SUBSCRIBE NOW Just 99¢ for your first month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Friday's local scoreboard

Featuring area boys and girls hockey scores, prep basketball results from across the region, men's and women's hockey scores and much more!

012222 S GFH GFCBBB SamStrandell DAndreWatson02.jpg
Nick Nelson / Grand Forks Herald
We are part of The Trust Project.

Men’s hockey

Friday’s results
American International 4, Sacred Heart 2
Bentley 7, Canisius 4
Holy Cross 3, Army 1
Niagara 5, RIT 3
Air Force 5, Mercyhurst 2
Ohio State 4, Michigan State 1
Penn State 4, Wisconsin 1
Yale 5, RPI 3
Union 3, Brown 1
Quinnipiac 5, Colgate 1
Princeton 5, Cornell 4
Clarkson 5, Dartmouth 5, tie (CU wins SO 1-0 in 3)
Harvard 4, St. Lawrence 1
Providence 7, Boston College 0
Vermont 2, Boston 1, OT
UMass 3, Northeastern 2
Merrimack 3, UMass-Lowell 1
New Hampshire 3, UConn 1
Minnesota Duluth 5, Omaha 1
St. Cloud State 11, Miami 1
Lake Superior State 5, USA Under-18 1 (Exh.)
Denver 5, Colorado College 0

Western Michigan 4, North Dakota 1
First period -- 1. WMU, Ronnie Attard PP (Max Sasson, Josh Passolt) 15:17; 2. UND, Judd Caulfield (Matteo Costantini, Connor Ford) 19:37.6
Second period -- 3. WMU, Hugh Larkin (Atted, Tim Washe) 2:54
Third period -- 4. WMU, Attard PP (Michael Joyaux, Passolt) 14:02; 5. WMU, Passolt PP (Sasson, Aidan Fulp) 15:33
Penalties -- Nick Portz, UND, interference 7:24 first; Cooper Moore, UND, hooking 13:53 first; Bench, WMU, too many players on ice 15:52 first; Drew Worrad, WMU, interference 7:02 second; Moore, UND, tripping 13:43 second; Ronnie Attard, WMU, hooking 11:47 third; Louis Jamernik, UND, high sticking 12:31 third; Riese Gaber, UND cross checking 13:47 third
Goalie saves -- UND: Zach Driscoll 7-8-4--19; WMU Brandon Bussi 11-10-13--34
Penalties-minutes -- UND 5-10, WMU 3-6
Power plays -- UND 0-3, WMU 2-4
Referees -- Joe Sullivan and Bobby Lukkason
Linesmen -- Brent Gawlik and Dan Cohen
Attendance -- 3,769

Minnesota 2, Michigan 1, OT
Second period -- 1. UM, Dylan Duke (Mackie Samoskevich, Johnny Beecher) 12:25
Third period -- 2. MIN, Matthew Knies (Chaz Lucius, Carl Fish) 4:43
Overtime -- 3. MIN, Ben Meyers PP (Jackson LaCombe, Lucius) 1:08
UM: Erik Portillo 23; MIN: Justen Close 26

Ferris State 2, Bemidji State 1
First period -- 1. BEM, Kyle Looft (Alex Adams, Sam Solensky) 3:17
Second period -- 2. FSU, Dallas Tulik (Ben Schultheis) 15:13
Third period -- 3. FSU, Kaleb Ergang (Mitch Deelstra, Tulik) 18:52
Goalie saves -- FSU: Noah Giesbrecht 28; BEM: Mattias Sholl 19

Thursday’s result
MSU Mankato 5, St. Thomas 1

ADVERTISEMENT

Women’s hockey

Friday’s results
Minot State 3, Maryville 1
Boston College 4, Holy Cross 1
Northeastern 6, Boston 3
St. Cloud State 2, Bemidji State 1
Cornell 2, Brown 1
RPI 2, Clarkson 1, OT
Maine 4, Merrimack 2
Minnesota Duluth 1, Ohio State 0
Harvard 1, Princeton 0
St. Lawrence 5, Union 1
Vermont 3, Providence 1
Minnesota 2, Wisconsin 1
Syracuse 3, RIT 0
Franklin Pierce 3, Sacred Heart 0
MSU Mankato 4, St. Thomas 1
St. Anselm 6, Saint Michael’s 1
Yale 3, Colgate 0
Post 3, Anna Maria 1

Boys basketball

Friday’s results
Goodridge-Grygla at Sacred Heart, postponed to 2/7
Enderlin 71, Northern Cass 55
Ellendale 42, LaMoure-L-M 40
Edgeley-K-M 60, Oakes 49
Fargo Davies 85, Moorhead 78
Bismarck Century 85, Bismarck 79
Bismarck St. Mary’s 61, Bismarck Legacy 59
Red Lake County Central at Crookston, postponed to 1/22
Kelliher-Northome at Clearbrook-Gonvick, postponed
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Frazee, postponed
Roseau at Kittson County Central, postponed
Hawley at Perham, postponed
Win-E-Mac at Laporte, postponed
Fertile-Beltrami at Fosston, postponed to 1/22
Bagley at Climax-Fisher, postponed to 2/14
Ada-Borup/West at Lake Park-Audubon, postponed
Staples-Motley at Detroit Lakes, canceled

GF Central 67, Fargo South 56
Halftime: Fargo South 29, GF Central 26
Fargo South -- Evan Booth 3, Kolby Jones 2, Wallace Grant 4, William Lacher 5, James Hamilton 15, Amos Kegbeh 5, Watson 5, Zunekia McGill 17
GF Central -- Jack Simmers 10, Cole Wilber 14, Ross Wilber 2, Leo Strandell 10, Erick Paye 22, Sam Strandell 9

