Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

SATURDAY'S LOCAL SCOREBOARD

Area college football
6

Saturday’s results

Minn.-Mankato 62, Minot State 13

Augustana 42, Northern State 21

St. Cloud 30, Sioux Falls 27

Minn.-Moorhead 28, Wayne State 22, OT

Minn.-Duluth 42, Southwest Minnesota 13

Upper Iowa 27, Bemidji State 24

St. John’s 40, St. Thomas 20

Valley City State 24, Waldorf 21

S.D. State 36, Youngstown State 7

UND 41, Montana 14

MON 0 0 0 14 --14

UND 21 13 0 7 --41

First quarter

UND -- Noah Wanzek 10 pass from Nate Ketteringham, 13:50 (Brady Leach kick)

UND -- Ketteringham 1 run, 11:35 (Leach kick)

UND -- Garett Maag 45 pass from Ketteringham, 4:58 (Leach kick)

Second quarter

UND -- Izzy Adeoti 55 pass from Ketteringham, 2:20 (kick failed)

UND -- Wanzek 10 pass from Ketteringham, 1:34 (Leach kick)

Third quarter

No scoring

Fourth quarter

UND -- James Johannesson 10 run, 11:30 remaining (Leach kick)

MON -- Samuel Akem 68 pass from Cam Humphrey, 10:46 (Tim Semenza kick)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- Montana: Sulser 2-59, Calhourn 4-14; UND: James Johannesson 16-108, John Santiago 11-68, Brady Oliveira 14-62, Cam McKinney 7-38

PASSING -- Montana: Sneed 25-38-1, 200 yards, Humphrey 5-8-0, 143 yards, 2 TD; UND: Nate Ketteringham 17-25-2, 254 yards, 4 TD

RECEIVING -- Montana: Akem 8-124, Toure 5-105, Eastwood 5-38; UND: Noah Wanzek 7-95, Izzy Adeoti 2-59, Garett Maag 2-58, Travis Toivonen 2-14

Dickinson St. 41, Mayville St. 14

MAY 0 0 0 14 --14

DSU 14 13 7 7 --41

D -- Tyger Frye 9 pass from Hayden Gibson (Cody Johnson kick)

D -- Amad Andrews Jr. 19 run (kick failed)

D -- Randy Ivey 23 pass from Gibson (kick failed)

D -- Jordan Walker 7 pass from Gibson (Johnson kick)

M -- Jacob Hanson 31 run (Andrew Solis kick)

D -- Kooper Ray 17 run (Johnson kick)

M -- Trent Momon 22 pass from Creighton Pfau (Maxwell Scott kick)

Winona St. 51, Minn.-Crookston 13

WIN 16 7 14 14 --51

UMC 0 0 0 13 --x

W -- Eric Birth 3 run (Paul Ortiz kick)

W -- Santiago-Lloyd 3 run (Ortiz kick)

W -- Safety

W -- Santiago-Lloyd 11 run (Ortiz kick)

W -- Tanner Gran 22 pass from Owen Burke (Ortiz kick)

W -- Williams 25 pass from Burke (Ortiz kick)

W -- Evans 10 fumble recovery (Ortiz kick)

UMC -- Smith 4 run (McLemore kick)

W -- Benjamin 70 run (Ortiz kick)

UMC -- Smith 10 pass from Robbins (kick failed)

College hockey6

Friday’s results

Omaha 3, Union 3, tie

Western Michigan 4, Ferris St. 3

New Hampshire 2, Colgate 1

UMass 6, RPI 1

Penn St. 5, Clarkson 1

Merrimack 1, Bentley 0

Robert Morris 3, Bowling Green 2

Mass.-Lowell 2, RIT 1

Michigan St. 4, Northern Michigan 2

Maine 3, St. Lawrence 1

Wisconsin 3, Boston College 0

Denver 4, Air Force 1

Ohio St. vs Arizona St.

