ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Friday's local scoreboard for Dec. 30

Featuring area prep hockey results, local boys and girls basketball scores, Rumble on the Red girls wrestling tournament results and much more!

JohnsonAllyssaRumbleOnTheRed2022.jpeg
Grand Forks KnightRiders wrestler Allyssa Johnson keeps Bismarck Legacy's Aleiya Cullinan, bottom, in a hold during the annual Rumble On The Red tournament 135-pound championship match at the Fargodome on Friday, December 30, 2022.
Photo courtesy Brady Terrill / Grand Forks KnightRiders
We are part of The Trust Project.

Girls hockey

Friday’s result
Bismarck Legacy 9, Dickinson 0

Thursday’s results
Fargo Davies 3, Jamestown 1
St. Cloud 3, Minot 2

Grand Forks 4, West Fargo United 4, tie
First period -- 1. WFU, Marin Hareland (Mallory Docktor) 9:53; 2. WFU, Courtney Docktor SH (Alyssa Smith) 14:01
Second period -- 3. WFU, Smith (Mia Gervais, Zoey Gervais) 2:57; 4. GF, Taylor Kilgore (Mya Mannausau) 12:50
Third period -- 5. GF, Emily Common (Kilgore) 6:07; 6. WFU, Grace Vetter (Hareland, Z. Gervais) 11:11; 7. GF, Mannausau (Lauren Robinson, Averi Greenwood) 14:03; 8. GF, Greenwood (Emma Gray, Annika Presteng) 14:15
Overtime -- No scoring.
Shootout -- WFU wins SO 3-2 in 10.
Goalie saves -- WFU: Reagan Bents 6-14-11-5--36; GF: Kaylee Baker 7-7-4-0--18
Grand Forks head coach Alex Hedlund: “Good wake up call for us tonight. We had a relatively slow start, and WF took advantage. When we turned up our work ethic and did the little things well, good things started to happen. We came from down 2 with three minutes left to tying it up and forcing OT. We fell in the shootout, but will learn from this game, and take it with us as we get further into the season. ”

Fargo North-South 5, Devils Lake 4
First period -- 1. FNS, Julia Puhl 7:14; 2. FNS, Olivia Kalbus (Elsie Anderson) 12:57
Second period -- 3. DL, Ashlyn Abrahamson (Delaney Wagner, Siri Olson) 1:55; 4. FNS, Becca Mathison (Lauren Terstreip, Puhl) 5:32; 5. FNS, Anna Nelson (Emma Burris, Abigail Heggen) 10:37; 6. DL, Olson 14:04; 7. FNS, Nelson 15:40; 8. DL, Olson (Wagner, Julia McIvor) 16:31
Third period -- 9. DL, Abrahamson (Wagner, Olson) 6:31
Goalie saves -- DL: Delaney Parker 29-13-10--52; FNS: Savannah Wuitschick 4-15-19--38

Mid-Winter Meltdown
At Eden Prairie Community Center
Thursday’s results
North Wright County 5, Chaska/Chanhassen 0
Benilde-St. Margaret's 4, Eden Prairie 0
Hill-Murray 6, Shakopee 1

ADVERTISEMENT

Cretin-Durham Hall 3, Roseau 2
First period -- 1. R, Maryn Byfuglien (Payton Remick) 13:19
Second period -- 2. R, Remick PP (Jasmine Hovda) 1:59
Third period -- 3. CDH, Meredith Anfang (Lauren Fisher) 3:12; 4. CDH, Lily Anderson 9:55; 5. CDH, Abigail Broz (Anderson) 16:39
Goalie saves -- CDH: Grace Kemp 19; R: Jada Pelowski 17

New Hope Arena Holiday Tournament
In New Hope
Friday’s results
Two Rivers/St. Paul 5, Princeton 0
Bloomington Jefferson 3, Osseo/Park Center 1
Armstrong/Cooper 2, Park of Cottage Grove 1

Fergus Falls 5, Bemidji 1
First period -- 1. FF, Maddie Hulter (Tyra Skjeret) 12:08; 2. FF, Hannah Johnson 12:28
Second period -- 3. BEM, Ellie Solheim (Bella Webb) 6:51; 4. FF, Rachel Debrito (Maddie Brimhall, Maggie Greenagel) 14:47; 5. FF, Brimhall (Debrito, Brook Zierden) 16:24
Third period -- 6. FF, Hulter SH 8:57
Goalie saves -- FF: Lexi Metcalf 18; BEM: Payton Weidemann 19

Thursday’s results
Fergus Falls 3, Park of Cottage Grove 1
Osseo/Park Centre 6, Two Rivers/St. Paul 1
Bloomington Jefferson 7, Princeton 1
Bemidji 4, Armstrong/Cooper 3

Boys hockey

Thursday’s results
Hermantown 3, EGF Senior High 0
Fargo Davies 11, Devils Lake 1
Warroad 5, Orono 2
St. Thomas Academy 4, Moorhead 1

