwick, 20 minutes after Game 1; North Star vs. Lakota, 20 minutes after Game 2; Harvey/Wells-County vs. St. John, 20 minutes after Game 3
Tuesday, March 8
Semifinals
6 p.m. and 20 minutes after 6 p.m. game
Thursday, March 10
Third place, 6 p.m.; championship, 20 minutes after third place

N.D. Region 2 tournament
Monday, March 7
Quarterfinals, at Betty Engelstad Sioux Center
Thompson (No. 1) vs. Hatton-Northwood, 3 p.m.
Grafton (No. 4) vs. May-Port-CG (No. 5), 4:30 p.m.
North Border (No. 2) vs. Cavalier, 6 p.m.
Hillsboro-Central Valley (No. 3) vs. Park River/Fordville-Lankin, 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday, March 8, at Betty Engelstad Sioux Center
Semifinals, 6 and 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, March 10, at Betty Engelstad Sioux Center
Championship, 7:30 p.m.

N.D. Region 6 tournament
At Minot State Dome
Monday, March 7
Quarterfinals
Rugby vs. Our Redeemers, 3 p.m.
Surrey vs. Velva, 4:30 p.m.
Bishop Ryan vs. TGU, 6 p.m.
Bottineau vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday, March 8
Semifinals, at 6 and 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, March 10
Third place, 6 p.m.
Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

N.D. East Region tournament
At Sanford Health Athletic Complex
Friday’s results
Semifinals
Fargo Davies 83, West Fargo 40

Red River 55, West Fargo Sheyenne 41
Halftime: RR 30, WFS 21
Red River – Jocelyn Schiller 25, Rylie McWuillan 11, Ella Nowatzki 9, Morgan Hartze 6, Briana Hendrickson 3, Hannah Litzinger 1
West Fargo Sheyenne – Maya Metcalf 9, Alivia Manson 9, Brooke Johnson 8, Karson Sanders 5, Peyton Breidenbach 4, Maddy Hustad 4, Brenna Dick 2

Loser out games
Fargo Shanley 44, Fargo North 39

Wahpeton 73, Devils Lake 66
Halftime: Wahpeton 30, Devils Lake 16
Devils Lake – Torri Fee 26, Rachel Dahlen 12, Kiya McLaurin 10, Jadyn Frelich 7, Cabryn Fritel 4, Claire Heilman 4, Jolie Martinson 3
Wahpeton -- Scout Woods 22, McKena Koolmo 22, Aiyana Allard 10, Lidia Motl 10, Taya Lunneborg 7, Emma Bontjes 2
Saturday’s games
State qualifiers
Wahpeton vs. West Fargo, 2:30 p.m.; West Fargo Sheyenne vs. Fargo Shanley, 4:15 p.m.
Championship
Red River vs. Fargo Davies, 6 p.m.

N.D. West Region tournament
At Bismarck Events Center
Friday’s results
Loser out
Jamestown 60, Watford CIty 54
Mandan 72, Turtle Mountain 40
Championship semifinals
Bismarck Century 78, Bismarck Legacy 48
Minot 73, Bismarck 61
Saturday’s games
State qualifiers
Bismarck vs. Jamestown, 11 a.m.; Mandan vs. Bismarck Legacy, 12:45 p.m.
Championship
Bismarck Century vs. Minot, 6 p.m.
Thursday’s quarterfinals
Bismarck Century 66, Watford City 44
Bismarck Legacy 68, Jamestown 62
Minot 85, Turtle Mountain 49
Bismarck 66, Mandan 58

N.D. Class B tournament
At Betty Engelstad Sioux Center
Friday’s results
Consolation semifinals
Kenmare 52, Mohall-L-S 35
Halftime: Kenmare 22, Mohall-L-S 19
Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood -- Kylie Abernathey 14, Emma Southam 7, Madison Moberg 4, Lauren Steeves 3, Rilynn Beck 2, Abigail Klokstad 2, Isabel Buynak 1, Kendra Adams 1, Lainey Schmidt 1
Kenmare -- Brenna Stroklund 18, Taya Aufforth 11, Masche Miller 11, Madison Melin 7, Alexa Varty 3, Anne Stroklund 2

