ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Friday's local scoreboard

Featuring prep hockey results from across the region, boys and girls basketball results, boys swimming and diving results, boys wrestling results and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Men’s hockey

Friday’s results
Canisius 1, Holy Cross 1, tie (CC wins SO 1-0 in 3)
Sacred Heart 5, Bentley 1
Air Force 5, Niagara 4
Notre Dame 3, Ohio State 2, OT
Wisconsin 5, Michigan State 2
Michigan 3, Penn State 2
Northern Michigan 4, MSU Mankato 2
Ferris State 3, St. Thomas 1
Michigan Tech 3, Lake Superior State 0
Quinnipiac 3, Harvard 0
Union 3, St. Lawrence 2
Merrimack 3, Providence 2
New Hampshire 3, Boston College 2
Boston 2, UConn 1, OT
UMass-Lowell 5, Maine 3
Minnesota Duluth 4, Miami 1
American International 5, Mercyhurst 4
Arizona State 2, RIT 1
Jamestown 3, UNLV 3, tie (UNLV wins SO)
Colgate at Brown, postponed due to COVID-19

Minnesota 4, Alaska-Fairbanks 1
First period -- 1. MIN, Tristan Broz (Mike koster) 13:53; 2. MIN, Matthew Knies (Ben Meyers, Ben Brinkman) 18:54
Second period -- 3. UAF, Payton Matsui PP (Roberts Kalkis, Arvils Bergmanis) 13:09
Third period -- 4. MIN, Blake McLaughlin (Ben Brinkman, Sammy Walker) 5:15; 5. MIN, Jackson LaCombe empty net (Brinkman) 15:26
Goalie saves -- UAF: Gustavs Davis Grigals 22; MIN: Justen Close 14

Bemidji State 5, Bowling Green 3
First period -- 1. BEM, Alex Ierullo (Owen Sillinger, Lukas Sillinger) 5:19; 2. BEM, Ethan Somoza PP (Elias Rosen, O. Sillinger) 8:46; 3. BEM, Tyler Kirkup 3x5 (Ierullo) 19:50
Second period -- 4. BGSU, Eric Parker 4x4 (TJ Lloyd, Austen Swankler) 4:21; 5. BGSU, Sam Craggs (Taylor Schneider) 19:47
Third period -- 6. BEM, Rosen 5x3 (Ross Armour, Ierullo) 1:23; 7. BEM, Jere Vaisanen PP (Kirkup) 1:53; 8. BGSU, Swankler PP (Taylor Schneider, Eric Parker) 9:38
Goalie saves -- BEM: Mattias Sholl 30; BGSU: Zack Rose 9, Christian Stoever 4

UND Olympians
Current and former UND players to play in the Olympics:
1952 – John Noah
1956 – Gordon Christian, Dan McKinnon, Ken Purpur
1964 – Tom Yurkovich, Bill Reichart, Don Ross
1968 – Don Ross
1972 – Mike Curran
1980 – Dave Christian, Roger Lamoureux (Canada), Kevin Maxwell (Canada)
1984 – Bob DePiero, Dave Donnelly (Canada), James Patrick (Canada), Dave Tippett (Canada)
1988 – Bob Joyce (Canada), Gord Sherven (Canada)
1992 – Dave Tippett
1994 – Greg Johnson (Canada)
2002 – Ed Belfour (Canada)
2006 – Jason Blake
2010 – Zach Parise, Jonathan Toews (Canada)
2014 – T.J. Oshie, Zach Parise, Jonathan Toews (Canada)
2018 – Chay Genoway (Canada), Ludvig Hoff (Norway_
2022 – Jake Sanderson

Women’s hockey

Friday’s results
Minnesota Duluth 8, Bemidji State 2
Penn State 5, RIT 0
Yale 4, Dartmouth 2
UConn 3, Boston College 0
Mercyhurst 3, Lindenwood 1
Long Island 1, St. Anselm 1, tie
Harvard 5, Brown 1
Minnesota 7, MSU Mankato 2
New Hampshire at Northeastern, postponed
Maine at Boston, postponed
Providence at Merrimack, postponed
Vermont at Holy Cross, postponed due to COVID-19
Clarkson at Cornell, postponed due to COVID-19
Quinnipiac at RPI, postponed
Princeton at Union, postponed to 1/16
Ohio State at St. Cloud State, canceled due to COVID-19

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys basketball

Friday’s results
Four Winds-Minnewaukan 81, Hillsboro-Central Valley 50
Park River/F-L 39, Midway-Minto 32
Bismarck 105, Dickinson 65
Mandan 76, Watford City 50
Pequot Lakes 50, Thief River Falls 40
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 75, Red Lake County 51
Wadena-Deer Creek 62, Sebeka 22
Pine River-Backus 62, Blackduck 55
Menahga 63, Pillager 52
Park Rapids at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, postponed
Kelliher-Northome at Nevis, postponed

Thompson 62, May-Port 37
Halftime: Thompson 35, May-Port-CG 22
Thompson -- Drew Overby 9, Tyler Cunningham 18, Karter Peterson 6, Brayden Wolfgram 7, Connor Welsh 2, Jakob Starcevic 10, Kyle Odenbach 10
May-Port-CG -- Landon Koenig 9, Marshall Judisch 9, Tyler Carlson 8, Ethan Bergstrom 8, Gavin Mewes 4

Hatton-Northwood 80, Larimore 35
Halftime: Hatton-Northwood 46, Larimore 21
Hatton-Northwood -- Kaleb Braun 11, Levi Jorgensen 13, Austin Rygg 7, Hunter Twete 2, Derek Carpenter 11, Teddy Peterick 3, Elliot Holden 2, Kaleb Trostad 3, Kelby Azure 27
Larimore -- Jace Collison 9, Daniel Howard 3, Brison Falch 2, Avery Gratton 8, Mike Myers 13

Fertile-Beltrami 73, Crookston 39
Halftime: Fertile-Beltrami 37, Crookston 23
Crookston -- Reggie Winjum 2, Jacob Hesby 6, Haden Michaelson 5, Jack Garman 16, Isaac Thomforde 10
Fertile-Beltrami -- Rylin Perry 18, Everett Balstad 14, Masen Nowacki 2, Kadyn Olson 3, Justin Solie 3, Couden Swenby 12, Austin Bjerk 2, Derek Sorenson 6, Ryan VanDenEinde 4, Cody Opdahl 4, Tysen Stuhaug 5