Fargo North 3, Thief River Falls 0
First period – 1. Liam Olson (Owen Branson) 1:21; 2. Charlie Kalbrener (Benson Grande) 2:29
Third period – 3. Connor Holm (Branson) 1:15
Goalie saves – FN: Nolan Astrud 3-2-7 – 12; TRF: Connor Roff 13-5-7 – 25

Kittson County Central 8, Lake of the Woods 2
First period -- 1. KCC, Hayden Olsonawski (Elijah Swanson) 4:41; 2. KCC, Olsonawski (Tyler Hennen) 5:30; 3. KCC, Dana Brown (Hennen, Ethan Hanson) 11:24
Second period -- 4. LOW, Randy Wood (Jordan Kvernen) 2:04; 5. KCC, Hennen (Isaac Gustafson, Hanson) 4:50; 6. KCC, Hanson 12:40; 7. KCC, Hennen (Morgan Muir) 14:16; 8. KCC, Hennen (Gustafson) 15:52
Third period -- 9. KCC, Hennen (Noah Olson) 12:28; 10. LOW, Kvernen (Wyatt Brown, Braden Johnson) 15:56
Goalie saves -- LOW: Jayce Lucek 25; KCC: Jameson Turner 20

Hockeytown Holiday Classic
In Warroad
Friday’s results
Orono 3, Providence Academy 1

ADVERTISEMENT

Warroad 6, International Falls 0
First period -- 1. Broden Hontvet (Garrett Hennum) 3:50; 2. Carson Pilgrim (Murray Marvin-Cordes, Broden Hontvet) 7:04; 3. Pilgrim (Jayson Shaugabay) 9:51; 4. Pilgrim PP (Shaugabay, Erick Comstock) 14:32
Second period -- 5. Ryan Lund PP (Comstock, Shaugabay) 0:21
Third period -- 6. Comstock SH (Shaugabay) 6:33
Goalie saves -- IF: Tyrel Shoberg 42; WAR: Hampton Slukynsky 11
Thursday’s results
Warroad 5, Orono 2
Providence Academy 10, International Falls 0

Ralph Engelstad Hockey Classic
In Thief River Falls
Thursday’s results
Tartan 5, Crookston 3
First period -- 1. CRO, Jack Doda 13:20; 2. CRO, Tate Hamre (Doda, Carter Trudeau) 13:31
Second period -- 3. T, Brody Laska PP (Shawn Duggan, Noah Joyce) 2:40; 4. T, Gavin Buche (Laska, Conner Wobse) 14:03
Third period -- 5. T, Darren Tvedt (Ben Milan, Colin Kammerer) 3:56; 6. CRO, Doda SH 7:56; 7. T, Buche SH (Joyce) 11:36; 8. T, Joyce empty net 16:43
Goalie saves -- T: Damon Hennagir 3-8-3--14; CRO; Jaren Bailey 7-13-8--28

Fargo North 3, Thief River Falls 0
First period -- 1. Unknown 1:21; 2. Charlie Kalbrener 2:29
Second period -- No scoring.
Third period -- 3. Connor Holm 1:15
Goalie saves -- FN: Parker Dosch 12; TRF: Connor Roff 26

Roseau Holiday Classic
Thursday’s results
Alexandria 4, Mankato East/Loyola 2

Roseau 10, Minot 2
First period -- 1. R, Gavin Jensen (Preston Lundbohm) 3:05; 2. R, Noah Urness 3:19; 3. MIN, Caelton Eslinger (Brock Jones) 9:36; 4. R, Jake Halvorson (Urness, Alex Ballard) 11:07
Second period -- 5. R, Jensen (Lundbohm) 4:28; 6. R, Urness (Austin Klint, Teagan LaPlante) 6:10; 7. R, Urness (Halvorson, Jensen) 13:36; 8. R, Lundbohm (Klint, Halvorson) 15:50
Third period -- 9. R, Urness (Lundbohm) 0:33; 10. R, Isaac Baumgartner (Halvorson, Urness) 8:12; 11. R, Halvorson (Urness, Jake Kvien) 8:40; 12. MIN, Jones (Teegan Strand, Hudson Cope) 14:10
Goalie saves -- MIN: Toby Strand 37; R: Atreyu Jones 21

Fergus Falls Holiday Classic
Thursday’s results
New Ulm 4, Fort Frances (Ont.) 2

Fergus Falls 5, Detroit Lakes 1
First period -- 1. FF, Jax Katzenmeyer (Michael Schmidt, Gavin Goepferd) 4:37; 2. FF, Joey Johnson (Jack Welde, Griffin Babolian) 13:15
Second period -- 3. FF, Welde (Babolian, Ben Swanson) 0:54; 4. FF, Colin Becker PP (Leighton Buckmeier, Kellen Stenstrom) 4:16; 5. DL, Aiden Kennedy (Jace Fields) 15:46
Third period -- 6. FF, Ethan McGuiness (Stenstrom) 14:59
Goalie saves -- DL: Josh Mack 21; FF: Ben Swanson 21