Linton-HMB 48, Beulah 46
Halftime: Linton-HMB 31, Beulah 26
Beulah -- Kinsey Zuroff 13, Harys Beauchamp 12, Shea Barron 6, Paige Miller 6, Jenna Koppelsloen 6, Allyson Walcker 3
Linton-HMB -- JayCee Richter 24, Teegan Scherr 13, Erin Kelsch 3, Emma Schick 3, Brooklyn Schumacher 3, Kaylee Wininger 2

Championship semifinals
Grafton 51, Langdon-E-M 33
Halftime: Grafton 26, Langdon-E-M 17
Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Morgan Freije 15, Jaya Henderson 10, Meredith Romfo 2, Marlee Hetletved 2, Whitney Pankratz 2, Jalynn Swanson 2
Grafton -- Walker Demers 22, Aisnley mcLain 16, Reagan Hanson 9, Keira Cole 2, Cassie Erickson 2

Kindred 68, Shiloh Christian 48
Halftime: Kindred 36, SC 31
Shiloh Christian -- Hailey Quamm 12, Kennady Walth 12, Hannah Westin 12, Payge Schock 8, Grace Kelly 2, Aliya Schock 2, Emily Hammeren 1
Kindred -- Abby Duchscherer 22, Terryn Johnson 14, Kacie Burner 14, Charli McQuilan 5, Laela Eisenschenk 5, Tina Freier 4, Peyton Gette 4
Saturday’s games
Seventh place, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood vs. Beulah, 1 p.m.
Fifth place, Linton-HMB vs. Kenmare, 2:45 p.m.
Third place, Langdon-Edmore-Munich vs. Shiloh Christian, 6 p.m.
Championship, Grafton vs. Kindred, 8 p.m.

Thursday’s quarterfinals
Grafton 59, Kenmare 34
Halftime: Grafton 22, Kenmare 20
Kenmare -- Masche Miller 12, Brenna Stroklund 10, Madison Melin 9, Alexa Varty 3
Grafton -- Walker Demers 24, Cassie Erickson 12, Reagan Hanson 10, Ainsley McLain 7, Keira Cole 6

Langdon-E-M 59, Mohall-L-S 21
Halftime: Langdon-E-M 35, Mohall-L-S 11
Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood -- Madison Moberg 4, Jamie Thompson 3, Kylie Abernathey 3, Lauren Steeves 2, Lainey Schmidt 2, Emma Southam 2, Isabell Buynak 2, Jasmine Undlin 2, Allison Undlin 1
Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Jaya Henderson 24, Jalynn Swanson 14, Morgan Freije 11, Marlee Hetletved 4, Meredith Romfo 2, Halle Jabs 2, Olivia Christianson 2

Kindred 72, Beulah 29
Halftime: Kindred 42, Beulah 11
Beulah -- Jenna Koppelsloen 10, Kinsey Zuroff 9, Harys Beauchamp 4, Paige miller 3, Allyson Walcker 2, Breken Bieber 1
Kindred -- Abbu Duchscherer 22, Laela Eisenschenk 13, Kacie Burner 11, Terryn Johnson 9, Tina Freier 8, Charli McQuillan 5, Avery Bartels 2, Tess Rohrbeck 2

Shiloh Christian 48, Linton-HMB 34
Halftime: Shiloh Christian 26, Linton-HMB 15
Linton-HMB -- Erin Kelsch 11, Teegan Scherr 9, JayCee Richter 6, Callie Hase 3, Brooklyn Schumacher 3, Kaylee Weninger 2
Shiloh Christian -- Grace Kelly 19, Hailey Quam 18, Hannah Westin 7, Payge Schock 2, Kennady Walth 2

Minn. Section 8A tournament
Thursday’s second round
Cass Lake-Bena 69, Red Lake County Central 40
Fertile-Beltrami 52, Mahnomen-Waubun 41
Fosston 47, Blackduck 11
Stephen-Argyle 72, Lake of the Woods 29
Goodridge-Grygla 56, Northern Freeze 52

