ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Friday's local scoreboard

Featuring prep hockey results from across the region, area boys and girls basketball scores, men's and women's hockey scores, day one results from the Bismarck Rotary Wrestling Tournament and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Men’s hockey

Friday’s results
Niagara 5, Sacred Heart 4, OT
Canisius 5, Army 3
Notre Dame 4, Penn State 2
MSU Mankato 7, Ferris State 1
Bowling Green 4, St. Thomas 2
Colorado College 5, Miami 1
Northern Michigan 4, Colgate 2
Boston 7, Arizona State 1
Alaska-Fairbanks 6, Maine 2
Northeastern 1, Long Island 0
Jamestown 11, Waldorf 1
Minnesota Duluth at St. Cloud State, postponed due to COVID-19
Yale at Princeton, postponed due to COVID-19
Brown at Quinnipiac, postponed due to COVID-19
RPI at Harvard, postponed due to COVID-19

Cornell 4, North Dakota 3
First period -- 1. UND, Mark Senden 4x4 (Chris Jandric, Louis Jamernik) 15:32
Second period -- 2. CU, Sam Malinski PP (Justin Ertel, Jack Malone) 3:09; 3. UND, Ashton Calder PP (Jake Sanderson, Ethan Frisch) 14:38
Third period -- 4. UND, Jake Schmaltz (Sanderson, Riese Gaber) 5:59; 5. CU, Jack O’Leary (Sebastian Dirven, Cody Haiskanen) 9:26; 6. CU, Max Andreev (O’Leary, Ondrej Psenicka) 12:49; 7. CU, Kylie Kovich (Malinski, Zach Tupker) 14:11
Penalties -- Justin Ertel, CU, roughing 14:10 first; Tyler Kleven, UND, roughing 14:10 first; Griffin Ness, UND, tripping 2:08 second; Jack Malone, CU, boarding 12:58 second; Gavin Hain, UND, holding the stick 15:10 second; Sam Malinski, CU, interference 15:10 second; Sebastian Dirven, CU, high-sticking 5:59 third; Louis Jamernik, UND, boarding 16:02 third; Max Andreev, CU, kneeing 19:44 third.
Goalie saves -- CU: Ian Shane 7-12-4--23; UND: Zach Driscoll 5-2-6--13
Penalties-minutes -- Cornell 5-13, UND 4-11
Power plays -- Cornell 1-2, UND 1-2
Referees -- Brandon Schmitt and Dan Dreger
Linesmen -- Andy Dokken and Justin Hills
Attendance -- 10,128

Minnesota 4, Michigan State 1
First period -- 1. MIN, Sammy Walker (Blake McLaughlin, Brock Faber) 8:32; 2. MIN, Ben Meyers (Chaz Lucius) 14:48; 3. MSU, Nash Nienhuis (Kristof Papp, Jeremy Davidson) 16:07
Second period -- 4. MIN, Meyers (Matthew Knies, Lucius) 16:44
Third period -- 5. MIN, Lucius (Meyers, Knies) 16:20
Goalie saves -- MIN: Jack LaFontaine 24; MSU: Drew DeRidder 32

Bemidji State 5, Lake Superior State 1
First period -- 1. BEM, Lukas Sillinger PP (Will Zmolek, Jere Vaisanen) 2:20; 2. LSSU, Benito Posa (Joshua Wildauer) 8:32; 3. BEM, Owen Sillinger (Kyle Looft, L. Sillinger) 13:25
Third period -- 4. BEM, Zmolek (Ross Armour, Ethan Somoza) 4:02; 5. BEM, Somoza (Armour, Tyler Jubenvill) 12:53; 6. BEM, L. Sillinger PP (Tyler Kirkup, Eric Martin) 14:40
Goalie saves -- LSSU: Ethan Langenegger 46; BEM: Mattias Sholl 28

Women’s hockey

Friday’s results
New Hampshire 1, Providence 0
Northeastern 8, Merrimack 0
Clarkson 3, Princeton 1
Brown 2, RPI 1
Ohio State 8, Lindenwood 2
UConn 5, Vermont 1
Mercyhurst 4, Long Island 2
St. Lawrence at Quinnipiac, postponed due to COVID-19
RIT at Sacred Heart, canceled due to COVID-19
Union at Yale, postponed due to COVID-19
Minnesota Duluth at St. Cloud State, canceled due to COVID-19
Syracuse at MSU Mankato, canceled due to COVID-19
Harvard at Colgate, postponed to 1/9
Boston at Boston College, postponed
Saint Michael’s at Franklin Pierce, canceled due to COVID-19

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys hockey

Friday’s results
GF Central at Fargo North, postponed
May-Port 6, Morris 0
Fargo South-Shanley at Bismarck, postponed
Grafton-PR at West Fargo Sheyenne, postponed
Wadena-Deer Creek 4, Lake of the Wood 3, OT

Gentry Academy 2, Red River 1
First period -- No scoring.
Second period -- 1. GA, Wes Berg (Gabe Anderson, Barrett Hall) 1:05; 2. GA, Berg PP (Tyler Geyer, Nathan Rickey) 6:40
Third period -- GA penalty shot (no goal); 3. RR, Jacob Grandstrand PP (Carter Sproule) 10:26
Goalie saves -- RR: Noah Burger 10-13-7--30; GA: Anthony Zolezzi 4-11-11--26

Thief River Falls 6, Crookston 3
First period – 1. TRF, Jaxon Brouse (Alex Van Holtum, Tyson Loeffler) 1:32
Second period – 2. C, Jack Doda 4:27; 3. C, Doda 8:54; 4. TRF, Brouse (Isaiah Villarreal) 9:46; 5. TRF, Villarreal (Brouse) 13:58
Third period – 6. TRF, Brendan Bottem (Tucker Howe) 7:21; 7. TRF, Jace Erickson 11:41; 8. C, Alex Longoria (Doda, Carter Trudeau) 12:40; 9. TRF, Morgan Rude (Brady Skeim) 15:01
Goalie saves – TRF: Brett Holmer 12; C: Jaren Bailey 50

