ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Friday's local scoreboard for July 15

Featuring auto racing results, local Legion baseball scores, NDGA state match day one results and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Auto racing

River Cities Speedway
Friday’s results
NOSA Sprints
Hot laps -- 1. Jake Blackhurst 00:10.521; 2. Josh Schneiderman 00:10.523; 3. Mark Dobmeier 00:10.622; 4. Russel Borland 00:10.688; 5. Scott Neitzel 00:10.738; 6. Danny Schlafer 00:10.773; 7. Jack Routson 00:10.797; 8. Jordan Adams 00:10.800; 9. Austin Hartmann 00:10.804; 10. Jake Neuman 00:10.807; 11. Brandon Allen 00:10.813; 12. Jack Croaker 00:10.814; 13. Jordan Goldesberry 00:10.819; 14. Wade Nygaard 00:10.878; 15. Nick Omdahl 00:10.910; 16. Zach Omdahl 00:10.918; 17. Thomas Kennedy 00:10.929; 18. Jordan Graham 00:10.969; 19. Austin Pierce 00:11.036; 20. Kyle Schuett 00:11.037; 21. Josh Swangler 00:11.109; 22. Blake Egeland 00:11.166; 23. Gage Polkenback 00:11.209; 24. Hunter Custer 00:11.259; 25. Carter Chevalier 00:11.272; 26. Tom Egeland 00:11.339; 27. Nick Otto 00:11.360; 28. Sye Anderson 00:11.491; 29. Shane Roemeling 00:11.537; 30. Jade Hastings 00:11.608; 31. Nick Ranten 00:11.687; 32. Nick Matuszewski 00:11.700; 33. Tyler Tischendorf 00:11.736
First heat -- 1. Mark Dobmeier, 2. Wade Nygaard, 3. Thomas Kennedy, 4. Scott Neitzel, 5. Jack Routson, 6. Tyler Tischendorf, 7. Brandon Allen, 8. Gage Polkenback, 9. Jordan Graham
Second heat -- 1. Nick Omdahl, 2. Austin Pierce, 3. Kyle Schuett, 4. Jake Blackhurst, 5. Danny Schlafer, 6. Russel Borland, 7. Josh Swangler, 8. Sye Anderson
Third heat -- 1. Jade Hastings, 2. Jordan Adams, 3. Blake Egeland, 4. Hunter Custer, 5. Jack Croaker, 6. Tom Egeland, 7. Al Schlafer, 8. Nick Matuszewski
Fourth heat -- 1. Jordan Goldesberry, 2. Josh Schneiderman, 3. Brendan Mullen, 4. Jake Neuman, 5. Zach Omdahl, 6. Shane Roemeling, 7. Nick Otto, 8. Austin Hartmann
Qualifying -- 1. Thomas Kennedy 00:10.295; 2. Austin Pierce 00:10.313; 3. Jade Hastings 00:10.346; 4. Brendan Mullen 00:10.350; 5. Wade Nygaard 00:10.356; 6. Jake Blackhurst 00:10.357; 7. Nick Ranten 00:10.387; 8. Austin Hartmann 00:10.420; 9. Mark Dobmeier 00:10.445; 10. Nick Omdahl 00:10.469; 11. Jack Croaker 00:10.470; 12. Josh Schneiderman 00:10.478; 13. Scott Neitzel 00:10.573; 14. Kyle Schuett 00:10.610; 15. Jordan Adams 00:10.632; 16. Jordan Goldesberry 00:10.672; 17. Jack Routson 00:10.696; 18. Carter Chevalier 00:10.723; 19. Tom Egeland 00:10.741; 20. Zach Omdahl 00:10.786; 21. Tyler Tischendorf 00:10.816; 22. Danny Schlafer 00:10.862; 23. Nick Matuszewski 00:10.902; 24. Jake Neuman 00:10.911; 25. Jordan Graham 00:10.919; 26. Russel Borland 00:10.953; 27. Hunter Custer 00:10.983; 28. Shane Roemeling 00:11.006; 29. Brandon Allen 00:11.047; 30. Josh Swangler 00:11.062; 31. Blake Egeland 00:11.188; 32. Nick Otto 00:11.192; 33. Gage Polkenback 00:11.259; 34. Sye Anderson 00:11.823; 35. Al Schlafer 00:12.340
Dash 1 -- 1. Jordan Goldesberry, 2. Brendan Mullen, 3. Jake Blackhurst, 4. Mark Dobmeier, 5. Jack Croaker
Dash 2 -- 1. Jade Hastings, 2. Wade Nygaard, 3. Nick Omdahl, 4. Austin Pierce, 5. Thomas Kennedy
B-Main -- 1. Shane Roemeling, 2. Tom Egeland, 3. Russel Borland, 4. Austin Hartmann, 5. Tyler Tischendorf, 6. Jordan Graham, 7. Brandon Allen, 8. Josh Swangler, 9. Gage Polkenback, 10. Al Schlafer, 11. Sye Anderson, 12. Nick Matuszewski, 13. Nick Otto
Feature -- 1. Austin Pierce, 2. Jade Hastings, 3. Mark Dobmeier, 4. Thomas Kennedy, 5. Jake Neuman, 6. Wade Nygaard, 7. Jake Blackhurst, 8. Jack Croaker, 9. Josh Schneiderman, 10. Jordan Goldesberry, 11. Danny Schlafer, 12. Kyle Schuett, 13. Brendan Mullen, 14. Jordan Adams, 15. Russel Borland, 16. Hunter Custer, 17. Shane Roemeling, 18. Scott Neitzel, 19. Austin Hartmann, 20. Jack Routson