UConn 5, Army 2

Holy Cross 4, Canisius 2

Notre Dame 6, Mercyhurst 6, tie

Niagara 4, American Int’l 3, OT

Northeastern 5, Sacred Heart 2

St. Cloud St. 3, Alaska-Fairbanks 2

MSU Mankato 4, Boston 3

Colorado College 1, Ala.-Huntsville 0

Minn. Duluth 2, Michigan Tech 1

Bemidji State 2,

UND 1

First period -- 1. BSU, Adam Brady 1 PP (Brendan Harris 1, Justin Baudry 1) 14:40

Second period -- 2. UND, Gabe Bast 1 (Nick Jones 1, Jordan Kawaguchi 1) 6:27

Third period -- 3. BSU, Owen Sillinger 1 (Jay Dickman 1, Aaron Miller 1) 7:13

Goalie saves -- UND: Peter Thome 5-2-9--16; BSU: Henry Johnson 7-12-9--28

Penalties -- Dillon Eichstadt, BSU, interference, 11:56 first; Dixon Bowen, UND, interference, 14:04 first; Cole Smith, UND, charging, 15:39 first; Jay Dickman, BSU, hooking, 2:20; Nick Cardelli, BSU, hooking, 7:176; Smith, UND, cross-checking, 19:06

Penalties-minutes -- UND 3-6, BSU 4-8

Power plays -- UND 0-4, BSU 1-3

Referees -- Brett Klosowski and Jordan Lee (WCHA)

College cross country6Ron Pynn Classic

Saturday’s results

At Ray Richards

Women’s team totals

N.D. State 23, North Dakota 40, Minn.-Duluth 82, Concordia 125, S.D. State 132, Manitoba 140, Bemidji State 198

Top 5 individuals

  1. Kelby Anderson, NDSU, 17:20; 2. Jen Dufner, NDSU, 17:59; 3. Annika Rotvold, NDSU, 18:03; 4. Madison Overby, UND, 18:06; 5. Lydia Kantonen, UND, 18:06

Other UND scores

  1. Hannah Oscarson 18:09; 8. Erica Eades 18:38; 10. Janessa Meuleners 19:17

Men’s team totals

N.D. State 39, Minn.-Duluth 56, Manitoba 67, S.D. State 71, North Dakota 141, Concordia 164

Top 5 individuals

  1. Luke Lahr, Minn.-Duluth, 25:23; 2. Isaac Overmyer, Duluth, 25:05; 3. Daniel Heschuk, Manitoba, 25:11; 4. Tim Heikkila, NDSU, 25:14; 5. Simon Berube, Manitoba, 25:26

UND scores

  1. Connor Danielson 25:550; 37. Cole Stenseth 27:15; 45. Timothy Dunham 27:41; 46. Zachary King 27:47; 47. Connor McMannes 27:47
Prep cross country6

Saturday’s results

EDC championships

In Grand Forks, Saturday

Boys

Team totals

GF Red River 31, Fargo North 52, West Fargo Sheyenne 102, Fargo Davies 108, West Fargo 131, GF Central 132, Fargo Shanley 185, Devils Lake 222, Fargo South 233, Valley City 308

Top 20 individuals

  1. Alex Luz, FN, 16:38.9; 2. Jacob Knodle, Shey, 16:40.4; 3. Jake Arason, RR, 16:50.1; 4. Matthew Rongitsch, RR, 16:56.2; 5. Caleb Yokom, FN, 17:04.7; 6. Zach Simon, RR, 17:11.0; 7. Thomas Hugo, RR, 17:15.7; 8. Braxton Bruer, WF, 17:17.8; 9. Mason Bjorlie, FN, 17:18.0; 10. Hunter Barth, Dav, 17:20.5;

11.Ryan Prusak, RR, 17:22.6; 12. Hunter McHenry, RR, 17:25.5; 13. Aiden Biwer, WF, 17:31.2; 14. Adam Arnold, GFC, 17:31.3; 15. Jack Boub, Dav, 17:33.2; 16. Sam Harmon, FN, 17:34.3; 17. Aiden Johnson, Shey, 17:34.7; 18. Ben Asheim, Shan, 17:37.1; 19. Noah Vaagene, WF, 17:38.5; 20. Brady Goss, DL, 17:41.6

Other GF Central scorers

  1. Quinn Roehl 17:50.1; 30. Dylan Van De Bogert 18:03.5; 32. Ryan Meyer 18:10.1; 33. Joe Williamson 18:11.2

Senior athlete of the year -- Alex Luz.