Badger-Greenbush-MR 61, Red Lake Falls 39
Halftime: BGMR 28, RLF 17
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River – Jade Reese 6, Asher Burslie 2, Hannah Bergsnev 13, Kenzie Dahl 2, Kinsley Hanson 17, Jacey Wojchowski 12, Greta Lee 3, Cassie Dahl 4, Sierra Westberg 2
Red Lake Falls – Brooklyn Cardinal 7, Brea Derosier 1, Shandi Nelson 13, Alexis Swendra 4, Grace Harmoning 2, Emma Knott 4, Gabby Casavan 8

Warren-A-O 63, Kittson Co. Central 55
Halftime: KCC 29, WAO 25
Kittson County Central – Morgan Turn 22, Ella Olson 19, Aidra Johnson 6, Elsa Steen 4, Jenna Davis 3, Cheyanne Scalese 1
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo – Lily Bayne 27, Annika Magnusson 15, Hannah Pederson 6, Erin Michalski 6, Kylie Nelson 6, Elise Oberg 3

Northhome-Kelliher 77, Clearbrook-Gonvick 67
Halftime: CG 39, NK 35
Northome-Kelliher – Kate Thayer 17, Bailey Lindley 22, Ella Thayer 5, Mony Johnson 11, Donna Thayer 10, Alli Lundin 5, Gaige Schue 2, Kylee Birkley 5
Clearbrook-Gonvick – Maci Wagner 6, Annabell Phillips 21, Dana Melby 26, Allison LaVine 5, Kaylee Westrom 5, Ella Engen 4
At Ralph Engelstad Arena (Thief River Falls)
Saturday’s quarterfinals
Stephen-Argyle vs. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, noon
Goodridge-Grygla vs. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 1:45 p.m.
Cass Lake-Bena vs. Kelliher-Northome, 3:30 p.m.
Fertile-Beltrami vs. Fosston, 5:15 p.m.
Monday, March 7
Semifinals, 6 and 7:45 p.m.
Friday, March 11
Championship, 7 p.m.

Minn. Section 8AA tournament
Thursday’s first round
Fergus Falls 88, Warroad 35
Barnesville 55, Wadena-Deer Creek 34
Menahga 54, Frazee 27
Perham 64, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 41
Pelican Rapids 55, Park Rapids 45

Crookston 59, EGF Senior High 41
Halftime: Crookston 38, EGF Senior High 14
Crookston -- Emma Osborn 27, Halle Winjum 10, Hayden Winjum 9, Abby Borowicz 9, Madison Hoiland 4
EGF Senior High -- Addison Kujawa 12, Tatem Votav 8, Kylee Mattison 6, Brynn Havis 5, Mya Langerud 3, Camryn Adams 3, Alison Kovar 2, Emma Zimny 2

Roseau 63, Thief River Falls 52
Halftime: Roseau 30, TRF 30
Roseau – Kayla Bachleitner 10, Hanna Mooney 25, Sophia Olson 2, Anya Severson 1, Emma Bassingthwaite 5, Shavonda Bender 18, Nevaeh Fletcher 2
Thief River Falls – Sophia Kraemer 2, Abigail Flaagen 1, Maren Espe 6, Kendal Rantanen 3, Jeanne Olson 2, Avah Waldal 15, Josie Peterson 8, Ali Yuska 3, Brianna Myers 12

Hawley 76, Red Lake 41
Halftime: Hawley 51, Red Lake 15
Red Lake – Raquel Stillday 3, Hillary Jones 2, Karen Guise 7, Rose McClain 10, Serenity May 4, TeAmdra Pemberton 8, Lily Pemberton 3, Nataya Neadean 2
Hawley – Talyn Ranstrom 2, Izzy Steer 20, Faith Rustad 4, Anna Steer 11, Kyle Crabtree 5, Kaylie Crabtree 13, Lily Peterson 5, Grace Fleming 6, Emma Brookshire 2, Destiny Salinas 2
Saturday’s quarterfinals
Barnesville at Fergus Falls, 4 p.m.
Crookston at Hawley, 3 p.m.
Pelican Rapids at Menahga, 7 p.m.
Roseau at Perham, 5 p.m.
Wednesday, March 9
Semifinals at Detroit Lakes, 6 and 7:45 p.m.
Friday, March 11
Championship, 7 p.m. at TBD