Bill McGann Holiday Classic
In Proctor
Thursday’s results
Superior 2, New Prague 1
Brookfield 8, Moose Lake Area 1
Duluth Marshall 4, Somerset 0
Proctor 4, Osseo 1

ADVERTISEMENT

Bagley-Fosston 9, Ely 3
First period -- 1. ELY, Deegan Richards (Drew Marolt, Jace Huntbach) 8:56; 2. BF, Quinten Friborg (Breckin Levin) 10:19; 3. BF, Markus Olson (Levin) 10:39; 4. BF, Olson (Levin, Friborg) 13:53; 5. BF, Levin (Olson) 15:58
Second period -- 6. BF, Casey Hansen (Gage Gunderson, Connor Nelson) 6:58; 7. BF, Friborg (Hansen, Olson) 7:54; 8. BF, Olson (Levin, Friborg) 8:27; 9. ELY, Kole Macho (Drew Marolt) 11:38; 10. BF, Hansen 17:00
Third period -- 11. ELY, Marolt (Richards) 15:43; 12. BF, Levin (Olson) 17:00
Goalie saves -- BF: Kassandra Fontaine 20; ELY: Ben Cavalier 28

Red Lake Falls 8, North Shore 2
First period -- 1. RLF, Carson Erickson (Dylan Dahle) 4:30; 2. RLF, Jacob Harmoning 13:06; 3. RLF, Evan Girdler SH (Gavin Girdler, Brock Seeger) 14:52
Second period -- 4. NS, Ayden Althaus (Jacob Carpenter, Jake Stadler) 0:57; 5. NS, Braylen Hoff (Stadler, Avry Thompson) 2:51; 6. RLF, G. Girdler (E. Girdler, Jackson Hoefer) 4:30; 7. RLF, Blake Audette SH (E. Girdler) 11:51
Third period -- 8. RLF, Seeger PP (E. Girdler, G. Girdler) 2:25; 9. RLF, Seeger PP (G. Girdler, Blake Breiland) 6:20; 10. RLF, Breiland (E. Girdler, G. Girdler) 15:30
Goalie saves -- NS: Zach Bentler 21; RLF: Ashtin Fredrickson 24

Girls basketball

Friday’s results
EGF Senior High 75, Kittson County Central 52
Sioux Falls Lincoln 35, Moorhead 26
Hawley 53, Rockford 35
Pierz 50, Cass Lake-Bena 35

Carrington 74, Griggs-Midkota 16
Halftime: Carrington 38, Griggs-Midkota 5
Carrington -- Madison Johnson 9, Kenadie Pazdernik 8, Haley Wolsky 22, Edyn Hoornaert 10, Brynn Smith 5, Olivia Threadgold 11, Isabel Wendel 4, Emma Hone 2, Kaydence Van Ray 3
Griggs-Midkota -- Kaylee Johnson 2, Lauryn Halvorson 4, Olivia Larson 2, Brienna Ehlers 2, Ryan Johnson 3, Kylie Johnson 2

Thursday’s results
DeLaSalle 60, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 40
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 71, New York Mills 50
Lake Park-Audubon 45, Battle Lake 30
Osseo 47, Moorhead 44

Red River 77, Fargo Davies 68
Halftime: Red River 39, Davies 34
Fargo Davies – Fallon Passante 18, Ashton Safranski 15, Maci Wheeldon 13, Brooke Everson 13, Ashley Wacha 6, Arabelle Tuchscherer 2, Mariah Burian 1
Red River – Jocelyn Schiller 43, Rylie McQuillan 16, Cassidy O’Halloran 11, Hannah Litzinger 3, Ella Speidel 2, Morgan Hartze 2

North Prairie 67, Westhope-Newburg 59
Halftime: North Prairie 32, W-N 29
North Prairie – Hailey Peltier 6, Lizzy Smith 17, Lidia Motl 4, Jenna Rosinski 13, Morgan Leas 21, Morgan Casavant 2, Rylee Hanlan 4
Westhope-Newburg – Marleigh Henry 5, Addison Mach 4, Ellie Braaten 26, Macy Bryans 15, Karen Solis 9

Badger-Greenbush-MR 70, Underwood 68
Halftime: Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 36, Underwood 32
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River – Jade Rese 9, Kenzie Dahl 5, Hannah Bergsnev 8, Keyasha Housker 7, Tessany Blazek 10, Kinsley Hanson 23, Cassie Dahl 8
Underwood – Elizabeth Lukken 27, Moraes Bugbee 6, Kallyn Grove 16, Amelia Blaskowski 7, Zoey Swanson 10, Rebecca Johnson 2