Goodridge-Grygla 80, Clearbrook-Gonvick 53
Halftime: Goodridge-Grygla 41, Clearbrook-Gonvick 21
Goodridge-Grygla -- Blake Rychlock 18, Matt Busse 12, Justin Thompson 3, Andrew Loken 4, Jordan Coan 9, Nick Groven 8, Lewis Jones 23, Elliott Philipp 1, Tucker Verbout 2
Clearbrook-Gonvick -- Hassani Bruton 13, Logan Westrum 8, Aiden Churness 2, Ben Goudge 8, Kyle Gerlofs 2, Michael Roy 18, Avery Lavine 2

Thursday’s results
Northern Cass 79, Larimore 26
Kindred 57, Lisbon 29
Enderlin 65, Hillsboro-Central Valley 43
Bismarck Century 58, Bismarck Legacy 48
Detroit Lakes 95, Thief River Falls 64
Fosston 61, Norman County East/UH 43
Park Christian 75, Bagley 50
Perham 58, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 54, OT
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 60, Kittson County Central 30
Alexandria 69, Fergus Falls 40
Lake Park-Audubon 64, Win-E-Mac 54
Aitkin 57, Wadena-Deer Creek 52
Menahga 64, Staples-Motley 55
Clearbrook-Gonvick at Cass Lake-Bena, postponed to 2/26

Warroad 81, EGF Senior High 60
Halftime: Warroad 46, EGF Senior High 23
Warroad -- Kyle Kvarnlov 7, Evan Grover 24, Dylan Fox 21, Cole Spenst 9, Liam Grover 13, Ayden Gustafson 2, John Davis 2
EGF Senior High -- Clyde Anderson 5, Joey Votava 11, Drew Carpenter 2, Carter Vasek 7, Austin Rusling 7, Tanner Campos 20, Tommy Loer 3, Caleb Zejdlik 3

Sacred Heart 66, Northern Freeze 44
Halftime: Sacred Heart 39, Northern Freeze 19
Northern Freeze -- Nelson 3, Bray 3, Werb 10, Blazejewski 2, Klegstad 5, Kautzman 6, Klopp 15
Sacred Heart -- Sam Gapp 16, Isaac Zavoral 5, Josiah Sundby 8, Breck Bloom 4, Ethan Arntson 2, Parker Erickson 8, Landen Denney 2, Zach Martin 1, Kobe Tomkinson 20
Sacred Heart head coach Destry Sterkel: “Tonight, we played a complete ball game from start to finish. Our defense was active and created quick scoring opportunities. We hit some shots early on their zone defense in the first half and got us a lead. Proud of the team's effort. Tonight was our third game of the week and we came out and executed.”

ADVERTISEMENT

North Star 60, Rugby 51
Halftime: North Star 37, Rugby 26
Rugby -- Jacob Ripplinger 11, Brody Schneibel 5, Logan Harner 8, Erik Foster 10., Bryceton Deplazes 4, Lathan DeMontigny 6, Will Kuntz 2, Kory Vetsch 2
North Star -- Karsen Simon 3, Garrett Westlind 6, Parker Simon 18, Dane Hagler 13, Drew Nicholas 10, Brett Dilley 4, Hunter Hagler 6

Langdon-E-M 71, Dakota Prairie 48
Halftime: Langdon-E-M 30, Dakota Prairie 24
Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Carter Tetrault 11, Tucker Welsh 5, Markus kingzett 11, Rayce Worley 29, Gage Goodman 3, Cole Welsh 2, Jack Romfo 10
Dakota Prairie -- Jake Johnson 7, Dylan Weber 3, Garrett Syverson 8, Cade Stein 25, Caden Joranmo 2, Nathan Gronaas 2, Trae Lillehaugen 1

Central Cass 58, Carrington 46
Halftime: Central Cass 37, Carrington 16
Carrington -- Hudson Topp 8, Grady Shipman 9, Hudson Schmitz 17, Jack Paulson 9, Josh Bickett 3
Central Cass -- Jacob Deutsch 18, Carter Vrchota 14, Sam Kobbervig 5, Mason Bosse 7, Cole Holzer 13, Tyler Cruchet 1

North Border 64, Grafton 48
Halftime: Grafton 31, North Border 28
Grafton -- Braylon Baldwin 13, Tony Villarreal 7, Ryan Hanson 5, William Jiskra 16, Maxwell Dumas 4
North Border -- Trenton Cosley 13, Jaxen Johnson 15, Grant Cosley 8, Daniel Dummer 2, Kyler Moore 3, Aiden Stainbrook 23

Fertile-Beltrami 65, Mahnomen-Waubun 60
Halftime: Mahnomen-Waubun 28, Fertile-Beltrami 21
Fertile-Beltrami -- Petry 19, Balstad 11, Swendby 10, Sorenson 22, Stuhaug 3
Mahnomen-Waubun -- Clark 8, Zima 13, Ashley 6, McArthur 4, Pazdernik 12, Ellis 17

EDC
Conference / Overall
WF Sheyenne 7-1 8-1
Fargo Davies 6-1 6-1
West Fargo 6-2 7-2
GF Red River 4-2 4-2
Shanley 5-4 5-5
Fargo North 4-4 5-4
Fargo South 4-4 4-5
Devils Lake 2-4 2-5
GF Central 2-5 2-6
Wahpeton 1-7 1-7
Valley City 0-7 0-8
Individual scoring leaders
Mason Klabo, Davies, 24.2
Jeremiah Sem, North, 22.1
Michael Nhial, WFS, 21.3
James Hamilton, South, 18.0
Ian Motschenbacher, Davis, 18.0
Erick Paye, GF Central, 17.1
Brett Limke, West Fargo, 16.9
Connor Kraft, Shanley, 16.3
Paine Parks, GF Red River, 15.4
Tyler Kraft, Shanley, 15.0

N.D. District 8
Standings (Conf. / Overall)
Dunseith 1-0, 5-2
North Star 0-0, 7-1
Rolla 0-0, 5-3
St. John 0-0, 3-4
Langdon-E-M 0-0, 2-5
Rolette-Wolford 0-1, -25
Individual scoring leaders
Mitchell Leas, Rolla, 23.1
Dane Hagler, North Star, 22.1
Brayton Baker, St. John, 20.0
Ethan Morin, Dunseith, 18.3
Chad Parisien, Dunsetih, 15.3
Rayce Worley, LEM, 14.8
Deryk Thoas, Rolla, 13.7
Jalen Poitra, Dunseith, 13.3
Markus Kingzett, LEM, 11.0
Jeffry Rosinski, Rolla, 10.0