Minn. Section 6A tournament
Thursday’s round two games
Ada-Borup/West 56, Henning 50
Underwood 63, Hillcrest 45
Breckenridge 65, Battle Lake 51
New York Mills 55, Lake Park-Audubon 38
Hancock 75, Benson 15
Brandon-Evansville 51, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunberg 48
Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 69, Ortonville 33
Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 59, Parkers Prairie 58
Saturday’s quarterfinals
At Perham
Underwood vs. Breckenridge, 1 p.m.; Ada-Borup/West vs. New York Mills, 2:45 p.m.
At Minnewaska
Hancock vs. Brandon Evansville, 1 p.m.; Wheaton-Herman-Norcross vs. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 2:45 p.m.
Wednesday, March 9
Semifinals at Perham and Minnewaska, 7 p.m.
Friday, March 11
At Fergus Falls
Championship, 7 p.m.

Boys hockey

Minn. Section 8A
In East Grand Forks
Thursday’s championship
Warroad 4, Thief River Falls 1
First period -- 1. WAR, Daimon Gardner (Jayson Shaugabay, Carson Reed) 1:04)
Second period -- 2. WAR, Gardner PP (Shaugabay, Matt Hard) 9:34; 3. TRF, Brendan Bottem (Jace Erickson) 9:59
Third period -- 4. WAR, Shaugabay (Todd Powassin, Hard) 6:59; 5. WAR, Carson Pilgrim SH 14:15
Goalie saves -- TRF: Brett Holmer 37; WAR: Hampton Slukynsky 20

Minn. Section 6A
In St. Cloud
Thursday’s championship
Alexandria 4, Fergus Falls 2
First period -- 1. A, Leo Kompelien (Peter Mulder, Joe Lamski) 16:29
Second period -- 2. FF, Michael DeBrito 4:04; 3. A, Josiah Gronholz (Tyler Kludt, Brycen Berg) 8:55; 4. FF, Shane Zierden PP (Kellen Stenstrom, DeBrito) 15:30
Third period -- 5. A, Gavin Olson (Kompelien, Mulder) 4:14; 6. A, Jack Lamski empty net 16:00
Goalie saves -- FF: Ben Swanson 22; A: Teagan Pfeffer 26

Girls hockey

N.D. all-state team
Forwards – Averi Greenwood, Grand Forks; Bernadette Belzer, Jamestown; Taylyn Cope, Minot; Rylee Bartz, Fargo North-South; Brenna Curl, Bismarck; Morgan Sauvageau, Fargo Davies; Taylor Severson, Fargo Davies; Olivia Opheim, Fargo Davies
Defense – Kaylie Zimmerman, Fargo Davies; Alexis Kirkeby, Jamestown; Allie Emineth, Fargo North-South; Emily Thiele, Minot
Goalies – Maggie Seeley, West Fargo; Jillian Ackerman, Minot

Boys wrestling

Minn. state Class AA
Team tournament
At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul
Thursday’s results
Quarterfinals
Becker 42, Thief River Falls 24
Kasson-Mantorville 49, Mora 13
Simley 64, Totino-Grace 12
Watertown-Mayer 31, Fairmont/Martin County West 30
Semifinals
Kasson-Mantorville 31, Becker 24
Simley 51, Watertown-Mayer 10
Third place
Becker 29, Watertown-Mayer 28
Championship
Simley 47, Kasson-Mantorville 21
Consolation semifinals
Thief River Falls 44, Mora 26
Fairmont/Martin County West 51, Totino-Grace 23
Consolation championship
Thief River Falls 40, Fairmont/Martin County West 25