Detroit Lakes 59, Crookston 37
Halftime: Detroit Lakes 31, Crookston 21
Crookston -- Halle Winjum 13, Libby Salentine 8, Abby Borowicz 5, Isabelle Smith 5, Joey Nesseth 2, Naomi Johnson 2, Grace Boll 2, Emma Gunderson 2
Detroit Lakes -- Grace Gunderson 22, Helena Daggett 11, Ella Okeson 11, Ellie Lunde 8, Elle Betcher 6, Karlee Mace 4, Abby Larson 3, Brooklyn Markuson 2

N.D. Class A
Week five poll
1. Minot (16 first-place votes) 80 total points, 4-0 overall record
2. Bismarck Century 59, 2-2
3. Fargo Davies 41, 3-0
4. Red River 30, 4-0
5. West Fargo 22, 5-1
Others receiving votes: Bismarck Legacy 3-0

N.D. Class B
Week five poll
1. Kenmare-Bowbells (10 first-place votes) 134 total points, 4-0 overall record
2. Kindred (3) 123, 5-0
3. Rugby 101, 5-0
4. May-Port CG (1) 91, 6-0
5. Shiloh Christian 85, 6-0
6. Thompson 67, 5-1
7. Northern Cass 62, 5-0
8. Central McLean 39, 5-0
9. Carrington 25, 6-0
10. Central Cass 14, 2-2
Others receiving votes: Hatton-Northwood 5-0, Westhope-Newburg 6-0, Garrison 5-0, Oakes 2-1, Bowman County 4-1, Grafton 5-2

Boys basketball

Friday’s results
Cass Lake-Bena 67, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 64, OT
Hawley 62, Providence Academy 54

Sacred Heart 69, Kittson County Central 45
Halftime: Sacred Heart 35, Kittson County Central 20
Kittson County Central -- Faken 8, Ristad 4, T Vig 9, Schmiedeberg 4, Scalese 3, Nordin 3, K Vig 14
Sacred Heart -- Josiah Sundby 16, Parker Erickson 5, Breck Bloom 6, Ethan Arntson 23, Noah Thompson 1, Landen Denney 9, Greg Downs 9
Sacred Heart head coach Destry Sterkel: “A great team effort on both ends of the floor. We had one prep day of practice, and we executed well by using three different defenses against them. Offensively we executed and played well. This group is realizing that they are here for one another and supporting each other. It’s special to be a part of it.”

Griggs-Midkota 55, Dakota Prairie 35
Halftime: Griggs-Midkota 36, Dakota Prairie 21
Griggs-Midkota -- Eli Larson 14, Brady Haugen 10, Carter Spitzer 9, Latrell Rainey 8
Dakota Prairie -- Caden Joramo 10, Jacob Johnson 9, Trae Lillehaugen 7

Thursday’s results
Oak Grove 72, Hillsboro-Central Valley 71
Cass Lake-Bena 89, North Woods 59

Fargo Davies 72, Red River 71
Halftime: Red River 30, Davies 30
Fargo Davies – Mason Klabo 33, Cole Callies 11, Raymond Brown 10, Dan Yorke 8, Alpha Camara 6, Jaxon Beisweger 4
Red River – Zachary Kraft 25, Pearce Parks 17, Carter Byron 15, Reis Rowekamp 12, Logan Arason 2

Richland 57, Hatton-Northwood 34
Halftime: Richland 39, Hatton-Northwood 16
Hatton-Northwood -- Westin Enger 6, Aiden Johnson 3, Hunter Twete 5, Gavin Cutshall 1, Teddy Peterick 7, Drew Iverson 2, Kaleb Trostad 10
Richland -- Casyn Syvertsen 15, Nicholas Mjoness 11, Mason Storbakken 7, Nicholas Wulfekuhle 8, Theodore Flaa 5, Adam Skoog 3, Levi Ulven 8

Central Cass 70, Lisbon 35
Halftime: Central Cass 46, Lisbon 23
Central Cass -- Carter Vchota 14, Sam Kobbervig 17, Mason Bosse 4, Owen Wiersma 7, Cole Holzer 17, Carter Maasjo 6, Eli Buhr 5
Lisbon -- Jayden Bittner 10, Lincoln Adair 4, Easton Bergemann 5, Wyatt Webb 5, Ethan Gilbert 4, Jordyn Bittner 1, Sam Kelsen 6

Norman County East/UH 68, Crookston 60
Halftime: Crookston 30, Norman County East/UH 28
Crookston -- Hunter Nicholas 16, Tanner Giese 15, Ryan Abeld 14, Reggie Winjum 8, Gavin Winger 5, Isaac Thomforde 2
Norman County East/UH -- Cole Bentley 23, Aidan Flaten 21, Wyatt Crompton 13, Kaden Braseth 5, Reed Klemetson 4, Brock Fox 2

Thief River Falls 74, Frazee 60
Halftime: Thief River Falls 39, Frazee 22
Thief River Falls – McDougall 7, C Rosendahl 9, J Rosendahl 8, Nelson 2, Peterson 1, Freidrich 23, Manning 24
Frazee – N/A

