Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

MONDAY'S LOCAL SCOREBOARD

iStock.com/stevezmina1
College hockey
6
USCHO.com poll

The USCHO.com Poll consists of 50 voters, including coaches and beat writers and sports professionals from across the country. The weekly poll is a production of USCHO.com.

Ranking, team, first place votes, record, points, last week

1 Ohio State, (38), 2-0-0, 979, 1

2 Notre Dame, (4), 1-0-1, 892, 2

3 Minnesota Duluth, 2-1-1, 890, 3

4 St. Cloud State, (6), 2-0-0, 857, 5

5 Providence, 2-1-0, 757, 4

6 Minnesota, (2), 1-0-1, 748, 6

7 Minnesota State, 2-0-0, 667, 11

8 Cornell, 0-0-0, 658, 7

9 Denver, 2-0-0, 585, 10

10 Penn State, 2-0-0, 441, 16

11 Michigan, 0-1-0, 437, 9

12 Northeastern, 2-0-0, 415, 15

13 Boston Univ., 0-2-0, 349, 8

14 Princeton, 0-0-0, 337, 14

15 Wisconsin, 2-0-0, 273, NR

16 North Dakota, 0-1-1, 255, 13

17 Bowling Green, 3-1-0, 176, 20

18 Boston College, 0-2-0, 164, 12

19 Western Michigan, 2-1-0, 151, 18

20 Union, 2-0-1, 149, NR

Others receiving votes: Massachusetts 71, Maine 63, Clarkson 39, Northern Michigan 34, Bemidji State 31, Colorado College 25, Miami 22, Quinnipiac 14, Colgate 8, Michigan Tech 8, Harvard 3, Brown 1, Yale 1.

College football6FCS STATS Top 25
  1. N.D. State (160 first-place votes) 6-0
  2. S. D. State 4-1
  3. Kennesaw State 6-1
  4. James Madison 5-2
  5. Jacksonville State 5-1
  6. Weber State 4-2
  7. Illinois State 5-1
  8. Eastern Washington 5-2
  9. UC Davis 5-1
  10. Elon 4-2
  11. Wofford 4-2
  12. Towson 511
  13. Sam Houston State 4-2
  14. Central Arkansas 4-2
  15. Maine 4-2
  16. Colgate 6-0
  17. Stony Brook 5-2
  18. North Carolina A&T 5-2
  19. Nicholls 4-3
  20. Eastern Tennessee 6-1
  21. Rhode Island 4-2
  22. Princeton 4-2
  23. Delaware 4-2
  24. Northern Iowa 3-3
Prep football6N.D. polls

Class AAA

  1. Bismarck High (14 first-place votes) 8-0; 2. Bismarck Century 7-1; 3. West Fargo Sheyenne 7-1; 4. Fargo Davies 5-3; 5. Mandan 5-3.

Others receiving votes: Fargo South (5-3), Fargo North (4-4)

Class AA

  1. Fargo Shanley (14 first-place votes) 8-0; 2. Bismarck St. Mary’s 7-1; 3. Central Cass 6-2; 4. Jamestown 5-3; 5. Valley City 4-4.

Others receiving votes: Devils Lake (4-4).

Class A

  1. Hillsboro-Central Valley (13 first-place votes) 8-0; 2. Langdon Area/Edmore-Munich (3) 8-0; 3. Velva 7-1; 4. Bowman  County (1) 8-0; 5. Carrington 7-1

Others receiving votes: Minot Ryan

N.D. Class A playoffs

Oct. 20

First round

Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm (3-5) at Langdon-Edmore-Munich (No. 1 seed, 8-0), 1 p.m.; Rugby (5-3) at Kindred (6-2), 2 p.m.; Nedrose (3-5) at Bowman County (No. 4 seed, 8-0), 1 p.m.; Hazen (5-3) at Velva (7-1), 1:30 p.m.

