COOPERSTOWN, N.D. -- The Hillsboro-Central Valley boys and girls cross country teams finished second at the North Dakota state Class B meet to highlight area finishers on Saturday.

Bowman County won the boys team title with 56 points, followed by the Burros with 101.

Brian Miller of Bowman County won the boys race in 16 minutes, 14.7 seconds. Hillsboro-Central Valley's Christian Brist was the top area finisher, taking sixth with a time of 17 minutes.

Rugby won the girls team title with 80 points, with the Burros coming in second with 134 points. Grafton was fifth and Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg was sixth.

Peyton Gette of Kindred won the girls race in a time of 19 minutes, 8.7 seconds. The top area finisher was Hillsboro-Central Valley's Jensyn Zink (20:02.7), who took seventh. The Hatton-Northwood-Larimore duo of Ellen Gregoire (20:05.4) and Jenna Soine (20:06.9) finished eighth and ninth, respectively.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Gregoire and Zink were named the co-Senior Athletes of the Year.

N.D. Class B meet

In Cooperstown, Saturday

Boys 5K team totals

1. Bowman County 56, 2. Hillsboro-Central Valley 101, 3. Griggs-Midkota 134, 4. Stanley 176, 5. Kindred 188, 6. Killdeer 225, 7. Grafton 238, 8. Beulah-Hazen 302, 9. May-Port-CG 400, 10. Southern McLean 417, 11. Bishop Ryan 419, 12. Lisbon 434, 13. Burke Central-Kenmare 434, 14. Rugby 443, 15. Central Cass 446, 16. Surrey 479, 17. Max-South Prairie 413, 18. New Town 530, 19. Langdon-Edmore-Munich 539, 20. Shiloh Christian 567, 21. Thompson 567, 22. Enderlin 621, 23. Hatton-Northwood-Larimore 687, 24. Ellendale 707, 25. Williston Trinity 724, 26. Pembina County North 775, 27. Edgeley-Kulm 788, 28. Velva 789, 29. Des Lacs Burlington 799, 30. Carrington 844, 31. Sargent Central-Lidgerwood-Oakes 846, 32. Standing Rock 854, 33. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 887, 34. Dunseith 913, 35. Hettinger 913, 36. Bowbells 651, 37. Northern Cass 970, 38. New England 974, 39. Richland 1001, 40. White Shield 1002, 41. Hebron 1011, 42. Rolla 1079, 43. Garrison 1100, 44. Minto 1110, 45. Harvey-Wells County 1112, 46. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 1148, 47. Barnes County North 1172

Boys 5K top 20

1. Brian Miller, BC, 16:14.7; 2. Noah Rolfe, S, 16:15.9; 3. Ian Busche, BH, 19:34.7; 4. Patrick Wrigley, SC, 16:39.5; 5. Owen Duttenhefner, KIL, 16:56.8; 6. Christian Brist, HCV, 17:00.0; 7. Caleb Sarsland, BC, 17:05.2; 8. Lane McLeary, END, 17:07.3; 9. Jackson Anderson, HCV, 17:09.8; 10. Ethan Schaffer, K, 17:10.8; 11. Taylor Wanner, BC, 17:13.1; 12. Austin Wanner, BC, 17:18.2; 13. Cole Campbell, K, 17:25.4; 14. Gavin Nelson, GM, 17:25.6; 15. Jace Anderesen, KIL, 17:26.2; 16. Jesse White, WS, 17:26.5; 17. Kaden Fuller, SC, 17:27.6; 18. Tanner Lundwall, MPCG, 17:29.2; 19. Austin Dibble, R, 17:30.6; 20. Tommy Kern, G, 17:34.1

Other local placers:

Thompson -- 37. Connor Praska 18:21.7; 47. Luke Mager 18:44.4; 70. Benjamin Rowan 19:23.9; 168. Cullen Patterson 21:41.9

Hatton-Northwood-Larimore -- 82. Aydin Jackson 19:35.9; 96. Caleb Dorman 19:58.2; 134. Zack Fultz 20:44.5; 177. Spencer Boe 21:59.3; 198. Adam Bina 23:07.4

Hillsboro-Central Valley -- 23. Ethan Sherva 17:55.8; 24. Henry Nelson 18:03.1; 39. Niko Zink 18:26.2; 44. Adam Smith 18:39.7; 50. John Kaldor 18:50.4

Minto -- 179. Eli Robinson 22:02.4; 193. Ezra Robinson 22:58.7

Grafton -- 28. Ethan Suda 18:08.7; 42. Jack Kern 18:35.3; 60. Marc Romo 19:12.0; 88. Wren Jelinek 19:47.8; 109. Jacob Degeldre 20:09.6; 125. Reiley Suda 20:32.7