Rock Ridge 90, Warroad 56
Halftime: Rock Ridge 45, Warroad 29
Warroad – Kason Pietruszewski 10, Tedd Eastvold 4, Ayden Gustafson 9, Gage Thompson 13, Logan Kvarnlov 20
Rock Ridge – Indi Romero 1, Carter Mavec 7, Casey Aune 17, Griff Krmpotich 2, Zane Loken 15, Max Williams 7, Noah Mitchell 8, Jaden Lang 8, Grant Hansen 13, Jalen Miskowitz 12

Goodridge-Grygla 89, Badger-Greenbush-MR 65
Halftime: Goodridge-Grygla 47, Badger-Greenbush-MR 36
Goodridge-Grygla -- Blake Rychlock 28, Matt Busse 8, Spencer Coan 3, Carson Rubischko 9, Lewis Jones 34, Elliot Philipp 3, Russel Rian 1, Reece Sundberg 1,Rease Stratton 2
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Zach Blawat 30, Gabe Warne 5, Ivan Olafson 3, Ty Christian 10, Masen Swenson 5, Brennan Collins 9, Cole Blazek 3

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley Tournament
Thursday’s results
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 65, Staples-Motley 41
Win-E-Mac 69, Lake Park-Audubon 39

Moorhead Holiday Tournament
Thursday’s results
Moorhead 84, Detroit Lakes 58
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 65, Zimmerman 51

Country Inn & Suites Holiday Classic
In Fergus Falls
Thursday’s results
Worthington 51, Fergus Falls 41

N.D. Class A
Week five poll
1. Minot (12 first-place votes) 76 total points, 5-0 overall record
2. Bismarck Century (4) 68, 3-0
3. (tie) Fargo Davies 39, 4-1 and Red River 39, 4-0
5. Mandan 16, 2-0
Others receiving votes: Bismarck Legacy 3-1 and Fargo North 2-2

N.D. Class B
Week four poll
1. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (14 first-place votes) 140 total points, 1-0 overall record
2. Central Cass 125, 3-0
3. Bishop Ryan 106, 1-0
4. Shiloh Christian 90, 1-0
5. Bowman County 77, 2-0
6. Grafton 62, 4-0
7. Thompson 57, 2-1
8. North Star 51, 3-0
9. Hillsboro-Central Valley 27, 3-0
10. North Border 11, 1-1
Others receiving votes: Des Lacs-Burlington 2-1, St. John 2-0, Dickinson Trinity 2-1, Linton-HMB 3-0, Sargent County 3-0

Girls wrestling

Rumble On The Red tournament
At the Fargodome, Friday
Team totals
1. Bismarck 206.0; 2. Minot 162.0; 3. Bismarck Legacy 149.0; 4. Central Cass 135.0; 5. Bemidji 127.0; 6. West Fargo Sheyenne 109.5; 7. Jamestown 103.0; 8. Lisbon 97.0; 9. Mandan 90.0; 10. Fargo 87.0; 11. Bismarck Century 85.0; 12. (tie) Mora and Rapid City Stevens 82.0; 14. Carrington 74.0; 15. Des-Lacs Burlington 73.0; 16. Stillwater 71.0; 17. Pine Island 56.0; 18. Turtle Mountain Community High School 55.0; 19. Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm and Valley City 47.0; 21. Forest Lake 45.0; 22. Moorhead 43.0; 23. Grand Forks Knightriders 37.0; 24. Byron 35.0; 25. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 34.0; 26. (tie) Velva and White Shield 30.0; 28. (tie) Beulah-Hazen and Northern Cass 28.0; 30. (tie) Aitkin and Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis 27.5; 32. Albert Lea Area 25.0; 33. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 24.0; 34. Mounds View 23.0; 35. Tri-City United 22.0; 36. Rugby 19.0; 37. West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 17.0; 38. (tie) New Prague and Northfield 15.0; 40. Minnetonka 10.0; 41. Ottertail Central Bulldogs 4.0; 42. (tie) Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield, St. Peter and Woodbury 3.0; 45. (tie) Alexander, Crookston, Dickinson, Jackson County Central, Mahnomen-Waubun, Rock Ridge, United North Central Warriors and West Fargo 0.0
Grand Forks placers
115 -- Kasia Schonert: Anna Ruka (Forest Lake) over Schonert 3:07; Schonert, bye; Jersey Short (Turtle Mountain Community High School) over Schonert 0:44.
120 -- Jade LaFontaine: Sanie Gayflor (Fargo) over LaFontaine by medical forfeit; LaFontaine, bye; Elizabeth Hook (Mandan) over LaFontaine by forfeit.
130 -- Alexis Ray: Grace Lemar (Central Cass) over Ray 3:02; Madalina Ciubotareanu (Carrington) over Ray 0:47.
135 -- Allyssa Johnson (first place): Johnson over Liam Glynn (Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm) 1:30; Johnson over Tasha Severson (Bemidji) 0:27; Johnson over Keeley Schiermeister (Bismarck Legacy) 2:30; Johnson over Haleigh Carr (Minot) 1:48; Johnson over Aleiya Cullinan (Bismarck Legacy) 1:05. NOTE: Johnson is currently undefeated in the 2022-23 girls wrestling135-pound season.
155 -- Olivia Ochoa: Ochoa, bye; Jasmine Schaeffer (Fargo) over Ochoa 6:00; Elizabeth Dahl (Bismarck Legacy) over Ochoa Dec 6-3.
190 -- Kadyn Schuman: Schuman, bye; Mireya Sanchez (West Fargo Sheyenne) over Schuman 1:08; Schuman over Brie Leeper (Bemidji) 0:36; Mekayla Stordalen (Bismarck Century) over Schuman 1:44.