Warroad 9, Fergus Falls 0
First period – 1. Daimon Gardner (Jayson Shaugabay, Matt Hard) 0:19; 2. Griffin Marvin (Eric Comstock) 1:59
Second period – 3. Todd Powassin (Shaugabay) 8:09; 4. Gardner (Shaugabay, Hard) 8:25; 5. Hard 9:26; 6. Shaugabay (Gardner, Landon Thomson) 16:27
Third period – 7. Gardner (Shaugabay) 4:36; 8. Gaabi Boucha (Jack Jones) 10:50; 9. Murray Marvin-Cordes (Carson Pilgrim, Thompson) 14:05
Goalie saves – FF: Ben Swanson 27; W: Hampton Slukynsky 23

Bagley-Fosston 3, Ely 1
First period – BF, Logan Merschman (Brecken Levin) 4:29; 2. BF, Markus Olson 6:01
Third period – 3. E, Drew Marolt (Jackson Hegman) 6:52; 4. BF, Merschman (Olson) 7:31
Goalie saves – E: Chase Sandberg 40; BF, Kassandra Fontaine 19

Thursday’s results
West Fargo 5, Devils Lake 2
Alexandria 5, Fergus Falls 2
Morris-Benson 4, Breckenridge-Wahpeton 0

Red River 5, Fargo Davies 1
First period -- 1. RR, Michael Coleman (Csarson Skarperud, Wyatt Leduc) 4:12
Second period -- 2. RR, Jacob Grantstrand (Mason Ray) 2:21; 3. FD, Barron Stibbe (Cam Bullinger) 4:05; 4. RR, Mason Reynolds (RyLee Vetsch) 7:58; 5. RR, Carter Sproule (Skarperud) 15:54
Third period -- 6. RR, LeDuc PP (Sproule) 6:40
Goalie saves -- FD: Trent Wiemken 5-14-9--28; RR: Noah Burger 11-6-5--22

EGF Senior High 6, Thief River Falls 5
First period -- 1. TRF, Thomas Bienek 2:05; 2. EGF, Grady Magner (Jace Fore, Sam Schumacher) 13:58; 3. EGF, Jaksen Panzer (Brock Schultz, Caleb Schmiedeberg) 15:45
Second period -- 4. TRF, Brendan Bottem 3:33; 5. TRF, Isaiah Villarreal (Justin Funk) 4:20; 6. EGF, Adam Vatnsdal (Schumacher) 8:54
Third period -- 7. EGF, Schultz (Panzer, Justin Overgaard) 5:30; 8. TRF, Tysen Loeffler (Bottem, Jace Erickson) 7:05; 9. EGF, Seth Aker (Magner) 8:26; 10. EGF, Magner 8:51; 11. TRF, Loeffler (Jaxon Brouse) 12:39
Goalie saves -- EGF: Lucas Wavra 8-4-4 -- 16; TRF: Brett Holmer 11-17-13 -- 42

ADVERTISEMENT

Crookston 7, Park Rapids 4
First period – 1. PR, Liam Torola (Jackson Lund, Coby Hagen) 4:05; 2. C, Jackson Reese (Blaine Andringa, Alex Longoria) 10:06
Second period – 3. C, Jack Doda (Carter Trudeau) 1:15; 4. C, Longoria (Doda, Andringa) 2:41; 5. C, Doda (Longoria) 7:10; 6. C, Doda 12:42; 7. PR, Ethan Eischens (Joshua Hillukka) 14:48
Third period – 8. C, Longoria (Doda, Jackson Demarais) 0:51; 9. PR, Nash Mitchell 4:15; 10. C, Trudeau (Doda, Blake Melsa) 12:37; 11. PR, Jaxson Lund 15:21
Goalie saves – PR: Sawyer Torkelson 18; C: Jaren Bailey 21

Bagley-Fosston 8, Kittson County Central 5
First period – 1. KCC, Tyler Hennen (Landon Sugden) 4:23; 2. KCC, Sugden (Hayden Olsonawski, Gavin Johnson) 4:51; 3. KCC, Sugden 5:20; 4. BF, Logan Merschman (Brecken Levin) 5:44; 5. BF, Markus Olson 12:57
Second period – 6. BF, Eric Gerbracht (Levin, Merschman) 3:06; 7. BF, Merschman 8:32; 8. KCC, Izyk Strege (Hennen) 10:38; 9. BF, Merschman 11:04
Third period – 10. KCC, Hennen 3:05; 11. BF, Olson 6:33; 12. BF, Olson 10:13; 13. BF, Merschman (Gerbracht) 12:01
Goalie saves – KCC: Jameson Turner 2, Isaac Lindegard 24; BF: Kassandra Fontaine 37

Girls hockey

Friday’s results
Bismarck 13, Devils Lake 1
Fargo North-South at Williston, postponed
West Fargo at Minot, postponed
Luverne 9, Breckenridge-Wahpeton 1

Thursday’s results
Jamestown 4, Mandan 3, OT
Bemidji 4, Thief River Falls 1
Alexandria 4, Fergus Falls 2

Fargo Davies 5, Grand Forks 1
First period -- 1. FD, Morgan Sauvageau SH 8:51; 2. FD, Kaylie Zimmerman PP (Sauvageau) 15:20
Second period -- 3. FD, Taylor Severson 7:27; 4. FD, Olivia Opheim PP 14:34; 5. GF, Emily Becker (Averi Greenwood) 15:59
Third period -- 6. FD, Severson (Taylor Klassen) 2:30
Goalie saves -- GF: Kaylee Baker 15-15-11--41; FD: Noelle Lewis 2-1-5--8
Grand Forks head coach Alex Hedlund: “Proud of the girls -- our entire roster played with heart. Always a learning experience playing the top team in the state. Looking forward to Bismarck on Saturday.”

