ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Friday's local scoreboard for Dec. 2

Featuring prep basketball results from across the region, area prep hockey scores, prep wrestling results and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Girls basketball

Friday’s results
EGF Senior High 52, GF Central 44
Thompson 44, Bottineau 42
Hatton-Northwood 61, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 45
Cavalier 59, North Border 43
Midway-Minto 59, Alexander 23
St. John 64, Minot JV 43
Edgeley-K-M 56, Langdon-E-M 50
Rugby 67, Harvey-Wells County 35
South Border 63, Ellendale 41
Minot 107, West Fargo 75
Wayzata 69, Bismarck Century 56
Hawley 45, Ada-Borup/West 26
Climax-Fisher 53, Laporte 18
Detroit Lakes 53, Little Falls 39
Fosston 75, Blackduck 15
Red Lake County 56, Clearbrook-Gonvick 45
Kelliher-Northome 76, Red Lake 53

Goodridge-Grygla 64, Roseau 38
Halftime: Goodridge-Grygla 32, Roseau 25
Goodridge-Grygla -- Ashlyn Nelson 3, Brooklynn Kriel 3, Morgan Underdahl 3, Chesney Salo 5, Caitlyn Jacobson 38, Sadie Anderson 10, Kylie Delage 2
Roseau -- Kayla Bacheitner 4, Sophia Olson 4, Brooklyn Hulst 10, Anya Severson 14, Janna Preteau 4, Chesney Lee 2

Badger-Greenbush-MR 76, Warroad 12
Halftime: Badger-Greenbush-MR 45, Warroad 6
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Jade Reese 13, Kenzie Dahl 10, Hanna Bergsnev 13, Jordan Lee 9, Tessany Blazek 5, Kinsley Hanson 14, Cassie Dahl 8, Sierra Westberg 4
Warroad -- Katherine Schreiner 2, Dankia Gustafson 4, Faith Lilly 4, Siarah Heddan 2

Warren-A-O 53, Stephen-Argyle 41
Halftime: Stephen-Argyle 25, Warren-A-O 22
Stephen-Argyle -- Liv Efta 16, Tessa Durand 9, Regan Swanson 6, Charlotte Rogue 4, Britni Kroll 4, Nora Osowski 1, Isabelle Westman 1
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Annika Magnusson 20, Annie Peterson 12, Hannah Pederson 8, Ava Oberg 4, Kylie Nelson 4, Markelle Peterson 3, Regan Mortimer 2

Mahnomen-Waubun 52, Win-E-Mac 25
Halftime: Mahnomen-Waubun 29, Win-E-Mac 13
Mahnomen-Waubun -- Alaina Bevins 2, Maddie Bass 3, Brynn McArthur 5, Savannah Keezer 4, Kendra Syverson 16, Nevaeh Williams 7, Cady Clark 2, Lexi Pazdernik 13
Win-E-Mac -- Nadelly Neubert 7, Bret DuChamp 2, Kianna Tadman 2, Lauren Kaupang 1, Kiersten Anderson 1, Shelby Mandt 1, Ava Howard 2, Kallie Hand 9\

ADVERTISEMENT

Thief River Falls 54, Crookston 50
Halftime: Crookston 34, Thief River Falls 28
Thief River Falls -- Avah Waldal 20, Maren Espe 12, Breanna Meyers 9, Josie Peterson 85, Kendal Rantanen 5
Crookston -- Halle Winjum 25, Abby Borowicz 10, Isabelle Smith 6, Libby Salentine 4, Joey Nesseth 3, Emma Gunderson 2

Lake Region Invitational
In Devils Lake
Thursday’s quarterfinals
Four Winds-Minn. 62, Larimore 23
Halftime: Four Winds-Minn. 38, Larimore 13
Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Fassett 5, Lawrence 10, Hanson 2, Gourd 3, Robertson 4, G. Robertson 6, S. Gourd 5, M. Cavanaugh 19, Morgan 9
Larimore -- Sharp 3, Aamodt 7, Larson 6, Benson 2, Pernat 4, Bruske 1

Devils Lake JV 63, Benson County 34
Halftime: Devils Lake JV 39, Benson County 13
Devils Lake JV -- Beck 4, McLaurin 2, Gregory 1, Shock 4, Brodina 13, Elsperger 3, Hall 4, Martinson 6, Brown 10, Heilman 12, Lebrun 4
Benson County – Fossen 6, Kennen 15, Nelson 2, Maddock 10, Fautsch 1

Park River/Fordville-Lankin 45, Nelson County 31
Halftime: Park River/Fordville-Lankin 22, Nelson County 16
Nelson County – Lippert 9, Johnston 3, Parsley 2, Larson 4, Luehring 3, B. Lippert 8
Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Skibicki 8, Markusen 4, Wharson 8, Bernhoft 2, Larson 2, Thompson 2, Halvorson 4, Larson 3, Johnson 10