FlRFNs4WQAMGHeO.jpeg
Grand Forks KnightRiders wrestler Allyssa Johnson is recognized in first place of the 135-pound portion of the annual Rumble On The Red tournament at the Fargodome on Friday, December 30, 2022.
Photo courtesy Brady Terrill / Grand Forks KnightRiders

Boys swimming & diving

Thursday’s result
Fargo Davies 98, Grand Forks 87
Winners and GF top 5
200 medley relay -- 1. Fargo Davies (Hunter Swanson, Joe Carlson, Ryder Myers, Ian Shook) 1:47.69; 2. Grand Forks A (Elias Eberhardt, Logan Bjerke, Avery Berg, Ryaan Alshami) 1:50.90; 4. Grand Forks B (Jonah Dafoe, Zac Johnson, Marcos Llapa, Aidan Fiala) 2:26.17
200 freestyle -- 1. Aiden Johnson, GF, 1:55.38; 2. Bjerke, GF, Bjerke, 2:03.55; 5. Michael Schill, GF, 2:13.20
200 intermedley -- 1. Myers, FD, 2:08.88; 2. Berg, GF, 2:15.15; 4. Llapa, GF, 2:41.15
50 freestyle -- 1. Alshami, GF, 22.08; 4. Schill, GF, 27.26
1 meter diving -- 1. Aiden Hoff, FD, 249.15; 4. Dafoe, GF, 115.25
100 butterfly -- 1. Myers, FD, 56.84; 2. Jackson Rerick, GF, 59.60; 3. Eberhardt, GF, 1:14.41; 5. Fiala, GF, 1:20.00
100 freestyle -- 1. Joe Carlson, FD, 50.84; 2. Berg, GF, 53.65; 5. Llapa, GF, 1:04.92
500 freestyle -- 1. A. Johnson, GF, 5:14.70; 2. Alshami, GF, 5:22.20
200 freestyle relay -- 1. Grand Forks A (Bjerke, Eberhardt, Rerick, A. Johnson) 1:39.85; 4. Grand Forks B (Z. Johnson, Schill, Fiala, Bennett Johnson) 2:02.67
100 backstroke -- 1. Carlson, FD, 1:00.83; 2. Rerick, GF, 1:08.51; 4. Eberhardt, GF, 1:21.70; 5. Christian Bordon, GF, 1:24.10
100 breaststroke -- 1. Bjerke, GF, 1:02.24; 4. Fiala, GF, 1:26.73
400 freestyle relay -- 1. Grand Forks A (A. Johnson, Berg, Rerick, Alshami) 3:28.77; 3. Grand Forks B (Llapa, Dafoe, B. Johnson, Schill) 4:31.25
Grand Forks head coach Brent Newman: “Today was our second meet to make up from the recent weather postponements. With this week’s meets falling during our Christmas break heavy training period we weren’t sure what to expect from the guys tonight. What a night of some strong competition from these guys. We had many season and career best swims tonight with some shocking time drops. We haven’t been able to really get into a training routine yet but we have been working to get the guys tired out in the training pool so they can focus on getting stronger while being worn out. The payoff for this training comes at the end of February and early March. Getting the guys to focus on that is part of the training process as we continue to work on getting faster in the water and more technical off the diving board.
Ugo Chukwuisiocha is starting off his second season with the team with some fantastic improvements already. Ugo is very methodical about making his best effort to improve his technical abilities for both swimming and diving. He is driven to try and get the best out of himself every day in practice and at meets. His support of the guys around him is almost unmatched as he wears his love for the team on his shirt sleeve. Tonight, Ugo improved by over 26 seconds in his 200 Freestyle swim and 25 seconds in the 100 backstroke. Ugo will continue to improve as he gets stronger and more comfortable in the water. We look forward to the day he will get to compete with a 6 dive list as he works the technical requirements and body control needed for diving.
Aiden Johnson is a junior on the team and has a solid swimming career established behind him. He has started out this new season being one of many strong swimmers we have on our team. Aiden’s focus and determination to make huge improvements this season is something that we are extremely excited about. Tonight, he put that determination to use as he worked through establishing some better strategies for his events. With his two first place finishes tonight, his time in the 200 freestyle was just off the career best he swam at the state competition last season and his 500 freestyle swim was a career best and we are just getting started. Aiden has a lot of work in front of him as we work through technique, strategy, and mental toughness he is going to need to reach the goals he thinks he can realize.”