Harvey-Wells County (4-4) at Hillsboro-Central Valley (No. 2 seed, 8-0), 2:30 p.m.; Milnor-North Sargent (6-2) at Carrington (7-1), 3 p.m.; Beulah (6-3) at Minot Bishop Ryan (No. 3 seed, 8-0), 7 p.m.; Des Lacs-Burlington (6-2) at Dickinson Trinity (6-1)

Oct. 27

Quarterfinals

Nov. 3

Semifinals

Nov. 9

Championship, 9:10 a.m., Fargodome

N.D. 9-man playoffs

Saturday

Second round

Cavalier (Region 2 No. 3 seed) at Napoleon (Region 3 No. 1), 2:30 p.m.; Oakes (Region 3 No. 2) at Richland (Region 1 No. 2), 1:30 p.m.; Kidder County (Region 3 No. 3) at New Rockford-Sheyenne (Region 2 No. 1), 2 p.m.; LaMoure-L-M (Region 3 No. 4) at Thompson (Region 1 No. 1), 1:30 p.m.

Surrey (Region 6 No. 3) at New Salem/Glen Ullin (Region 5 No. 1), 2 p.m.; Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood (Region 6 No. 2) at Bismarck Shiloh Christian (Region 5 No. 2), 2 p.m.;  Richardton-Taylor-Hebron (Region 5 No. 3) at St. John (Region 4 No. 1), 2 p.m.; Towner-G-U (Region 4 No. 2) at Ray/Powers Lake (Region 6 No. 1), 1:30 p.m. at Powers Lake

Oct. 27

Quarterfinals

Nov. 3

Semifinals

Nov. 9

Championship, noon, Fargodome

N.D. standings

Class AAA East (region W-L, overall W-L) -- West Fargo Sheyenne 5-0, 7-1; Fargo Davies 4-1, 5-3; Fargo South 4-1, 5-3; Fargo North 2-3, 4-4; GF Red River 2-4, 3-5; West Fargo 1-4, 2-6; GF Central 0-5, 2-6

Class AAA West (region W-L, overall W-L) -- Bismarck High 5-0, 8-0; Bismarck Century 4-1, 7-1; Mandan 3-2, 5-3; Bismarck Legacy 3-2, 3-5; Minot 2-4, 3-5; Dickinson 1-5, 1-7; Williston 0-5, 1-7

Class AA (region W-L, overall W-L) -- Fargo Shanley 8-0, 8-0; Bismarck St. Mary’s 7-1, 7-1; Central Cass 6-2, 6-2; Jamestown 5-3, 5-3; Devils Lake 4-4, 4-4; Turtle Mountain 4-4, 4-4; Valley City 4-4, 4-4; Wahpeton 1-7, 1-7; Grafton 1-7, 1-7; Watford City 0-8, 0-8

Class 1A (region W-L, overall W-L) -- Hillsboro-Central Valley 7-0, 8-0; Kindred 6-1, 6-2; Milnor-North Sargent 5-2, 6-2; Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 3-4, 3-5; Lisbon 3-4, 3-5; Oak Grove 2-5, 3-5; Northern Cass 2-5, 3-5; Enderlin/Maple Valley 0-7, 0-8. Final regular-season standings.

Class 2A (region W-L, overall W-L) -- Langdon-Edmore-Munich 7-0, 8-0; Carrington 6-1, 7-1; Rugby 5-2, 5-3; Harvey-Wells County 4-3, 4-4; Central Dakota 3-4, 4-4; Park River/Fordville-Lankin 2-5, 2-6; Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 1-6, 1-7; Bottineau 0-7, 1-7. Final regular-season standings.