Coach of the year -- Richard Dafoe, Red River

Girls

Team totals

Fargo Davies 29, GF Central 77, West Fargo 83, Fargo North 104, Fargo Shanley 150, GF Red River 153, West Fargo Sheyenne 184, Devils Lake 209, Valley City 252, Fargo South 271

Top 20 individuals

1.Megan Lundstrom, Dav, 19:20.2; 2. Mikayla Weiss, GFC, 19:30.9; 3. Hope Pringle, WF, 19:39.7; 4. Bridget Henne, Dav, 19:43.9; 5. McKenna Lovehaug, Dav, 19:46.1; 6. Anna Bernhardt, Shan, 19:53.9; 7. Anna Lien, FN, 20:04.0; 8. Omnica Stansbury, Shey, 20:07.8; 9. Payton Lane, Dav, 20:13.7; 10. Bryn Donaldson, Dav, 20:14.2

  1. McKenzie Burian, Dav, 20:21.4; 12. Alexis Roehl, GFC, 20:25.9; 13. Brenna Barnick, Dav, 20:29.9; 14. Kaelyn Berg, WF, 20:30.0; 15. Paige Erbstoesser, WF, 20:34.6; 16. Taylor Dietz, Dav, 20:35.6; 17. Shelby Middaugh, FN, 20:39.9; 18. Bayley Scott, Dav, 20:42.2; 19. Emily Nelson, RR, 20:42.7; 20. Ryleigh Wacha, Dav, 20:43.2

Other GF Central scorers

  1. Claire Hynek 20:43.4; 24. Aria Kindseth 20:55.1; 27. Sophia Roehl 21:02.9

Other Red River scorers

  1. Morgan Stenseth 20:52.5; 46. Campbell Dorsey 21:40.0; 47. Morgan Hartze 21:43.1; 48. Claire Lapp 21:44.0

Senior athlete of the year -- Megan Lundstrom.

Coach of the year -- Jason Edwards, Davies

Girls tennis6Minn. Section 8A

In Fargo, Saturday

Singles

Semifinals -- Natalie Kinkel, Park Rapids, over Jodi Ostroski, Roseau, 6-0, 6-1; Hayden Winjum, Crookston, over Grace Hinojos, Wadena-Deer Creek, 6-4, 6-0

Championship -- Kinkel over Winjum 6-0, 6-0

Third place -- Ostroski over Hinojos 6-1, 6-1

True second -- Ostroski over Winjum 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

Semifinals -- Abby Burquest-Megan Arens, Parkers Prairie, over Jenna Dietrich-Maggie Dietrich, EGF; Abby Morris-Kendra Coborn, Park Rapids, over Catherine Tiedemann-Emma Borowicz, Crookston, 7-6, 1-7, 7-5

Championship -- Morris-Coborn over Burquest-Arens 6-3, 6-2

Third place -- Tiedemann-Borowicz over Dietrich-Dietrich 6-3, 6-3

True second -- Tiedemann-Borowicz over Burquest-Arens 6-2, 2-6, 6-0

Boys tennis

6N.D. state tournament

Saturday’s results

at Choice Health

Singles

Semifinals

Gary Wu, GFC, over Mason Pitcher, Century, 6-0, 6-2; Michael Janes, Legacy, over Logan Sandberg, GFC, 7-6(2), 6-2

Championship

Janes over Wu, 3-6, 6-4, 6-1

Third place

Pitcher over Sandberg 6-2, 6-7(5), 6-1

Fifth place

Blake Triebold, Valley City, over Koby Kuenzel, RR, 7-5, 2-6, 6-3

Consolation

Kuenzel over Tanner Hansen, WF Sheyenne, 7-5, 6-4; Triebold over Rory Taney, Minot, 7-6(6), 6-4

Doubles

Semifinals

Youngs-Olson, Fargo South, over Cole Spicer-Braden Panzer, GFC, 6-4, 6-1; Kaden Johnson-Jack Lindgren, Red River, over O’Donnell-Jelinski, Shanley 6-1, 4-6, 6-3

Championship

Youngs-Olson over Johnson-Lindgren 7-6(5), 6-2

Third place

Spicer-Panzer over O’Donnell-Jelinski 7-5, 6-2

Fifth place

Diehl-Diehl, Minot, over Krom-Svihovec, Legacy, 6-1, 6-3

Consolation

Krom-Svihovec, Legacy, over Enget-Richter, Williston 4-6, 6-4, 6-2; Diehl-Diehl, Minot over Huss-Wolsky, Minot, 6-4, 6-1

