We see that you have javascript disabled. Please enable javascript and refresh the page to continue reading local news. If you feel you have received this message in error, please contact the customer support team at 1-833-248-7801.

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Friday's local scoreboard for August 19

Featuring local prep football results, N.D. boys and girls cross country polls, auto racing results and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Prep football

Friday’s results
Hillsboro-Central Valley 28, Park River 0
Hankinson 28, Hatton-Northwood 6
May-Port-CG 38, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 16
North Star 34, St. John 28
Kindred 19, Lisbon 0
Langdon-Edmore-Munich 50, Bishop Ryan 20
Linton/HMB 21, Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 22
Harvey-Wells County 34, Rugby 14
Bottineau 26, Carrington 14
Central Cass 34, Oak Grove 14
Velva/Drake-Anamoose 44, Hazen 12
Napoleon-G-S 36, Hettinger County 28
Fargo North 56, West Fargo Horace 7

GF Central 33, Watford City 0
First quarter
GFC – Jack Simmers 75 kickoff return (Cole Barta run)
GFC – Ross Wilber 27 field goal
Second quarter
GFC – Jayden Haake 3 run (Barta run)
Third quarter
GFC – Malachi Beaulieu 10 pass from LaMont (Wilber kick)
Fourth quarter
GFC – Barta 4 pass from Dylan LaMont (Wilber kick)
Individual leaders
RUSHING – GFC: Dylan LaMont 2-51, Caden Johansen 2-18, Jayden Haake 4-7; WC: Jason Hogue 15-75
PASSING – GFC: LaMont 16-22-0, 164 yards; WC: Judd Johnsrud 5-11-1, 54 yards
RECEIVING – GFC: Cole Barta 6-52, Tray Kuntz 5-57, Jack Simmers 1-22, Bryce Philpot 2-16; WC: Levi Musser 4-29, Martin Waggoner 1-17

Red River 43, Williston 14
First quarter
W – Logan Knox 22 pass from Kadin Finders (Caleb Minton kick)
RR – Brett Feller 5 run (kick failed)
Second quarter
RR – Brett Feller 1 run (Feller run)
Third quarter
RR – Feller 15 run (kick failed)
RR – Pearce Parks 10 run (Parks run)
Fourth quarter
RR – Feller 8 run (Feller run)
W – Finders 1 run (Minton kick)
RR – Nick Lord 11 run (Carter Byron kick)
Individual leaders
RUSHING – RR: Brett Feller 22-216, Logan Okstad 12-55, Mason Wosick-Bimler 7-49; W: Tanner Schulte 7-48
PASSING – RR: Pearce Parks 8-11-1, 89 yards; W: Kadin Finders 16-28-1, 180 yards
RECEIVING – RR: Hudson Flom 1-30, Carter Byron 1-16; W: Malaki Sik 5-76, Isaiah St. Romain 3-42

Thompson 54, Grafton 0
First quarter
T -- Jake Starcevic 9 run (run failed)
T -- Starcevic 2 run (Reece Berberich run)
T -- Starcevic 9 run (Thomas Schumacher kick)
T -- Berberich 13 pass from Starcevic (Schumacher kick)
Third quarter
T -- Gavin Krogstad 6 pass from Starcevic (Schumacher kick)
T -- Berberich 2 run (Schumacher kick)
Fourth quarter
T -- Skyler Allard 8 run (kick blocked)
T -- Maxx Albin 4 run (no PAT)

North Border 56, Benson County 7
First quarter
NB -- Carson Brown 33 run (pass failed)
NB -- Brown 10 run (run failed)
NB -- Brown 61 pass from Grant Cosley (pass failed)
NB -- G. Cosley 1 run (pass failed)
Second quarter
NB -- TJ Cosley 13 pass from G. Cosley (G. Cosley pass to TJ Cosley)
NB -- Brown 29 pass from G. Cosley (G. Cosley pass to Ayden Stainbrook)
Third quarter
NB -- Stainbrook 30 pass from G. Cosley (G. Cosley pass to TJ Cosley)
NB -- TJ Cosley 13 run (Ethan Stegman run)
Fourth quarter
BC -- Logan Fossen 42 pass from Paxton Neppl (Neppl kick)