Minnesota standings

Section 8AAA (QRF, section W-L, overall W-L) -- Perham 55.7, 4-0, 5-2; Pequot Lakes 45.0, 2-2, 4-3; EGF Senior High 43.7, 3-1, 4-3; Dilworth-G-F 39.9, 3-2, 3-4; Park Rapids 21.8, 1-3, 2-5; Thief River Falls 12.2, 0-5, 0-7

Section 8AA (QRF, section W-L, overall W-L) -- Hawley 57.6, 4-0, 6-1; Barnesville 55.5, 3-1, 6-1; Bagley 21.6, 0-0, 4-3; Roseau 21.4, 2-2, 2-5; Crookston 21.3, 1-2, 2-5; Warroad 13.0, 0-1, 1-6; Frazee 11.0, 0-4, 0-7; United North Central 8.7, 0-0, 0-7

Section 8A (QRF, section W-L, overall W-L) -- Mahnomen-Waubun 62.2, 3-0, 7-0; Fertile-Beltrami 43.0, 2-1, 5-2; Polk County West 42.5, 2-2, 5-2; Red Lake County 41.7, 3-1, 6-1; Fosston 17.3, 2-3, 2-5; Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 11.5, 1-3, 1-6; Cass Lake-Bena 8.4, 1-1, 2-4; Red Lake 5.7, 0-3, 0-6

Section 8 9-man (QRF, section W-L, overall W-L) -- Stephen-Argyle 36.3, 5-0, 7-0; Kelliher-Northome 25.7, 1-0, 5-1; Kittson County Central 23.3, 3-1, 4-3; Goodridge-Grygla 22.1, 3-2, 5-2; Clearbrook-Gonvick 14.4, 1-2, 3-4; Northern Freeze 14.4, 1-3, 3-4; Lake of the Woods 10.1, 0-1, 2-5; Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 6.3, 0-5, 0-7

Section 6 9-man (QRF, section W-L, overall W-L) -- Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 31.7, 3-0, 7-0; Win-E-Mac 18.5, 2-1, 4-3; Rothsay 13.1, 1-0, 2-5; Nevis 12.9, 1-2, 2-5; Park Christian 9.3, 0-1, 1-6; Laporte 5.3, 0-3, 0-7

Prep volleyball6

Monday’s results

Win-E-Mac 3, Red Lake Falls 2

Kittson Co. Central over Lake of the Woods 26-28, 16-25, 25-11, 25-22, 15-13

Ada-Borup/NCW overHawley 25-17, 25-16, 25-20

Dilworth-G-F 25-25-25,

EGF Senior High 11-12-10

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton -- NA

EGF Senior High (kills-blocks-aces) -- Haley Burger 3-0-0, Oksana Kroese 3-0-0, Kasumi Lee 1-0-0 (10 digs), Ella Eggers 0-0-1 (5 assists)

Win-E-Mac 25-16-19-25-18,

Red Lake Falls 10-25-25-19-16

Win-E-Mac (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Kylie Brekke 12-0-0 (27 digs), Carlie Sander 4-0-1 (19 assists, 16 digs), Lindsey Espeseth 12-6-0 (16 digs), Mia Thompson 0-0-1 (25 digs), Rylee Haugen 26 digs

Red Lake Falls -- MaKenzie Williams 14-0-0 (8 assists, 37 digs), Sienna Olson 7-0-0, Clara Girdler 8-0-2 (13 assists, 44 digs), Kia McGlynn 0-2.5-4

Hillsboro-Central Valley 25-25-25,

Larimore 20-18-16

Hillsboro-Central Valley (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Kinsey Allen 8-.5-6, Olivia Kritzberger 5-2.5-0, Hannah Mueller 5-1-0

Larimore -- Macy Yahna 9-2-1 (16 digs), Trinidy Larsen 4-0-3, Haylee Klava 4-3-1 (12 digs), Abbie Holter 1-0-0 (18 assists), Gracie Cole 1-0-2, Chloe Aamodt 1-1-1.