Lightning Sprints
First heat -- 1. Alan Truscinski, 2. Dexter Dvergsten, 3. Alex Truscinski, 4. Mark Williams, 5. Hayden Koehmstedt, 6. Matthew Taves, 7. Kate Taves, 8. Jason Berg, 9. Steve Hildebrand
Second heat -- 1. Travis Surerus, 2. Kelsi Pederson, 3. Dylan Langevin, 4. Parker Monroe, 5. Garrison Miller, 6. Brody Graham, 7. Vance Bennett, 8. Gerald Hatlestadt, 9. Loki Bjerke
Feature -- 1. Alex Truscinski, 2. Alan Truscinski, 3. Dexter Dvergsten, 4. Kelsi Pederson, 5. Dylan Langevin, 6. Garrison Miller, 7. Travis Surerus, 8. Mark Williams, 9. Parker Monroe, 10. Jason Berg, 11. Brody Graham, 12. Kate Taves, 13. Matthew Taves, 14. Steve Hildebrand, 15. Hayden Koehmstedt, 16. Gerald Hatlestadt, 17. Loki Bjerke, 18. Vance Bennett

Dirt Super Late Models
Hot laps -- 1. Ricky Weiss 00:12.052; 2. Dennis Erb Jr 00:12.094; 3. Mike Marlar 00:12.104; 4. Tanner English 00:12.149; 5. Shane Clanton 00:12.202; 6. Billy Moyer Sr 00:12.208; 7. Josh Richards 00:12.220; 8. Tyler Bruening 00:12.232; 9. Max Blair 00:12.268; 10. Boom Briggs 00:12.509; 11. Chad Mahder 00:12.523; 12. Gordy Gundaker 00:12.634; 13. Jason Strand 00:12.672; 14. James Giossi 00:12.724; 15. Shane Edginton 00:12.735; 16. Cole Babcock 00:12.781; 17. Brent Larson 00:12.828; 18. Brody Troftgruben 00:12.887; 19. Jeff Massingill 00:12.900; 20. Blair Nothdurft 00:12.929; 21. Scott Greer 00:12.952; 22. Blake Anderson 00:12.995; 23. Jimmy Mars 00:13.001; 24. Dustin Strand 00:13.016; 25. Jesse Teunis 00:13.039; 26. Jeff Hapala 00:13.046; 27. Mike Balcaen 00:13.201; 28. Brad Seng 00:13.209; 29. Tim Isenberg 00:13.242; 30. Eric Haugland 00:13.259; 31. Ryan Corbett 00:13.343; 32. Matthew Jarvis 00:13.575; 33. Brandon Fuller 00:13.914; 34. Terry Nelson 00:14.363; 35. Sam Zender 00:14.632; 36. Joey Pederson 00:14.632; 37. Mike Greseth 00:14.632; 38. Ryan Gustin 00:14.632
Qualifying Group A -- 1. Dennis Erb Jr 00:12.090; 2. Tanner English 00:12.104; 3. Mike Marlar 00:12.153; 4. Josh Richards 00:12.243; 5. Max Blair 00:12.410; 6. Billy Moyer Sr 00:12.416; 7. Boom Briggs 00:12.437; 8. Joey Pederson 00:12.494; 9. Brad Seng 00:12.531; 10. Shane Edginton 00:12.640; 11. Brody Troftgruben 00:12.813; 12. Eric Haugland 00:12.905; 13. Brandon Fuller 00:12.943; 14. Cole Babcock 00:13.017; 15. Ryan Corbett 00:13.134; 16. Matthew Jarvis 00:13.542; 17. Jeff Hapala 00:13.566