May-Port-CG -- 66. Shawn Klabo 19:18.6; 102. Kade Palmer 20:02.6; 104. Oliver Marquardt 20:04.3; 110. Lucas Peterson 20:09.8; 150. Carter Garrett 21:03.2

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- 33. Mason Christianson 18:16.3; 54. Brock Freer 19:00.0; 68. Tucker Regner 19:19.7; 183. Caleb Hetler 22:24.1; 201. Karthweek Chapara 23:08.9; 207. Edward Freer 23:18.9; 234. Adam Hart 25:58.6

N.D. Class B meet

In Cooperstown, Saturday

Girls 5K team totals

1. Rugby 80, 2. Hillsboro-Central Valley 134, 3. Bowman County 155, 4. Kindred 224, 5. Grafton 235, 6. May-Port-CG 287, 7. Sargent Central-Lidgerwood-Oakes 300, 8. Killdeer 318, 9. Hatton-Northwood-Larimore 343, 10. Carrington 354, 11. Central Cass 359, 12. Des Lacs Burlington 375, 13. Stanley 411, 14. Thompson 422, 15. Pembina County North 426, 16. Southern McLean 430, 17. Lisbon 447, 18. Northern Cass 495, 19. Hettinger 515, 20. Shiloh Christian 545, 21. Max-South-Prairie 553, 22. Edgeley-Kulm 598, 23. New Town 604, 24. Langdon-Edmore-Munich 642, 25. Beulah-Hazen 653, 26. New Rockford-Sheyenne 710, 27. Harvey-Wells County 770, 28. Bishop Ryan 774, 29. Surrey 825, 30. Standing Rock 838, 31. Barnes County North 839, 32. Enderlin 843, 33. Minto 861, 34. Velva 866, 35. Ellendale 886, 36. Williston Trinity 932, 37. Griggs-Midkota 936, 38. Dunseith 938, 39. Burke Central-Kenmare 958, 40. Parshall 959, 41. White Shield 962, 42. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 982, 43. Garrison 893, 44. New England 991, 45. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 1027, 46. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 1035, 47. Bowbells 1044

Girls 5K top 20

1. Peyton Gette, K, 19:08.7; 2. Norah Entzi, EK, 19:11.3; 3. Brooklyn Bartsch, R, 19:28.3; 4. Hannah Westin, SC, 19:33.4; 5. Dreah Frolek, SCLO, 19:53.9; 6. Olivia Frolek, SCLO, 19:59.8; 7. Jensyn Zink, HCV, 20:02.7; 8. Ellen Gregoire, HNL, 20:05.4; 9. Jenna Soine, HNL, 20:06.9; 10. Brynn Hanson, DLB, 20:15.7; 11. Jaci Fischer, BC, 20:18.1; 12. Drew Frolek, SCLO, 20:19.4; 13. Hannah Senechal, R, 20:20.0; 14. Mallory Alfson, HCV, 20:21.9; 15. Kari Patterson, SM, 20:25.0; 16. Tatum Mehus, MPCG, 20:25.4; 17. Carlee Sieben, G, 20:25.9; 18. Allyson Goodmanson, K, 20:26.4; 19. Quinn Neppl, R, 20:29.5; 20. Abby Hardersen, KIL, 20:29.5

Other local placers:

Thompson -- 44. Kaela Schultz 21:44.6; 47. Emma Cullen 21:47.2; 91. Liz Cullen 23:09.4; 109. Crosby Patterson 23:43.7; 131. Jordan Senger 24:27.3; 143. Sarah Mager 24:55.0; 188. Faith Krebs 27:00.0

Hatton-Northwood-Larimore -- 83. McKinley Moen 22:56.6; 114. Lauren Soine 23:52.3; 129. Morgan Verke 24:24.9; 141. Josie Ostrem 24:50.4

Hillsboro-Central Valley -- 26. Myla Kaldor 20:57.2; 30. Paige Cotton 21:06.9; 57. Montserrat Garza 22:05.4; 60. Hannah Luithle 22:10.8; 81. Avery Merck 22:54.2

Minto -- 62. Paige Goodsell 22:17.1; 166. Danielle Flanders 25:39.2

Grafton -- 41. Aubrey Tompkins 21:39.5; 45. Grace Ray 21:45.7; 55. Cassie Sieben 22:03.1; 77. Gabi Ray 22:48.9; 85. Paige Suda 22:58.7; 134. Summer Moberg 24:34.8

May-Port-CG -- 33. Anna Strand 21:16.9; 70. Carissa Mueller 22:35.7; 72. Kayla Kundsvig 22:40.2; 96. Madison Anderson 23:29.3; 140. Kalista Scharck 24:48.7; 174. Sophia Johnson 26:09.0

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- 63. Kate Sillers 22:24.7; 75. Jane Sillers 22:44.7; 122. Alexa Schneider 24:12.4; 172. Lauren Baril 26:02.7