GF Red River 62, Fargo North 60
Halftime: Fargo North 31, Red River 21
Fargo North -- Gage Sagvold 17, Isaac Cody 13, Cater Zeller 11, Luke Loberg 9, Jalen May 4, Nathaniel Kallod 4, Mason Kinsella 2
Red River -- Paine Parks 18, Carter Byron 12, Reis Rowekamp 11, Logan Arason 7, Zach Kraft 7, Hudson Flom 3, Gunnar Heuchert 2, Pearce Parks 2

EGF Senior High 73, Grafton 71
Halftime: EGF Senior High 42, Grafton 39
EGF Senior High -- Tanner Campos 26, Austin Rusling 16, Drew Carpenter 13, Clyde Anderson 6, Tommy Loer 5, Joey Votava 2, Spencer Egeland 2, Carter Vasek 2
Grafton -- Ryan Hanson 15, Braylon Baldwin 13, Ethan Suda 12, Tony Villarreal 12, William Jiskra 12, Maxwell Dumas 3

Thursday’s results
Hillsboro-Central Valley 63, Cavalier 43
Four Winds-Minnewaukan 102, Benson County 28
Kindred 66, Maple River 27
Medina-P-B 65, Griggs-Midkota 46
Lakota 67, Warwick 36
Harvey-Wells County 62, Dakota Prairie 39
Central Cass 61, Hankinson 28
Napoleon-G-S 65, Strasburg-Zeeland 45
West Fargo Sheyenne 96, Wahpeton 62
West Fargo 84, Valley City 47
Dickinson 79, Watford City 63
Thief River Falls 64, Roseau 29
Warren-A-O 88, Lake of the Woods 44
Ada-Borup/West 62, Park Christian 49
Dilworth-G-F 85, Hawley 79

Fargo Davies 102, Devils Lake 46
Halftime: Fargo Davies 50, Devils Lake 24
Devils Lake -- Drew Hofstad 7, Hayden Hofstad 11, Oliver Wirth 5, Jackson Baeth 4, Wylee Delorme 8, Sam Enget 3, Beau Brodina 3, Parker Brodina 3, Kole Toso 2
Fargo Davies -- A Proctor 7, C Barta 6, M Klabo 20, I Motschenbacher 25, R Brown 12, R Drummond 5, M Froslie 3, E Van Dam 5, L Olson 2, Z Livingood 6, J Beiswenger 3, P Havelka 3

Thompson 66, North Border 50
Halftime: Thompson 36, North Border 22
Thompson -- Drew Overby 6, Tyler Cunningham 10, Karter Peterson 4, Brayden Wolfgram 12, Connor Welsh 2, Jakob Starcevic 11, Kyle Odenbach 22
North Border -- Trenton Cosley 13, Jaxen Johnson 7, Kyler Moore 17, Aiden Steinbrook 13

ADVERTISEMENT

Park River/F-L 49, Hatton-Northwood 32
Halftime: Park River/F-L 26, Hatton-Northwood 19
Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Avery Rosinski 21, Emmitt Miller 11, John Beneda 7, Andrew Koenig 3, Brady Omdahl 5, Nevin Daley 2
Hatton-Northwood -- Levi Jorgenson 6, Austin Rygg 5, Derek Carpenter 6, Teddy Peterick 2, Kelby Azure 13

Rolla 56, Langdon-E-M 52
Halftime: Langdon-E-M 28, Rolla 27
Rolla -- Nicholas Mears 2, Deryk Thomas 19, Jeffry Rosinski 8, Mitchell Leas 21, Zane Wuori 2, Harrison Longie 4
Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Carter Tetrault 3, Tucker Welsh 7, Markus Kingzett 12, Rayce Worley 17, Gage Goodman 13

May-Port-CG 57, Drayton-V-E 31
Halftime: May-Port-CG 35, Drayton-V-E 19
May-Port-CG -- Landon Koenig 16, Marshal Judisch 3, Jacob Hutter 4, Xyler Carlson 15, Ethan Bergstrom 11, Drew Ostmo 3, Gavin Mewes 5
Drayton-Valley-Edinburg -- Logan Wieler 2, Brayden Johnson 5, Everett Fredje 10, Jayce Larson 6, Lukas 6, Cayden Quibell 2

Fertile-Beltrami 93, Win-E-Mac 60
Halftime: Fertile-Beltrami 64, Win-E-Mac 36
Win-E-Mac -- Justin Courneya 25, Kolten Cherf 6, Cameron Bergman 7, Ryan Kangas 6, Dorian Fadat 3, Jonas Spry 4, Chase Sheer 9
Fertile-Beltrami -- Rylin Petry 17, Everett Balstad 10, Masen Nowacki 3, Justin Soli 2, Isaiah Wright 1, Caiden Swenby 27, Austin Bjerk 2, Derek Sorenson 23, Tysen Stuhaug 8

Warroad 78, Stephen-Argyle 56
Halftime: Warroad 38, Stephen-Argyle 30
Warroad -- Evan Grover 26, Cole Spenst 32, Liam Grover 16, John Davis 4
Stephen-Argyle -- Colin McGregor 11, Riley Clausen 4, Colten Pagnac 20, Will McGlynn 13, Aiden Anderson 8

Mahnomen-Waubun 81, Norman Co. East/UH 61
Halftime: Mahnomen-Waubun 37, Norman Co. East/UH 30
Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal -- Connor Nelson 18, Reed Klemetson 2, Drew Jacobson 9, C Mortenson 2, G Burnette 3, C Bentley 8, Aidan Flaten 12, F Jacobson 3, Keian Wibbels 4
Mahnomen-Waubun -- Loden Clark 33, Beau Hoban 7, Sam Zima 5, Dennis Ashley 10, Tyson McArthur 2, Neegonee Burnette 6, Rolando Ellis 15, Joe Sudar 2