Women’s basketball

Friday’s results
Maryland 107, Minnesota 85
UMary 84, Bemidji State 52
Jamestown 75, Valley City State 54

Minnesota Crookston 70, Minot State 53
Halftime: Minnesota Crookston 34, Minot State 26
Minot State -- Natasha Elliott 18, Kate Head 11, Emily Srejma 8, Emma Mogen 2, Kennedy Harris 7, Lorelei McIver 3, Alexandra Baker 3, Breianna Smestad 1
Minnesota Crookston -- Emma Miller 21, Taryn Frazer 10, Alex Page 9, Bren Fox 8, Nicole Hernandez 6, Erika Lane 8, Natalie Mikrot 5, Emma Dudycha 3

Doane 85, Mayville State 83
Halftime: Doane 45, Mayville State 41
Doane -- Mak Hatcliff 33, Macy Holtz 19, Megan Chambers 12, Kali Staples 3, Libby Trausch 8, Maddie Portwine 8, Rylie Rice 2
Mayville State -- Jordan Zrust 21, Erin Walcker 20, Jes Mertens 19, Mackenzie Hughes 12, CJ Decker 6, Kayla Rocholl 5

Thursday’s result
Mayville State 83, Iowa Wesleyan 67
Halftime: Mayville State 38, Iowa Wesleyan 29
Iowa Wesleyan -- Isabell West 27, Kyla Moore 13, Breanna Wendland 8, Maci Kuchta 5, Brielle Baker 3, Megan Teal 7, Faith Watkins 2, Shyanne Mayhue 2
Mayville State -- Jordan Zrust 29, Erin Walcker 15, Jes Mertens 12, Mackenzie Hughes 9, CJ Decker 4, Kayla Rocholl 9, Greta Hillukka 3, Sydney Brekken 2

Men’s basketball

Friday’s results
Bemidji State 77, UMary 67

N.D. State 71, North Dakota 49
Halftime: N.D. State 36, North Dakota 20
N.D. State (FG-FT-TP) -- Grant Nelson 6-11 5-7 18, Andrew Morgan 7-9 1-2 15, Jacari White 4-11 0-0 11, Damari Wheeler-Thomas 0-4 2-2 2, Tajavis Miller 0-1 0-0 0, Boden Skunberg 5-9 0-0 14, Lance Waddles 2-6 0-0 5, Sam Hastreiter 1-2 0-0 3, Joshua Streit 1-1 0-0 2, Luke Yoder 0-0 1-2 1, Ryan Sletten 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-54 9-13 71
North Dakota -- Tsotne Tsartsidze 4-9 0-1 9, BJ Omot 2-10 3-5 8, Brady Danielson 1-2 3-4 5, Mitchell Sueker 1-5 0-0 3, Treysen Eaglestaff 1-5 0-0 2, A’Jahni Levias 3-6 4-5 10, Matt Norman 2-3 1-2 5, Jalun Trent 1-3 2-4 4, Reid Grant 1-3 0-0 3, Elijah Brooks 0-1 0-0 0, Brian Mathews 0-4 0-0 0, Caleb Nero 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 16-53 13-21 49
Three-pointers -- NDSU 10-21 (Nelson 1-3, White 3-7, Skunberg 4-6, Waddles 1-4, Hastreiter 1-1), UND 4-16 (Tsartsidze 1-3, Omot 1-3, Sueker 1-3, Eaglestaff 0-1, Levias 0-2, Norman 0-1, Grant 1-2, Nero 0-1); Rebounds -- NDSU 41 (Nelson 8, Morgan 8, White 3, Wheeler-Thomas 3, Miller 2, Skunberg 6, Waddles 4, Hastreiter 2, Streit 1, Yoder 2, TEAM 2), UND 27 (Tsartsidze 2, Omot 4, Danielson 2, Sueker 2, Eaglestaff 2, Levias 3, Trent 2, Grant 2, Brooks 1, Mathews 4, Nero 1, TEAM 2); Assists -- NDSU 11 (Nelson 2, Morgan 2, White 1, Wheeler-Thomas 2, Miller 1, Skunberg 1, Yoder 2), UND 8 (Tsartsidze 3, Danielson 1, Sueker 1, Norman 1, Trent 1, Grant 1); Turnovers -- NDSU 12 (Nelson 2, Morgan 4, White 2, Miller 2, Skunberg 1, Streit 1), UND 8 (Tsartsidze 1, Omot 2, Sueker 1, Eaglestaff 2, Levias 1, Grant 1)
RELATED: North Dakota State rides bigs to big win over UND

