ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Friday's local scoreboard for March 25

Featuring NCAA men's hockey tournament scores, N.D. prep indoor track & field results, UND football 2022 home schedule and much more!

KRP_0567.jpeg
Grand Forks Red River's Jocelyn Schiller leads a pack of runners during a relay race Friday at the unofficial state Class A indoor track and field meet in Fargo. Red River won the 4x800 relay. The team consisted of Schiller, Morgan Hartze, Mya Mannausau and Lauren Dosch.
Photo/Kerry Ring

Men’s hockey

NCAA tournament
First round
Albany (New York) Regional
Thursday’s results
MSU Mankato 4, Harvard 3

Notre Dame 2, North Dakota 1, OT
First period -- 1. UND, Brent Johnson (Jackson Kunz, Griffin Ness) 18:43
Second period -- 2. ND, Landon Slaggert (Graham Slaggert) 1:03
Third period -- No scoring.
Overtime -- 3. ND, G. Slaggert PP (Nick Leivermann, L. Slaggert) 1:38
Penalties -- Landon Slaggert, ND, boarding 9:17 second; Chris Jandric, UND, holding 18:21 second; Matteo Costantini, UND, hooking 7:27 third; Nick Leivermann, ND, hooking 10:30 third; Jack Adams, ND, hooking 18:26 third; Jandric, UND, interference 0:14 overtime
Goalie saves -- ND: Matthew Galajda 3-8-12-0--23; UND: Zach Driscoll 5-8-8-2--23
Penalties-minutes -- UND 3-6, ND 3-6
Power plays -- UND 1-3, ND 0-2
Referees -- Geno Binda Jr. and Jeremy Tufts
Linesmen -- Kevin Briganti and Bill Kingdon
Attendance -- 2,345
Saturday’s regional championship
MSU Mankato vs. Notre Dame, 5:30 p.m.

Allentown (Pennsylvania) Regional
Friday’s results
Michigan 5, American International 3
Quinnipiac 5, St. Cloud State 4
Sunday’s regional championship
Quinnipiac vs. Michigan, 3 or 5:30 p.m.

Loveland (Colorado) Regional
Thursday’s results
Minnesota Duluth 3, Michigan Tech 0
Denver 3, UMass-Lowell 2
Saturday’s regional championship
Minnesota Duluth vs. Denver, 3 p.m.

Worcester (Massachusetts) Regional
Friday’s results
Western Michigan 2, Northeastern 1, OT

ADVERTISEMENT

Minnesota 4, UMass 3, OT
First period -- 1. UMA, Reed Lebster EA (Cal Kiefiuk, Ryan Ufko) 14:09; 2. UMA, Garrett Wait PP (Ufko, Bobby Trivigno) 15:05; 3. UM, Ryan Johnson (Ben Meyrs, Matthew Knies) 18:02
Second period -- 4. UMA, Lebster (Kiefiuk, Anthony Del Gaizo) 1:24; 5. UM, Tristan Broz (Jaxon Nelson, Rhett Pitlick) 17:09
Third period -- 6. UM, Knies PP 13:17
Overtime -- 7. UM, Meyers (Aaron Huglen, Nelson) 8:31
Goalie saves -- UMA: Matt Murray 20; UM: Justen Close 20
Sunday’s regional championship
Western Michigan vs. Minnesota, 3 or 5:30 p.m.

Frozen Four
In Boston
Thursday, April 7
Allentown Regional Champion vs. Loveland Regional Champion; Worcester Regional Champion vs. Albany Regional Champion, times TBD
Saturday, April 9
National championship, 7 p.m.

Boys basketball

Minn. Class A tournament
Thursday’s consolation results
At Concordia-St. Paul
Russel-Tyler-Ruthton 74, Nevis 71

Sacred Heart 69, Sleepy Eye Saint Mary’s 53
Halftime: Sacred Heart 36, Sleepy Eye Saint Mary’s 29
Sleepy Eye Saint Mary's -- William Walter 6, Kaleb Wait 8, Jonathan Petermann 2, Mark Anderson 2, Trenton Steffensmeier 12, Cole Schroepfer 2, Carson Domeier 19, Jacob Stevens 2
Sacred Heart -- Sam Gapp 14, Josiah Sundby 5, Ethan Arntson 17, Kobe Tomkinson 33
Sacred Heart head coach Destry Sterkel: “Really proud of how the men competed and got the win today. We played team basketball and got to the hoop. With the win today we will play in the consolation championship game at 8 a.m. on Saturday.”