Qualifying Group B -- 1. Shane Clanton 00:11.978; 2. Gordy Gundaker 00:12.337; 3. Tyler Bruening 00:12.482; 4. Brent Larson 00:12.573; 5. Jeff Massingill 00:12.611; 6. Ricky Weiss 00:12.616; 7. Jimmy Mars 00:12.638; 8. Blair Nothdurft 00:12.698; 9. James Giossi 00:12.755; 10. Jason Strand 00:12.812; 11. Scott Greer 00:12.820; 12. Dustin Strand 00:12.885; 13. Blake Anderson 00:12.979; 14. Mike Balcaen 00:12.992; 15. Chad Mahder 00:13.060; 16. Tim Isenberg 00:13.280; 17. Jesse Teunis 00:13.513; 18. Terry Nelson 00:13.855; 19. Sam Zender 00:14.002
First heat -- 1. Dennis Erb Jr, 2. Mike Marlar, 3. Max Blair, 4. Boom Briggs, 5. Brad Seng, 6. Mike Greseth, 7. Brody Troftgruben, 8. Brandon Fuller, 9. Jeff Hapala, 10. Ryan Corbett
Second heat -- 1. Tanner English, 2. Joey Pederson, 3. Josh Richards, 4. Shane Edginton, 5. Billy Moyer Sr, 6. Cole Babcock, 7. Ryan Gustin, 8. Eric Haugland, 9. Matthew Jarvis
Third heat -- 1. Shane Clanton, 2. Tyler Bruening, 3. Jeff Massingill, 4. Scott Greer, 5. Chad Mahder, 6. Jesse Teunis, 7. James Giossi, 8. Jimmy Mars, 9. Sam Zender, 10. Blake Anderson
Fourth heat -- 1. Gordy Gundaker, 2. Ricky Weiss, 3. Brent Larson, 4. Blair Nothdurft, 5. Jason Strand, 6. Dustin Strand, 7. Mike Balcaen, 8. Tim Isenberg, 9. Terry Nelson
Last Chance Showdown 1 -- 1. Brad Seng, 2. Billy Moyer Sr, 3. Mike Greseth, 4. Ryan Gustin, 5. Brody Troftgruben, 6. Cole Babcock, 7. Jeff Hapala, 8. Brandon Fuller, 9. Eric Haugland, 10. Matthew Jarvis
Last Chance Showdown 2 -- 1. Chad Mahder, 2. Jason Strand, 3. Jesse Teunis, 4. Mike Balcaen, 5. Tim Isenberg, 6. Blake Anderson, 7. Terry Nelson, 8. Sam Zender
Feature -- 1. Shane Clanton, 2. Dennis Erb Jr, 3. Mike Marlar, 4. Tyler Bruening, 5. Tanner English, 6. Ricky Weiss, 7. Gordy Gundaker, 8. Ryan Gustin, 9. Brent Larson, 10. Max Blair, 11. Joey Pederson, 12. Blair Nothdurft, 13. Brad Seng, 14. Jeff Massingill, 15. Mike Balcaen, 16. Boom Briggs, 17. Chad Mahder, 18. Scott Greer, 19. Mike Greseth, 20. Josh Richards, 21. Billy Moyer Sr, 22. Jason Strand, 23. Jesse Teunis, 24. Shane Edginton
RELATED: Big field of lates and sprints take on The Bullring