Roseau 4, EGF Senior High 0
Second period – 1. Kayla Moser 2:35; 2. Jasmine Hovda (Memphis Mertens, Summer Byfuglien) 11:03
Third period – 3. Merens (Hovda, Kira Remick) 5:20; 4. Mertens 16:38
Goalie saves – EGF: Ashley Corbett 40; R: Jada Pelowski 13

Boys basketball

Friday’s results
North Border 70, Drayton-V-E 33
Kindred 69, Sargent County 31
Ellendale 60, Carrington 42
Medina-P-B 45, Edgeley-K-M 44
Enderlin 80, Maple River 29
Rugby 51, Harvey-Wells County 50
Napoleon-G-S 61, Griggs-Midkota 39
Turtle Mountain 89, Watford City 52
Minot 79, Bismarck 67
Bismarck Century 74, Bismarck St. Mary’s 52
Williston 63, Jamestown 61
Bismarck Legacy 85, Mandan 67
Cass Lake-Bena 79, Ada-Borup/West 68
Kittson County Central 65, Lake of the Woods 40
Hawley 79, Thief River Falls 55

EGF Senior High 96, Crookston 72
Halftime: EGF Senior High 51, Crookston 40
Crookston -- Jacob Hesby 26, Tanner Giese 12, Hunter Michaelson 13, Jack Garmen 7, Isaac Thomforde 12, Hunter Nicholas 2
EGF Senior High -- Clyde Anderson 13, Joey Votava 15, Carter Vasek 10, Cooper Smith 3, Tanner Campos 30, Tommy Loer 15, Caleb Zejdlik 2, Spencer Egeland 4, Dawson McDonald 1, Chaysen Ballard 1, Jacob Riddle 2

ADVERTISEMENT

Hatton-Northwood 42, Langdon-E-M 40
Halftime: Langdon-E-M 18, Hatton-Northwood 10
Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Carter Tetrault 4, Tucker Welsh 3, Markus Kingzett 14, Rayce Worley 14, Cody Amble 3, Jack Romfo 2
Hatton-Northwood -- Kaleb Braun 2, Levi Jorgenson 11, Austin Rygg 10, Hunter Twete 3, Derek Carpenter 3, Kelby Azure 13

Fosston 70, Win-E-Mac 55
Halftime: Fosston 36, Win-E-Mac 28
Win-E-Mac -- Cournyea 27, Bergman 4, Kangas 14, Fadat 6, Spry 2, Hickman 2
Fosston -- A. Norland 12, C. Norland 15, C. Boushee 4, Theis 9, Skala 8, Palubicki 6, Mahlen 12, Carlin 4

Clearbrook-Gonvick 78, Climax-Fisher 63
Halftime: Clearbrook-Gonvick 37, Climax-Fisher 28
Climax-Fisher -- Ethan Evitts 22, Ryan Morris 14, Carter Helgeson 9, Jason Beiswenger 8, Dylan Korynta 3, Paul Dimas 3
Clearbrook-Gonvick -- Michael Ray 18, Hassani Bruton 16, Logan Westrum 16, Aiden Charness 8, Kyle Gerlofs 6, Ben Goudse 5, Sam Wishard 4, Alex Churness 2

Northern Freeze 70, Stephen-Argyle 60
Halftime: Northern Freeze 25, Steph-Argyle 25
Stephen-Argyle -- Colton Pagnac 27, Colin McGregor 14, Will McGlynn 8, Aiden Anderson 7, Cooper Clausen 2, Riley Clausen 2
Northern Freeze -- Everett Nelson 20, Max Klopp 17, Austin Kautzman 12, Jade Werb 8, Caleb Bray 6, Carson Moen 3, Brayden Swenson 2, Jaxon Klegstad 2

Warroad 82, Barnesville 66
Halftime: Warroad 50, Barnesville 22
Warroad -- Kyle Kvarlov 9, Evan Grover 25, Dylan Fox 26, Cole Spenst 11, Liam Grover 7, John Davis 3
Barnesville -- Zach Bredman 12, Jack Nielsen 6, Noah Krause 14, Logan Ernst 14, Johnny Robideau 2, Kaden Zenzen 11, Wyatt Suter 8

Thursday’s results
Medina-P-B 52, Griggs-Midkota 44
Edgeley-K-M 67, Napoleon-G-S 43
Rolla 70, TGU 47
Ellendale 51, Kidder County 28
Rugby 54, Des Lacs-Burlington 41
Central Cass 70, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 42
Carrington 51, South Border 43
Wahpeton 72, Valley City 67
West Fargo Sheyenne 76, Fargo North 60
West Fargo 81, Fargo Shanley 75
Mahnomen-Waubun 71, Park Christian 45
Norman County East/UH 54, Rothsay 47
Red Lake 88, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 82
Cass Lake-Bena 116, Kelliher-Northome 50
Nevis 64, Blackduck 38
Wadena-Deer Creek 53, Menahga 28

Thompson 41, Hillsboro-CV 38
Halftime: Thompson 16
Thompson -- Drew Overby 5, Tyler Cunningham 3, Karter Peterson 10, Braylon Wolfgram 5, Connor Welsh 5, Jakob Starcevic 3, Kyle Odenbach 10
Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Aaron Cooper 3, Gannon Limke 14, Parker Gallagher 2, Peter Dryburgh 1, Caden Waterworth 4, Jacob Brandt 6, Alec Magnusson 8

Goodridge-Grygla 55, Kittson Co. Central 44
Halftime: Goodridge-Grygla 34, Kittson Co. Central 21
Kittson County Central -- Frank Finney 11, Braden Faken 4, Chisum Schmiedeberg 14, Evan Austad 3, Kaden Vig 9, Jacob Rice 3
Goodridge-Grygla -- Blake Rychlock 11, Matt Busse 4, Jordan Coan 11, Lewis Jones 16, Kaylor Torgerson 2, Tucker Verbout 7, Reece Sundberg 4