Langdon-Edmore-Munich 25-25-25,

Park River/F-L 18-20-13

Langdon (kills-blocks-aces) -- Lexi Olson 8-3-0 (21 digs), Morgan Freije 9-0-5, Madi Pritchard 1-1-6 (31 assists, 10 digs), Callie Ronningen 15-1-1 (17 digs), Brooke Bakke 1-0-2 (10 digs), Kaylee Lowery 3-1-0, Kaitlynn Scherr (7 digs), Morgan Thielbar 0-0-3

Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Amy Seim (26 assists), Hannah Gordon 9-1-2, Kayla Spoonland 2-2-1, Josie Brodin 2-0-0, Gigi Brouillard 2-2-0, Maris Miller (7 assists), Gracyn Cole 2-0-0-,  Karina Whaley 1-0-0-, Sydney Porter 0-0-1 (13 assists), Julia Sveen (3 digs)

Carrington 25-25-25,

Midkota 17-11-17

Carrington (kills-blocks-aces) -- Bella Hone 12-0-0, Kadyn Mehring 7-0-1, McKenzie Johnson 6-0-0 (4 digs), Marah Schmitz 0-3-1, Larissa Larson (7 digs), Hannah Hagel 0-5-0, Addison Hoornaert (24 assists)

Midkota -- Mackenzie Gleson 7-1-3, Nicole Beckly 5-0-3, Hunter Peterson 4-3-0, Janae Johnson (6 digs), Cassidy Hoyt (5 digs), Emma Kollman (4 digs), Brenna Anderson (17 assists), Emma Kollman (4 assists), Tara Otto 0-1-0 (1 assists)

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 27-25-25,

Maple Valley 25-20-18

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page (kills-blocks-aces) -- Rian Richards 16-0-5, Darby Breckheimer 5-0-2 (10 digs), Beth Mehus 2-0-0 (18 assists), Jordy Twite 1-0-1, Kylee Phelps 1-0-0, Payton Braun 1-0-4, Makenna Satrom (2 assist), Marissa Mitchell (8 digs)

Maple Valley -- Sarah Richman 8-0-3 (8 digs), Brianna Walburn 8-1-0, Maddy Olsen 7-1-2 (7 digs), Courtney Holverson 4-1-6, Kaylee Janish (12 assists)

Crookston 25-25-25,

Climax-Fisher 16-19-23

Crookston (kills-blocks-aces) -- Rachel Hefta 19-0-0, Hailey Seaver 4-3-0 (15 digs), Rylee Solheim 4-0-2 (26 assists), Danielle Boyle (7 assists)

C-F -- NA

Stephen-Argyle 25-25-25,

Goodridge-Grygla 15-9-12

S-A (kills-blocks-assists) -- Abi McGlynn 14-2-3, Savannah Riopelle 2-0-3 (23 assists), Abbey Johnson 10-1-0, Lexi Efta (14 digs), Holly Jensen 0-0-1 (11 assists), Matty Urbaniak 5-0-1, Grace Thompson 3-1-0

G-G -- Vivian Coan 4-0-0, Madi Race 4-0-0, Doria Waletzki 2-2-0, Libby Johnsen 2-1-0, Mercedes Coan 1-0-2 (8 digs), Jamie Dougherty 1-0-1, Chloe Kuznia (13 assist, 8 digs)

Fertile-Beltrami 25-25-25,

Red Lake County Central 9-16-9

RLCC (kills-blocks-aces) -- Julia Bernstein 3-3-1, Jenna Phalen 3-1-1, Tanisha Srnsky (6 assists)

F-B -- Shelby Dunbar 17-3-6, Lexi Swenby 6-0-0, Bailey Mulchay 0-0-9 (21 assists)

Standings don’t include Monday matches

N.D. standings

Class A East Region (region W-L points, overall W-L) -- Fargo Davies 14-0, 23-2; West Fargo Sheyenne 13-4, 19-9; Fargo Shanley 12-3, 17-10; Valley City 11-4, 18-7; Devils Lake 11-5, 16-11; West Fargo 7-7, 14-12; GF Red River 6-10, 9-19; Fargo South 5-10, 10-14; Fargo North 4-12, 10-16; Wahpeton 1-13, 2-24; GF Central 0-16, 3-24