Boys swimming

N.D. State meet
In West Fargo
Friday’s preliminaries
200 freestyle: 1. Schaeffer, Minot, 1:41.65; 2. King, Minot, 1:44.16; 3. Nelson, Fargo Davies, 1:48.23; 4. Domres, Century, 1:49.26; 5. Vallie, Century, 1:50.04; 6. Heckaman, Fargo South, 1:50.37; 7. Steele, Legacy, 1:51.28; 8. Brekken Mineer, Fargo North, 1:53.04
200 IM: 1. Kringen, Williston, 1:57.49; 2. Jaxon Reinke, Minot, 1:58.13; 3. Hubbard, Minot, 1:59.97; 4. Harr, Fargo Davies, 2:01.78; 5. Vein, Fargo North, 2:01.90; 6. Mayer, Legacy, 2:02.30; 7. Schaff, Century, 2:02.76; 8. Hill, Minot, 2:03.69
50 freestyle: 1. Beck, Dickinson, 21.01; 2. Bartsch, Minot, 21.68; 3. Myers, Fargo Davies, 21.74; 4. Doyel, West Fargo, 21.81; 5. Quibell, Fargo South, 21.84; 6. Haag, WF Sheyenne, 22.03; 7. Engelstad, West Fargo, 22.21; 8. Steichen, Bismarck, 22.24.
1-meter diving: 1. Hermanson, Mandan, 208.40; 2. Ross, Minot, 187.55; 3. Wilson, Dickinson, 186.30; 4. Francis, Fargo South, 179.20; 5. Vatnsdal, Bismarck, 177.45; 6. Kranz, Minot, 176.00; 7. Thomas, Mandan, 172.30; 8. Merck, Bismarck, 171.75
100 butterfly: 1. Raimo, WF Sheyenne, 51.33; 2. Hubbard, Minot, 52.08; 3. Reinke, Minot, 52.52; 4. May, WF Sheyenne, 54.62; 5. Steichen, Bismarck, 54.77; 6. Ahmann, Legacy, 55.34; 7. Wilson, Dickinson, 55.46; 8. Ekblad-Lundby, Williston, 55.62
100 freestyle: 1. Schaeffer, Minot, 46.29; 2. Beck, Dickinson, 46.54; 3. Quibell, Fargo South, 47.98; 4. Tanner Haag, WF Sheyenne, 48.55; 5. Doyel, West Fargo, 48.67; 6. Nelson, Bismarck, 49.04; 7. Myers, Fargo Davies, 49.07; 8. Vein, Fargo North, 49.43
500 freestyle: 1. Domres, Century, 4:53.29; 2. King, Minot, 4:53.98; 3. Kringen, Williston, 4:56.52; 4. Vallie, Century, 5:01.11; 5. Heckaman, Fargo South, 5:01.16; 6. Ahmann, Legacy, 5:01.78; 7. Berg, Grand Forks, 5:02.00; 8. Nelson, Fargo Davies, 5:02.45
100 backstroke: 1. Raimo, WF Sheyenne, 52.54; 2. Bartsch, Minot, 53.29; 3. Nelson, Bismarck, 54.84; 4. Carlson, Fargo Davies, 56.17; 5. Schaff, Century, 56.94; 6. Jorgenson, Williston, 57.18; 7. Eggl, Bismarck, 57.71; 8. Hill, Minot, 57.92.
100 breaststroke: 1. Harr, Fargo Davies, 58.00; 2. Roongin, Minot, 59.60; 3. Bjerke, Grand Forks, 1:00.21; 4. Mayer, Legacy, 1:01.28; 5. Hill, Minot, 1:01.46; 6. Haglund, Jamestown, 1:03.37; 7. Geske, Fargo North, 1:04.20; 8. Wick, Bismarck, 1:04.22.
Grand Forks head coach Brent Newman: “Today was a tougher day for us than we were expecting with our times. Most guys were within 1-2 seconds of their personal bests, but overall we struggled to find that second gear as the wear and tear from the season caught up to us this week and we just couldn’t maintain the great success we realized through last weekend into today. Several of these guys battled through illness this week and today and considering that seemingly unavoidable circumstance we need to reconsider our satisfaction with their efforts today. While we can certainly be disappointed in some of our final times, we have to recognize that it was for lack of determination and effort on the part of these guys. It’s hard watching these guys not reach some of their guys with the time and effort and success they have had all season, but that is an important piece to competition and sport.”

