SUBSCRIBE NOW AND SAVE 3 months just 99¢/month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Friday's local scoreboard

College hockey 6 Friday's results Army 5, Canisius 4 Mercyhurst 5, Bentley 3 Air Force 3, RIT 1 Sacred Heart 2, Robert Morris 1 Michigan St. 4, Michigan 3 Wisconsin 3, Penn St. 3, tie Clarkson 5, Brown 1 Quinnipiac 3, Princeton 0 Yale 5, St. Lawr...

College hockey

6

Friday's results

Army 5, Canisius 4
Mercyhurst 5, Bentley 3
Air Force 3, RIT 1
Sacred Heart 2, Robert Morris 1
Michigan St. 4, Michigan 3
Wisconsin 3, Penn St. 3, tie
Clarkson 5, Brown 1
Quinnipiac 3, Princeton 0
Yale 5, St. Lawrence 3
Dartmouth 3, Cornell 2
Harvard 6, Colgate 1
Northeastern 9, Merrimack 1
Providence 1, New Hampshire 1, tie
UMass 7, UConn 4
Maine 2, Vermont 1, OT
Boston College 4, Boston U 1
St. Cloud St. 4, Miami 4, tie
Omaha 3, Colorado College 3, tie
MSU Mankato 4, Lake Superior St. 2
Notre Dame 5, RPI 1
Western Michigan 3, Niagara 2
Ferris St. vs. Alaska-Fair., late

Minn. Duluth 5,
UND 0

ADVERTISEMENT

First period-1. DUL, Kobe Roth 3 19:54 (pp)
Second period-2. DUL, Parker Mackay 7 (Justin Richards 9, Cole Koepke 6) 0:38; 3. DUL, Roth 4 PP (Peter Krieger 9, Mikey Anderson 3) 9:24; 4. DUL, Anderson 7 (Mackay 7, Richards 10) 13:08; 5. DUL, Tanner Laderoute 4 (Jackson Cates 3) 13:45
Third period-No scoring

Penalties-Justin Richards, DUL, tripping, 12:58 first; Dylan Samberg, DUL, tripping, 14:44; Peter Thome, UND, delay of game, 18:57 first; Hayden Shaw, UND, interference, 4:15 second; Scott Perunovich, DUL, roughing, 8:39 second; Matt Kiersted, UND, roughing, 8:39 second; Casey Johnson, UND, interference major, 8:39 second; Jesse Jacques, DUL, roughing, 8:39 second; Jackson Keane, UND, roughing, 8:39 second; Nick Wolff, DUL, facemasking major, 8:39 second; Wolff, DUL, game misconduct, 8:39 second; Dixon Bowen, UND, facemasking major, 8:39 second; Bowen, UND, game misconduct, 8:39 second; Jackson Cates, DUL, roughing, 9:57 second; Rhett Gardner, UND, cross-checking, 9:57 second; Matt Anderson, DUL, interference, 11:19 second; Jacques, DUL, interference, 2:56 third; Louie Roehl, DUL, elbowing, 10:50 third; Gavin Hain, UND, holding, 16:38 third
Goalie saves-UMD: Hunter Shepard 7-7-6-20; UND: Peter Thome 10-8-x-18, Adam Scheel x-2-5-7

Penalties-minutes-UND 9-32, DUL 10-31

Power plays-UND 0-4, DUL 2-6

Attendance-6,787

Referees-Todd Anderson and Ryan Hersey

Ohio St. 3,
Minnesota 2, 2OT

First period-1. M, Ryan Norman (Sammy Walker) 14:33 (sh)
Second period-2. OST, John Wiitala (Tanner Laczynski, Wyatt Ege) 6:06
Third period-3. OST, Ronnie Hein (Freddy Gerard, Matt Miller) 17:12; 4. Rem Pitlick PP extra (Tyler Sheehy, Clayton Phillips) 19:19
Overtime-No scoring
Second overtime-5. OST, Miller PP (Mason Jobst, Tanner Laczynski) 4:24
Goalie saves-M: Mat Robson 9-11-5-2-3--30; OST: Sean Romeo 5-4-5-1-6--21

ADVERTISEMENT

Michigan Tech 4
Bemidji St. 3, 2OT

First period-1. BEM, Adam Brady (Justin Baudry) 8:55
Second period-2. MIT, Eric Gotz (Greyson Reitmeier) 11:37; 3. MIT, Thomas Beretta PP (Dylan Steman, Gotz) 13:21; 4. BEM, Charlie Combs PP (Brady, Aaron Miller) 18:36
Third period-5. MIT, Alec Broetzman (Brian Halonen) 3:46; 6. BEM, Combs (Owen Sillinger, Dan Billett) 14:18
First overtime-No scoring
Second overtime-7. MIT, Jake Lucchini (Halonen, Keegan Ford) 1:34
Goalie saves-BEM: Henry Johnson 7-8-9-3-0--27; MIT: Devin Kero 4-11-8-2-2--27