Fertile-Beltrami 81, Climax-Fisher 33
Halftime: Fertile-Beltrami 41, Climax-Fisher 14
Climax-Fisher -- Carter Helgeson 2, Ryan Morris 10, Ethan Evitts, Dylan Korynta 1, Jason Beiswenger 9, Ian Plante 3
Fertile-Beltrami -- Rylin Petry 20, Everett Balstad 12, Masen Nowacki 6, Kadyn Olson 3, Justin Solie 1, Brayden Werpy 5, Caidyn Swenby 15, Derek Sorenson 12, Ryan Van Den Winde 3, Trysen Stuhaug 4

Ramsey County Tournament
At Devils Lake Sports Center
Thursday’s first round
Four Winds-Minn. 79, Rolette 46
Halftime: Four Winds-Minn. 44, Rolette 21
Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Deng Deng 19, Dalen Leftbear 13, Jayden Yankton 27, Jacoby Pearson 17, Keyshawn St. Pierre 2, Brayden Thomas 4, Kelsen Keja 6, Kashton Keja 2, Sheldon Jones 4
Rolette -- Tyrel Yoder 6, Montgomery Grant 13, Blake Mattson 12, Ben Kraft 4, Carter Casavant 2, Braydon Ortiz 3, Nate Tostad 6

Devils Lake JV 45, Benson County 18
Halftime: Devils Lake JV 23, Benson County 9
Devils Lake JV -- D. Hintz 7, R. Cavanaugh 3, T. Goss 2, B. Goss 8, B. Windjue 2, W. Delorme 2, Bryce Volk 4, S. Enget 5, B. Brodina 2, J. Deckert 8, P. Brodina 2
Benson County -- L. Benson 4, L Fossen 3, M Olson 3, G Larson 2, L Maddock 6

North Star 78, Larimore 50
Halftime: North Star 48, Larimore 21
North Star -- K Simon 17, G Westlind 5, P Simon 17, D Hagler 16, D Nicholas 13, B Dilley 7, HJ Hagler 2, B Svir 1
Benson County -- J Collison 10, J Warnke 8, B Solseng 2, R McLean 6, A Gratton 16, W Stover 2, M Myers 6

Dakota Prairie 62, Lakota 37
Halftime: Dakota Prairie 29, Lakota 14
Dakota Prairie -- J johnson 9, D Weber 4, G Haakenson 6, G Syverson 12, C Stein 23, C Jaramo 6, N Gronaas 2
Lakota -- Z Gibson 1, E Koski 2, J Steffen 4, J Baumgarn 17, I Anthony 4, R Thompson 9

Friday’s results
Rolette 54, Benson County 34
Halftime: Rolette 29, Benson County 12
Rolette -- Tyrell Yoder 2, Montgomery Grant 18, Blake Mattson 21, Ben Kraft 4, Carter Casavant 4, Brady Mora 1, Nate Tostad 4
Benson County -- Lane Benson 10, Logan Fossen 5, Macyn Olson 4, Paxton Neppl 8, Logan Maddock 7

Lakota 54, Larimore 39
Halftime: Lakota 31, Larimore 23
Lakota -- Z Gibson 8, E Koski 2, J Steffan 4, J Baumgarn 18, I Anthony 2, R Thompson 20
Larimore -- L Murphy 4, J Collison 18, R McClean 2, A Gratton 9, M Meyers 6

Four Winds-Minn. 90, Devils Lake JV 52
Halftime: Four Winds-Minn. 47, Devils Lake JV 34
Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- D Deng 12, D Leftbear 14, J Yankton 31, J Pearson 17, K St. Pierre 2, B Thomas 2, W Nestall 2, G James 2, Kelson Keja 5, Kashton Keja 3, Kylon Keja 2
Devils Lake JV -- D Hintz 2, B Goss 5, R Cavanaugh 1, A Wirth 15, B Brodina 11, P Brodina 16, J Nelson 2

North Star 54, Dakota Prairie 53
Halftime: North Star 27, Dakota Prairie 25
North Star -- K Simon 6, G Westlind 4, P Simon 12, D Hagler 17, D Nicholas 10, B Dilley 4, H Hagler 1
Dakota Prairie -- J Johnson 7, D Weber 6, G Haakenson 6, G Syverson 9, C Stein 18, C Jaramo 5, N Gronaas 2

Saturday’s games
Seventh place, Benson County vs. Larimore, 1 p.m.
Fifth place, Rolette vs. Lakota, 2:30 p.m.
Third place, Devils Lake JV vs. Dakota Prairie, 4 p.m.
Championship, Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. North Star, 5:30 p.m.

EDC
Conference / Overall
West Fargo 5-0 6-0
GF Red River 5-0 6-0
Fargo Davies 4-1 4-1
Fargo South 3-2 4-2
Devils Lake 3-3 3-3
Shanley 3-3 3-4
WF Sheyenne 2-3 3-3
Fargo North 2-3 3-4
Wahpeton 1-4 1-4
Valley City 1-4 1-5
GF Central 0-6 0-7
INDIVIDUAL LEADERS
Top 10 scorers
Mason Klabo, Fargo Davies, 23.2 ppg
Jeremiah Sem, Fargo North, 22.5
Michael Nhial, WF Sheyenne, 22.1
Ian Motschenbacher, Davies, 18.0
Connor Kraft, Shanley, 17.9
James Hamilton, Fargo South, 17.7
Erick Paye, GF Central, 17.1
Brett Limke, West Fargo, 16.7
Carter Zeller, North, 16.4
Nick Carlson, West Fargo, 15.7
Top 10 rebounders
James Hamilton, Fargo South, 12.8
Michael Nhial, Sheyenne, 11.6
Erick Paye, GF Central, 10.0
Carter Zeller, North, 9.9
Connor Kraft, Shanley, 8.9
Ethan Manock, Wahpeton, 8.5
Sam Strandell, GF Central, 8.3
Nick Carlson, West Fargo, 7.5
Keauno Newton, Devils Lake, 7.3
Logan Arason, GF Red River, 7.2
Paine Parks, GF Red River, 7.2
Cal Burchill, Valley City, 7.2
Saturday’s games
Wahpeton at GF Central, 3 p.m.