Amateur golf

NDGA state match play
At Grand Forks Country Club
Friday’s qualifying results
Open Division
Adam VanRaden 67; Nick Schaefer 67; Zach Hinschberger 70; Brandon McGarry 71; Justin Redding 71; Mathew Halvorson 72; Seth Badolato 72; Grant Garnder 72; Brady McGarry 74; Carson Skarperud 74; Alex Skarperud 74; Tim Skarperud 74; Koby Kuenzel 74; Sam suppes 77; Zach Teske 75; Nathan Brewinski 74; Gavin Argent 74; Jacob Skarperud 74; Marion Hernandez 75; Brady Ohman 75; Chad Skarperud 75; Brandon Wilkens 76; Jack Olson 76; Devin Liscomb 76; Kasen Rostad 76; Duane Wages 77; Mark Olson 77; Craig Gaube 78; Kolby Koerner 78; Skylar Balgarde 78; Gehring Geiss 78; Bryce Bye 78; Curtis Regan 79; Champ Hettich 79; Benjamin Schaefer79; Treyton Hohbein 79; Saylor Kuenzel 80; Ethan Olson 80; Max Palmer 81; Parker Bartels 81; Zach Skarperud 81; Beau Diegel 81; Erik Gress 81; Ross Koerner 81; Sean Seefeld 81; Matt Norby 82; Evan Booth 82; Max Murphy-Schumacher 83; Ethan Knudson 83; Silas Dusenbury 85; Carson Wahl 86; Jackson Ward 86; Dixon Bowen 87; Henry Langhans 91; Myles Jorde91; Garrett Prante 98; Mark Noah 100; Jack Bryan 102

Mid-Am Division
Paul Langhans 73; Shane Hannegrefs 76; John Kindem 77; Ben Stecher 77; Steve Fundingsland 78; Jason Schulz 78; Kyle Reierson 81; Nate Moen 85; Travis Jones 86; Joseph Bryan 86; Chad Limesand 89; Matt Bydal 90

ADVERTISEMENT

Nicklaus Division
Mike Fedorchak 75; Randy Westby 76; Kelly Trautmann 76; Dan Ystebo 77; Todd Schaefer 78; Mark Ohlhauser 78; David Dusek 79; Craig Bihrle 79; David Booth 80; Brian O’Gorman 80; Barry Romo 81; David Richard 82; Doug Rensch 82; Randy Hill 85; Floyd Burckhard 91; Brian Jongeward 93; Edward Weber 106; Chad McKenzie 109

Hogan Division
Jim Gaarder 79; Malcolm Rodacker 80; Jim McDonald 81; Graydon Ash 82; Lee Petersen 82; Terry Burud 84; Ryland Syverson 86; Wayne Johnson 86; Darrell Burkland 88; Kevin Coughlin 91; Dennis Dockter 92; Steve Waale 98

Legion baseball

Friday’s result
East Grand Forks Post 157 8, Grand Forks Royals 6
EGF 011 501 000 --8 7 2
GFR 200 400 000 --6 9 2
WP: Jeffrey Vetterkind; LP: Dylan Desmarais
Highlights -- EGF: Drew Carpenter 2R, Parker Erickson 2R, Carson Belbas 3x5, R, 5 RBI, HR, Logan Spencer 1x3, RBI, Tanner Nowch 1x4, R, Cam Kofstad R, Noah Frize 1x4, R; GFR: Logan Okstad 1x4, R, Jack Jahnke 1x4, 2R, RBI, Chance Colgrove 3x5, R, 2 RBI, Ryan Muizelaar 2x4, 2 RBI, Nick Holter 1x4, R, Desmarais 1x2, R
RELATED: Belbas grand slam the difference as EGF takes back-to-back games against Royals in Legion baseball

Thursday’s result
Fargo Post 2 Bombers 13, Grand Forks Blues 7
FP2 2(10)0 001 0 --13 9 2
GFB 021 040 0 --7 10 7
WP: Q Miller; LP: L Lima
Highlights -- FP2: C Briggeman 2R, RBI, H Stein 2x5, R, RBI, G Dockter 1x3, 2R, RBI, J DeJong R, RBI, Q Miller 1x3, R, RBI, E Ibach R, 2 RBI, J Jaeger R, H Schultz 2x4, R, RBI, A Dilger 1x4, 2R, L Hale 2x2, R, R Schultz RBI; GFB: C Knutson 1x4, RBI, B Brevik 2x4, R, 2 RBI, HR, J Scribner 1x4, R, B Peterson 1x3, R, Lima 2R, B Wocken 1x4, R, N Morkve 1x3, 3 RBI, J Chine 2x4, RBI