Girls basketball

Friday’s results
Win-E-Mac 50, Sacred Heart 43
Park River/F-L 52, North Border 51
Bismarck 62, Dickinson 40
Mandan 78, Watford City 35
Bismarck St. Mary’s 71, Turtle Mountain 56
Fosston 64, Norman County East/UH 50
Mahnomen-Waubun 59, Fertile-Beltrami 55
Pequot Lakes 78, Detroit Lakes 47
Kelliher-Northome 79, Duluth Denfield 12
Stillwater 79, Moorhead 32
Perham at Hawley, postponed
Clearbrook-Gonvick at Laporte, postponed

ADVERTISEMENT

Hatton-Northwood 67, Larimore 37
Halftime: Hatton-Northwood 26, Larimore 16
Hatton-Northwood -- Kennison Azure 26, Skylar Uglem 11, Trista Bilden 9, Amara Howson 8, MaKenna Gader 7, Elizabeth Pinke 2, Megan Larson 2, Stella Sehrt 2,
Larimore -- Micayla Sharp 8, Kendra Gemmill 8, Sadie Aamodt 5, Beth Holter 5, Willo Morten 5, Carly Pietron 4, Jackie Juarez 2

Langdon-E-M 47, North Star 35
Halftime: Langdon-E-M 30, North Star 16
North Star -- Danielle Hagler 21, Lindsey Nyhagen 3, Ellie Nicholas 5, Jorie Ahlberg 4, Payton Harpestad 2
Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Morgan Freije 13, Jalynn Swanson 12, Halle Jabs 6, Marlee Hetletved 5, Whitney Pankrantz 6, Jaya Henderson 5

Crookston 65, Virginia 56
Halftime: Virginia 28, Crookston 27
Crookston -- Emma Osborn 22, Hayden Winjum 14, Ally Perreault 11, Halle Winjum 8, Abby Borowicz 7, Emma Gunderson 2
Virginia -- Emma Lamppa 17, Anna Fink 12, Rian Aune 8, Aleksia Tollefson 4, Erin Haerer 3, Lexi Lamppa 3, Mija Lamppa 3, Macy Westby 2

Kittson Co. Central 49, Goodridge-Grygla 46
Halftime: Goodridge-Grygla 33, Kittson Co. Central 26
Goodridge-Grygla -- Hannah Wilebski 16, Chesney Salo 5, Caitlyn Jacobson 18, Kylie Delage 3, Katelyn Larson 4
Kittson County Central -- Morgan Turn 17, Jenna Davis 6, Ella Olson 9, Elsa Steen 13, Aidra Johnson 4

Thief River Falls 49 Bagley 32
Halftime: Thief River Falls 15, Bagley 11
Thief River Falls -- Abigail Flaagan 4, Maren Espe 6, Kendal Rantanen 9, Avah Waldal 15, Josie Peterson 11, Breanna Myers 4
Bagley -- Sadie Larson 1, Sadie Fultz 3, Hillary Maruska 6, Kathryn Agnew 15, Isabella Warmbold 5, Kira Thompson 2

Thursday’s results
Thompson 61, May-Port-CG 34
Hatton-Northwood 63, Griggs-Midkota 54
Central Cass 66, Carrington 25
Edgeley-K-M 69, Ellendale 40
Napoleon-G-S 58, South Border 43
West Fargo Sheyenne 86, Fargo South 49
Minot 62, Jamestown 61
Bismarck Century 72, Bismarck Legacy 42
Red Lake Falls 51, Northern Freeze 41
Lake Park-Audubon 64, Win-E-Mac 26
Bagley 45, Warroad 36
Willmar 67, Fergus Falls 52
Red Lake 57, Pine River-Backus 53
Nevis 56, Kelliher-Northome 50
Menahga 51, Wadena-Deer Creek 34
Oak Grove 49, Park Christian 36
Lake of the Woods at Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, postponed
Cass Lake-Bena at Blackduck, postponed to 1/28

EGF Senior High 42, Dilworth-G-F 37
Halftime: Dilworth-G-F 30, EGF Senior High 20
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton -- Gabrielle Tucker 4, Makayla Winter 3, Peyton Backes 5, Kaleigh Peterson 10, Ashley Taves 9, Aria Garrett 6
EGF Senior High -- Alison Kovar 4, Kylee Mattison 14, Mya Langerud 7, Brynn Havis 10, Emma Zimny 4, Tatem Votava 3

Midway-Minto 55, Hillsboro-CV 19
Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Addison Saure 2, Stella Benson 2, Kennedy Olsen 6, Haley Smelden 7, Carsi Hattlestad 2
Midway-Minto -- Khaleela Korynta 12, Elyse McMillan 11, Maddy Korynta 15, Sophie Schuster 10, Addy Hefta 4, Emma McMillan 1, Krystal Lopez 2

Grafton 71, Northern Cass 47
Halftime: Grafton 41, Northern Cass 17
Grafton -- Reagan Hanson 16, Ainsley McLain 10, Jade Moe 4, Cassie Erickson 14, Walker Demers 19, Claire Bjorneby 3, Addison Fredericksen 2
Northern Cass -- Haidyn Crockett 18, Josie Jensen 2, Halle Crockett 17, Allie Slinger 10

St. John 50, Rolla 48
Halftime: St. John 32, Rolla 20
Rolla -- Jaina Canapi 6, Jenna Rosinski 3, Morgan Leas 26, Rylee Hanlan 8, Carmen Elick 2, Trista Henderson 3
St. John -- Tahya Wilkie 3, Natalie DeCoteau 33, Alani Morin 4, Kennley Davis 6, Kaycee Desjarlais 4

Stephen-Argyle 68, Park River/F-L 26
Halftime: Stephen-Argyle 41, Park River/F-L 14
Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Jaylie Jelinek 2, Addison Skibicki 2, Sophia Markusen 5, Greta Wharam 7, Hannah Halvorson 5, Megan Larson 2, Ella Johnson 3
Stephen-Argyle -- Tessa Durand 6, Macy Haugen 3, Josie Rivard 6, Greta Weberg 8, Casey Osowski 11, Liv Efta 6, Marey Kazmierczak 4, Riley Mooney 5, Grace Carlson 4, Regan Swanson 15