All-state

Logan Sandberg, Gary Wu, Cole Spicer, Braden Panzer, GF Central; Kaden Johnson, Jack Lindgren, GF Red River; Mason Pitcher, Bismarck Century; Michael Janes, Bismarck Legacy; Blake Triebold, Valley City; Finnian O’Donnell, Jacob Jelinski, Fargo Shanley; Geoffrey Youngs, Max Olson, Fargo South; Mason Diehl, Zach Diehl, Minot

Outstanding senior athlete -- Michael Janes

Coach of the year -- Max Weisser, GF Central

Boys soccer6N.D. state tournament

Saturday’s results

At Cushman Field

Fifth place

Fargo South 2, GF Central 1

First half -- 1. FS, Alvin Johnson 35:00; 2. GFC, Kyler Briske (Sylver  Osodo) 37:50

Second half -- 3. FS, Gabriel Borowicz 64:36

Goalie saves -- GFC: 7; FS: 5

Third place

Bismarck Century 3,

Bismarck Century 1

First half -- 1. B, Abdoul Sow 14:40; 2. BC, Seth Kalberer (Logan Brown) 24:00

Second half -- 3. BC, Brown (Jacob Holtz) 56:00; 4. BC, Ben Meyer 63:

Goalie saves -- Bismarck 4; BC: 1

Championship

West Fargo 1,

Fargo Davies 0

Second half -- 1. Daniel Collins 78:00

Goalie saves -- FD: 7; WF: 3

Friday’s results

Semifinals

West Fargo 4, Bismarck Century 0

First half -- 1. Daniel Collins 25:11

Second half -- 2. Yussuf Mohamed 52:47; 3. Lucas Simon (Collins) 60:05; 4. Collins 63:44

Goalie saves -- BC: 3: WF: 4

All tournament

GF Central -- Sylver Osodo, William Lawson-Body; West Fargo -- Tommy Klein, Telvin Vah, Daniel Collins, Lucas Simon, Jarin Entzi; Fargo Davies -- Andy Thomas, Yonas Adams, Casey Haldis, Harrison Thom; Bismarck Century -- Austin Underhill, Logan Brown, Seth Kalberer; Bismarck High -- Abdoul Sow, Michael Matthews, Christian Walth; Fargo South -- Tate Simpson, Alvin Johnson; Minot -- Jordin Lennon; Mandan -- Evan Arenz

Senior player of the year -- Telvin Vah, West Fargo

Coach of the year -- George DuBois, GF Central

Minn. Section 8A

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Bemidji 7, Detroit Lakes 1

St. Cloud Cathedral 4, Alexandria 0

St. Cloud Apollo 0, Sartell-St. Stephen 0 (Sartell-SS wins shootout 1-0)

FF Hillcrest 2,

EGF Senior High 1, 2OT

First half -- 1. EGF, Mohammed Barkadleh (Nathaniel Emery) 32:00

Second half -- 2. FFH, Iver Honningdal (Markus Fluge) 44:00

Second overtime -- 3. Fluge 109:00

Goalie saves -- EGF: Blake Felch 6; FFH: Mervin Makundi 4

Tuesday

Semifinals -- St. Cloud Cathedral at Bemidji; Sartell-St. Stephen at Fergus Falls Hillcrest Lutheran

Thursday

Championship, site TDB

Girls soccer6Minn. Section 8A tournament

Saturday’s quarterfinals

St. Cloud Cathedral 3, St. Cloud Apollo 2, OT

Sartell-St. Stephen 4, Sauk Rapids-Rice 3

Bemidji 2, Fergus Falls 1, OT

Detroit Lakes 2,

EGF Senior High 0

First half -- 1. DL, Anna Jones (Sidney Lundborg) 2:00; 2. DL, Nicole Swanson

Tuesday

Semifinals, 4 p.m. at highest seeds

Thursday

Championship, site TBD

Prep football6

Saturday’s results

Hillsboro-Central Valley 47, Oak Grove 0

N.D. 9-man playoffs

Richardton-Taylor-Hebron 44, Divide County 0

Kidder County 20, Hankinson 14

Towner-Granville-Upham 34, Central McLean 0

Oakes 50, Four Winds 14

Cavalier 34,

Mayville-Portland-CG 14

CAV 0 20 6 8 --34

MAY 6 0 0 8 --14

MPCG -- Sam Satrom 1 run (PAT failed)