Dunseith 49, North Star 35
Halftime: Dunseith 25, North Star 16
Dunseith -- Short 13, Longie 11, McCloud 14, K. Poitra 4, Baker 7
North Star -- Ahlberg 7, Nicholas 9, Harpestad 10, Erickstad 4, Staus 5

Friday’s results
Consolation
North Star 39, Benson County 28
Halftime: Benson County 18, North Star 14
Benson County -- Fossen 7, Kenne 9 Scevers 4, Nelson 2, Maddock 6
North Star -- Nicholas 13, Weber 4, Harpestad 16, Erickstad 2, Status 4

Semifinals
Four Winds-Minn. 42, Park River/F-L 37
Halftime: Park River/F-L 28, Four Winds-WM 20
Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Fasset 7, Lawrence 9, A. Gourd 2, Robertson 6, A. Gourd 6, Cavanaugh 12
Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Markusen 6, Wharen 3, Bernhoft 2, Larson 1, Thompson 2, Halvorson 17, M. Larson 3, Jonson 3

Devils Lake JV 55, Dunseith 24
Halftime: Devils Lake JV 31, Dunseith 6
Devils Lake JV -- Beck 3, McLaurin 2, Gregory 3, Shock 8, Brodina 9, Hewson 2, Elsperger 2, Hall 2, Martinson 15, Brown 5, Heilman 4
Dunseith -- Short 4, McCloud 11, K. Poitra 3, Baker 5, Sellburg 1

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday’s games
Seventh place -- Larimore vs. Benson County, 11 a.m.
Fifth place -- Nelson County vs. North Star, 12:30 p.m.
Third place -- Park River/Fordville Lankin vs. Dunseith, 2 p.m.
Championship -- Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Devils Lake JV, 3:30 p.m.

Thursday’s results
Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 60, Griggs-Midkota 30
Fertile-Beltrami 64, Red Lake Falls 48
Hawley 55, Norman County East/UH 34
Breckenridge 64, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 53
Perham 50, Detroit Lakes 34

Sacred Heart 55, Northern Freeze 48
Halftime: Northern Freeze 34, Sacred Heart 22
Sacred Heart -- Reese Chwialkowski 2, Finley Horken 9, Lydia Riskey 2, Rosemary Votava 2, Ella Adolphson 1, Audrey Zavoral 2, Izzy Chwikla 3, Lexi Lawrence 29, Ella Werner 2, Isabel Vonesh 3
Northern Freeze -- Rylie Fredrickson 6, Ada Pearson 4, Emma Nelson 4, Rylie Klop 8, Kaydence Augustine 19, Addi Bakke 7

Grafton 59, EGF Senior High 32
Halftime: Grafton 34, EGF Senior High 14
EGF Senior High -- Alison Kovar 4, Kylee Mathson 1, Mya Langerud 3, Taylor Bergh 2, Addison Kujawa 6, Ellie Marcott 2, Tatum Votava 13
Grafton -- Trinity Parsons 10, Ainsley McLain 17, Addison Fredericksen 10, Kate LeClerc 2, Keira Cole 10, Annelise Presteng 3, Savannah Blackcloud 2, Summer Moberg 3, Paityn Ziegelmann 2

Roseau 61, Kittson County Central 56
Halftime: Roseau 33, Kittson County Central 22
Roseau -- Kayla Bachleitner 6, Sophie Olson 6, Brooklyn Hulst 11, Anya Severson 14, Janna Preteau 8, Nevaeh Fletcher 14, Chesney Lee 2
Kittson County Central -- Annika Johnson 1, Lily Peterson 4, Berlyn Strege 4, Morgan Turn 20, Mckinly Folland 2, Ella Olson 11, Greta Kuznia 10

Warroad 52, Lake of the Woods 49
Halftime: Lake of the Woods 28, Warroad 26
Warroad -- Faith Lilly 26, Cassidy Kotlowski 4, Rachel Musgrove 4, Rilynn Anderson 6, Siarah Heddan 12
Lake of the Woods -- McKenzie Pieper 5, Bailey Husbands 9, Kayman Sonstegard 3, Elise Rose Dahl 13, Brooklyn Hasbargen 11, Paige Haack 8

N.D. Class A
Poll for week of Wednesday, November 30, 2022
1. Minot (9 first-place votes) 65 total points, 0-0 overall record
2. Bismarck Century (5) 61, 0-0
3. West Fargo 37, 0-0
4. Fargo Davies 35, 0-0
5. West Fargo Sheyenne 16, 0-0
Others receiving votes: Bismarck Legacy 0-0 and Red River 0-0