Ada-Borup/West 73, Climax-Fisher 42
Halftime: Ada-Borup 38, Climax-Fisher 25
Ada-Borup/West -- Kayli Dahl 5, Sarah Prodzinski 2, Izabel Marcussen 6, Alex Tinjum 16, Kaya Lee 5, Emma Stewart 7, Dyllan Millea 22, Morgan Smart 10
Climax-Fisher -- Lucy Paulsrud 2, Ava Larson 11, Trinity Erickson 11, Halle Reitmeier 8, Ella Paulsrud 10

Roseau 73, Kittson Co. Central 56
Halftime: Roseau 34, Kittson Co. Central 26
Roseau -- Kayla Bachleiter 6, Hanna Mooney 13, Anya Severson 11, Kara Ulvin 2, Emma Bassingthwaite 14, Shavonda Bender 18 , Nevaeh Fletcher 9
Kittson County Central -- Emma Sjostrand 6, Morgan Turn 22, Jenna Davis 5, Ellen Hilman 1, Cheyanne Scalese 1, Ella Olson 6 , Elsa Steen 9 , Adra Johnson 6

Warren-A-O 55, Red Lake Co. Central 45
Halftime: Warren-A-O 25, Red Lake Co. Central 22
Red Lake County Central -- Cari Bachand 8, Quinn Graves 7, Madeline Inda-Valdez 5, Shawna Majeres 8, Carlee Whalen 12, Marissa Thomas 5
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Lily Bayne 23, Tatiana Wright 4, Hannah Pederson 4, Elise Oberg 6, Markelle Pederson 4, Annika Magnusson 14

Goodridge-Grygla 39, Badger-Greenbush-MR 37
Halftime: Goodridge-Grygla 20, Badger-Greenbush-MR 15
Goodridge-Grygla -- Hannah Wilebski 5, Kjerstin Nelson 3, Caitlyn Jacobson 23, Saide Anderson 2, Kylie Delage 2, Katelyn Larson 4
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Jade Reese 5, Asher Burslie 2, Kenzie Dahl 5, Kinsley Hanson 13, Jacey Wojchowski 9, Cassie Dahl 3

EDC
Conference / Overall
GF Red River 6-0 6-0
West Fargo 7-1 8-1
Fargo Davies 6-1 6-1
Shanley 5-4 5-5
Devils Lake 4-3 4-3
WF Sheyenne 4-3 5-3
Fargo South 3-5 4-5
Wahpeton 2-5 2-5
Fargo North 2-5 2-6
Valley City 1-6 1-7
GF Central 0-7 0-8
Individual scoring leaders
Chloe Pfau, West Fargo, 21.9
Miriley Simon, West Fargo, 21.2
Adie Wagner, South, 20.7
Jocelyn Schiller, Red River, 20.0
Maya Metcalf, WF Sheyenne, 17.0
Rachel Dahlen, Devils Lake, 15.3
Teigan Malo, South, 13.7
Lauren Reardon, GF Central, 13.0
McKena Koolmo, Wahpeton, 13.0
Brooke Eggermont, Valley City, 12.3

N.D. District 8
Standings (Conf., Overall)
Langdon-Edmore-Munich 1-0 7-2
Rolla 1-0, 4-5
St. John 1-1, 7-3
North Star 0-1, 3-6
Rolette-Wolford 0-1 3-5
Dunseith 0-0, 5-4
Individual scoring leaders
Natalie Decoteau, St. John, 23.2
Morgan Leas, Rolla, 23.1
Danielle Hagler, North Star, 20.0
Morgan Freije, LEM, 12.4
Jaya Henderson, LEM, 11.0
Jenna Rosinski, Rolla, 10.8
Kaycee Desjarlais, St. John, 10.8
Eva Tastad, Rolette, 8.8
Whitney Pankratz, LEM 8.7
Lizzy Smith, Rolette, 8.4

Boys hockey

Friday’s results
Lake of the Woods 6, Ely 0
Wahpeton-Breckenridge at Kittson County Central, postponed to 2/11

Warroad 16, Crookston 0
First period – 1. Matthew Hard (Daimon Gardner) 4:24; 2. Murray Marvin-Cordes (Carson Pilgrim, Ryan Lund) 8:19; 3. Gardner (Hard) 9:58’ 4. Jayson Shaugabay (Gardner) 12:01; 5. Hard (Shaugabay, Gardner) 14:16; 6. Todd Powassin (Shaugabay, Lund) 14:45
Second period – 7. Gardner (Reed, Erick Comstock) 2:05; 8. Jack Jones (Lund, Powassin) 3:13; 9. Hard (Shaugabay) 5:20; 10. Will Hardwick (Reed, Jones) 6:19; 11. Powassin (Marvin-Cordes) 9:20
Third period – 12. Gardner (Shaugabay) 3:21; 13. Powassin (Hard, Shaugabay) 3:54; 14. Shaugabay (Landson Thompson, Gardner) 9:05; 15. Pilgrim (Garrett Hennum, Marvin-Cordes) 10:19; 16. Reed (Hardwick, Jones) 16:43
Goalie saves – W: Hampton Slukynsky 8; C: Jaren Bailey 50

May-Port 1, Red Lake Falls 0
Second period – 1. Walker McGillis (Devon Johnson) 6:32
Goalie saves – RLF: Ashtin Fredrickson 43; MP: Trevin Applegren 22

Thursday’s results
Grafton-Park River 2, Devils Lake 2, OT
Bismarck Century 10, Hazen-Beulah 1
Williston 4, Bismarck 3
Dickinson 3, Mandan 1
Bismarck Legacy at Bottineau-Rugby, postponed
Detroit Lakes 2, Thief River Falls 1
Bagley-Fosston 4, Duluth Marshall 1
Brainerd 5, Bemidji 3

Fargo Davies 5, EGF Senior High 0
First period -- 1. Garrett Winjum (Luke Lorenz, Grant Matter) 9:14; 2. Barron Stibbe (Hunter Demers, Cam Bullinger) 9:35
Second period -- 3. Jobe Freier (Jack Bullinger) 1:24; 4. C. Bullinger (Stibbe) 14:55
Third period -- 5. C. Bullinger 2:23
Goalie saves -- FD: Trent Wiemken 20; EGF: Lucas Wavra 18, Chase Mero 7

Wadena-Deer Creek 5, Prairie Centre 3
First period -- 1. WDC, Connor Davis (Austyn Oothoudt) 3:55; 2. WDC, Aiden Sutherland (Aidan Allred) 10:45
Second period -- 3. PC, Eli Fletcher PP (Jesse Williams) 0:12; 4. WDC, Cole Woods PP (Davis) 0:41; 5. PC, Williams PP (Zachary Deters) 3:17; 6. PC, Fletcher 4:50; 7. WDC, Davis PP (Woods, Aron Sutherland) 13:52
Third period -- 8. WDC, Woods (Dalton Moyer) 9:43
Goalie saves -- WDC: Gunner Olson 14; PC: Joe Nedoroscik 24