Girls basketball

Friday’s results
GF Red River 60, Fargo North 41
EGF Senior High at Thief River Falls, postponed
May-Port-CG 57, Larimore 24
Park River/F-L 44, Drayton-V-E 27
Central Cass 75, Hillsboro-Central Valley 12
Four Winds-Minnewaukan 76, Harvey-Wells County 26
TGU 48, Drake-Anamoose 41
Fargo Davies 71, Moorhead 43
Minot 88, Mandan 66
Bismarck Century 65, Bismarck 57
Wadena-Deer Creek 36, Verndale 33
Menahga 50, Henning 33
Clearbrook-Gonvick at Goodridge-Grygla, postponed
Red Lake County at Warren-A-O, postponed
Roseau at Barnesville, postponed
Bagley at Climax-Fisher, postponed to 2/14
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at Red Lake Falls, postponed
Red Lake at Lake of the Woods, postponed to 1/29
Kelliher-Northome at Cass Lake-Bena, canceled

Fargo South 57, GF Central 55, 2 OT
Halftime: GF Central 24, Fargo South 24
Fargo South -- #3 18, #22 10, #23 5, #31 3, #32 19, #44 2
GF Central -- Emiley Gereau 4, Morgan Hallgren 14, AshleyGereau 5, Marin Aure 3, Aspen Thompson 6, Allison Dub 2, Kiara Holweger 10, Lauren Reardon 11

ADVERTISEMENT

North Star 48, Rolette 41
Rolette -- Hailey Peltier 6, Eva Tastad 9, Hannah Strong 6, Karesse Heinz 20, Elizabeth Smith 7, Morgan Casavant 20, Sierra Heinz 9
North Star -- Danielle Hagler 16, Jorie Ahlberg 1, Elle Nicholas 9, Gracie Miller 5, Lindsey Nyhagen 4, Payton Harpestad 10

Benson County 55, New Rockford-Shey. 47
Halftime: Benson County 28, New Rockford-Shey. 18
Benson County -- Quinn Neppl 27, Hailey Maddock 9, Ashlyn Williams 9, Desidy Schwanke 7, Aubrey Kenner 3
New Rockford-Sheyenne -- Mya Cudworth 16, Kelsie Belquist 12, Kennedy Demester 8m Ava Peterson 5, Kaiya O’Connor 4, Madi Myhre 2

Midway-Minto 59, North Border 47
Halftime: Midway-Minto 26, North Border 21
North Border -- Keira Moore 6, Lauren Carrier 3, Addi Brown 8, Jenna Fraser 15, Taelyn Dunnigan 13, Katie Volk 2
Midway-Minto -- Emma McMillan 7, Sophie Schuster 2, Maddy Korynta 20, Elyse McMillan 17, Khaleela Korynta 12, Addy Hefta 1

Grafton 73, Cavalier 23
Halftime: Grafton 49, Cavalier 12
Grafton -- Reagan Hanson 13, Ainsley McLain 6, Jade Moe 5, Cassie Erickson 13, Walker Demers 26, Trinity Parsons 4, Keira Cole 6
Cavalier -- Madysen Nordstrom 1, Teagyn Fitzsimonds 6, Rylen Burgess 5, Eden Carrier 7, Kaylee Kemp 2, Graesen Helgoe 2

Thursday’s results
Oakes 60, Carrington 53
Kindred 77, Maple River 24
Central Cass 68, Hankinson 24
Edgeley-K-M 53, LaMoure-L-M 46
Nelson County 57, Rolette 53
Oak Grove 47, Lisbon 46
West Fargo 99, Valley City 49
West Fargo Sheyenne 95, Wahpeton 76
Fertile-Beltrami 71, Win-E-Mac 16
Mahnomen-Waubun 68, Norman County East/UH 53
Fergus Falls 67, Hawley 54
Detroit Lakes 77, Staples-Motley 30
Fosston 63, Bagley 24
Northern Freeze 52, Lake of the Woods 37
Clearbrook-Gonvick 55, Warren-A-O 51
Kittson County Central 56, Warroad 46
Stephen-Argyle at Red Lake Falls, postponed to 2/8

Red Lake Co. Central 47, Sacred Heart 42
Halftime: Red Lake Co. Central 21, Sacred Heart 18
Sacred Heart -- Sophie Evavold 2, Grace Loeslie 7, Ella Adolphson 1, Ava Knudson 1, Audrey Zavoral 4, Isabel Vonesh 6, Grace Vonesh 21
Red Lake County Central -- Cari Bachand 13, Quinn Graves 5, Shawn Majeres 4, Carlee Whalen 14, Marissa Thomas 10

Fargo Davies 83, Devils Lake 38
Halftime: Fargo Davies 47, Devils Lake 19
Fargo Davies -- K Vettel 7, K Franks 7, A Feldner 6, M Burian 2, A Safranski 15, M Burian 6, A Wacha 7, B Everson 2, T Safranski 3, M Whealdon 14, A WIld 8, T Thull 6
Devils Lake -- Jadyn Frelich 1, Anna Shock 2, Rebekah Widmer 4, Kiya McLaurin 2, Tori Fee 1, Rachel Dahlen 10, Hallie Fritel 2, Jolie Martinson 4, Greta Lee 3, Emily Tjelta 2, Lainey Hall 4, Claire Heilman 3