Boys basketball

6

Friday's result

Fertile-Beltrami 58,
Lake Park-Audubon 40
LPA 25 15 --40
F-B 26 32 --58
Lake Park-Audubon -- Garrett Kleven 3, Korey Smigelsky 1, Cody Wolfswinkel 1, Ryan Voge 9, Tyler Svare 7, Tyler Bjerke 11, Henry Jaster 8
Fertile-Beltrami -- Cort Christianson 7, Andrew Wadsworth 18, Addy McCollum 6, Soren Larson 1, Dylan Pearce 10, Grant Wilson 3, Michael Stuhaug 3, Nolan Pinske 10
Badger-G-MR 73,
Northern Freeze 58

BAD 47 28 --73
N-F 31 27 --58

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River-Adam Benke 4, Aaron Westling 10, Jake Taggart 23, Kobey Dallager 8, Dylan Heggedal 10, Gage Creekmore 14, Jameson Weets 4

ADVERTISEMENT

Northern Freeze-Jackson Spilde 14, Jaacks Spilde 11, Weston Bring 5, Stephen Murray 2, Walker Blank 1, Keaton Klegstad 7, Gunner Koland 14, Tucker Hanson 4

Girls basketball

6

Friday's results

Thompson 54,
Dickinson Trinity 30

D-T 10 6 4 10 --30
THO 12 14 15 13 --54

Dickinson Trinity-Kara Wanner 7, Amaya Willer 4, Bre Tessier 5, Abbey Kubas 14
Thompson-Kaia Sorby 3, Allie Ivesdal 2, Carrie Nistler 4, Mackenzie Hughes 7, Brittney Munson 3, Macy Jordheim 6, Cayla Herbert 4, Lauren Cunningham 5, Allie Ness 7, Taylor Zak 11, Jada Welke 2

Langdon-E-M 63,
North Border 22

LEM 22 12 17 12 --63
N-B 2 4 8 8 --22

Langdon-Edmore-Munich-Lexis Olson 6, Grace Christianson 6, Kaitlynn Scherr 15, Dayton Porterfield 2, Kaylee Lowery 5, Morgan Freije 6, Callie Ronningen 21, Olivia Christianson 2
North Border-Brynn Hartje 2, Kenzie Carson 2, Kaley Wessels 2, Jaidyn Volk 9, Taryn Snyder 5, Alexandria Schill 2

Drayton-V-E 44,
Cavalier 42

DVE 11 6 16 11 --44
CAV 10 9 4 19 --42

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg-Grace Kertz 2, Kaylee Pastorek 4, Chloe Gemmill 6, Emilee Reilly 19, Bailey Phelps 5, Kasey Stegman 8
Cavalier-Charlie Krieg 8, Alea Manley 9, Jaiden Erlendson 5, Chloe Walton 5, Alyssa Kemp 15

Thief River Falls 57
Bagley 31

TRF 35 57 --57

BAG 20 31 --31

Thief River Falls-Madalyn Determan 1, Ava Yuska 6, Hailey Rosendahl 8, Rebecca Leier 6, Alexa Regalla 25, Annika Dalager 4, Hannah Mauch 4, Jordan Nasland 3

Badley- Kylie Anderson 8, Kelby Fultz 4, Alex Syverson 12, Kara Bowman 3, McKinzie Halverson 4

Crookston 67,
Win-E-Mac 28

CRO 39 28 --67

WEM 15 13 --28

Crookston-Emma Boll 12, Jenna Coauette 1, Kylie Solheim 4, Dani Boyle 1, Emma Borowicz 22, Hayden Winjum 10, Rachel Hefta 8, Kasey Cwikia 4, Gretchen Theis 5

Win-E-Mac- Elliana Lindberg 7, Madyson Plante 3, Kylie Brekka 6, Paige Breckel 2, Lindsey Espeseth 6, Carlie Sander 4

Edgeley-K-M 44,
Lisbon 37

EKM 10 12 11 11 --44

LIS 6 9 8 14 --37

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier-Avarie Carlson 5, Jocelynn Madcke 2. Payton Brandenburg 17, Maren Berntson 10, Bailey Anderson 10