N.D. East Region standings
(Conf., Overall, Points)
GF Red River 8-1-0, 10-2-0, 25 points
Fargo Davies 8-1-0 11-1-0, 24
Fargo North 5-3-0 9-3-0, 16
Fargo South/Shanley 4-3-0 7-4-0, 12
GF Central 4-3-1, 5-4-0, 11
West Fargo 3-5-1, 7-5-0. 8
WF Sheyenne 2-6-0, 6-6-0, 6
Grafton-Park River 1-6-0 4-6-0, 3
Devils Lake 0-7-0 3-8-0, 3
Mayville-Portland 6-5-2

Girls hockey

Friday’s results
West Fargo 4, Williston 1
Bismarck 3, Mandan 2
Dickinson 3, Watford City 0
Crookston at Jamestown, canceled due to weather
Morris-Benson at Detroit Lakes, postponed to 2/5

EGF Senior High 4, Grand Forks 2
First period -- No scoring.
Second period -- 1. GF, Quinn Fournier (Averi Greenwood) 3:26; 2. GF, Greenwood (Emily Becker) 5:57; 3. EGF, Kara Ellis (Aleah Oshie) 16:56
Third period -- 4. EGF, Blake Schultz (Madison Stocker) 1:22; 5. EGF, Ellis (Maggey Plante) 6:09; 6. EGF, Plante empty net 16:21
Goalie saves -- EGF: Ashley Corbett 8-6-7--21; GF: Kaylee Baker 6-18-4--28
NOTE: EGF Senior High wins the game but lost the first-annual Hockey World Border Battle trophy to Grand Forks in a post-game shootout.

Thursday’s results
Minot 5, Williston 0
Moorhead 6, Thief River Falls 0
Fergus Falls 3, Northern Lakes 3, OT
Bemidji 2, Sartell-Sauk Rapids 0

N.D. standings
(Conf., Overall, Points)
Fargo Davies 10-0-0 11-1-0, 30
Fargo North-South 6-4-0 7-4-0, 23
Bismarck 8-1-2 8-3-0, 22
Mandan 6-5-0 6-5-0, 19
West Fargo 6-4-0, 7-5-1, 19
Jamestown 5-5-1, 6-5-0, 14
Minot 7-5-2, 6-3-0, 14
Grand Forks 3-7-0, 4-8-0, 9
Williston 1-6-0, 2-6-1, 3
Dickinson 1-8-0, 2-8-0, 3
Devils Lake 0-9-0 0-9-0, 0

Prep wrestling

Rick Lee Lumberjack Duals
In Bemidji, Friday
Thief River Falls 57, GF Central 18
106: Maverick Iverson (TRF) by forfeit; 113: Nick Svir (TRF) over Cesar Cruz 0:44; 120: Noah Jacobson (TRF) over Jayden Hamilton 1:09; 126: Anton Perales (GFC) over Owen Dvorak Dec 9-2; 132: Brendan Winn-Kelley (GFC) over Keigan Hermanson Dec 8-5; 138: Kale Geiser (TRF) over Hayden Mack 1:00; 145: Ethan Lane (TRF) over Logan Shepperd 5:25; 152: Brady Kasprick (TRF) over Mason Williams TF 22-7; 160: Griffin Lundeen (TRF) over Gavin Pihlgren 1:09; 170: Cody Wienen (TRF) over Cyncere Haskins MD 16-5; 182: Damon Ferguson (TRF) over Izaiah Hernandez 1:38; 195: Carter Engebretson (TRF) over Robert Garza 0:39; 220: Justin Kerr (GFC) over Jolson Sargent 1:22; 285: Daniel Suda (GFC) over Collin Bruggeman 1:23

GF Central 54, Cass-Lake-Bena 29
106: Brody Mistic (BCLB) by forfeit; 113: Donovan Schmid (BCLB) over Cruz 1:02; 120: Hamilton (GFC) over Sawyer Stroeing 1:08; 126: Perales (GFC) by forfeit; 132: Winn-Kelley (GFC) over Jeremiah Moose 5:14; 138: Christian Pater (BCLB) over Mack 1:29; 145: Carter Pater (BCLB) over Noah Morkve 1:17; 152: Shayne Swedberg (BCLB) over Shepperd TF 15-0; 160: Pihlgren (GFC) by forfeit; 170: Haskins (GFC) by forfeit; 182: Hernandez (GFC) by forfeit; 195: Garza (GFC) by forfeit; 220: Kerr (GFC) over Tyreese Goodman 1:46; 285: Suda (GFC) by forfeit

Brainerd 52, GF Central 18
106: Double forfeit; 113: Easton Dircks (B) over Cruz 2:32; 120: Lukas Lind (B) over Hamilton 1:24; 126: Cade Ostrowski (B) over Perales 1:01; 132: Isaiah Germann (B) over Winn-Kelley MD 10-0; 138: Mack (GFC) over Hunter Bergin Dec 8-2; 145: Isaiah Jillson (B) over Shepperd 3:14; 152: Gabe Wagner (B) over Morkve 2:17; 160: Damien Bentho (B) over Gavin Pihlgren 4:34; 170: Hernandez (GFC) by forfeit; 182: Haskins (GFC) over Shane Carlson Dec 8-4; 195: Ethan Kosloski (B) over Garza 3:06; 220: Kerr (GFC) over Carson Faehnrich 1:51; 285: Dalton Barrett (B) over Suda 0:52
GF Central head coach Jeff Welsh: “We had an up and down performance over the course of the day while going 1-2. We wrestled well against Thief River Falls and Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena, splitting those two duals. But we finished the night a little flat against Brainerd. We’ll need to regroup tonight as we have three more duals against solid teams tomorrow; those being Detroit Lakes, United North Central, and Bemidji. A highlight of the day was Justin Kerr going 3-0.”