Thompson 69, Hillsboro-CV 24
Halftime: Thompson 40, Hillsboro-CV 12
Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Tatum Limke 2, Sadie Gallagher 2, Stella Benson 4, Megan Ensign 5, Kennedy Olsen 3, Hailey Smelden 4, Mataya Arends 4
Thompson -- Olivia Dick 3, Sydney Schwabe 2, Libby Koerber 12, Addison Sage 5, Jordyn Tozer 5, Mya Krogstad 13, Dru Schwab 2, Summer Hegg 4, Clara Stevens 8, Kya Hurst 6, Reese Danner 1, Brenna Martin 8

Park River/F-L 61, Midway-Minto 38
Halftime: Park River/F-L 27, Midway-Minto 26
Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Addi Skibicki 5, Sophie Markusen 10, Greta Wharam 14, Hannah Larson 6, Dani Thompson 3, hannah Halvorson 10, Megan Larson 6, Ella Johnson 7
Midway-Minto -- Khaleela Korynta 8, Elyse McMillan 10, Maddy Korynta 5, Sophie Schuster 9, Emma McMillan 6

Rolla 49, Bottineau 44
Halftime: Rolla 27, Bottineau 19
Rolla -- Jaina Canapi 2, Jenna Rosinski 12, Morgan Leas 28, Carmen ELick 4, Trista Henderson 3
Bottineau -- Kylie Simpson 19, Aria Marom 3, Hallie Nero 9, Erin Guariglia 3, Kyra Beckman 10

Badger-Greenbush-MR 55, Roseau 49
Halftime: Roseau 22, Badger-Greenbush-MR 20
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Jade Reese 12, Asher Burslie 10, Hanah Bergsnev 2, Kenzie Dahl 7, Kinsley Hanson 19, Jacey Wojchowski 2, Cassie Dahl 2
Roseau -- Kayla Bachleitner 4, Hanna Mooney 18, Anya Severson 7, Emma Bassingthwaite 5, Shavonda Bender 8, Nevaeh Fletcher 7

Ada-Borup/West 57, Park Christian 44
Halftime: Ada-Borup/West 24, Park Christian 22
Park Christian -- Annika Johnson 21, Jenna Reinche 9, Andie Sandman 6, Kaycee Enderson 5, Belle Suckert 3
Ada-Borup/West -- Kayli Dahl 2, Grace Kroshus 2, Sarah Prodzinski 5, Izabel Marcussen 2, Alex Tinjum 5, Kaya Lee 28, Dyllan Miller 13

Boys hockey

Friday’s results
GF Red River 4, Fargo North 3
Jamestown 2, Devils Lake 0
Fargo Davies 12, Grafton-Park River 0
Bottineau-Rugby 9, Hazen-Beulah 2
Bagley-Fosston 3, Duluth Marshall 2
Moorhead 5, Grand Rapids 4
Thief River Falls at Little Falls, postponed
Breckenridge-Wahpeton at Luverne, postponed

GF Central 6, West Fargo Sheyenne 0
First period -- 1. Brady McGarry (Bryce Philpot) 10:27
Second period -- 2. Dominic Gerszewski (Colton Bjorge) 0:32; 3. Gerszewski SH 7:47
Third period -- 4. Connor Litzinger (Bjorge, Kyle Shawstad) 5:16; 5. Rylan Hoffman (Kyle Fulton) 6:06; 6. Bjorge (Litzinger, Dillon Kuntz) 9:42
Goalie saves -- GFC: Preston Diederich 5-6-4--15; WFS: Peyton Buchholz 14-18-12--44

Wayzata 6, Roseau 4
First period – 1. W, Kasen Sauer (John Mattson, Justin Lesser) 4:57; 2. R, Max Strand (Gavin Gunderson, Thor Byfuglien) 16:44
Second period – 3. R, Byfuglien (Strand, Adam Severson) 8:45; 4. W, Luke Miller (Rhys Wallin) 11:05
Third period – 5. W, Sauer (Mason Moree) 2:52; 6. W, Max McCollins (Dylan Punzenberger) 4:40; 7. W, John Mattson (Wallin, Evan Jojnson) 7:20; 8. R, Tanner George (Kellen Murphy, Jake Kvien) 9:12; 9. R, Buyfuglien (Murphy, Severson) 16:32; 10. W, Drew Streeter 16:49
Goalie saves – W: Will Ingemann 36; R: Conner Woidke 18, Cater Christianson 11

Warroad 9, Duluth Denfield 1
First period -- 1. WAR, Matt Hard (Daimon Gardner, Jayson Shaugabay) 0:18; 2. WAR, Todd Powassin (Shaugabay, Gardner) 5:58
Second period -- 3. WAR, Murray Marvin-Cordes (Carson Reed) 1:08; 4. WAR, Hard PP (Reed, Gardner) 7:12; 5. WAR, Jack Jones PP (Marvin-Cordes, Ryan Lund) 11:46; 6. DD, Cooper McClure (Andy Larson, Brady McGinn) 16:13
Third period -- 7. WAR, Gardner (Shaugabay, Reed) 0:58; 8. WAR, Hard (Eric COmstock) 4:19; 9. WAR, Hard SH (Shaugabay, Reed) 6:26; 10. WAR, Peyton Sunderland (Comstock, Lund) 13:52
Goalie saves -- DD: Austin Wick 28; WAR: Hampton Slukynsky 16

Thursday’s results
Fargo South-Shanley 5, GF Central 1
Bemidji at EGF Senior High, postponed
West Fargo Sheyenne 7, Grafton-Park River 2
Dickinson 4, Hazen-Beulah 0
Bismarck Century 3, Mandan 0
Minot 3, Bismarck 1
Park Rapids 9, Breckenridge-Wahpeton 0
Northern Lakes 7, Wadena-Deer Creek 3

