ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Friday's local scoreboard for June 17

Featuring auto racing results from River Cities Speedway, Minnesota state prep baseball championship results, local Legion baseball scores and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Auto racing

River Cities Speedway
Friday’s results
Lightning Sprints
First heat -- 1. Kelsi Pederson, 2. Weston Olson, 3. Parker Monroe, 4. Kate Taves, 5. Cameron Veralrud, 6. Brody Graham
Second heat -- 1. Bryce Haugeberg 2. Dylan Langevin, 3. Hayden Koehmstedt, 4. Mark Williams, 5. Jake Haugeberg, 6. Matthew Taves, 7. Rylie Stull
Feature -- 1. Kelsi Pederson, 2. Weston Olson, 3. Bryce Haugeberg, 4. Dylan Langevin, 5. Jake Haugeberg, 6. Kate Taves, 7. Hayden Koehmstedt, 8. Parker Monroe, 9. Mark Williams, 10. Matthew Taves, 11. Brody Graham, 12. Rylie Stull
Wissota Midwest Mods
First heat -- 1. Nathan Raasakka, 2. Brandon Bahr, 3. Laine Schwehr, 4. Levi Pfeifer, 5. Kyle Leake
Second heat -- 1. Jamie Dietzler, 2. Lance Schill, 3. Nate Reinke, 4. Jeremy Lizakowski, 5. Matt Schow, 6. Lucas Rodin, 7. Brandon Rehill, 8. Alex Minks
Third heat -- 1. Jason Grimes, 2. Paul Veert, 3. Reise Stenberg, 4. Rusty Kollman, 5. Scott Bintz, 6. Chris Kruk, 7. Erik Johnson
Fourth heat -- 1. Austin Hunter, 2. Corey Storck, 3. Aaron Blacklance, 4. Brenden Luschinski, 5. Phil Christlieb, 6. Jory Berg, 7. Alex Johnson
B-Main -- 1. Jory Berg, 2. Brandon Rehill, 3. Tanner Theis, 4. Chris Kruk, 5. Alex Johnson, 6. Alex Minks, 7. Erik Johnson, 8. Joel Olson
Feature -- 1. Lance Schill, 2. Corey Storck, 3. Austin Hunter, 4. Brandon Bahr, 5. Nate Reinke, 6. Rusty Kollman, 7. Jory Berg, 8. Matt Schow, 9. Tanner Theis, 10. Phil Christlieb, 11. Laine Schwehr, 12. Jeremy Lizakowski, 13. Jamie Dietzler, 14. Nathan Raasakka, 15. Reise Stenberg, 16. Brenden Luschinski, 17. Scott Bintz[
WISSOTA Late Models
First heat -- 1. Brody Troftgruben, 2. Greg Friestad, 3. Tom Corcoran, 4. Brandon Fuller, 5. John Seng, 6. Greg Moore
Second heat -- 1. Joey Pederson, 2. Brad Seng, 3. Jason Strand, 4. Lance Schill, 5. Matthew Jarvis, 6. Jesse Teunis
Third heat -- 1. Ryan Kereluk, 2. Ryan Corbett, 3. Jeff Hapala, 4. Terry Nelson, 5. Brandon Corbett
Feature -- 1. Joey Pederson, 2. Brody Troftgruben, 3. Brad Seng, 4. Greg Friestad, 5. Lance Schill, 6. Ryan Kereluk, 7. Jason Strand, 8. Ryan Corbett, 9. Greg Moore, 10. Jesse Teunis, 11. Jeff Hapala, 12. Terry Nelson, 13. John Seng, 14. Tom Corcoran, 15. Nicholas Minske, 16. Brandon Corbett, 17. Brandon Fuller
WISSOTA Street Stocks
First heat -- 1. Justin Vogel, 2. Hunter Carter, 3. Andy Rossow, 4. Ty Agen, 5. Weston Ramsrud, 6. Daniel Aberle, 7. Chris Ekren, 8. David Barker
Second heat -- 1. John Halvorson, 2. Aaron Blacklance, 3. Royce Jawaski, 4. James Meagher, 5. Dan McNamee, 6. Trey Hess, 7. Joe Potter
Third heat -- 1. Kyle Anderson, 2. Tucker Pederson, 3. Greg Jose, 4. Seth Klostreich, 5. Josh Barker, 6. Scott Bintz, 7. Zach Lee
Feature -- 1. Kyle Anderson, 2. Justin Vogel, 3. Jonny Carter, 4. Ty Agen, 5. Hunter Carter, 6. Aaron Blacklance, 7. Greg Jose, 8. Seth Klostreich, 9. Weston Ramsrud, 10. Trey Hess, 11. Daniel Aberle, 12. Andy Rossow, 13. Joe Potter, 14. John Halvorson, 15. Scott Bintz, 16. James Meagher, 17. Chris Ekren