Thursday’s results
Crookston 54, Hillsboro-CV 27

Pembina County North 78, Northwood 0
106: Logan Warner (PCN) over (NW) (For.); 113: Keith Moore (PCN) over (NW) (For.); 120: Brock Freer (PCN) over (NW) (For.) ; 126: Brian Tollefson (PCN) over Riley Love (NW) (Fall 2:24); 132: Trevor Hinkle (PCN) over (NW) (For.); 138: Carson Brown (PCN) over (NW) (For.); 145: Ethan Stegman (PCN) over (NW) (For.); 152: Sarah Nelson (PCN) over Lexiss Reynolds (NW) (Fall 0:58); 160: Matthew Keena (PCN) over (NW) (For.); 170: Ashton Vaugh (PCN) over Zach Sucket (NW) (Fall 1:13); 182: Grady Hornung (PCN) over Rayne Korsmo (NW) (Fall 1:45); 195: Kayden Rose (PCN) over Max Larson (NW) (Fall 1:36); 220: Eli Bjornstad (PCN) over (NW) (For.); 285: Double Forfeit

Pembina County North 78, May-Port-CG 0
106: Logan Warner (PCN) over Daniel Lozano (MPCG) (Fall 0:47); 113: Keith Moore (PCN) over Logan Nielson (MPCG) (Fall 0:43); 120: Brock Freer (PCN) over Maddix Moch (MPCG) (Fall 0:48); 126: Brian Tollefson (PCN) over (MPCG) (For.); 132: Trevor Hinkle (PCN) over Jaylen Harstad (MPCG) (Fall 1:39); 138: Carson Brown (PCN) over Jerrett Kihne (MPCG) (Fall 1:51); 145: Ethan Stegman (PCN) over Joseph Clagg (MPCG) (Fall 2:19); 152: Demetrius Avila (PCN) over Bryce Moch (MPCG) (Fall 4:43); 160: Matthew Keena (PCN) over Josiah Campbell (MPCG) (Fall 0:48); 170: Ashton Vaugh (PCN) over Brooks Braun (MPCG) (Fall 0:36); 182: Grady Hornung (PCN) over Drake Hanson (MPCG) (Fall 0:43); 195: Kayden Rose (PCN) over Joshua Kvernen (MPCG) (Fall 0:26); 220: Eli Bjornstad (PCN) over (MPCG) (For.); 285: Double Forfeit

Pembina County North 66, Larimore 6
106: Logan Warner (PCN) over (LAR) (For.); 113: Keith Moore (PCN) over (LAR) (For.); 120: Brock Freer (PCN) over (LAR) (For.); 126: Kolton Moen (LAR) over Brian Tollefson (PCN) (Fall 1:21); 132: Trevor Hinkle (PCN) over (LAR) (For.); 138: Carson Brown (PCN) over (LAR) (For.); 145: Ethan Stegman (PCN) over (LAR) (For.); 152: Demetrius Avila (PCN) over Colter Thorsell (LAR) (Dec 7-3); 160: Matthew Keena (PCN) over Eric Hoffmann (LAR) (Dec 3-1); 170: Ashton Vaugh (PCN) over (LAR) (For.); 182: Grady Hornung (PCN) over (LAR) (For.); 195: Double Forfeit; 220: Eli Bjornstad (PCN) over (LAR) (For.); 285: Gabe LeTexier (PCN) over (LAR) (For.)

Pembina County North JV 66, Northwood 6
106: Zeke Symington (PCN) over (NW) (For.); 113: Dannika Bennett (PCN) over (NW) (For.); 120: Marlie Stremick (PCN) over (NW) (For.); 126: Gracie Stremick (PCN) over Riley Love (NW) (Fall 5:22); 132: Micah Fisher (PCN) over (NW) (For.); 138: Bryce Carignan (PCN) over (NW) (For.); 145: Gabriel Martinez (PCN) over (NW) (For.); 152: Sarah Nelson (PCN) over Lexiss Reynolds (NW) (Fall 1:49); 160: Aiden Werner (PCN) over (NW) (For.); 170: Zach Sucket (NW) over Dustin Miller (PCN) (Fall 0:58); 182: Denton Kaercher (PCN) over Kayden Kobel (NW) (Fall 1:48); 195: Kayden Rose (PCN) over Brayden Irvine (NW) (Fall 1:34); 220: Double Forfeit; 285: Double Forfeit

Pembina County North JV 30, Larimore 24
106: Zeke Symington (PCN) over (LAR) (For.); 113: Dannika Bennett (PCN) over (LAR) (For.); 120: Marlie Stremick (PCN) over (LAR) (For.); 126: Kolton Moen (LAR) over Gracie Stremick (PCN) (Fall 1:15); 132: Double Forfeit; 138: Double Forfeit; 145: Double Forfeit; 152: Colter Thorsell (LAR) over Gabriel Martinez (PCN) (Fall 1:19); 160: Eric Hoffmann (LAR) over Aiden Werner (PCN) (Fall 1:31); 170: Dustin Miller (PCN) over (LAR) (For.); 182: Denton Kaercher (PCN) over (LAR) (For.); 195: Brooklynn Gerszewski (LAR) over (PCN) (For.); 220: Calahan Forde (LAR) over Kayden Rose (PCN) (Fall 5:39); 285: Gabe LeTexier (PCN) over (LAR) (For.)

May-Port-CG 48, Pembina County North JV 30
106: Zeke Symington (PCN) over Daniel Lozano (MPCG) (Fall 1:41); 113: Logan Nielson (MPCG) over Dannika Bennett (PCN) (Fall 0:52); 120: Maddix Moch (MPCG) over Marlie Stremick (PCN) (Fall 0:00); 126: Gracie Stremick (PCN) over (MPCG) (For.); 132: Jaylen Harstad (MPCG) over Micah Fisher (PCN) (Fall 3:43); 138: Jerrett Kihne (MPCG) over Sarah Nelson (PCN) (Fall 0:53); 145: Joseph Clagg (MPCG) over Bryce Carignan (PCN) (Fall 0:42); 152: Josiah Campbell (MPCG) over Gabriel Martinez (PCN) (Fall 1:48); 160: Bryce Moch (MPCG) over Aiden Werner (PCN) (Fall 2:00); 170: Brooks Braun (MPCG) over Dustin Miller (PCN) (Fall 1:27); 182: Denton Kaercher (PCN) over Drake Hanson (MPCG) (Fall 1:29); 195: Double Forfeit; 220: Kayden Rose (PCN) over Joshua Kvernen (MPCG) (Fall 0:11); 285: Gabe LeTexier (PCN) over (MPCG) (For.)