Friday’s semifinals
Hayfield 72, Cherry 61
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 55, New Life Academy 53
Saturday’s games
At Concordia-St. Paul
Consolation championship, Sacred Heart vs. Russel-Tyler-Ruthton, 8 a.m.
Third place, 10 a.m.
At Williams Arena
Championship, Hayfield vs. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 11 a.m.

Minn. Class AA tournament
Friday’s semifinals
At Williams Arena
Minneapolis North 71, Morris Area 63
Annandale 62, Caledonia 55
Saturday’s championship
At Williams Arena
Minneapolis North vs. Annandale, 1 p.m.

Minn. Pine-To-Prairie Conference
All-conference teams
First team
Rylin Petry and Everett Balstad, Fertile-Beltrami; Loden Clark, Mahnomen-Waubun; Aaron Norland, Fosston; Justin Cournyea, Win-E-mac
Second team
Cameron Spaeth, Ada-Borup/West; Trent Bjerke, Lake Park-Audubon; Cullen Norland, Fosston; Tanner Pazdernik, Mahnomen-Waubun; Caiden Swenby, Fertile-Beltrami
Third team
Rolando Ellis, Mahnomen-Waubun; Derek Sorenson, Fertile-Beltrami; Carsen Boushee, Fosston; Cadyn Dahl, Ada-Borup/West; Keian Wibbels, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal
Honorable mentions
Ryan Kangas, Win-E-Mac; Zach Theis, Fosston; Connor Nelson, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal; Ryan Morris, Climax-Fisher; Alex Jobe, Bagley; Kyler Card, Park Christian; Dennis Ashley, Mahnomen-Waubun
Most valuable player -- Rylin Petry, Fertile-Beltrami
Most valuable defensive player -- Everett Balstad, Fertile-Beltrami
Coach of the year -- John Clark Jr., Mahnomen-Waubun

Minn. Northwest Conference
All-conference team
Crookston -- Jack Garmen and Jacob Hesby; Bagley -- Alex Jobe; EGF Senior High -- Tanner Campos and Clyde Anderson; Warroad -- Evan Grover, Dylan Fox and Cole Spenst; Thief River Falls -- Jack Manning, Jack Rosendahl and Caleb Rosendahl; Roseau -- Wyatt Aronson
Honorable mentions
Crookston -- Tanner Giese; Bagley -- Mark McKinley; EGF Senior High -- Austin Rusling and Joey Votava; Warroad -- Kyle Kvarnlov; Thief River Falls -- Jack Onkka and Brady Olson; Roseau -- Jordan Borowicz and Gunner Lund
Offensive player of the year -- Jack Manning, Thief River Falls
Defensive player of the year -- Tanner Campos, EGF Senior High
Most valuable player -- Evan Grover, Warroad
Coach of the year -- Jonathan Hams, Thief River Falls
Conference champion -- Thief River Falls

ADVERTISEMENT

Minn. North Border Conference
All-conference team
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Kobey Dallager and Zach Blawat; Goodridge/Grygla -- Lewis Jones, Blake Rychlock and Jordan Coan; Northern Freeze -- Jade Werb, Austin Kautzman and Max Klopp; Roseau -- Wyatt Aronson; Warroad -- Cole Spenst, Dylan Fox, Evan Grover and Kyle Kvarnlov
Honorable mentions
Lake of the Woods -- Wyatt Shaw; Northern Freeze -- Carson Moen; Roseau -- Jordan Borowicz; Warroad -- John Davis
Most valuable players -- Dylan Fox and Evan Grover, Warroad
Coach of the year -- Vichita Ounchith, Warroad
Conference champion -- Warroad