American Legion Tournament
District 9 Division II
North Sub-District
At Argyle
Saturday’s games
No. 6 Red Lake County vs. No. 3 Stephen-Argyle, 9 a.m.
No. 5 Crookston vs. No. 4 Roseau, 11:30 a.m.
No. 2 Fosston vs. Red Lake County/Stephen-Argyle winner, 2 p.m.
No. 1 Warroad vs. Crookston/Roseau winner, 4:30 p.m.
Sunday’s games
Loser out games, 9 and 11:30 a.m.
Third place, approximately 2 p.m. (both teams advance to Districts)
Championship, approximately 4:30 p.m. (both teams advance to Districts)

South Sub-District
In Breckenridge
Friday’s results
Twin Valley/Ulen-Hitterdal 1, New York Mills 0
Frazee 2, Pelican Rapids 1
Hawley 11, Ada 8
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 8, Barnesville 1
Saturday’s games
Loser out
New York Mills vs. Pelican Rapids, 11 a.m.; Ada vs. Barnesville, 1:30 p.m.
Championship bracket
Twin Valley/Ulen-Hitterdal vs. Frazee, 4 p.m.; Hawley vs. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 6:30 p.m.
Sunday’s games
Loser out games, 11 a.m. and 1:30 p.m.
Third place, 4 p.m.
Championship, 6:30 p.m.

College cross country

UND 2022 schedule
Sept. 2 – Ron Pynn Classic, 2 p.m., Ray Richards Golf Course
Sept. 9 – Dragon Twilight, Moorhead
Sept. 23 – Roy Griak Invitational, Minneapolis
Oct. 14 – Bradley Pink Classic, Peoria, Ill.

Men’s basketball

UMC’s Cleary signs pro deal: Former University of Minnesota Crookston men’s basketball player Harrison Cleary, the NSIC’s all-time leading scorer, and Minn.-Crookston’s all-time leading scorer, signed a professional contract to play for Sportclub Rist Wedel in Wedel, Germany. The professional team plays in ProB, the third-tier division in Germany.
Cleary is entering his third season of professional basketball. He played last season with Aquimisa Carbajosa of LEB Silver, the third-tier of professional basketball in Spain. Cleary started seven games before suffering an injury. He averaged 15.1 points and 2.1 assists per game. In his first season of professional basketball in 2020-21, Cleary split time with AB Castello and CB Almansa.

ADVERTISEMENT

College track and field

UND’s Benson nominated: Five-time All-Summit League track and field standout Erica Benson has been selected as North Dakota's nominee for the 2022 NCAA Woman of the Year Award, the NCAA announced on Thursday.
Benson is among 577 candidates across all three NCAA divisions nominated for this year's honor (including 248 from Division I institutions), which has been presented annually since 1991 and recognizes the nation's top senior female student-athlete who has excelled in the award's four pillars of academics, athletics, service and leadership.
As 2022 marks the 50th anniversary of Title IX, this year's NCAA Woman of the Year award provides an important opportunity to honor incredible women and reflect on the impact of women on intercollegiate sports.
"Erica embodies what it is to be both a student and athlete," said Athletic Director Bill Chaves. "She has performed tremendously high in athletic competition, the classroom and community."
This indoor season alone, Benson finished as the runner-up in the pentathlon at the Summit League Indoor Championships to capture All-Summit League accolades, recording the No. 2 point total in school history in the event with 3,712 points. The Mankato, Minn., native also was part of the 4x400-meter relay team that posted the No. 9 time in program history to place sixth with a time of 3:54.40 at the conference meet. Benson concluded her stay at the Summit League Indoor Championships with a seventh-place finish in the high jump with a clearance of 5-3 (1.60m). At the end of the indoor season, Benson was named to the Indoor Academic All-Summit League Team.
During the outdoor season, Benson took fourth in the heptathlon at the Summit League Outdoor Championships with 4,884 points and recorded a personal-best point total of 5,020 at the Bryan Clay Invitational, good for the No. 3 heptathlon total in UND history. She also helped the North Dakota heptathlon team finish the season ranked No. 2 in the USTFCCCA #EventSquad Rankings, the best any group at UND has ever ranked at the end of the season in the standings.

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What To Read Next
Featuring area prep hockey results, boys and girls basketball scores, local boys wrestling results, and much more!
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
Featuring men's and women's tennis results, area college basketball conference standings, and much more!
Featuring boys and girls hockey results, area men's and women's basketball scores, prep wrestling results, and much more!