Men’s basketball

Summit League
Conference / Overall
South Dakota St. 17-0 26-4
North Dakota St. 13-5 21-9
Oral Roberts 12-6 18-11
Kansas City 12-6 19-11
South Dakota 11-7 18-11
Western Ill. 7-11 16-14
Denver 7-11 11-20
Omaha 4-14 5-24
St. Thomas 3-14 9-29
North Dakota 2-16 6-25

Summit League tournament
In Sioux Falls
Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 5
S.D. State (No. 1 seed) vs. Omaha (No 8), 6 p.m.
N.D. State (No. 2) vs. Denver (No. 7), 8:30 p.m.
Sunday, March 6
Kansas City (No. 4) vs. South Dakota (No. 5), 6 p.m.
Oral Roberts (No. 3) vs. Western Illinois (No. 6), 8:30 p.m.
Monday, March 7
Semifinals, 6 and 8:30 p.m.
Tuesday, March 8
Championship, 8 p.m.

All-Summit League team awards
First team
Sam Griesel, N.D. State
Rocky Kreuser, N.D. State
Max Abmas, Oral Roberts
Evan Gilyard II, Kansas City
Baylor Scheierman, S.D. State
Douglas Wilson, S.D. State
Second team
Mason Archambault, South Dakota
Trenton Massner, Western Illinois
Marvin Nesbitt, Jr., Kansas City
Kruz Perrott-Hunt, South Dakota
Arkel Lamar, Kansas City
Honorable mention
Paul Bruns, North Dakota
Luka Barisic, Western Illinois
K.J. Hunt, Denver
Tasos Kamateros, South Dakota
Issac McBride, Oral Roberts
All-defensive team
Tyree Eady, N.D. State
Boogie Anderson, South Dakota
Trenton Massner, Western Illinois
Marvin Nesbitt, Jr., Kansas City
Douglas Wilson, S.D. State
All-newcomer team
Luka Barisic, Western Illinois
Evan Gilyard II, Kansas City
K.J. Hunt, Denver
Trenton Massner, Western Illinois
Zeke Mayo, S.D. State
Individual awards
Player of the year -- Baylor Scheierman, S.D. State
Defensive player of the year -- Marvin Nesbitt, Jr., Kansas City
Sixth man of the year -- Luke Appel, S.D. State
Freshman of the year -- Paul Bruns, North Dakota
Newcomer of the year -- Evan Gilyard II, Kansas City
Coach of the year -- Eric Henderson, S.D. State

Big Ten
Thursday’s results
Illinois 60, Penn State 55
Ohio State 80, Michigan State 69
Iowa 82, Michigan 71

Women’s basketball

Summit League
Conference / Overall
S.D. State 17-1 21-8
South Dakota 16-1 23-5
Kansas City 12-6 22-7
Oral Roberts 10-8 15-14
North Dakota 9-9 15-14
N.D. State 7-11 11-17
Western Ill. 5-11 14-13
Denver 5-13 10-19
Omaha 3-14 7-19
St. Thomas 4-13 7-21

Summit League tournament
In Sioux Falls
Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 5
S.D. State (No. 1 seed) vs. Denver (No. 8 seed), 12:30 p.m.
South Dakota (No. 2 seed) vs. Western Illinois (No. 7 seed), 3 p.m.
Sunday, March 6
Oral Roberts (No. 4 seed) vs. North Dakota (No. 5 seed), 12:30 p.m.
Kansas City (No. 3 seed) vs. N.D. State (No. 6 seed), 3 p.m.
Monday, March 7
Semifinals
S.D. State/Denver winner vs. Oral Roberts/North Dakota winner, 12:30 p.m.
South Dakota/Western Illinois winner vs. Kansas City/N.D. State winner, 3 p.m.
Tuesday, March 8
Championship, 1 p.m.

