We see that you have javascript disabled. Please enable javascript and refresh the page to continue reading local news. If you feel you have received this message in error, please contact the customer support team at 1-833-248-7801.

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Friday's local scoreboard for August 12

Featuring local auto racing results, IIHF World Juniors men's hockey tournament results and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Auto racing

River Cities Speedway
Friday’s results
NOSA Sprints
First heat -- 1. Austin Pierce, 2. Blake Egeland, 3. Wade Nygaard, 4. Shane Roemeling, 5. Tom Egeland, 6. Travis Strandell, 7. Sye Anderson
Feature -- 1. Austin Pierce, 2. Wade Nygaard, 3. Shane Roemeling, 4. Tom Egeland, 5. Blake Egeland, 6. Travis Strandell

Lightning Sprints
First heat -- 1. Josh Flood, 2. Brent Sexton, 3. Alan Truscinski, 4. Eric Sunborg, 5. Josiah King, 6. Kate Taves, 7. Dexter Dvergsten, 8. Hayden Koehmstedt
Second heat -- 1. Alex Truscinski, 2. Grant Sexton, 3. Stephane St Laurent, 4. Dalton Sexton, 5. Matthew Taves, 6. Weston Olson, 7. Steve Hildebrand, 8. Jake Haugeberg
Third heat -- 1. Chris Crowder, 2. Dylan Langevin, 3. Kelsi Pederson, 4. Andy Flood, 5. Jason Berg, 6. Lawrence Veralrud, 7. Mike Tindell
Feature -- 1. Brent Sexton, 2. Alex Truscinski, 3. Kelsi Pederson, 4. Eric Sunborg, 5. Alan Truscinski, 6. Chris Crowder, 7. Jason Berg, 8. Dylan Langevin, 9. Grant Sexton, 10. Dexter Dvergsten, 11. Dalton Sexton, 12. Josiah King, 13. Weston Olson, 14. Kate Taves, 15. Steve Hildebrand, 16. Lawrence Veralrud, 17. Andy Flood, 18. Matthew Taves

WISSOTA Late Models
First heat -- 1. Joey Pederson, 2. Brandon Fuller, 3. Dustin Strand, 4. Logan Dowson, 5. Blake Anderson, 6. Ryan Dahl, 7. Jeff Hapala
Second heat -- 1. Lance Schill, 2. Brad Seng, 3. Brody Troftgruben, 4. Jesse Teunis, 5. Nicholas Minske, 6. Blake Higginbotham, 7. Ryan Corbett, 8. Brandon Corbett
Third heat -- 1. Ryan Kereluk, 2. Jason Strand, 3. Eric Haugland, 4. Cole Babcock, 5. Matthew Jarvis, 6. Terry Nelson, 7. John Seng
Feature -- 1. Dustin Strand, 2. Jason Strand, 3. Brody Troftgruben, 4. Lance Schill, 5. Joey Pederson, 6. Ryan Kereluk, 7. Brad Seng, 8. Eric Haugland, 9. Jesse Teunis, 10. Logan Dowson, 11. Ryan Dahl, 12. Brandon Fuller, 13. Tom Corcoran, 14. Cole Babcock, 15. Blake Anderson, 16. Jeff Hapala, 17. Matthew Jarvis, 18. John Seng, 19. Brandon Corbett, 20. Nicholas Minske, 21. Terry Nelson

WISSOTA Midwest Mods
First heat -- 1. Jamie Dietzler, 2. David Simpson, 3. Matt Schow, 4. Reise Stenberg, 5. Austin Hunter, 6. Jason Halverson, 7. Ryan Schow
Second heat -- 1. Bryan Kakela, 2. Lance Schill, 3. Nathan Raasakka, 4. Jory Berg, 5. Patrick Sobolik, 6. Cylen Vargason
Feature -- 1. Lance Schill, 2. Nathan Raasakka, 3. Reise Stenberg, 4. David Simpson, 5. Bryan Kakela, 6. Jory Berg, 7. Jamie Dietzler, 8. Ryan Schow, 9. Patrick Sobolik, 10. Cylen Vargason

WISSOTA Street Stocks
First heat -- 1. Aaron Blacklance, 2. Trey Hess, 3. Daniel Aberle, 4. John Halvorson, 5. Chris Ekren
Second heat -- 1. Greg Jose, 2. Tucker Pederson, 3. Dan McNamee, 4. Seth Klostreich, 5. Weston Ramsrud, 6. Josh Barker, 7. Zach Lee
Feature -- 1. Tucker Pederson, 2. Trey Hess, 3. Aaron Blacklance, 4. Dan McNamee, 5. John Halvorson, 6. Daniel Aberle, 7. James Meagher, 8. Zach Lee, 9. Chris Ekren
RELATED: Preparing for the annual Seitz race

ADVERTISEMENT

Men’s hockey

IIHF World Juniors Championship
In Edmonton, AB
Friday’s preliminary round results
Sweden 6, Austria 0
Slovakia 3, Latvia 2, OT (SVK wins SO)

Thursday’s preliminary round results
Finland 4, Czech Republic 3
Canada 11, Slovakia 1
USA 7, Switzerland 1

College football

2022 Stats Perform FCS preseason top 25 poll
1. N.D. State (52 first-place votes) 1348 total points
2. S.D. State (2) 1285
3. Montana 1218
4. Montana State 1203
5. Missouri State 1066
6. Villanova 997
7. Sacramento State 991
8. Kennesaw State 959
9. Southern Illinois 915
10. Stephen F. Austin 813
11. East Tennessee State 750
12. Chattanooga 562
13. Eastern Washington 538
14. Incarnate Word 533
15. Jackson State 515
16. Holy Cross 503
17. Southeastern Louisiana 440
18. Tennessee-Martin 404
19. Delaware 401
20. Weber State 391
21. Northern Iowa 289
22. Rhode Island 242
23. Mercer 215
24. Richmond 166
25. UC Davis 153
Others receiving votes: South Dakota 151, Eastern Kentucky 129, Florida A&M 78, William & Mary 66, Dartmouth 59, Monmouth 23, Harvard 19, Princeton 18, Central Arkansas 14, Furman 14, South Carolina State 13, Sacred Heart 12, Elon 8, North Carolina A&T 4

Women’s soccer

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC preseason coaches’ poll
1. MSU Mankato (3 first-place votes) 217 total points
2. Bemidji State (5) 210
3. Augustana (3) 199
4. Concordia-St. Paul 178
5. UMary 159
6. Minot State 146
7. St. Cloud State 145
8. Northern State 141
9. Winona State 101
10. Wayne State 95
11. Minnesota Duluth 89
12. Sioux Falls 67
13. Southwest Minnesota State 63
14. Upper Iowa 61
15. MSU Moorhead 30
16. Minnesota Crookston 19

Commitments

Men’s basketball
North Border’s Ayden Stainbrook has committed to play at the University of Jamestown.

Women’s basketball
Grafton’s Ainsley McLain has committed to play both women’s basketball and golf at Minnesota-Crookston.

Boys soccer
Fargo Davies 4, GF Red River 1
WF Sheyenne 7, Dickinson 0
WF High 1, Bismarck High 0
Mandan 5, Fargo North 1

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring N.D. East Region boys tennis tournament results, college hockey scores, area football results and much more!
Featuring area prep football results, local college volleyball scores, N.D. East Region boys tennis tournament results and much more!
Featuring results from the EDC boys tennis duals tournament, prep volleyball scores from throughout the region, boys and girls soccer results and much more!
Featuring the prep honor roll, N.D. and Minn. prep football standings, the N.D. East Region boys tennis tournament schedule and much more!