Legion baseball

Friday’s result
Lincoln (Neb.) North Stars 8, Crookston 0

Thursday’s results
Grand Forks Royals 11-2, Minot Vistas 2-5
GFR 000 605 0 --11 14 2
M-V 000 002 0 --2 6 2
WP: Nick Holter; LP: Jaxson Radke
Highlights -- GFR: Matt Scribner 2x5, R, RBI, Jaden Rustad 2R, Brett Feller 2x4, R, 5 RBI, Chance Colgrove 1x4, R, RBI, Ryan Muizelaar 2x4, 2R, Dylan Desmarais 2x4, R, 2 RBI, Logan Okstad 2x3, R, RBI, Zack Erickson 2x4, R, Holter 1x4, R, RBI, 6 SO; MV: Parker Hann 1x3, R, Jonas Bubach 2z3, R, Radke 5 SO
GFR 110 000 0 --2 6 3
M-V 001 121 X --5 4 1
WP: Tyler Collins; LP: Colgrove
Highlights -- GFR: Rustad 1x3, R, Muizelaar 1x3, RBI, Okstad 1x3, R, Jack Jahnke 2x2, RBI, Colgrove 5 SO; MV: Kelln Burke 1x3, 2R, Hunter Ruzicka 2x3, R, 3 RBI, HR, Bubach 1x2, 2R, Collins 8 SO

Prep baseball

Minn. Class A tournament
At Target Field
Friday’s championship
Randolph 2, Hayfield 1

Minn. Class AA tournament
At Target Field
Friday’s championship
Fairmont 7, Roseau 0
ROS 000 000 0 --0 2 2
FAI 000 007 X --7 5 2
WP: Zachary Jorgensen; LP: Brady DeMars
Highlights -- R: Gavin Gunderson 1x2, Isaac Wensloff 1x3; F: Eli Anderson 1x3, 3B, 2 RBI, Jorgensen 1x3, Gavin Rodning 1x3, Landen Meyerdirk 1x1, Levi Pooley 1x3

ADVERTISEMENT

Minn. Class AAA 
At Target Field
Friday’s championship
Benilde-St. Margaret’s 4, Mankato West 3

Minn. Class AAAA
At Target Field
Friday’s championship
Stillwater Area 8, Farmington 1

Men’s hockey

North Dakota
The University of North Dakota hockey program unveiled its full 2022-2023 schedule in a release the afternoon of Wednesday, June 16, 2022 and is as follows:
2022
OCTOBER
Saturday, October 1 vs. Manitoba (exhibition), 6:07 p.m.
Friday, October 7 vs. Holy Cross, 7:07 p.m.
Saturday, October 8 vs. Holy Cross, 6:07 p.m.
Friday, October 14 vs. Quinnipiac, 7:07 p.m.
Saturday, October 15 vs. Quinnipiac, 7:07 p.m.
Friday, October 21 at Minnesota, time TBA
Saturday, October 22 at Minnesota, time TBA
Saturday, October 29 vs. Arizona State in Las Vegas, 9:07 p.m.
NOVEMBER
Friday, November 4 at Omaha, time TBA
Saturday, November 5 at Omaha, time TBA
Friday, November vs. Denver, 7:07 p.m.
Saturday, November 12 vs. Denver, 6:07 p.m.
Friday, November 18 vs. Miami, 7:07 p.m.
Saturday, November 19 vs. Miami, 6:07 p.m.
Friday, November 25 at Bemidji State, 7:07 p.m.
Saturday, November 26 vs. Bemidji State, 6:07 p.m.
DECEMBER
Friday, December 2 at St. Cloud State, time TBA
Saturday, December 3 at St. Cloud State, time TBA
Friday, December 9 at Western Michigan, time TBA
Saturday, December 10 at Western Michigan, time TBA
Saturday, December 31 vs. U.S. Under-18 Team (exhibition), 4:07 p.m.
2023
JANUARY
Friday, January 6 vs. Lindenwood, 7:07 p.m.
Saturday, January 7 vs. Lindenwood, 6:07 p.m.
Friday, January 13 vs. Western Michigan, 7:07 p.m.
Saturday, January 14 vs. Western Michigan, 6:07 p.m.
Friday, January 20 vs. Minnesota Duluth, 7:07 p.m.
Saturday, January 21 vs. Minnesota Duluth, 6:07 p.m.
Friday, January 27 at Miami, time TBA
Saturday, January 28 at Miami, time TBA
FEBRUARY
Friday, February 10 at Denver, 8 p.m.
Saturday, February 11 at Denver, 7 p.m.
Friday, February 17 vs. St. Cloud State, 7:07 p.m.
Saturday, February 18 vs. St. Cloud State, 6:07 p.m.
Friday, February 24 at Colorado College, time TBA
Saturday, February 25 at Colorado College, time TBA
MARCH
Friday, March 3 vs. Omaha, 7:07 p.m.
Saturday, March 4 vs. Omaha, 6:07 p.m.
Friday, March 10-Sunday, March 12 -- NCHC Quarterfinals (best of three), time TBA at higher seeds
Friday, March 17-Saturday, March 18 -- NCHC Frozen Faceoff, time TBA at St. Paul, Minn.
Thursday, March 23-Sunday, March 26 -- NCAA Regionals
APRIL
Thursday, April 6-Saturday, April 8 -- NCAA Frozen Four, time TBA at Tampa, Fla.

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring prep football preseason polls, IIHF World Juniors tournament results, college athletics preseason polls and much more!
Featuring IIHF World Juniors men's hockey tournament results, area auto racing results, college athletics preseason polls and much more!
Featuring boys soccer scores, auto racing results from across the region, college sports preseason polls and much more!
Featuring local auto racing results, IIHF World Juniors men's hockey tournament results and much more!