Lisbon- Kali Lautt 3, Jamie Reinke 7, Kendra Odegard 5, Preslie Ercink 2 , Olivia Tuhy 12, Ellie Rieger 8

Lake Region Invitational

In Devils Lake

Friday's semifinals

Devils Lake JV 70,
Dunseith 43

DJV 26 13 20 11 --70
DUN 14 15 6 8 --43

Devils Lake JV-A Swenson 11, M Barendt 4, L Gourd 8, Ramsey Brown 13, M Barendt 8, A Wilhelmi 3, Jailyn Martinson 16, K Krogfoss 7
Dunseith-Lexius Davis 14, Brooke Tuttle 2, Rozalind Strong 2, Caitlyn Davis 15, Brailyn Davis 8, Gracie Peltier 2

Four Winds/Minn. 55,
Park River/F-L 36

FWM 10 16 15 14 --55
PRFL 9 8 8 11 --36

Four Winds-Minnewaukan-Myona Dauphinais 23, Jasmine Lohnes 2, Julie Ann Santos 2, Cierra Alberts 4, Ezura Rainbow 1, Riah Littleghost 6, Latasha Bellile 17
Park River/Fordville Lankin-Amy Seim 2, Sydney Porter 5, Josephine Brodina 6, Julia Sveen 4,Gillian 3, Bailey Schroder 4, Sydney Beneda 6, Hannah Gordon 6

Friday's consolation semifinals

North Star 46,
Lakota 16

N-S 12 9 13 12 --46
LAK 4 3 6 3 --16

North Star-Danielle Hagler 19, Mya Halverson 9, Madison Peters 3, Lindsey Nyhagen 2, Gracie Miller 3, Jasmine Heisler 3, Sydney Staus 7
Lakota-Alexandra Anderson 9, Nora Johnson 2, Briar Halberg 2, Macy Herda 2, Kylee Baumgarn 1

Benson Co. 41,
Dakota Prairie 33

BCO 6 10 10 15 --41
D-P 5 8 6 14 --33

Benson County-Camee Wangler 2, Brandi Tuenge 2, Desidy Schwanke 11, Kearyn Nelsen 2, Quinn Neppl 13, Katlyn Bingham 10, Hannah Jensen 1
Dakota Prairie-Paytan Lippert 4, Shaye Frederick 4, Marit Ellingson 7, Carly Lippert 13, Courtney Stein 4

Today's games

Seventh place-Lakota vs. Dakota Prairie, 1 p.m.
Fifth place-Benson County vs. North Star, 2:30 p.m.
Third place-Dunseith vs. Park River/Fordville-Lankin, 4 p.m.
Championship-Devils Lake JV vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 5:30 p.m.

CNDC tournament

In Rugby

Friday's semifinals

Rugby 64,
Glenburn 31

RUG 19 19 11 15 --64
GLE 5 10 11 5 --31

Rugby-Brooke Blessum 15, Sarah Blessum 5, Karsyn Hager 14, Mykell Heidlebaugh 5, Anni Stier 14, Jordan Senger 4, Riley Grove 1, Isabella McCabe 2, Mariah Hjelden 4
Glenburn-Baylee Bachmeier 4, Morgan McIver 5, Sierra Hansen 12, McKenna Rolland 5, Hailey Zurcher 1, Nadia Post 6, Lila Farden 1

Harvey-Wells Co. 51,
St. John 37

HWC 15 11 13 12 --51
STJ 13 5 9 10 --37

Harvey-Wells County-Hannah Felchle 2, Zoe McKinven 13, Kalyn Keller 2, Jaye Fike 14, Jasmine Ripplinger 12, McKayla Jones 8
St. John-Kendra Prouty 19, Raycee Reed 7, Lashai Bercier 4, Kelsey Bercier 4, Larissa McKay 2, Megan Boe 1

Friday's consolation semifinals

New Rockford-Shey. 58,
Drake-Anamoose 17

NRS 20 10 15 13 --58
D-A 6 7 0 4 --17

New Rockford-Sheyenne-Carli Lies 5, Alli Dockter 7, Hannah Haley 27, Brianna Price 4, Dani Bjerke 4, Kenna Munson 1, Cassie Longnecker 6, Chloe Heinz 4
Drake-Anamoose-Roxy Wagner 2, Brooke Duchsherer 3, Bethany Filler 12

TGU 62, Rolla 43

TGU 11 17 16 18 --62
ROL 8 7 13 15 --43

TGU-Grace Bachmeier 4, Sidney Keller 2, Neeleigh Wollenzien 10, Jaidyn Brummond 25, Mackenzie Woodall 5, Allison Cross 12, Grace Schmitt 4
Rolla-Grace Neameyer 2, Trista Henderson 1, Emma Mitchell 4, Kyleigh Wilkes 3, Sara Kurtti 3, Maria Brien 6, Morgan Leas 15, Isabelle Mears 9

Today's games

Seventh place-Rolla vs. Drake-Anamoose, 1:30 p.m.
Fifth place-TGU vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 3 p.m.
Third place-Glenburn vs. St. John, 4:30 p.m.
Championship-Rugby vs. Harvey-Wells County, 6 p.m.