Red River 9, Devils Lake 1
First period -- 1. RR, Cooper Freije (Michael Coleman, Jacob Grandstrand) 3:26; 2. RR, Jason Ray (Mason Stroh, RyLee Vetsch) 6:04; 3. RR, Grandstrand (Coleman) 10:16; 4. RR, Mason Reynolds (Carter Sproule) 10:30; 5. RR, Ray PP (Coleman, Vetsch) 14:05; 6. DL, Caleb Schwab (Max Langton) 16:54
Second period -- 7. RR, Reynolds (Sproule, Carson Skarperud) 14:40
Third period -- 8. RR, Grandstrand 0:09; 9. RR, Grandstrand (Coleman) 8:35
Goalie saves -- RR: Jacob Jenkins 2-5-2--9; DL: Zach White 13-19-14--46

Bagley-Fosston 2, Crookston 1
First period -- 1. CRO, Jack Doda 3:06; 2. BF, Markus Olson (Brecken Levin, Logan Merschman) 3:56; 3. BF, Merschman (Levin) 9:21
Goalie saves -- BF: Kassandra Fontaine 0; CRO: Jaron Bailey 0

Detroit Lakes 8, Prairie Centre 0
First period -- 1. Cole Deraney (Cole Larson, Rian Solberg) 13:50
Second period -- 2. Larson (Ben Hines) 2:40; 3. Jacob Thomas (Carter Bellefeuille, Grady Kirschner) 5:01; 4. Spencer Bergman (Beau Boehne, Chase Kukowski) 6:39; 5. Larson (Deraney, Tommy Suckert) 13:59; 6. Larson (Deraney, Hines) 14:20; 7. Hines (Eli Denardo, Larson) 16:15
Third period -- 8. Isaac Chiodo (bergman, Suckert) 13:15
Goalie saves -- PC: Joe Nedoroscik 38; DL: Josh Mack 2

Fergus Falls 4, Sartell-St. Stephen 3, OT
First period -- 1. SSS, Parker Comstock (Tommy Franke, Billy Vogt) 16:17
Second period -- 2. SSS, Tory Lund (Franke, Comstock) 10:49; 3. SSS, Lund SH 13:51
Third period -- 4. FF, Cole Zierden PP (Isaac Johnson) 6:00; 5. FF, Johnson 9:34; 6. FF, Michael DeBrito (Johnson, Colin Becker) 15:43
Overtime -- 7. FF, Carter Thielke (Johnson) 2:54
Goalie saves -- SSS: Noah Hacker 28; FF: Ben Swanson 19

Girls hockey

Friday’s results
Minot 7, Devils Lake 1
Breckenridge-Wahpeton at Crookston, postponed
International Falls at Detroit Lakes, canceled

Grand Forks 5, Williston 1
First period -- 1. WIL, Talissa Harris (McKenna Rehak, Heartley Rider) 6:43; 2. GF, Averi Greenwood (Serenity Castoreno) 9:09; 3. GF, Castoreno (Annika Presteng) 13:48
Second period -- 4. GF, Greenwood (Castoreno) 8:17; 5. GF, Greenwood (Mya Mannausau) 12:50
Third period -- 6. GF, Greenwood (Emily Becker, Castoreno) 8:25
Goalie saves -- GF: Kaylee Baker 6-2-1--9; WIL: Emily Fuchs 11-9-7--27
Grand Forks head coach Alex Hedlund: “Great team win. Everybody worked hard all 51 minutes. Shoutout to Greenwood with four goals, and Castoreno with one goal and three assists. Looking forward to the challenge tomorrow versus a tough Minot team!”

Thursday’s results
Fargo North-South 3, EGF Senior High 2
First period -- 1. FNS, Rylee Bartz SH 3:58; 2. FNS, Ainsley Ness (Kate McComb, Olivia Olson) 7:04
Second period -- 3. FNS, Bartz SH 1:08
Third period -- 4. EGF, Maggie Plante (Laura Pesch, Julia Nelson) 3:18’ 5. EGF, Kendra Emery 12:11
Goalie saves -- FNS: Savannah Wuitschick 2-12-8--22; EGF: Ashley Corbett 17-12-20--49

Fargo Davies 5, Thief River Falls 0
First period -- 1. FD, Olivia Opheim (Lucy Paul, Mathilde Vetter) 4:20
Second period -- 2. FD, Vetter 14:30
Third period -- 3. FD, Olivia beaton (Paul) 6:04; 4. FD, Taylor Severson (Morgan Sauvageau, Sandra Simpson) 6:43; 5. FD, Sauvageau PP (Sage Kracke, Kaylie Zimmerman) 8:22
Goalie saves -- FD: Noelle Lewis 7-5-4--16; TRF: Bella Berziksi 10-20-9--39, Bell Hamre 0-0-4--4

Fergus Falls 3, Alexandria 1
First period -- 1. A, Lauren Rebrovich PP (Kennedy Ellingson, Hanley Block) 8:12
Second period -- 2. FF, Maddie Hulter (Tyra Skjeret, Gabby Brimhall) 2:58
Third period -- 3. FF, Hulter (Hope Goepferd, Skjeret) 6:53; 4. FF, Hulter PP (Piper Andrews) 16:43
Goalie saves -- FF: Ana Jyrkas 15; A: Jordan O’Kane 12, HaileeAnn Bailey 15

Boys wrestling

Metro Duals tournament
In West Fargo, Friday
First round results
Williston 78, Turtle Mountain 6
Bismarck Legacy 52, Fargo North 26
Mandan 72, Fargo South 0