Boys basketball

Friday’s results
Minot 94, Devils Lake 60
Mandan 91, West Fargo Sheyenne 67
Bismarck Century 89, Moorhead 56
Ada-Borup/West 80, Hawley 71
Fergus Falls 74, Breckenridge 51
Lake Park-Audubon 70, Frazee 43
Pine River-Backus 78, Menahga 64
Blackduck 81, Walker-H-A 49

ADVERTISEMENT

GF Central 77, EGF Senior High 59
Halftime: GF Central 36, EGF Senior High 27
EGF Senior High -- Austin Risling 14, Clyde Anderson 14, Chase Lindgren 3, Drew Carpenter 10, Cooper Smith 7, Damian Bushaw 3, Caleb Zejdlik 8
GF Central -- Jack Simmers 8, Ross Wilber 16, Cole Wilber 10, Leo Strandell 6, Erick Paye 26, Trey Wyman 6, Chancellor Colgrove 2, Noah Lund 6
RELATED: Grand Forks Central's Erick Paye, Wilber brothers spark season-opening win over East Grand Forks

Thursday’s results
Roseau 57, Climax-Fisher 50
Clearbrook-Gonvick 78, Win-E-Mac 71
Pelican Rapids 78, Norman County East/UH 52
Northland of Remer 86, Menahga 58

EGF Senior High 67, Kittson County Central 45
Halftime: EGF Senior High 27, Kittson County Central 17
Kittson County Central -- Faken 6, Ristad 5, Vig 4, Schmiedeberg 9, Vig (44) 19
EGF Senior High -- Austin Rusling 10, Clyde Anderson 16, Chase Lindgren 13, Caleb Johnson 2, Drew Carpenter 13, Cooper Smith 2, Damian Bushaw 5, Caleb Zejdlik 6

Northern Freeze 81, Warroad 42
Warroad -- Kason Pietruszewski 9, Tedd Eastvold 9, Zach Rose 7, Gage Thompson 11, Jack Booth 4, Jackson Heinen 2
Northern Freeze -- Everett Nelson 20, Nick Lund 5, Straet Spilde 5, Noah Underdahl 4, Caleb Bray 9, Cade Knutsen 11, Ryder Blazejewski 24, Jaxon Klegstad 3

Warren-A-O 91, Crookston 53
Halftime: Warren-A-O 41, Crookston 32
Crookston -- Ryan Abeld 15, Tanner Giese 23, Hunter Nicholas 9, Gavin Winer 7, Reggie Winjum 5, Michael Deng 3, Isaac Thomforde 2
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Kaden Pierce 32, Tyson Mortimer 20, Kyden Kotrba 11, Nathan Sedlacek 9, Dustin Moehrle 9, Adam McIntyre 6, Jackson Woinarowicz 5

Fertile-Beltrami 86, Badger-Greenbush-MR 57
Halftime: Fertile-Beltrami 43
Fertile-Beltrami -- Derek Sorenson 18, Masen Nowacki 15, Caiden Swenby 29, Easton Petry 3, Ryan VanDenEinde 10, Preston Hanson 8, Cody Opdahl 3
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Zach Blawat 30, Gabe Warne 7, Ty Christian 12, Masen Swenson 1, Brennan Collins 4, Cole Blazek 3

N.D. Class A
Poll for week of Wednesday, November 30, 2022
1. Minot (7 first-place votes) 63 total points, 0-0 overall record
2. Bismarck Century (7) 62, 0-0
3. Fargo Davies 39, 0-0
4. Fargo North 26, 0-0
5. Red River 9, 0-0
Others receiving votes: Bismarck Legacy (0-0), Fargo Shanley (0-0) and Bismarck High (0-0)

Girls hockey

Friday’s results
Moorhead 8, Wayzata 1

Williston 2, Grand Forks KnightRiders 1
First period -- 1. WIL, Cece Bakken (Anyka Wiedrich, Brooklyn Ekblad) 12:17; 2. GF, Emily Common (Quinn Fournier) 12:40; 3. WIL, Lexi Corona PP (Gracie Borreson, Mckenna Rehak) 14:45
Second period -- No scoring.
Third period -- No scoring.
Goalie saves -- GF: Kaylee Baker 3-4-3--10; WIL: Emily Fuchs 11-12-3--26
Grand Forks head coach Alex Hedlund: “Tough loss, but we saw a lot of good things tonight. We will take a lot of learning points from tonight and move forward tomorrow for a big test against Minot. Shoutout to Emily Common on her first varsity goal!”