ADVERTISEMENT

Cavalier 42, Northern Cass 6
First quarter
C – Jacob Steele 1 run (PAT failed)
C – Landon Carter 46 punt return (Carter pass from Sterling Enerson)
Second quarter
C – Zack Anderson 18 pass from Enerson (Anderson pass from Enerson)
Third quarter
C – Adam Ratchenski 18 pass from Enerson (PAT failed)
C – Anderson 54 pass from Enerson (PAT failed)
Fourth quarter
NC – Andrew Schenck 30 pass from Julian Leichtenberg (PAT failed)
C – Ratchenski 15 pass from Breckon Thorpe (Steele pass from Thorpe)

Nelson County 36, New Rockford-Sheyenne 22
First quarter
NRS – Easton Benz 38 pass from Bennett Meier (Connor Knatterud run)
Second quarter
NC – Zach Gibson 76 pass from Jaxon Baumgarn (Baumgarn run)
NC – Gibson 16 pass from Baumgarn (Baumgarn run)
NC – Gibson 11 pass from Baumgarn (pass failed)
Third quarter
NRS – Knatterud 84 kickoff return (run failed)
Fourth quarter
NC – Gibson 15 run (Collin Zacha run)
NRS – Hayden Meier 4 run (Bennet Meier run)
NC – Baumgarn 38 run (run failed)
RELATED:

Auto racing

River Cities Speedway
Friday’s results
NOSA Sprints
Qualifying round -- 1. Mark Dobmeier 00:10.171, 2. Austin Pierce 00:10.291, 3. Jade Hastings 00:10.291, 4. Brendan Mullen 00:10.311, 5. Nick Omdahl 00:10.333, 6. Tim Estenson 00:10.381, 7. Jack Croaker 00:10.414, 8. Wade Nygaard 00:10.429, 9. Jordan Adams 00:10.599, 10. Blake Egeland 00:10.668, 11. Zach Omdahl 00:10.698, 12. Jordan Graham 00:10.712, 13. Rick Bates 00:10.800, 14. Shane Roemeling 00:11.022, 15. Gage Pulkrabek 00:11.172, 16. Travis Strandell 00:11.393
First heat -- 1. Jack Croaker, 2. Jade Hastings, 3. Mark Dobmeier, 4. Nick Omdahl, 5. Jordan Adams, 6. Zach Omdahl, 7. Gage Pulkrabek, 8. Rick Bates
Second heat -- 1. Wade Nygaard, 2. Tim Estenson, 3. Brendan Mullen, 4. Austin Pierce, 5. Jordan Graham, 6. Blake Egeland, 7. Shane Roemeling
Feature -- 1. Jade Hastings, 2. Tim Estenson, 3. Wade Nygaard, 4. Mark Dobmeier, 5. Jack Croaker, 6. Shane Roemeling, 7. Nick Omdahl, 8. Jordan Adams, 9. Jordan Graham, 10. Rick Bates, 11. Zach Omdahl, 12. Travis Strandell

WISSOTA Late Models
First heat -- 1. Tom Corcoran, 2. Jason Strand, 3. Joey Pederson, 4. Lance Schill, 5. Brady Pengilly, 6. Ryan Kereluk, 7. John Seng, 8. Dylan Barnhardt
Second heat -- 1. Aaron Turnbull, 2. Brody Troftgruben, 3. Dustin Strand, 4. Cole Schill, 5. Nathan Higginbotham, 6. Dan McNamee, 7. Terry Nelson
Third heat -- 1. Blake Anderson, 2. Shane Edginton, 3. Jesse Teunis, 4. Brad Seng, 5. Ryan Corbett, 6. Brandon Corbett
Feature -- 1. Aaron Turnbull, 2. Dustin Strand, 3. Shane Edginton, 4. Brody Troftgruben, 5. Brad Seng, 6. Joey Pederson, 7. Jason Strand, 8. Tom Corcoran, 9. Jesse Teunis, 10. Nathan Higginbotham, 11. Cole Schill, 12. John Seng, 13. Lance Schill

WISSOTA Midwest Mods
First heat -- 1. Nathan Raasakka, 2. Aaron Blacklance, 3. Joel Olson, 4. Brenden Luschinski, 5. Logan Bauer
Second heat -- 1. Jory Berg, 2. Reise Stenberg, 3. Scott Bintz, 4. Matt Schow, 5. Alex Johnson, 6. Chris Edmonds
Third heat -- 1. Jamie Dietzler, 2. Tanner Theis, 3. Taylor Jacobson, 4. Austin Hunter, 5. Jeremy Lizakowski, 6. Kyle Leake
Feature -- 1. Tanner Theis, 2. Matt Schow, 3. Scott Bintz, 4. Jory Berg, 5. Jamie Dietzler, 6. Lance Schill, 7. Reise Stenberg, 8. Nathan Raasakka, 9. Taylor Jacobson, 10. Jeremy Lizakowski, 11. Alex Johnson, 12. Kyle Leake

