UND sophomore running back Otis Weah has started to rack up the postseason honors.

On Monday, Weah was named to the STATS FCS All-America team as a first-team running back.

Weah ran for 730 yards on 102 carries in seven games, finishing with an average of 7.2 yards per carry and nine touchdowns.

Weah, who finished fifth in Walter Payton Award voting for the FCS' best offensive player, led the Fighting Hawks to a 5-2 finish and an appearance in the program's first FCS quarterfinal.

North Dakota State boasted the most All-Americans with six, helping the Missouri Valley Football Conference to 16 selections, the overall high. Delaware, Jacksonville State, James Madison and national finalists Sam Houston and South Dakota State had four selections each.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

2020-21 STATS PERFORM FCS ALL-AMERICA TEAM

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

QB – Eric Barriere, senior, 6-0, 200, Eastern Washington

QB – Cole Kelley, senior, 6-7, 260, Southeastern Louisiana

RB – Percy Agyei-Obese, senior, 6-0, 204, James Madison

RB – Julius Chestnut, junior, 6-1, 215, Sacred Heart

RB – Otis Weah, sophomore, 5-9, 195, North Dakota

FB – Hunter Luepke, sophomore, 6-1, 245, North Dakota State

WR – Avante Cox, junior, 5-10, 170, Southern Illinois

WR – Jakob Herres, junior, 6-4, 211, VMI

WR – Tyler Hudson, sophomore, 6-2, 185, Central Arkansas

TE – Trae Barry, senior, 6-7, 245, Jacksonville State

OL – P.J. Burkhalter, senior, 6-3, 330, Nicholls

OL – Garret Greenfield, sophomore, 6-6, 295, South Dakota State

OL – Drew Himmelman, senior, 6-10, 315, Illinois State

OL – David Kroll, senior, 6-7, 315, Delaware

OL – Cordell Volson, senior, 6-7, 310, North Dakota State

OL – Ty Whitworth, senior, 6-4, 300, Weber State



DEFENSE

DL – Jared Brinkman, senior, 6-2, 290, Northern Iowa

DL – Isaiah Chambers, grad, 6-5, 250, McNeese

DL – Mike Greene, senior, 6-3, 285, James Madison

DL – Jahari Kay, senior, 6-2, 255, Sam Houston

DL – Jordan Lewis, junior, 6-3, 195, Southern

LB – Colby Campbell, senior, 6-0, 230, Presbyterian

LB – La’akea Kaho’ohanohano-Davis, junior, 6-1, 215, Southern Utah

LB – Conner Mortensen, senior, 6-0, 215, Weber State

LB – Stone Snyder, sophomore, 6-3, 225, VMI

LB – Tre Walker, junior, 6-1, 235, Idaho

DB – Chris Edmonds, sophomore, 6-2, 205, Samford

DB – Nicario Harper, sophomore, 6-1, 205, Jacksonville State

DB – Kordell Jackson, senior, 5-9, 188, Austin Peay

DB – Robert Rochell, senior, 6-0, 195, Central Arkansas

DB – Kedrick Whitehead, junior, 5-11, 195, Delaware



SPECIAL TEAMS

PK – Ethan Ratke, senior, 5-10, 185, James Madison

PK – Antonio Zita, senior, 5-9, 170, Tennessee State

P – Garret Wegner, senior, 6-0, 197, North Dakota State

P – Daniel Whelan, senior, 6-6, 215, UC Davis

LS – Kyle Davis, junior, 5-11, 210, James Madison

LS – Robert Soderholm, sophomore, 6-1, 216, VMI

KR – Christian Watson, junior, 6-4, 200, North Dakota State

PR – Devron Harper, junior, 5-10, 165, Gardner-Webb

AP – Quay Holmes, junior, 6-1, 216, ETSU

AP – Javon Williams Jr., sophomore, 6-2, 245, Southern Illinois



SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

QB – Eric Schmid, junior, 6-1, 180, Sam Houston

QB – Liam Welch, grad, 6-2, 194, Samford

RB – Juwon Farri, sophomore, 5-10, 195, Monmouth

RB – Karl Mofor, senior, 5-9, 229, Albany

RB – Pierre Strong Jr., junior, 5-11, 210, South Dakota State

FB – Nathan Walker, junior, 6-0, 225, Wofford

WR – Talolo Limu-Jones, senior, 6-5, 220, Eastern Washington

WR – Keith Pearson, senior, 5-9, 175, Presbyterian

WR – DeAngelo Wilson, senior, 5-9, 173, Austin Peay

TE – Ryan Miller, junior, 6-2, 221, Furman

TE – Rodney Williams II, senior, 6-4, 235, UT Martin

OL – AJ Farris, senior, 6-2, 300, Monmouth

OL – Brian Foley, senior, 6-4, 314, Holy Cross

OL – Tylan Grable, sophomore, 6-7, 260, Jacksonville State

OL – Kyle Nunez, junior, 6-2, 340, Stony Brook

OL – Tre’mond Shorts, junior, 6-4, 326, ETSU

OL – Colby Thomas, senior, 6-2, 295, Sam Houston

DEFENSE

DL – D.J. Coleman, junior, 6-6, 265, Jacksonville State

DL – Kevin Glajchen, senior, 6-2, 270, San Diego

DL – Malik Hamm, junior, 6-3, 260, Lafayette

DL – Kobie Turner, junior, 6-3, 285, Richmond

LB – Bryson Armstrong, senior, 5-11, 205, Kennesaw State

LB – Logan Backhaus, senior, 6-4, 205, South Dakota State

LB – Ryan Greenhagen, junior, 6-1, 235, Fordham

LB – Matthew Jackson, junior, 6-2, 205, Eastern Kentucky

LB – Storey Jackson, senior, 6-3, 225, Prairie View A&M

LB – James Kaczor, junior, 6-0, 211, North Dakota State

LB – Tristan Wheeler, sophomore, 6-2, 228, Richmond

DB – Qua Brown, senior, 5-11, 206, Southern Illinois

DB – Marcis Floyd, sophomore, 6-0, 188, Murray State

DB – Don Gardner, senior, 6-1, 185, South Dakota State

DB – Nijuel Hill, senior, 5-10, 185 Delaware

DB – Ferlando Jordan, junior, 6-0, 180, Southeastern Louisiana



SPECIAL TEAMS

PK – Mitchell Fineran, 5-10, 183, junior, Samford

P – Cade Coffey, senior, 6-1, 199, Idaho

P – Noah Gettman, junior, 6-5, 205, Sacred Heart

LS – Ross Kennelly, senior, 5-11, 213, North Dakota State

KR – Rashid Shaheed, senior, 6-0, 180, Weber State

PR – Jequez Ezzard, grad, 5-9, 190, Sam Houston

PR – Tyrin Ralph, senior, 5-8, 170, Arkansas-Pine Bluff

AP – Kevin Brown, senior, 5-9, 204, UIW

AP – Dejoun Lee, senior, 5-7, 185, Delaware