Minot 52, GF Central 20
106 -- Cesar Cruz (GFC) over Luke Mortensen MD 11-1; 113 -- David Llamas (M) over by forfeit; 120 -- Jayden Hamilton (GFC) over Aiden Keilman Dec 6-2; 126 -- Gabe Mortensen (M) over Anton Perales 3:15; 132 -- Brendan Winn-Kelley (GFC) over Ty Burton MD 11-0; 138 -- Victor Garcia (M) over Hayden Mack TF 16-0; 145 -- Deandre Maldonado (M) over Logan Shepperd TF 20-5; 152 -- Mason Williams (GFC) over Sean Anderson Dec 8-5; 160 -- DeJarius Jones (M) over Gavin Pihlgren 4:00; 170 -- Max Cunningham (M) over Cyncere Haskins 4:42; 182 -- Kyler Byer (M) over Alex Lassonde 5:22; 195 -- Lincoln Brooks (M) over Robert Garza 1:50; 220 -- Kaydn Turnbow (M) over Justin Kerr 3:06; 285 -- Daniel Suda (GFC) over by forfeit;

Second round results
Bismarck Legacy 57, Fargo Davies 17
Williston 51, Moorhead 21
Fargo North 48, Turtle Mountain 28

Third round results
Williston 78, Fargo South 6
Moorhead 42, Mandan 33

Fargo Davies 66, Red River 12

120 -- Kane Mathiason (FD) by forfeit; 126 -- Wyatt Kosidowski (FD) by forfeit; 132 -- Tanner Swanson (RR) over Sajan Gurung 1:08; 138 -- Skylar Oster (FD) by forfeit; 145 -- Max McCarthy (RR) by forfeit; 152 -- Malachi Werremeyer (FD) over Aiden Pelayo 1:53; 160 -- Kenneth Hanson (FD) over Troy Stenjhem MD 16-3; 170 -- Aidan Devine (FD) by forfeit; 182 -- Eli Christopherson (FD) over Cooper Schweigert 1:38; 195 -- Zach Lilly (FD) over John Bjerke MD 13-1; 220 -- Luke Lang (FD) by forfeit; 285 -- Dylan Carlquist (FD) by forfeit; 106 -- Unknown (UNATT.) over Unknown (UNATT.) MD 13-0; 113 -- Abdi Nuur (FD) over Miles Larson 1:51

Fourth round result
GF Central 43, Fargo North 29
126 -- Perales (GFC) over Konnor Johnson 2:29; 132 -- Augustus Maughan (FN) over Winn-Kelley Dec 14-7; 138 -- Mack (GFC) over Henry Maughan MD 19-8; 145 -- Kenneth Johnson (FN) over Shepperd Dec 10-8; 152 -- Williams (GFC) over Cal Bratton Dec 9-5; 160 -- Pihlgren (GFC) over Harper Schultz 0:27; 170 -- Lassonde (GFC) by forfeit; 182 -- William Ward (FN) over Haskins TF 15-0; 195 -- Jack Miller (FN) over Garza 2:47; 220 -- Kerr (GFC) by forfeit; 285 -- Suda (GFC) over Gunner Cadreau 3:04; 106 -- Carlos Salinas (FN) over Cruz 3:11; 113 -- Nathan Morken (FN) by forfeit; 120 -- Hamilton (GFC) over Jace Varriano 0:16
GF Central head coach Jeff Welsh: “We had a good first day at the Metro Duals in West Fargo. We had a chance to split the matches with Minot, one of the top teams from the west, and we defeated Fargo North in a conference dual. Our team continues to get tougher and make technical improvements.”

Thursday’s results
GF Red River 42, Fargo South 38
Mahnomen-Waubun 50, GF Red River 23
Crookston 45, Fosston-Bagley 24

Boys swimming & diving

Minot 138, Grand Forks 45
Winners and GF top 3
200 medley relay -- 1. Minot (Peyton Bartsch, Alex King, Jaxon Reinke, Grant Schaeffer) 1:39.61; 2. Grand Forks (Aiden Johnson, Logan Bjerke, Avery Berg, Ryaan Alshami) 1:46.96
200 freestyle -- 1. Ryan Hubbard, MIN, 1:55.62; 3. Alshami, GF, 1:57.82
200 intermedley -- 1. King, MIN, 2:03.51
50 freestyle -- 1. Bartsch, MIN, 22.41
1 meter diving -- 1. Ty Ross, MIN, 243.45
100 butterfly -- 1. Reinke, MIN, 54.44
100 freestyle -- 1. Schaeffer, MIN, 48.49; 2. Berg, GF, 52.11
500 freestyle -- 1. Alshami, GF, 5:23.01
200 freestyle relay -- 1. Minot (Schaeffer, Reinke, Hubbard, King) 1:30.68
100 backstroke -- 1. Bartsch, MIN, 56.41
100 breaststroke -- 1. Reinke, MIN, 1:03.12
400 freestyle relay -- 1. Grand Forks (Alshami, Johnson, Jackson Rerick, Berg) 3:28.46
Grand Forks head coach Brent Newman: “We entered today’s meet with a little trepidation because of the extra long bus ride due to the weather. The guys really surprised us with their extra enthusiasm and effort throughout the meet. It was very encouraging to see this group get their legs under them really early, shake off the lethargy, and swim consistently well across the board. We had a significant number of season and career best swims and earned our highest point total against Minot over the last 5 years. This exceptionally strong effort from the guys makes us excited to see what happens tomorrow after a good night’s rest. It will be a good test for the guys at this point in the season to have this caliber of back-to-back meets.”