Crookston 0, Blaine 0, tie
First period -- No scoring.
Second period -- No scoring.
Third period -- No scoring.
Goalie saves -- CRO: Kambelle Freije 7-3-10-3--23; BLA: Hailey Hanson 6-16-6-6--34

Fergus Falls 3, Thief River Falls 0
First period -- 1. Hannah Johnson (Maddie Hulter, Lydia Johnson) 0:43
Second period -- 2. L. Johnson 5:44
Third period -- 3. Hulter empty net (Skye Norgren) 16:26
Goalie saves -- FF: Ana Jyrkas 9; TRF: Bell Hamre 31

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 4, Warroad 3
First period -- 1. WAR, Madilyn Skogman (Talya Hendrickson) 7:58
Second period -- 2. BSM, Sienna Duffy 3:18; 3. BSM, Bailey Gray (Kendall Hassler) 11:39
Third period -- 4. WAR, Kate Johnson (Hendrickson) 2:18; 5. BSM, Annie Juckniess (Lizzy Hamel, LuLu Rucinski) 8:20; 6. WAR, Hendrickson (Rylee Bartz, Lexi Kirkeby) 8:42; 7. BSM, Kaeli Koopman (Hamel) 11:05
Goalie saves -- BSM: Mia Rooney 38; WAR: Kate Stephens 22

Gentry Academy 6, Roseau 2
First period -- 1. GA, Jenessa Gazdik 9:27; 2. GA, Cara Sajevic 14:11
Second period -- 3. GA, Grace Delmonico (Gazdik) 7:06; 4. GA, Riley Reeves (even strength) 13:28; 5. R, Payton Remick SH (Kylie Bjerk) 16:59
Third period -- 6. GA, Delmonico PP (Rachel Agerter) 0:30; 7. R, Jasmine Hovda 8:39; 8. GA, Ana Myers SH 16:12
Goalie saves -- GA: Ryle Bartizal 11; R: Madalyn Lisell 33

Thursday’s result
Prairie Centre 2, Detroit Lakes 1
First period -- 1. PC, Natasha Ludwig (even strength) (#17 Dalelyn Diedrich) 1:30; 2. PC, Naomi Dalton (even strength) (#13 Natasha Ludwig) 12:09
Second period -- 3. DL, Kaydence Thorsteinson (even strength) (#14 Jaelynn Jensen) 13:33
Third period -- No scoring.
Goalie saves -- PC: Kennedy Lemke 40; DL: Talyn Anderson 17

Boys hockey

Friday’s results
West Fargo 5, Grafton-Park River 1
Fargo Davies 6, Bismarck Century 4
West Fargo Sheyenne 4, Fargo North 1
Bottineau-Rugby 6, Jamestown 5
Thief River Falls 8, Sauk Rapids-Rice 5
Lake of the Wood 5, International Falls 3
River Lakes 7, Breckenridge-Wahpeton 0
Andover 7, Moorhead 2

Mahtomedi 6, EGF Senior High 3
First period – 1. EGF, Brock Schultz (Landon Jameison) 6:39
Second period – 2. M, Jonny Grove (Carter Haycraft) :55; 3. M, Charlie Drage (Cody Dvorak) 4:09; 4. EGF, Sam Frost (Cole Bies, Jace Van Eps) 7:39; 5. M, Grove (Seth Nelson, Haycraft) 10:32; 6. M, Corey Bohmert (Drage) 12:31
Third period – 7. M, Cole Swanson (Haycraft) :43; 8. M, Jake Hodd-Chlebeck (Drage) 9:49; 9. EGF, Gage Seydel (Judd Pesch) 16:59
Goalie saves – EGF: Lucas Wavra 15; M: Charlie Brandt 21

Thief River Falls 8, Sauk Rapids 5
First period – 1. TRF, Tucker Howe (Tysen Loeffler) 7:00; 2. SR, Nick Anderson (Teagan Dodge, Luke Pakkala) 15:13; 3. TRF, Max Arlt (Owen Bushy) 15:50
Second period – 4. TRF, Arlt (Braydin Lund) :14; 5. SR, Dodge (Pakkala) 1:15; 6. TRF, Arlt (Loeffler, Lund) 2:51; 7. TRF, Arlt (Jace Erickson) 3:59; 8. TRF, Brayden Spears (Erickson) 14:59
Third period – 9. TRF, Kennet Kezar (Rylan Leake) 2:22; 10. SRR, Pakkala (Anderson, Dodge) 10:02; 11. SR, Colin Gruber 12:13; 12. TRF, Lund (Arlt) 14:01; 13. SR, Kade Gibbons (Pakkala) 14:27
Goalie saves – SR: Zander Parker 7-11-2 – 20, Reed Omvig x-x-4 – 4; TRF: Conor Roff 5-8-7 – 20