WISSOTA Street Stocks
First heat -- 1. Daniel Aberle, 2. Josh Barker, 3. Aaron Blacklance, 4. Dan McNamee, 5. Zach Lee, 6. James Meagher
Second heat -- 1. Tucker Pederson, 2. John Halvorson, 3. Seth Klostreich, 4. Trey Hess, 5. Greg Jose, 6. Weston Ramsrud
Feature -- 1. Tucker Pederson, 2. John Halvorson, 3. Trey Hess, 4. Aaron Blacklance, 5. Seth Klostreich, 6. Daniel Aberle, 7. Greg Jose, 8. Josh Barker, 9. Dan McNamee, 10. Weston Ramsrud, 11. Zach Lee, 12. James Meagher
RELATED: Hastings picks up emotional win at RCS

Girls golf

Wahpeton Invitational
At Bois De Sioux Golf Course, Thursday
Team totals
1. Fargo Davies 336, 2. Wahpeton 355, 3. Red River 356, 4. Fargo Shanley 376, 5. Fargo South 383, 6. Fargo North 384, 7. West Fargo 385, 8. West Fargo Sheyenne 389, 9. GF Central 476
Top 10 individuals
1. Lindsey Astrup, FSH, 72; 2. Rose Solberg, FD, 76; 3. Jaya Grube, RR, 79; T4. Payton Stocker, WFS, and Halle Miller, WAH, 81; 6. Nora Benson, FD, 84; 7. McKena Coolmo, WAH, 87; T8. Abby Voeller, FD, and Lexi Bartley, FD, 88; T10. Reegan Bents, WF, and Madelyn Trapnell, GFC, 89
Other Red River placers -- Sophie Brakke 91, Lauren Soholt 92, Ella McMullin 94, Taylor Piepkorn 95, Marit Seeger 100, Olivia Whitesock 103, Karsyn Grube 104
Other GF Central placers -- Ella Peters 94, Brynn Estad 146, Allie Berg 147

Boys soccer

Thursday’s results
Fargo North 3, Red River 0
Fargo Davies 4, West Fargo 0
Fargo Shanley 0, West Fargo Sheyenne 0, tie
Bismarck Century 6, Williston 2
Minot 2, Jamestown 0
Bismarck 5, Dickinson 1
Bismarck Legacy 2, Mandan 1

ADVERTISEMENT

GF Central 1, Fargo South 0
First half -- 1. Ryaan Alshami (Finn Jackson) 22:00

Girls cross country

N.D. Class A preseason poll
Teams
1. Williston
2. Bismarck
3. Red River
4. Minot
5. Fargo North
Other team(s) receiving votes: Fargo Davies
Individuals
1. Jaelyn Ogle, Watford City
2. Bayla Weigel, Bismarck
3. Jocelyn Schiller, Red River
4. Acey Elkins, Mandan
5. Sophia Ness, Bismarck
6. Annika Presteng, GF Central
7. Maicee Burke, Minot
8. Dru Zander, Williston
9. Lauren Dosch, Red River
10. Taya Fettig, Bismarck

N.D. Class B preseason poll
Teams
1. Rugby
2. Kindred
3. Hillsboro-Central Valley
4. May-Port-CG
5. Grafton
Individuals
1. Brynn Hanson, Des Lacs-Burlington
2. Hannah Westin, Shiloh
3. Amelia Shepard, Rugby
4. Norah Entzi, Edgeley-Kulm
5. Paige Cotton, Hillsboro-Central Valley
6. Jenna Soine, Hatton-Northwood-Larimore
7. Annika Stroh, Lisbon
8. Hannah Senechal, Rugby
9. Peyton Gette, Kindred
10. Mara Kempel, Lisbon

Boys cross country

N.D. Class A preseason poll
Teams
1. Williston
2. Bismarck
3. Red River
4. Bismarck Legacy
5. Fargo Davies
Individuals
1. Aiden Johnson, West Fargo Sheyenne
2. Ivan Askim, Williston
3. Fynn Krenz, Williston
4. Brady Korsmo, Bismarck
5. Ethan Moe, Williston
6. Quinn Roehl, GF Central
7. Parker Hintz, Bismarck
8. Brady Goss, Devils Lake
9. Tyler Goss, Devils Lake
10. Owen Sondag, Fargo North