Valley City at Shanley

Girls basketball

Friday’s results
Bottineau 58, Drake-Anamoose 53
Willmar 54, Detroit Lakes 26
Mahnomen-Waubun 59, Park Christian 44
Cass Lake-Bena 65, Pine River-Backus 53
Wayzata at Moorhead, postponed

EGF Senior High 57, Sacred Heart 32
Sacred Heart -- Sophie Evavold 8, Grace Loeslie 2, Ava Knudson 6, Ella Werner 4, Isabel Vonesh 2, Reese Chwialkowski 2, Emily Novak 3, Audrey Zavoral 5
EGF Senior High -- Alison Kovar 9, Kylee Mattison 7, Mya Langerud 11, Megan Dauksavage 1, Brynn Davis 4, Emma Zimny 2, Addison Kujawa 6, Tatem Votava 9, Emma Gardner 3, Tyonna Garcia 2, Camryn Adams 3

Ada-Borup/West 46, Red Lake Falls 36
Halftime: Ada-Borup/West 20, Red Lake Falls 16
Red Lake Falls -- Shaali Nelson 6, Jordan Wieland 5, Alexis Swendra 10, Emma Knott 2, Gabby Casavan 11, Hailey Broden 2
Ada-Borup/West -- Kayli Dahl 4, Grace Kroshus 2, Izabel Marcussen 7, Alex Tinjum 15, Kaya Lee 12, Dyllan Miller 3, Morgan Smart 3

Pequot Lakes 60, Thief River Falls 30
Halftime: Pequot Lakes 33, Thief River Falls 15
Pequot Lakes -- Carly Chaney 2, Charlee Sullivan 2, Isabel Larson 8, Kelsi Martini 11, Maci Martini 20, Elisa Flaws 3, Morgan Eckes 3, Kaitlyn Geschwill 1, Lauren Schultz 5, Reese Laposky 3, Ella Kratochvil 2
Thief River Falls -- Abigail Flaagan 2, Maren Espe 6, Jeanne Olson 2, Avah Waldal 6, Josie Peterson 9, Ali Yuska 3, Breanna Myers 2

Kelliher-Northome 68, Clearbrook-Gonvick 60
Halftime: Kelliher-Northome 35, Clearbrook-Gonvick 34
Kelliher-Northome -- Kate Thayer 18, Bailey Lindley 6, Ella Thayer 14, Mony Johnson 15, Alli Lundin 1, Lynelle Charnoski 5, Kylee Binkley 4
Clearbrook-Gonvick -- Maci Wagner 16, Annabell Phillips 3, Dana Melby 15, Allison LaVine 1, Kaylee Westrum 10, Kenna Hartwig 5, Ella Engen 10

Thursday’s results
Barnesville 53, EGF Senior High 38
Hatton-Northwood 42, Park River/F-L 21
May-Port-CG 65, Drayton-V-E 14
Kindred 62, Sargent County 33
Four Winds-Minnewaukan 61, Velva 43
Edgeley-K-M 78, South Border 49
Maple River 63, Enderlin 49
Central Cass 72, Northern Cass 45
Fargo Davies 68, Fargo South 34
West Fargo Sheyenne 62, Fargo North 45
West Fargo 72, Fargo Shanley 49
Wahpeton 51, Valley City 46
Roseau 71, Warroad 32
Hawley 54, Pelican Rapids 34
Fertile-Beltrami 74, Climax-Fisher 27
Stephen-Argyle 63, Northern Freeze 35
Mahnomen-Waubun 62, Red Lake County 59
Perham 69, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 27
Goodridge-Grygla 65, Kelliher-Northome 57
Pine River-Backus 81, Laporte 12

Thompson 60, North Border 32
Halftime: Thompson 26, North Border 16
North Border -- Addi Brown 7, Kierra Helland 3, Lauren Carrier 3, Jenna Fraser 10, Taylor Dunnigan 5, Liera Moore 4
Thompson -- Olivia Dck 17, Sydney Schwabe 5, Libby Koerber 17, Addison Sage 2, Mya Krogstad 2, Summer Hegg 5, Clara Stevens 1, Kya Hurst 7, Brenna Martin 4

Carrington 54, Ellendale 13
Halftime: Carrington 30, Ellendale 9
Carrington -- Haley Wolsky 20, Sydnie Grager 8, Emma Rindy 6, Olivia Threadgold 5, Madison Johnson 4, Emma Hone 4, Edyn Hoornaert 3, Kacie Rexin 2, Isabel Wendel 2
Ellendale -- Olivia Hagen 4, Kali Norton 3, Ariel Hagen 2, Mackenzie Thorpe 2, Destiny Broome 2

Larimore 47, Hillsboro-CV 31
Halftime: Larimore 19, Hillsboro-CV 12
Larimore -- Sadie Aamodt 10, Mercedes Hoverson 4, Carly Pietron 7, Beth Holter 16, Willo Morten 10
Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Stella Benson 8, Megan Ensign 8, Kennedy Olsen 7, Haley Smelden 6, Carsi Hattlestad 2

Fosston 61, Win-E-Mac 30
Halftime: Fosston 35, Win-E-Mac 11
Win-E-Mac -- Savahanna Svalen 7, Kianna Tadman 6, Nadelly Neubert 1, Emily Strom 2, Ava Howard 2, Alivia Winter 2, Lauren Kaupanfg 8, Shelby Mandt 2
Fosston -- Brynlea Mahlen 12, Brooklyn Ostenaa 2, Katelyn Vesledahl 10, Teegan Noel 5, Calli Burrack 9, Kinsley Duppong 12, Lexi Mahlen 7, Tessa Manecke 4