Red Lake Falls 8, Crookston 7, OT
First period – 1. C, Brandon Colborn (Nathan Kelly, Zachary Tahran) 3:55; 2. RLF, Gavin Girdler 7:05; 3. C, Kelly (Tahan) 10:07
Second period – 4. RLF, Brayden Ste. Marie (Blake Audette) 2:16; 5. C, Carter Tredeau 4:44; 6. RLF, Girdler (Blake Breiland, Jace Seeger) 9:06; 7. C, Jack Doda (Ryan Street, Trudeau) 12:55; 8. C, Doda (Street, Blake Melsa) 13:24; 9. RLF, Girdler 14:03; 10. C, Doda 14:33; 11., RLF, Girdler (Evan Girdler, Blake Breiland) 16:31
Third period – 12. RLF, Jackson Hoefer (Brock Seeger, G. Girdler) 4:20; 13. C, Carter Trudeau (Teagan Lubinski) 11:13; 14. RLF, G. Girdler (E. Girdler) 11:49
Overtime – 15. RLF, E. Girdler (Breiland) 4:4
Goalie saves – C, Jarin Bailey 16; RLF: Ashtin Fredrickson 35

Thursday’s results
Fargo South-Shanley 3, GF Central 0
First period – 1. FSS, Zach Boren (John Lang) 6:19
Second period – 2. FSS, Colten Nestler 1:54
Third period – 3. FSS, Boren (Zach Skarperud, Will Hofer) 3:17
Goalie saves – FSS: Noel Olsonawski 13-2-8 – 23; GFC: Jaxon Washburn 5-14-7 – 26

Red River 9, Devils Lake 1
First period -- 1. RR, Mason Reynolds PP (Rylee Vetsch, Grant Gardner) 4:54; 2. DL, Isaac Thompson PP (Brody Parker, Caleb Schwab) 13:10; 3. RR, Dillon Jackson PP (Carson Skarperud, Mikey Coleman) 14:04
Second period -- 4. RR, Luc Bydal PP (Mason Stroh, Grant Gardner) 1:22; 5. RR, Reynolds (Vetsch, Carson Skarperud) 5:29; 6. RR, L. Bydal PP (Reynolds, Vetsch) 13:46; 7. RR, Vetsch (Skarperud) 16:36
Third period -- 8. RR, Dillon Jackson PP (Carter Sproule, Coleman) 3:09; 9. RR, Sproule (Jackson, Coleman) 9:52; 10. RR, Rylan Bydal PP (Skarperud, Garrett Eickman) 12:19
Goalie saves -- RR: Jake Jenkins 5-3-X--8, Tucker Hagar X-X-0--0; DL: Brody Forsberg 17-18-12--47

May-Port-CG 5, Kittson County Central 4, OT
First period -- 1. MP, Noah Mehus PP (Jonathan Muhs) 12:23; 2. KCC, Elijah Swanson (Tyler Hennen, Hayden Olsonawski) 14:20; 3. KCC, Hennen (Olsonawski) 15:46
Second period -- 4. MP, Mehus (Cale Gensrich) 16:19
Third period -- 5. KCC, Hennen (Olsonawski) 3:21; 6. KCC, Hennen (Dana Brown, Olsonawski) 6:57; 7. MP, Mehus (Muhs, Walker McGillis) 7:20; 8. MP, McGillis (Mehus, Andrew Aarsvold) 16:43
Overtime -- 9. MP, McGillis (Mehus, Lucas Fugleberg) 2:39
Goalie saves -- KCC: Isaac Lindegard 36; MP: Trevin Applegren 43

Prep wrestling

Dan Unruh Invite
In Wahpeton
Friday’s results
Team totals
1. Lisbon 100.0, 2. West Fargo Sheyenne 83.5, 3. Border West 79.5, 4. Brookings 66.5, 5. GF Central 58.5, 6. Fargo North 43.0, 7. Sisseton 31.0, 8. Kindred 30.0, 9. Breckenridge-Wahpeton 28.0, 10. Ottertail Central 18.0
GF Central individual results
113 -- Cesar Cruz (sixth place): Tate Helmblot (Brookings) over Cruz 3:59, Cruz over over Jake Mattern (West Fargo Sheyenne) Dec 6-3)
126 -- Zack Nelson: bye, Cole Sykora (Border West) over Nelson 3:05, bye
145 -- Michael Norman: Eli Lyons (Lisbon) over Norman 3:19; Brendan Winn-Kelley (sixth place): bye, Winn-Kelley over Conner Nelson (Ottertail Central) 1:38
152 -- Anton Perales (sixth place): Perales over Ben Pederson (Border West) TF-1.5 6:00 (19-2), Perales over Blake Wanner (Fargo North) 1:29
152 -- Logan Shepperd: bye, Henry Maughan (Fargo North) over Shepperd 5:59
160 -- Mason Williams (sixth place): Williams over Sawyer Carr (West Fargo Sheyenne) Dec 6-2, Williams over Emmanuel Forjolo (Fargo North) 1:30
170 -- Nicolas Armendariz-Lotito: bye, Joey Fitzpatrick (Brookings) over Armendariz-Lotito 0:48, bye
195 -- Izaiah Hernandez (sixth place): Kaden Manske (West Fargo Sheyenne) over Hernandez TF-1.5 4:51 (16-0), Rodney Wolf (Kindred) over Hernandez MD 13-0
220 -- Michael Torgerson (sixth place): bye, Torgerson over Josh Larson (Ottertail Central) 0:33
285 -- Daniel Suda (sixth place): bye, Suda over Noah Adelman (Border West) 3:25
GF Central head coach Jeff Welsh: “We came to Wahpeton missing a handful of starters due to illness. Even with being open in five weights, we are in fifth place with five wrestlers in tomorrow’s semifinals and another six alive in the wrestle backs. All and all it was a good day. Tomorrow will be a good early-season barometer of how our team wrestles in the big matches.”