Boys swimming & diving

Bemidji Invitational
In Bemidji, Friday
Team totals
1. Grand Forks 652, 2. Bemidji 442, 3. Detroit Lakes 335
Winners and GF top 3
200 medley relay -- 1. Grand Forks A (Aiden Johnson, Logan Bjerke, Avery Berg, Ryaan Alshami) 1:47.99; 3. Grand Forks B (Carson Ohnstad, Marcos Llapa, Levi Dallum, Caleb Larsen) 2:14.02
200 freestyle -- 1. Berg, GF, 1:54.20; 2. Jackson Rerick, GF, 1:58.86
200 intermedley -- 1. Bjerke, GF, 2:12.46; 3. Elias Eberhardt, GF, 2:42.96
50 freestyle -- 1. Alshami, GF, 22.80; 3. Ohnstad, GF, 25.29
1 meter diving -- 1. Larsen, GF, 165.55
100 butterfly -- 1. Brooks Matetich, BEM, 59.94; 2. Llapa, GF, 1:11.66; 3. Aidan Fiala, GF, 1:36.31
100 freestyle -- 1. Alshami, GF, 51.49; 3. Dallum, GF, 56.35
500 freestyle -- 1. Berg, GF, 5:11.07; 2. Rerick, GF, 5:15.77
200 freestyle relay -- 1. Bemidji (Moses Son, Walker Erickson, Matetich, Aidan Wolf) 1:35.52; 2. Grand Forks A (Ohnstad, Bjerke, Dallum, Rerick) 1:41.95; 3. Grand Forks B (Jonah Dafoe, Larsen, Llapa, Joe Nowatzki) 1:45.73
100 backstroke -- 1. Son, BEM, 1:03.45; 3. Dallum, GF, 1:12.53
100 breaststroke -- 1. Bjerke, GF, 1:03.65; 3. Llapa, GF, 1:22.52
400 freestyle relay -- 1. Grand Forks (Johnson, Berg, Rerick, Alshami) 3:31.13
Grand Forks head coach Brent Newman: “The Bemidji Invitational has been one of our favorite meets to attend since our first trip in 2007. We enjoy the meet because it affords us the chance to visit different teams and competition than the same ND teams we tend to see each weekend. They have always been generous hosts with a great facility. Though the field of entries was depleted due to some other teams working through team illness, this group of guys earned themselves a first place finish tonight. It’s a significant accomplishment for them as we have brought some great teams with quality athletes over the years and have just missed out on that top spot several times through the 14 years we have been here. Last season, many of these guys participated in a dual with Bemidji and again were just a few points short of the win. Today feels redemptive for them and teams past. They should enjoy the victory as they have worked really hard so far this season on improving their individual efforts as well as how they relate as a team.
Our efforts tonight were once again exciting to watch. It was not only a fun meet to watch, but also exciting as many of the guys are finally stepping outside of their comfort zones and putting many of the technique and form improvements we want to see into their races. The guys maintained their energy and focus throughout the meet which added to their accomplishment today. Today capped off a pretty tough week of practices and while they deserve a couple of days off we are really looking to repeat the work heading into this next week so hopefully we can realize the same improvements again in a week."

Men’s basketball

Summit League
Conference / Overall
South Dakota St. 5-0 14-4
Oral Roberts 5-1 11-6
North Dakota St. 3-1 11-5
Kansas City 2-1 8-6
St. Thomas 2-2 8-8
Western Ill. 2-3 11-6
South Dakota 2-3 9-7
Denver 2-4 6-13
Omaha 2-5 3-15
North Dakota 0-5 4-14

Thursday’s results
St. Thomas at N.D. State, postponed due to COVID-19
South Dakota 80, Denver 71
S.D. State 95, Omaha 86

Western Illinois 73, North Dakota 68
Halftime: Western Illinois 35, UND 25
Western Illinois (FG-FT-TP) -- Will Carius 9-21 2-5 26, Colton Sandage 6-11 3-4 17, Luka Barisic 5-13 1-2 12, Trenton Massner 4-15 3-4 11, Jadrian Flores 0-2 1-4 1, George Dixon 2-3 0-0 4, Braden Lamar 1-1 0-0 2, Cameron Burrell 0-0 0-0 0, Adam Anhold 0-0 0-0 0, KJ Lee 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-66 10-19 73
North Dakota -- Matt Norman 10-15 3-4 27, Bentiu Panoam 7-15 2-2 18, Paul Bruns 4-11 0-0 8, Tsotne Tsartsidze 2-3 3-5 7, Mitchell Sueker 0-6 2-2 2, Brady Danielson 2-3 0-0 4, Ethan Igbanugo 0-4 1-2 1, Brian Mathews 0-1 1-2 1, Reid Grant 0-0 0-2 0. Totals 25-58 12-19 68
Three-pointers -- WIU 9-29 (Carius 6-14, Sandage 2-4, Barisic 1-7, Massner 0-3, Flores 0-1), UND 6-21 (Norman 4-8, Panoam 2-6, Bruns 0-3, Sueker 0-2, Igbanugo 0-2); Rebounds -- WIU 40 (Carius 1, Sandage 5, Barisic 6, Massner 7, Flores 1, Dixon 12, Burrell 3, TEAM 5), UND 45 (Norman 5, Panoam 2, Bruns 4, Tsartsidze 13, Sueker 3, Danielson 5, Igbanugo 3, Mathews 8, Grant 1, TEAM 1); Assists -- WIU 10 (Massner 8, Flores 1, Dixon 1), UND 11 (Norman 1, Panoam 1, Bruns 2, Tsartsidze 3, Sueker 2, Igbanugo 1, Grant 1); Turnovers -- WIU 11 (Carius 2, Sandage 3, Barisic 2, Massner 2, Flores 1, Anhold 1), UND 16 (Norman 2, Panoam 2, Bruns 3, Tsartsidze 1, Sueker 1, Danielson 3, Igbanugo 1, Grant 3)

Summit League rescheduled men’s games
Jan. 17
Denver at Kansas City
Jan. 31
Kansas City at Western Illinois
South Dakota State at North Dakota
South Dakota at North Dakota State
Feb. 8
Kansas City at St. Thomas

Big Ten
Friday’s results
Purdue 92, Nebraska 65
Illinois 68, Michigan 53
Thursday’s results
Wisconsin 78, Ohio State 68
Iowa 83, Indiana 74

Northern Sun
Friday’s results
Upper Iowa 108, St. Cloud State 95
Northern State 69, Southwest Minnesota State 68
Wayne State 76, UMary 69
Minnesota Duluth 86, Winona State 71
Bemidji State at MSU Mankato, canceled
Augustana at Minot State, canceled
Sioux Falls at MSU Moorhead, canceled