EDC
Conference / Overall
West Fargo 5-0 6-0
GF Red River 5-0 6-0
Fargo Davies 4-1 4-1
Fargo South 3-2 4-2
Devils Lake 3-3 3-3
Shanley 3-3 3-4
WF Sheyenne 2-3 3-3
Fargo North 2-3 3-4
Wahpeton 1-4 1-4
Valley City 1-4 1-5
GF Central 0-6 0-7
INDIVIDUAL LEADERS
Top 10 scorers
Miriley Simon, West Fargo, 22.2 ppg
Adie Wagner, South 21.8
Chloe Pfau, West Fargo, 21.3
Jocelyn Schiller, GFRR, 20.0
Maya Metcalf, WF Sheyenne, 18.7
Teigan Malo, South, 15.8
Rachel Dahlen, Devils Lake, 15.3
McKena Koolmo, Wahpeton, 15.0
Brynn Nelson, South, 14.2
Brooke Eggermont, Valley City, 14.0
Top 10 rebounders
Teigan Malo, South, 12.8 rpg
Miriley Simon, WF, 11.0
Mesiku Hakim, Shanley, 10.4
Ava Wild, Davies, 9.6
Rachel Dahlen, Devils Lake, 9.3
Emily Srejma, Shanley, 9.3
Hannah Litzinger, GF Red River, 8.8
Chloe Pfau, West Fargo, 8.7
Brynn Nelson, South, 7.7
Grace Miller, Fargo North, 7.5
Saturday’s games
GF Central at Wahpeton, 4 p.m.

Devils Lake at Fargo South

Valley City at Shanley

Prep swimming & diving

Moorhead Double Dual
Thursday’s results
Team totals
Moorhead 120, Grand Forks 65
Moorhead 93, Fargo North 87
Fargo North 119, Grand Forks 61
Winners and GF top 3
200 medley relay -- 1. Fargo North (Will Roehl, Jonathan Geske, Ty Boutwell, Haydn Vein) 1:47.69; 3. Grand Forks (Jackson Rerick, Logan Bjerke, Avery Berg, Carson Ohnstad) 1:48.97
200 freestyle -- 1. Dresden Adams, MOR, 1:50.74; 2. Avery Berg, GF, 1:54.79
200 intermedley -- 1. Vein, FN, 2:08.30; 3. Bjerke, GF, 2:19.58
50 freestyle -- 1. Aiden Carlson, MOR, 23.36; 2. Berg, GF, 23.85
1 meter diving -- 1. Vance Kroetsch, MOR, 210.20; 2. Caleb Larsen, GF, 166.90; 3. Miles Bordon, GF, 135.75
100 butterfly -- 1. Carlson, MOR, 55.80
100 freestyle -- 1. Vein, FN, 51.73
500 freestyle -- 1. Adams, MOR, 5:03.06
200 freestyle relay -- 1. Moorhead (Adams, Joseph Casey, Jacob Gulbranson, Isaac Bjorklund) 1:37.04
100 backstroke -- 1. Roehl, FN, 1:02.81
100 breaststroke -- 1. Bjerke, GF, 1:03.80
400 freestyle relay -- 1. Moorhead (Carlson, Dawson Neznik, Adams, Casey) 3:28.58; 3. Grand Forks (Rerick, Levi Dallum, Bjerke, Berg) 3:42.87

Boys wrestling

Thursday’s results
Lisbon 48, South Border 23
Williston 42, Mandan 18

Central Cass 40, Carrington 36
182: Michael Clifton (CAR) over Anthony Houle 1:01; 195: Garrett Haugen (CC) by forfeit; 220: Ryan Stafford (CC) by forfeit; 285: Raudel Rodriguez (CC) by forfeit; 106: Dru Carr (CARR) over Evan Volk 1:28; 113: Trace Hoggarth (CAR) over Brady Peterson MD 11-3; 120: Josiah Crandall (CC) by forfeit; 126: Grady Link (CC) over Nic Garber 3:51; 132: Matthew Duchscherer (CAR) over Cade Olson-Tingelstad MD 15-6; 138: Grace Lemar (CC) by forfeit; 145: Brecken Lura (CAR) over Caden Graber 0:32; 152: Kael Kovar (CAR) over Coleson Stahl 0:56; 160: Logan Weninger (CAR) over Marcus Biffert MD 11-2; 170: Stone Thorton (CC) over Jonathon Lura MD 8-0.

Harvey-Wells County 37, Carrington 36
195: Carsen Mertz (HWC) by forfeit; 220: Carter Engenbretson (HWC) by forfeit; 285: Jayden Vlaminck (HWC) by forfeit; 106: Brody Jones (HWC) over Gabe Clifton Dec 5-1; 113: Kale Hase (HWC) over Dru Carr Dec 4-2; 120: Trace Hoggarth (CARR) over Mason Feist 3:53; 126: Rylend Whetzel (HWC) over Nic Garber MD 9-0; 132: Noah Herrington (HWC) by forfeit; 138: Matthew Duchscherer (CAR) over Christian Mertz 4:29; 145: Brecken Lura (CAR) over Kayl Sieg 4:55; 152: Kael Kovar (CAR) over Andrew Donarski 1:41; 160: Logan Weninger (CAR) by forfeit; 170: Nickolas Dossenko (HWC) over Jonathon Lura SV-1 7-5; 182: Michael Clifton (CAR) over Jameson Krosbakken 1:05.