Girls basketball

Minn. Pine-To-Prairie Conference
All-conference teams
First team
Kinsley Duppong, Fosston; Josie Iverson and Kasia Wilson, Fertile-Beltrami; Kendra Syverson, Mahnomen-Waubun; Sophia Lien, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal
Second team
Katelyn Vesledahl and Brooklyn Ostenaa, Fosston; Taylor Miller, Fertile-Beltrami; Beth Schauer and Izzy Olson, Lake Park-Audubon
Third team
Marin Roragen, Fertile-Beltrami; Nevaeh Williams, Mahnomen-Waubun; Thea Mattson, Lake Park-Audubon; Kaya Lee, Ada-Borup/West; Kaycee Endreson, Park Christian
Honorable mentions
Brynlea Mahlen, Fosston; Tori Erickson, Fertile-Beltrami; Lily Frohman, Lake Park-Audubon; Grace Kroshus, Dyllan Miller and Alex Tinjum, Ada-Borup/West; Jerran Madson, Norman County East/Ulen Hitterdal; Avery Aakre, Park CHristian; Savahanna Svalen, Win-E-Mac; Trinity Erickson, Climax-Fisher
Most valuable player -- Kendra Syverson, Mahnomen-Waubun
Most valuable defensive player -- Izzy Olson, Lake Park-Audubon
Coaches of the year -- Kelly Viken, Fosston, and Kelly Stene, Fertile-Beltrami

Minn. Northwest Conference
All-conference team
Crookston -- Emma Osborn, Halle Winjum, Hayden Winjum and Abby Borowicz; Roseau -- Shavonda Bender and Hanna Mooney; Thief River Falls -- Avah Waldahl; EGF Senior High -- Alison Kovar; Warroad -- Faith Lilly
Honorable mentions
Crookston -- Ally Perreault; Roseau -- Kayla Bachleitner; Thief River Falls -- Kendal Rantanen, Brianna Meyers and Abigail Flaagan; EGF Senior High -- Tatem Votava and Brynn Havis
Most valuable player -- Emma Osborn, Crookston
Conference champion -- Crookston

Prep track & field

N.D. Class A state indoor meet
In Fargo, Friday
Girls
Team totals
1. Fargo Davies 125, 2. Bismarck Century 95, 3. Bismarck 60, 4. West Fargo 46, 5. Fargo North 36, 6. Red River 32.50, 7. Fargo Shanley 29, 8. Bismarck Legacy 28, 9. (tie) Mandan and Jamestown 26, 11. Minot 22, 12. West Fargo Sheyenne 21, 13. (tie) Valley City and Williston 11, 15. Bismarck St. Mary’s 6, 16. Fargo South 5.50, 17. Devils Lake 5
Winners and GF top 5
60 dash -- 1. Cece Deebom, FD, 7.75
200 dash -- 1. Deebom, FD, 25.85
400 dash -- 1. Erin Palmer, BCEN, 56.85; 2. Jocelyn Schiller, RR, 1:00.32; 4. Morgan Hartze, RR, 1:03.66
800 run -- 1. Acey Elkins, MAN, 2:25.53
1,600 run -- 1. Eleno Lovgren, WIL, 5:24.60
3,200 run -- 1. Elle SOndag, FN, 11:21.81
60 hurdles -- 1. Deebom, FD, 9.08
4x200 relay -- 1. Fargo Davies 1:49.20
4x400 relay -- 1. Fargo Davies 4:15.27; 5. Red River 4:21.07
4x800 -- 1. Red River 10:11.04
High jump -- 1. Hope Stein, BCEN, 5-03.00
Pole vault -- 1. Isabelle Snyder, FSH, 9-03.00
Long jump -- 1. Deebom, FD, 18-03.25
Triple jump -- 1. Stein, BCEN, 36-10.00
Shot put -- 1. Anthonett Nabwe, JAM, 44-11.00
Boys
Team totals
1. Bismarck Century 112, 2. Bismarck 79, 3. Bismarck Legacy 76, 4. Fargo Davies 48.33, 5. West Fargo Sheyenne 48, 6. Minot 38, 7. Fargo North 35.33, 8. Red River 34, 9. GF Central 32, 10. West Fargo 24, 11. Fargo South 20.33, 12. Jamestown 14, 13. Devils Lake 12, 14. Fargo Shanley 6, 15. Mandan 3, 16. Valley City 2, 17. Bismarck S.t Mary’s 1
Winners and GF top 5
60 dash -- 1. Dawson Hawkinson, BIS, 6.98
200 dash -- 1. Hawkinson, BIS, 22.63; 4. Carter Elde, GFC, 23.14
400 dash -- 1. Cayden Kraft, BLEG, 53.83
800 run -- 1. Brady Korsmo, BIS, 2:04.13; 5. Elijah Dafoe, RR, 2:07.94
1,600 run -- 1. Owen Sondag, FN, 4:24.47; 3. Hunter McHenry, RR, 4:28.13
3,200 run -- 1. Sondag, FN, 9:36.60; 3. McHenry, RR, 9:43.38
60 hurdles -- 1. Brooks TUrner, BCEN, 8.40; 3. Elde, GFC, 8.56
4x200 relay -- 1. Bismarck 1:34.25; 5. Red River 1:36.59
4x400 relay -- 1. Fargo South 3:32.05; 2. GF Central 3:34.47
4x800 relay -- 1. Minot 8:43.52
High jump -- 1. Ryan Brynjolfson, BCEN, 6-00.00; 3. Angel Lopez, GFC, 6-00.00
Pole vault -- 1. Katon Reinke, MIN, 13-00.00; 5. Ryaan Alshami, GFC, 11-00.00
Long jump -- 1. Hudson Schroeder, BIS, 21-04.50
Triple jump -- 1. Anthony Brown, MIN, 42-04.50
Shot put -- 1. Jacob Burckhard, BCEN, 56-00.00