Men’s basketball

Summit League
Conference / Overall
South Dakota St. 7-0 16-4
Oral Roberts 7-1 13-6
Western Ill. 3-3 12-6
North Dakota St. 3-2 11-7
South Dakota 3-3 10-7
Kansas City 3-3 9-8
St. Thomas 2-3 8-9
Denver 3-5 7-14
Omaha 2-6 3-16
North Dakota 0-6 4-15

Thursday’s results
S.D. State 92, St. Thomas 77
South Dakota at Western Illinois, postponed

Oral Roberts 80, North Dakota 76
Halftime: Oral Roberts 39, UND 36
North Dakota -- Paul Bruns 8-20 0-0 18, Matt Norman 4-13 0-0 11, Bentiu Panoam 3-9 0-0 8, Tsotne Tsartsidze 3-12 0-0 6, Brady Danielson 3-4 0-0 6, Ethan Igbanugo 6-10 3-5 17, Caleb Nero 3-8 0-0 8, Brian Mathews 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 31-77 3-5 76
Oral Roberts -- Max Abmas 8-21 0-1 19, Kareem Thompson 6-9 3-3 15, DeShang Weaver 7-11 0-0 15, Carlos Juirgens 1-4 2-3 4, Francis Lacis 2-3 0-0 4, Trey Phipps 4-7 1-1 11, Issac McBride 3-8 4-4 10, Sir Issac Herron 1-1 0-0 2, Ismael Plet 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 32-65 10-12 8-
Three-pointers -- UND 11-39 (Bruns 2-9, Norman 3-11, PAnoam 2-8, Igbanugo 2-5, Nero 2-6), ORU 6-16 (Abmas 3-8, Weaver 1-3, Jurgens 0-1, Lacis 0-1, Phipps 2-3); Rebounds – UND 46 (Danielson 11, Tsartsidze 7), ORU 34 (Thompson 11); Assists – UND 12 (Danielson 5); ORU: 10 (Jurgens 3)

Kansas City 80, N.D. State 77
Halftime: N.D. State 41, Kansas City 34
N.D. State -- Rocky Kreuser 27, Tyree Eady 6, Sam Griesel 23, Jarius Cook 5, Boden Skunberg 9, Maleeck Harden-Hayes 4, Dezmond McKinney 3
Kansas City -- Arkel Lamar 24, Evan Gilyard II 12, Jacob Johnson 4, Anderson Kopp 7, Marvin Nesbitt Jr. 18, Shemari Allen 9, Timothy Barnes 2, Jack Chapman 4

Saturday’s games
North Dakota at Kansas City, 7 p.m.
N.D. State at Oral Roberts 7 p.m.
S.D. State at Western Illinois
Omaha at Denver
South Dakota at St. Thomas

Summit League rescheduled men’s games
Jan. 25
St. Thomas at N.D. State
Jan. 31
Kansas City at Western Illinois
South Dakota State at North Dakota
Feb. 7
South Dakota at N.D. State
Feb. 8
Kansas City at St. Thomas
Feb. 22
St. Thomas at North Dakota, noon

Big Ten
Friday’s results
Michigan State 86, Wisconsin 74
Maryland 81, Illinois 65
Thursday’s result
Indiana 68, Purdue 65

Northern Sun
Friday’s results
MSU Moorhead 74, Winona State 58
Minot State 97, MSU Mankato 69
Sioux Falls 72, Bemidji State 65
Wayne State 83, St. Cloud State 59
UMary 68, Concordia-St. Paul 66
Northern State 90, Upper Iowa 81
Augustana 89, Minnesota Duluth 80

Minn. Crookston 70, SW Minnesota State 67
Halftime: Minn. Crookston 36, SW Minnesota State 30
Minnesota Crookston -- Uzo Dibiamaka 19, Leonard Dixon 19, Nathaniel Powell 10, Brian Sitzmann 6, Zach Westphal 4, Ethan Channel 8, Marcus Thompson 4
Southwest Minnesota State -- Kenny Byers 15, Jake Phipps 14, Logan Benson 10, Cliff McCray 7, Noah Chamberlain 5, Dunwa Omot 8, Anthony Costello 8

North Star
Friday’s results
Dakota State 80, Waldorf 63
Viterbo 67, Bellevue 63
Dickinson State 83, Presentation 82, OT

Mayville State 80, Valley City State 76
Halftime: Valley City State 35, Mayville State 32
Mayville State -- Thomas Gieske 15, Latrelle Franklin 10, John Ketchel 6, Sam Grayson 6, Sebastian Griffin 4, Winder Joseph 14, Jamison Kramer 14, Colby Dillenbeck 11
Valley City State -- Kevin Schramm 13, Chris Thompson 10, Eddie Oyet 9, Joshua Kelly 8, Duoth Gach 24, Tate hebrink 7, Uhana Ochan 3, Daevonte Munson 2

Women’s basketball

Summit League
Conference / Overall
South Dakota 8-0 15-4
S.D. State 7-1 11-8
North Dakota 5-3 11-8
Oral Roberts 4-3 9-9
Kansas City 3-3 13-4
St. Thomas 3-4 6-11
N.D. State 3-5 7-11
Western Ill. 2-4 11-6
Omaha 2-7 6-12
Denver 1-8 6-14

Thursday’s results
S.D. State 88, St. Thomas 47
Denver 71, Omaha 62
South Dakota 70, Western Illinois 53