C -- Conley Carrier 14 pass from Jayden Laxdal (run failed)

C -- Laxdal 25 run (Laxdal run)

C -- Laxdal 52 interception return (pass failed)

C -- Brannin Cleem fumble recovery in end zone (run failed)

C -- Carrier 6 pass from Laxdal (Cleem run)

MPCG -- Reese Hanson 74 kickoff return (Riley Hanson pass from Reese Hanson)

LaMoure-L-M 42,

Larimore 6

LLM 14 20 8 0 --42

LAR 0 6 0 0 --6

LLM -- Shay Ness 4 run (Ness run)

LLM -- Ness 78 run (PAT failed)

LLM -- Clark Thielges 1 run (Shay run)

LLM -- Thielges 24 run (PAT failed)

Lar -- Jacob Schempp 2 run (PAT failed)

LLM -- Levi Hirschkorn 55 pass from Aiden Brown (Ness run)

LLM -- Ness 26 run (PAT failed)

Surrey 32,

North Prairie 26

NOR 0 20 0 6 --26

SUR 12 0 12 6 --32

S -- Kolby Nelsen 28 run (run failed)

S -- Nelsen 1 run (run failed)

NP -- Xavier Mitchell 19 run (pass failed)

NP -- Mitchell 7 run (pass failed)

NP -- Andre Elick 34 pass from Cody Yoder (Frankie Juntunen pass from Elick)

S -- Cody Fuchs 44 run (run failed)

S -- Fuchs 61 run (run failed)

S -- Nelsen 39 run (PAT good)

NP -- Juntunen 21 pass from Elick (pass failed)

Shiloh Christian 69,

North Star 18

NST 0 12 0 6 --18

SHI 14 41 7 7 --69

SC -- Trey Brunelle 4 run (Shea Huntington kick)

SC -- Carter Strand 13 run (Huntington kick)

SC -- Brunelle 1 run (kick failed)

NS -- Jeremiah Hill 80 kickoff return (pass failed)

SC -- Canaan Fagerland 1 run (Fagerland run)

NS -- Gavin Miller 50 pass from Keaton Kvilvang (pass failed)

SC -- Michael Kuehn 20 pass from Jaden Mitzel (kick failed)

SC -- Strand 6 pass from Josh Kolling (Brunelle run)

SC -- Isaac Johnson 1 run (Huntington kick)

SC -- Brunelle 26 run (kick failed)

SC -- Brunelle 38 run (Huntington kick)

SC -- Johnson 34 run (Huntington kick)

NS -- Jayce Thomas 22 run (pass failed)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- NS: Jayce Thomas 6-46, Gavin Miller 1-36, Jordan Rader 5-29, Jeremiah Hill 8-28; SC: Trey Brunelle 9-172, Canaan Fagerland 14-96, Isaac Johnson 6-78, Carter Strand 7-54

PASSING -- NS: Keaton Kvilvang 7-15-2, 100 yards; SC: Josh Kolling 3-5-0, 51 yards

RECEIVING -- NS: Miller 4-79, Hill 3-21; SC: Mitzel 2-45, Kuehn 1-20, Strand 1-6

Oct. 20

Second round

Cavalier at Napoleon; Oakes at Richland; Kidder County at New Rockford-Sheyenne; LaMoure-L-M at Thompson

Surrey at New Salem/Glen Ullin; Shiloh Christian vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood; Richardton-Taylor-Hebron at St. John; Towner-G-U at Ray/Powers Lake

Oct. 27

Quarterfinals

Nov. 3

Semifinals

Nov. 9

Championship, noon, Fargodome

N.D. Class A playoffs

Oct. 20

First round

Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm at Langdon-Edmore-Munich; Rugby at Kindred; Nedrose at Bowman County; Hazen at Velva

Harvey-Wells County at Hillsboro-Central Valley; Milnor-North Sargent at Carrington; Beulah at Minot Bishop Ryan, 7 p.m.; Des Lacs-Burlington at Dickinson Trinity

Oct. 27

Quarterfinals

Nov. 3

Semifinals

Nov. 9

Championship, 9:10 a.m., Fargodome

randomness