Prep football

Minn. state Class AAA tournament
At U.S. Bank Stadium
Friday’s championship
Barnesville 29, Chatfield 14

Minn. state Class A tournament
At U.S. Bank Stadium
Friday’s championship
Minneota 38, Springfield 21

Minn. state Class AAAA tournament
At U.S. Bank Stadium
Friday’s championship
Simley 34, Hutchinson 24

Minn. state Class 6A tournament
At U.S. Bank Stadium
Friday’s championship
Maple Grove 37, Rosemount 10

Minn. state 9-man tournament
At U.S. Bank Stadium
Saturday’s championship
Mountain Iron-Buhl vs. Spring Grove, 10 a.m.

Minn. state Class AAA tournament
At U.S. Bank Stadium
Saturday’s championship
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. New London-Spicer, 1 p.m.

Men’s hockey

Friday’s results
Colorado College 3, Minnesota Duluth 0
Omaha 7, Western Michigan 6
Denver 3, Arizona State 2
Army 3, Niagara 0
Canisius 2, RIT 1, OT
Holy Cross 4, Air Force 1
American International 5, Bentley 1
Penn State 2, Ohio State 1
Wisconsin 6, Michigan 3
Northern Michigan 4, Michigan Tech 3, OT
Bowling Green 7, Lake Superior State 4
Ferris State 2, MSU Mankato 1
Princeton 6, Clarkson 2
Colgate 5, Dartmouth 1
Harvard 2, Cornell 1, OT
Quinnipiac 2, St. Lawrence 1
Providence 1, Boston College 1, tie (PC wins SO 1-0 in 3)
Boston 6, New Hampshire 3
Maine 3, Vermont 1
Merrimack 7, UConn 3
Alaska-Anchorage 6, Simon Fraser 0

St. Cloud State 7, North Dakota 2
First period -- 1. UND, Griffin Ness (Gavin Hain, Ryan Sidorski) 2:53; 2. SCSU, Aidan Spellacy (Chase Brand, Brendan Bushy) 9:12; 3. UND, Jackson Blake (Cooper Moore, Owen McLaughlin) 13:41
Second period -- 4. SCSU, Jami Krannila (Veeti Miettinen, Jack Peart) 1:39; 5. SCSU, Grant Cruikshank SH (Brand) 10:45; 6. SCSU, Peart (Krannila, Bushy) 17:13; 7. SCSU, Miettinen PP (Kyler Kupka) 18:17
Third period -- 8. SCSU, Krannila (Miettinen, Peart) 9:03; 9. SCSU, Kupka PP (Adam Ingram, Dylan Anhorn) 12:20
Penalties -- Dylan Anhorn, SCSU, holding 16:42 first; Tyler Kleven, UND, cross checking 19:05.3 first; Adam Ingram, SCSU, tripping 8:49 second; Luke Bast, UND, cross checking 17:13 second; Kleven, UND, unsportsmanlike conduct 3:17 third; Jack Peart, SCSU, roughing 4:07 third; Riese Gaber, UND, roughing 4:07 third; Bast, UND, slashing 6:09 third; Ryan Sidorski, UND, interference 11:33 third; Brendan Bushy, SCSU, tripping 15:02 third.
Goalie saves -- UND: Jakob Hellsten 13-6-X--19, Drew DeRidder X-X-7--7; SCSU: Jaxon Castor 7-12-11--30
Penalties-minutes -- UND 6-12, SCSU 4-8
Power plays -- UND 0-3, SCSU 2-5
Referees -- Nathan Wieler and Brandon Schmitt
Linesmen -- Dana Penkivech and Nick Biondich
Attendance -- 4,529
RELATED: UND unravels in final 30 minutes in loss at St. Cloud State

Minnesota 5, Michigan State 0
First period -- 1. Logan Cooley (Mason Nevers, Jackson LaCombe) 7:54
Second period -- 2. Rhett Pitlick (Aaron Huglen) 17:03
Third period -- 3. Bryce Brodzinski (Nevers, Brock Faber) 11:26; 4. Matthew Knies (Jimmy Snuggerud, Cooley) 12:38; 5. Cooley (Snuggerud) 18:54
Goalie saves -- MIN: Justen Close 25; MSU: Dylan St. Cyr 34