Bismarck Rotary Tournament
Friday’s results, Day 1
Team totals
1. Rapid City Stevens 182.5, 2. Sidney 154.0, 3. Bismarck 147.5, 4. Watertown 143.5, 5. Minot 131.0, 6. Bismarck Century 114.0, 7. Bismarck St. Mary’s 99.0, 8. West Fargo Sheyenne 95.0, 9. Valley City 92.0, 10. Aberdeen Central 90.0, 11. Glasgow 82.0, 12. Fargo Davies 79.0, T13. Bismarck Legacy and Dickinson 73.0, 15. Rapid City Central 66.5, 16. Carrington 63.0, 17. Williston 57.0, 18. GF Central 52.0, 19. Fargo North 46.0, 20. West Fargo 45.0, 21. Devils Lake 38.0, 22. Breckenridge-Wahpeton 37.0, 23. Mandan 31.0, 24. Watford City 26.5, 25. Moorhead 21.0, 26. GF Red River 16.0, T27. Beulah-Hazen and Turtle Mountain 11.0, 29. Fargo SOuth 6.0
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
GF Central
126 -- Tucker Johnson, Valley City over Anton Perales Dec 4-1 (consolation round two)
132 -- Kaden Wise, Sidney, over Brendan Winn-Kelley 3:00 (consolation round two)
138 -- Talan Lunders, Rapid City Stevens, over Hayden Mack Dec 3-2 (consolation round two)
145 -- Gage Filloon, West Fargo Sheyenne, over Noah Morkve 3:52 (consolation round two); Espen Kunze, Valley City, over logan Sheppard Dec 9-4 (consolation round two)
152 -- Harrison Grad, Bismarck St. Mary’s, over Mason Williams MD 15-7 (consolation round two)
160 -- Devon Nesbitt, Glasgow, over Gavin Pihlgren 0:50 (consolation round four)
170 -- Weston SNyder, Bismarck Legacy, over Alex Lassonde Dec 10-4 (consolation round three)
195 -- Cyncere Haskins over Chance Gries, Bismarck Century, Dec 6-5 (eighth place)
220 -- Isaiah Huus, Bismarck, over Justin Kerr 1:55 (sixth place)
285 -- Dylan Carlquist, Fargo Davies, over Daniel Suda Dec. 3-0 (sixth place); Jack Weikum, Bismarck St. Mary’s over Adam Olson Dec 3-0 (consolation round four)
GF Central head coach Jeff Welsh: “We had a good first day at the Rotary. This is always the toughest tournament of the year being it features almost all the North Dakota class A teams as well as top teams from South Dakota, Montana and Minnesota. We were happy to get three wrestlers advanced to the placing rounds on Saturday. Justin Kerr at 220 lbs. and Daniel Suda at 285 lbs both made it to the semifinals before losing and Cyncere Haskins at 195 lbs. rattled off three consecutive wins in the consolation bracket. We also had three other wrestlers win multiple matches today: Gavin Pihlgren 160 lbs., Alex Lassonde 170 lbs., and Adam Olson 285lbs. Haskins, Kerr, and Suda all wrestle tomorrow with the possibility of placing as high as 3rd place. The girls varsity tournament also kicks off tomorrow.”

Men’s basketball

Summit League
Conference / Overall
South Dakota St. 3-0 12-4
Oral Roberts 4-1 10-6
St. Thomas 2-2 8-8
Omaha 2-2 3-12
North Dakota St. 1-1 9-5
Kansas City 1-1 6-6
Western Ill. 1-2 10-5
Denver 1-2 5-11
South Dakota 0-2 7-6
North Dakota 0-2 4-11

Thursday’s results
Oral Roberts 81, St. Thomas 66
Kansas City at Western Illinois, postponed to 1/31 due to COVID-19

Omaha 89, North Dakota 82
Halftime: Omaha 52, UND 40
UND (FG-FT-TP) -- Matt Norman 6-13 5-5 20, Tsotne Tsartsidze 5-8 3-5 13, Paul Bruns 3-12 1-2 8, Bentiu Panoam 3-6 0-0 6, Mitchell Sueker 2-6 2-2, 6, Ethan Igbanugo 5-11 0-3 11, Brady Danielson 3-4 3-4 10, Brian Mathews 3-5, 2-3 8, Reid Grant 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 30-68, 15-22, 82
Omaha -- Frankie Fidler 7-9 0-0 16, Felix Lemetti 6-12 0-0 15, Marco Smith 5-13 0-0 12, Dylan Brougham 3-4 1-2 7, Akol Arop 2-5 0-0 4, Darrius Hughes 4-8 6-8 14, Kyle Kuedtke 4-5 2-2 13, Nick Ferrarini 4-6 3-3 11, Devin Evans 2-3 0-0 4, Grant Frickenstein 1-2 0-0 2, Sami Roe 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 38-69 12-14 98
Three-pointers -- UND 7-23 (Norman 3-7, Bruns 1-6, Panoam 0-1, Sueker 0-2, Igbanugo 1-2, Danielson 2-3, Grant 0-2), Omaha 10-21 (Fidler 2-2, Lemetti 3-7, Smith 2-4, Luedtke 3-4, Ferrarini 0-2, Evans 0-1); Rebounds – UND 40 (Danielson 7, Norman 6, Igbanugo 5), Omaha 37 (Hughes 7); Assists – UND 8 (Norman 2, Bruns 1, Sueker 2, Igbanugo 1, Danielson 1, Grant 1), Omaha 16 (Smith 7)

Saturday’s games
UND at Denver, 3 p.m.
N.D. State at Omaha, noon
Oral Roberts at Western Illinois
South Dakota at S.D. State, 6 p.m.

Summit League rescheduled men’s games
Jan. 10
North Dakota State at Denver
Omaha at Kansas City
South Dakota at North Dakota
Jan. 17
Denver at Kansas City
Jan. 31
Kansas City at Western Illinois
South Dakota State at North Dakota
South Dakota at North Dakota State
Feb. 8
Kansas City at St. Thomas

Big Ten
Thursday’s results
Indiana 67, Ohio State 51
Wisconsin 87, Iowa 78
Illinois 76, Maryland 64

Northern Sun
Friday’s results
Wayne State 69, Northern State 53
Winona State 79, Bemidji State 74
Concordia-St. Paul at St. Cloud State, canceled
MSU Moorhead at Augustana, canceled
Minot State at Southwest Minnesota State, canceled
MSU Mankato at Minnesota Duluth, canceled
UMary at Sioux Falls, canceled