Class B Region 2 (region W-L, region points W-L, overall W-L-T) -- Mayville-Portland-CG 10-0, 19-0, 16-11-0; Thompson 9-0, 16-0, 29-1-1; Park River/Fordville-Lankin 7-2, 14-4, 17-11-0; Cavalier 8-2, 13-4, 18-10-0; Grafton 8-4, 12-7, 19-12-1; Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 5-4, 10-8, 12-14-0; Hatton-Northwood 3-5, 6-10, 12-9-0; Hillsboro-Central Valley 3-6, 6-10, 8-13-0; North Border 3-7, 6-12, 10-15-0; Griggs County Central 3-7, 6-14, 8-19-0; Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 2-8, 4-14, 5-21-0; Larimore 2-8, 2-14, 4-17-0; Midway-Minto 0-10, 0-17, 10-16-0

Class B Region 4 (region W-L, region points W-L, overall W-L-T) -- Langdon-Edmore-Munich 7-0, 14-0, 33-3-0; North Star 7-0, 14-0, 24-4-1; New Rockford-Sheyenne 6-1, 12-2, 12-7-0; Harvey/Wells County 5-2, 10-4, 19-8-0; Benson County 4-4, 8-8, 10-16-1; Rolla 5-4, 7-8, 8-12-0; Lakota 3-5, 6-10, 5-12-0; St. John 4-8, 7-13, 8-19-0; Rolette-Wolford 3-6, 5-10, 7-17-0; Four Winds-Minnewaukan 2-5, 4-10, 8-12-0; Dakota Prairie 2-5, 4-10, 4-18-1; Dunseith 0-8, 0-16, 3-20-0

Minnesota standings

West Subsection 8A (QRF, section W-L, overall W-L-T) -- Ada-Borup/NCW 129.9, 8-0, 24-1-0, Sacred Heart 119.8, 20-2, 23-2-0; Stephen-Argyle 114.7, 17-2, 20-6-0; Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 109.0, 17-5, 21-5-0; Kittson County Central 99.8, 9-5, 19-8-0; Fertile-Beltrami 79.4, 9-6, 15-9-0; Goodridge-Grygla 58.6, 7-13, 9-16-0; Northern Freeze 54.9, 5-10, 7-17-0; Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 39.2, 4-13, 4-18-0; Red Lake Falls 37.0, 4-18, 4-21-0; Climax-Fisher 34.1, 0-11, 3-19-0

East Subsection 9A (QRF, section W-L, overall W-L-T) -- Fosston 97.8, 7-5, 15-8-0; Lake of the Woods 80.0, 4-3, 14-10-0; Mahnomen-Waubun 64.1, 7-9, 13-12-0; Red Lake County Central 62.9, 9-10, 12-11-0; Win-E-Mac 55.5, 5-5, 8-13-0; Clearbrook-Gonvick 48.7, 6-5, 7-11-1; Northome-Kelliher 39.7, 3-4, 6-12-0; Blackduck 39.1, 3-7, 7-17-0; Cass Lake-Bena 37.2, 4-5, 5-12-0; Red Lake 27.3, 2-3, 2-4-0; Indus 15.9, 0-9, 3-15-0

North Subsection 8AA (QRF, section W-L, overall W-L-T) -- Roseau 95.2, 6-1, 14-8-0; Hawley 78.4, 5-5, 12-10-0; Dilworth-GF 77.1, 2-3, 9-12-0; Thief River Falls 56.5, 3-8, 6-18-0; Crookston 55.1, 5-5, 10-13-0; Warroad 54.9, 4-4, 9-14-0; EGF Senior High 43.3, 0-7, 3-17-0; Bagley 36.7, 0-5, 3-18-1

Boys soccer6Minn. Section 8A

Tuesday

Semifinals -- St. Cloud Cathedral at Bemidji, 7 p.m.; Sartell-St. Stephen at Fergus Falls Hillcrest Lutheran, 3:30 p.m.