KRP_0213.jpeg
Grand Forks Central's Ryaan Alshami competes in the pole vault during the state Class A indoor track and field meet Friday in Fargo.
Photo/Kerry Ring

College football

UND 2022 home schedule with start times
Sept. 10 – Northern Iowa, 3 p.m. (Potato Bowl)
Oct. 1 – Missouri State, noon, (Hall of Fame, homecoming)
Oct. 22 – South Dakota State, 3 p.m. (#SetTheExpecation)
Oct. 29 – Abilene Christian, 3 p.m. (Youth Day)
Nov. 12 – South Dakota, noon (Senior Day/Military Appreciation)

College track and field

Ulseth earns honor
UND’s Elise Ulseth was named the Summit League Women's Indoor Field Athlete of the Year, the league office announced Friday. Ulseth is the first Fighting Hawk to earn athlete of the year honors since North Dakota joined the Summit League.
Ulseth made headlines at the 2022 Summit League Indoor Championships, winning the pentathlon title with a school record of 4,080 points. She became the first Fighting Hawk to eclipse the 4,000-point mark in the pentathlon and gained Indoor All-Summit League honors with her finish. At the conclusion of the indoor season, Ulseth's point total ranked 21st nationally.

College softball

Big Ten
Friday’s result
Rutgers 9, Minnesota 2

ADVERTISEMENT

Northern Sun
Thursday’s results
MSU Moorhead 5-7, Mayville State 4-9

College baseball

Summit League
Friday’s result
N.D. State 20, Northern Colorado 3

Big Ten
Friday’s result
Minnesota 11, Western Illinois 4

Northern Sun
Thursday’s results
Sioux Falls 4-5, Minot State 3-7

North Star
Friday’s results
Dakota State 3-6, Mayville State 2-4
Thursday’s results
Mayville State 9-4, Dakota State 5-3

Women’s tennis

Friday’s results
Michigan 5, Minnesota 2
Minnesota Crookston 7, Bethany Lutheran 0

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What To Read Next
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
Featuring men's and women's tennis results, area college basketball conference standings, and much more!
Featuring boys and girls hockey results, area men's and women's basketball scores, prep wrestling results, and much more!
Featuring prep basketball results from across the region, boys and girls hockey scores, men's and women's tennis results, and much more!