The Grand Forks high school football teams will play at a new, lower classification next season, but both Red River and Central had one player among North Dakota Class AAA's best this year.

Central junior wide receiver-defensive back Sam Strandell and Red River lineman Sam Sather were named to the all-state team, which was released Wednesday night.

Both Strandell and Sather were all-state second-team picks.

Strandell, at 6-foot-2 and 190 pounds, finished with 29 catches for 530 yards and three touchdowns. Against West Fargo, Strandell ended just short of a school record with nine catches for 190 yards.

Sather, at 6-foot-3 and 310 pounds, ended the year with 19 tackles, one sack and one forced fumble. Sather, the son of UND head men's basketball coach Paul Sather, was also Red River's top run blocker.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Red River finished the year 0-7, while Central ended the year 1-6.

N.D. Class AAA

All-state

First team offense

Quarterback -- sr. Cooper Mattern, Fargo Shanley

Running backs -- jr. Isaiah Huus, Bismarck High, sr. Barika Kpeenu, West Fargo Sheyenne, sr. Cade Garcia, Bismarck Century

Wide receivers -- sr. Tyler Thilmony, Mandan, sr. Nick Kupfer, Bismarck Legacy, jr. Carson Hegerle, West Fargo

Tight end -- sr. Jack Steckler, Bismarck High

Offensive line -- sr. Andrew Leingang, Bismarck Century, sr. Caleb Dockter, Bismarck High, jr. Conor Hedges, Bismarck High, sr. Joren Palmer, Fargo Davies, sr. Adam Clute, West Fargo Sheyenne

First team defense

Defensive line -- jr. Lucas Schweigert, Bismarck Century, sr. Jaxon Duttenhefer, Mandan, sr. KC Ortiz, West Fargo, sr. Abe Hestdalen, West Fargo Sheyenne

Linebackers -- sr. Maguire Martin, Bismarck Century, sr. Brandt Kringlie, Bismarck High, jr. Troy Berg, Dickinson, sr. Truman Werremeyer, Fargo Davies

Defensive backs -- sr. Brock Johnsen, Bismarck Century, sr. Enock Sibomana, Fargo South, sr. Carter Birrenkott, West Fargo, sr. Colten Alme, Fargo Davies

Second team

No positions designated

Bismarck Century -- jr. Jacob Bosley, sr. Thomas Jeske, sr. Noah Schaffner

Bismarck High -- sr. Gunner Swanson

Bismarck Legacy -- sr. Clay Feland, sr. Carter Smith, sr. Keagen Woodbury

Fargo Davies -- jr. Denver Piechowski, sr. Reid Hartness

Fargo North -- sr. Jacob Brosius

Fargo Shanley -- sr. Emmet Kenney, sr. John Gores

Fargo South -- sr. Bakarr Fullah

Grand Forks Central -- jr. Sam Strandell

Grand Forks Red River -- sr. Sam Sather

Jamestown -- sr. Ty Monson, sr. Matt Anderson

Mandan -- jr. Aaron Grubb, sr. James Barnhardt, sr. Treys Tietz

Minot -- sr. Chase Burke

West Fargo -- sr. Housten Visto

West Fargo Sheyenne -- sr. Kole Menz, sr. Dylan Hemerick, sr. Alex Goodiron

Williston -- sr. J.J. Williams

Outstanding Senior Athlete of the Year

Andrew Leingang, Bismarck Century

Coach of the Year

Ron Wingenbach, Bismarck Century