All-Summit League team awards
First team
Kacie Borowicz, North Dakota
Naomie Alnatas, Kansas City
Chloe Lamb, South Dakota
Brooklyn McDavid, Kansas City
Myah Selland, S.D. State
Hannah Sjerven, South Dakota
Second team
Uju Ezeudu, Denver
Liv Korngable, South Dakota
Paige Meyer, S.D. State
Tirzah Moore, Oral Roberts
Danni Nichols, Western Illinois
Honorable mention
Heaven Hamling, N.D. State
Paiton Burckhard, S.D. State
Tylee Irwin, S.D. State
Tori Nelson, S.D. State
Evan Zars, Western Illinois
All-defensive team
Melissa Leet, North Dakota
Tylee Irwin, S.D. State
Chloe Lamb, South Dakota
Elizabeth Lutz, Western Illinois
Hannah Sjerven, South Dakota
All-newcomer team
Jade Hill, St. Thomas
Brooklyn McDavid, Kansas City
Paige Meyer, S.D. State
Tirzah Moore, Oral Roberts
Erin Norling, St. Thomas
Individual awards
Player of the year -- Chloe Lamb, South Dakota
Defensive player of the year -- Hannah Sjerven, South Dakota
Sixth woman of the year -- Grace Larkins, South Dakota
Freshman of the year -- Tirzah Moore, Oral Roberts
Newcomer of the year -- Brooklyn McDavid, Kansas City
Coach of the year -- Aaron Johnston, S.D. State

Big Ten
Friday’s results
Nebraska 76, Michigan 73
Indiana 62, Maryland 51
Iowa 72, Northwestern 59
Ohio State 74, Michigan State 58
Thursday’s results
Northwestern 65, Minnesota 60
Indiana 66, Rutgers 54
Michigan State 73, Purdue 69
Nebraska 92, Illinois 74

College softball

Summit League
Friday’s results
N.D. State 2, CSUN 1
N.D. State 9, California Baptist 4

Texas State 10, North Dakota 0
TST 001 36 --10 10 1
UND 000 00 --0 1 3
WP: J Mullins; LP: Jannay Jones
Highlights -- Texas State: K George 1x4, R, S Vandeford 1x3, 2R, C Rogers 1x2, 2 RBI, A Jones R, C Ginder 1x3, 2 RBI, C Crenek 2x3, R, RBI, S Lagway 2x4, RBI, H Earls R, D Elder 1x4, 2R, 2 RBI, C Trahan 1x3, 2R, Mullins 5 SO; North Dakota: Jones 3 SO, Liz Feld 1x2

Boise State 13, North Dakota 0
UND 000 00 --0 1 6
BST 315 4X --13 13 0
WP: T Caudill; LP: Jackie Albrecht
Highlights -- North Dakota: Madi Moore 1x2; Boise State: T Caudill 5 SO, J Hutchins R, A Flores 2x3, 2R, 2 RBI, B Pratt RBI, B Rocco 3x4, R, 2 RBI, S Huchingson 1x3, R, 2 RBI, K Lalor 2x2, R, RBI, M Lake R, M Hanna 2x3, 2R, RBI, A Seng RBI, E Flores 1x2, 2R, A Bennett 2x2, 2R, 2 RBI

Thursday’s result
Arizona 8, North Dakota 0
WP: Madi Elish; LP: Jannay Jones
Highlights -- UND: Jocelyn Kirk 1x2, Madi Moore 1x2; UA: Janelle Meono 1x3, RBI, Sharlize Palacios R, Carlie Scupin 3x3, 3R, 2 RBI, Blaise Biringer 2R, Paige Dimler 1x1, R, Sophia Carrolll 1x2, 2 RBI, Hannah Martinez 1x2, R, 2 RBI

College baseball

Big Ten
Friday’s result
West Virginia 5, Minnesota 4

Northern Sun
Friday’s results
Lindenwood 10-5, Minot State 4-4

North Star
Friday’s results
Dickinson State 5, Mount Marty 4
Briar Cliff 9-4, Valley City State 8-0
Thursday’s results
Briar Cliff 12, Valley City 2
Mount Marty 7, Dickinson State 3

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What To Read Next
Featuring area prep hockey results, boys and girls basketball scores, local boys wrestling results, and much more!
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
Featuring men's and women's tennis results, area college basketball conference standings, and much more!
Featuring boys and girls hockey results, area men's and women's basketball scores, prep wrestling results, and much more!