Thursday

Championship, site TDB

Minnesota standings

North Subsection 8A (QRF, section W-L-T, overall W-L-T) -- Bemidji 78.2, 9-0-1, 13-2-1; Fergus Falls Hillcrest Lutheran 45.6, 10-5-0, 10-5-0; EGF Senior High 41.9, 7-4-1, 8-7-1; Pelican Rapids 41.3, 8-3-2, 8-3-2; Detroit Lakes 35.6, 5-8-1, 6-8-1; Crookston 25.5, 3-8-1, 4-10-2; Fergus Falls 21.4, 3-9-1, 3-12-1; Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/CL-B 13.7, 2-9-0, 2-10-0; TrekNorth 5.5, 0-4-0, 0-4-0. Final regular-season standings.

Girls soccer6Section 8A tournament

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Bemidji 2, Fergus Falls 1, OT

Detroit Lakes 2,

EGF Senior High 0

First half -- 1. DL, Anna Jones (Sidney Lundborg) 2:00; 2. DL, Nicole Swanson 34:00

Goalie saves -- EGF: Kat Gordon 4; DL: Payton Carlblom 8

Tuesday

Semifinals -- St. Cloud Cathedral at Bemidji, 4 p.m.; Detroit Lakes at Sartell-St. Stephen, 4 p.m.

Thursday

Championship, site TBD

Minnesota standings

North Subsection 8A (QRF, section W-L-T, overall W-L-T) -- Bemidji 60.7, 9-0-1, 10-4-2; Detroit Lakes 50.7, 9-1-3, 10-3-3; EGF Senior High 47.9, 8-4-1, 10-5-1; Alexandria 43.1, 4-5-1, 7-8-1; Fergus Falls 37.7, 6-5-1, 6-8-2; Fergus Falls Hillcrest Lutheran 30.7, 8-7-1, 8-7-1; Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/CL-B 16.0, 2-9-1, 2-9-1; Crookston 11.8, 0-12-1, 1-14-1. Final regular-season standings.

Girls swimming6Fargo South triangular

In Fargo, Saturday

Team scores

GF Central 91, GF Red River 78

GF Central 99, Fargo South 82

Fargo South 95, GF Red River 78

Winners & GF top-3 placers

200 medley relay -- 1. South 2:07.85; 2. GF Central 2:16.73; 3. Red River 2:16.87

200 freestyle -- 1. Ellie Pulkrabek, GFC, 2:03.38; 2. Jordyn Danielson, RR, 2:03.40

200 individual medley -- 1. Sydney Quibell, FS, 2:29.51; 2. Katie Woidtke, GFC, 2:35.40; 3. Megan Schill, GFC, 2:38.79

50 freestyle -- 1. Elsa Musselman, RR, 24.90; 3. Elise Johnson, RR, 27.32

Diving -- 1. Mackenzie Rhode, FS, 205.15

100 butterfly -- 1. Liddy Ohe, RR, 1:07.65; 2. Madeline Elseth, GFC, 1:09.11; 3. Bella Stockeland, GFC, 1:13.44

100 freestyle -- 1. E. Pulkrabek, GFC, 57.75; 3. Schill, GFC, 1:01.46

500 freestyle -- 1. Musselman, RR, 5:30.54; 2. Elseth, GFC, 5:41.11; 3. Morgan Uhlir, GFC, 6:07.46

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Red River (Danielson, Johnson, Ohe, Musselman) 1:44.52; 2. GF Central 1:50.29

100 backstroke -- 1. Ohe, RR, 1:01.56; 2. Johnson, RR, 1:10.97; 3. 3. Stockeland, GFC, 1:11.87

100 breaststroke -- 1. Quibell, FS, 1:19.41; 3. Maddie Behm, RR, 1:23.26

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Red River (Danielson, Johnson, Ohe, Musselman) 3:51.39; 2. GF Central 4:02.60; 3. GF Central 4:09.48