Upper Iowa 74, Minn. Crookston 63
Halftime: Upper Iowa 33, Minn. Crookston 25
Upper Iowa -- Nick Reid 15, Dylan Jones 6, Lucas Duax 16, Jake Hilmer 17, Joe Smoldt 1, Max Duax 11, Connor Duax 2, Cade Moritz 6
Minnesota Crookston -- Leonard Dixon 13, Nathaniel Powell 8, Zach Westphal 9, Uzo Dibiamaka 2, Brian Sitzmann 16, Dylan Hushaw 6, Ron Kirk 7, Marcus Thompson 2

North Star
Friday’s results
Dakota State 86, Valley City State 78
Viterbo 79, Presentation 68
Dickinson State 70, Bellevue 62

Mayville State 93, Waldorf 50
Halftime: Mayville State 44, Waldorf 23
Waldorf -- Quincy Minor Jr. 19, Bryanth Farr 6, Chett Helming 6, Tyree’on Johnson 4, Lorenzo Smith 3, Justin Wiggins 3, Noah Gwinn 3, Noah Miller 2, Jacob Daing 2, Tristan Furgeson 2
Mayville State -- Sebastian Griffin 25, Colby Dillenbeck 16, Jamison Kramer 15, Winder Joseph 10, Latrelle Franklin 9, Taine Mitchell 11, Preston Gwin 4, John Ketchel 3

Great Plains
Friday’s result
Northwestern (Iowa) College 74, Jamestown 61

Women’s basketball

Summit League
Conference / Overall
South Dakota 4-0 11-4
S.D. State 4-0 8-7
Western Ill. 2-1 11-3
St. Thomas 2-1 5-8
N.D. State 2-2 6-8
Oral Roberts 1-2 6-8
North Dakota 1-3 7-8
Omaha 1-3 5-8
Kansas City 0-2 10-3
Denver 0-3 5-9

Thursday’s results
Western Illinois at Kansas City, postponed due to COVID-19
St. Thomas at Oral Roberts, postponed due to COVID-19

North Dakota 71, Omaha 57
Halftime: UND 38, Omaha 35
Omaha (FG-FT-TP) -- Josie Filer 2-10, Elena Pilakouta 0-0 2-2 2, Sam Mithcell 2-7 0-0 5, Katie Keitges 2-4 0-0 4, Grace Cave 7-16, 0-0 18, Mariah Murdie 7-14 5-6 20, Sophie Johnston 0-3 0-0 0, Alexis Pratt 1-4 2-2 4, Natalie Bartle 0-0 0-0 0, Kennedi Grant 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 21-59 9-10 57
North Dakota -- Olivia Lane 6-11 0-0 12, Melissa Leet 2-5 2-2 6, Maggie Manson 4-5 0-0 10, Claire Orth 6-12 3-4 15, Kacie Borowicz 5-10 7-8 17, Sammiyah Hoskin 2-3 0-0 4, Jolene Daninger 15- 4-4 4, Deja Davis 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 26-52, 16-20, 71
Three-pointers – Omaha 6-22 (Filer0-4, Mitchell 1-4, Keitges 0-1, Cave 4-9, Murdie 1-3, Johnston 0-1), UND: 3-7 (Leet 0-1, Manson 2-2, Daninger 1-3, Davis 0-1); Rebounds – Omaha 25 (Murdie 11), UND: 40 (Lane 8, Orth 8, Borowicz 8, Daninger 7); Assists – Omaha 12 (Cave 4), UND 12 (Lane 4, Borowicz 4)

N.D. State 74, Denver 68
Halftime: NDSU 31, Denver 20
Denver -- Uju Ezeudu 31, Meghan Boyd 11, Joclyen Wyatt 9, Tess Santos 6, Cheyenne Forney 2, Makayla Minett 9
N.D. State -- Heaven Hamling 14, Reneya Hopkins 14, Emily Dietz 13, Abby Schulte 8, Ryan Cobbins 5, Olivia Skibiel 9, Kadie Deaton 8, Emily Behnke 3

Saturday’s games
Denver at North Dakota, 1 p.m.
Omaha at N.D. State, 1 p.m.
South Dakota at S.D. State, 1 p.m.
Western Illinois at Oral Roberts
St. Thomas at Kansas City

Summit League women’s games rescheduled
Jan. 10
Oral Roberts at Denver
Kansas City at Omaha
Jan. 18
Kansas City at Denver
Jan. 31
Western Illinois at Kansas City
Feb. 14
St. Thomas at Kansas City

Big Ten
Thursday’s results
Minnesota 62, Rutgers 49
Maryland 106, Penn State 78
Northwestern 77, Iowa 69
Ohio State 90, Illinois 69

Northern Sun
Friday’s results
St. Cloud State 73, Concordia-St. Paul 69
Minnesota Duluth 61, MSU Mankato 52
Northern State 64, Wayne State 53
Sioux Falls 74, UMary 58
Bemidji State 75, Winona State 60
Upper Iowa at Minnesota Crookston, canceled due to COVID-19
Minot State at Southwest Minnesota State, canceled due to COVID-19
MSU Moorhead at Augustana, canceled due to COVID-19

North Star
Friday’s results
Dakota State 73, Valley City State 40
Dickinson State 69, Bellevue 50

Mayville State 72, Waldorf 49
Halftime: Mayville State 46, Waldorf 18
Waldorf -- Tina Lair-VanMeter 24, Lizzie Garza 9, Kayela willis 5, Sandra Christian 5, Kaylee Weber 6
Mayville State -- Jordan Zrust 24, Danneka Voegeli 19, CJ Decker 8, Erin Walcker 5, Kayla Rocholl 3, Mackenzie Hughes 6, Kylee Heurung 3, Sydney Brekken 2, Cassie Sieben 2

Great Plains
Friday’s result
Northwestern (Iowa) College 72, Jamestown 66

Area college football

2021 FCS tournament
Saturday’s championship
N.D. State vs. Montana State at Toyota Stadium (Frisco, Texas), 11 a.m. on ESPN2

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring auto racing results from across the region, college soccer scores and much more!
Featuring auto racing results from across the region, college football preseason polls and much more!
Late surge carries Joey Pederson to late model win
Featuring local auto racing results, preseason college football polls and much more!