Minn. Crookston 77, Concordia-St. Paul 72
Halftime: Concordia-St. Paul 45, Minn. Crookston 41
Minnesota Crookston -- Uzo Dibiamaka 15, Brian Sitzmann 15, Leonard Dixon 14, Nathaniel Powell 10, Zach Westphal 9, Marcus Thompson 7, Jerome Mabry 4, Sam Tiley 3
Concordia-St. Paul -- Elijah Ormiston 23, Marcus Skeete 18, Jack Stensgard 11, Caden Hoffman 3, Jacob Everson 3, George Scharlau 11, Jax Madson 3

North Star
Friday’s results
Bellevue 68, Presentation 48
Viterbo 84, Valley City State 70
Dickinson State 72, Waldorf 54

Dakota State 87, Mayville State 60
Halftime: Dakota State 37, Mayville State 29
Mayville State -- Latrelle Franklin 12, Colby Dillenbeck 8, Thomas Gieske 5, Winder Joseph 3, Sebastian Griffin 2, John Ketchel 13, Jacques Safra 6, Jamison Kramer 5, Sam Grayson 4, Josh Dixon 2
Dakota State -- Jordan Lynn 19, Maxwell Nielson 18, Ronnie Latting 16, Lamarr Wood 12, Berto Gittens 14, Deshawn Kelly 8

Women’s basketball

Summit League
Conference / Overall
South Dakota 6-0 13-4
S.D. State 5-1 9-8
St. Thomas 3-1 6-8
North Dakota 3-3 9-8
Western Ill. 2-2 11-4
Oral Roberts 2-2 7-8
N.D. State 2-4 6-10
Kansas City 1-2 11-3
Omaha 2-5 6-10
Denver 0-6 5-101

Thursday’s results
St. Thomas 73, N.D. State 62
S.D. State 72, Omaha 49
South Dakota 79, Denver 51

North Dakota 76, Western Illinois 65
Halftime: UND 33, WIU 27
North Dakota (FG-FT-TP) -- Kacie Borowicz 10-24 12-12 33, Melissa Leet 5-9 2-2 13, Maggie Manson 4-10 0-2 10, Claire Orth 4-10 0-0 9, Olivia Lane 1-8 2-4 4, Jolene Daninger 3-4 0-0 7, Deja Davis 0-1 0-0 0, Sammiyah Hoskin 0-0 0-0 0, Jodi Anderson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-66 16-20 76
Western Illinois -- Evan Zars 7-12 2-2 17, Jada Thorpe 4-13 2-3 12, Samantha Pryor 4-6 1-2 11, Danni Nichols 3-5 1-4 8, Elizabeth Lutz 2-10 3-4 7, Mallory McDermott 1-3 2-2 5, Anna Deets 1-4 0-0 3, Alissa Dins 1-3 0-0 2, Kennedy Flanagan 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 23-57 11-17 65
Three-pointers -- UND 6-14 (Borowicz 1-3, Leet 1-1, Manson 2-6, Orth 1-1, Daninger 1-2, Davis 0-1), WIU 8-27 (Zars 1-3, Thorpe 2-7, Pryor 2-4, Nicholas 1-1, Lutz 0-3, McDermott 1-3, Deets 1-4, Dins 0-1, Flanagan 0-1); Rebounds -- UND 43 (Borowicz 5, Leet 8, Orth 4, Lane 9, Daninger 8, Davis 3, TEAM 6), WIU 34 (Zars 8, Thorpe 3, Pryor 4, Nicholas 1, Lutz 4, McDermott 3, Deets 2, Dins 3, Flanagan 1, TEAM 5); Assists -- UND 15 (Borowicz 4, Leet 1, Manson 2, Orth 3, Lane 2, Daninger 2, Davis 1), WIU 16 (Thorpe 2, Pryor 3, Nicholas 1, Lutz 8, McDermott 2); Turnovers -- UND 13 (Borowicz 6, Leet 1, Orth 2, Lane 1, Daninger 1, Davis 1, TEAM 1), WIU 16 (Zars 2, Thorpe 2, Pryor 1, Nicholas 1, Lutz 4, McDermott 1, Deets 1, Dins 3, TEAM 1)

St. Thomas 73, N.D. State 62
Halftime: St. Thomas 35, N.D. State 26
N.D. State -- Heaven Hamling 16, Olivia Skiebiel 15, Emily Dietz 12, Abby Schulte 11, Ryan Cobbins 5, Emily Behnke 2, Katie Hildebrandt 1
St. Thomas -- Erin Norling 34, Jade Hill 22, Kaia Porter 9, KAte Burns 4, Katelyn Stanley 2, Aby Mackenthun 2

Summit League women’s games rescheduled
Jan. 18
Kansas City at Denver
Jan. 31
Western Illinois at Kansas City
Feb. 14
St. Thomas at Kansas City

Big Ten
Thursday’s results
Indiana 72, Nebraska 65
Michigan 74, Penn State 57
Iowa 79, Purdue 66
Northwestern 68, Rutgers 63

Northern Sun
Friday’s results
Minnesota Crookston at Concordia-St. Paul, canceled
MSU Mankato 72, Bemidji State 68
Augustana 79, Minot State 71
Upper Iowa 67, St. Cloud State 54
Northern State 74, Southwest Minnesota State 64
Minnesota Duluth 61, Winona State 47
UMary 72, Wayne State 60
Sioux Falls at MSU Moorhead, canceled

North Star
Friday’s results
Viterbo 78, Valley City State 72, OT
Dickinson State 84, Waldorf 65
Bellevue 71, Presentation 40

Dakota State 77, Mayville State 65
Halftime: Dakota State 35, Mayville State 29
Mayville State -- Jordan Zrust 19, Erin Walcker 12, Danneka Voegeli 9, Kayla Rocholl 2, CJ Decker 1, Emma Passa 15, Mackenzie Hughes 4, Kylee Heurung 3
Dakota State -- Jessi Giles 16, Elsie Aslesen 14, Savannah Walsdorf 13, Lexi Robson 10, Courtney Menning 5, Shaylee DeBeer 8, Morgan Huber 5, Ashlyn Macdonald 4, Lilli Mackley 2

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring prep football preseason polls, IIHF World Juniors tournament results, college athletics preseason polls and much more!
Featuring IIHF World Juniors men's hockey tournament results, area auto racing results, college athletics preseason polls and much more!
Featuring boys soccer scores, auto racing results from across the region, college sports preseason polls and much more!
Featuring local auto racing results, IIHF World Juniors men's hockey tournament results and much more!