Girls hockey

6

Friday's results

Grand Forks 14,
Williston 0

First period-1. Kylie Autrey (Katelin Petersen, Jessica Lee) 2:18; 2. Lee (Petersen, Autrey) 10:18
Second period-3. Morgan Stenseth (Shaley Richards, Abby Schauer) 0:16; 4. Maya Tellmann (Schauer, Skylarr Boespflug) 3:26; 5. Petersen PP (Lee) 4:19; 6. Schauer SH (Haily Stenberg) 13:47; 7. Lexi Laframboise PP (Schauer, Stenberg) 16:09; 8. Stenseth (Richards, Emily Benson) 16:36
Third period-9. Quinn Fournier (Stenberg, Hannah Gray) 0:47; 10. Schauer PP (Richards) 8:31; 11. Schauer PP 10:50; 12.Stenberg PP (Lee, Petersen) 12:43; 13. Stenseth (Richards, Fournier) 14:26; 14. Richards (Megan Jacobson) 16:35
Goalie saves-GF: Kaylee Baker 5-0-4--9; W: Olivia Bervig 16-21-X--37, Olivia Storbakken X-X-6--6

St. Paul United 3,
EGF Senior High 0

First period-1. Madison Shuman (Catherine Kerin) 9:47; 2. Grace Norris (Riley Winkler) 14:23
Second period-3. Jenna Hoops (Kate Saber) 12:38
Goalie saves-EGF: Megan Birkholz 6-15-10--31; SPU: Bridget Emerson 7-9-13--29

Warroad 3,
Breck 0

First period-No scoring
Second period-1. Sydney Phaneuf (Julz Teske) 3:19; 2. Geno Hendrickson (Karlie Meeker, Teske) 12:13
Third period-3. McKenzie Oelkers (Hannah Corneliusen) 15:05
Goalie saves-WAR: Quinn Kuntz 23; B: Uma Corniea 40

Roseau 3,
Mounds View 1

First period-1. R, Kayla Santl 3:16; 2. R, Ella Helgeson (Mariah Huglen, Kate Helgeson) 12:28
Second period-3. R, Anika Stoskopf (Santl, Sophie Helgeson) 9:14

Third period-4. MV, Maiah Robert (Rachel Angaran) 12:16
Goalie saves-R: Kiana Flaig 8-0-5--13; MV: Teagan Johnson 2-7-0--9

Devils Lake 4,
Minot 2

First period-1. DL, Kaylie Klemetsrud PP 7:50; 2. M, Averi Bradley (Kaya Shaw) 13:51
Second period-3. DL, Elle Black 3:54; 4. DL, Black (Abbey Reule, Klemetsrud) 8:46; 5. DL, Reule PP (Klemetsrud, Vivianna Kraft) 11:55
Third period-6. M, Carson Abrahamson (Alyssa Aguirre) 5:29

Goalie saves-DL: Molly Black 11-11-12--34; M: Amber Borkhuis 10-13-11--34
Thief River Falls 2,
Delano 1
First period -- 1. D, Emily Olson (Annika Reierson) 4:18
Third period -- 3. TRF, Khloe Lund 8:44; 3. TRF, Lund 10:55
Goalie saves -- TRF: Gabby Street 34; D: Grace Glasrud 22

Boys hockey

6

Friday's results

St. Cloud Cathedral 7, Warroad 0

Minnetonka 8, Grand Rapids 1

Wayzata 4, Hermantown 3

EGF Senior High 7,
Totino-Grace 2

First period-1. TG, Kyle Heffron (Jack Bonfe, Nick Sticha) 4:03; 2. EGF, Landon Parker (Nathaniel Emery) 14:06; 3. TG, Adam Johnson (Sticha) 16:35
Second period-4. EGF, Tanner Mack 0:16; 5. Mack 2:19; 6. Mack (Luke Vonesh, Jake Hjelle) 4:54; 7. EGF, Parker Anderson (Mack, Logan Spencer) 12:02
Third period-8. EGF, Carter Beck (Mack, Hjelle) 6:32; 9. EGF, Vonesh 11:02
Goalie saves-EGF: Tucker Brown 18; TG: Jon Howe 35