Minot State 77, Minnesota Crookston 57
Halftime: Minnesota Crookston 33, Minot State 32
Minot State -- Khari Broadway 15, Jaxon Gunville 12, Connor Hollenbeck 8, Camron Dunfee 7, Michael Jok 2, Ben Bohl 13, Caleb Van De Griend 10, Jalen Cook 4, Roman Srejma 4, Mason Hedberg 2
Minnesota Crookston -- Blaize Sagna 17, Matthew Allman 17, Rambo Badyal 7, Chandler Meeks 6, Jordan Mitchell 4, Marcus Thompson 4, Ron Kirk 1, De’Antray Hughes 1

Thursday’s result
Minnesota vs. Alcorn State, canceled

Men’s hockey

Friday’s results
Sacred Heart 4, Mercyhurst 1
Providence 3, Yale 0
Merrimack 3, Dartmouth 2, OT
Union 4, New Hampshire 3
Penn State 6, RIT 1
Alaska-Anchorage 4, UMass-Lowell 2
American International 3, Cornell 3, tie
Boston 2, Harvard 1
Vermont 4, Lindenwood 2
Colgate 5, Maine 2
St. Lawrence 2, Omaha 1, OT
Quinnipiac 4, Holy Cross 1
Miami 5, Niagara 3
Bentley 3, Northeastern 1
Bowling Green 5, RPI 2
Boston College 5, Arizona State 2
Colorado College 7, Princeton 2
Canisius at Air Force, postponed

Thursday’s results
Sacred Heart 4, Mercyhurst 3
UMass 4, Lake Superior State 1
Clarkson 3, Wisconsin 1
Cornell 8, American International 4
UConn 2, Long Island 1, OT
Bowling Green 3, RPI 1

Minnesota 3, USA Under-18 2
First period -- 1. MIN, Rhett Pitlick (Jackson LaCombe) 1:04; 2. USA, Oliver Moore extra attacker (Danny Nelson, Zeev Buium) 10:44; 3. MIN, Matthew Knies (Bryce Brodzinski, Brock Faber) 14:01; 4. MIN, Pitlick (Knies) 16:47
Second period -- No scoring.
Third period -- 5. USA, Will Vote extra attacker (Moore, Gabe Perreault) 18:08
Goalie saves -- USA: Carsen Musser 13-6-10--29; MIN: Justen Close 7-3-0--10, Owen Bartoszkiewicz 0-8-9--17

World Juniors Tournament 2023
Friday’s preliminary results
In Moncton, Canada
Slovakia 3, Latvia 0
In Halifax, Canada
Germany 4, Austria 2

Thursday’s preliminary results
In Moncton, Canada
Finland 3, Latvia 0

USA 5, Switzerland 1
First period -- 1. USA, Jimmy Snuggerud (Logan Colley, Cutter Gauthier) 18:05
Second period -- 2. USA, Cooley (Rutger McGroarty, Gauthier) 25:49; 3. USA, Snuggerud (Jackson Blake, Ryan Ufko) 36:40; 4. USA, Tyler Boucher (Ryan Chesley, Sam Lipkin) 38:02; 5. SUI, Attilio Biasca (Lorenzo Canonica) 39:32
Third period -- 6. USA, Luke Hughes (Sean Behrens, Red Savage) 53:03
Goalie saves -- USA: Trey Augustine 8-7-3--18; SUI: Alessio Begliere 7-15-15--37
In Halifax, Canada
Sweden 3, Czech Republic 2, OT
Canada 11, Austria 0

Women’s hockey

Friday’s results
Dartmouth 3, Stonehill 2
Penn State 4, Long Island 3
Ohio State 9, Lindenwood 1

College football

Thursday’s result
Minnesota 28, Syracuse 20
Second quarter
MIN -- Mohamed Ibrahim 4 run (Matthew Trickett kick)
MIN -- Daniel Jackson 20 pass from Tanner Morgan (Trickett kick)
SU -- Garrett Shrader 1 run (Andre Szmyt kick)
Third quarter
SU -- Szmyt 40 field goal
MIN -- Coleman Bryson 70 interception (Trickett kick)
SU -- Szmyt 38 field goal
MIN -- Jackson 25 pass from Morgan (Trickett kick)
Fourth quarter
SU -- Shrader 8 run (Szmyt kick)

NCAA Division I FCS playoffs
Championship
Sunday, January 8, 2023 in Frisco, Texas
S.D. State vs. N.D. State, 1 p.m. on ABC

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What To Read Next
Thompson is now 16-1, while Rugby falls to 15-2.
Featuring prep basketball results from throughout the region, area college basketball scores, boys and girls hockey results, and much more!
The league would launch in summer 2024 and is polling interest in possible host cities.
Featuring the prep honor roll, N.D. Class A and B prep basketball polls, N.D. East Region girls wrestling duals tournament schedule and much more!