Bemidji State 6, St. Thomas 4
First period -- 1. UST, Nolan Sawchuk (Jarrett Lee, Ryan O'Neill) 13:37
Second period -- 2. BEM, Adam Flammang PP (Jackson Jutting, Kyle Looft) 7:20; 3. BEM, Jutting (Elias Rosén, Lleyton Roed) 12:29; 4. BEM, Alexander Lundman (Will Magnuson, Mitchell Martan) 12:57; 5. UST, Mack Byers (Ryan O'Neill, Lucas Wahlin) 18:47; 6. UST, Byers (Wahlin, O'Neill) 19:55
Third period -- 7. BEM, Rosén (Eric Martin, Ross Armour) 0:27; 8. UST, Josh Eernisse PP (Cameron Recchi, Trevor Zins) 3:33; 9. BEM, Lundman (Jere Vaisanen, Martan) 7:07; 10. BEM, Roed empty net (Armour, Martin) 19:49
Goalie saves -- UST: Aaron Trotter 34; BEM: Mattias Sholl 20

Thursday’s result
American International 7, Bentley 2

Women’s hockey

Friday’s results
Minnesota 4, MSU Mankato 1
St. Cloud State 3, St. Thomas 2
Wisconsin 13, Bemidji State 1
Ohio State 2, Minnesota Duluth 1
New Hampshire 4, UConn 0
Colgate 5, Brown 2
Clarkson 5, Harvard 1
Boston College 2, Holy Cross 1, OT
Mercyhurst 5, RIT 1
Providence 4, Merrimack 2
Princeton 5, RPI 1
St. Lawrence 4, Dartmouth 2
Quinnipiac 5, Union 0
Cornell 4, Yale 4, tie
Northeastern 3, Vermont 1
Maine 3, Boston 0
Long Island 2, Sacred Heart 0

College football

NCAA Division I FCS playoffs
Saturday’s games
Montana at N.D. State, 2:30 p.m.
New Hampshire at Holy Cross
Furman at Incarnate Word
Gardner-Webb at William and Mary
Southeastern Louisiana at Samford
Delaware at South Dakota State
Weber State at Montana State
Richmond at Sacramento State

Women’s basketball

Friday’s results
Hastings College 63, Jamestown 62

North Dakota 77, Wisconsin-Superior 30
Halftime: North Dakota 38, Wisconsin-Superior 18
Wisconsin-Superior (FG-FT-TP) -- Elise Besonen 3-10 2-2 9, Bryton Kukowski 4-7 1-2 9, Katie Dobson 1-2 0-0 3, Sam Parendo 1-6 1-2 3, Mady Sanders 0-3 0-0 0, Elsa Olson 1-7 1-2 3, Chloe Peterson 1-4 0-0 2, Erika Mattson 0-5 1-2 1, Lindrey Schendel 0-4 0-0 0, Allie Zimmer 0-1 0-0 0, MyKenzie Leccia 0-2 0-0 0, Hannah Hause 0-1 0-0 0, Sophie Majewski 0-0 0-0 0, Hailie Evans 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 11-52 6-10 30
North Dakota -- Kacie Borowicz 5-11 2-2 12, Juliet Gordon 3-4 4-4 10, Claire Orth 3-5 2-2 8, Sammiyah Hoskin 3-7 2-2 8, Jolene Daninger 0-1 1-2 1, Nakiyah Hurst 4-5 0-0 9, Mikayla Aumer 2-2 4-4 9, Maggie Manson 2-8 2-2 7, Miranda Vanderwal 2-5 0-0 4, Allie McCarthy 1-5 1-2 3, Tara Bieniewicz 1-2 0-0 3, Rakiyah Beal 0-2 1-2 1, Deja Davis 0-2 1-2 1, Dacy Jardine 0-2 1-2 1. Totals 26-61 21-26 77
Three-pointers -- UWS 2-16 (Besonen 1-4, Dobson 1-1, Parendo 0-5, Sanders 0-2, Olson 0-1, Peterson 0-1, Mattson 0-1, Leccia 0-1), UND 4-12 (Borowicz 0-1, Daninger 0-1, Hurst 1-2, Aumer 1-1, Manson 1-4, Bieniewicz 1-2, Davis 0-1); Rebounds -- UWS 32 (Besonen 4, Kukowski 2, Dobson 2, Parendo 2, Sanders 5, Olson 2, Peterson 2, Mattson 2, Schendel 3, Zimmer 2, Leccia 1, Hause 1, Evans 1, TEAM 3), UND 46 (Gordon 4, Orth 7, Hoskin 3, Daninger 3, Hurst 7, Aumer 2, Manson 2, Vanderwal 7, McCarthy 6, Beal 1, Davis 1, Jardine 1, TEAM 2); Assists -- UWS 5 (Besonen 1, Sanders 1, Peterson 1, Schendel 1, Zimmer 1), UND 12 (Borowicz 3, Orth 2, Daninger 3, Hurst 1, McCarthy 1, Bieniewicz 1, Beal 1); Turnovers -- UWS 27 (Kukowski 3, Dobson 2, Parendo 1, Sanders 3, Olson 7, Peterson 5, Mattson 1, Schendel 1, Zimmer 1, Leccia 1, Evans 1, TEAM 1), UND 16 (Borowicz 4, Gordon 1, Orth 2, Daninger 1, Hurst 2, Vanderwal 2, McCarthy 3, Davis 1)
RELATED: Hawks empty the bench early, stroll past Wisconsin-Superior