Thief River Falls 2,
St. Paul Johnson 1

First period-1. TRF, Kaden Bakken (Ayden Leake, Keaden Kempert) 8:57

Third period-2. TRF, Tucker Skime (Grant Hartmann, Brockston Masseth) 13:13; 3. SPJ, Drake Teal (Joseph Mobert) 14:54

Goalie saves-TRF: Noah Rupprecht 19; SPJ: Aaron Lee 29

Sartell 6,
Crookston 1

First period-1. S, Michael Webster (Brock Boerger, Maddux Hagy) 9:14

Second period-2. S, Jack Hennemann (Hayden Walters) 4:23; 3. S, Boerger (Jacob Mumm, Cameron Cromwell) 5:02; 4. S, Austin Adelman (Will Schiffler) 12:30; 5. C, Ben Andringa (Brock Heppner, Eric Delorme) 15:16
Third period-6. S, Hennemann (Walters) 2:48; 7. S, Hagy (Schiffler, Adelman) 10:25
Goalie saves-SAR: Cole Bright 31; C: Jack Ricord 16

Centennial 3,
Roseau 2

Second period-1. C, Scott Nelson (Henry Bartle, Jake Pierson) 2:04; 2. C, Connor Thompson (Kullan Daikawa) 6:40; 3. R, Hunter McFarlane (Paul Huglen, Aaron Hugle) 14:50

Third period-4. R, Gavin Gunderson (A. Huglen, Josh Olson) 7:33; 5. C, Bartle (Jake Pierson) 9:16

Goalie saves-C: Casey Coppersmith 28; R: Oliver Lee 25
St. Cloud Cathedral 7,
Warroad 0
First period -- 1. SCC, Nate Warner (Reid Bogenholm) 7:55; 2. SCC, Cullen Hiltner (Ethan Cumming) 9:00; 3. SCC, Warner (Jack Smith, Blake Perbix) 9:07; 4. SCC, Cumming (Hiltner) 12:36
Second period -- 5. SCC, Hiltner (Jackson Savoie) 7:25
Third period -- 6. SCC, Cumming (CJ Zins, Savoie) 15:34; 7. SCC, Nate Martin 16:58
Goalie saves -- W: Max Gausen 36; SCC: Noah Amundson 16

Prep wrestling

6

Friday's results

Dan Unruh tournament

In Wahpeton (Day 1 of 2)

Team totals

Frazee 98.0, Brookings 83.5, Lisbon 79.5, Grand Forks Central 73.0, Crookston 52.0, Sisseton 49.0, Wahpeton 31.5, Fargo North 30.5, West Fargo Sheyenne 30.0, Border West 22.0, Breckenridge 20.0, Kindred 20.0

Gymnastics

6

Fargo Invitational, Friday

Team totals

Grand Forks 139.575, Bismarck Legacy 138.5, Moorhead 130.425, Bismarck 130.05, Fargo Davies 120.7, Bismarck Century 116.825, Fargo 114.625, Valley City 113.05

Individual results

All around-1. Sydnee Spivey, GF, 35.8

Vault - 1. Kate Dillman, Bismarck, 9.25, 4. Spivey, GF, 8.9, 5. Delani Barrett, GF, 8.725, 8. Madelynne Heydt and Ellie Anderson, GF, 8.65

Bars - 1. Ellica Stugelmeyer, Bismarck Legacy, 8.875, 3. Rebekah Kauffman, GF, 8.775, 5. Spivey, GF, 8.7, 7. Katie Blackmun, GF, 8.5

Beam - 1. Dllman, Bismarck, 9.175, 2. Spivey, GF, 9.125, 8. Lauren Swanson, GF, 8.775

Floor - 1. Jocey Kriewald, Valley City, 9.2, 3. Macie Stanislawski, GF, 9.05, 6. Spivey, GF, 9.025, 7. Melody Nguyen, GF, 8.9

What to read next
Featuring boys and girls basketball results from across the region, prep hockey scores, area men's and women's basketball results and much more!
Featuring N.D. Class A and B boys and girls basketball polls, Minnesota prep hockey polls, Summit League men's and women's basketball standings and much more!
Featuring prep hockey results from across the region, area boys and girls basketball scores, the prep honor roll and much more!
Featuring prep basketball results from across the region, boys and girls hockey scores, men's and women's hockey polls and much more!