North Dakota 54, Oral Roberts 34
Halftime: UND 26, Oral Roberts 16
Oral Roberts -- Tirzah Moore 1-10 104 3, Regan Schumacher 0-2 0-0 0, Hannah Cooper 2-7 0-0 6, Ariel Walker 2-8 0-0 5, Keri Jo Lippe 1-7 2-4 4, Katie Scott 2-9 0-0 4, Delaney Nix 0-2 0-0 0, Trinity Moore 3-5 0-0 6, Faith Paramore 1-4 0-0 3, Tierney Coleman 1-4 1-2 3. Totals 13-58 4-10 34
North Dakota -- Olivia Lane 4-8 3-6 11, Melissa Leet 1-6 1-2 3, Maggie Manson 1-6 0-0 3, Claire Orth 6-9 1-2 13, Kacie Borowicz 8-19 3-3 21, Jolene Daninger 0-2 2-2 2, Sammiyah Hoskin 0-0 0-0 0, Deja Davis 0-0 0-0 0, Allie McCarthy 0-0 0-0 0, Carlee Sieben 0-0 0-0 0, Jodi Anderson 0-1 0-0 0, Erica Lane 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-51 10-15 53
Three-pointers -- ORU 4-14 (Cooper 2-2, Walker 1-6, Nix 0-2, Faramore 1-3, Carlson 0-1, UND 3-14 (Leet 0-3, Manson 1-6, Borowicz 2-2, Daninger 0-2, Anderson 0-1); Rebounds – ORU 33 (Schumacher 5), UND 46 (Leet 12, Lane 6, Orth 5, Borowicz 6, Daninger 6, Hoskin 5, Davis 2); Assists – ORU 5 (Moore 1, Schumacher 1, Walker 1, Lippe 1, Scott 1), UND 7 (Lane 1, Leet 2, Borowicz 2, Davis 1)

Kansas City 67, N.D. State 62
Halftime: N.D. State 32, Kansas City 30
Kansas City -- Brooklyn McDavid 12, Kiara Bradley 9, Paige Bradford 14, Naomie Alnatas 19, Mandy Willems 6, Ravon Nero 3, Dani Winslow 4
N.D. State -- Emily Dietz 17, Ryan Cobbins 17, Heaven Hamling 2, Olivia Skibiel 7, Abby Schulte 4, Katie Hildebrandt 9, Kadie Deaton 6

Saturday’s games
Kansas City at North Dakota, 1 p.m.
Oral Roberts at N.D. State
St. Thomas at South Dakota
Western Illinois at S.D. State

Summit League women’s games rescheduled
Jan. 31
Western Illinois at Kansas City
Feb. 14
St. Thomas at Kansas City

Big Ten
Thursday’s results
Iowa 105, Minnesota 49
Michigan 83, Wisconsin 44
Ohio State 95, Maryland 89
Purdue 89, Illinois 67
Penn State 63, Northwestern 59
Rutgers at Nebraska, postponed

Northern Sun
Friday’s results
Minnesota Duluth 64, Augustana 61
Winona 77, MSU Moorhead 66
Minot State 81, MSU Manakto71
Concordia-St. Paul 79, UMary 58
Northern State 71, Upper Iowa 62
Sioux Falls 66, Bemidji State 59
Wayne State 72, St. Cloud State 64

SW Minnesota State 63, Minn. Crookston 55
Halftime: SW Minnesota State 36, Minn. Crookston 19
Minnesota Crookston -- Kylie Post 13, Mary Burke 12, Abi Fraaza 12, Bren Fox 8, Abigail Leach 6, Emma Carpenter 2, Jes Mertens 2
Southwest Minnesota State -- Erin Baxter 5, Abuk Akoi 2, Meleah Reinhart 20, Sadie Stelter 25, Jenna Borchers 3, Hannah Parsley 2, Madison Gehloff 3, Sam Wall 3

North Star
Friday’s results
Dakota State 105, Waldorf 56
Viterbo 72, Bellevue 65
Dickinson State 66, Presentation 45

Mayville State 62, Valley City State 33
Halftime: Mayville State 32, Valley City State 19
Mayville State -- Danneka Voegeli 13, Cj Decker 2, Erin Walcker 9, Jordan Zrust 17, Sydney Magsam 2, Mackenzie Hughes 14, Emma Passa 4, Kylee Heurung 2
Valley City State -- Taryn Dieterle 4, Breanna Price 6, allie Critchley 2, Ashlyn Diemert 10, Adriana Torres 6, Katie Johnson 3, Bayli Heap 2

Women’s golf

Summit League
Preseason coaches’ poll
1. Denver (6 first-place votes) 62 total points
2. Oral Roberts (3) 58
3. S.D. State 49
4. N.D. State 39
5. South Dakota 37
6. Omaha 31
7. North Dakota 25
8. Western Illinois 12
9. St. Thomas 11

Men’s golf

Summit League
Preseason coaches’ poll
1. Denver (9 first-place votes) 81
2. N.D. State 65
3. Oral Roberts 58
4. (tie) S.D. State and Kansas City (1) 57
6. South Dakota 35
7. Omaha 32
8. North Dakota 28
9. St. Thomas 26
10. Western Illinois 11

College baseball

Northern Sun
NSIC preseason coaches’ poll
1. MSU Mankato (9 first-place votes) 190 total points
2. Augustana (6) 188
3. St. Cloud State 162
4. Minot State 159
5. Minnesota Crookston 130
6. UMary 122
7. Winona State 116
8. Wayne State 108
9. Northern State 89
10. Sioux Falls 73
11. Concordia-St. Paul 69
12. Upper Iowa 61
13. Minnesota Duluth 58
14. Bemidji State 26
15. Southwest Minnesota State 24

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Austin Pierce will be shooting for his eighth-straight feature win in the sprints
Featuring local prep baseball playoff results and updated schedules, updated area prep softball tournament schedules, the Summit League baseball tournament schedule and much more!
Featuring prep baseball and softball playoff results from across the region, N.D. girls tennis scores, N.D. girls soccer results and much more!
Featuring area boys and girls golf results, N.D. and Minn. prep baseball tournament results, N.D. and Minn. prep softball tournament schedules and much more!