Thursday’s results
Eastern Michigan 73, N.D. State 55
MSU Moorhead 57, Minot State 33
UMary 70, Northern State 57
St. Cloud State 68, Bemidji State 42
MSU Mankato 88, Winona State 69

Minnesota Duluth 83, Minnesota Crookston 58
Halftime: Minnesota Duluth 43, Minnesota Crookston 16
Minnesota Crookston -- Taryn Frazer 12, Erika Lane 8, Emma Miller 5, Nicole Hernandez 2, Bren Fox 2, Alex Page 12, Janie Tormanen 5, Eden Golliher 4, Emma Dudycha 3, Abigail Leach 3, Lily Orazem 2
Minnesota Duluth -- Brooke Olson 21, Maesyn Thiesen 10, Taytum Rhoades 7, Madelyn Granica 7, Lexi Karge 14, Ella Gilbertson 10, Taya Hakamaki 9, Ani Tschida 5

Men’s basketball

Friday’s result
Jamestown 104, Hastings College 67

Thursday’s results
MSU Moorhead 84, Minot State 63
Northern State 79, UMary 60
St. Cloud State 81, Bemidji State 70
MSU Mankato 74, Winona State 71

Minnesota Duluth 89, Minnesota Crookston 61
Halftime: Minnesota Duluth 43, Minnesota Crookston 35
Minnesota Crookston -- Blaize Sagna 17, Chandler Meeks 10, Xzavier Jones 5, Pedro Rossi 5, De’Antray Hughes 4, Marcus Thompson 8, Ron Kirk 5, Tyrese Shines 5, Rambo Badyal 2
Minnesota Duluth -- Drew Blair 19, Jack Middleton 17, Charlie Katona 12, Austin Andrews 10, Joshua Strong 5, Matt Thompson 15, Zach Lea 7, Lincoln Meister 4

Women’s indoor track and field

Summit League
Summit League preseason coaches’ poll
1. N.D. State (5 first-place votes) 61 total points
2. South Dakota (4) 60
3. S.D. State 49
4. North Dakota 41
5. Oral Roberts 34
6. St. Thomas 31
7. Kansas City 20
8. Omaha 19
9. Western Illinois 9

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC preseason coaches’ poll
1. MSU Mankato (14 first-place votes) 196 total points
2. Augustana (1) 182
3. UMary 162
4. Winona State 154
5. Minnesota Duluth 148
6. Sioux Falls 122
7. Northern State 108
8. Concordia-St. Paul 99
9. Wayne State 87
10. St. Cloud State 76
11. Bemidji State 72
12. MSU Moorhead 66
13. Minot State 48
14. Southwest Minnesota State 33
15. Upper Iowa 22

Men’s indoor track and field

Summit League
Summit League preseason coaches’ poll
1. S.D. State (4 first-place votes) 45 total points
2. N.D. State (3) 42
2. S.D. State (1) 42
4. North Dakota 25
5. Oral Roberts 24
6. St. Thomas 23
7. Kansas City 13
8. Western Illinois 10

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC preseason coaches’ poll
1. MSU Mankato (11 first-place votes) 121 total points
2. Augustana (1) 107
3. MSU Moorhead 87
4. UMary 86
5. Concordia-St. Paul 75
6. Northern State 69
7. Minnesota Duluth 68
8. Wayne State 56
9. Sioux Falls 52
10. Minot State 36
11. Southwest Minnesota State 20
12. Upper Iowa 15

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What To Read Next
Featuring the prep honor roll, N.D. Class A and B prep basketball polls, N.D. East Region girls wrestling duals tournament schedule and much more!
The Tuesday, Jan. 31, game between Sioux Falls Lincoln and Watertown was forced to move after junior JT Rock broke the rim with a powerful two-handed dunk. Rock is committed to play at Iowa State.
Featuring prep basketball results from throughout the region, boys and girls hockey scores, area college basketball conference standings, and much more!
Featuring area prep hockey results, boys and girls basketball scores, local boys wrestling results, and much more!