N.D. Class B preseason poll
Teams
1. Bowman County
2. New Town
3. Hillsboro-Central Valley
4. Kindred
5. Beulah-Hazen
Other team(s) receiving votes: Grafton
Individuals
1. Christian Brist, Hillsboro-Central Valley
2. Austin Wanner, Bowman County
3. Caleb Sarsland, Bowman County
4. Cole Spotted Bear, New Town
5. Lucas Vollmer, Surrey
6. Cole Campbell, Kindred
7. Kaden Fuller, Shiloh
8. Taylor Wanner, Bowman County
9. Xavier Bell, New Town
10. Keaton Olson, Kindred

Women’s soccer

Friday’s result
N.D. State 1, Tarleton State 1, tie

Thursday’s results
Minnesota 1, Baylor 1, tie

North Dakota 1, Southern Indiana 0
First half -- 1. UND, Amelia Loeffler (Julia Briggs) 25:30
Goalie saves -- USI: Maya Etienne 1-2--3; UND: Madi Livingston 4-1--5
Cautions/ejections -- Abby Elenberger, UND, yellow card 32:18; Allison Rapaduski, UND, yellow card 38:42

ADVERTISEMENT

Summit League preseason coaches’ poll
1. Denver (6 first-place votes) 78 total points
2. S.D. State (4) 76
3. Omaha 63
4. South Dakota 57
5. Western Illinois 45
6. (tie) Kansas City and Oral Roberts 37
8. St. Thomas 26
9. N.D. State 17
10. North Dakota 14
Players to watch: North Dakota -- Madi Livingston and Hannah Olson; N.D. State -- Olivia Lovick and Alicia Nead; Denver -- Devan McSwain and Sami Feller; S.D. State -- Maya Hansen and Cece Limongi; Omaha -- Grace Ostergaard and Sophia Green; South Dakota -- Taylor Ravelo and Joana Zanin; Western Illinois -- Amy Andrews and Angie Knies; Kansas City -- Emma Wilson and Anna Jennings; Oral Roberts -- Elle Abbey and Sophie Nash; St. Thomas -- Audrey Vidmar and Abby Brantner

College volleyball

Friday’s results
N.D. State def. MSU Moorhead 25-14, 25-14, 25-21 (Exh.)
Mayville State def. West Virginia Tech 25-21, 25-20, 25-23
Mayville State def. Columbia (Missouri) 25-20, 15-25, 30-28, 28-26
Eastern Oregon University def. Jamestown 25-13, 17-25, 27-25, 25-17

Thursday’s results
Mayville State def. Trinity Christian 25-12, 25-17, 25-17
Keiser def. Mayville State 27-25, 22-25, 28-26, 25-21
Montana State-Northern def. Valley City State 25-23, 25-22, 23-25, 25-20

Men’s basketball

Friday’s result
University of Regina 76, Minot State 68 (Exh.)

College football

AFCA FCS top 25 poll
1. N.D. State (24 first-place votes) 624 points
2. Montana 567
3. S.D. State (1) 566
4. Montana State 560
5. Villanova 493
6. Kennesaw State 453
7. Sacramento State 452
8. Missouri State 405
9. Southern Illinois 379
10. Stephen F. Austin 362
11. East Tennessee State 352
12. Eastern Washington 337
13. Chattanooga 294
14. Incarnate Word 277
15. Tennessee-Martin 257
16. Southeastern Louisiana 254
17. Jackson State 245
18. Holy Cross 184
19. Delaware 172
20. Weber State 141
21. Northern Iowa 119
22. UC Davis 101
23. Mercer 78
24. (tie) Rhode Island and Richmond 66
Others receiving votes: South Dakota 49, Florida A&M 44, Harvard 38, South Carolina State 38, Princeton 29, Central Arkansas 23, Eastern Kentucky 18, Dartmouth 17, Nicholls 8, Furman 6, North Carolina A&T 6, William & Mary 6, Murray State 5, Davidson 3, Fordham 3, Southeast Missouri State 3, North Dakota 2, Utah Tech 2, Austin Peay 1, Elon 1

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring N.D. East Region boys tennis tournament results, college hockey scores, area football results and much more!
Featuring area prep football results, local college volleyball scores, N.D. East Region boys tennis tournament results and much more!
Featuring results from the EDC boys tennis duals tournament, prep volleyball scores from throughout the region, boys and girls soccer results and much more!
Featuring the prep honor roll, N.D. and Minn. prep football standings, the N.D. East Region boys tennis tournament schedule and much more!